Navigation for Station navigation

Thursday 14 January 2021 Rāpare 14 Kohi-tātea 2021

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (2) - MusicAeterna/Teodor Currentzis (Sony 88985404352)

    HAYDN: Trio in G for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/15 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

    RAUTAVAARA: Divertimento - Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (ONDINE ODE 983)

    BLOCH: Schelomo - Steven Isserlis (cello), German SO, Berlin/Hugh Wolff (BIS SACD 1992)

    1:00 approx

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

    FARR: Taheke - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

    VICTORIA: Mass, O Magnum Mysterium - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/David Hill (Hyperion CDA 66190)

    VIVALDI: Concerto in C minor for strings RV119 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

    2:00 approx

    GRIEG: Lyric Pieces, excerpts - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

    FARQUHAR: Ring Round the Moon - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 95 in C minor - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

    BACH: Prelude & Fugue No 9 in E major BWV 878, from Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)

    3:00 approx

    CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Clementine Scimone (fl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55040)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 13 in C K415 (2) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

    RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

    RIES: Swedish National Airs with Variations Op 52 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557844)

    4:00 approx

    HOVHANESS: Symphony No 6, Celestial Gate - I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80392)

    RITCHIE: Pas de deux Op 51a - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

    TRADITIONAL arr Campbell: My love is like a red, red rose - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO (Decca 478 6690)

    STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in A Op 1/2 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

    5:00 approx

    SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 - Michael Collins (cl), Swedish CO/Robin O'Neill (Hyperion CDA 67509)

    CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA28)

    WARLOCK: Six Italian Dance Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

    FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A (4) - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UB59)

    BIZET: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - David Hobson (ten), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

    GIGOUT: Scherzo, from Ten Pieces - Gillian Weir (org) (KOSS KC 1013)

  • 6:00 AM. Summer Mornings

    Start your day with great music and company from RNZ Concert

    STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon (3) - Joy Farrall (cl), Julie Andrews (bsn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)

    FINZI: Romance in Eb Op 11 - ASMF/Neville Marriner

    RACHMANINOV: Fantasy Pieces Op 3 (1) - Nareh Arghamanyan (pno)

    MONTEVERDI: Ohimé dov'è il mio ben - Emma Kirkby (sop), Evelyn Tubb (sop), Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (dir)

    ROTA: Sonata in D for flute & harp (3) - Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Anneleen Lenaerts (harp) (Warner Classics 9029551471)

    TELEMANN: Sinfonia melodica in C TWV50/2 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (DG 477 5923)

    BACH: English Suite No 1 in A BWV806 (3) - Glenn Gould (pno) (CBS M2K 42268)

    7.00

    BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango (2) - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

    CRUSELL: Carinet Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 5 (3) - Kari Kriikku (cl), Finnish Radio SO/Sakari Oramo

    COUPERIN arr Thomas Adès: Les baricades mistérieuses - Composers Ensemble/Thomas Adès (EMI 5 57610)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in C minor K491 (3) - Maurizio Pollini (pno/dir), Vienna Phil

    WOLF-FERRARI: Intermezzo, from The Jewels of the Madonna - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

    KREISLER arr Rachmaninov: Liebesfreud - Sergei Rachmaninov (pno roll) (TELARC CD 80489)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 100 in G, Military (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

    CIMAROSA: Il Maestro di Cappella (5) - Riccardo Novaro (bar), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir)

    8:00

    MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (2) - Irena Grafenauer (fl), Maria Graf (harp), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 051)

    CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 (1) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

    RIGOLETTO: Caro nome, from Rigoletto - Lucia Popp (sop), Munich Radio Orch/Kurt Eichhorn

    ORFF: Tanz & Floret silva, from Carmina Burana - London Symphony Chorus & Orch/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHSA 5067)

    TRADITIONAL: Wild Mountain Thyme - Karin Schaupp (guitar) (ABC Classics 4816812)

    MOSZKOWSKI: Piano Concerto in E Op 59 (4) - Piers Lane (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Jerzy Maksymiuk (Hyperion CDA 66452)

    VIVALDI: L'Olimpiade, Overture - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Thomas Hengelbrock

    9.00

    BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 (1) - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Bb RV375 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 89362)

    CHOPIN: Polonaise-Fantasy in Ab Op 61 - David Fray (pno) (Erato 0190 295896478)

    RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius (3) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

    BRAHMS orch various: Hungarian Dance No 7 in A - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 224)

    WOLF-FERRARI: La dama boba, Overture - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

    MURPHY: Spinning Top - Benaud Trio (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

  • 10:00 AM. Summer Days

    Great music and good company, whatever you're up to

    SHOSTAKOVICH arr Barley: Duet Of Lidochka And Boris, from Cheryomushki - Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Quartz QTZ 2032)

    MILHAUD: Scaramouche - Sohre Rahbari (sax), Brussels Belgian Radio & TV Phil/Alexander Rahbari (Naxos 8.554784)

    DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Behold a wonder here - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

    SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ UB63)

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 (5) - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

    LISZT: Paganini Etude No 5 in E, La chasse - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67370)

    LILBURN: Symphony No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555862)

    HAWES: Italian Song - Andrew Busher (ten), Conventus, English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

    GROFE: Mississippi Suite - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (Naxos 8.559007)

    12.00

    HAYDN: Symphony No 98 in Bb (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

