Navigation for Station navigation

Wednesday 3 April 2024 Rāapa 3 Paenga-whāwhā 2024

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Field, John: Nocturne No 10 in E minor - Elizabeth Joy Roe (pno) (Decca 478 9672)

    Dittersdorf, Karl Ditters von: Symphony in A minor, (1) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

    Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 (4) - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)

    Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (2) - Montreal Symphony Orchestra (Decca 4218142)

    Schumann, Robert: Papillons Op 2 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

    Brahms, Johannes: Viola Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (1) - Yuri Bashmet (vla), Mikhail Muntian (pno) (RCA 09026 63293)

    Vaughan Williams, Ralph: In dreams, from Songs of Travel - Julien Van Mellaerts (bar), James Baillieu (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD164)

    Victoria, Tomás Luis de: Regina caeli in five parts - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16088)

    1:00 approx

    Parish Alvars, Elias: Grand Fantasy Op 57 - Ieuan Jones (harp) (Claudio CR 4939)

    Vieuxtemps, Henri: Violin Concerto No 2 in F# minor Op 19 - Alexander Markov (vln), Monte Carlo Phil/Lawrence Renes (Erato 0630 17878)

    Verdi, Giuseppe: Grand March, from Aida - National Band of New Zealand, New Zealand SO/James Judd (RNZ NZSO 2022-05-18)

    Delius, Frederick ed & arr Beecham: Irmelin, Suite - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (DUTTON CDLX 7264)

    2:00 approx

    Milhaud, Darius: Le Boeuf sur le toit - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9023)

    Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio Sonata in G for two violins RV71 - L'Astrée (OPUS 111 OP 30252)

    Schumann, Robert: Forest Scenes Op 82 - Leon McCawley (pno) (Avie AV 0029)

    Brescianello, Giuseppe Antonio: Sinfonia No 1 in D - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

    Rachmaninov, Sergei: Romance in G minor for string quartet - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

    Refice, Licinio: Ombra di Nube - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (Decca 478 6029)

    3:00 approx

    Mussorgsky, Modest: Pictures at an Exhibition - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

    Torke, Michael: Saxophone concerto, Part II Slowly - John Harle (sax), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Argo 443 529)

    Dussek, Sophia Giustina: Harp Sonata in C minor Op 2/3 - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.554347)

    Chopin, Frédéric: Three Waltzes Op 64 - Peter Jablonski (pno) (Decca 448 645)

    Copland, Aaron: Long Time Ago, from Old American Songs Set 1 - Thomas Hampson (bar), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

    4:00 approx

    Bach, Johann Sebastian: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV225 - BBC Singers/Stephen Cleobury (BBC Music MM 44)

    Rodrigo, Joaquin: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (1) - John Williams (gtr), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

    Beethoven, Ludwig van: Theme and Variations 1-10, from Diabelli Variations Op 120 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D070)

    Price, Florence Beatrice: Violin Concerto No 2 - Er-Gene Kahng (vln), Janacek Phil/Ryan Cockerham (Albany TROY1706)

    Telemann, Georg Philipp: Partita No 6 - Ray Still (ob), Leonard Sharrow (bsn), Robert Conant (hpschd) (NIMBUS NI 5672)

    Gounod, Charles: Ah! Je veux vivre, from Romeo & Juliet - Pretty Yende (sop), Giuseppe Verdi SO, Milan/Giacomo Sagripanti (Sony 88985 430152)

    5:00 approx

    Glanville-Hicks, Peggy: Etruscan Concerto - Caroline Almonte (piano), Tasmanian SO (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

    Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

    Wagner, Richard: Siegfried Idyll - Vienna Symphony/Wolfgang Sawallisch (Philips 422 480)

    Morel, Jorge: Danza Brasilera - John Couch (gtr) (John Couch JB 1000)

    Albinoni, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2 (2) - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

    Rheinberger, Joseph: Abendlied - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

    Gershwin, George arr Grainger: The Man I Love - Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano) (Decca 4851663)

  • 6:00 AM. Mornings

    with Andrew Clark

    Handel, George Frideric: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (1) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

    Haydn, Michael: Symphony No 4 in Bb (2) - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal (CPO 999 591)

    Albéniz, Isaac arr Feola: Aragon, from Spanish Suite Op 47 - Giuseppe Feola (gtr) (Brilliant Classics 94047)

