Navigation for Station navigation

Thursday 22 July 2021 Rāpare 22 Hōngoingoi 2021

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    HOVHANESS: Symphony No 6, Celestial Gate - I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80392)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 19 in C minor D958 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (emi 3 84321)

    DEBUSSY: Dieu! qu'il la fait bon regarder! - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

    PAINE: Finchdean - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

    1:00 approx

    MOZART arr Wendt: The Magic Flute, excerpts - Mozart Ensemble of the Vienna Volksoper (NIMBUS NI 5576)

    RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA43)

    BLOCH: Schelomo - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Russian State SO/Evgeny Svetlanov (Brilliant Classics 9164)

    MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 4 in C minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

    2:00 approx

    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C minor Op 18/4 - Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 80268)

    BARBER: Agnus Dei - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

    SCHUBERT: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Timora Rosler (cello), Klára Würtz (pno) (Brilliant Classics 9157)

    HUMMEL: Rondo in Eb Op 11 - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

    3:00 approx

    MARX: Partita in modo antico - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane ( CD DCA 1158)

    KASKA: Vacances Parisiennes - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 917)

    SIBELIUS: In Memoriam Op 59 (revised version) - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 1485)

    DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

    4:00 approx

    BEETHOVEN: Bagatelles Op 119 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 457 493)

    LILBURN: Phantasy for String Quartet - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573079)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Flos Campi - Christopher Balmer (vla), Liverpool Philharmonic Choir, Royal Liverpool PO/Vernon Handley (EMI CD EMX 9512)

    YOUNG: Douce Tristesse - Donald Armstrong (vln), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

    5:00 approx

    SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 94 - Douglas Boyd (ob), Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 439 889)

    BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G478 (2) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

    MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (2) - Swedish CO/Petter Sundkvist (Naxos 8.557023)

    GERSHWIN arr Villard: Piano Concerto in F, excerpt from 2nd mvmt - Michel Lethiec (cl), Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.570939)

    TRADITIONAL arr Beethoven: Faithfu' Johnie - Janet Baker (mezzo), Yehudi Menuhin (vln), Ross Pople (cello), George Malcolm (pno) (TESTAMENT SBT 1241)

    GRIEG: Holberg Suite (4) - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

    BELLINATI: Jongo - John Couch (gtr) (John Couch JB 1000)

    STAMITZ: Concerto in Bb for clarinet & bassoon (3) - Kálmán Berkes (cl/dir), Koji Okazaki (bsn), Nicolaus Esterházy S (Naxos 8.553584)

    SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (3) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (3) - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.557429)

    MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 3 in D Op 44/1 (4) - Artemis Quartet (Erato 0825 646366903)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 (3) - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2050)

    RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (4) - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

    D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in F minor Kk466 Keyboard Sonata in D minor Kk1 -  Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

    HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 3 in G minor - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/ Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 495 291)

    SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in A minor (2) - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

    SCHNITTKE: Pantomime, from Suite in the Old Style - Gidon Kremer (vln), Naoko Yoshino (harp) (Philips 456 016)

    7.00

    DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 (2) - Members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 425 537)

    STRAUSS arr anon: Waltzes, from Der Rosenkavalier (second sequence) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 475 6550)

    MCLEOD: Three Celebrations (1) - New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

    BACH: Arioso, from Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor BWV1056 - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr) (ABC Classics ABC 4815101)

    KREISLER: Prelude & Allegro - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

    PURCELL arr Pluhar: Strike The Viol, from Come Ye Sons Of Art Away - Raquel Andueza (sop), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Erato 08256 463620)

    COULTHARD: Introduction and 3 Folksongs II. Mam'zelle Quebecoise - CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records PSCD20265)

    STAMITZ: Flute Concerto in G Op 29 (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Sony SK 48045)

    MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (4) - Daniel Hope (vln), members of CO of Europe

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    HANDEL: Lascia ch'io pianga, from Rinaldo - Max Emmanuel Cencic (treble), Vienna Volksoper CO.Uwe Christian Harrer

    ROSSINI: The Italian Girl in Algiers, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

