Navigation for Station navigation

Saturday 9 November 2019 Rāhoroi 9 Whiringa-ā-rangi 2019

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    DEBUSSY: Première rhapsodie - Franklin Cohen (cl), Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

    DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American - Simón Bolívar String Quartet (DG 479 0429)

    HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 3 in F HWV334 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

    RAVEL: Alborada del Gracioso, from Miroirs - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

    1:00 approx

    RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 - Sinfonia 21/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9415)

    SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 - London Phil/Paavo Berglund (LPO 65)

    BUNCH: Velocity - Marya Martin (fl), Colette Valentine (pno) (Naxos 8.559629)

    MOZART arr Isserlis: Geme la tortorella, from La finta giardiniera, K196 - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

    2:00 approx

    SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 - András Schiff (pno) (Philips 456 925)

    BERNSTEIN: Fancy Free - Billie Holiday (vocal), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 916)

    BORODIN arr anon: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

    3:00 approx

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Concert Fantasia in G Op 56 - Stephen Hough (pno), Anthony Ross (cello), Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (Hyperion CDA 67711/2)

    BARBER: Essay No 1 for orchestra Op12 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

    GRIEG: Erotikon, from Lyric Pieces Book 3 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (Virgin VC 7 59300)

    4:00 approx

    HAYDN: Symphony No 6 in D, Le Matin - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)

    JANACEK: Idyll for string orchestra - London Jupiter Orch/Gregory Rose (Chandos CHAN 9195)

    HILL: The Forest, from String Quartet No 2 in G minor, String Quartet - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

    HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 2 in D (5) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Brilliant Classics 99986)

    5:00 approx

    CHAUSSON: Poème Op 25 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London SO/Daniel Harding (DG 987 057)

    DELIUS: Brigg Fair, An English Rhapsody - BBC SO/Andrew Davis (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

    LILBURN: Bagatelle No 1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 (1) - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (3) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 19 in F K459 (2) - Richard Goode (pno), Orpheus CO (NONESUCH 79608)

    TRAD: Cherry Ripe - Tommy Reilly (harmonica), Skaila Kanga (harp) (Chandos CHAN 6643)

    DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (5) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    Music, news & weather to start your day

    BACH reconst Bernardini: Overture in Bb, from Cantata 194, Höchsterwünschtes Freudenfest - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

    CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes (1) - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Clementine Scimone (fl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55040)

    FAURÉ: Nocturnes Op 33 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

    STAMITZ: Symphony in Bb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

    DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (2) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1566)

    HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in D HobXVIII/11 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

    7.00

    HANDEL: Water Music (3) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

    BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 (3) - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA73)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D Op 17 (3) - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

    MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (2) - Irena Grafenauer (fl), Maria Graf (harp), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 051)

    HEDGES: Heigham Sound, Overture - RTE Sinfonietta/Anthony Hedges (MARCO POLO 8.223886)

    SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (3) - Prazák Quartet, Marc Coppey (cello) (PRAGA PRD 350 042)

    8.00

    ESTACIO: Red Letter Day, from Variations on a Memory - Thunder Bay Symphony Orchestra/Geoffrey Moull (Thunder Bay SO TBSO2004)

    GRIEG: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from Lyric Pieces - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

    TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Early one morning - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

    TRADITIONAL arr Rutter: Down by the Sally Gardens - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

    LOCATELLI: Concerto in F Op 4/12 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2154)

    RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings (2) - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

    GROFE: Sunrise, from Grand Canyon Suite - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80474)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 2 in G Op 44 (3) - Stephen Hough (pno), Jorja Fleezanis (vln), Anthony Ross (cello), Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (Hyperion CDA 67711/2)

  • 9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

    VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Summer - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (Berlin Philharmonic 6003)

    CHOPIN: Ballade No 2 in F Op 38 - Cédric Tiberghien (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1943)

    MOZART: Symphony No 38 in D K504, Prague - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 647)

    HAHN: Fêtes galantes - Susan Graham (mezzo), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Sony SK 60168)

    10.00

    The Open Ears Project 19. Wynton Marsalis

    String Quartet No. 16 in F Major, Op. 135: II. Vivace by Ludwig van Beethoven, performed by The Bartok Quartet (courtesy of Naxos of America, inc.)

