Navigation for Station navigation

Friday 15 January 2021 Rāmere 15 Kohi-tātea 2021

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV296 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 87733)

    CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA33)

    GRIFFITHS: Naseby - Jessica Wells (contralto), Albert Mataafa (ten), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

    1:00 approx

    HILL arr Vidulich: Viola Concerto - Donald Maurice (vla), Massey CO (HILL RECORDS 2)

    BRITTEN: Cello Sonata in C Op 65 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frank Braley (piano) (ERATO 9341582)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Wilma Smith (vln), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

    PRUDEN: Haast Highway - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

    2:00 approx

    WOLF-FERRARI: The Jewels of the Madonna, Suite - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

    JENNINGS: Pictures at the Waikato Museum - Liam Wooding (pno) (Atoll ACD221)

    GRAINGER: Hill Song No 2 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

    SINDING: Violin Concerto No 1 in A Op 45 - Henning Kraggerud (vln), Bournemouth SO/Bjarte Engeset (Naxos 8.557266)

    3:00 approx

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 3/4 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

    BRAHMS: Variations & Fugue on a Theme by Handel Op 24 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 79469)

    YOUNG: Douce Tristesse - Donald Armstrong (vln), NZSO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

    HESPE: The Three Musketeers - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

    4:00 approx

    BRITTEN: Four Sea Interludes, from Peter Grimes - New Zealand SO/Myer Fredman (Naxos 8.553107)

    RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 18 in D K576 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB34)

    ELGAR: From the Greek Anthology Op 45 - men of New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

    5:00 approx

    LILBURN: Allegro for Strings - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 7 in C, Le Midi - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)

    DELIUS arr Grainger: Air & Dance - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

    PALESTRINA: Tota pulchra es - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics ABC 4818575)

    BACH: Cello Concerto in A minor Wq170 (3) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

    SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Ständchen D957/4 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

  • 6:00 AM. Summer Mornings

    Start your day with great music and company from RNZ Concert

    VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for strings RV167 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

    BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

    BACH arr Yang: Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV1001 (2) - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 6 79018)

    TRADITIONAL: A set of 3 airs from Ireland & Scotland - The Curious Bards (HMN916105)

    DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Philippe Entremont (pno) (SONY MLK 64065)

    ELGAR: Sea Slumber Song, from Sea Pictures - Janet Baker (mezzo), London SO/John Barbirolli

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Panorama, from Sleeping Beauty - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80151)

    HERSCHEL: Symphony No 13 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (CHAN 10048)

    7.00

    SAINT-SAËNS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 167 (4) - Richard Hosford (cl), Ian Brown (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

    FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (2) - Chicago SO/Pierre Monteux (RCA GD 86805)

    CIMAROSA: Giannina e Bernardone, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570279)

    CHOPIN: Polonaise in C minor Op 40/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

    GOODALL: Summer (4), from The Seasons - Bozidar Vukotic (cello), Tippett Quartet, Marianna Szymanowska (harp) (EMI 6 88626)

    BACH: Ursula Langmayr (sop), Alison Dunlop (ob), Eric Lamb (fl), Uwe Grodd (bass fl), Martin Rummel (cello), James Tibbles (hpschd) (Atoll ACD 916)

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/2 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

    HANDEL: Eternal Source of Light Divine, from Ode for the birthday of Queen Anne - Elin Manahan Thomas (sop), David Blackadder (trumpet), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Harry Christophers

    SIBELIUS: Alla marcia, from Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 99072)

    BYRD: Laudibus in sanctis - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Ex Kiwi SLD 45)

    CHOPIN: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 (2) - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Martha Argerich (pno)

    GERSHWIN: Summertime - Nigel Kennedy (vln), David Heath (flute), Rolf Bussalb (guitar), Tomasz Kupiec (double bass) (Warner 571535)

    DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (5) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

    LISZT: Rakoczy March from Hungarian Rhapsody No 15 in A minor S244 - Lang Lang (piano) (Sony 19075862332)

    CZERNY: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 21 (3) - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), Tasmanian SO

    9.00

    MOZART: Symphony No 36 in C K425, Linz (4) - Prague Philharmonia/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1891)

    LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 7/1 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

    DEBUSSY: Images oubliées (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

    BIZET: March, from Jeux d'enfants - New Zealand SO/Donald Johanos (Naxos 8.553596)

    SCHUMANN: Five Pieces in Folk Style Op 102 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frank Braley (piano) (ERATO 9341582)

    BONONCINI: Per la Gloria, from Griselda - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Bologna Theatre Orch/Richard Bonynge

  • 10:00 AM. Summer Days

    Great music and good company, whatever you're up to

    HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

    SMYTHE: Moto Mojo - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

    TRADITIONAL arr Leon: I Will Give My Love An Apple - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Stacey Shames (harp), Edin Karamazov (lute), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

    KODÁLY: Variations on a Hungarian Folksong - Hungarian State SO/Adam Fischer (Nimbus NI 7081)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: None but the lonely heart - Bryn Terfel (bbar), London SO/Barry Wordsworth

    HIGDON: String Lake, from All Things Majestic - Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Giancarlo Guerrero (Naxos 8.559823)

    JENNINGS: Prelude, Fugue, Variations, and Chaconne (1) - Luca Manghi (flute), Ben Hoadley (bassoon), Liam Wooding (piano) (Atoll ACD221)

    CALDARA: Tanto, e con sì gran piena, from Gianguir, imperatore del mogol - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Sol Gabetta (cello), Andrés Gabetta (violin/Dir), Cappella Gabetta/Andrés Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

    12.00

    SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 (3) - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5153)

