Navigation for Station navigation

Wednesday 15 September 2021 Rāapa 15 Mahuru 2021

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    WEBER: Symphony No 1 in C Op 19 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 515)

    RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - John Chen (piano) (ABC 4766834)

    VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No 1 - cellists of Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS CD 1410)

    PÄRT: Spiegel im Spiegel - Thomas Kemp (vln), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Black Box BBM 1071)

    1:00 approx

    BERWALD ed Castegren: Symphony No 2 in D, Capricieuse - Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Chandos CHAN 10303)

    CHOPIN: Nocturne in Db Op 27/2 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TARTAR CD TRL 069)

    FRANÇAIX: Quintet No 2 for flute, string trio & harp - Valérie Milot (harp), François Vallières (vla), Raphaël Dubé (cello), Jocelyne Roy (fl), Antoine Bareil (vln) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

    LILBURN: Four Canzonas - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

    2:00 approx

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 253)

    PICCININI: Toccata; Folias - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

    CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 4 in D - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

    DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

    3:00 approx

    GRIEG: Lyric Suite Op 54 - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 427 807)

    ECCLES arr Suzuki: Violin Sonata in G minor - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572494)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 81 in G - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (NIMBUS NI 5652/5)

    SCHUBERT arr Birnie: Eighteen Dances - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

    4:00 approx

    BACH: Cello Suite No 5 in C minor BWV1011 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY S2K 63203)

    LOBO: Missa Pro Defunctis a 8 - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16032)

    TOSCANINI: Two Pieces for string quartet - Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ UC18)

    GRAHAM: Brillante - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

    5:00 approx

    DEBUSSY: Images, Book 1 - Cécile Ousset (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49497)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV258 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 87733)

    JENNINGS: Prelude, Fugue, Variations, and Chaconne (1) - Luca Manghi (flute), Ben Hoadley (bassoon), Liam Wooding (piano) (Atoll ACD221)

    GRIEG: Holberg Suite (4) - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

    DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (4) - Malaysian Phil/Claus Peter Flor (BIS SACD 1856)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 (2) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

    BACH orch Bantock: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV645 - BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Chandos CHAN 9835)

    IRELAND: Month's Mind - John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.5537)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    6.00 Daybreak

    HAYDN: Symphony No 82 in C, The Bear (4) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 (2) - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2050)

    WALTON: What God hath done, is rightly done, from The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8871)

    SAINT-SAENS: Symphony No 1 in Eb Op 2 (2): Symphony No 1 in Eb Op 2 (2) - Frankfurt Radio SO/Elahu Inbal (Pentatone PTC 5186 157)

    STEVENS: Variations in Olden Style (d'après Bach) - Oystein Baadsvik (tuba), Musica Vitae/Bjørn Sagstad (BIS CD 1285)

    FAURE arr Parkin: Elegy Op 24 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Hannah Roberts (cello), Chris Murray (cello), Robert Max (cello), Desmond Neysmith (cello), Josephine Knight (cello), Caroline Dearnley (cello), Ashok Klouda (cello), Rowena Calvert (cello), Nicholas Trygstad (cello) (Decca 4850241)

    HUMMEL: Rondo in Eb Op 11 - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

    GERSHWIN arr Tunick: Embraceable You - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

    GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral (1) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

    7.00

    SAINT-SAENS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 (3) - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Radio France Phil/Lionel Bringuier (Erato 9341342)

    BERLIOZ: Rêverie & Caprice - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO (Decca 458 143)

    SALZEDO: Siciliana - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 917)

    DEBUSSY: Golliwogg's cake walk, from Children's Corner - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

    BACH arr James F. Smith: Prelude & Fugue No 1 in C BWV846 - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

    MELBOURNE: Purea nei - Hirini Melbourne (Ministry of Education promo waiata)

    MERULA: Ciaccona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

    TCHAIKOVSKY arr Lascae: Souvenir d'un lieu cher (2) - Janine Jansen (vln), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Decca 478 0651)

    RAVEL: Miroirs (1) - Pierre-Laurent Aimard (pno) (DG 477 8770)

    BORODIN: Symphony No 1 in Eb (2) - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

    STRAUSS: Zueignung Op 10/1 - Jessye Norman (sop), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 411 052)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot

    T YORKE arr Rimmer: Suspirium - Jess Gillam (sax), Jess Gillam Ensemble (Decca 4851065)

