Navigation for Station navigation
Tuesday 13 August 2019 Rātū 13 Here-turi-kōkā 2019
-
12:00 AM. Music Through the Night
LIADOV: The Enchanted Lake - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)
BRITTEN: Gloriana, Symphonic Suite Op 53a - Robert Murray (ten), BBC Phil/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHAN 10658)
COWAN: Subtle Dances - NZTrio (Rattle RAT D064 2016)
1:00 approx
BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 410 554)
LISZT arr Janácek: Mass in Bb - Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Clive Driskill-Smith (org)/Stephen Darlington (Griffin GCCD 4042)
RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA43)
MOZETICH: Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records 5200)
2:00 approx
DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Welsh National Opera Orch/Charles Mackerras (Argo 433 704)
SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Berlin Phil/Karl Böhm (DG 419 318)
BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Joshua Bell (violin/director), Academy of St. Martin in the Fields (Sony 19075842002)
RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 4 in E Minor, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)
3:00 approx
MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 - Lars Vogt (pno), Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Ivor Bolton (OEHMS OC 727)
HANDEL: Chandos Anthem No 1, O be joyful in the Lord - Lynne Dawson (sop), Ian Partridge (ten), Michael George (bass), The Sixteen Choir & Orch/Harry Christophers (Chandos CHAN 8600)
STATHAM: Romance No 1 - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)
SARASATE: Gypsy Airs Op 20 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), French National Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa (EMI CDC 7 47318)
4:00 approx
RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez - John Williams (gtr), Christine Pendrill (cor anglais), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)
STENHAMMAR: As You Like It - Caroline Sjöberg (sop), Peter Boman (bar), Magnus Nilsson (bsn), members of Helsingborg Concert Hall Choir, Helsingborg SO, Helén Finnberg (sop)/Arvo Volmer (STERLING CDS 1045)
CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 33 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA27)
5:00 approx
TAVENER: Svyati - Tim Hugh (cello), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson (Naxos 8.555256)
TELEMANN: Concerto in F for three violins - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Catherine Weiss (vln), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0580)
KEEL: Trade winds - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)
SMETANA: From Bohemia's Woods & Fields, from Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Decca 4833187)
STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7 - François Leleux (ob), Ensemble Paris-Bastille (SONY 88697 74869)
VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for strings RV167 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)
BACH trans Rachmaninov: Gigue, from Violin Partita No 3 in E BWV1006 - Daniil Trifonov (pno) (DG 4835335)
RAMEAU: Ritournelle, from Hippolyte & Aricie - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)
-
6:00 AM. Daybreak
The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan
HANDEL: Organ Concerto in F HWV295 - Francesco Cera (org), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts SACD 47739-8)
SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 (4) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67347)
MUFFAT: Armonico tributo Sonata No 2 in G minor (1) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)
PURCELL: Shepherd, Shepherd, from King Arthur - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)
SCARLATTI trans Williams: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk380 - John Williams (gtr) (CBS MK 44518)
K JENKINS: Benedictus, from The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace - Guy Johnston (cello), National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Philharmonic/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)
BACH: The Well-Tempered Clavier Book 2, (13) - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (Warner 2564 61940)
7.00
HAYDN: Symphony No 83 in G minor, The Hen (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)
GLAZUNOV: Concert Waltz No 2 in F Op 51 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9658)
VIVALDI: Lute Concerto in D RV93 (2) - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (KOCH KIC CD 7597)
DEBUSSY orch Busser: Petite Suite (4) - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)
MOZART: Piano Concerto No 25 in C K503 (3) - Pascal Rogé (pno), Indianapolis SO/Raymond Leppard (ONYX 4013)
DIENES: Ave verum corpus - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)
LISZT: Consolation No 3 in Db - François-René Duchâble (pno) (Virgin 3 63278)
