Navigation for Station navigation

Thursday 16 September 2021 Rāpare 16 Mahuru 2021

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Monica Huggett (dir) (Virgin VCD 7 90747)

    LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar (7-13) - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

    ALFVÉN: Synnöve of Solbakken - Norrköping SO/Niklas Willén (Naxos 8.557828)

    LISZT: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - David James (pno) (RNZ UB48)

    1:00 approx

    TELEMANN: Suite in A minor - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl/dir), Jerusalem Music Centre CO (CBS MK 35133)

    PAINE: Finchdean - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

    HAYDN: String Quartet in G minor Op 74/3, Rider - Emerson String Quartet ( 471 327)

    YOUNG: Autumn Arabesque - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 917)

    2:00 approx

    SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 2 in C D279 - András Schiff (pno) (DECCA 440 310)

    MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 4 in C minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

    BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in C G397 - Ensemble 415 (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 195 1402)

    GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 - NZSO Chamber Orch (RNZ UA02)

    3:00 approx

    CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 9 - Nikita Magaloff (pno) (Philips 456 898)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Suite for viola & orchestra (1-3) - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

    BACH: Trio Sonata in G BWV530 - Genevieve Lacey (rec), Linda Kent (org) (ABC Classics 472 226)

    BARTOLOMÉ DE SELMA Y SALAVERDE: Canzon a due, canto e basso - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

    4:00 approx

    MALIPIERO: Sinfonia del mare - Moscow SO/Antonio de Almeida (Naxos 8.570878)

    GERSHWIN: Preludes for piano - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

    SINDING: Violin Concerto No 1 in A Op 45 - Henning Kraggerud (vln), Bournemouth SO/Bjarte Engeset (Naxos 8.557266)

    PHILIPS: Salve Regina - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

    5:00 approx

    HAYDN: Cello Concerto in D HobVIIb/4 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45560)

    DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G (4) - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

    WOLF-FERRARI: Intermezzo, from The Jewels of the Madonna - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 (3) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

    RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Sony SK 48045)

    BACH: Die Seele ruht in Jesu Händen, from Cantata No 127 - Augustin Hadelich (violin), Anderson and Roe Piano Duo (Steinway & Sons STNS30033)

    BYRD: Agnus Dei, from the Mass for four voices - Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

    RAVEL arr Salzedo/Vallières: Sonatine - 1. Modéré - Valérie Milot (harp), Jocelyne Roy (fl), François Vallières (vla) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    KROMMER: Concerto in Eb for two clarinets Op 91 (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

    FONTANA: Sonata No 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

    BRITTEN: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra - Bournemouth SO/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9221)

    HOLST: St Paul's Suite (4) - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

    MOZART: Symphony No 36 in C K425, Linz (4) - Prague Philharmonia/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1891)

    BRUCKNER: Locus iste - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

    N BOULANGER: Three Pieces for cello & piano - Julian Steckel (cello), Paul Rivinius (pno) (Avie 8553230)

    FAURE orch Aubert: Fantaisie Op 79 - Richard Davis (fl), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

    7.00

    HANDEL arr Balsom: Overture to Atalanta - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

    HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in F HobXVIII/3 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

    BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (3) - Marie Ross (clarinet), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

    DVORAK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (4) - Tokyo String Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMU 80 7429)

    TRAD: Huai Huai - Hannah Tatana (Viking VPS 489)

    SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 (3) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

    PUCCINI: O mio babbino caro, from Gianni Schicchi - Maria Callas (sop), Philharmonia/Tullio Serafin (Warner 9029 594471)

    CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (3) - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Running Set - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)

    ANDRES: Prelude No 2, from Preludes Vol 1 - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 917)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot

    HILDEGARD OF BINGEN: O quam mirabilis - VocaMe/Michael Popp (Berlin Classics 030 0425 BC)

    RIES: Piano Concerto in Ab Op 151, Gruss an den Rhein (2) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557638)

    MOZART: Serenade No 11 in Eb K375 (5) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (COE Records CD COS 242)

    TRAD arr Crespo: Three Spirituals - German Brass/Enrique Crespo (dir) (EMI CDC 7 49170)

