Navigation for Station navigation

Monday 23 November 2020 Rāhina 23 Whiringa-ā-rangi 2020

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    BEETHOVEN: Allegretto in Bb WoO39 - Grieg Trio (SIMAX PSC 1165)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 11 in F K413 - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

    MERKEL: Fantasy on Verdi's Ernani Op 31 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

    GRIEG: Lyric Pieces, excerpts - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

    1:00 approx

    RIES: Piano Concerto in D Op 120, Pastoral (1) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: The Tale of Tsar Saltan, Suite - Rotterdam Phil/David Zinman (Philips 411 435)

    CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (CHANDOS CHSA 5187)

    SCHUBERT: Moments musicaux D780 (1) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

    2:00 approx

    DVORÁK: Symphony No 4 in D minor Op 13 - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 417 596)

    TARTINI: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill - Joshua Bell (vln), John Constable (hpschd) (SONY 88697 11013)

    LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar (14-17) - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

    3:00 approx

    MOZART: Ballet Music from Idomeneo - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral - Stephen Kovacevich (pno) (EMI 5 56761)

    MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (1) - Daniel Hope (vln), members of CO of Europe (DG 477 6634)

    UTTING: Onslow College Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

    CHAMINADE: Automne - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67890)

    4:00 approx

    RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 35 - Ronald Brautigam (pno), Peter Masseurs (tpt), Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 433 702)

    MUFFAT: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

    CANTELOUBE: Brezairola, from Songs of the Auvergne Set (3) - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 444 995)

    GLASS: Etude No 14 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 94796918)

    5:00 approx

    DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp - Skaila Kanga (harp), William Bennett (fl), Stephen Shingles (vla) (Chandos CHAN 8621)

    BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

    SCHNITTKE arr Spivakov/Milman: Suite in the Old Style - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

    BRUCKNER: Ave Maria - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Ex Kiwi SLD 45)

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

    ELGAR: In Moonlight, from In the South, Alassio - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    SCHUMANN: Romance in F# op 28/2 - Claudio Arrau (pno)

    BOYCE: Symphony No 7 in Bb - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

    KREISLER: Marche miniature viennoise - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

    BACH: Cello Suite No 4 in Eb BWV1010 (1) - David Kenedy (cello) (SIGCD 091)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (3) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Paavo Järvi (Sony 88697 00655)

    DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: His Golden Locks - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 13 in C - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Muir String Quartet

    FASCH: Concerto in F FWV L/F2 (1) - Les Amies de Philippe/Ludger Rémy

    7.00

    ALBÉNIZ orch Arbós/Surinach: Eritaña, from Iberia Book 4 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (TELARC 2CD 80470)

    TCHAIKOVSKY arr Stokowski: Solitude Op 73/6 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557645)

    MORALES arr Garbarek: Parce Mihi Domine - Jan Garbarek (sax), Hilliard Ensemble (ECM 445 369)

    SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (4) - Emerson String Quartet, Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) (DG 459 151)

    SIBELIUS: Alla marcia, from Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 99072)

    NORMAN: It's love isn't it: To a young friend - Dame Kate Harcourt (voice), Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RAT-D108)

    TRAD arr Sheku Kanneh-Mason: Blow the wind southerly - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello) (Decca 4850241)

    DALZ arr Lislevand: Saltarello; Piva - Rolf Lislevand (lute), Marco Ambrosini (viola d amore), Thor Harald Johnsen (lute), Michael Behringer (clavichord), David Mayoral (percussion), Bjørn Kjellemyr (colascione), Giovanna Pessi (harp)/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

    DVORÁK: Song to the moon, from Rusalka - Lucia Popp (sop), Munich Radio Orch/Kurt Eichhorn (Acanta 43326)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    TSABROPOULOS: Three pieces after Byzantine hymns (1) - Anja Lechner (cello), Vassilis Tsabropoulos (pno) (ECM 1888 (981 9613))

    LALO: Scherzo in D minor - Royal Phil/Yondani Butt (ASV CD DCA 709)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 (3) - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

    WEBER: Jubilee Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

    FAURÉ: Vaisseaux, nous vous aurons aimés, from L'Horizon chimérique Op 118 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

