Navigation for Station navigation

Wednesday 29 November 2017 Rāapa 29 Whiringa-ā-rangi 2017

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Bb D935/3 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

    VIVALDI: Concerto in G minor for two cellos RV531 - Christina Mahler (cello), Allen Whear (cello), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (ANALEKTA AN 2 9811)

    MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (NAXOS 8.557233)

    1:00 approx

    BRAHMS: String Sextet No 2 in G Op 36 - Isaac Stern, Cho-Liang Lin (vlns), Jaime Laredo, Michael Tree (vlas), Yo-Yo Ma, Sharon Robinson (cellos) (SONY S2K 45820)

    TOSCANINI: Autunno; Primo bacio; Canto di Mignon; Per album - Patricia Wright (sop), David Vine (pno) (RNZ)

    MARQUEZ: Dance No 2 - Simón Bolìvar SO of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

    2:00 approx

    VEJVANOVSKY: Sonata Venatoria - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

    CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 33 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

    TAVENER: The Protecting Veil - France Springuel (cello), I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80487)

    3:00 approx

    HOWELLS: Evening Service in B minor - Max Kenworthy (org), Choir of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul/Michael Fulcher (Private - WCSP 2007a)

    DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Quartet in Eb WoO36/1 - New Zealand Piano Quartet (NAXOS 8.570998)

    4:00 approx

    COATES: The Three Elizabeths Suite - East of England Orch/Malcolm Nabarro (ASV CD WHL 2053)

    SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 - Radu Lupu (pno) (Decca 440 496)

    MOZART: Se vuol ballare; Non più andrai - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC 472 826)

    5:00 approx

    LECLAIR: Flute Sonata in G Op 2/5 - Adrian Butterfield (baroque vln), Jonathan Mason (vla da gamba), Laurence Cummings (hpschd) (Naxos 8.572866)

    STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto in D - Jonathan Small (ob), Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (AVIE AV 2071)

    CT PACHELBEL: Magnificat - 1999 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

    D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk29 - Claire Huangci (pno) (Berlin Classics 0300603 BC)

    BONNIZZI: Jouissance - Hille Perl, Robert Sagasser, Paulina van Laarhoven, Matthias Müller (violas da gamba), Lee Santana (lute/chitarrone) (DHM 05472 77502)

    BACH arr Safri Duo/Mortensen: English Suite No 4 in F BWV809 (1) - Safri Duo (Chandos CHAN 9339)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

    BACH: Prelude & Fugue No 9 in E major BWV 878, from Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)

    MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 4 in C minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

    GRAINGER: Colonial Song, Up-Country Song - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9549)

    ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 7/3 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92791)

    PARADIS arr Dushkin: Sicilienne in Eb - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Gerald Moore (pno) (EMI 5 65955)

    BIZET: Symphony in C (3) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

    BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (3) - Jon Manasse (cl), Jon Nakamatsu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7430)

    7.00

    FASCH: Concerto in D FWV L/D3 (1) - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 19 in C minor D958 (4) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 3 84321)

    GLAZUNOV: String Quartet No 3 in G Op 26, Slavonic (1) - Zemlinsky Quartet (Praga PRD 250 281)

    CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes (3) - Mathieu Dufour (fl), Alex Klein (ob), Czech National SO/Paul Freeman (CEDILLE CDR 90000 080)

    ANON arr Lislevand: Tourdion - Linn Andrea Fuglseth (sop), Anna Maria Friman (sop), period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ecm 2088 (476 3317))

    WALTON arr Bennett: Touch her soft lips and part, from Henry V - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

    LISZT: Concert Study No 1 in Db, Waldesrauschen - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 464 713)

    DVORÁK: Carnival Overture - BBC SO/Leonard Slatkin (Warner 2564 61956)

    8.00

    RUTTER: The Lord bless you & keep you - Polyphony, Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Stephen Layton (hyperion CDA 66947)

    BEACH: Scherzo, from Piano Concerto in C# Minor Op 45 - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

    TRAD arr Hart: The Broom Of Cowdenknowes - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

    GUANG orch Suzuki: Colourful Clouds Chasing the Moon - Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean (MARCO POLO 8.223911)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 2 in G Op 1/2 (4) - Storioni Trio (PENTATONE PTC 5186 071)

    RICHARDSON: Roundelay - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1014)

    FINZI: Rollicum-rorum - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

    MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K364 (1) - Julia Fischer (vln), Gordan Nikolic (vla), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 098)

    9.00

    ADAMS: Short Ride in a Fast Machine - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (SFS MEDIA SFS 0053)

    GIBBONS: O clap your hands - Chanticleer (TELDEC 4509 96515)

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/2 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