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (4) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)
8.00
Beauty Spot:
FAURÉ orch Rutter: Cantique de Jean Racine - Cambridge Singers, members of the City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium COLCD 109)
TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 (4) - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)
PIAZZOLA: Three Tangos (3) - James Crabb (accordian), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti
HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 1 in Bb - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)
RAVEL Arr Barker & Balsom: Piece in the form of a Habanera - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)
ESTACIO: Red Letter Day, from Variations on a Memory - Thunder Bay Symphony Orchestra/Geoffrey Moull (Thunder Bay SO TBSO2004)
KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (1) - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (RCA 88697 10336)
-
9:00 AM. The Works
Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces
SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Luben Yordanoff (vln), Paris Orch/Daniel Barenboim (DG 415 847)
WAGNER: Dawn & Siegfried's Rhine Journey - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)
BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2113.14)
LILBURN: Three Sea Changes - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (KIWI SLD 78)
10.00
WALTON arr Duthoit: Crown Imperial - Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce, Janet Gibbs (org)/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)
MOZART: Piano Concerto No 9 in Eb K271, Jeunehomme - Angela Hewitt (pno), Orchestra da Camera di Mantova/Carlo Fabiano (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67840)
KERNIS: Air - Joshua Bell (vln), Minnesota Orch/David Zinman (Argo 460 226)
11.00
BRAHMS: Rhapsody in G minor Op 79/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)
STENHAMMAR: Symphony No 2 in G minor Op 34 - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (Brilliant Classics 94238)
ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)
-
Noon Upbeat
Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss
12.00 Upbeat
PIAZZOLLA: Histoire du Tango (1) - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)
BRITTEN after Rossini: Soirées musicales (1) - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (London 425 659)
DVORAK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104 (2) - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), USSR State SO/Evgeny Svetlanov (BBC Legends BBCL 4110)
BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor Op 5/2 (3) - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (Philips 434 163)
IRELAND: Piano Concerto in Eb - Kathryn Stott (pno), Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (Conifer CDCF 175)
1.00
Accordionist James Crabb talks with Clarissa Dunn
Music played in interview:
PIAZZOLLA: SVP, from Tango Suite - James Crabb (accordion), Anthony Marwood (violin) (RNZ 2019)
SEATTLE: Variations on 2 Scottish Folk Tunes - James Crabb (accordion), Anthony Marwood (violin) (RNZ 2019)
PIAZZOLLA: Escualo - James Crabb (accordion), Anthony Marwood (violin) (RNZ 2019)LEGRAND: The Three Musketeers - session orch/Michel Legrand (Universal 982908)
LOUIS XIII Arr L Couperin: Chanson des bougies - Gérard Souzay (bar), Jacqueline Bonneau (pno) (Documents 600226)
FS KELLY: Elegy for Strings, In memoriam Rupert Brook - BBC SO/David Lloyd-Jones (Dutton CDLX 7172)
RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 665)
-
2:00 PM. In the Spotlight
RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters
VIVALDI: Concerto in G for two mandolins RV532 - Muriel Kieffer (mandolin), Laurence Wagner (mandolin), La Follia/Christophe Poiget (dir) (Calliope CAL 9273)
MOODY: Suite in the French Style - Tommy Reilly (harmonica), Skaila Kanga (harp) (Chandos CHAN 8802)
GLIÈRE: Concerto for coloratura soprano - Eileen Hulse (sop), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9094)
ARNOLD: A Grand Grand Festival Overture - Helena Miles (vacuum cleaner), Chris Hoyle (vacuum cleaner), Fiona Macintosh (floor polisher), BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10293)
-
3:00 PM. Classical Connection
Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B
SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)
CHABRIER: España - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)
HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 60 in C HobXVI/50 (1) - András Schiff (pno) (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 042)
BIZET: March, from Jeux d'enfants - New Zealand SO/Donald Johanos (Naxos 8.553596)
FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (4) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)
WHITACRE: Equus - London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)