    GLINKA: The Lark - Lixin Zhang (pno)

    BUTTERWORTH: Banks of Green Willow - English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI CDC 7 47945)

    BIZET: Symphony in C (4) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

    FALLA: The Three-Cornered Hat (4) - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet

    LISZT: La Campanella - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67370)

    DVORÁK: Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70 (3) - Baltimore SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.572112)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    JENKINS: Better is peace than always war, from The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace - National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

    MARIANELLI: My Edward & I, from Jane Eyre - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

    BACH trans Rachmaninov: Prelude, from Violin Partita No 3 in E BWV1006 - Daniil Trifonov (pno) (DG 4835335)

    SIBELIUS: Finlandia - Chineke! Orchestra/Kevin John Edusei (Signum SIGCD 515)

    MOZART: Rondo in D for horn & orchestra K514 - Lin Jiang (horn), West Australian SO (ABC Classics 476 5745)

    MOZART: Deh vieni, from The Marriage of Figaro - Ceclia Bartoli (mezzo), Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood (Decca 448 300)

    HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

    10.00

    KAPSBERGER: Canarios - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

    PURCELL: Trumpet Sonata in D - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Nils-Erik Sparf (Naxos 8.553531)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 21 in C Op 53, Waldstein - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 435 472)

    RAVEL: Alborada del Gracioso, from Miroirs - New Zealand SO National Youth Orch 2008/Jacques Lacombe (RNZ CTD888)

    DVORAK: Rondo in G minor Op 94 - Heinrich Schiff (cello), Andre Previn (pno) (Philips 434 914)

    11.00

    MASCAGNI: Ave Maria - Kathleen Battle (sop), session orch (Sony SK 62035)

    SIBELIUS: Pan & Echo Op 53 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

    CHAMINADE: Serenade espagnole - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64 - West-Eastern Divan Orchestra/Daniel Barenboim (warner 2564 62190)

    RODGERS: Do-Re-Mi, from The Sounds of Music - Julie Andrews & children, Original Soundtrack Orch / Irwin Kostal (RCA Victor 672 556)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    HANDEL arr John Dearman: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

    TELEMANN: Concerto in A for four violins - Simon Standage (vln), Micaela Comberti (vln), Miles Golding (vln), Andrew Manze (vln) (Chandos CHAN 0519)

    CHOPIN: Etude in E Op 10/3, Tristesse - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

    STRAVINSKY: Four Norwegian Moods - Cleveland Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 417 325)

    12.30

    RNZ Concert’s Tim Dodd talks with The Shades (tenors Ipu Laga’aia and Manase Latu, baritone Taka Vuni, and bass-baritone Samson Setu). The vocal quartet are just about to start a six-centre New Zealand tour.

    DVORAK: Four Romantic Pieces Op 75 - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    SCHUBERT: Rosamunde Overture D644 - New Zealand SO/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2018)

    ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 - Andrew Joyce (cello),New Zealand SO/Gemma New (RNZ )

    MOZART: String Quartet No 1 in G K80/73f - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ )

    RAMEAU: Suite from Dardanus - Juilliard415/Robert Mealy (violin/dir) (RNZ )

    BACH: Violin Sonata No 3 in E BWV1016 - Andrew Beer (violin), Sarah Watkins (piano) (RNZ 2017)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (4) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

    BRAHMS orch Brahms & Dvorák: Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.557429)

    MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio in D minor Op 11 (2) - Dartington Piano Trio (Hyperion CDA 66331)

    KHACHATURIAN: Awakening & Dance of Ayesha - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (KIWI CD SLC 222)

    HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido (11) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 (2) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), CO of Europe (SONY MLK 64053)

    RIZZI: Waltz Brillante - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

    HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 (3) - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello/dir), ASMF (EMI CDC 7 49305)

    FAURÉ: Valse Caprice No 1 in A Op 30 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

    4.00

    DEBUSSY: De l'aube à midi sur la mer, from La Mer - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)

    STRAUSS II: Czárdás, from Die Fledermaus - Malvina Major (sop), New Zealand SO/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 221)

