Navigation for Station navigation

Tuesday 4 October 2011 Rātū 4 Whiringa-ā-nuku 2011

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Disc 1

    LILBURN: Symphonies, Nos 1-3 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555862)

    1:20 approx - Disc 2

    RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar & orchestra; Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar & orchestra; Concierto Serenata for harp & orchestra - Alexandre Lagoya (gtr), Catherine Michel (harp), Monte Carlo National Orch/Antonio de Almeida (Philips 420 714)

    2:25 approx - Disc 3

    SCHUBERT: Seligkeit D433; Frühlingsglaube D686; Das Lied in Grünen D917; Lachen und Weinen D777; Der Jüngling an der Quelle D300; Auf Dem Wasser zu singen D774; Die junge Nonne D828; Romanze; Ariette der Claudine D239/6; Der Einsame D800; Nacht und Träume D827; Die Mutter Erde D788; Der Hirt auf dem Felsen D965; Liebhaber in allen Gestalten D558; Fischerweise D881; Heidenröslein D257; An Silvia D891; An die Musik D547 - Edith Wiens (sop), Joaquín Valdepeñas (cl), Rudolf Jansen (pno) (CBC MVCD 1053)

    3:35 approx - Disc 4

    SMETANA: Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Libor Pešek (RegisC 1099)

    4:50 approx - Disc 5

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso Op 6, No 7 in Bb; No 6 in G minor; No 4 in A minor; No 9 in F; No 8 in C minor; No 12 in B minor - Academy of Ancient Music/Andrew Manze (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7229)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    6:00 J STAMITZ: Sinfonia pastorale in D Op 4/2 - Czech Chamber Phil/Vojtech Spurny (dir) (Alto ALC 1001)

    TRAD arr Mizzi: Three love poems, Hula; Lahaina; Hana - Carlos Bonell (gtr) (Spearhead Music SM 200)

    SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 3 - Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI CDC 7 49471)

    CLEMENTI: Keyboard Sonatina in F Op 36/4 - Howard Shelley (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67814)

    SCHUMANN: Die Lotosblume; Die rose standim thau; Der Träumende see - The Gents/Béni Csillag (Channel Classics CCS SA 30109)

    CHAGRIN: Renaissance Suite - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Naxos 8.557752)

    7:00 GERSHWIN: Mexican dance - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80445)

    LILBURN: Three Preludes for piano (for Frederick Page) - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (RNZ)

    REICHENAUER: Bassoon Concerto in G minor - Sergio Azzolini (bsn), Collegium 1704/Václav Luks (dir) (Supraphon SU 4035)

    GRIEG: Second movement, Allegretto espressivo alla Romanza, from Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor Op 45 - Joshua Bell (vln), Sergei Rachmaninov (pno) (Sony 88697 55436)

    ELGAR: Spanish Lady Suite - Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter (dir) (RCA RD 87761)

    8:00 Beauty Spot: WAGNER: O du mein holder Abendstern, from Tannhäuser - Matthias Goerne (bar), Swedish Radio SO/Manfred Honeck (Decca 467 263)

    HUMPERDINCK: Humoresque in E - Bamberg Sinfonia/Karl Anton Rickenbacher (Koch 3-1197)

    YORK: Sunburst - Karin Schaupp (gtr) (Warner Classics 3984-23306)

    OFFENBACH: Valse de rayons, from Le Papillon - London SO/Richard Bonynge (Decca 411 956)

    HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - Martin Setchell (organ of Christchurch Town Hall) (Atoll ACD 600)

    FOERSTER: String Quintet Op 3 - Stamic Quartet, Jirí Hudec (dbass) (Supraphon SU 4050)

    PELÉCIS: Concertino bianco for piano & chamber orchestra - Alexei Lubimov (pno), Bremen German Chamber Phil/Heinrich Schiff (Erato 0630 12709)

  • 9:00 AM. Composer of the Week

    LÉO DELIBES (1836-1891)

    Les Norwègienners - women's voices of Vasari Singers/Jeremy Backhouse, Jeremy Filsell (pno) (Guild GMCD 7199)

    La Source, Act 2 & Act 3/1 - Royal Opera House Orch, Covent Garden/Richard Bonynge (Decca 421 431)

  • 10:00 AM. The Works

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 - Royal Phil/Daniele Gatti (Harmonia Mundi HMU 80 7394)

    BACH: English Suite No 6 in D minor BWV811 - Christophe Rousset (hpschd) (Ambroisie AMB 9942)

    GLIÈRE: Concerto for coloratura soprano - Eileen Hulse (sop), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9094)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Paavo Järvi (RCA 88697 54254)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)

  • 1:30 PM. A Range of Hills

    GRAINGER: Hill Song No 2 - Eastman Wind Ensemble/Frederick Fennell (Mercury 432 754)

    HOOK: The Lass of Richmond Hill - Joseph Cornwell (ten), members of Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (fpno/dir) (Hyperion CDA 67115)

    ALWYN: Green Hills - Ashley Wass (pno) (Naxos 8.570359)