    (WNYC Studios)

    COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (RCA )

    PUCCINI: Musetta's Waltz song, from La Bohème - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

    BARTÓK arr Farquhar: For Children, excerpts - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

    11.00

    BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Isabelle Faust (violin), Xenia Löffler (oboe), Akademie für Alte/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

    SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54 - Evgeny Kissin (pno), London SO/Colin Davis (EMI 3 82879)

    DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Time stands still; Me, Me and None but Me; Kemp's Jig, Mistress Winter's Jump, My Lady Hunsdon's Puffe - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

  • Noon The RNZ Concert Chart with Rick Young

    Highlights from the week's best-selling albums

    JENKINS: Canendo - Iestyn Davies (counter-tenor), Abel Selaocoe (cello), Polyphony, Britten Sinfonia/Stephen Layton (Decca 4818580)

    KALMAN: Zwei Märchenaugen, from Die Zirkusprinzessin - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Vienna Phil/Adam Fischer (Sony 19075950412)

    BODY: African Strings - II. Kora. Chedo - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

    STANFORD: Magnificat & Nunc dimittis in A (1) - Glen Dempsey (org), Choir os St John's College, Cambridge/Andrew Nethsingha (Signum SIG CD588)

    STANFORD: Magnificat & Nunc dimittis in A (2) - Glen Dempsey (org), Choir os St John's College, Cambridge/Andrew Nethsingha (Signum SIG CD588)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Trio in A minor Op 50 (1) - Vadim Gluzman (violin), Johannes Moser (cello), Yevgeny Sudbin (piano) (BIS BIS 2372)

  • 1:00 PM. From the Top

    Selections from Settling the Score

    HOLST: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity, from The Planets Suite - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80466)

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade IV. Festival at Baghdad. The Sea. The Ship Breaks against a Cliff Surmounted by a Bronze Horseman - Clio Gould (vln), Royal Phil/Charles Dutoit (ONYX 4064)

    STRAUSS: Four Last Songs - Karita Mattila (sop), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 445 182)

    RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 - Krystian Zimerman (pno), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 459 643)

    POULENC arr L Berkeley: Flute Sonata (1) - Emily Beynon (fl), BBC Welsh National Orch/Bramwell Tovey (Chandos CHAN 10718)

  • 2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

    Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

  • 3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

    Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

    Choirs Aotearoa: New Zealand Youth Choir

    Spiritual music, ancient and contemporary, from New Zealand and from around the world. Includes traditional spirituals, music by de Lassus, Mendelssohn, Leonie Holmes, and a little Cole Porter

    NZ Youth Choir, Michael Stewart (piano)/David Squire

    Sacred Heart Cathedral, Wellington (RNZ)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Francesca da Rimini - New Zealand SO/James Judd (RNZ 2017)

    RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

    DARGOMIZHSKY transcr Liszt: Tarentelle - Boris Bloch (pno) (DANACORD DACOCD 649)

  • 5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

    A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

  • 7:00 PM. Appointment

    The stories behind the music

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

    NZSO: Mahler 7

    MAHLER: Symphony No 7 in E minor

    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Edo de Waart

    Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

  • 9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

    A weekly forum for contemporary music

    Tim Dodd talks with composer Claire Cowan about scoring the latest Royal New Zealand Ballet production, Hansel and Gretel.

    Stroma: Iconic Sonics
    Works by modern musical revolutionaries
    SAARIAHO: New Gates; LIGETI: Ramifications; JELLEYMAN: Designs; XENAKIS: Aroura; LUTOSLAWSKI: Chain I - Stroma/Hamish McKeich (Recorded  by RNZ at City Gallery, Wellington)

    11.00 Living American Composers: New Music at Bowling Green
    In Concert: Latitude 49 (Part 2 of 2)
    We continue our live concert performance from Latitude 49 at Bowling Green State University. Also, Jennifer Higdon offers her latest "Living Women Composers" profile: Missy Mazzoli. (WGTE Public Media)

Next day - Sun 10

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

2 - 8 November, 2019

9 - 15 November, 2019

16 - 22 November, 2019

23 - 29 November, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.