Navigation for Station navigation

Tuesday 13 February 2024 Rātū 13 Hui-tanguru 2024

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Holst, Gustav: Venus, Bringer of Peace, from Planets Suite - Montreal SO (Decca 417 553)

    Debussy, Claude: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 399 8782)

    Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - Johannes Moser (cello), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Andrew Manze (Pentatone PTC5186570)

    Schubert, Franz: Impromptus D935 (3) - Inon Barnatan (pno) (Bridge 9197)

    Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Sonata in G minor BWV1020 - Althea Ifeka (ob), Katharine May (hpschd) (OBOE CLASSICS CC 2013)

    Avison, Charles: Concerto Grosso in D Op 4/7 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

    Liszt, Franz: Valse oubliée No 1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA32)

    1:00 approx

    Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio No 8 in Eb WoO38 - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67393)

    Fauré, Gabriel: Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor Op 117 - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

    Dvořák, Antonín: In Nature's Realm, Overture - Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 8453)

    Scott, Clement/Kaihau, Maewa arr Maskell: Po Atarau, Now is the Hour - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

    Merk, Joseph: Fantasy on Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

    2:00 approx

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio No 3 in Bb K502 - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9827-8)

    Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in F RV434 - Alexis Kossenko (fl/dir), Arte dei Suonatori (Alpha 174)

    Danzi, Franz: Concertino in Bb Op 47 for Clarinet & Bassoon - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

    Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Sonata No 7 in Bb Op 83 (2) - Tony Yan Tong Chen (piano) (Rattle RAT-D112)

    Hill, Alfred: String Quartet No 1 in Bb, Maori (4) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

    3:00 approx

    Satie, Eric: Je te veux; Caresse - Bojan Gorisek (pno) (LTM LTMCD 2501)

    Statham, Keith: Suite for flute & string quartet - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

    Zádor, Jenő: Hungarian Capriccio - Budapest SO/Mariusz Smolij (Naxos 8.572548)

    Howells, Herbert: Sonata for clarinet & piano (1) - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1074)

    Ravel, Maurice: Alborada del Gracioso, from Miroirs - John Chen (piano) (ABC 4766834)

    Verdi, Giuseppe: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 459 146)

    4:00 approx

    Zipoli, Domenico: In hoc mundo - Pablo Pollitzer (ten), Ensemble Louis Berger (Argentina)/Ricardo Massun (K617 K617 141)

    Glazunov, Alexander: Symphony No 1 in E Op 5, Slavyanskaya (2) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Brilliant Classics 93565)

    Poulenc, Francis: Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano - Peter Kirstein (ob), Etienne Boudreault (bsn), Martin Qvist Hansen (pno) (CPO 777 711)

    Sierra, Roberto: Folias - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (KOCH KIC CD 7597)

    Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quartet No 3 in D Op 44/1 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570003)

    Elgar, Edward arr Cameron: Lux Aeterna - Handel & Haydn Society Chorus/Grant Llewellyn (Avie AV 0039)

    5:00 approx

    Brahms, Johannes orch Brahms: Liebeslieder Waltzes, selections from Op 52 & 65 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)

    Widor, Charles-Marie arr Jelle Tassyns: Introduction & Rondo Op 72 - Annelien Van Wauwe (clar), Lille National Orch/Alexandre Bloch (Pentatone PTC5186808)

    Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Brilliant Classics 93993)

    Ireland, John: Sea Fever - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

    Strauss, Richard: Suite in Bb for winds Op 4 (2) - Royal Liverpool PO/Gerard Schwarz (RLPO LIVE RLCD 401 P)

    Debussy, Claude: Gigues, from Images for Orchestra - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

    Finzi, Gerald: Forlana, from Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Michael Collins (cl), Michael McHale (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10637)

    Puccini, Giacomo: Un bel dì, from Madame Butterfly - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

  • 6:00 AM. Mornings

    with Andrew Clark

    Chaminade, Cécile Louise Stéphanie: Piano Trio No 1 in G minor Op 11 (3) - Rembrandt Trio (Dorian DOR 90187)

    Fauré, Gabriel orch Rabaud: Dolly Suite (3) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

    Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Procession of the Nobles, from Mlada - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 6511)

    Schubert, Franz: Three Piano Pieces D946 (2) - András Schiff (pno) (Philips 456 925)

    Dvořák, Antonín: Czech Suite Op 39 (5) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

