Navigation for Station navigation

Monday 4 December 2017 Rāhina 4 Hakihea 2017

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    FASCH: Concerto in G FWV L/G11 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

    BEETHOVEN: Fantasia in G minor Op 77 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (TUXEDO TUXCD 1060)

    BRITTEN: Five Flower Songs Op 47 - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

    STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 - Augustin Dumay (vln), Louis Lortie (pno) (Onyx 4096)

    1:00 approx

    SCHOENFIELD: Café Music - NZTrio (Rattle RAT D064 2016)

    STRAVINSKY: Petrushka - Columbia SO/Igor Stravinsky (CBS MK 42433)

    PAGANINI arr Kreisler: I Palpiti - Gil Shaham (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (DG 447 640)

    2:00 approx

    STANFORD: Magnificat in Bb Op 164 - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (ATOLL ACD 802)

    MENDELSSOHN: Concerto in D minor for violin & piano - Gidon Kremer (vln), Martha Argerich (pno), Orpheus CO (DG 427 338)

    MOZART: Divertimento in Eb for wind K252 - Berlin Phil Wind Players (Orfeo C 152 861)

    3:00 approx

    G BÖHM: Suite No 8 in F minor - Anthony Jennings (hpschd) (Tartar TRL 022)

    BRAHMS: String Sextet No 1 in Bb Op 18 - Louise Williams (vla), Paul Watkins (cello), Lindsay String Quartet (ASV GLD 4016)

    DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 421 527)

    4:00 approx

    VINTER: James Cook, Circumnavigator - Auckland Brass/Nigel Weeks (KIWI CD SLC 247)

    PALESTRINA: Missa Tu es Petrus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (HYPERION CDA 67785)

    HOWELL: Piano Concerto in D minor - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

    5:00 approx

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D minor Op 6/10 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (ARCHIV 410 899)

    CANNABICH: Symphony No 51 in D - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.55434)

    TARTINI arr Jacob: Concertino - Mark Walton (cl), Paul Bateman (pno) (CHALUMEAU EBY 001)

    ANON arr Fourés: Greensleeves to a ground - Daniel Hope (vln), Stefan Maass (lute) (DG 477 8094)

    CHOPIN: Ballade No 2 in F Op 38 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (VIRGIN 4 57845)

    STRAUSS: Suite in Bb for winds Op 4 (2) - Netherlands Wind Ensemble/Edo de Waart (Philips 438 733)

    ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

    AVISON: Concerto Grosso in D Op 3/5 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

    HARRIS: Music for Jonny - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

    SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in G minor D408 (4) - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (2) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (HYPERION CDS 44301/5)

    SCHUMANN: String Quartet in F Op 41/2 (4) - Hagen Quartet (DG 449 214)

    BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E BWV1053 (1) - Glenn Gould (pno), Columbia SO/Vladimir Golschmann (CBS M2K 42270)

    7.00

    CHABRIER: Pièces pittoresques Nos 1-6 (5) - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

    MOZART: Violin Concerto No 4 in D K218 (2) - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 064)

    J STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 (4) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (NAXOS 8.553213)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 (5) - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

    MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 (1) - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 67485)

    ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

    D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk380 - Yuja Wang (pno) (DG 477 8795)

    DVORÁK: Humoresque in Gb Op 101/7 - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

    SIBELIUS: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39 (3) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (EMI 3 72478)

    8.00

    BRAHMS: Waltzes Op 39 (15) - Andreas Grau, Götz Schumacher (pno duet) (COL LEGNO WWE 1CD 20103)

    BRAHMS arr Geringas: Wie Melodien Op 105/1 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ)

    PURCELL: Sonata in 3 parts No 5 in A minor Z 794 - Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

    O LINDBERG arr Milone: Andante, from Gammal fäbodspsalm - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

    FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor Op 15 (2) - Trio Wanderer, Antoine Tamestit (vla) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2032)

    C ROMERO: Andalusian Dance No 1 - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 456 585)

    VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G RV435 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

    CHENG-QIAN XUE: Caprice - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

    DEBUSSY: Fêtes, from Nocturnes - Philharmonia/Michael Tilson Thomas (SONY MLK 64065)

    9.00

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno), Vienna Phil/Simon Rattle (Philips 462 781)

    HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 76/3, Emperor (2) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

    BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80450)

    ALFVÉN: Skogen sover Op 28/6 - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

    LARSSON: Pastoral Suite - Helsingborg SO/Okko Kamu (NAXOS 8.553115)

