Navigation for Station navigation

Thursday 10 October 2019 Rāpare 10 Whiringa-ā-nuku 2019

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    ARBAN arr Milone: Variations on a theme from Bellini's Norma - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

    FOOTE: Air & Gavotte - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559365)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

    BACH: Gott versorget alles Leben, from Cantata No 187; Es wartet alles auf dich - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Alison Dunlop (ob), Martin Rummel (cello), James Tibbles (org) (Atoll ACD 916)

    CHAMBONNIÈRES: Sarabande in F - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

    DELIUS: La Calinda, from Koanga - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

    1:00 approx

    TARTINI arr Westby: Trumpet Concerto in D - Ole Edvard Antonsen (tpt), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI 7 54897)

    SCHUBERT arr Liszt: Erlkönig D328 - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

    CASELLA: Suite in C Op 13 - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573004)

    GLUCK arr Kreisler: Melody, from Orpheus & Euridice - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

    FINZI: It was a lover and his lass, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

    YOUNG: - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

    2:00 approx

    BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 - Jan Vogler (cello), Munich CO/Reinhard Goebel (SONY 88697 11997)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: String Quartet No 1 in G minor - Maggini Quartet (Naxos 8.5553)

    CHOPIN: Etude in C# minor Op 10/4 - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

    BECK: Sinfonia in C Op 1/6 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

    HAMILTON: Nunc Dimittis - Viva Voce/John Rosser (ODE CD ODE 1308)

    3:00 approx

    DANZI: Fantasy on Là ci darem la mano, from Don Giovanni - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Kammerakademie (DG 481 4711)

    CZERNY: Piano Concerto in F Op 28 - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), Tasmanian SO (Hyperion CDA 68138)

    ROSSINI: O salutaris hostia - 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

    TOSCANINI: Meditazione, Tristezza in cor mi piange - Kristina Zelinska (solo vln), Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ UC18)

    PÄRT: Piano Sonata Op 1/1; Piano Sonata Op 1/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Black Box BBM 1071)

    WEHI WHANAU: - Toronto Children's Chorus/Elise Bradley (Marquis 81439)

    4:00 approx

    RESPIGHI: Fountains of Rome - Atlanta SO/Louis Lane (TELARC CD 80085)

    PEARSALL: Lay a garland on her hearse - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

    MENDELSSOHN: Concerto in D minor for violin & piano - Gidon Kremer (vln), Martha Argerich (pno), Orpheus CO (DG 427 338)

    MERULO: Toccata No 3 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

    DUTILLEUX: Etude, from Au gré des ondes - John Chen (pno) (Naxos 8.557823)

    5:00 approx

    HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 - István Engl (ob), Lászlo Baranyai (bsn), Igor Ozim (vln), Zóltan Rácz (cello), Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 935)

    DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Spanish Dance, from Swan Lake - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

    HANDEL arr E Grigoryan: Organ Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

    PSATHAS: Ukiyo - Pedro Carneiro (percussion), 2 CD players (RATTLE RAT-D018)

    ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/2 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

    BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 (1) - Anner Bylsma (cello) (Sony S2K 48047)

    BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (4) - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 8887 5130192)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon (2) - Larry Combs (cl), David McGill (bsn), Chicago SO/Daniel Barenboim (teldec 3984 23913)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 (2) - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

    HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 (3) - István Engl (ob), Lászlo Baranyai (bsn), Igor Ozim (vln), Zóltan Rácz (cello), Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 935)

    JEANJEAN: Clair Matin - Julian Bliss (cl), Julien Quentin (pno) (EMI 5 85639)

    DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (3) - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

    BRAHMS: Ballade in D Op 10/2 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57125)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 (4) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (SIMAX PSC 1180)

    BACH: French Suite No 4 in Eb BWV815 (3) - Angela Hewitt (pno) (CDA 67121/2)

    7.00

    MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Virgin 3 91372)

    HEATH: Violin Concerto, The Celtic (3) - Clio Gould (vln/dir), BT Scottish Ensemble (LINN CKD 073)

    FAURÉ: Pavane - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

    BACH: Unser Mund sei voll Lachens, from Cantata No 110 - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 1951)

    GLASS reworked by Christian Badzura: Etude No 5 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano), Siggi String Quartet (DG 94796918)

    PUANAKI: Ka Waiata - 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

    HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C Hob Vllb/1 (1) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil

    WEISS: Lute Concerto in D minor (5) - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmaninan SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    RACHMANINOV: Andante, from Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67376)

    DEBUSSY orch Cloez/Caplet: Suite bergamasque (2) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

    MONTI: Czárdás - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

    GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (2) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

    MOZART: Flute Concerto No 1 in G K313 (1) - Janet See (fl), Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan (MAGNATUNE 2006A)

    LISZT: Consolation No 3 in Db - Murray Perahia (pno) (Philips 456 922)

    GERSHWIN arr Brohn: I Got Rhythm, from Girl Crazy - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

    STRAVINSKY: Scherzo à la Russe - Budapest Festival Orch/Ivan Fischer (Channel Classics CCS SA 32112)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    BEETHOVEN arr Müller-Schott: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Australian CO (Orfeo C 080 031)