    CHOPIN: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 - Janusz Olejniczak (pno), Warsaw National Phil/Tadeusz Strugala (SONY SK 87739)

    CARLOS BRITO BENAVIDES: Sombras - Juan Diego Flórez (tenor), Hugo Fernando Gonzáles (guitar), Jonathan Bolívar (guitar) (SONY 19075822942)

    WILLIAMS: The Duel, from The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

    FARRENC: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 (2) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

    NORTON: Sonatina (2) - Carol Hohauser (fl), Karen Spiegel-Neumann (pno) (RNZ UA06)

    RICHTER: Sinfonia a quattro in Bb (3) - New Dutch Academy CO/Simon Murphy (PENTATONE PTC 5186 028)

    KREISLER: Gypsy Caprice - Barnabás Kelemen (vln)Zoltan Kocsis (pno) (BMC MBC CD 250)

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    BRAHMS: Tragic Overture Op 81 - New Zealand SO/James Feddeck (RNZ 2017)

    MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 - Ingrid Hagan (bsn), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra (RNZ )

    KULESHA: Oboe Concerto (world premiere) - Bede Hanley (oboe), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

    MENDELSSOHN: Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage, Overture - New Zealand SO/Jun Märkl (RNZ 2019)

    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in G Op 18/2 - Quatuor Ebène (RNZ )

    GOUNOD: Petite Symphonie - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra winds (RNZ )

    RAMEAU: Musette-Gracieux, from Platée - Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan (Conifer 75605 51313)

  • 3:00 PM. Summer Afternoons

    Great music and good company for your afternoon from RNZ Concert

    BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 - Joshua Bell (vln), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 851)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Sussex Folk Tunes - Martin Rummel (cello), Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Karl-Heinz Steffens (Capriccio C5314)

    BACH: Erbarme Dich, from St Matthew Passion - Magdalena Kozená (mezzo), Musica Florea/Marek Stryncl (cello/dir) (Archiv 457 367)

    DEBUSSY: La Fille Aux Cheveux De Lin, from Preludes - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

    BOYCE: Symphony No 1 in Bb - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

    HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 - Maurice André (tpt), Munich CO/Hans Stadlmair (DG 415 980)

    RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/1 - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

    HOLST: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (Alto ALC 1013)

    MASSENET: Hérodiade, Ballet Suite - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

    LISZT: O, quand je dors - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Decca 425 820)

    BEACH: Romance for violin & piano Op 23 - Paul Barritt (vln), James Lisney (pno) (BIS CD 1245)

    VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in F RV433, La Tempesta di Mare - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

    5.00

    ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 3 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

    HESS: The Love, from Piano Concerto - Lang Lang (piano), London Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Warren-Green (DG 4779014)

    BOCCHERINI: Introduction & Fandango - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3144)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (4) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Hyperion CDS 44301/5)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Linden Lea - Ian Bostridge (ten), Julius Drake (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56830)

    TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 (4) - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)

    BRUCH: Ave Maria Op 61 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

  • 6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

    Great music and good company as you relax into the evening

    MENDELSSOHN: The Fair Melusina, Overture Op 32 - Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Antonio Méndez (Linn CKD555)

    BACH: Trio Sonata in C BWV529 (1) - Thomas Gaynor (org) (Organism ORG 016)

    HANDEL: Air and variations, "The Harmonius Blacksmith", from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Marche Slave - Montreal SO (Decca 417 300)

    MOZART: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb K417 - Jacek Muzyk (horn), Polish Radio Amadeus CO/Agnieszka Duczmal (Naxos 8.570419)

    LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar (1-6) - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

    7.00

    GRAINGER: The Lads of Wamphray March - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

    MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 3, Dramatic scenes - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

    DONIZETTI trans Stees: Una furtiva lagrima, from L'elisir d'Amore - Barrick Stees (bsn), Sylvia Norris (harp) (Claves CD 50-9815)

    LLOYD WEBBER: Music of the night, from Phantom of the Opera - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/Barry Wordsworth (Philips 446 050)

    RAVEL: Violin Sonata in G - Nikki Chooi (vln), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 615)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    APO: Tragic Heroes

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, UnfinishedSCHUMANN: Manfred Overture Op 115BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58GRIEG: Nocturne Op 54 No 4, from Lyric Pieces

    Javier Perianes (piano), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

    Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

    KATS-CHERNIN: Spirit and the Maiden - NZTrio: Benjamin Baker (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (RNZ 2018)

    KEAY: Fanfare for Orchestra - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    BACH: Trio Sonata in G BWV1039 - Jed Wentz (fl), Marion Moonen (fl), Job ter Haar (cello), Michael Borgstede (hpschd) (Brilliant Classics 93814)

    DVORÁK: Piano Trio No 4 in E minor Op 90, Dumky - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 66895)

    DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

    TRADITIONAL: Kilkenny is a handsome place (Irish song) - Ilektra Platiopoulou (mezzo), The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 9 in Eb K271, Jeunehomme - Alfred Brendel (pno), Vienna Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 478 2116)

    FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Dolly Suite (2) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

    BARRIOS: Julia Florida - Craig Ogden (gtr) (Chandos CHAN 9743)

    LISZT: From the Cradle to the Grave - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.553355)

Next day - Fri 15

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

2 - 8 January, 2021

9 - 15 January, 2021

16 - 22 January, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.