    WAGNER: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act 1 - Berlin Phil/Seiji Ozawa (Philips 426 271)

    DVORÁK arr Lutz: Humoresque in Gb Op 101/7 - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

    BRAHMS orch Gál: Hungarian Dance No 9 in E minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

    STAMITZ: Symphonie Concertante in C for two violins - Richard Friedman (vln), Steven Smith (vln), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 650)

    BERLIN: Blue Skies - Art Tatum (pno) (Capitol 792867)

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    RAVEL: Piano Trio in A minor - Calvino Trio: Jun Bouterey-Ishido (piano), Sini Simonen (violin), Alexandre Foster (cello) (RNZ 2016)

    DEBUSSY: La Mer - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2018)

    LISZT: Legend, St Francis of Assisi Preaches to the Birds - Alessio Bax (piano) (RNZ 2019)

    WEBER arr Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 - Stephen De Pledge (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra (RNZ )

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

  • 3:00 PM. Summer Afternoons

    Great music and good company for your afternoon from RNZ Concert

    HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in G HobXVIII/4 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

    FARR: Waipoua - Marina Sturm (cl), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 399 8782)

    VIVALDI: Autumn (1), from The Four Seasons Recomposed - Daniel Hope (vln), Max Richter (Moog Synth), Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin/André de Ridder (DG 479 2777)

    BACH: Cello Suite No 4 in Eb BWV1010 (2) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY 19075854652)

    SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 (1) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

    RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (4) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 421 065)

    GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

    LILBURN: Concert Overture in D - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

    MOZART: Ave verum corpus K618 - Wells Cathedral Choir, Sarum CO/Malcolm Archer (Cantoris CRCD 6070)

    PUCCINI arr MIKHASHOFF: Vissi d'arte, from Tosca - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

    SARASATE: Carmen Fantasy Op 25 - Joshua Bell (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (Decca 417 891)

    STRAUSS II: Pizzicato Polka - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), English CO/Nicholas Cleobury (Philips 446 050)

    DEBUSSY orch Büsser: Cortège, from Petite Suite - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8756)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (3) - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO LIVE LSO 0578)

    RUTHERFORD: Expectations - Jann Rutherford (pno) (Tall Poppies 111125)

    5.00

    GLINKA: Ruslan & Lyudmila, Overture - NZSO National Youth Orch 2005/Edwin Outwater (Private - NZSO NYO )

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 (4) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

    FAURÉ: Cantique de Jean Racine - Netherlands Chamber Choir, Limburg SO/Ed Spanjaard (PENTATONE PTC 5186 020)

    BERNSTEIN: Maria, from West Side Story - Sol3 Mio, Liverpool Phil/Nick Ingman (Decca 375 7602)

    CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Lang Lang (piano) (Sony 19075862332)

    FARRENC: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 (4) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

    ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 (4) - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), London SO/Simon Rattle (Decca 4850241)

    GRIEG: Norwegian Dances Op 35 (2) - Iceland SO/Petri Sakari (CHAN 9028)

  • 6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

    Great music and good company as you relax into the evening

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 21 in C Op 53, Waldstein (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle D048)

    DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (2) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

    CACCINI: Amarilli, mia bella - Siobhán Stagg (sop), Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

    TRADITIONAL: The Musical Priest / Scotch Mary - Jordi Savall (viol), Andrew Lawrence-King (harp) (Alia Vox AVSA 9865)

    BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15 (2) - Emanuel Ax (pno), Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (RCO 17001)

    BIZET: Jeux d'enfants - Royal Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (EMI CD CFP 4086)

    7.00

    STRAUSS arr Grainger: Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Rosenkavalier - Janine Sowden (pno) (ASV CD WHL 2117)

    PUCCINI: E lucevan le stelle, from Tosca - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

    MORRICONE: Gabriel's Oboe & The Falls, from The Mission - Yo-Yo Ma, Rome Sinfonietta/Ennio Morricone (Sony 693927)

    YOUNG: Lux Aeterna - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

    STRAVINSKY: Divertimento, from The Fairy's Kiss - Russian National Orch/Vladimir Jurowski (Pentatone PTC 5186 061)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Tony Yan Tong Chen piano recital

    LISZT: Years of Pilgrimage Book II, Italy; SCRIABIN: Piano Sonata No 4 in F# minor Op 30; TCHAIKOVSKY: January, November, from The Seasons Op 37; PROKOFIEV: Piano Sonata No 7 in Bb Op 83, 'Stalingrad'; MOZART: Fantasy in F minor K475

    Tony Yan Tong Chen (piano)

    Lewis Eady Showroom, Auckland (RNZ)

    ADAMS: Otira Gorge - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

    COPLAND: Quiet City - Auckland Phil/Carlos Miguel Prieto (RNZ 2018)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    KREISLER: Siciliano & Rigaudon in the style of Francoeur - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

    RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings (2) - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

    RUTTER: Suite Antique (3) - Duke Dobing (fl), Wayne Marshall (hpschd), City of London Sinfon/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 516)

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Bb D935/3 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 457 550)

    KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (2) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Vienna Phil/André Previn (DG 474 8742)

    WHITACRE: Oculi Omnium - Grace Davidson (sop), Eric Whitacre Singers/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

    BACH arr Hillborg: Ich ruf zu dir Herr Jesu Christ, Chorale Prelude BWV 639 - Lisa Batiashvili (violin), Strings of the Berlin Radio SO (DG 4838586)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 8 in G, Le Soir - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (Harmonia Mundi HMX 296 1767)

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

2 - 8 January, 2021

9 - 15 January, 2021

16 - 22 January, 2021

23 - 29 January, 2021

30 Jan - 05 Feb, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.