    ELLINGTON arr & orch Henderson: Come Sunday - Regina Carter (vln), Clark Terry (tpt), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

    BACH arr Andrew York: Fugue in G minor BWV578 - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

    LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in F Op 7/4 (3) - Fabio Biondi (vln/dir), Europa Galante

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (2) - Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Joshua Bell (Sony 88765 44881)

    HANDEL: Keyboard Suite No 7 in Bb HWV440 (1) - Allemande - Keith Jarrett (pno)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    VITTORIO: Overtura Respighiana - CO of New York "Ottorino Respighi"/Salvatore di Vittorio (Naxos 8.572333)

    RAVEL: Menuet antique - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

    HE LUTING: The Cowherd's Flute - Lang Lang (pno) (Deutsche Grammophon DG 477 6229)

    MORRICONE arr Dompierre: Once Upon a Time...The Devil - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

    MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen, concertmaster (Ondine ODE13242)

    BRAHMS: Wie Melodien zieht es mir Op 105/1 - Mark Pedrotti (bar), Stephen Ralls (pno) (CBC Records MVCD 1051)

    CAMPION: O Deare That I With Thee Might Live - Shannon Mercer (sop), Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

    POULENC: Les Biches - French National Orch (Decca 452 937)

    10.00

    RICHTER: On the Nature of Daylight - Louisa Fuller (vln), Natalia Bonner (vln), John Metcalf (vla), Philip Sheppard, Chris Worsey (cellos) (DG 479 4443)

    GERSHWIN arr Ryden: Rialto Ripples - Stefano Bollani (pno), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2739)

    CHOPIN orch Douglas: Les Sylphides - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 864)

    HANDEL: Zadok the Priest - Swiss Radio Chorus, I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts SACD 47739-8)

    11.00

    STRAUSS II: Tritsch-Tratsch Polka - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

    BRAHMS orch Hallén: Hungarian Dance No 2 in D minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67347)

    OFFENBACH: Couplets du berger joli, from Orpheus in the Underworld - Frederica von Stade (mezzo), Scottish CO/Antonio de Almeida (Classic CD ISSUE 68)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    SMYTH: Overture, The Boatswain's Mate - Auckland Phil/Tianyi Lu (RNZ 2018)

    RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 1 in F# minor Op 1 (1) - Bradley Wood (piano), Christchurch SO/Gemma New (RNZ 2015)

    PUCCINI: Tarda è la notte, from Tosca - Phillip Rhodes (bar), Auckland Philharmonia/Tobias Ringborg (RNZ 2015)

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    Whanau: Voices of Aotearoa, far from home

    RNZ Concert is proud to present Whanau: Voices of Aotearoa, far from home, a beautiful performance of New Zealand, Maori and Pacific songs by some of our best opera singers, live in the Royal Albert Hall.

