Navigation for Station navigation

Friday 11 June 2021 Rāmere 11 Pipiri 2021

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter - Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham (EMI CDM 7 69811)

    WARLOCK: Six English Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

    BRAHMS: Two Rhapsodies Op 79 - Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 447 430)

    CACCINI: Amarilli, mia bella - Siobhán Stagg (sop), Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

    1:00 approx

    BORODIN orch Glazunov: Petite Suite - Royal Stockholm Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Chandos CHAN 9386)

    LILBURN: Introduction & Allegro - NZSO Chamber Orch (RNZ UA01)

    BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in G G438 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

    STRAUSS: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

    2:00 approx

    ERNST VON DOHNÁNYI arr Wild: Piano Quintet No 1 in C minor Op 1 - Earl Wild (pno), American String Orch/Isaiah Jackson (IVORY CLASSICS 64405 71003)

    STAMITZ: Symphony in Bb - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

    BACH: Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV1001 - Viktoria Mullova (vln) (ONYX 4040)

    KASKA: Ballade - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

    3:00 approx

    BERWALD: Symphony No 1 in G minor, Sérieuse - Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Chandos CHAN 10303)

    PICCININI: Toccata; Folias - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

    BECK: Sinfonia in Eb Op 3/4 - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570799)

    HARRISS: Vobiscum In Aeternum - Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Organism ORG007)

    4:00 approx

    HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello/dir), ASMF (EMI CDC 7 49305)

    TOSCANINI: Two Pieces for string quartet - Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ UC18)

    DEBUSSY: Jeux - BBC SO/Peter Eötvös (BBC Music BBC MM 293)

    HAMILTON: Three Spirituals - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

    5:00 approx

    BOLCOM: Three Rags - Ying Quartet (QUARTZ QTZ 2055)

    EDWARDS: Arafura Arioso, from Guitar Concerto (2) - Karin Schaup (guitar), Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Silent Noon, from The House of Life - Ian Bostridge (ten), Julius Drake (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56830)

    COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Lament and Tambourine, from Gypsy Suite Op 20 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

    BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (3) - Marie Ross (clarinet), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

    CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (2) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno), London SO/David Zinman (Decca 466 462)

    TELEMANN: Overture in G, Nations Old & New (1) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

    TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 (4) - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Fifty Russian Folksongs, excerpts (2) - Anthony Goldstone (pno), Caroline Clemmow (pno) (Divine Art 25020)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    MOZART: Symphony No 25 in G minor K183 (4) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

    FIELD: Piano Sonata in B (1) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

    CANTELOUBE: Brezairola, from Songs of the Auvergne Set (3) - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 444 995)

    DEBUSSY: Bruyères, from Preludes, Book 2 - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

    GLINKA: Kamarinskaya - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

    RAVEL: Sonatine - 3. Animé - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

    MYERS: Cavatina, from The Deer Hunter - Norbert Kraft (gtr) (Naxos 8.5544)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV259 - Andrew Manze (vln), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 455 653)

    7.00

    CIMAROSA: L'Armida immaginaria, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570279)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

    GLAZUNOV: Spanish Serenade Op 20/2 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Ingrid Wahlberg (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1426)

    PERI: Un dì, soletto - Ellen Hargis (sop), King's Noyse, Andrew Lawrence-King (harp)/David Douglass (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7159)

    RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G Op 32/5; Prelude in G minor Op 23/5 - John Ogdon (pno) (Philips 456 916)

    GERSHWIN arr Brohn: Nice Work if You Can Get It, from A Damsel in Distress - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

    HOLST: Intermezzo, from Suite No 1 for Military Band Op 28/1 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

    ADAMS: Century Rolls: II. Manny's Gym - Emanuel Ax (pno), Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi (NONESUCH 79607)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Hopak, from Mazeppa - Cincinnati SO/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80640)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    PAREDES arr Golijov: Cançâo Verdes Anos - Kronos Quartet (nonesuch 7559 79490)

    SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (1) - Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti (EMI 3 71497)

    CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA35)

    MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (3) - Daniel Hope (vln), members of CO of Europe (DG 477 6634)

    LISZT: Homage March - Staatskapelle Weimar/Kirill Karabits (Audite AUDITE97764)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (3) - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Frans Brüggen (DG 477 6607)

    DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Kemp's Jig, Mistress Winter's Jump, My Lady Hunsdon's Puffe - La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

