Navigation for Station navigation

Sunday 22 November 2020 Rātapu 22 Whiringa-ā-rangi 2020

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    SAINT-SAËNS arr Ma: Havanaise - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (Sony SK 87287)

    STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

    MOZART: Variations in D on a minuet by Duport K573 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

    DEBUSSY: Violin Sonata in G minor - Martin Riseley (vln), Jian Liu (pno) (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

    1:00 approx

    FIELD: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb H32 (1) - John O'Conor (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80370)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 84 in Eb - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 677)

    FARR: Taheke - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

    TRADITIONAL: Steal away, from A Child of our Time - Madison Nonoa (sop), Benson Wilson (ten), 2013 New Zealand National Youth Choir/David Squire (RNZ 2013)

    PAGANINI: Caprice No 21 in A, from 24 Caprices Op 1 - Augustin Hadelich (violin) (Avie AV 2180)

    2:00 approx

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (3) - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB23)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 20 in A D959 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 456 579)

    FLOTOW: The Last Rose, from Martha - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

    3:00 approx

    BIZET: Carmen Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

    COPLAND: The Tender Land, Suite - Boston SO/Aaron Copland (RCA GD 86802)

    STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28 - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR Media 900 707)

    BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 41 (1) - Alexa Still (fl), Rae de Lisle (pno) (RNZ UB61)

    TARREGA: Recuerdos de la Alhambra - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (DG 477 9338)

    4:00 approx

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Sinfonia Antartica - Norma Burrowes (sop), London Phil Choir & Orch/Adrian Boult (EMI CDC 7 47216)

    RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (3) - NZSO National Youth Orchestra/Pietari Inkinen (RNZ 2011)

    LAURIDSEN: If, alas, because I have given you my heart, from Six Fire Madrigals - Voices New Zealand/Karen Grylls (Atoll ACD213)

    5:00 approx

    ADAMO: Alcott Music, from Little Women - Eclipse CO/Sylvia Alimena (Naxos 8.559258)

    YOUNG: Dance - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2027)

    HOLLAND: Piano Trio - Eggner Trio (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

    DAVIS: Infinite Ocean (3) - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Phil/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)

    TOMOANA arr O'Boyle: Pokarekare ana - Alison Morgan (sop), Jenny Duck-Chong (contralto), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

    POULENC: Three Novelettes (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

  • 6:00 AM. Sanctuary

    Music for the spirit and soul

    LAURIDSEN: Ave Maria - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion SACDA 67449)

    GLENNIE: Light in Darkness - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA RD 60557)

    DOVE: Ecce beatam lucem - Jonathan Vaughn (org), Wells Cathedral Choir/Matthew Owens (Hyperion CDA 67768)

    BACH: Cantata No 26, Ach wie flüchtig, ach wie nichtig - Katharine Fuge (sop), William Towers (countertenor), Paul Agnew (ten), Peter Harvey (bass), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 115)

    WILLAN: Three liturgical motets - Phoenix Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5066)

    HANDEL: What passion cannot music raise to quell, - Lucy Crowe (sop), Nils Wieboldt (cello), Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Naive V5183)

    STANFORD: The Lord is my shepherd - Paul Plummer (org), Choir of New College Oxford/Edward Higginbottom (CRD 3497)

    PÄRT: Cantate Domino - Jurgen Petrenko (org), Elora Festival Singers (Naxos 8.557299)

    FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp (2) - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

    HAYDN: Mass No 2 in F, Missa Brevis - Susan Gritton (sop), Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo), Collegium Musicum 90/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 0640)

  • 7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

    A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

  • 8:00 AM. Grace Notes

    HANDEL: Ombra mai fu, from Xerxes - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0650)

    PICKER: Old & Lost Rivers - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

    MONTERO: Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

    DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

    LILBURN: Diversions for Strings (4) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

    PUCCINI: Signore ascolta, from Turandot - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

    WAGNER: Tristan & Isolde, Prelude - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Mark Elder (SONY SK 62032)

    BACH: Flute Sonata in B minor BWV1030 (1) - Lara St John (vln), Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp) (Ancalagon ANC 139)

  • 9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

    PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 423 624)

    BONONCINI: Per la gloria d'adorarvi, from Griselda - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Bologna Theatre Orch/Richard Bonynge (ABC Classics 472 610)

    FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 6 in D, Le Matin - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)

    10.00

    BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

    HYDE: Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat minor - Miriam Hyde (piano), West Australian SO (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

    TRADITIONAL arr Erb: Shenandoah - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

    MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Virgin 3 91372)

    PAGANINI: Caprice No 24 in A minor, from 24 Caprices Op 1 - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 444 546)

    PSATHAS: Sergei Bk.3 Ch.1, from Three Psalms - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

    MOZART: Ach, ich fühl's, from The Magic Flute - Lucia Popp (sop), Munich Radio Orch/Kurt Eichhorn (Acanta 43326)