    SIBELIUS: Finlandia - Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue (REFERENCE RECORDINGS-80 CD)

    MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 19 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

    FALLA: Neighbour's Dance & Miller's Dance - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (CONTINUUM NZSO 100)

  • 10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Polonaise, from Eugene Onegin - St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (EMI 3 70065)

    MASSENET: Adieu, notre petite table, from Manon - Lucia Popp (sop), Munich Radio Orch/Kurt Eichhorn (Acanta 43326)

    BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 101 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 416 838)

    STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier, Concert Suite - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR MEDIA 900 707)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

    BACH trans Stokowski: Fugue in G minor BWV578 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (NAXOS 8.557883)

    PIAZZOLLA arr Voirpy: Café 1930, from Histoire du Tango - Rachel McLarin (alto sax), Saxcess (Private - Saxcess 2003A)

    CHOPIN: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (warner 2564 63946)

    12.00

    KREISLER arr Kovác: Marche miniature viennoise - The Philharmonics (DG 481 0276)

    MOZART: Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gönner! K383 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 452 624)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight - Jonathan Biss (pno) (Onyx 4094)

    WOLF: Italian Serenade - Artis Quartet (Accord 220 802)

    BRITTEN: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (TELARC CD 80660)

  • 1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

    Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

  • 2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ performers and composers

    PSATHAS: Spike - Brian Resnick (perc), Stephen Gosling (pno) (RATTLE RAT D008)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 779)

    MAUNDER: Ngarotopounamu (Emerald Lakes) - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

    SCHUBERT: Introduction & Variations on Trockne Blumen - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (NAXOS 8.570754)

  • 3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

    DEBUSSY: Prélude, from Pour le Piano - Ivan Moravec (pno) (Philips 456 910)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 - Christian Ferras (vln), Philharmonia/Constantin Silvestri (TESTAMENT SBT 1337)

    VERDI: Grand March, from Aida - Dresden State Chorus & Orch/Silvio Varviso (Philips 422 266)

    CHOPIN: Ballade No 2 in F Op 38 - Andrei Gavrilov (pno) (Philips 456 787)

    4.00

    PALESTRINA: Missa Tu es Petrus (6) - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (HYPERION CDA 67785)

    GRIEG: The Last Spring Op 34/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), English CO (CBS M13K 42055)

    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Bb Op 130 (5) - Quartetto Italiano (Philips 416 638)

    LIADOV: Eight Russian Folksongs Op 58 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94077)

    SIBELIUS: Alla marcia, from Karelia Suite - London SO/Colin Davis (RCA 09026 68770)

    5.00

    HAYDN: Symphony No 70 in D (1) - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (Alpha 674)

    YAN-JUN HUA: Reflection of the Moon in the Er-Quan Spring - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

    MENDELSSOHN: Nocturne, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

    BEETHOVEN arr anon: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (3) - Albion Ensemble (SOMM SOMMCD 070)

    ALBENIZ: El Polo from Iberia Book 3 - Artur Pizarro (pno) (LINN CKD 355)

    BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (3) - Akiko Suwanai (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 454 180)

    PARRY: I was glad - Choir of the King's Consort, King's Consort/Robert King (Vivat 101)

    6.00

    FARR: From the Depths Sound the Great Sea Gongs (1) - Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

    BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 - Andrew Manze (vln/dir), Rachel Podger (vln), Academy of Ancient (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7155)

    BIZET arr Fernie: Carmen Suite - Black Dyke Band/Nicholas Childs ( 8.570726)

    RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 44 (3) - London Phil/Osmo Vänskä (LPO 36)

  • 7:00 PM. Music Alive

    Yuja Wang (piano), Los Angeles Philharmonic/Gustavo Dudamel

    STRAVINSKY: Symphonies of Wind Instruments;

    BARTÓK: Piano Concerto No 2 Sz95;

    JANÁČEK: Sinfonietta (KUSC)

  • 9:00 PM. Evening Classics

    SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 - Menahem Pressler (pno), Emerson String Quartet (DG 445 848)

    LILBURN: Drysdale Overture - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

    HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 1 in Bb HWV332 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    CANNABICH: Symphony No 52 in E - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.55434)

    BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 1 in G Op 78 - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Peter Frankl (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56203)

    BACH: Missa brevis in F BWV233 - Eugénie Warnier (sop), Terry Wey (countertenor), Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro (ten), Christian Immler (bass), Pygmalion, Eugénie Warnier (sop)/Raphael Pichon (ALPHA 170)

    CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 27 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 441)

    HILL: String Quartet No 6 in G, Kids (1) - Dominion Quartet (NAXOS 8.572097)

Next day - Thu 30

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

5 - 11 October, 2019

12 - 18 October, 2019

19 - 25 October, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.