    NGĀTI RĀNANA LONDON MĀORI CLUB: Pōwhiri - Ngāti Rānana London Māori Club
    RICHARD PUANAKI: Ka Waiata - Choir
    FA’ATUI FUIMĀONO: Tōfā mai feleni -Isabella Moore (soprano), Madison Nonoa (soprano), Benson Wilson (guitar)
    PRINCESS TE RANGI PAI arr. Diane Cooper: Hine e Hine - Madeleine Pierard (soprano), Choir
    BUB BRIDGER/ROSS HARRIS: Wild Daisies (1) Wild Daisies - Carleen Ebbs (soprano), Bradley Wood (piano)
    BUB BRIDGER/ROSS HARRIS: Wild Daisies (2) Gossip - Kamilla Dunstan (mezzo-soprano), Bradley Wood (piano)
    BUB BRIDGER/ROSS HARRIS: Wild Daisies (3) The Swans - Madeleine Pierard (soprano), Bradley Wood (piano)
    BUB BRIDGER/ROSS HARRIS: Wild Daisies (4) In the City - Sophie Sparrow (soprano), Bradley Wood (piano)
    BUB BRIDGER/ROSS HARRIS: Wild Daisies (5) Summer's Coming - Rhonda Browne (mezzo-soprano), Bradley Wood (piano)
    TRADITIONAL arr Steve Rapana: Lota Nu’u - Christie Cook (mezzo-soprano), Choir
    LILBURN: Flowers of the Sea, from Sings Harry - Harry Grigg (tenor), Bradley Wood (piano)
    LILBURN: The Hollyford Valley, from Elegy - Benjamin Reason (baritone), Bradley Wood (piano)
    LILBURN: Reverie, from Elegy - Kieran Rayner (baritone), Bradley Wood (piano)
    TRADITIONAL (Translation by Mele Lufilufi): Efiafi, peau ongo'i vale - Filipe Manu (tenor, ukulele)
    P.H. TOMOANA adapted for Whānau London Voices: Pōkarekare ana - Choir, Julien Van Mellaerts (baritone), Filipe Manu (tenor), Isabella Moore (soprano), Madison Nonoa (soprano)
    HAMILTON: Sure on this shining night, from This Shining Night (Night Songs II) - Jonathan Eyers (baritone), Cinton Fung (baritone), Bradley Wood (piano)
    MCLEOD: Tyger, Tyger, from Through the World - Claire Egan (soprano), Bradley Wood (piano)
    FARR: Kiwi, from Ornithological Anecdotes - Julien Van Mellaerts (baritone), Bradley Wood (piano)
    KATHERINE BELL: Te Mea Nui - Leila Alexander (soprano), Choir
    HENARE NGAERA O'KEEFE: My Best Friend, for Pam O'Keefe - Phillip Rhodes (baritone), Bradley Wood (piano)
    TRADITIONAL NGĀTI KAHUNGUNU LULLABY arr Robert Wiremu: Te Oriori o Nohomaiterangi - Benson Wilson (baritone), Bradley Wood (piano)
    A RITCHIE: Ataturk Memorial from Gallipoli to the Somme - Sophie Sparrow (soprano), Choir
    TRAD arr. Paraire Tomoana and Carl Doy: Tarakihi - Marlena Devoe (soprano), Phillip Rhodes (guitar), Benson Wilson (percussion), Bradley Wood (piano), Choir
    CLEMENT SCOTT (Māori words by Maewa Kaihau) arr Madeleine Pierard: Pō Atarau:  Now is the Hour - Phillip Rhodes (baritone), Choir

    Conducted by Tianyi Lu

    Royal Albert Hall, London (Whanau London Voices)

     

    SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 - Calvino Trio: Jun Bouterey-Ishido (piano), Sini Simonen (violin), Alexandre Foster (cello) (RNZ 2016)

    LOPEZ: Fiesta! - New Zealand SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (RNZ 2018)

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 (3) - Jacek Muzyk (horn), Polish Radio Amadeus CO/Agnieszka Duczmal (Naxos 8.570419)

    BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy (3) - Gerard Causse (vla), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (Erato 90295 68158)

    DEBUSSY: La sérénade interrompue, from Preludes - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

    BACH arr Hess: Jesu, joy of man's desiring, from Cantata No 147, Herz und Mund - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

    SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 2 Op 66 (3) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

    CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 (2) - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

    ANONYMOUS: Ciaccona di Paradiso, e dell'Inferno - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), Fulvio Bettini (bar), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

    PAGANINI arr Hunsberger: Moto perpetuo in C Op 11 - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger (Sony SK 60804)

    RAFF: Symphony No 10 in F minor Op 213, Zur Herbstzeit (1) - Philharmonia Hungarica/Werner Andreas Albert (CPO 999 536)

    4.00

    COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Valse de la Reine, from Characteristic Waltzes Op 22 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

    BECK: Sinfonia in C Op 1/6 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

    MONTERO/ALBINONI: Improvisation on Albinoni's Adagio - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

    ESTACIO: Red Letter Day, from Variations on a Memory - Thunder Bay Symphony Orchestra/Geoffrey Moull (Thunder Bay SO TBSO2004)

    RODRIGO: Tiento antiguo - (Tom Kerstens) (BGS CD 107)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 1 in Bb minor Op 23 (2) - Stephen Hough (pno), Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (Hyperion CDA 67711/2)

