Navigation for Station navigation

Tuesday 18 December 2007 Rātū 18 Hakihea 2007

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    12:00 - Disc 1

    ROSSINI orch Respighi: La Boutique Fantasque; BIZET: L'Arlesienne Suite No 2; BIZET: Jeux d'Enfants - Toronto SO/Andrew Davis (CBS MDK 46508)

    1:15 (approx) - Disc 2

    KRAUS: Sinfonie in C minor; Sinfonie in Eb; Sinfonie in C; Sinfonie in D - Concerto Köln (Capriccio 10 396)

    2:20 (approx) - Disc 3

    MONTSALVATGE: Five Negro Songs; OBRADORS: Classical Spanish Songs Vol 1, selection; GURIDI: Six Castilian Songs; RODRIGO: Four Sephadic Songs; GRANADOS: Tonadillas, selection - Deborah Wai Kapohe (sop), David Harper (pno) (Trust MMT 2038)

    3:35 (approx) - Disc 4

    TAGELL: Flamenco; CASSADÓ: Solo Suite; FALLA arr Pekkera: Spanish Dance; FALLA arr Piatigorsky: Ritual Fire Dance; RACHMANINOV: Oriental Dance Op 2/2; POPPER: Gnomentanz Op 50/2; Mazurka Op 11/3; Gavotte Op 23; Menuetto Op 65/2; Tarantella Op 33; TCHAIKOVSKY arr Rose: Valse sentimentale in F minor Op 51/6; PIAZZOLLA: Le Grand Tango - Maria Kliegel (cello), Bernd Glemser (pno) (Naxos 8.550785)

    4:45 (approx) - Disc 5

    DIEPENBROCK: Overture, The Birds; Concert Suite, Marsyas; Hymn for violin & orchestra; Symphonic Suite, Elektra - Emmy Verhey (vln), Residentie Orch, The Hague/Hans Vonk (Chandos CHAN 8821)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    6:00 SPOHR: Overture in F WoO1 - North German Radio Phil/Howard Griffiths (CPO 777 177)

    VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Winter - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

    HAYDN: Piano Trio in D HobXV/24 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 422 831)

    DUARTE: Variations on a Catalan folksong - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Waiata 9501)

    HOLST ed Matthews: A Winter Idyll - London Phil/David Atherton (Lyrita SRCD 209)

    7:00 DELL: Where is the room? - Sings Harry, Andrew MacMillan (org) (NZ Hymnbook Trust)

    CHABRIER: Habanera - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

    A MARCELLO: Oboe Concerto in D minor - Andrea Mion (ob), Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini (dir) (Naïve OP 30301)

    BEETHOVEN arr Stokowski: First movement, Adagio sostenuto, from Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Eric Kunzel (Telarc CD 80338)

    ANON: Pastoreta Ychepe Flauta - Capilla de Indias/Tiziana Palmiero (K617 K617 147)

    BIZET arr Salzedo: Carmen, Pas de deux - City of Prague Phil/Julian Bigg (Dutton CDLX 7151)

    8:00 Beauty Spot: MENDELSSOHN: Song without Words Op 19/6, Venetian Gondola Song - András Schiff (pno) (Decca 436 857)

    GLIÈRE: Concert Waltz - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 9518)

    ALBÉNIZ: Cádiz; Granada; Seville, from Spanish Suite Op 47 - Bruce Paine (gtr) (Manu CD MANU 5007)

    WAGNER: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act 3 - Philadelphia Orch/Christian Thielemann (DG 453 485)

    ADDINSELL: Warsaw Concerto, from the film Dangerous Moonlight - Isador Goodman (pno), Melbourne SO/Patrick Thomas (ABC Classics 472 509)

    DOHNÁNYI: American Rhapsody Op 47 - BBC Phil/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 9647)

  • 9:00 AM. Christmastide

    ANON: Ecce carissimi - Schola Hungarica/László Dobszay (Hungaraton HCD 12048)

    HERZOGENBERG: The Birth of Christ, Part 1, The Promise - Alexandra Steiner (sop), Barbara Werner (contralto), Tilman Lichdi, Benedikt Nawrath (tenors), Philipp Gaiser, Michael Bauer (basses), Würzburg Ecumenical College Choir, Würzburg Herzogenberg Orch/Matthias Beckert (CPO 777 211) (Part 2 Fri 9.00am)

    NORDQVIST: Yule, Yule sparkling Yule; SIBELIUS: Do not give me glory, or gold, or splendour - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Bengt Forsberg (pno) (DG 477 5725)

    VALENTINI: Christmas Symphony Op 1/12 - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2043)

    JACKSON: Three Carols for Advent Op 73 - Exon Singers/Matthew Owens, David Bednall (org) (Delphian DCD 34035)

  • 10:00 AM. The Works

    PROKOFIEV: Romeo & Juliet Suite No 2 - St Petersburg Phil/Yuri Temirkanov (RCA 82876 50475)

    HURLSTONE: Piano Concerto in D - Eric Parkin (pno), London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (Lyrita SRCD 2286)

    SCHUMANN: Frauenliebe und -leben Op 42 - Lisa della Casa (sop), Sebastian Peschko (pno) (Testament SBT 1341)

