Navigation for Station navigation

Monday 27 November 2017 Rāhina 27 Whiringa-ā-rangi 2017

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    HANDEL: Trio Sonata in F Op 2/4 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

    GLAZUNOV: Concert Waltz No 2 in F Op 51 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9658)

    BARTÓK: Three Burlesques Sz47 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (HMV ASD 9004)

    BRAHMS: String Quartet No 1 in C minor Op 51 - Emerson String Quartet (DG 477 6458)

    1:00 approx

    ALKAN: Treize Prières Op 64/2 & 13 - John Wells (org) (RIBBONWOOD RCD 1001)

    BEETHOVEN: Mass in C Op 86 - Rebecca Evans (sop), Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo), Mark Padmore (ten), Stephen Varcoe (bar), Collegium Musicum 90/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 0703)

    DEBUSSY: Cello Sonata in D minor - Sol Gabetta (cello), Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 479 0090)

    2:00 approx

    L COUPERIN/CHAMBONNIERES: Pieces in F - Rosalind Halton (hpschd) (ORPHEUS MUSIC OM 501)

    D'INDY: Symphony in A minor, Italian - Brittany Orch/Lionel Bringuier (TIMPANI 1C 1125)

    BIBER: Serenade in C, The Night Watchman - Hans-Georg Wimmer (bass), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (ARCHIV 429 230)

    3:00 approx

    METCALFE: Silent Westway,Ochre Orange Freeway,As She Fell - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

    RAVEL: Introduction & Allegro - Vanessa McKeand (harp), Carol Wincenc (fl), David Campbell (cl), Allegri String Quartet (VIRGIN VC 7 90721)

    FIELD: Piano Concerto No 4 in Eb H28 - Míceál O'Rourke (pno), London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 9442)

    4:00 approx

    G BOHM: Prelude, fugue & postlude in G minor - Anthony Jennings (hpschd) (Tartar TRL 022)

    SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 7 47333)

    FARQUHAR: Anniversary Suite No 2 - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (MANU CD MANU 1550)

    5:00 approx

    VERDI arr Turovsky: String Quartet in E minor - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9662)

    BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57543)

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

    CASTELLO: Sonata No 4 - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), members of Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 26708)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 (1) - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (Warner 2564 62300)

    BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 (2) - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

    STRAUSS: Suite in Bb for winds Op 4 (1) - Royal Liverpool PO/Gerard Schwarz (RLPO LIVE RLCD 401 P)

    STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet (1) - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

    PALESTRINA: Senex puerum portabat - English Cornett & Sackbut Ensemble, Musica Contexta/Simon Ravens (Chandos CHAN 0779)

    R HARVEY: Concerto Antico (4) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

    7.00

    GRIEG: Holberg Suite (5) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

    BACH: Ich folge dir gleichfalls, from St John Passion - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Uwe Grodd (fl), Eric Lamb (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), James Tibbles (org) (Atoll ACD 916)

    DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Swiss-Italian Orch/Howard Griffiths (Berlin Classics 0300426 BC)

    MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C K314 (3) - Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob/dir), Lithuanian CO (BIS SACD 2007)

    VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in A minor RV440 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

    CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 69/1, L'Adieu - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

    GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: Bess, you is my woman now, from Porgy & Bess - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 471 500)

    CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), Royal Phil/Günther Herbig (ASV CD DCA 763)

    8.00

    DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Behold a wonder here - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

    TORKE: Javelin - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (ARGO 452 101)

    PICCININI: Toccata,Folias (2) - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

    D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in F Kk296 - Claire Huangci (pno) (Berlin Classics 0300603 BC)

    BOYCE: Symphony No 6 in F - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

    TRAD arr Hart: I'll Give My Love An Apple - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

    STANFORD arr Grainger: Four Irish Dances (3) - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (4) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

    9.00

    SCHUMANN: Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47 (4) - RCO Chamber Soloists: Vesko Eschkenazy (vln), Henk Rubingh (vla), Gregor Horsch (cello), Emanuel Ax (pno) (RCO 17001)

    GOODWIN: Theme from Lancelot and Guinevere - New Zealand SO/Ron Goodwin (MARCO POLO 8.223518)

    TCHAIKOVSKY arr Glazunov: Souvenir d'un lieu cher - Baiba Skride (vln), CBSO/Andris Nelsons (SONY 88697 21423)

    KERNIS: Musica Celestis - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559679)

    DOVE: Missa brevis (3) - Jonathan Vaughn (org), Wells Cathedral Choir/Matthew Owens (HYPERION CDA 67768)

  • 10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

    DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in G minor Op 46/8 - Israel Phil/István Kertész (Decca 425 087)

    ARNOLD: Clarinet Sonatina Op 29 - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1038)

    ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme Op 36, Enigma - City of Birmingham SO/Sakari Oramo (CBSO CD 003)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G RV310 - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (AVIE AV 2106)