    OOSTEN: Harp Concerto (3) - Godelieve Schrama (harp), Netherlands Radio CO/Micha Hamel (NM CLASSICS 92077)

    OFFENBACH: Orpheus in the Underworld, Overture - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 425 083)

    RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 1 in F# minor Op 1 (3) - Simon Trpceski (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Avie AV 2191)

    SAINT-SAËNS arr J Rathbone: Winter Serenade - Albrecht Mayer (ob), King's Singers (DG 479 1907)

    GERSHWIN arr Brohn: Liza (All the Clouds'll Roll Away), from Show Girl - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (4) - Jos van Immerseel (fpno), L'Archibudelli (SONY SK 63361)

    FOX: Carol Fantasia - RTE Concert Orchestra/Gavin Sutherland (Naxos 8.572744)

    5.00

    WEBER: Grand Duo Concertant in Eb Op 48 (1) - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

    BEETHOVEN arr FRACKENPOHL: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 (1) - Canadian Brass, Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra & New York Philharmonic/Georg Tintner (Philips 426 487)

    RESPIGHI: Il Cucu, from The Birds - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 007)

    DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Say, Love if Ever Thou Didst Find - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

    KORNGOLD: Caprice fantastique - Gil Shaham (vln), Jonathan Feldman (pno) (DG 463 483)

    TCHAIKOVSKY arr Grainger: Waltz of the Flowers, from The Nutcracker (paraphrase) - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

    GAY: Virgins Are Like The Fair Flow'r, from The Beggar's Opera - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 475 459)

    DITTERSDORF: Harp Concerto in A (3) - Marisa Robles (harp), ASMF/Iona Brown (Decca 425 723)

    DVORÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53 (3) - Josef Špacek (vln), Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Supraphon SU 41822)

    ARNOLD: Four Cornish Dances (4) - Philharmonia/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8867)

    6.00

    STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon (3) - Joy Farrall (cl), Julie Andrews (bsn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

    GIBBONS: The Silver Swan - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 502)

    HAMILTON: Waltz, from Imagined Dances - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

    MOZART: Symphony No 26 in Eb K184 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Oiseau-Lyre 417 592)

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 (1) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

    LIADOV: Scherzo No 1 in D Op 16 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

    DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

    BORODIN: Symphony No 1 in Eb (2) - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

    RODGERS & HAMMERSTEIN - It's Easy to Remember - John Coltrane (tenor sax), McCoy Tyner (pno), Reggie Workman (db), Elvin Jones (dms)

  • 7:00 PM. Evening Classics

    FIELD: Nocturne No 16 in C - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

    IMAMOVIC: Sarajevo Nights - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

    TRADITIONAL arr Campbell: Loch Lomond - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Rory Macdonald (Decca 478 6690)

    FRANCK arr Cullen: Panis angelicus, from Mass for three voices - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

    RAVEL: Piano Concerto for the left hand - Leon Fleisher (pno), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (SONY SK 47188)

    BLOOMFIELD: Behold the Narrows From The Hill - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    APO: The Greats

    BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great

    Benjamin Morrison (violin), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

    Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    SAINT-GEORGES: Symphony No 1 in G Op 11 - Tafelmusik Baroque Orch/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Tafelmusik Media TMK1032CD)

    FINZI arr Ashmore: Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

    BRAHMS arr Geringas: Wie Melodien Op 105/1 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

    CURTIS: Irish lullaby - Helen Keen (fl), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Campion CAMEO 2035)

    WOLF-FERRARI: Suite-Concertino in F Op 16 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

    11.00

    SATIE: Gymnopédies - Yitkin Seow (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66344)

    GRANDJANY: Two Preludes - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 917)

    RAVEL: Don Quichotte à Dulcinée - José van Dam (bar), BBC SO/Pierre Boulez (CBS MK 39023)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 - Takako Nishizaki (vln), New Zealand SO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

    WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCA 666)

Next day - Fri 23

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

10 - 16 July, 2021

17 - 23 July, 2021

24 - 30 July, 2021

31 Jul - 06 Aug, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.