Navigation for Station navigation

Saturday 16 March 2019 Rāhoroi 16 Poutū-te-rangi 2019

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in Ab Op 72/8 - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno/dir), Cleveland Orch (Decca 478 3539)

    TARTINI: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill - Joshua Bell (vln), John Constable (hpschd) (SONY 88697 11013)

    DELIBES: Waltz & Mazurka, from Coppélia - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (KIWI CD SLC 222)

    1:00 approx

    GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 4 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 414 557)

    STRAVINSKY: Petrushka - New York Phil/Pierre Boulez (SONY SMK 64109)

    HAMILTON: Rakiura - Elise Bradley (contralto), Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1509)

    2:00 approx

    BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in G minor G351 - Vanbrugh Quartet, Richard Lester (cello) (HYPERION CDA 67287)

    SULLIVAN: The Tempest Op 1 - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9859)

    PHILIPS: O Maria Mater - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

    ALBINONI: Concerto in G for two oboes Op 9/6 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

    3:00 approx

    WEISSENBERG: Six arrangements of songs sung by Charles Trenet - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67656)

    RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 1 in D minor Op 13 - London SO/André Previn (EMI CMS 7645302)

    BUTTERWORTH: Think no more, lad, from Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Iain Burnside (pno) (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

    4:00 approx

    VIEUXTEMPS: Violin Concerto No 2 in F# minor Op 19 - Alexander Markov (vln), Monte Carlo Phil/Lawrence Renes (Erato 0630 17878)

    HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 447)

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

    JOPLIN arr Crespo: Solace, A Mexican Serenade - German Brass/Enrique Crespo (EMI CDC 7 49170)

    5:00 approx

    CHAUSSON: Poème - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi

    STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - William Caballero (horn), Pittsburgh SO/Manfred Honeck (Reference Recordings FR728)

    SMITH: Suikinkutsu - Hannah Darroch (flute), Robyn Jaquiery (piano) (RNZ )

    BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

    GRIEG orch Debussy: Ingrid's Lament, from Peer Gynt Suite No 2 Op 55 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (1) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

    GERSHWIN arr Grainger: Love walked in, from The Goldwyn Follies - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

    VIANA DA MOTA: Three impromptus on Portuguese popular motifs - Royal Liverpool Phil/Alvaro Cassuto (Naxos 8.573495)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    Music, news & weather to start your day

    FASCH: Concerto in C minor for two oboes - Hans-Peter Westermann (ob), Alessandro Piqué (ob), La Stravaganza Cologne (CPO 777 015)

    HAYDN: String Quartet in Bb Op 1/1, Hunt - Buchberger Quartet (Brilliant Classics 93650)

    DEBUSSY: Jardins sous la pluie, from Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA23)

    DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

    PARISOTTI: Se tu m'ami - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), György Fischer (pno) (Decca 436 267)

    HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel, Overture - Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer (EMI 5 62621)

    7.00

    STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto No 7 in Eb (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Kammerakademie (DG 481 4711)

    GRIEG compltd Röntgen: String Quartet No 2 in F (4) - Raphael Quartet (REGISC 1279)

    LLOYD WEBBER: Invocation - Skaila Kanga (harp), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9595)

    TRADITIONAL SCOTTISH arr Chowhan: The Lea Rig - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Catrin Finch (harp), Steáfán Hannigan (whistle), Pete Lockett (percussion) (EMI 3 59488)

    PERI: Un dì, soletto - Ellen Hargis (sop), King's Noyse, Andrew Lawrence-King (harp)/David Douglass (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7159)

    BRAHMS: Intermezzo in Bb minor Op 117/2 - Radu Lupu (pno) (Philips 456 895)

    BACH transcr Wind: Recorder Concerto in G (1) - Erik Bosgraff (recorder), Ensemble Cordevento (Brilliant Classics 94296)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 7 in Bb Op 97, Archduke (4) - Trio Wanderer (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2100)

    THOMAS: Raymond, Overture - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 421 527)

    8.00

    MOZART: Symphony No 36 in C K425, Linz (4) - Prague Philharmonia/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1891)

    STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 (3) - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

    SAINT-SAENS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 (3) - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich

    VANHAL: Missa Pastoralis in G (5) - Colin Ainsworth (ten), Steven Pitkanen (bass), James Tibbles (org), Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, Aradia Ensemble, Mary Enid Haines (sop), Nina Scott Stoddart (mezzo)/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55508)

    FASCH: Concerto in D for trumpet & two oboes FWV L/D1 - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Orch/Nils-Erik Sparf (Naxos 8.553531)

    GRAINGER: Two Musical Relics of My Mother - Penelope Thwaites, John Lavender (pno duet) (PEARL SHE CD 9623)

    GLIÈRE: Russian Sailor's Dance, from The Red Poppy Suite - BBC Phil/Edward Downes (Chandos CHAN 9160)

  • 9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

    SATIE: La Belle Excentrique - Jean-Pierre Armengaud (pno), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI CDC 7 49471)

    QI-MING: Young Soldier's Joy - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

    RAVEL: Piece in the form of a Habanera - Judith LeClair (bsn), Jonathan Feldman (pno) (Cala CACD 0515)

    BRESCIANELLO: Concerto in G minor for violin & oboe - David Plantier (vln/dir), Katharina Arfken (ob), Vaclav Luks (hpschd/dir), La Cetra Baroque Orch, Basel (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 5262)

