Navigation for Station navigation

Tuesday 5 December 2017 Rātū 5 Hakihea 2017

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/7 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

    SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 73 - Natalia Gutman (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (EMI 5 55484)

    HAMILTON: Whisper you all the way home - New Zealand Secondary Students' Choir, 2003-04/Elise Bradley (Private)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 4 in C minor D417, Tragic - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 653)

    1:00 approx

    VERDI arr Turovsky: String Quartet in E minor - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9662)

    GRIEG: Funeral March for Rikard Nordraak - Brass Choir of the Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

    ATTERBERG: Symphony No 6 in C Op 31, Dollar Symphony - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5116)

    2:00 approx

    BACH: Six Little Preludes BWV933-938 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67121/2)

    CANNING: Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80503)

    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky - Gewandhaus Quartet (NCA 60139)

    3:00 approx

    PUCCINI: Terra e mare; E L'uccellino; Storiella d'amore; Sole e amore- Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 3 in D Op 29, Polish - London SO/Valery Gergiev (LSO LIVE LSO 0710)

    TRAD arr Hart: Annie Laurie - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

    4:00 approx

    LISZT: Enfant, si j'étais roi - Keith Lewis (ten), David Harper (pno) (TRUST TRI 3002)

    MASSENET: Hérodiade, Ballet Suite - Barcelona SO/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.573123)

    DVORÁK: String Quartet No 13 in G Op 106 - Prague String Quartet (DG 429 193)

    5:00 approx

    HAYDN: Symphony No 26 in D minor, Lamentation - BBC Phil/Nicholas Kraemer (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 307)

    PEARSALL: Lay a garland on her hearse - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (ATOLL ACD 105)

    MOZART: Serenade No 12 in C minor K388 - Chamber Soloists of the Royal Phil (NAIM CD 117)

    MUDARRA arr Lislevand: Fantasia que contrahaza la harpa - period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088)

    GRIEG: Norwegian Dance Op 63/2 - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

    SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 3 in G minor Op 110 (4) - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 67175)

    VIVALDI: Concerto in C for two trumpets RV537 (1) - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY SK 60804)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

    SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 13 in A D664 (1) - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 470 265)

    STRAUSS: Moonlight music, from Capriccio - Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach (Decca 466 314)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Phaéton - Royal Phil/Christian Badea (TELARC CD 80274)

    BRIDGE: Lament - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

    CHOPIN: Impromptu No 3 in Gb Op 51 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67371/2)

    BRAHMS: Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen, from A German Requiem Op 45 - Charlotte Margiono (sop), Rodney Gilfry (bar), Monteverdi Choir, Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 140)

    WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 (3) - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

    7.00

    FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Dolly Suite (1) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 11 in Bb Op 22 (4) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (ONYX 4082)

    ALBINONI: Concerto in F for two oboes Op 9/3 - Anthony Robson, Catherine Latham (obs), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

    BOCCHERINI arr Maisky: String Quintet in E G275 (3) - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 439 863)

    BLOW: Sonata in A - London Baroque (BIS CD 1455)

    ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

    LILBURN: Four Preludes (1960) - Dan Poynton (pno) (TRUST MMT 2053)

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade (1) - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 410 253)

    8.00

    HAHN: Le rossignol des lilas; À Chloris - Susan Graham (mezzo), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Sony SK 60168)

    GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral (1) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

    GRAINGER: The Gum-Suckers March, from In a Nutshell - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

    DEBUSSY: Images, Book 2 (3) - Cécile Ousset (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49497)

    DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 (5) - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

    MENDELSSOHN: Scherzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - London Phil/Andrew Litton (EMI CD EMX 9518)

    BACH: Jesu, joy of man's desiring - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Trinity Baroque, English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

    GLINKA: Ruslan & Lyudmila, Overture - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 9861)

    9.00

    WAGNER: The Flying Dutchman, Overture - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 471 348)

    CHOPIN: Scherzo No 2 in Bb minor Op 31 - Emanuel Ax (pno) (CBS MK 44544)

    NIELSEN: Serenata in vano - New London Chamber Ensemble & Guests (MERIDIAN CDE 84580)

    COPLAND: The Dodger; Long Time Ago; Simple Gifts, from Old American Songs Set 1 - Thomas Hampson (bar), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

    TELEMANN: Flute Concerto in D TWV51/D2 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

  • 10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

    RESPIGHI: Il Cucu, from The Birds - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 007)

    MOZART: Divertimento in D K136 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

    BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - Sol Gabetta (cello), Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 479 0090)

    PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - Joshua Bell (vln), Carel Kraayenhof (bandoneón), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in C minor Op 6/8 - ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 99986)

    A RITCHIE: Melancholia - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ)

    ADAM arr Mike Kenny: O Holy Night - Yvonne Kenny (sop), Contemporary Singers, Adelaide SO/David Stanhope (ABC Classics 465 427)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 - Murray Perahia (pno), Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (CBS MK 39814)

    12.00

    CHABRIER: Joyeuse Marche - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

    VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in F RV433, La Tempesta di Mare - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

    SCHUMANN: Violin Sonata No 1 in A minor Op 105 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Silke Avenhaus (pno) (CPO 999 597)

    ELGAR: Minuet Op 21 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

    MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 30 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

  • 1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

    Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

  • 2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ performers and composers

    FARR: Frozen Landscapes I - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

    SIBELIUS: Night Ride & Sunrise - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (NAXOS 8.570763)

    MERK: Fantasy on Verdi's Ernani Op 31 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

    RAUTAVAARA: Apotheosis - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (NAXOS 8.570069)

    A RITCHIE: Concertino for piano & strings - Sharon Joy Vogan (pno), Schola Musica/Ashley Heenan (Kiwi SLD 71)

  • 3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

    FOOTE: Air, from Air & Gavotte - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwartz (NAXOS 8.559365)

    NIELSEN: Symphony No 1 in G minor Op 7 - Gothenburg SO/Myung-Whun Chung (BIS CD 454)

    ELGAR: Une Idylle Op 4/1 - Ashley Wass (pno) (NAXOS 8.570166)

    PARRY: Jerusalem - Choir of Westminster Abbey, Chapel Royal/James O'Donnell, Robert Quinney (org) (Decca 276 842)

    4.00

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Job, A Masque for Dancing (1) - English Northern Philharmonia/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.553955)

    TAVENER: The Tyger - Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson (NAXOS 8.555256)

    CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (4) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

    BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique (2) - Paris Conservatoire Orch/Ataúlfo Argenta (Decca 475 7747)

    HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

    5.00

    DEBUSSY: La Mer (1) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)

    RAVEL: Sonatine (1) - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

    BIZET: L'amour est un oiseau rebelle, from Carmen - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), Royal Phil/Marco Armiliato (EMI 0 84377)

    FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A (4) - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10940)

    ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

    BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 (1) - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

    RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (3) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

    MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 (1) - Jonathan Williams (horn), CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (COE RECORDS CD COE 805)

    6.00

    COPLAND: Hoe Down, from Rodeo - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (KIWI CD SLC 222)

    RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 1 in F# minor Op 1 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Berlin Phil/Antonio Pappano (EMI 4 74813)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 72 in D (4) - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 925)

    DVORÁK: String Sextet in A Op 48 (1) - Panocha Quartet, Josef Kluson (vla), Michal Kanka (cello) (SUPRAPHON SU 3921)

    BRAHMS: Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit, from A German Requiem - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO & Chorus/Georg Solti (Decca 458 867)

  • 7:00 PM. Music Alive

    From Chamber Music New Zealand

    Kathryn Stott (pno), New Zealand String Quartet

    FAURÉ: Nocturne No 6 in Db Op 63; RAVEL: Sonatina; PSATHAS: Piano Quintet; FRANCK: Piano Quintet in F minor (recorded in the Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

  • 8:35 PM. Evening Classics

    RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 (1) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

    PROKOFIEV: Summer Night Op 123 - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 445 830)

    A RITCHIE: Brass Quintet - NZ Chamber Brass (Private)

    HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

    DEBUSSY: String Quartet in G minor Op 10 - Emerson String Quartet (DG 427 320)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor Op 26 - James Ehnes (vln), Sydney SO/Vladimir Ashkenazy (ONYX 4076)

    BEETHOVEN: Clarinet Trio in Bb Op 11 - Peter Schmidl (cl), Friedrich Dolezal (cello), Erich Binder (pno) (Decca 414 576)

    WAGNER: Sonata for Mathilde Wesendonck's Album - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

    SCHUBERT: Quartet for guitar, flute, viola & cello D96 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Paul Neubauer (vla), Ronald Thomas (cello) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

    PAINE: Finchdean - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE)

    BACH: Cello Suite No 5 in C minor BWV1011 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY S2K 63203)

Next day - Wed 06

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

28 Sep - 04 Oct, 2019

5 - 11 October, 2019

12 - 18 October, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.