  • 10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

    GRAINGER: Handel in the Strand - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

    BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A BWV1055 - András Schiff (pno/dir), CO of Europe (Decca 425 676)

    VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 - Donna Brown (sop), cellists of Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS CD 1410)

    RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini - Yevgeny Sudbin (pno), Singapore SO/Lan Shui (BIS SACD 1988)

    TRAD arr Gesius: In dulci jubilo - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers, Robert Quinney (org) (CORO COR 16085)

    ESTRADA arr Peña: En mi viejo San Juan - Juan Diego Flórez (ten), Fort Worth SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Decca 475 6932)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Chandos CHAN 8361)

    12.00

    SMETANA: Skocná, from The Bartered Bride - Vienna Phil/James Levine (DG 419 768)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV284 - Rachel Podger (vln), Arte Dei Suonatori (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS 19598)

    POULENC: Flute Sonata - Carol Hohauser (fl), Bruce Greenfield (pno) (RNZ)

    RÓZSA: Road to Asturias, from El Cid - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1986981)

    GERSHWIN orch Grofé: Rhapsody in Blue - Freddy Kempf (pno), Bergen Phil/Andrew Litton (BIS SACD 1940)

  • 1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

    Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

  • 2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ performers and composers

    BECK: Sinfonia in Eb Op 1/4 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

    DAVERNE: Ghosts of Alberton - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

    HILL: String Quartet No 9 in A minor - Dominion Quartet (NAXOS 8.572446)

    SOLER: Keyboard Sonata No 87 in G minor - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ)

  • 3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

    WALTON: What God hath done, is rightly done, from The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8871)

    STRAUSS: Morgen Op 27/4 - Arleen Augér (sop), Irwin Gage (pno) (CBS MK 42447)

    RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 1 in D minor Op 13 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (Sony SB2K 63257)

    4.00

    MOZART: String Quartet No 17 in Bb K458, Hunt - Quartetto Italiano (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 99)

    SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 (2) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

    ISAAC: Innsbruck, ich muss dich lassen - La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hesperion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AVSA 9922)

    DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (3) - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Bb RV359 - Simon Standage (vln), Academy of Ancient Music (Decca 475 7693)

    5.00

    HAYDN: Symphony No 90 in C (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

    STRAUSS: Sonatina No 2 in Eb for winds (3) - Alexei Ogrintchouk, Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Andris Nelsons (BIS BIS-2163)

    ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (2) - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CD DCA 719)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

    BACH arr Avital: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 (3) - Avi Avital (mandolin), Ophira Zakai (theorbo), Ira Givol (cello) (DG 479 0092)

    GERSHWIN: Summertime, from Porgy & Bess - Kathleen Battle (sop), Orch of St Luke's/André Previn (DG 437 787)

    FOULDS: Cello Concerto in G Op 17 (2) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Bournemouth SO/Martin Yates (DUTTON CDLX 7284)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Air & Dance Bacchanale, from Samson & Delilah - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 421 527)

    6.00

    BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

    F STRAUSS: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (ATOLL ACD 109)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.555867)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Mahler CO (Sony 88725 42058)

    ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 - Orpheus CO (DG 419 191)

  • 7:00 PM. Music Alive

    Tiffany Speight (sop), Annely Peebo (mezzo), Simon O'Neill (ten), Peter Coleman-Wright (bass), Orpheus Choir of Wellington, New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen

    BEETHOVEN: Symphonies, No 8 in F Op 93; No 9 in D Op 125, Choral (recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

  • 8:35 PM. Evening Classics

    BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 - Andrea Oliva (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67897)

    KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (2) - James Ehnes (vln), Vancouver SO/Bramwell Tovey (ONYX 4016)

    COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

    HANDEL: Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Philips 456 886)

    FINZI: Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 298)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    HILL: The Sacred Mountain - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (Marco Polo 8.220345)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor K491 - Evgeny Kissin (pno), London SO/Colin Davis (EMI 3 82879)

    WEBER: Variations on a theme from Silvana - Mark Walton (cl), Simon Ballard (pno) (CHALUMEAU EBY 003)

    STRAUSS: Dance Suite - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 696)

    HAYDN: Variations in F minor HobXVII/6 - Alain Planès (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1762)

    BARBER: Adagio for Strings - Keller Quartet (ECM 2197)

Next day - Tue 05

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

31 Aug - 06 Sep, 2019

7 - 13 September, 2019

14 - 20 September, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.