Navigation for Station navigation

Saturday 9 December 2017 Rāhoroi 9 Hakihea 2017

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CDC 7 49567)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 17 in Bb K570 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 253)

    SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D471 - members of the NZ String Quartet (RNZ)

    BACH: Missa brevis in F BWV233 - Eugénie Warnier (sop), Terry Wey (countertenor), Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro (ten), Christian Immler (bass), Pygmalion/Raphael Pichon (ALPHA 170)

    1:00 approx

    SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 1 Op 25 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Piano Quintet in C minor - Schubert Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 10465)

    DUSSEK: Sinfonia in A - Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen (Naxos 8.572683)

    2:00 approx

    DUBOIS: Adoratio & Vox Angelica - Paul Rosoman (org) (ORGANISM ORG 002)

    STRAUSS: Aus Italien, Symphonic Fantasy Op 16 - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8744)

    J STRAUSS II arr I Salonisti: Vienna Blood Waltz - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

    3:00 approx

    BODY: Carol to St Stephen - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (KIWI SLD 56)

    PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 100 - London SO/Valery Gergiev (Philips 475 7655)

    BEETHOVEN: Fantasy in G minor Op 77 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (Onyx 4094)

    4:00 approx

    BOLTER: Lakes - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (ATOLL ACD 115)

    GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

    KODÁLY: Adagio - Sarah-Jane Bradley (vla), Anthony Hewitt (pno) (NAXOS 8.572533)

    5:00 approx

    ROSSINI: Introduction, Theme & Variations in Eb - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Polonaise in F minor Op 77 - Julian Reynolds, Peter Lockwood (pno duo) (GLOBE GLO 5152)

    VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Summer - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

    BOYCE: Symphony No 1 in Bb - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

    SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 473 902)

    ALBINONI: Adagio in G minor - Stuttgart CO/Karl Münchinger (Decca 473 862)

    GLUCK arr Sgambati: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes (1) - Jean-Pierre Rampal, Clementine Scimone (fls), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55040)

    CHAUSSON: Andante & Allegro - Michael Collins (cl), Michael McHale (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10901)

    GRIEG: Åse's death, from Peer Gynt - André Rieu & his Orch (UNIVERSAL 589 306)

    BRUCKNER: Locus iste - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (ATOLL ACD 105)

    PURCELL: Abdelazer, Suite - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (ANALEKTA AN 2 9811)

    DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (2) - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0526)

    7.00

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 (1) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 468 048)

    STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon (2) - Larry Combs (cl), David McGill (bsn), Chicago SO/Daniel Barenboim (Teldec 3984 23913)

    RUTTER: What sweeter music - Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison (Naxos 8.554179)

    STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet (2) - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

    GRANADOS arr Henry Wood: Spanish Dance No 4, Villanesca - London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 216)

    BACH arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (1) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

    BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 (3) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (DG 457 075)

    8.00

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in C, Alexander's Feast (3) - Simon Standage, Micaela Comberti (vlns), Anthony Pleeth (cello), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir) (Archiv 415 291)

    ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

    WOLF-FERRARI: La dama boba, Overture - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

    CHOPIN: Berceuse in Db Op 57 - Frederic Chiu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7282)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 89 in F (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

    SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ)

    VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for violin & oboe RV548 - Maurice André (tpt), Danièle Artur (vln), Rouen CO/Albert Beaucamp (Philips 420 877)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    CARR: Gaudeamus Overture - New Zealand SO/Franz-Paul Decker (CORELLIA CRA 1005)

    BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC SMCD 5222)

  • 10:00 AM. Your Choice

    TRAD: Dark Eyes - Dmitri Hvorostovsky (bar), Ossipov Russian Folk Orch/Nikolai Kalinin (Philips 454 395)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: You wrote to me/Had I wished to pass my life - Dmitri Hvorostovsky (bar), Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra/Valery Gergiev (Philips 426 740)

    MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 10 in G Op 14/2 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 32646)

    BACH: Erbarme Dich, from St Matthew Passion - Magdalena Kozená (mezzo), Musica Florea/Marek Stryncl (cello/dir) (Archiv 457 367)

    COPLAND: The Cat and the Mouse - Varda Nishry (pno) (Decca 425 505)

    BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), CBSO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 56583)

    (Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

  • Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

    This week's best-selling CDs

  • 1:00 PM. György Kurtág

    Emma Sayers looks at the way the composer's Hungarian heritage infuses his music (RNZ)

    BARTÓK: Rhapsody No 2 Sz90 - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), CBSO/Simon Rattle (EMI CDC 7 54211)

    WEBERN: Slow movement - Carmina Quartet (DENON CO 79462)

    BACH arr Kurtág: Sonatina, from Cantata No 106 - Imogen Cooper, Sonia Wieder-Atherton (piano duet) (RCA 88697 20187)

  • 2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

    Trevor Reekie hosts a programme of trans-global music, fusion and folk roots (RNZ)

  • 3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

    Wallace National Piano Competition 2017

    Performances from the 15 competitors who made it to the semi-final rounds and beyond

    Six Programmes

    (1) CHOPIN: Fantasy in F minor Op 49; PSATHAS: Waiting for the aeroplane - Marianna Kang

    RIMMER: Seven Character Sketches Nos 1-3 - Amy Hsu

    SCARLATTI: Sonata in D minor Kk213; LISZT: Rapsodie Espagnole; GRÜNFELD: Soirée de Vienne - Sara Lee

    MESSIAEN: Première communion de la Vierge, and Noël, from Vingt regards sur l'enfant-Jésus; McLEOD: Tone Clock Pieces Nos 1-3 - Liam Wooding (recorded in University of Auckland Music Theatre by RNZ)

  • 4:20 PM. Afternoon Classics

    ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

    RODRIGO: Concierto como un divertimento - Asier Polo (cello), Castile & Leon SO/Max Bragado-Darman (Naxos 8.55584)

  • 5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

    Join Nick Tipping for a two-hour journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

  • 7:00 PM. Music Alive

    Aotearoa Plus 2016

    Stephen de Pledge (pno), New Zealand SO/Bramwell Tovey

    TOVEY: Time Tracks; LINDBERG: Piano Concerto No 2; C BLAKE: Symphony, Voices (recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

  • 9:10 PM. From the New Zealand Collection

    MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 3 in D Op 44/1 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570003)

    PRUDEN: Taranaki - New Zealand SO/Philip Walsh (RNZ)

    BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1027)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    BOYCE: Symphony No 4 in F - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

    WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll - Berlin German Opera Orch/Christian Thielemann (DG 469 008)

    RAVEL: Mother Goose Suite - Katia & Marielle Labèque (pno duet) (KML 1111)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 - Grieg Trio (SIMAX PSC 1165)

    MOZART: Die Verschweigung K518 - Barbara Hendricks (sop), Maria Joao Pires (pno) (EMI CDC 7 54007)

    BACH arr Farquhar: Six Chorale Preludes - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ)

Next day - Sun 10

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

28 Sep - 04 Oct, 2019

5 - 11 October, 2019

12 - 18 October, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.