BRAHMS: String Sextet No 1 in Bb Op 18 (4) - Louise Williams (vla), Paul Watkins (cello), Lindsay String Quartet (ASV GLD 4016)
4.00
DEBUSSY: Reflets dans l'eau, from Images, Book 1 - Cécile Ousset (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49497)
BORODIN arr Rimsky-Korsakov: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - St Petersburg Camerata (NEWTON 880 2097)
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb Op 73, Emperor (3) - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2056-57)
HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - Symphony of Harmony & Invention/Harry Christophers (Coro COR 16025)
BACH arr Petri: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - Leon Fleisher (pno) (VANGUARD ATM CD 1551)
TRADITIONAL: Klezmer Dances, Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Leo Chelyapov (cl) (Sony SK 60274)
HAHN: L'Heure exquise - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)
MÁRQUEZ: Dance No 2 - Simón Bolìvar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)
5.00
DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (5) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)
GRANADOS: Spanish Dance No 5 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Philips 456 883)
GRIEG orch Debussy: Ingrid's Lament, from Peer Gynt Suite No 2 Op 55 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)
VIVALDI: Concerto in C for two trumpets RV537 - Maurice André (tpt), English CO/Charles Mackerras (DG 415 980)
SCHUBERT: Ständchen D920 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Peter Godfrey (KIWI CD TRL 025)
MENDELSSOHN arr Piatti: Song without Words Op 19/6 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)
MEYER: Maybe So - Joshua Bell (vln), Edgar Meyer (dbass), Sam Bush (mandolin), Mike Marshall (gtr) (SONY 88697 55436)
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music - London Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 6526)
6.00
TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 1 in Bb minor Op 23 (3) - Ayako Uehara (pno), London SO/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (EMI 3 59606)
EDWARDS: Chorale and Ecstatic Dance (Enyato I) (1) - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)
DEBUSSY: La Mer (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)
VANHAL: Missa Pastoralis in G (4) - Colin Ainsworth (ten), Steven Pitkanen (bass), James Tibbles (org), Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, Aradia Ensemble, Mary Enid Haines (sop), Nina Scott Stoddart (mezzo)/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55508)
CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/12 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)
HOLST: St Paul's Suite - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst (Chandos CHAN 8375)
-
7:00 PM. Exploring Music
With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)
-
8:00 PM. Music Alive
Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house
ACMF 2019: Tango! & Swedish Fantasy
Nelson Centre of Musical Arts, Nelson (RNZ)
ACMF 2019: Tango!
Anthony Marwood (violin), James Crabb (accordion), Joan Perarnau Garriga (double bass)
PIAZZOLLA arr Crabb: Chiquilín de Bachín
SEATTLE arr Crabb: Variations on two traditional Scottish/Border folk melodies
BEAMISH arr Crabb: Lament from Seavaigers
GARDEL arr Williams: Tango 'Por una Cabeza'
BACH: Sonata No 3 in E BWV 1016
PIAZZOLLA arr Crabb: Tango Suite, 'SVP, Tzigane & Preparense'
Nelson Centre of Musical Arts, Nelson (RNZ)
ACMF 2019: Swedish Fantasy
James Crabb (accordion), Helene Pohl (violin), Monique Lapins (violin), Gillian Ansell (viola), Rolf Gjelsten (cello), Sergei Bresler (violin), Izabella Simon (piano)
LUNDQUIST: Quintet for accordion and string quartet 'Bewegungen'
SCHUBERT: Violin Sonata in A D574
Nelson Centre of Musical Arts, Nelson (RNZ)
-
10:00 PM. Day's End
RNZ Concert's musical nightcap
SCHUMANN: Symphony No 4 in D minor Op 120 - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (SFS Media SFS0071)
FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques - Eric Le Sage (pno), Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Alpha 603)
HANDEL: Trio Sonata in F Op 2/4 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)
HILL: String Quartet No 2 in G minor, A Maori Legend in Four Scenes - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)
HAYDN: Variations in F minor HobXVII/6 - Alain Planès (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1762)
LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 7/1 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)
Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print
Weekly Listings
Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.
PDFs are available on each weekly page.
RSS
Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.
Licence
Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.
If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules
XML Data
All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.