    BACH: Cantata No 99, Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan (1) - Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG 104)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 3 in G Op 55 (3) - Ulster Orch/Vladimir Altschuler (BBC Music BBC MM 258)

    PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - Joshua Bell (vln), Carel Kraayenhof (bandoneón), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

    DJAWADI: Game of Thrones, Main Title - Czech Film Choir & Orch (Varese Sarabande 709728)

    SCHULZ-EVLER after J Strauss II: Arabesques on themes from The Blue Danube - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66785)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    TRAD: Borin cocek - Hesperion XXI and guest musicians / Jordi Savall (dir) (Alia Vox AVSA 9898)

    TRADITIONAL arr Casals: Song of the Birds - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), CBSO cellos/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

    TORELLI: Trumpet Concerto in D - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

    GLAZUNOV: Autumn, from The Seasons - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

    ADAMS: Short Ride in a Fast Machine - Bournmouth SO / Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559031)

    BOLZONI: Minuet - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

    RESPIGHI: Three Botticelli Pictures - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

    PSATHAS: The Furies, from View from Olympus - Michael Houstoun (pno), Pedro Carneiro (perc), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

    10.00

    ARNALDS: Happiness does not wait - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pieta (Analekta AN28748)

    ELGAR: Where Corals lie, from Sea Pictures Op 37 - Janet Baker (mezzo), London SO / John Barbirolli Janet Baker (mezzo), London SO (EMI CDC 7 47329)

    TELEMANN: Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore & viola d'amore - Rachel Brown (fl), Anthony Robson (ob d'amore), Simon Standage (vla d'amore), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

    VERDI: Bella figlia dell'amore, from Rigoletto - Joan Sutherland (sop), Huguette Tourangeau (mezzo), Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Sherrill Milnes (bar), London SO / Richard Bonynge (Decca 448 060)

    DEBUSSY orch Holloway: En blanc et noir - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

    FARR: Taheke - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

    11.00

    DELIBES: Flower duet, from Lakmé - Natalie Dessay (sop), Delphine Haidan (mezzo), Toulouse Capitole Orch / Michel Plasson (EMI 5 10568)

    KAPUSTIN: Concert Etude Op 40/6, Pastoral - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (Private recording 837 001)

    KOEHNE: Shaker Dances - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics 476 6502)

    CHABRIER: España - Swiss Romande Orch / Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

    TARREGA: Oremus - Milos Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

    12.00

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    Upbeat is on a temporary break during COVID Levels 3 and 4. Instead we'll bring you beautiful music for your lunch hour.

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (3) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2191)

    MONTERO: Improvisation on Handel's Hallelujah - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

    HAYDN: Trio in G for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/15 (2) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

    OFFENBACH: Orpheus in the Underworld, Rhapsodic Overture - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 6403)

    JENKINS: Benedictus, from The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace - Guy Johnston (cello), National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

    PAGANINI: Cantabile in D - Amiram Ganz (vln), Maria Isabel Siewers (gtr) (Challenge Classics CC 72118)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Four Early Pieces (3) - Endellion Quartet (CRD 3502)

    HUMMEL: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Ole Edvard Antonsen (tpt), English CO / Jeffrey Tate (RCA GD 86802)

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue in D - Red Priest ( 2019)

    DVORÁK: Piano Quartet No 2 in Eb Op 87 - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln), Andrew Thomson (vla), Andrew Joyce (cello), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ 2018)

    STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7 - Auckland Phil (RNZ )

    MAHLER: Blumine, symphonic movement - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ)

    LISZT: Petrarch Sonnet No 104, from Years of Pilgrimage Book II, Italy - Tony YanTong Chen (pno) (RNZ )

    WILLIAMS: Elegy for cello & orchestra - Johannes Moser (cello), New Zealand SO/Peter Oundjian (RNZ )

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ )

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Afternoon music to get you from A to B

    SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 (2) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1519)

    BACH arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 (1) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

    RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/4 - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (4) - San Francisco SO/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 433 811)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 12 in A K414 (2) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

    SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in A minor (4) - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

    MOZETICH: A Messenger, from Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records CMCCD 21815)

    ARLEN: Over the rainbow - Anne Akiko Meyers (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7762)

    ROSSINI: Semiramide, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

    4.00

    CHOPIN: Ballade No 3 in Ab Op 47 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (Sony 19075822932)

    BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 (3) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

    LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D Op 10/3 (3) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

    TORKE: South, Concerto for oboe - Ryan Roberts (oboe), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

    MONTEVERDI: Amor (Lamento della Ninfa) - L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

    BACH: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (3) - Akiko Suwanai (vln/dir), CO of Europe (Philips 475 6934)

    DEBUSSY: Nocturnes (3) - Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Bernard Haitink (Philips 400 023)

    HOLST: Mars, Bringer of War, from The Planets Suite - London SO/Richard Hickox (REGISC 1200)

    CAHN / STORDAHL / WESTON: I Should Care - Oscar Peterson (pno) (Verve 821843-2)

    5.00

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (4) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (PENTATONE PTC 5186 314)

    MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in Eb (2) - Lafayette String Quartet (CBC Records MVCD1149)

    RAVEL: Alborada del Gracioso, from Miroirs - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

    ARMSTRONG arr Bradford & Johns: What a Wonderful World - The King's Men (Kings College KGS 0023)

    FINZI: Prelude, from Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Michael Collins (cl), Michael McHale (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10637)

    VIVALDI: Sinfonia in C RV111a - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

    GRIFFITHS: Jubilate - Matthew Harris (org), Auckland Cathedral Singers (Corellia COR 1007)

    LISZT: Rakoczy March from Hungarian Rhapsody No 15 in A minor S244 - Lang Lang (piano) (Sony 19075862332)

    KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Aegina & Harmodius, from Spartacus - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

    TAN DUN: Staccato Beans, from Eight Memories in Watercolour - Tony Yan Tong Chen (pno) (Rattle RAT-D112)

    6.00

    BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (4) - Maurizio Pollini (pno), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 453 505)

    KERN: Ol' man river, from Show Boat - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Michael Collins chorus & orch (Columbia 475 545)

    RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (18) - Julius Katchen (pno), London Phil/Adrian Boult (Philips 456 859)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor - Leila Josefowicz (vln), Montreal SO (Philips 462 592)

    GRIEG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt - Oslo Phil Chorus & Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY MLK 64064)

    HOADLEY: Haratua - David Bremner (trombone), David Barnard (piano) (SOUNZ 2020)

    YAN-JUN HUA: Reflection of the Moon in the Er-Quan Spring - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

    FARRENC: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 (4) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

  • 7:00 PM. Evening Classics

    NIELSEN: Helios Overture - South Jutland SO/Niklás Willén (Naxos 8.557164)

    HALVORSEN: Concert Caprice on Norwegian Melodies - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vln) (Naxos 8.572522)

    BRACKETT arr Meyer: Simple Gifts - Alison Krauss (sop), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY SK 89667)

    REZNICEK: Donna Diana, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80116)

    STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - Barry Tuckwell (horn), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 430 370)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    APO: Zarathustra

    MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201

    HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1

    BACH: Prelude, from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009

    STRAUSS: Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30

    Julian Steckel (cello), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi<p>Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

     

    GOUNOD: Petite Symphonie - Auckland Phil winds (RNZ)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    BACH: Flute Sonata in G minor BWV1020 - Lara St John (vln), Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp) (Ancalagon ANC 139)

    TRIFONOV: Rachmaniana - Daniil Trifonov (pno) (DG 479 4970)

    SCHUMANN: Du bist wie eine Blume - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

    MACINTYRE: Ave Maria - 1999 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Peter Watts (TRUST MMT 2029)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 17 in G K453 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno/dir), Cleveland Orch (Decca 483 0716)

    11.00

    DEBUSSY: Première rhapsodie - Franklin Cohen (cl), Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

    GRANDJANY: Two Preludes - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 917)

    HANDEL: Piangerò, la sorte mia, from Giulio Cesare - Emma Matthews (sop), NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (ARTWORKS 29)

    SCHUBERT: Notturno in Eb D897 - Edward Dusinberre (vln), András Fejér (cello), Andreas Haefliger (pno) (Decca 452 854)

    DITTERSDORF: Symphony in D Grave D16 - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

Next day - Fri 17

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

11 - 17 September, 2021

18 - 24 September, 2021

25 Sep - 01 Oct, 2021

2 - 8 October, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.