    Britten, Benjamin: Playful pizzicato, from Simple Symphony - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Ronald Thomas (Chandos CHAN8376)

    Jenkins, Karl: Exsultate, jubilate - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (DG 479 3232)

    Ritchie, John: Turkey in the Straw - Lindsay String Orch/Alex Lindsay (EX KIWI SLD 2)

    Vaughan Williams, Ralph orch Jacob: English Folk Song Suite - III. Folk songs from Somerset - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd ( )

    Traditional: Mary Scott, the Flower of Yarrow - Genevieve Lacey (recorder), James Crabb (accordion) (ABC Classics ABC4811874)

    Telemann, Georg Philipp: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

    Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (2) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

    7.00

    Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Miniature Overture, from The Nutcracker Suite - Montreal SO (Decca 417 300)

    Boulanger, Lily: Nocturne, from 2 Morceaux (Arr. for Brass Ensemble by Jarle Storløkken) - tenThing & Tine Thing Helseth (trumpet) (LAWO Classics )

    Traditional: La bruja (Arr. Pluhar) - Luciana Mancini (voc), Christina Pluhar, L'Arpeggiata (Erato )

    Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in Ab Op 25/1, Aeolian Harp - Jan Lisiecki (pno) (DG 479 1039)

    Elgar, Edward: Pomp & Circumstance March No 4 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

    Glick, Srul Irving: Divertimento for String Orchestra III Fast and bright, with good humour - Thirteen Strings of Ottawa/Brian Law (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

    Borodin, Alexander: In the Steppes of Central Asia - Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue (REFERENCE RECORDINGS-80 CD)

    Trad Georgian: Saluman Akhatsa - Zedashe Ensemble (Electric Cowbell Records 458)

    Kosma, Joseph arr C Israel: Autumn Leaves - Daniel Hope (violin), Till Brönner (trumpet), Christoph Israel (piano) (DG 4839482)

    Grieg, Edvard: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from Lyric Pieces - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

    8.00

    Francesco Landini: Ecco la primavera - Aquila Altera (Brilliant Classics 96922)

    des Prez, Josquin: Mille regretz (Arr. Montanari for Strings) - Stefano Montanari (concertmaster), Stefano Rossi (violin), Claudio Andriani (viola), Francesco Galligioni (cello), Luca Bandini (double bass) ( )

    Purcell, Henry: Sonata No 20 in D - London Baroque (BIS CD 1455)

    Rossini, Gioachino: Largo al factotum, from The Barber of Seville - Simon Keenlyside (bar), Munich Radio Orchestra/Ulf Schirmer (SONY 828768 84822)

    Berwald, Franz: Wettlauf "Foot-race" - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Ulf Björlin (Warner Classics 200726)

    Green, George Hamilton Graham: Triplets - Evelyn Glennie (xylophone), Black Dyke Band (RCA 09026 63234)

    Glass, Philip: String Quartet No 3, Mishima, (6) (arr for piano trio) - NZTrio (RNZ 2018)

    Tin, Christopher: Hope Is the Thing with Feathers - VOCES8, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Barnaby Smith (Decca 4858030)

    Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (3) - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1942 (476 3100))

    Howell, Dorothy: Humoresque - BBC Concert Orch/Rebecca Miller (Signum SIGCD763)

    Fauré, Gabriel: Papillon Op 77 - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

    9.00

    Vivaldi, Antonio: Sinfonia in G RV146 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

    Buxtehude, Dietrich: Membra Jesu nostri, Cantata 4, Ad latus - Capella Angelica, Lautten Compagney/Wolfgang Katschner (Raum Klang RK 2403)

    Mahler, Gustav: Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 399 8782)

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (3) - Netherlands Wind Ensemble (NBE LIVE NBECD 017)

    Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quintet No 2 in Bb Op 87 (1) - Sharon Quartet, Petra Vahle (vla) (Brilliant Classics 94205)

    Falla, Manuel de arr G Samazeuilh: Spanish Dance No 2, from La Vida breve - Danae Dörken, Kiveli Dörken (piano) (Berlin Classics 0302969BC)

  • 10:00 AM. Days

    with Nick Tipping

    Ponchielli, Amilcare: Dance of the Hours - Philharmonia/Charles Mackerras (TESTAMENT SBT 1327)

    Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata No 20 in A D959 (4) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 422 229)

    Glazunov, Alexander: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

    11.00

    Rutter, John: Quoniam tu solus sanctus, from Gloria - John Wells (org), Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 342)

