Navigation for Station navigation

Sunday 18 October 2020 Rātapu 18 Whiringa-ā-nuku 2020

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor BWV1056 - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

    BOCCHERINI: Concerto No 2 in D for cello and strings - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Collegium Musicum Zurich/Paul Sacher (DG 429 098)

    VIVALDI: Nisi Dominus in G minor RV608 - Patricia Lawrey (mezzo), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Peter Averi (org), Schola Musica/Ashley Heenan (EX KIWI SLD 52)

    HAMILTON: Parlour Games - Jade String Quartet (Rattle RAT D073)

    1:00 approx

    HAYDN: Symphony No 80 in D minor - BBC Phil/Nicholas Kraemer (BBC Music BBC MM 307)

    DELIUS ed Beecham/Fenby: Cello Concert - Paul Watkins (cello), BBC SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5094)

    MOZART: Variations in C on Ah, vous dirai-je, maman K265 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA45)

    PIAZZOLLA arr Milone: Libertango - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

    2:00 approx

    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in G Op 18/2 - Gewandhaus Quartet (NCA 60139)

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 35 - Ronald Brautigam (pno), Peter Masseurs (tpt), Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 433 702)

    LILBURN: A Birthday Offering - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

    SIMPSON: Ricercar on Bonny sweet Robin - Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (Hyperion CDA 66435)

    3:00 approx

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Flos Campi - Christopher Balmer (vla), Liverpool Philharmonic Choir, Royal Liverpool PO/Vernon Handley (EMI CD EMX 9512)

    ALBÉNIZ: Iberia, Book 3 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 887)

    RITCHIE: Papanui Road - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2040)

    BACH arr Hess: Jesu, joy of man's desiring, from Cantata No 147, Herz und Mund - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

    4:00 approx

    BACH: Oboe Sonata in C minor - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)

    SCHUBERT arr Mahler: String Quartet No 14 in D minor D810, Death and the Maiden - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

    5:00 approx

    ADAMS: Berceuse élégiaque - Bournemouth SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559031)

    ELGAR: Nursery Suite - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557166)

    DEBUSSY: Images, Book 1 - Zoltán Kocsis (pno) (Philips 422 404)

    VERACINI: Giga, from Violin Sonata in D minor Op 2/7 - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572381)

    WILLIAMS: Cabatina, from Suite per antiche archi - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The cloud-capp'd towers - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

  • 6:00 AM. Sanctuary

    Music for the spirit and soul

    NAUMANN: Psalm 149, Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - Simone Kermes (sop), Britta Schwarz (contralto), Dresden Körnerscher Sing-Verein, Dresden Instrumental-Concert/Peter Kopp (CPO 999 955)

    VILLETTE: Three Motets - BBC Singers/Stephen Jackson (BBC Music MM 85)

    SILVESTROV: The Lord's Prayer, from Diptychon - Latvian Radio Choir/Sigvards Klava (GB Records BCGBCD 07)

    CHILCOTT: Lovely tear of lovely eye, from Salisbury Motets - Jonathan Vaughn (organ), Wells Cathedral Choir/Matthew Owens (Hyperion CDA 67650)

    HANSON: Rhythmic Variations on two Ancient Hymns - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559072)

    BACH: Cantata No 5, Wo soll ich fliehen hin - Pascal Bertin (countertenor), Gerd Türk (ten), Peter Kooy (bass), Bach Collegium Japan, Susanne Rydén (sop)/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 1421)

    DURUFLÉ: Four Motets on Gregorian themes Op 10 - Vasari Singers/Jeremy Backhouse (SIGNUM SIGCD 163)

    WILLAN: In the heavenly kingdom B380 - Matthew Larkin (org), Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison (Naxos 8.557734)

  • 7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

    A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

  • 8:00 AM. Grace Notes

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (3) - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (London 440 366)

    BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - James Ehnes (violin), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Andrew Manze (Onyx ONYX4167)

    RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G flat Op 23/10 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

    BYRD: Mass for four voices 5. Agnus Dei - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

    BLOCH: Prelude - Braimah Kanneh-Mason (violin), Alinka Rowe (viola), Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Ayla Sahin (violin) (Decca 4850241)

    BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (3) - Emanuel Ax (pno), Boston SO/Bernard Haitink (SONY SK 63229)

    HAWES: Pavane, from The Incredible Mrs Ritchie - Uncredited studio performance (Black Box BBM 1081)

    DEBUSSY orch Finno: Symphony in B minor (2) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

  • 9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

    VIVALDI arr Leppard: Concerto in C for two trumpets RV537 - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY MLK 64062)

    SMETANA: From Bohemia's Woods & Fields, from Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Decca 4833187)

    MONTERO: Improvisation on Handel's Hornpipe - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

    KORNGOLD: Garden Scene, from Much Ado About Nothing Suite Op 11 - Helsinki Phil/John Storgårds (Ondine ODE 1191)

    STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb - Barry Tuckwell (horn), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 430 370)

    10.00

    ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

    WILLIAMS: Reunion, from Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - Los Angeles Master Chorale, session orchestra/John Williams (Walt Disney Records 8743994)

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

    LEHAR: Vilja's Song, from The Merry Widow - Renata Tebaldi (sop), Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan (Decca 470 280)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB35)

    BECK: Sinfonia in C Op 1/6 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

    MUSSORGSKY orch Ravel: The Great Gate of Kiev, from Pictures at an Exhibition - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4074)

    DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 - Simon Rowland-Jones (vla), Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 9046)

    GRANADOS: The maiden & the nightingale, from Goyescas - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 411 958)

