Navigation for Station navigation
Sunday 10 December 2017 Rātapu 10 Hakihea 2017
-
12:00 AM. Music Through the Night
HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV335a - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)
HAYDN: London Trio No 1 in C HobIV/1 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Isaac Stern (vln), Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) (CBS 37786)
TCHAIKOVSKY orch Taneyev: Do you not hear the nightingale? - Suzanne Murphy (sop), Keith Lewis (ten), Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8476)
RACHMANINOV: Variations on a theme of Chopin Op 22 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 478 2938)
1:00 approx
FRANCK: Prelude, Fugue & Variation Op 18 - Christopher Hainsworth (org) (RIBBONWOOD RCD 1025)
SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Vienna SO/Karel Ancerl (EMI 5 75091)
SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 14 in D minor D810, Death and the Maiden - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 7 47333)
2:00 approx
BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 - Wanderer Trio (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1915.16)
GRAINGER: The Lads of Wamphray March - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)
LILBURN: Violin Sonata in Eb - Elizabeth Holowell (vln), Dean Sky-Lucas (pno) (Atoll ACD 941)
3:00 approx
FASCH: Concerto in C minor FWV L/c2 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)
SIBELIUS: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39 - Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 435 351)
R CLARKE: The cloths of heaven; Shy one; The seal man - Patricia Wright (sop), Kathron Sturrock (pno) (GUILD GMCD 7208)
4:00 approx
CPE BACH: Trio Sonata in C Wq147 - Florilegium (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS 11197)
WALTON: Symphony No 1 in Bb minor - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0076)
5:00 approx
BACH compltd Charlston: Flute Sonata in A BWV1032 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)
MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 - Lin Jiang (horn), West Australian SO/Barry Tuckwell (ABC Classics 476 5745)
CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 33 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)
CT PACHELBEL: Magnificat - 1999 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)
DVORÁK: Rondo in G minor Op 94 - Heinrich Schiff (cello), André Previn (pno) (Philips 434 914)
ARNE: Overture No 2 in A - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0722)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op 42 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (ONYX 4076)
-
6:00 AM. Sanctuary
BRYARS: Laude novella (Lauda II); Ave regina gloriosa (Lauda VII); Ave donna santissima (Lauda III); Venite a laudare (Lauda I) - Trio Mediaeval (ECM 1869 (476 1241))
KOEHNE: A Closed World of Fine Feelings & Grand Design - Aleksandr Tsiboulski (gtr) (Naxos 8.570949)
G HAHN: The earth is waiting; TRAD arr Bond: Prepare a way for the Lord - Sofia Vocal Ensemble/Bengt Ollén (Footprint Records FRCD 060)
TSABROPOULOS: Three pieces after Byzantine hymns - Anja Lechner (cello), Vassilis Tsabropoulos (pno) (ECM 1888 (981 9613))
ARCADELT: Pater Noster - English Cornett & Sackbut Ensemble, Musica Contexta/Simon Ravens (Chandos CHAN 0779)
MANZ: E'en so, Lord Jesus, quickly come - Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Nimbus NI 5568)
BACH: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (2) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY S2K 63203)
ORA Advent Calendar of Carols
PACHELBEL: Jauchzet dem Herrn - La Capella Ducale, Musica Fiata/Roland Wilson (CPO 999 916)
-
7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday
A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery (RNZ)
-
8:00 AM. Grace Notes
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Greensleeves - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 051)
DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)
BARBER: Agnus Dei - Handel & Haydn Society Chorus/Grant Llewellyn (AVIE AV 0039)
RACHMANINOV arr Balsom: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)
PUCCINI: O mio babbino caro, from Gianni Schicchi - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)
FAURÉ: Elegy Op 24 - Roland Pidoux (cello), Jean-Claude Pennetier (pno) (ERATO 4509 94689)
TRAD arr Erb: Shenandoah - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)
PADEREWSKI: Nocturne in Bb Op 16/4 - Stephen Hough (pno) (Virgin VC 7 90732)
BEETHOVEN: Romance No 1 in G Op 40 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)
-
9:00 AM. The Works
HANDEL: Saul, Act 1 Sinfonia - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (org/dir) (ARCHIV 447 279)
MOZART: Piano Concerto No 25 in C K503 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno/dir), Cleveland Orch (Decca 483 0716)
-
10:00 AM. BBC Lunchtime Concerts
Andrei Ionita (cello), Itamar Golan (pno)
BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007; SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Sonata in D minor Op 40
(recorded in Wigmore Hall, London by BBC)