    NIELSEN: Symphony No 5 Op 50 - Janácek Phil/Theodore Kuchar (Brilliant Classics 92885)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)

  • 2:00 PM. Afternoon Requests

    MOZART: Symphony No 10 in G K74 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (Telarc CD 80273)

    MESSIAEN: Fantaisie burlesque - Steven Osborne (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67366)

    DVORÁK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104 - Nina Kotova (cello), Philharmonia/Andrew Litton (Sony 82876 821182)

    (Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

  • 3:00 PM. CD Masters

    Classic performances from the back catalogue

    SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 - Melos Quartet, Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) (rec 1977) (DG 415 373)

  • 4:05 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ musicians and composers

    DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: A Chaos of Delight III - Madeleine Pierard (sop), women of Voices New Zealand/Karen Grylls (Trust MMT 2065)

    SMART: Festive March in D - Kemp English (organ of Dunedin Town Hall) (Manu CD MANU 5009)

    PHILIPS: O beatum et sacrosanctum diem; BERNARD: Be merry - Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Kiwi Pacific CD SLD 109)

    DEBUSSY: Danse - Tamas Vesmas (pno) (Manu CD MANU 1521)

    LOESSER: Happy to make your acquaintance; The most happy fella, from The Most Happy Fella - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Helena Scott, Libi Staiger (sops), Kenneth Alwyn Chorus & Orch (Columbia 475 545)

    GERSHWIN: An American in Paris - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.559107)

  • 5:00 PM. Cadenza

    BRAHMS: Academic Festival Overture Op 80 - Netherlands Radio SO/Hans Vonk (PentaTone PTC 5186 045)

    GRIEG arr B Wallfisch: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), London Phil/Vernon Handley (Black Box BBM 1070)

    CHOPIN: Polonaise in F# minor Op 44 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 421 032)

    PURCELL: Trumpet Sonata in D - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), City of London Baroque Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (EMI CDC 7 47664)

    ARNOLD: English Dances Suite No 2 - Philharmonia/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8867)

    VERDI: Di Provenza il mar, from La Traviata - Thomas Hampson (bar), Daniil Shtoda (ten), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Richard Armstrong (EMI 5 57113)

    TCHAIKOVSKY arr Harris: None but the lonely heart Op 6/6 - Isaac Stern (vln), Columbia SO/Milton Katims (Sony Classical SK 45816)

    GRAINGER: Duke of Marlborough's Fanfare - brass section of BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9493)

    TRAD arr Willcocks: The First Nowell - Yvonne Kenny (sop), Sydney Children's Choir, Contemporary Singers, Adelaide SO/David Stanhope (ABC Classics 465 427)

    DANDRIEU: Noël, Quand le Sauveur Jesus-Christ - Hans Otto (organ of Freiberg Cathedral) (Ars Vivendi 2100201)

    TRAD arr S Jackson: Noël Nouvelet - Lawrence Keeling (treble), Gloucester Cathedral Choir/Andrew Nethsingha, Robert Houssart (org) (Avie AV 2122)

    GARDINER: Noel - Peter Jacobs (pno) (Continuum CCD 1049)

    HOWELLS: Tryste Noel - James Atherton (ten), Gloucester Cathedral Choir/Andrew Nethsingha, Robert Houssart (org) (Avie AV 2122)

    DAQUIN: Noël No 8 - Christopher Herrick (organ of the Church of St Rémy de Dieppe, France) (Hyperion CDA 66816)

    SMERT: Nowell: Dieus wous garde, byewsser - New York Polyphony (Avie AV 2141)

    GUILMANT: Final alla Schumann sur un noel languedocien - Ian Tracey (organ of Liverpool Cathedral), BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHSA 5048)

    LISZT: Paganini Etude No 3 in G# minor, La campanella - George-Emmanuel Lazaridis (pno) (Linn CKD 282)

    SAINT-SAËNS: French military march, from Algerian Suite - London Phil/Geoffrey Simon (Cala CACD 1015)

  • 7:00 PM. Sound Lounge

    Kate Mead hosts a weekly forum for contemporary music

    8:00 Cathy Berberian (1928 - 1983) was a rare soprano who could sing exquisite Monteverdi (with Nikolaus Harnoncourt) and also inspire her husband Luciano Berio to pen some of his finest works including Circles and the extraordinary Sequenza for solo voice. In the late '60s she recorded her outrageous collection of Beatles Arias and spent her last decades perfecting recital programmes "in search of lost music", selections that searched out the unexpected treasures and occasionally horrors, of bygone ages. William Dart looks over her career, including rediscovered recordings from her 1980 Auckland concert (RNZ)

    9:00 The Committee presents…

    The Cacoethes Experiments No 5: Clockworks

    COWAN: Circle; WILLIS: Timepiece; NASH: Ophelia Songs; SCHOLES: Antikythera; HOLLOWAY: Malleus; NASH: The Bewitching Moon (recorded in The Clocktower Building, Auckland University, by RNZ)

    11:00 New Music Dreams

Next day - Wed 19

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

5 - 11 October, 2019

12 - 18 October, 2019

19 - 25 October, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.