    BRUCKNER: Symphony No 6 in A (3) - New Zealand SO/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.553453)

    CUNNINGHAM: Aberlady - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Phil Cunningham (accordion) (Decca 478 6690)

    COLOMBIER: Emmanuel - Branford Marsalis (sop-sax), English CO/Andrew Litton (Sony G010000506271B)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 2 in A Op 2/2 (4) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

    5.00

    SALINAS: Tarantella, from Fiesta II - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

    CASALS: Sardana - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Guy Johnston (cello), CBSO cellos (Decca 483 2948)

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 (1) - Duilio Galfetti (vln), Maurice Steger, Stefano Bet (recorders), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts 47715)

    MOZART: The Magic Flute, Overture - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

    TRAD arr Vaughan Williams: Loch Lomond - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

    BRAHMS: Two Songs for contralto, viola & piano Op 91 (2) - Andrew Joyce (cello), Julia Joyce (vla), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

    FAURÉ orch Aubert: Fantaisie Op 79 - Richard Davis (fl), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

    TELEMANN: Overture in G, Nations Old & New (1) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

    DEBUSSY arr Heifetz: Beau soir - Janine Jansen (vln), Itamar Golan (pno) (Decca 478 2256)

    6.00

    LAURIDSEN: La rose complète; Dirait-on, from Les Chansons des Roses - Polyphony / Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)

    RAVEL Arr Barker & Balsom: Piece in the form of a Habanera - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

    HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (1) - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Suite for cello & orchestra Op 16 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

    SHENG: Black Swan (after Brahms) - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559679)

    GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: It ain't necessarily so, from Porgy & Bess - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 471 500)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The cloud-capp'd towers - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

    TRAD: Hasapiko - L'Arpeggiata (Erato 50999 46454928)

    PROKOFIEV: Happiness, from Cinderella - Scottish National Orch / Neeme Jarvi (Chandos CHAN 8359)

  • 7:00 PM. Evening Classics

    TRABACI: Gagliarda Prima detta la Galante - King's Noyse; Andrew Lawrence-King (harp)/David Douglass (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7159)

    RAUM: Pershing Concerto - John Griffiths (tuba), Orchestra of the Capella of St. Petersburg (MSR Classics LOG 14342)

    HILL: String Quartet No 6 in G, Kids (2) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

    LILBURN: Three Sea Changes - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (Kiwi SLD 78)

    HIGDON: Oboe Concerto - James Button (oboe), Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Giancarlo Guerrero (Naxos 8.559823)

    WILLIAMS: Fugue, from Suite per antiche archi - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    NZSO:Te Mapouriki

    Kenneth YOUNG: Te Mapouriki

    MOZART: Symphony No 31 in D K297, Paris

    STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat Op 11

    ROSSINI: Le rendezvous de chasse

    MENDELSSOHN: Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage, Overture

    SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in B flat Op 38, Spring

    Samuel Jacobs (horn), New Zealand SO/Jun Märkl

    Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

    BACH: Sonatina, from Cantata No 106, 'Actus Tragicus' - Auckland Phil/Sofi Jeannin (RNZ 2019)

    PSATHAS: The Five Million - Auckland Phil/Vincent Hardaker/Vincent Hardaker (RNZ )

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    BONONCINI: Sinfonia No 10 for seven instruments - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), Stephen Keavy (tpt), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (dir) (Hyperion CDA 66255)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

    SMYTHE: Moto Mojo - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

    FASCH arr Chiesa: Lute Concerto in D minor (1) - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

    BOCCHERINI: String Quartet in G G223, La Tiranna - Ensemble 415 (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1334)

    11.00

    DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 (3) - Philharmonia/Charles Mackerras (SIGNUM SIGCD 183)

    MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K254 (3) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67609)

    FINZI: Romance in Eb Op 11 - City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9888)

    HAYDN: Variations in F minor HobXVII/6 - Alain Planès (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1762)

    VIOTTI: Concerto in A for two flutes - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Ransom Wilson (fl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55040)

Next day - Tue 24

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

7 - 13 November, 2020

14 - 20 November, 2020

21 - 27 November, 2020

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.