-
11:00 AM. The Works
TCHAIKOVSKY: A tear trembles Op 6/4 - Mark Pedrotti (bar), Stephen Ralls (pno) (CBC MVCD 1051)
ELGAR: Violin Concerto in B minor Op 61 - James Ehnes (vln), Philharmonia/Andrew Davis (ONYX 4025)
-
Noon The Critic's Choice
LASSUS: Resonet in laudibus; PRAETORIUS: Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen; TRAD arr Keating: God Rest You Merry Gentlemen; TORMÉ arr Knight: Christmas Song - The King's Singers (Signum SIGCD497)
CHOPIN orch Pletnev: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (1) - Daniil Trifonov (pno), Mahler Chamber Orch/Mikhail Pletnev;
CHOPIN: Variations on Là ci darem la mano from Mozart's Don Giovanni; BARBER: Nocturne Op 33, Homage to John Field - Daniil Trifonov (pno) (DG 479 7518)
-
1:00 PM. Vintage Years
BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 (7) - Philippe Gaubert (fl), piano accomp (ALPHA 801)
WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - Constant Lambert String Orch/Constant Lambert (PEARL GEM 0058)
VERDI: Ave Maria, from Otello - Antonietta Stella (sop), unknown orch (TESTAMENT SBT 1148)
SIBELIUS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 43 - NBC SO/Arturo Toscanini (RCA GD 60294)
-
2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature
History through the Piano
Five programmes in which John Drummond looks at famous pieces of piano music as windows into the world in which they were created. A composer cannot help but reflect the world he lives in, his understanding of life, his values and his beliefs
(4) Europe and the World (RNZ)
DEBUSSY: Syrinx - Sharon Bezaly (fl) (BIS SACD 1459)
RAVEL: Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 1 - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (PentaTone PTC 5186 167)
ROUSSEL: Joueurs de flûte Op 27 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Love Derwinger (pno) (BIS SACD 1639)
-
3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert
Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei
MAHLER: Adagio, from Symphony No 10 in F# minor; SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great (recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)
-
4:15 PM. Afternoon Classics
DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 - Piers Lane (pno), Goldner String Quartet (HYPERION CDA 67805)
-
5:00 PM. New Horizons
William Dart hosts a half-hour of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond, following a personal trail to explore where his ears, gaze and nose guide him (RNZ)
-
5:30 PM. Early Evening Classics
YORK: Sunburst - Philippe Azoulay (gtr) (MANDALA MAN 5091)
ORA Advent Calendar of Carols
BRITTEN: Simple Symphony Op 4 - Orpheus CO (DG 423 624)
-
6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday
VERDI: Otello
An opera in four acts with libretto by Arrigo Boito based on Shakespeare's Othello
Otello........................... Simon O'Neill
Iago.............................. Scott Hendricks
Desdemona.................. Maria Luigia Borsi
Cassio.......................... James Egglestone
Emilia........................... Sarah Castle
Roderigo...................... Andrew Glover
Montano...................... James Ioelu
Lodovico..................... Pelham Andrews
Freemasons NZ Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (recorded in Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)
-
8:25 PM. Evening Classics
BACH arr Boothby: Trio Sonata in G BWV530 - Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN 0654)
COPLAND: Clarinet Concerto - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (Chandos CHAN 10756)
-
9:00 PM. From the New Zealand Collection
DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G (4) - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)
PSATHAS: Century fanfare, Luminous - Auckland Philharmonia/Edvard Tchivzhel (ATOLL ACD 100)
HAMILTON: Three Spirituals - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)
MOZART: Piano Sonata No 14 in C minor K457 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)
SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ (2b) - Peter Averi (org), New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)
-
10:00 PM. Day's End
SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Berlin Phil/Karl Böhm (DG 419 318)
BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in F Op 18/1 - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7436.37)
BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 426 439)
VEJVANOVSKÝ: Sonata No 2 in six parts - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)
TOSCANINI: Minuettino, Berceuse - David Vine (pno) (RNZ)
HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 6/3 - ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 99986)
Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print
Weekly Listings
Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.
PDFs are available on each weekly page.
RSS
Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.
Licence
Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.
If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules
XML Data
All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.