    Dvořák, Antonín: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 - Simon Rowland-Jones (vla), Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 9046)

    Rossini, Gioachino: The Thieving Magpie, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

    Tiomkin / Washington Spalding / Goldstein: Wild Is the Wind - Esperanza Spalding (Universal 897899)

    12.00

    Bosauder, Paul: Le flor de olivo - Paul Bosauder (guitar), ensemble (Sodapromotierra )

    Bach, Johann Sebastian: Aria Da Capo, from Goldberg Variations BWV988 - Andrei Gavrilov (pno) (DG 435 436)

    Carlos Brito Benavides: Sombras - Juan Diego Flórez (tenor), Hugo Fernando Gonzáles (guitar), Jonathan Bolívar (guitar) (SONY 19075822942)

    Wu Man: 鸟投林 Niao tou lin (The Birds in the Forest) - Wu Man (pipa) and ensemble (Coro 16061)

    Spohr, Louis: Symphonie Concertante for Violin, Harp and Orchestra in G - María Dueñas (vln), Volker Kempf (harp), Vienna SO (DG 4863512)

    Brahms, Johannes: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

    Praetorius, Michael: Suite de Voltes, from Terpsichore - Early Music Consort of London/David Munrow (EMI 5 69555)

    Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quintet No 1 in A Op 18 (1) - Sharon Quartet, Petra Vahle (vla) (Brilliant Classics 94205)

    Gounod, Charles: Jewel song, from Faust - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (Phililps 434725)

    1.00

    Bax, Arnold: Three Pieces for Orchestra - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

    Franck, César: Violin Sonata in A - Andrew Beer (violin), Sarah Watkins (piano) (RNZ 2017)

    Sibelius, Jean: Lemminkäinen and the Maidens of the Island - Auckland Phil/Tobias Ringborg/Tobias Ringborg (RNZ )

    Ker, Dorothy: Snake; Echo, from Close up of a Daisy - Luminata Voices, David Kay (perc)/Vanessa Kay/Vanessa Kay (RNZ )

    Camm, Cheryl: Motu Puketutu - Luminata Voices, Elizabeth Lau (d bass), David Kay, Rhianna Maker (perc)/Vanessa Kay/Vanessa Kay (RNZ )

    Schumann, Clara: Liebst du um Schönheit; Sie liebten sich beide; Liebeszauber - Melanie Lançon (flute), Stephen De Pledge (piano) (RNZ )

    Albinoni, Tomaso: Sinfonia in C Op 2 No 3 - Van Diemen's Band: Julia Fredersdorff (violin, director), Simone Slattery (violin, recorder), Katie Yap (viola), Laura Vaughan (viola da gamba), Anton Baba (viola da gamba, cello), Donald Nicolson (harpsichord) (RNZ )

    Greenbaum, Stuart: Remote Connection - Liam Wooding (piano) (RNZ )

    Ellington, Duke: Reflections - Liam Wooding (piano) (RNZ )

    Barber, Samuel: Violin Concerto Op 14 - Geneva Lewis (violin), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

  • 3:00 PM. Three to Seven

    with Bryan Crump

    Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 26 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

    Casals, Pablo: Sardana - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Guy Johnston (cello), City of Birmingham SO cellos (Decca 483 2948)

    Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (2) - Janine Jansen (vln), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Decca 478 0651)

    McGranahan, James: Hawai'i Aloha - The Rose Ensemble (Rose Records ROSE008)

    Wiedoeft, Rudy: Valse Vanité - Amy Dickson (sax), Catherine Milledge (pno) (Sony 88697 203072)

    Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 83 in G minor, The Hen (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

    Florence Price: Piano Concerto in One Movement - Jeneba Kanneh-Mason (pno), Chineke!/Leslie Suganandarajah (Decca 4853996)

    Traditional: The Musical Priest / Scotch Mary - Jordi Savall (viol), Andrew Lawrence-King (harp) (Alia Vox AVSA 9865)

    4.00

    Brahms, Johannes: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 68 (3) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)

    Mayer, Emilie: Piano Trio in Eb (1) Allegro maestoso - Klaviertrio Hannover (Genuuin GEN22790)

    Rossini, Gioachino: Nacqui all'affano, from La Cenerentola - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Bologna Teatro Communale Chorus & Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 300)