  • Noon Pick and Mix

    Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

    Trad/Durán: Los Peces - Patricia O'Callaghan & Gryphon Trio (ANALEKTA PROMOBROKEN)
    Astor Piazzolla: Yo Soy Maria - Patricia O'Callaghan & Gryphon Trio (ANALEKTA PROMOBROKEN)
    Astor Piazzolla: Milonga del ángel - Gryphon Trio (ANALEKTA AN 2 9857)
    Aneririn Karadog / Gerallt Lloyd Owen / Gwennant Pyrs: Heno - 9Bach (REALWORLD 800469)
    Trad / Karen Owens: Ambell Hiraeth - 9Bach (REALWORLD 800469)
    Azniv Korkejian: Sunshine Sometimes - Bedouine (SPACEBOMB PROMOBIRD)
    Azniv Korkejian: Dizzy - Bedouine (SPACEBOMB PROMOBIRD)
    Ravel/ Loussier: Boléro - Jacques Loussier Trio (Telarc CD 83466)
    Rahul Dev Burman: Aaj Ki Raat - Kronos Quartet & Zakir Hussain (NONESUCH 7559 79490)
    Vinicio Capossela: Le Semplici Cose - Vinicio Capossela (LACUPA 200114)

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    Inspirare: All-Night Vigil

    RACHMANINOV: All-Night Vigil Op 37

    Inspirare/Mark Stamper

    Saint Mary of the Angels, Wellington (RNZ)

    FISHER: Murmuring Light (première) - Auckland Phil (RNZ 2019)

    LISZT: Après une lecture du Dante - Alessio Bax (piano) (RNZ 2019)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 21 - Auckland Philharmonia/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2017)

    SCHUMANN: Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47 (3) - Jennifer Stumm (vla), Te Koki Trio (RNZ 2019)

  • 3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

    with David Morriss including Vintage Years

    CHARPENTIER: Caecilia, virgo et martyr H397, prelude - Musica Polyphonica/Louis Devos (Erato ECD 88163)

    BOËSSET: Un jour Amarille; N'espérez plus, mes yeux; (4) - Charles Daniels (ten), Catherine King (mezzo), Jacob Heringman (lute) (LINN CKD 089)

    MOULINIÉ: Jeune merveille - Charles Daniels (ten), Catherine King (mezzo), Jacob Heringman (lute) (LINN CKD 089)

    IBERT: Three Short Pieces for wind quintet - Dennis Brain Wind Quintet (BBC Legends BBCL 4066)

    ANDRIESSEN: Variations on a theme of Couperin - Adriaan Bonsel (fl), Netherlands Radio Phil/Willem van Otterloo (Etcetera KTC 1307)

    BACH: Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV1001 - Nathan Milstein (vln) (EMI 6 98667)

    STRAUSS: Festival Prelude Op 61 - Hanns Ander-Donath (org), Dresden State Opera Orch/Kurt Striegler (PROFIL PH 07010)

    GOUNOD: St Cecilia Mass - Irmgard Seefried (sop), Gerhard Stolze (ten), Herrmann Uhde (bass), Czech Singers Chorus, Czech Phil/Igor Markevitch (DG 427 409)

    HANDEL: Berenice, Overture - Berlin State Opera Orch/Erich Kleiber (Bruno Walter Society IGI 330)

  • 5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

    A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

    5.30

    WIDOR arr Jelle Tassyns: Introduction & Rondo Op 72 - Annelien Van Wauwe (clar), Lille National Orch/Alexandre Bloch (Pentatone PTC5186808)

    CHURCHILL arr Quatuor Ebéne: Some day my prince will come - Quatuor Ébène (Virgin 6 286689)

    WILLIAMS: Finale, from Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - Los Angeles Master Chorale, session orchestra/John Williams (Walt Disney Records 8743994)

    CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA35)

    FINZI: Love's Labours Lost, Suite (2) - Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (LYRITA SRCD 237)

  • 6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

    Royal Opera House: Death in Venice

    BRITTEN: Death in Venice

    Mark Padmore (Gustav von Aschenbach), Gerald Finley (Traveller), Randall Scotting (Voice of Apollo), Rebecca Evans (Strawberry seller), Rebecca Lodge Birkebaek (French mother), Chorus & Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden/Richard Farnes

    Royal Opera House, London (BBC)

  • 9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ performers and composers

    RITCHIE: Threnody - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

    STRAVINSKY: Violin Concerto in D - Carolin Widmann (vln), New Zealand SO/Fawzi Haimor (RNZ 2019)

    GAL: Clarinet Sonata Op 84 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

    ELGAR arr McVicker: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 859)

    YOUNG: Euphonium Concerto - Riki McDonnell (Euphonium), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ )

    RITCHIE: Pas de deux Op 51a - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

    LODGE: Hinterland - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2037)

  • 11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

    Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
    HEINER GOEBBELS: Stifter’s Dinge - Heiner Goebbels (automated instrument realisation) (ECM New Series 2216)

Next day - Mon 23

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

14 - 20 November, 2020

21 - 27 November, 2020

28 Nov - 04 Dec, 2020

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.