Navigation for Station navigation

Monday 19 October 2020 Rāhina 19 Whiringa-ā-nuku 2020

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    HANDEL: Concerto for French horns in F HWV331; Water Music Suite No 2 in D - Alec Frank-Gemmell (hn), Joseph Walters (hn), Ensemble Marsyas/Peter Whelan (Linn CKD 567)

    DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

    LISZT: Orpheus - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.553355)

    HOLST: Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Third Group - Sioned Williams (harp), BBC Singers/Justin Doyle (BBC Music BBC MM 252)

    1:00 approx

    EDWARDS: Veni Creator Spiritus - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

    BORTKIEWICZ: From Anderson's Fairy Tales Op 30 - Stephen Coombs (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66933)

    MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 2, Hungarian Scenes - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

    2:00 approx

    STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

    MARX: Sinfonia in modo classico - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1158)

    BEETHOVEN: Theme and Variations 1-10, from Diabelli Variations Op 120 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D070)

    3:00 approx

    BENDA: Violin Concerto in E - Lara Hall (vln), NZ Barok/Peter Walls (Atoll ACD 419)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 100 in G, Military - Columbia SO/Bruno Walter (CBS MK 42047)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: In the Fen Country - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

    4:00 approx

    DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA71)

    SIBELIUS: Pelleas & Melisande Op 46 - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 5 45493)

    BACH: Toccata & Fugue in F BWV540 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

    5:00 approx

    ATTERBERG: Suite No 3 Op 19/1 - Sara Trobäck Hesselink (vln), Per Högberg (vla), Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5116)

    BOWEN: Viola Concerto in C minor Op 25 - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

    FARR: A Horizon from Owhiro Bay - Henry Wong Doe (pno) (Rattle RAT D046)

    DAVIS: Infinite Ocean (5) - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Phil/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)

    TRADITIONAL Harry Somers: Feller from Fortune - New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (Manu CD MANU 1471)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    GRIEG: Holberg Suite (4) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

    MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 (2) - Prague Philharmonia/Charles Mackerras

    WESTLAKE: Penguin Ballet, from Antactica Suite - Tasmanian SO/David Porcelijn

    MONTERO: Continuum - Gabriela Montero (pno)

    BACH: Marche dich, mein Herze rein, from St Matthew Passion - Benjamin Appl (baritone), Concerto Köln 

    MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 12 in G minor (3) - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (2) - Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (BIS SACD 1716)

    7.00

    HANDEL: Zadok the Priest - I Baroccisti/Diego Fasolis

    MONN: Cello Concerto in G minor (1) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1816)

    PAINE: Aotearoa Suite (4) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (RAT D071 2017)

    SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (4) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

    MOZART: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb K417 (3) - Jacek Muzyk (horn), Polish Radio Amadeus CO/Agnieszka Duczmal (Naxos 8.570419)

    PASSEREAU: Il est bel et bon - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

    ARCADELT: Margot labourez les vignes - King's Singers/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

    LE JEUNE: Un gentil amoureux - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

    BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060* (2) - Martin Jaenecke (vln), Michael Sieg (ob), Viva CO (VIVA CO 2003A)

    TORKE: South, Concerto for oboe (3) - Ryan Roberts (oboe), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

    PURCELL: The Fairy Queen, Symphony - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    MOZETICH: Unfolding Sky, from Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi

    BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 (3) - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA73)

    HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 76/3, Emperor (1) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

    PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (1) - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 423 624)

    SCHUBERT: Du bist die Ruh'- Kathleen Ferrier (contralto), Bruno Walter (pno)

    LILBURN: Festival Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

    SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 (3) - Leila Josefowicz (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 131)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive Overture Op 96 - Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (SIGNUM SIGCD 135)

    WIENIAWSKI: Scherzo-Tarantella - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

    COUPERIN arr Thomas Adès: Les baricades mistérieuses - Composers Ensemble/Thomas Adès (EMI 5 57610)

    ELGAR arr Parkin: Romance Op 62 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), The Heath Quartet, Gary Pomeroy (viola), Oliver Heath (violin), Sara Wolstenholme (violin), Chris Murray (cello), Toby Hughes (double bass) (Decca 4850241)

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 - London SO/Igor Markevitch (Eloquence ELQ4829378)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

    10.00

    TRADITIONAL: Wild Mountain Thyme - Karin Schaupp (guitar) (ABC Classics 4816812)

    TAVENER: Song for Athene - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London Phil/Andrew Litton (DG 476 6198)

    FAURÉ: Dolly Suite - Eric Le Sage (pno), Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Alpha 603)

    KORNGOLD: Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen, from Die tote Stadt - Matthias Goerne (bar), Women's voices of the Swedish Radio Choir/Manfred Honeck (Decca 467 263)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 - Netherlands SO/Jan Willem de Vriend (Challenge CC 72364)

    11.00

    SCHUBERT: Minuet in A D334 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

    KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Bolshoi SO/Alexander Lazarev (Warner 8573 80438)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Vienna Phil/André Previn (DG 474 8742)

    WHITACRE: Cloudburst - Stephen Betteridge (pno), Robert Millett (percussion), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

    ELLINGTON: Sophisticated Lady - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 460 811)

    O'CONNOR: FC's Jig - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony SK 68460)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: The nightingale & the rose – Mina Foley (sop), Val Hungerford (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1529)

    VIVALDI: Mandolin Concerto in C RV425 - Peter Katona (gtr), Zoltán Katona (gtr), Carducci String Quartet, Jeroen van Keulen (dbass) (Channel Classics CCS SA 23707)

    BRAHMS: Viola Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (3) - Lawrence Power (vla), Simon Crawford-Phillips (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67584)

    HAMILTON: Parlour Games (5) - Jade String Quartet (Rattle RAT D073)

    12.30

    David Morriss talks with Steve Garden of Rattle Records. The New Zealand record label is soon to celebrate its 30th birthday.