    ROBSON: The Cheviot Hills - Thomas Allen (bar), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67290)

    KUHLAU: The Elf's Hill, Overture - Odense SO/Othmar Maga (Regis FRC 9108)

  • 2:00 PM. Afternoon Requests

    WHITLOCK: Five Short Pieces, Allegretto; Folk Tune; Andante tranquillo; Scherzo; Paean - John Scott (organ of St Paul's Cathedral, London) (Hyperion CDA 67470)

    SCRIABIN: Piano Concerto in F# minor Op 20 - Oleg Marshev (pno), South Jutland SO/Vladimir Ziva (Danacord DACOCD 660)

    KETÈLBEY: In a Persian Market - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (Ode CD MANU 5101)

    SCHUBERT arr Harris: Ave Maria D839 - Isaac Stern (vln), Columbia SO/Milton Katims (Sony SK 45816)

    (Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

  • 3:00 PM. CD Masters

    Classic performances from the back catalogue

    BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor Op 108 - Johanna Martzy (vln), Jean Antonietti (pno) (rec 1953) (Tahra TAH 553)

    MOZART: String Quartet No 19 in C K465, Dissonance - Juilliard String Quartet (rec 1957) (Testament SBT 1372)

  • 4:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ musicians and composers

    SUPPÉ: Poet & Peasant, Overture - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ)

    HILL arr Stiles: Valse Triste - New Zealand Piano Quartet (Hill Records 001)

    HOLST: Lyric Movement for viola - Rachel Bolt (vla), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 340 220)

    A RITCHIE: Tui - Bridget Douglas (fl) (Trust MMT 2063-64)

    A GRIFFITHS: Naseby - Jessica Wells (contralto), Albert Mataafa (ten), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (Trust MMT 2048)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Carnival of the Animals - Dmitry Ferschtman (cello), Peter Lockwood (pno), Concentus Bestiales/Julian Reynolds (pno/dir) (Globe GLO 5152)

  • 5:00 PM. Cadenza

    MULET: Carillon-Sortie in D - Eugene Lavery (organ of Holy Trinity Cathedral, Auckland) (Holy Trinity Cathedral)

    PIAZZOLLA: Tango-Etudes, Nos 4, 5 & 6 - Cavatina Duo (Bridge 9330)

    BENNETT: Suite Française - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (ASV White Line CD WHL 2131)

    DEBUSSY: Pour le Piano - John Chen (pno) (ABC 476 6834)

    WAGNER: Pilgrims' Chorus, from Tannhäuser - Vienna State Opera Chorus, Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 440 069)

    TELEMANN: Oboe Concerto in D, Concerto gratioso - Sarah Francis (ob/dir), London Harpsichord Ensemble (RegisC 1118)

    SILVESTROV: 25.X.1893 ... PI Tchaikovsky No 2, Lullaby - Ioana Petcu-Colan (vln), Michael McHale (pno) (Louth CMS LCMS 901)

    SEREBRIER: Casi un Tango - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.559648)

    SMETANA: Neighbour's Dance, from Czech Dances - Antonin Kubalek (pno) (Dorian DOR 90122)

    BENJAMIN arr Ash: Jamaican Rumba - Matthew Trusler (vln), Düsseldorf SO/Yasuo Shinozaki (Orchid Classics ORC 100005)

    BOCCHERINI arr Sparks: Introduction & Fandango - Aquarelle Guitar Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10609)

    BACH: Second movement, Allemande, from Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 - Steven Isserlis (cello) (Hyperion CDA 67541/2)

    N RAWSTHORNE: Line Dance, from Dance Suite - Christopher Herrick (organ of Berne Cathedral, Switzerland) (Hyperion CDA 67228)

    LEHÁR: Gold & Silver Waltz - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 185)

  • 7:00 PM. Sound Lounge

    Kate Mead hosts a weekly forum for contemporary music

    8:00 The Nerve

    Six programmes

    (5) myTunes (Music & Identity)

    Today, it seems, everyone has the opportunity to create their very own personal soundtrack to their lives. There's a very simple reason that the iPod starts with the letter "I". Jowi Taylor examines how music plays an integral part in everyone's identity, regardless of class, race, religion, education, gender, or sexuality. But wait - no, in fact, it's got everything to do with class, race, religion, education, gender and sexuality

    Just how much power does music have to create a sense of "me" and "you", of "us" and "them"? How can songs written by other people be described as your tunes or my tunes? The Nerve declares its own musical identity (CBC)

    9:00 BBC Proms 2011

    18 programmes

    (10) Natalie Clein (cello), BBC Singers, Britten Sinfonia/David Hill

    TIPPETT: The Windhover; Plebs angelica; TAVENER: Popule meus; TIPPETT: Little Music for Strings; GUBAIDULINA: Canticle of the Sun (recorded in Cadogan Hall, London by the BBC)

    11:00 New Music Dreams

Next day - Wed 05

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

13 - 19 February, 2021

20 - 26 February, 2021

27 Feb - 05 Mar, 2021

6 - 12 March, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.