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (2) - San Francisco SO/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 433 811)

    ROSSINI arr Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Largo al factotum, from The Barber of Seville - Gil Shaham (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (DG 447 640)

    WEBER: Jubilee Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

    VIVALDI: Cello Concerto in Bb RV423 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

    BERNSTEIN arr Evans, trans Rodney Bennet/Distler: Lucky to Be Me - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 455 512)

    BERNSTEIN: Take care of this house - Sumi Jo (sop), Susan Graham (mezzo), Cologne Güzenich Orch/James Conlon (Erato 8573 85772)

    MACCUNN: The Land of the Mountain & the Flood Op 3 - BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 66815)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    KROLL: Banjo & Fiddle - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

    PURCELL: Trumpet Sonata in D - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Nils-Erik Sparf (Naxos 8.553531)

    RESPIGHI: The Birds - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

    MATTEIS: Ground After The Scotch Humour - Daniel Hope (violin) & Friends (DG 477 8094)

    CAZZATI/MONTEVERDI: Zefiro's ground - Red Priest (RED PRIEST RP 001)

    CHOPIN: Variations on Là ci darem la mano from Mozart's Don Giovanni - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

    10.00

    PDQ BACH: Eine Kleine Nichtmusik - The New York Pick-Up Ensemble / Professor Schickele (Vanguard VCD 72015)

    RODGERS arr Hamlisch: I'll take Manhattan - Joshua Bell (vln), Marvin Hamlisch (pno) (SONY 88697 55436)

    GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 5/8 - Maurice Steger (rec), English Concert / Laurence Cummings (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7523)

    HILDEGARD OF BINGEN: Viridissima Virga - Pepe Becker (sop), Horomona Horo (taonga puoro), Voices16 / Karen Grylls (Atoll ACD 213)

    SCRIABIN: Waltz in Ab Op 38 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA32)

    PURCELL arr Balsom: The Fairy Queen, excerpts - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

    11.00

    BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 - Stephen Hough (pno), Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1552)

    LILBURN: Symphony No 2 - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Continuum CCD 1069)

    GERSHWIN: O lawd, I'm on my way, from Porgy & Bess - Inia Te Wiata (bass), London Studio Chorus & Orch (Atoll ACD 507)

    12.00

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    Upbeat is on a temporary break during COVID Levels 3 and 4. Instead we'll bring you beautiful music for your lunch hour.

    ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

    BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 12/2 (1) - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

    RODGERS & HAMMERSTEIN: If I loved you, from Carousel - Sierra Boggess (soprano), Julian Ovenden (bass-baritone), The John Wilson Orchestra (EMI 319301)

    BIZET orch Debussy: Les Toréadors, from Carmen Suite No 1 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

    SAINT-GEORGES: Symphony Concertante in G Op 13 - Jiri Zilak (vln), Jan Motlik (vla), Pilsen Radio SO/Frantisek Preisler jnr (Avenira AV 9988)

    LISZT: Mazeppa - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10417)

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    FUX: Overture in D minor - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (dir) (RNZ 2019)

    HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Julian Steckel (cello), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

    BACH: Prelude, from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 - Julian Steckel (cello) (RNZ 2019)

    MENDELSSOHN: Psalm 22, Mein Gott, warum Op 78 - Netherlands Chamber Choir/Peter Dijkstra (RNZ )

    GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 - Jian Liu (piano), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

    BRAHMS: Scherzo, from FAE Sonata in C minor - Jennifer Stumm (vla), Jian Liu (pno) (RNZ 2019)

    LAURIDSEN: O nata lux, from Lux aeterna - The Graduate Choir NZ/Terence Maskell (RNZ )

    RAVEL: Introduction and Allegro - Ingrid Bauer (harp), Auckland Phil chamber ensemble (RNZ 2020)

    BARBER: School for Scandal, Overture Op 5 - Auckland Phil/Tobias Ringborg (RNZ 2018)

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Afternoon music to get you from A to B

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 (1) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta FL 2 3134)

    SINDING: Symphony No 3 in F Op 121 (3) - North German Radio Phil/David Porcelijn (CPO 999 596)

    SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (3) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

    LLOYD WEBBER: Music of the night, from Phantom of the Opera - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/Barry Wordsworth (Philips 446 050)

    SIBELIUS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 43 (1) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572704)