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    Chamber Music New Zealand: Ensemble Zefiro

    HANDEL: Due arie HWV410, 411 and marcia HWV346 in F

    FASCH: Sonata in G minor FWV N

    g1

    TELEMANN: Overture in F TWV 55:F9

    HAYDN: Parthia Hob ii:7 in C

    MOZART: Divertimento in E flat K 252/240a

    Ensemble Zefiro

    Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ )

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin (6) - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 440 836)

    BERLIOZ: Hungarian March, from The Damnation of Faust - Hungarian State SO/Mátyás Antal (Naxos 8.553596)

    HOVHANESS: Psalm & Fugue Op 40a (2) - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

    BACH: Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 (5) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY 19075854652)

    WAGNER: Siegfried's Rhine Journey, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

    HARLE: Rant! - Jess Gillam (sax), BBC Concert Orch/Jessica Cottis (Decca 4834862)

    BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (2) - Marie Ross (clarinet), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

    MERLIN: Evocación, from Suite del recuerdo - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

    JOHANN STRAUSS I: Radetzky March - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80547)

    SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (3) - Prazák Quartet, Marc Coppey (cello) (PRAGA PRD 350 042)

    4.00

    SIBELIUS: The Swan of Tuonela - Patrick McFarland (cor anglais), Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80443)

    MOZART: Madamina, il catalogo è questo - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), New Zealand SO/James Judd (EMI 5 57605)

    SCHNITTKE arr Spivakov/Milman: Suite in the Old Style (4) - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

    FIELD: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb H32 (3) - John O'Conor (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80370)

    BOLTER: Lakes - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

    BERNSTEIN: Mambo, from West Side Story - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 477 7457)

    GRIEG orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 (3) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

    WEBER: Oberon, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

    5.00

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 (5) - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

    CHABRIER: España - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

    ARMSTRONG arr Bradford & Johns: What a Wonderful World - The King's Men (Kings College KGS 0023)

    DVORÁK arr Lutz: Humoresque in Gb Op 101/7 - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

    MOSS: The Floral Dance - Inia Te Wiata (bass), London Theatre Orch/Vilem Tausky (Columbia 475 544)

    GERSHWIN arr Shaw: Summertime, from Porgy & Bess - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

    DEBUSSY arr Borisovsky: La Fille Aux Cheveux De Lin, from Preludes - Maxim Rysanov (vla), Ashley Wass (pno) (BIS SACD 1773)

    BINGE: Elizabethan Serenade - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 66868)

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

    6.00

    BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

    RITCHIE: Pas de deux Op 51a (4) - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

    RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Kathryn Stott (pno) (EMI 4 16471)

    MOZART: The Marriage of Figaro, Overture - Royal Phil/Jane Glover (Tring International TRP 996)

    GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Purcell Quartet with Purcell Band (Hyperion CDA 66264)

    MONTERO/ALBINONI: Improvisation on Albinoni's Adagio - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

    PIAZZOLLA arr Milone: Escualo - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

    GUBAIDULINA: Sounds of the Forest - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ (4) - Simon Preston (org), Berlin Phil (DG 419 617)

  • 7:00 PM. Evening Classics

    WARLOCK: Serenade - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

    SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in C minor - IV. Allegro maestoso - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (CHANDOS CHAN 10283)

    SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Gute Nacht D911/1 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

    ARNALDS arr Lawson: For Now I Am Winter - Voces8, Eleanor Turner (harp), Benjamin Roskams (vla), Stephanie Oade (cello) (Decca 4830968)

    BRAHMS arr Berio: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 - Fausto Ghiazza (cl), Milan Giuseppe Verdi SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 476 2830)

    STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 (3) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Elgar & Strauss

    MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture

    ELGAR: Sea Pictures

    STRAUSS: An Alpine Symphony

    Michelle DeYoung (mezzo), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart

    Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    MOMPOU: El Lago, from Paisajes - Julien Brocal (pno) (Rubicon RCD 1008)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV208, Grosso Mogul - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (1) - Radu Lupu (pno) (Philips 456 895)

    HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

    BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in A - Bruno Cocset (cello), Les Basses Réunies (Alpha 84)

    11.00

    DEBUSSY: L'isle joyeuse - Pascal Rogé (pno) (ONYX 4028)

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (3) - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 459 156)

    SCARLATTI trans Williams: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk380 - John Williams (gtr) (CBS MK 44518)

    HILL: String Quartet No 1 in Bb, Maori - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/5 - Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Pentatone PTC5186737)

Next day - Tue 20

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

10 - 16 October, 2020

17 - 23 October, 2020

24 - 30 October, 2020

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.