Navigation for Station navigation

Friday 11 October 2019 Rāmere 11 Whiringa-ā-nuku 2019

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    DELIUS: North Country Sketches - 4. The March of Spring - Ulster Orchestra/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 8413)

    ELGAR: Sea Pictures Op 37 - Linda Finnie (mezzo), London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 9022)

    MOZART arr Albulescu: Alberti's Fantasy - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (DOWNSTAGE DSR 1009)

    CASADESUS: Symphony No 5, Sur le nom de Haydn - Northern Sinfonia/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10263)

    1:00 approx

    DEBUSSY orch Cloez/Caplet: Suite bergamasque - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 102 in Bb - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

    CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 59 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA26)

    LISZT: Homage March S228 - Staatskapelle Weimar/Kirill Karabits (Audite AUDITE97764)

    2:00 approx

    SCHUMANN: String Quartet in F Op 41/2 - Hagen Quartet (DG 449 214)

    FIELD: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb H32 - John O'Conor (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80370)

    BACH: Prelude & Fugue in G BWV541 - Thomas Gaynor (org) (Organism ORG 016)

    RAVEL: Menuet, from Le Tombeau de Couperin - Albrecht Mayer (oboe), Bamberg SO/Jakub Hrusa (DG 4836622)

    3:00 approx

    GERSHWIN arr Courage: Fantasy on Porgy & Bess for violin & orchestra - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

    GOSS: The Albéniz Concerto - Xuefei Yang (gtr), Barcelona SO/Eiji Oue (EMI 6 98361)

    STRAUSS: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

    DELIUS arr Fenby: Serenade, from Hassan - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

    4:00 approx

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/5 - Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Pentatone PTC5186737)

    SCHUBERT: Impromptus D935 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68213)

    GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

    5:00 approx

    BLOCH: Schelomo - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Russian State SO/Evgeny Svetlanov (Brilliant Classics 9164)

    DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 6 in B? major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

    BEETHOVEN: Twelve Contradanses WoO14 - Orch of St Luke's/Michael Tilson Thomas (CBS MK 44516)

    METCALFE: Silent Westway; Ochre Orange Freeway; As She (1) - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

    MOZART: Andante in C for flute & orchestra K315 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

    STRAUSS II: Du und Du, from Die Fledermaus - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 417 885)

    RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G# minor Op 32/12 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Flight of the bumblebee, from Tsar Saltan - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    BACH: Symphony in D Wq183/1 - Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

    FAURÉ: Nocturnes Op 33 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

    JCF BACH: Symphony in Bb HW I/20 (1) - Leipzig CO/Morten Schuldt-Jensen (Naxos 8.572217)

    BACH: Concerto in C minor BWV981 (4) - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

    HOFMANN: Oboe Concerto in G (3) - Stefan Schilli (ob), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Béla Drahos (Naxos 8.553979)

    GIULIANI: Guitar Concerto No 2 in A Op 36 (2) - Claudio Maccari (gtr), Ensemble Ottocento/Andrea Rognoni (dir) (Brilliant Classics 92621)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 25 in C K503 (3) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), English CO (Philips 456 922)

    HAYDN: Mass No 13 in Bb, Creation Mass (11) - Trinity Choir, Rebel Baroque Orch/Jane Glover (Naxos 8.572127)

    7.00

    RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (4) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

    BRAHMS: Double Concerto in A minor Op 102 (2) - Gil Shaham (vln), Jian Wang (cello), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 529)

    HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 53 in E minor HobXVI/34 (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 456 727)

    BOCCHERINI: Symphony in D minor Op 12 No 4, La casa del diavolo (3) - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

    BEETHOVEN: Creatures of Prometheus, Overture - New Zealand SO/Lars Vogt (RNZ )

    HUMMEL: Piano Trio No 4 in G Op 65 (3) - Daniel Sepec (vln), Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Andreas Staier (fpno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1955)

    WARLOCK: My own country - Benjamin Appl (bar), James Baillieu (pno) (SONY 88985393032)

    DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (3) - Tokyo String Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMU 80 7429)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (3) - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 479 0835)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    DEBUSSY: La Fille Aux Cheveux De Lin, from Preludes - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 653)

    KREISLER: Caprice viennois Op 2 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

    FARRENC: Overture No 1 Op 23 - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

    GRAHAM: Brillante - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

    JOPLIN arr Kunzel: Solace - William Tritt (pno), Keith Lockhart (pno), Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80112)

    FOSTER: Hard times come again no more - Thomas Hampson (bar), Mark Rust, Garrison Keillor (vocals), Molly Mason (dbass/vocalist), Jay Ungar (vln), Tony Trischka (banjo), David Alpher (pno) (EMI 3 82225)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 92 (2) - Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in A minor RV356 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), members of Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57859)

    BRAHMS: Tragic Overture Op 81 - Royal Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80252)

    WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

    BACH: Ich folge dir gleichfalls, from St John Passion - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Uwe Grodd (fl), Eric Lamb (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), James Tibbles (org) (Atoll ACD 916)