    DELIBES: Lakmé, Entr'acte to Act 3 - Toulouse Capitole Chorus & Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI 5 56569)

    STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto in Bb (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    MURPHY: Spinning Top - Benaud Trio (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

    SATIE: La Belle Excentrique - Jean-Pierre Armengaud (pno), Toulouse Capitole Orch (EMI CDC 7  49471)

    BACH: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Scottish CO/Jaime Laredo (dir) (REGISC 1160)

    ALBÉNIZ arr Groisman: Castilla - Buenos Aires Guitar Trio (MANDALA MAN 4928)

    ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

    WILLIAMS / ASCHER: Rainbow Connection - Jim Henson (voice), session musicians (Rhino 278119)

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/5 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

    10.00

    MEYER: Death by triple fiddle - Joshua Bell (vln), Mike Marshall (vln), Edgar Meyer dbass) (Sony SK 60864)

    TRADITIONAL: Fisher's Hornpipe - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 66782)

    GLIÈRE: The Red Poppy Suite - BBC Phil/Edward Downes (Chandos CHAN 9160)

    DVORÁK: Leave me alone Op 82/1 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

    CHRISTIE: My dog has fleas - Instant Sunshine (Merlin Edition MRFD 87043)

    ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2 - Frank de Bruine (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

    11.00

    SOUSA arr Werden: The Washington Post - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique - MusicAeterna/Teodor Currentzis (Sony 88985404352)

    BACH: Badinerie, from Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Stephen Preston (transverse fl), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

    MONTEVERDI: Beatus vir, from Selva morale e spirituale - Emma Kirkby (sop), Rogers Covey-Crump (ten), David Thomas (bass), Taverner Consort & Player/Andrew Parrott (EMI 5 67523)

    CHRISTIE: Scat like that - Instant Sunshine (Merlin Edition MRFD 87043)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (2) - Stephen Hough (pno), Bergen Phil/Andrew Litton (CDA 67824)

    MANDEL: The Shadow of Your Smile, To Ata Mene Mai - Whirimako Black (Mai Music)

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 35 (1) - Martha Argerich (pno), Sergei Nakariakov (tpt), Swiss-Italian Radio Orch/Alexander Vedernikov

    PAGANINI: Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor Op 7 (3) Rondo a la clochette - Massimo Quarta (vln/dir), Orch of the Carlo Felice Theatre (DYNAMIC CDS 260)

    STRAUSS: Es gibt ein Reich, from Ariadne auf Naxos - Soile Isokoski (sop), Helsinki Phil/Okko Kamu (Ondine ODE 1202)

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival, Overture - New Zealand SO/Brett Mitchell (RNZ )

    SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout - Piers Lane (pno), Members of New Zealand String Quartet, Hiroshi Ikematsu (dbass) (RNZ 2018)

    RAMEAU: Suite from "Dardanus" - Juilliard415/Robert Mealy (violin/dir) (RNZ )

    BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 - Stefan Jackiw (violin), New Zealand SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (RNZ 2018)

    VERDI: Caro nome, from Rigoletto - Natasha Wilson (sop), Auckland Phil/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

    VERDI: Prelude to Act I, La Traviata - Auckland Phil/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

    VERDI: Parigi, o cara, noi lasceremo, from La Traviata - Natasha Wilson (sop), Oliver Sewell (ten), Auckland Phil/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

    JC BACH Il tutore e la pupilla, Overture (1) - Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead (CPO 999 129)

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Nick Tipping presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 (3) - Jan Lisiecki (pno), Bavarian Radio SO/Christian Zacharias (DG 479 0061)

    STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 662)

    HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 (2) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

    ELGAR: May Song - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

    SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (3) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

    MAYR: Passacaglia-Grave in Bb - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

    LEGRAND: Paris Violon - Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Nikoloz Rachveli (DG 4838586)

    DEBUSSY: Poissons d'or, from Images - Stephen Hough (piano) (Hyperion CDA68139)

    RACHMANINOV: The Bells Op 35 (1) - Suzanne Murphy (sop), Keith Lewis (ten), David Wilson-Johnson (bar), Scottish National Orch & Chorus/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8476)

    BERNIE / PINKARD / CASEY: Sweet Georgia Brown - Django Reinhardt (gt), Stéphane Grappelli (vln) (ASV CDAJS2016)

    4.00

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (1) - London CO/Christopher Warren-Green (SIGNUM SIGCD 175)

    STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 (3) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

    STRAUSS: Morgen! Op 27/4 - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

    MACCUNN: The Land of the Mountain & the Flood Op 3 - Royal Liverpool Phil/Grant Llewellyn (Argo 436 401)

    VERDI: Grand March & Ballet, from Aida - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Gino Nucci (Decca 417 721)

    BAINES: From the rubble (2021 tribute) - Andrew Joyce (cello), Kris Baines (keyboard) (Kris Baines 2021)

    PALESTRINA trans Stokowski: Adoramus te - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.57205)

    MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (3) - William Bennett (fl), Claire Jones (harp), English CO/Paul Watkins (SIGNUM SIGCD 216)

    TRAD: Lilliburlero - London Phil/Adrian Boult (Sony SBK 63052)

    5.00

    BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe, strings & continuo (4) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D Op 107, Reformation (2) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

    RITCHIE: Flute Concerto Op 56 (3) - Alexa Still (fl), Auckland CO/Peter Scholes (Atoll ACD 129)

    ZUMAYA: Angélicas milicias - Coro Ciudad de La Alhambra, Ensemble Elyma/Gabriel Garrido (K617 K617 156)

    GRIEG: Norwegian Dance Op 35/2 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 64064)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 4 in Bb Op 11 (1) - Gaudier Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67526)

    SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 1 Op 25 (1) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

    DVORÁK: Song to the moon, from Rusalka - Lucia Popp (sop), Munich Radio Orch/Kurt Eichhorn (Acanta 43326)

    BROADHURST: Sambal - Phil Broadhurst (pno) (Rattle RATJ1049)

    6.00

    STAMITZ: Flute Concerto in G Op 29 (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Sony SK 48045)

    BRAHMS arr Geringas: Wie Melodien Op 105/1 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

    PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue in D - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1539)

    WAGNER: Dawn & Siegfried's Rhine Journey - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

    WEILL: September song, from Knickerbocker Holiday - Jessye Norman (sop), John Williams (pno) (Philips 422 401)

    TOMASI: Trumpet Concerto (2) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

    CHOPIN orch Douglas: Les Sylphides (8) - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 864)

    LODGE: Hinterland - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2037)

    TRAD/RAE: Ye Banks and Braes - Aleister Campbell (gtr), Ben Wilcock (pno), Daniel Yeabsley (db), John Rae (dms)

  • 7:00 PM. Evening Classics

    SAINT-SAËNS: Rhapsodie d'Auvergne - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

    CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: Obal, Din Lo Coumbèlo, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

    DETT: Prelude - Night, from In The Bottoms - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

    DVORÁK arr Kreisler: Slavonic Dances Op 46/2 & OP 72/1 - Pavel Sporcl (vln), Petr Jiríkovsky (pno) (SUPRAPHON SU 3884)

    RITCHIE: Papanui Road - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2040)

    DITTERSDORF: Harp Concerto in A - Marisa Robles (harp), ASMF/Iona Brown (Decca 425 723)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Orchestra Wellington: Verdi's Requiem

    VERDI: Requiem

    Antoinette Halloran (soprano), Deborah Humble (mezzo), Diego Torre (tenor), James Clayton (bass), Orpheus Choir, Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei

    Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

    GRAHAM: Shine as the Light - National Band of NZ/David Bremner (RNZ )

    GUERRERO: Beatus es; O Sancte Sebastiane - The Tudor Consort, Peter Maunder, Sarah Rathbun (sackbuts)/Michael Stewart (Tudor Consort/RNZ )

    PÄRT: Fratres - Auckland Phil/Kazuki Yamada (RNZ 2019)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight - Murray Perahia (piano) (DG 4798353)

    DEBUSSY orch Cloez/Caplet: Suite bergamasque - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

    SHORE: Concertino from Eastern Promises - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Greg Knowles (cimbalom), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

    KLENGEL: Hymn for twelve cellos Op 57 - Cellists of the Berlin Phil (Allegria 221085 205)

    DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

    11.00

    ALBINONI: Violin Concerto in Bb Op 9/1 - Andrew Manze (vln), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D935/2 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 457 550)

    FUCHS: Andante grazioso & Capriccio Op 63 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

    BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G478 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

29 May - 04 Jun, 2021

5 - 11 June, 2021

12 - 18 June, 2021

19 - 25 June, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.