    FALLA: Seven Popular Spanish Songs - Joyce DiDonato (mezzo), Julius Drake (pno) (eloquentia EL 0608)

    PURCELL: The Fairy Queen, Symphony - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (AUVIDIS FONTALIS ES 9903)

    RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 - Sol Gabetta (cello), Olga Kern (pno) (SONY 88725 43575)

    12.00

    CAZZATI/MEALLI: Passacaglia - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

    GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Purcell Quartet with Purcell Band (HYPERION CDA 66264)

    G SCHUMANN: Herr, erhöre meine Worte - New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

    BARRIOS MANGORE: Un sueño en la floresta - Kyuhee Park (gtr) (Naxos 8.573225)

    MOZART: Violin Concerto No 1 in Bb K207 - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 094)

  • 1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

    Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

  • 2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ performers and composers

    LILBURN: Bagatelle No 4, From the Port Hills - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

    BRITTEN: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra Op 34

    NZSO National Youth Orchestra/James Macmillan (recorded by RNZ, Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington)

    BRAHMS: String Quartet No 3 in Bb Op 67 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

    MARSHALL: O Fragile Human (4) - Marjorie Bunday (mezzo), Woodley Ensemble/Frank Albinder (Arsis CD 164)

    BUNCH: Velocity - Marya Martin (fl), Colette Valentine (pno) (Naxos 8.559629)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Peter Schaffer (vln), New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Tartar TRL 020)

  • 3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

    VALLET: Gaillarde, from Le secret des muses - Eugène Ferré (lute), Jérôme Blum (lute), Brian Feehan (lute), Pascal Monteilhet (lute) (AUVIDIS TEMPO A 6259)

    DVORÁK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104 - Pierre Fournier (cello), Berlin Phil/George Szell (DG 477 5939)

    HAYDN: Solo e pensoso - Arleen Augér (sop), Handel & Haydn Society Orch/Christopher Hogwood (AVIE AV 2066)

    SCHUBERT: Allegro in A minor D947, Lebensstürme - Christoph Eschenbach (pno), Justus Frantz (pno) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92858)

    4.00

    DUFAY: Rite majorem Jacobum canamus, (2) - Binchois Consort/Andrew Kirkman (HYPERION CDA 66997)

    HOVHANESS: Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b - I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80503)

    BRAHMS: Scherzo, from FAE Sonata in A minor - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

    SUPPÉ: Light Cavalry, Overture - Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 421 170)

    DEBUSSY: Arabesques Nos 1 & 2 - François Chaplin (pno) (PIERRE VERANY PV 702 101)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture - New Zealand National Youth Orchestra 1999/Benjamin Zander (CONCORDANCE CCDR 02)

    5.00

    SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (3) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1569)

    DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 (1) - Simon Rowland-Jones (vla), Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 9046)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Mystical Songs (2) - Thomas Allen (bar), BBC Singers, BBC Symphony Chorus & Orch/Leonard Slatkin (warner 2564 61956)

    CHOPIN: Etudes Op 25 (3) - David James (pno) (RNZ)

    NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (3) - Sergei Nakariakov (tpt), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (teldec 0630-10788)

    MOZART arr Slavinsky: Violin Sonata No 26 in Bb K378 (3) - Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob/dir), Leonid Ogrintchouk (pno) (BIS SACD 2007)

    RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Singapore SO/Lan Shui (BIS SACD 1712)

    RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (1) - Martha Argerich (pno), London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 665)

    6.00

    C CHAMPAGNE: Danse villageoise - Orchestre Symphonique De Quebec/Yoav Talmi (Analekta 23156)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 27 in E minor Op 90 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

    HOLST: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - Philharmonia/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 445 860)

    HANDEL: Piangerò, la sorte mia, from Giulio Cesare - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chelsea Opera Group Orch/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 217)

    CHABRIER: Suite pastorale - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

  • 7:00 PM. Music Alive

    New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral;

    Symphony No 7 in A Op 92

    (recorded in Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

  • 8:35 PM. Evening Classics

    DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 2 in E minor - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

    LANGFORD: Four Pieces - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones (ASV CD WHL 2121)

    BACH arr Boothby: Trio Sonata in G BWV530 - Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN 0654)

    CARR: Waiheke Island - Amoris Consort (AMORIS AR 1002)

    SIBELIUS: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104 - London Phil/Paavo Berglund (LPO 65)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 - Lars Vogt (pno), Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Ivor Bolton (OEHMS OC 727)

    MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 - St Paul CO/Pinchas Zukerman (dir) (Philips 412 212)

    VIVALDI: Lute Concerto in D RV93 - Olivier Chassain (gtr), La Follia/Christophe Poiget (dir) (CALLIOPE CAL 9273)

    HAYDN: String Quartet in D minor Op 76/2, Fifths - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

    FAURÉ: Nocturne No 13 in B minor Op 119 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB66)

Next day - Tue 28

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

28 Sep - 04 Oct, 2019

5 - 11 October, 2019

12 - 18 October, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.