    CAZZATI: Passacaglia - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

    FASCH arr Chiesa: Lute Concerto in D minor (3) - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

    PROKOFIEV: Violin Sonata No 2 in D Op 94a (1) - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Olga Sitkovetsky (pno) (Atoll ACD 513)

    4.00

    HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 - Marisa Robles (harp), ASMF/Iona Brown (Decca 425 723)

    KREISLER: Caprice viennois - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

    FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (2) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9875)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 25 in C K503 (3) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), English CO (Philips 456 922)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Love Bade Me Welcome, from Five Mystical Songs - Paul Whelan (bar), Andrea Watson (org), 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

    SHORE: Tatiana, from Concertino from Eastern Promises - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Greg Knowles (cimbalom), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

    MILHAUD: Scaramouche - Sohre Rahbari (sax), Brussels Belgian Radio & TV Phil/Alexander Rahbari (Naxos 8.554784)

    RODGERS: The Sound of Music, Entr'acte - Hollywood Bowl Orchestra/John Mauceri (Philips 446499)

    5.00

    SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 (3) - Joshua Bell (vln), Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY SK 65949)

    GERSHWIN arr Villard: Piano Concerto in F, excerpt from 2nd mvmt - Michel Lethiec (cl), Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.570939)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Final Scene from Swan Lake, Act 3 - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

    DEBUSSY arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Ballet, from Petite Suite - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

    JOHANNES BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

    TRADITIONAL arr Beethoven: Faithfu' Johnie - Janet Baker (mezzo), Yehudi Menuhin (vln), Ross Pople (cello), George Malcolm (pno) (TESTAMENT SBT 1241)

    DOMPIERRE: Le Diable matou (The Devil Alley Cat) - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

    HÉROLD arr Martin: Clog Dance, from La fille mal gardée - Grimethorpe Colliery Band/Peter Parkes (Chandos CHAN 4542)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D Op 17 (1) - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

    PORTER: Night & Day - Django Reinhardt (gtr), Stephane Grappelli (vln) (ASV CDAJS2016)

    6.00

    SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (4) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Yefim Bronfman (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

    RITCHIE: Album Leaves - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

    BACH arr Labadie: Aria Da Capo, from Goldberg Variations BWV988 - Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie (DORIAN 90281)

    BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring (1) - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA62)

    BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 (1) - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

    GABRIELLI: Trumpet Sonata No 4 in D - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: O clap your hands - Corydon Singers & Orch/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDS 44322)

    VIVALDI: Cello Concerto in G RV413 - Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (AVI 855 3060)

  • 7:00 PM. Evening Classics

    STRAVINSKY: Infernal Dance, Berceuse and Finale, from The Firebird Suite - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 453 434)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Fantasy in A Op 124 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Marielle Nordmann (harp) (SONY SK 44552)

    CURTIS: Torna a Surriento - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

    SATIE: Gymnopédie No 2 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 470 290)

    MUFFAT: Armonico tributo Sonata No 2 in G minor - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

    DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Century fanfare, Other echoes - Auckland Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (Atoll ACD 100)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Proms: Mahler Chamber Orchestra with George Benjamin

    KNUSSEN: The Way to Castle Yonder

    PURCELL arr Benjamin: Three Consorts

    RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G

    BENJAMIN: Concerto for Orchestra (première)

    Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano), Mahler Chamber Orchestra/George Benjamin

    Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC)

     

    MOZART: String Quintet in G minor, K516 - Luke Hsu (vln), MHIVC ensemble (RNZ 2018)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G RV435 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB33)

    PUCCINI: Minuet No 2 in A - Berlin Radio SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 410 007)

    CANTELOUBE: Passo pel prat, from Songs of the Auvergne Set 3 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 444 995)

    ELGAR: Nursery Suite - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557166)

    11.00

    BACH: Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 - Jan Vogler (cello) (sony 88697 892572)

    LESLIE Arr Stuart Calvert: Cape Breton Lullaby - Toronto Children's Chorus/Elise Bradley (Marquis 81439)

    GRIEG: Kidlings' Dance, from The Mountain Maid Op 67 - Anne Lamont-Low (mezzo), Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB42)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 4 in Eb Op 7 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (Onyx 4094)

Next day - Thu 16

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

11 - 17 September, 2021

18 - 24 September, 2021

25 Sep - 01 Oct, 2021

2 - 8 October, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.