    PUCCINI: Vissi d'arte, from Tosca - Alessandra Marc (sop), New Zealand SO/Heinz Wallberg (DELOS DE 3108)

    HAYDN: Notturno in F - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

    MILHAUD: Carnival in New Orleans - Stephen Coombs (pno), Artur Pizarro (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67014)

    TAVENER: Chant - Matthew Barley (cello) (Signum SIGCD 318)

    10.00

    BACH: Oboe Concerto in Eb Wq165 - Machiko Takahashi (fl), Concertgebouw CO/Roland Kieft (Brilliant Classics 93988)

    STRAUSS: Don Quixote - Lynn Harrell (cello), David Greenlees (vla), Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (RLPO LIVE RLCD 403)

    11.00

    DEBUSSY arr Loussier: La fille aux cheveux de lin, from Preludes, Book 1 - Jacques Loussier Trio (TELARC CD 83511)

    HILL: I. In the streets, from String Quartet No 3 in A minor, Carnival - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

    RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Brilliant Classics 8532)

  • Noon The RNZ Concert Chart with Rick Young

    Highlights from the week's best-selling albums

    STRAUSS: Cäcilie Op 27/2 - Simon O'Neill (tenor), Terence Dennis (piano) (Decca ABC4817865)

    STRAUSS: Allerseelen Op 10/8 - Simon O'Neill (tenor), Terence Dennis (piano) (Decca ABC4817865)

    OFFENBACH: Cello Concerto in G, Concerto militaire (1) - Edgar Moreau (cello), Orchestra Les Forces Majeures/Raphaël Merlin (Erato 9029552612)

    SCHUBERT Arr Kellermann: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 (3) - Daniel Migdal (violin), Jacob Kellermann (guitar) (BIS BIS2375)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 31 in Ab Op 110 (1) - Yevgeny Sudbin (piano) (BIS 2208)

    BACH: Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV1001 (2) - Hilary Hahn (vln) (Decca 4833954)

    TRADITIONAL Colin Jacobsen: Little Birdie - Sarah Jarosz (voice), Silk Road Ensemble/Yo-Yo Ma (cello/dir) (Sony 88875181012)

    CRESSWELL: Capricci No 5 'Galop' - Red Note Ensemble (Delphian DCD34199)

    FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A (4) - Alina Ibragimova (violin), Cédric Tiberghien (piano) (Hyperion CDA68204)

  • 1:00 PM. From the Top

    Selections from Settling the Score

    MONTEVERDI: Domine ad adiuvandum, from 1610 Vespers - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 459 146)

    MAHLER: Symphony No 5 in C# minor (5) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 557385)

    VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Summer - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

    CHOPIN: Nocturne in Eb Op 9/2 - Rudolf Buchbinder (pno) (EMI 5 85807)

    RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez - Pablo Sainz Villegas (guitar), New Zealand SO/Alexander Shelley (RNZ 2017)

  • 2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

    Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

  • 3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

    Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

    Auckland Town Hall Organ: Thomas Gaynor (Part 1)

    Thomas Gaynor (org)

    HOLLINS: Concert Overture No 1 in C minor

    PACHELBEL: Chaconne in F minor

    WIDOR: Symphony No 6 in C minor Op 42/2, (3, 4)

    MENDELSSOHN: Organ Sonata in C minor Op 65/2

    Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 3/6 RV356 - Aisslinn Nosky (vln/dir), NZSO Strings (RNZ 2017)

    JANACEK arr Breiner: The Excursions of Mr Broucek, Suite - New Zealand SO/Peter Breiner (Naxos 8.570555)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 18 in G D894 (1) - Imogen Cooper (pno) (Avie AV 2157)

    BRAHMS: A German Requiem Op 45 (5) - Elizabeth Watts (sop), Stéphane Degout (bar), London Philharmonic Choir & Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (lpo 45)

  • 5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

    A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

  • 7:00 PM. Appointment

    The stories behind the music

    Peter Shaw looks back at the career of the great German baritone, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau.

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

    Auckland Chamber Orchestra with John Chen

    John Chen (piano), Auckland Chamber Orchestra

    VASKS: Viatore

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 1

    COPLAND: Quiet City

    BRITTEN: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge

    Raye Freedman Arts Centre, Auckland (RNZ)

    ALWYN: Water Lillies - Ashley Wass (pno) (Naxos 8.570464)

  • 9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

    A weekly forum for contemporary music

    ORCHESTRA OF SPHERES: Black & White - Orchestra of Spheres (Fire 535X)

    SAARIAHO: Mirrors - Lesley Olson (flute), Scott Roller (cello) (Kairos 0012412 KAI)

    STROM: Ice - New Zealand SO/James Macmillan (RNZ )

    DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Tumbling Strains - Douglas Beilman (vln), James Tennant (cello) (Atoll A9806)

    ORCHESTRA OF SPHERES: Sandpiper - Orchestra of Spheres (Fire 535X)

    ESCHER: Le vrai visage de la paix - Netherlands Chamber Choir/Ed Spanjaard (nm classics 92057)

    BLAIR: Euphoria - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra Percussion/John Elmsly (RNZ )

    BLAIR: Protest - Warwick Blair (purerehua, electronics) (Private )

    ORCHESTRA OF SPHERES: Mirror - Orchestra of Spheres (Fire 535X)

    11.00

Next day - Sun 17

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

28 Sep - 04 Oct, 2019

5 - 11 October, 2019

12 - 18 October, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.