    Handel, George Frederic: Overture, from Giulio Cesare - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (ARTWORKS 29)

    Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Waltz of the Flowers, from The Nutcracker Suite - Montreal SO (Decca 417 300)

    Schumann, Robert arr Lewin: Träumerei - Miloš Karadaglić (guitar) (Decca 4851525)

    Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Musette & Tambourin, from Les Fêtes d'Hébé - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

    Beethoven, Ludwig van: 3rd movement, from String Quartet No 1 in F Op 18 No 1 - Doric String Quartet (Chandos CHAN202982)

    7.00

    Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 (1) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

    Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio No 20 in D, Hob.XV:7, Allegro assai - Trio Ernest (Aparté AP341)

    Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Conspiracy, from In Windsor Forest - London Choral Sinfonia /Michael Waldron (Orchid Classics ORC100289)

    Astor Piazzolla: Libertango - Danish National Symphony Orchestra (Warner Classics )

    Dave Stamper: Hello my dearie, from Zig-Zag! - Cicely Debenham and Bertram Wallis (vocals), London Hippodrome Orchestra ( Columbia L1138)

    Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (1) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

    Traditional arr Jackie Oates/ David Le Page: Bright Phoebus - Orchestra of the Swan (Signum SIGCD789)

    Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Sea Hawk, film - National Band of New Zealand, New Zealand SO/James Judd (RNZ NZSO 2022-05-18)

    Stamitz, Johann: Clarinet Concerto in Bb (1) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

    Traditional: High Mountain and Flowing Water - Shanghai Chinese Orchestra (HUGO 704329)

    Liadov, Anatol: The Enchanted Lake - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

    Kreisler, Fritz: Marche miniature viennoise - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Aude Capuçon (pno) (Virgin 3 32626)

    8.00

    Mademoiselle Duval: Les Génies, Overture - Ensemble Il Caravaggio ( Château de Versailles Spectacles CVS121)

    Debussy, Claude: Rêverie - Pascal Rogé (pno) (ONYX 4028)

    Saint-Saëns, Camille: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ (4) - Daniel Roth (org), Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Actes Sud ASM 04)

    Thylaine after Isaac Albeniz: Albéniz (and 74 musicians) - Thylacine (sax), Thibault Cauvin (guitar), Orchestra National des Pays de la Liore, synth /Uele Lamour (XXIM Records )

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Gordon Hunt (ob), Gordon Richards (cl), Ingrid Hagan (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn) (Atoll ACD 883)

    Gabrieli, Giovanni: Canzon septimi toni C172, from Sacrae Symphoniae - Salaputia Brass/Jeroen Berwaerts (Audite 97 725)

    Stravinsky, Igor: Scherzo à la Russe - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (TELARC CD 80587)

    Traditional Breton: L'bouan houme Andrio - Clara Sanabras (sop), Harp Consort/Andrew Lawrence-King (Harmonia mundi HMU 907330)

    Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 (3) - Sophie Gent (vln), Louis Creac'h (vln), Fanny Paccoud (vla), Antoine Touche (cello), Thomas de Pierrefeu (bass), Evolène Kiener (bsn)/Jean Rondeau (hpschd/dir) (Erato 90 29488846)

    Myers, Stanley: Cavatina, from The Deer Hunter - Craig Ogden (gtr) (X5 105)

    9.00

    Huyssen, Hans: Mapfachapfacha muMhembero, from Concerto for an African Cellist - Heleen du Plessis (cello), Odeion School of Music Camerata/Hans Huyssen (ODE CDMANU 5158)

    Gershwin, George arr Elkjer: I Got Rhythm, from Girl Crazy - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

    Mendelssohn, Felix: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Virgin 3 91372)

    Arne, Thomas: Vengeance, O come inspire me!, from Alfred - Iestyn Davies (countertenor), Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

    Haydn, Franz Joseph: Keyboard Sonata No 37 in E HobXVI/22 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

    Whitwell, Sally: III. Astral Dance, from Starwalker - Matt Withers (guitar), Sally Whitwell (guitar) (ABC CLassics ABCL0070D)

  • 10:00 AM. Days

    with Nick Tipping

    Wagner, Richard: Arrival at the Black Swans - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

    Hummel, Johann Nepomuk ed Hogger/Shelley: Rondo alla Polacca in A - James Ehnes (vln), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