    DVORÁK: In Nature's Realm, Overture - Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 7123)

    STRAUSS: Death & Transfiguration Op 24 - New York Phil/Lorin Maazel (DG 477 6435)

    RHEINBERGER: Abendlied - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

    10.00

    WARLOCK: Six Italian Dance Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

    CHAUSSON: Symphony in Bb Op 20 - Basel SO/Armin Jordan (ERATO ECD 88169)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

    11.00

    STAMITZ: Symphony in D Op 3/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68213)

    ELGAR: May Song - NZSO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    SCHUBERT: Der Wanderer an den Mond D870 - Benjamin Appl (bar), James Baillieu (pno) (SONY 88985393032)

    VERDI: Capriccio - Rino Vernizzi (bsn), Giuseppe Verdi Theatre Orch, Busetto/Fausto Pedretti (Arts 47574)

    GERSHWIN arr Bowen: Catfish Row, from Porgy & Bess (5) - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.55975)

    BACH trans Rachmaninov: Violin Partita No 3 in E BWV1006, excerpts - Daniil Trifonov (pno) (DG 4835335)

    TORKE: South, Concerto for oboe - Ryan Roberts (oboe), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

    1.00

    BBC Lunchtime Concert from Wigmore Hall. Recital by German baritone (and former Radio 3 New Generation Artist) Benjamin Appl and South African fortepianist Kristian Bezuidenhout.

    SCHUMANN: Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt; Wer nie sein Brot mit Tränen ass; An die Türen will ich schleichen

    MENDELSSOHN: An die Entfernte; Schilflied; Frühlingslied

    ZELTER: Harfenspieler I-III

    LOEWE: Herr Oluf; Hinkende Jamben; Tom der Reimer

    SCHUMANN: 6 Gedichte von Nikolaus Lenau & Requiem Op 90

  • 2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

    Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (1) - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

    BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (3) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

    SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (3) - Ralph Kirshbaum (cello), Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67864)

    CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 9 (1) - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 441)

    MENDELSSOHN: Notturno in G minor - Heather Schmidt (pno) (Naxos 8.570825)

    BACH: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - Magdalena Kozená (mezzo), Musica Florea/Marek Stryncl (cello/dir) (Archiv 457 367)

    LALO: Scherzo in D minor - Royal Phil/Yondani Butt (ASV CD DCA 709)

    DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (4) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

    4.00

    RAVEL: Menuet antique - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

    WILLIAMS: Hedwig's Theme, from Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

    GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (3) - Richard Farrell (pno), Hallé Orch/George Weldon (Atoll ACD 208)

    BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 (1) - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

    TRADITIONAL arr Llobet: Cançó del Lladre - Mattias Jacobsson (gtr) (Avie AV 2254)

    TRADITIONAL arr Soles: El Testament d'Amelia - Mattias Jacobsson (gtr) (Avie AV 2254)

    HESS: The Smile, from Piano Concerto - Lang Lang (piano), London Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Warren-Green (DG 4779014)

    RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (2) - Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer (Channel Classics CCD SA 21698)

    5.00

    MOZART: The Abduction from the Seraglio, Overture - Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan (MAGNATUNE 2006A)

    DEBUSSY: Passepied, from Suite Bergamasque - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

    ELGAR: Soliloquy for oboe & orchestra - Albrecht Mayer (oboe), Bamberg SO/Jakub Hrusa (DG 4836622)

    KANENGISER: African Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Tim Timmermans (djembe) (Sony SK 60274)

    CHOPIN: Waltz in C# minor Op 64/2 - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

    ALWYN arr Lane: Waltz, from The Cure for Love - BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10349)

    STANKO arr Rolf Lislevand, Herbert Walser-Breuß & Thor-Harald Johnsen: Aria di Passacaglia - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Septet in Eb Op 65 (2) - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

    BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 12 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

    6.00

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (4) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

    RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (2) - Sharon Isbin (gtr), New York Phil/José Serebrier (warner 2564 60296)

    SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 15 in G D887 (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (Trust MMT 2062)

    PUCCINI: Crisantemi - London SO/Antonio Pappano (EMI 5 57159)

    RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (1) - Nikolai Lugansky (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (WARNER 2564 61946)

  • 7:00 PM. Exploring Music

    With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

    APO: Fantasy

    Anthony Marwood (violin), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

    WAGNER: Die Meistersinger Overture

    ADÈS: Violin Concerto 'Concentric Paths'

    BERLIOZ: Symphonie Fantastique

    Auckland Town Hall (RNZ)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45560)

    MUSSORGSKY: Pictures at an Exhibition - Freddy Kempf (pno) (BIS SACD 1580)

    FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Dolly Suite - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

    VIOTTI: Concerto in A for two flutes - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Ransom Wilson (fl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55040)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 26 in Eb Op 81a, Les Adieux - Jonathan Biss (pno) (ONYX 4082)

    TELEMANN: Overture in G, Nations Old & New - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

Next day - Fri 11

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

5 - 11 October, 2019

12 - 18 October, 2019

19 - 25 October, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.