Navigation for Station navigation

Tuesday 5 November 2013 Rātū 5 Whiringa-ā-rangi 2013

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Disc 1

    PROKOFIEV: Romeo & Juliet Suites Nos 1-3 - Armenian Phil/Loris Tjeknavorian (ASV CD DCA 885)

    1:20 approx - Disc 2

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 6 in Bb K238; Concerto in F for three pianos & orchestra K242; Concerto in Eb for two pianos & orchestra K365 - Malcolm Bilson, Robert Levin, Melvyn Tan (fpnos), English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 427 317)

    2:25 approx - Disc 3

    MOZART: Madamina, il catalolo è questo, from Don Giovanni; TCHAIKOVSKY: Gremin's aria, from Eugene Onegin; ROSSINI: La Calunnia è un venticello; A un dottor della mia sorte, from The Barber of Seville; MOZART: La Vendetta; Non pùi andrai; Hai già vinta la causa!…; Vedrò, mentr'io sospiro, from The Marriage of Figaro; GOUNOD: Vous qui faites l'endormie, from Faust; BOÏTO: Son lo spirito che nega, from Mefistofele; MOZART: Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja; Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen, from The Magic Flute; VERDI: Ehit! Paggio!…L'onore! Ladri!, from Falstaff; WAGNER: Die Frist ist um, from The Flying Dutchman - Jonathan Lemalu (bar), NZSO/James Judd (EMI 5 57605)

    3:30 approx - Disc 4

    TELEMANN: Suite in G, des Nations anciens et modernes; Concerto in D minor for two chalumeaux; Viola Concerto in G; Sonata for two chalumeaux; Suite in Bb, Volker Overture - Colin Lawson, Michael Harris (chalumeaux), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (vla) (Chandos CHAN 0593)

    4:45 approx - Disc 5

    J STRAUSS II: Russian March; Slav Potpourri; Five Paragraphs from the Waltz Code; The Favourite, French Polka; Nikolai Quadrille on Russian Themes; Farewell to St Petersburg Waltz; The Imp, Polka-Mazurka; In the Russian Village; Romance, Sweet Tears; Niko Polka - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Michael Dittrich (Marco Polo 8.223234)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    6:00 HEINICHEN: Concerto in F Seibel234, from Dresden Concerti - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 437 549)

    SCHUMANN: Papillons Op 2 - Diedre Irons (pno) (Trust MMT 2041)

    HANDEL arr Pinnock: Suite in D HWV341 - Alison Balsom (tpt), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir) (EMI 4 40329)

    PROKOFIEV arr Borisovsky: Romeo & Juliet, Acts 3 & 4, excerpts - Matthew Jones, Rivka Golani (vlas), Michael Hampton (pno) (Naxos 8.572318)

    BARTÓK: Romanian Folk Dances Sz68 - Hungarian National Phil/Zoltán Kocsis (Hungaroton HSACD 32506)

    7:00 DVORÁK: Carnival Overture - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 443 765)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in C Op 48 - Deborah Nemtanu (vln), Paris Orchestral Ensemble/Thomas Zehetmair (Mirare MIR 193)

    RAVEL: Ondine, from Gaspard de la nuit - Pierre-Laurent Aimard (pno) (Warner 2564 62160)

    PARADIS: Sicilienne in Eb - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 158)

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Adagio; Polka; Dance, from Golden Age Suite - New Zealand SO/Edwin Outwater (Private)

    8:00 Beauty Spot: MORALES: Parce mihi Domine - Jan Garbarek (sax), Hilliard Ensemble (ECM 1525)

    J STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 6225)

    WAGNER arr Singer: The Mastersingers of Nuremberg, Prelude - Julian Reynolds, Peter Lockwood (pno duo) (Globe GLO 5143)

    BACH: Violin Concerto in G minor BWV1056 - Rachel Podger (vln/dir), Brecon Baroque (Channel Classics CCS SA 30910)

    SCHUBERT trans Liszt: Der Lindenbaum, from Winterreise - Niu Niu (pno) (EMI 7 25332)

    GRAINGER: Merry Wedding - Monteverdi Choir, English Country Gardiner Orch/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 446 657)

  • 9:00 AM. Composer of the Week

    MEREDITH MONK (b1942)

    Book of Days - Meredith Monk, Vocal & instrumental ensembles (ECM 1399)

  • 10:00 AM. The Works

    SULLIVAN arr Mackerras: Pineapple Poll, Suite - London Phil/Charles Mackerras (EMI 3 93231)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 22 in Eb K482 - Finghin Collins (pno/dir), RTE National SO (RTE Lyric FM CD 143)

    HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 20/2 - Lindsay String Quartet (ASV CD DCA 622)

    GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 - Royal Stockholm Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Chandos CHAN 10287)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)

  • 1:30 PM. Recent Releases

    TOSTI: Sogno; Non t'amo più; Ideale; Luna d'estate - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

    GHEDINI: Due poemi - Emy Bernecoli (vln), Massimo Giuseppe Bianchi (pno) (Naxos 8.572828)

  • 2:00 PM. Afternoon Requests

    VERDI: La luce langue, from Macbeth - Anna Netrebko (sop), Turin Theatre Royal Orch/Gianandrea Noseda (DG 479 1052)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 6 in E minor - Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (BR Media 900 705)

    PONCHIELLI: Cielo e mar, from La Gioconda - Jussi Björling (ten), Florence May Festival Orch/Alberto Erede (Decca 421 316)

    GOODWIN: The Headless Horseman - Concert Orch/Ron Goodwin (EMI 5 66676)

    BIZET: Votre toast...Toréador, en garde, from Carmen - Alison Morgan (sop), Jenny Duck-Chong, Sally-Anne Russell (contraltos), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

    (Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

  • 3:00 PM. CD Masters

    Classic performances from the back catalogue

    BEETHOVEN: Overture, Consecration of the House Op 124 - Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer (rec 1960) (EMI CDC 7 47190)

    Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 - Berlin Phil/Otto Klemperer (rec 1966) (Testament SBT 1387)

  • 4:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ performers and composers

    J RITCHIE: Missa in sanctissimi Pauli apostoli honorem - Jubilate Singers/John Pattinson (Jubilate JUB 001)

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish - New Zealand SO/Matthias Bamert (Private)

  • 5:00 PM. Cadenza

    MOZART: Don Giovanni, Overture - Norwegian National Opera Orch/Rinaldo Alessandrini (Naïve OP 30479)

    GODARD arr Pierre: Berceuse, from Jocelyn - Patrick Gallois (fl), Fabrice Pierre (harp), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (DG 445 822)

    SMETANA: Three Salon Polkas Op 7 - Radoslav Kvapil (pno) (Calliope CAL 4206)

    DEBUSSY: Première rapsodie - François Petit (cl), Carole Carniel (pno) (Ligia LIDI 030 2216-10)

    HOLST: St Paul's Suite - English Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.570339)

    6:00 HELY-HUTCHINSON: Overture to a Pantomime - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Paul Murphy (Dutton CDLX 7170)

    FALLA arr Dougherty: Pantomime, from El Amor Brujo - Sequeira Costa, Artur Pizarro (pno duo) (Collins 14662)

    SPARKE arr Frey: Pantomime - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

    LEONCAVALLO arr D & F Alagna: Au clair de la lune, mon gentil Pierrot - Roberto Alagna (ten), David & Frédérico Alagna (gtrs) (EMI 5 56426)

    BERLIOZ: Pantomime, from The Trojans - Richard Vieille (cl), Paris Orchestral Ensemble/John Nelson (Virgin VC 5 45646)

    POULENC: Pierrot - François Le Roux (bar), Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 460 326)

    GRÉTRY: Pantomime, from Zémire & Azor - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Kiwi CD KML 2)

    DEBUSSY: Pantomime - Dawn Upshaw (sop), James Levin (pno) (Sony SK 67190)

    RAMEAU: First movement, La Pantomime, from Pièces de clavecin en concerts No 4 - Noëlle Spieth (hpschd) (Eloquentia EL 0920)

    KRAUS reconstr Boer: Pantomime in G - Swedish CO/Petter Sundkvist (Naxos 8.557498)

  • 7:00 PM. Sound Lounge

    Kate Mead hosts a weekly forum for contemporary music

    7:00 Resound 2013

    Ten programmes

    (3) KEAY: Piano Quartet - Robert Ashworth (vla), NZTrio (RNZ)

    HARRIS: And Death Shall Have No Dominion - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ)

    COWAN: Here at this quiet limit of the world - NZSO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ)

    9:00 Renaissance Influences IV

    Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart

    WHITEHEAD: Missa Brevis (Kyrie); FARQUHAR: Winter Wakeneth all my care; WHITEHEAD: Missa Brevis (Gloria); HARRIS: Vobiscum in aeternum; MEWS: The Love Song of Rangipouri; WHITEHEAD: Missa Brevis (Sanctus & Benedictus); J RITCHIE: Canary Wine, excerpts; A GRIFFITHS: Naseby; WHITEHEAD: Missa Brevis (Agnus Dei); TRAD: 17th century Russian orthodox chant; BODY: Psalm 137 (recorded in St Mary of the Angels, Wellington by RNZ)

    11:00 New Music Dreams

Next day - Wed 06

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

5 - 11 September, 2020

12 - 18 September, 2020

19 - 25 September, 2020

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.