    Saint-Saëns, Camille: Bassoon Sonata in G Op 168 - Rachel Gough (bsn), Julius Drake (pno) (Cala CACD 1017)

    Barber, Samuel: Violin Concerto Op 14 - Joshua Bell (vln), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 851)

    German, Edward: Three Dances, from Henry VIII - Northern Sinfonia of England/Richard Hickox (EMI CDC 7 49933)

    11.00

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No 4 in Eb K282 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (Philips 456 928)

    Svendsen, Johan: String Octet in A - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9258)

    Lambert, Frank: She is far from the land - Thomas Allen (bar), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67290)

    12.00

    Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 (1) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

    Moszkowski, Moritz: Caprice Espagnol Op 37 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

    Weill, Kurt arr Campbell: Je ne t'aime pas - Jess Gillam (saxophone), Michael Gray (violin), Charles Mutter (violin), Benjamin Hughes (cello), Nigel Goodwin (viola), Zeynep Özsuca (piano) (Decca 4834862)

    Handel, George Frideric arr Pluhar: Where'er you walk, from Semele - Nuria Rial (sop), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Erato 9029 5811693)

    Debussy, Claude: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

    Ellington, Duke arr & orch Henderson: Ad Lib on Nippon, Part 2 - Geri Allen (pno), Colin Parr (cl), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

    Saint-Saëns, Camille: Romance in Eb Op 67 - Steven Isserlis (cello), North German Radio SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 63518)

    Fauré, Gabriel: Pie Jesu, from Requiem Op 48 - Kathleen Battle (sop), session orch (Sony SK 62035)

    McHugh, Jimmy: On The Sunny Side of the Street - Dave Brubeck (Telarc CD-83570)

    1.00

    Lilburn, Douglas: Allegro for Strings - Auckland Phil strings (RNZ )

    Rachmaninov, Sergei: Isle of the Dead Op 29 - Auckland Phil/Alan Buribayev/Alan Buribayev (RNZ )

    Byrd, William: Sanctus & Benedictus, from Mass for four voices - The Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (RNZ TC 2023)

    Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 - NZTrio - Amalia Hall (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Somi Kim (pno) (RNZ )

    Grieg, Edvard: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 - Jian Liu (piano), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

    Paradis, Maria Theresia von: Sicilienne - Yuka Eguchi (violin), Kemp English (piano) (RNZ )

    Elgar, Edward: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Yuka Eguchi (violin), Kemp English (piano) (RNZ )

    Farquhar, David: Harlequin Overture - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ )

  • 3:00 PM. Three to Seven

    with Bryan Crump

    Adams, John: Short Ride in a Fast Machine - Bournemouth SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559031)

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto No 3 in Eb K447 (2) - Sarah Willis (horn), Havana Lyceum Orch/José Antonio Méndez Padrón (ALPHA ALPHA578)

    Claude Debussy: L'isle joyeuse - Leon McCawley (pno) (Somm SOMMCD0680)

    Porter, Cole: Night And Day - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony 472352)

    Traditional: The Humours of Scariff - Jordi Savall (treble viol), Andrew Lawrence-King (Irish hp) (Aliz Vox AVSA 9865)

    Rameau, Jean-Philippe: The Hen - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

    Frances arr Christopher Bruerton: Don't worry about me - King's Singers (Signum SIGCD500)

    Strauss, Richard: Oboe Concerto in D - Albrecht Mayer (oboe), Bamberg SO/Jakub Hrusa (DG 4836622)

    4.00

    Tomoana, Paraire: Pokarekare Ana - King's Singers (Signum SIGCD500)

    Piazzolla, Astor: Primavera Porteña, from Four Seasons in Buenos Aires - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9857)

    Vivaldi, Antonio arr Behrend: Lute Concerto in D RV93 (2) - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

    Mayer, Emilie: Piano Trio in Eb (1) Allegro maestoso - Klaviertrio Hannover (Genuuin GEN22790)

    Farr, Gareth: Taheke (2) - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

    Smetana, Bedrich: Skocná, from The Bartered Bride - Vienna Phil (DG 419 768)

    Burman, Rahul Dev arr Golijov: Aaj Ki Raat - Zakir Hussain (tabla), Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 7559 79490)

    5.00

    Grieg, Edvard: Holberg Suite (5) - Peter Jablonski (pno) (Decca 455 631)

    Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 84 in Eb (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

    Dowland, John arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Say, Love if Ever Thou Didst Find - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

    Debussy, Claude: String Quartet in G minor Op 10 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

    Suesse, Dana arr Huxley: Jazz Nocturne - Peter Mintun (pno), Hot Springs Music Festival SO/Richard Rosenberg (Naxos 8.559647)

    Schumann, Robert arr Clara Schumann: Mondnacht, from Liederkreis Op 39 - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

    Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 11 (4) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

    Vinter, Gilbert: Hunter's Moon - David Pyatt (horn), London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 316)

    Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata in G BWV530 (1) - Cameron Carpenter (org) (Sony 8888 3796882)

    Traditional: Two Guitars - Roby Lakatos (vln), Ernest Bangó (cymbalon/gtr), Kálmán Cséki (p (DG 457 879)

    6.00

    Dvořák, Antonín: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (3) - Tokyo String Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMU 80 7429)

    Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Concerto in G for piano & violin Op 17 - Hagai Shaham (vln), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (pno/dir) (Chandos CHAN 9687)

    Merula, Tarquinio: Cíaccona, from Canzoni libro terzo Op 12 - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

    Respighi, Ottorino: The Birth of Venus, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (Telarc CD 80309)

    Portishead arr Metcalfe & Assad: Sour Times - Miloš Karadaglić (guitar), Katherine Tinker (piano), 12 ensemble (strings), John Metcalfe (percussion) (Decca 7779637)

    Lawson, Doyle / Waller, Charles / Yates, Robert arr Jennings: Calling My Children Home - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

  • 7:00 PM. Evenings

    with David Morriss

    Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (3) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

    Walton, William: Sonata for strings (4) - Septura (Naxos 8.573825)

    Handel, George Frederic: Ritorna, o caro, from Rodelinda - Renée Fleming, Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Harry Bicket (Decca 475547)

    Bruch, Max: Kol Nidrei - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

    Schumann, Clara arr Khaner: Three Romances Op 22 - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Charles Abramovic (pno) (Avie AV 2075)

    Geminiani, Francesco: Concerto Grosso in A Op 5/9 - Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini (dir) (ZIG ZAG ZZT 040 301)

    Bartók, Béla arr Farquhar: For Children, excerpts - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    with Clarissa Dunn

    NZTrio - Homeland 2: Tunes from My Home

    CHEN Yi: Tunes from my home

    ENESCU: Piano Trio in A minor

    Victoria KELLY: Lyre

    DVORAK: Piano Trio No 3 in F minor Op 65

    NZTrio

    Concert Chamber, Auckland (RNZ)

    Lilburn, Douglas: Overture: Aotearoa - Christchurch SO/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2019)

  • 10:00 PM. Evenings

    with David Morriss

    Trabaci, Maria Giovanni: Ancidetemi pur - Hille Perl (viola da gamba), Andrew Lawrence-King (harp), Lee Santana (lute) (DHM 05472 77502)

    Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony No 3 in E minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

    Albéniz, Isaac arr Xuefei Yang: España Op 165 (3) - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 6 98361)

    Bach, Johann Sebastian: The Art of Fugue, excerpts - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln, dir), New Zealand SO (RNZ NZSO 2022-03-17)

    Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturnes Op 55 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

    Dittersdorf, Karl Ditters von: Symphony No 1 in C, The Four Ages of the World - Failoni Orch/Hanspeter Gmür (Naxos 8.553368)

    Hahn, Reynaldo arr Hazell: A Chloris - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

    Brahms, Johannes: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 51 (3) - Jerusalem Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2152)

    Haydn, Michael: Symphony No 5 in A (1) Allegro molto - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal (CPO 999 591)

    Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata No 6 in A Op 30/1 - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

    Gabrieli, Andrea: Magnificat - Chanticleer (TELDEC 4509 96515)

    Michio, Miyagi: Haru no umi - Susan Hoeppner (fl), Rachel Gauk (gtr) (BIS CD 969)

    Benatzky, Ralph: It Must Be Wonderful Indeed, from The White Horse Inn - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Berlin Radio SO/Jochen Rieder (Sony 88843 08771)

Next day - Wed 14

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

10 - 16 February, 2024

17 - 23 February, 2024

24 Feb - 01 Mar, 2024

2 - 8 March, 2024

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.