    10.00

    GRAINGER: Irish Tune from County Derry - Sydney SO/Stuart Challender (ABC Classics 472 610)

    DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 - Jonathan Biss (pno), Elias String Quartet (Onyx 4092)

    MENDELSSOHN: Hear my prayer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 458 867)

    BRUCKNER: Christus Factus Est - Choir of Christ's College, Cambridge/David Rowland (Christ's College CCC CD 003)

    11.00

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica - Philharmonia/Christoph von Dohnányi (SIGNUM SIGCD 169)

    FOGG: Bassoon Concerto in D (3) - Graham Salvage (bsn), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (ASV CD WHL 2132)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    SHOSTAKOVICH: March, from King Lear Op 58a - Boston SO/Andris Nelsons (DG 4836728)

    BRAHMS: Viola Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (1) - Yuri Bashmet (vla), Mikhail Muntian (pno) (RCA 09026 63293)

    CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 (1) - Maurizio Pollini (pno), Philharmonia/Paul Kletzki (Philips 456 940)

    HANDEL V'adoro pupille, from Giulio Cesare - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Philips 434 992)

    TORKE: East, Concerto for clarinet - Weixiong Wang (clarinet), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

    Promo-288501

    1.00

    MORRICONE: Cinema Paradiso - Gil Shaham (vln), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 454 647)

    K JENKINS: Better is peace than always war, from The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace - National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise (1) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 442 649)

    FARR: Piano Trio, Ahi (1) - Ogen Trio (Atoll ACD 108)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great (2) - Berlin Phil/Karl Böhm (DG 419 318)

    TALLIS: If ye love me - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

    ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 265)

  • 2:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

    A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

  • 2:30 PM. The Silver Screen

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    SMETANA: The Bartered Bride, Overture - Vienna Phil/James Levine (DG 419 768)

    KREISLER: Liebesfreud - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

    DEBUSSY: Arabesques Nos 1 & 2 - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

    FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (2) - Chicago SO/Pierre Monteux (RCA GD 86805)

    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky (3) - Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 80268)

    HOLST: Song Without Words, from Suite No 2 for Military Band Op 28/2 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

    MENDELSSOHN arr Piatti: Song without Words Op 19/1 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

    SIBELIUS: Finlandia - Chineke! Orchestra/Kevin John Edusei (Signum SIGCD 515)

    4.00

    HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV331 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

    FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (4) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (4) - Endellion String Quartet, Tim Boulton (vla), Robert Cohen (cello) (CRD 3502)

    BACH: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

    WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Silent Noon, from The House of Life - Ian Bostridge (ten), Julius Drake (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56830)

    DVORÁK: Silent Woods - Heinrich Schiff (cello), André Previn (pno) (Philips 434 914)

    RICHTER: Sinfonia a quattro in Bb - New Dutch Academy CO/Simon Murphy (PENTATONE PTC 5186 028)

    5.00

    HAYDN: Symphony No 12 in E (3) - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

    GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 55 (2) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Brilliant Classics 93565)

    SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in B minor Kk27 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

    TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (2) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

    CORELLI: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

    PURCELL: Chaconne, from The Fairy Queen - Lautten Compagney/Wolfgang Katschner (dir) (Carus 83.435)

    FOSTER: Hard Times Come Again No More - Renée Fleming (vocal), Bill Frisell (guitar) (Decca 9880602)

    RAVEL: Laideronnette, Empress of the Pagodas, from Mother Goose Suite - Katia Labèque (pno), Marielle Labèque (pno) (KML 1111)

    CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National (1) - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCS 322)

    6.00

    SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Decca 4833187)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 (2) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

    ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 (4) - Truls Mörk (cello), CBSO/Simon Rattle (Virgin VC 5 45356)

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship - Clio Gould (vln), Royal Phil/Charles Dutoit (ONYX 4064)

    STAMITZ: Symphony in Bb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

  • 7:00 PM. Exploring Music

    With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

    Wellington Jazz Festival: Alicia Olatuja

    Alicia Olatuja (vocals), David Rosenthal (guitar), Josh Nelson (piano, keyboards), Alon Near (bass), Xavier Breaker (drums)

    Songs by Joni Mitchell, Tracey Chapman, Alicia Olatuja and more

    Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

    LISZT arr Albulescu: (You must be) En Reve - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (DOWNSTAGE DSR 1009)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    MENDELSSOHN: String Quintet No 2 in Bb Op 87 - Sharon Quartet, Petra Vahle (vla) (Brilliant Classics 94205)

    CHEN GANG/HE ZHANHAO trans Xuefei Yang: Falling in love, from Butterfly Lovers - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 2 06322)

    LAURIDSEN: Nocturnes - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)

    MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 - Paul Dean (cl), Grainger Quartet (MELBA MR 301 122)

    MUFFAT: Armonico tributo Sonata No 2 in G minor - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

    TAVENER: Exhortation - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

5 - 11 October, 2019

12 - 18 October, 2019

19 - 25 October, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.