    THOMAS: O vin, dissipe la tristesse, from Hamlet - Simon Keenlyside (bar), Munich Radio Orchestra/Ulf Schirmer (SONY 828768 84822)

  • Noon Pick and Mix

    Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

    HISAISHI: Madness, from Porco Rosso - Joe Hisaishi (pno), New Japan Philharmoic World Dream Orchestra, Yasushi Toyoshima (Decca 0803489)
    HISAISHI: One Summer's Day, from Spirited Away - Joe Hisaishi (pno), London SO, Roman Simovic (Decca 0803489)
    MARLING: Wild Once - Laura Marling (More Alarming MORAMR 001LPX)
    MARLING: Next Time - Laura Marling (More Alarming MORAMR 001LPX)
    MCLAUGHLIN: Luki - John McLaughlin, Zakir Hussain, Vikku Selvaganesh (EmArcy 016 578-2)
    JAVORI, LAKATOS: Klezmer Suite No 1 - Roby Lakatos Ensemble (Avanti 610242)
    LEBEDEFF: Yiddishe Hassene - Roby Lakatos Ensemble (Avanti 610242)
    FAY: The Never Ending Happening - Bill Fay (Dead Oceans 136127)
    FAY: Big Painter - Bill Fay (Dead Oceans 136127)
    HISAISHI: Princess Mononoke Suite - New Japan Philharmonic World Dream Orchestra (Decca 0803489)
    FLECK: Bubbles - Zakir Hussain, Edgar Meyer, Bela Fleck, Detroit SO (eOne KOCCD 2024)

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    Hokorua: NZ Youth Choir 40th Anniversary Concert

    PARRY, Ben: Flame

    LASSUS: Aurora lucis rutilat

    MENDELSSOHN: Kyrie & Heilig

    RECIO, Matthew: How to Survive Vesuvius

    BRAHMS: O schöne Nacht, from Four Quartets Op 92

    ETE, Igelese: Nova, Nova

    RITCHIE, A: Es ist ein Ros

    DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Star of Wonder

    HAMILTON: Quittez pasteurs

    WIREMU: Hodie Christus natus est

    TRAD Samoan arr Sammy Seau: Ua lolongo

    TRAD Niuean arr Denzel Panama: Tau Fanau Vave Mai Kia Keriso

    WEHI, Tuirina arr Wiremu: Waerenga-a-Hika

    TRAD Fijian arr Siliva Gaugatao: Isa Isa Vulagi Lasa Dina

    WEHI WHANAU: Kua rongo

    LASSUS: Jubilate Deo

    PEARSALL: Great God of love

    TRAD arr James Erb: Shenandoah

    PUANAKI: Ka Waiata

    WOODS arr Jansen: God defend New Zealand

    NZ Youth Choir & Voices NZ/David Squire, Karen Grylls

    Holy Trinity Cathedral, Auckland (RNZ)

    SCHUMANN: Fairytale Pictures Op 113 - Jennifer Stumm (vla), Jian Liu (pno) (RNZ 2019)

    VERDI: Force of Destiny, Overture - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

  • 3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

    with David Morriss including Vintage Years

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - Hallé Orch/John Barbirolli (EMI 5 66543)

    PURCELL: Te Deum - Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford, English Concert/Simon Preston (Archiv 459 4872)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 30 in E Op 109 - Artur Schnabel (pno) (Dante HPC107-120)

    PUCCINI: E lucevan le stelle, from Tosca - Giuseppe di Stefano (ten), St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Franco Patane (Decca 440 403)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony in F, Urbs Roma - French National Radio Orch/Jean Martinon (EMI 5 85186)

    STRAUSS: Four Last Songs - Lisa della Casa (sop), Vienna Phil/Karl Böhm (London 448 150)

  • 5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

    A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

    5.30

    GOODMAN: Rachel's Dream - Sabine Meyer (cl), Wolfgang Meyer (cl), Bamberg Symphony big band/Ingo Metzmacher (EMI CDC 5 56652)

    RODGERS: Spring Is Here - Jessye Norman (sop), Boston Pops/John Williams (Philips 422 893)

    GRANDA arr Flórez: La flor de la canela - Juan Diego Flórez (ten), David Gálvez (gtr), Fort Worth SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Decca 475 6932)

    LISZT arr Herbert: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (Sony MLK 39450)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Peter Schaffer (vln), New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

  • 6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

    BIZET: The Pearl Fishers

    BIZET: The Pearl Fishers

    Mariusz Kwiecien (Zurga), Matthew Polenzani (Nadir), Andrea Silvestrelli (Nourabad), Marina Rebeka (Leïla), Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus & Orchestra/Andrew Davis

    Lyric Opera, Chicago (WFMT)

    FALLA: El Amor Brujo, Suite - Marta Zabaleta (pno) (RNZ 2018)

    LISZT: Ce qu'on entend sur la montagne - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.557846)

  • 9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ performers and composers

    HAHN: A Chloris - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

    ADÈS: Violin Concerto 'Concentric Paths' - Anthony Marwood (violin), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

    CHOPIN: Scherzo No 3 in C# minor Op 39 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TARTAR CD TRL 069)

    MORSS: Concerto for flute with string orchestra - Alexa Still (fl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Koch International 1996842)

    PAINE: Aotearoa Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

    SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572227)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Sussex Folk Tunes - Martin Rummel (cello), Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Karl-Heinz Steffens (Capriccio C5314)

  • 11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

    Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
    TETSU INOUE: Ambiant Otaku - Tetsu Inoue (electronics) (FAX +49-69/450464)

Next day - Mon 19

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

10 - 16 October, 2020

17 - 23 October, 2020

24 - 30 October, 2020

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.