    Smythe, Mark: Moto Mojo - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

    Whitacre, Eric arr Parkin: The Seal Lullaby - The Kanneh-Masons (Decca 4851156)

    Bertali, Antonio: Sonata in three parts - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), members of Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 26708)

    5.00

    Adams, John: Short Ride in a Fast Machine - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (SFS MEDIA SFS 0053)

    Lilburn, Douglas: Diversions for Strings (4) - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

    Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 28 in A Op 101 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY SK 93043)

    Debussy, Claude: Jeux de vagues, from La Mer - French National Orch/Daniele Gatti (Sony 88697 97400)

    Gubaidulina, Sofia: Sounds of the Forest - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

    Dowland, John arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Me, Me and None but Me - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 (2) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI 500281)

    Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons, Winter - Christian Li (vln/dir), members of the Melbourne SO (Decca 4851824)

    Béla Fleck, Abigail Washburn: Bloomin' Rose - Béla Fleck (banjo), Abigail Washburn (banjo) (Rounder promoecho)

    6.00

    Strauss, Richard: Cello Sonata in F Op 6 (3) - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (RCA 74321 75398)

    Sibelius, Jean: Symphony No 7 in C Op 105 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572705)

    Conte, David: Charm Me Asleep - Chanticleer (TELDEC 4509 96515)

    Smith, Alice Mary ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in A minor (1) - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

    Fauré, Gabriel arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Dolly Suite (6) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

    Weber, Carl Maria von: Clarinet Quintet in Bb Op 34 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Württemberg CO, Heilbronn/Jörg Faerber (EMI 5 67988)

    Wencheng, Lü: Stompin at the Savoy - Lang Lang (pno) ( )

  • 7:00 PM. Evenings

    with David Morriss

    Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (3) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Hyperion CDS 44301/5)

    Saint-Saëns, Camille: Caprice on Danish & Russian Airs - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

    Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Oboe Concerto in A minor - Sarah Jeffrey, Toronto SO/Peter Oundjian (Chandos CHSA 5201)

    Britten, Benjamin / Berkeley, Lennox: Mont Juic Suite of Catalan Dances Op 9 - English CO/Steuart Bedford (Collins Classics 11232)

    Liadov, Anatol: Scherzo No 1 in D Op 16 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

    Wehi, Ngapo: Hinemoa - 1998 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    with Clarissa Dunn

    Wigmore Hall Concert: Mariam Batsashvili

    CHOPIN: Ballade No 1 in G minor Op 23

    LISZT: Après une lecture du Dante, fantasia quasi una sonata

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/1

    LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 14 in F minor S244

    LISZT: Etude in E, from Etudes d'exécution transcendante S139

    Mariam Batsashvili (piano)

    (BBC)

    Prokofiev, Sergei: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 100 - Christchurch SO/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2016)

    Hindson, Matthew: Rush - NZTrio (RNZ 2018)

    Dvorák, Antonin: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 2 - Auckland Philharmonia/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

  • 10:00 PM. Evenings

    with David Morriss

    Dowland, John: Paduan - Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (Hyperion CDA 66435)

    Poulenc, Francis: Three Novelettes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

    Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso in A minor Op 6/4 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio No 5 in C K548 (2) - Daniel Barenboim (piano), Michael Barenboim (violin), Kian Soltani (cello) (DG 4837506)

    Gluck, Christoph Willibald von: Dance of the Furies, from Orpheus & Euridice - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

    Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 5 in C minor Op 10/1 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1942 (476 3100))

    Campion, Thomas: The Peaceful Western Wind - Shannon Mercer (sop), Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

    Grainger, Percy arr Mortimer: Molly on the Shore - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

    Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio Sonata in C RV82 - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

    Bach, Johann Sebastian: Magnificat in D BWV243 - Natalie Dessay, Karine Deshayes (sops), Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), Toby Spence (ten), Laurent Naouri (bass), Le Concert d'Astrée (Virgin 3 95241)

    Satie, Eric orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 1 - Montreal Orch (Decca 473 862)

    Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Sonata in E Op 6 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno) (CBS MK 37838)

    Foster, Stephen Collins arr Meyer: Slumber My Darling - Alison Krauss (vocal), Mark O'Connor (violin), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (bass) (Sony SK 66782)

Next day - Thu 04

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

6 - 12 April, 2024

13 - 19 April, 2024

20 - 26 April, 2024

27 Apr - 03 May, 2024

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.