Navigation for Station navigation

Wednesday 5 May 2021 Rāapa 5 Haratua 2021

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in F G437 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

    SCHUBERT arr Grodd: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

    HERSCHEL: Symphony No 12 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

    MOZART: Fantasia in C minor K475 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB35)

    1:00 approx

    DEBUSSY arr Rueffer & Hand: Children's Corner - Pro Arte Guitar Trio (ASV CD WHL 2129)

    PHILIPS: O Maria Mater - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

    SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 22 - Annie Jodry (vln), Hélène Boschi (pno) (Calliope CAL 4211)

    RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA40)

    2:00 approx

    EDWARDS: Marimba Dances - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA RD 60557)

    RIES: Piano Concerto in D Op 120, Pastoral - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

    HOLBORNE: Allemande, The Choyce - Jacob Heringman (lute) ( CD GAU 173)

    COPLAND: Quiet City - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

    3:00 approx

    ROTA: Symphony on a love song - Teatro Massimo SO/Marzio Conti (Chandos CHAN 10090)

    CHILDS: Sonnet of the Moon - Brent Stewart (pno), NZ Secondary Students Choir 2013-14/Andrew Withington (RNZ NZSSCC)

    BEETHOVEN: Bagatelles Op 126 - Yevgeny Sudbin (piano) (BIS 2208)

    RITCHIE: Three Whimsies - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ UA11)

    4:00 approx

    BRUCH: Adagio Appassionato - Salvatore Accardo (vln), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 432 282)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 3 in E D459 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

    MOZART: Divertimento in Eb for wind K252 - Berlin Phil Wind Players (Orfeo C 152 861)

    HESPE: The Three Musketeers - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

    5:00 approx

    EDWARDS: Arafura Arioso, from Guitar Concerto (2) - Karin Schaup (guitar), Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

    RAMEAU: The Entrance of Polyhymnia, from Les Boréades - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

    BIZET: Symphony in C (2) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

    KORNGOLD: Garden Scene, from Much Ado About Nothing Suite Op 11 - Gil Shaham (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 439 886)

    BRAHMS: Intermezzo in A Op 118/2 - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 8887 5130192)

    HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

    BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 (2) - Daniel Barenboim (pno), Hansjörg Schellenberger (ob), Larry Combs (cl), Dale Clevenger (horn), Daniele Damiano (bsn) (ERATO 4509 96359)

    TRADITIONAL: Deep river, from A Child of our Time - Madison Nonoa (sop), Benson Wilson (ten), 2013 New Zealand National Youth Choir/David Squire (RNZ 2013)

    TORKE: South, Concerto for oboe (1) - Ryan Roberts (oboe), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

    PORTER: So in Love - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    BACH: Allegro, from Cantata No 146 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

    VIVALDI: Noli, ò cara, te adorantis, from Juditha triumphans RV644 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Alfredo Bernardini (oboe), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

    LOVELL-SMITH: Home for the winter - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

    DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Sarabande, from Pour le Piano - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

    HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV331 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

    GERSHWIN arr Tunick: But Not for Me, from Girl Crazy - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

    MYERS arr Field: Cavatina, from The Deer Hunter - Saffire, The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC Classics 476 701)

    MOZART: Symphony No 23 in D K181 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

    7.00

    HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise (3) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 442 649)

    SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

    SCHUBERT: Ave Maria D839 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

    RAVEL Arr Barker & Balsom: Piece in the form of a Habanera - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

    CHOPIN: Polonaise in Ab Op 53, Heroic - Olga Kern (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7402)

    GJEILO: Tundra - Tenebrae, Ciaran McCabe, Thomas Gould (violins), Jon Thorne (viola), Matthew Sharp (cello), Ola Gjeilo (piano) (Decca 4788689)

    COUPERIN: Sixième Concert (2) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd), Richard Lester (cello) (ASV CD DCA 656)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 (2) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

    VIVALDI: Mandolin Concerto in C RV425 - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (Koch KIC CD 7597)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    PONCE arr Heifetz: Estrellita - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49604)

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2113.14)

    ELGAR: May Song - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

    BIZET: Carillon, from L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

    HANDEL: Keyboard Suite No 7 in Bb HWV440 - Keith Jarrett (pno) (ECM 1530 (445 298))

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (2) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

    MORRIS: A Transylvanian Lullaby, from Young Frankenstein - Gil Shaham (vln), Jonathan Feldman (pno) (DG 463 483)

    ROTA: Sonata in D for flute & harp (3) - Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Anneleen Lenaerts (harp) (Warner Classics 9029551471)

    BRAHMS orch Juon: Hungarian Dance No 4 in F# minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    TELEMANN: Concerto in D - Mark Bennett (tpt), Michael Harrison (tpt), Nicholas Thompson (tpt), Paul Goodwin, Lorraine Wood (obs), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 439 893)

    MOZART: Symphony No 37 in G K444 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 761)

    FAURÉ: Impromptu No 2 in F minor Op 31 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

    LLOYD WEBBER: Pie Jesu, from Requiem - Anthony Way (treble), Barbara Bonney (sop), Choir of Uppingham School, English Sinfonia, Daniel Phillips (organ)/Neil Page (Decca 455 645)

    PALESTRINA trans Stokowski: Adoramus te - Brussels Phil/Richard Egarr (GLOSSA GCDSA 922209)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 167 (1) - Richard Hosford (cl), Ian Brown (pno) ( CDA 67431/2)

    10.00

    MONTEVERDI: Chiome d'oro - Mina Kanaridis (sop), Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

    BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 52, Falsche Welt, dir trau ich nicht - Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (Hyperion CDA68111)

    RAVEL: Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2 - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (SONY 88697 12363)

    CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 59 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA26)

    SPOHR: Violin Concerto No 8 in A minor Op 47 - Hilary Hahn (vln), Swedish Radio SO/Eiji Oue (DG 477 6232)

    11.00

    RAK: Remembering Prague - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

    IRELAND orch Bridgewater: Bagatelle - Royal Scottish National Orch/Martin Yates (DUTTON CDLX 7215)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 349)

    ELGAR: Where Corals Lie, from Sea Pictures Op 37 - Janet Baker (mezzo), London SO/John Barbirolli (EMI CDC 7 47329)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    MASSENET arr R Nichols: Meditation, from Thaïs - Christian Li (violin), Timothy Young (piano) (Decca 2021)

    SAINT-SAENS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 (3) - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Radio France Phil/Lionel Bringuier (Erato 9341342)

    PSATHAS: Sergei Bk.3 Ch.1, from Three Psalms - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

    12.30

    Nick Tipping talks with saxophonist and top student Toby Barrett

    ELGAR arr Payne: Symphony No 3 (4) - BBC SO/Andrew Davis (NMC D053)

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

    BACH: Chaconne, from Violin Partita No 2 in D minor - Benjamin Morrison (vln) (RNZ 2012)

    GOUNOD: Petite Symphonie - Auckland Phil winds (RNZ )

    DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 - Auckland Phil (RNZ )

    RAMEAU: Suite from "Dardanus" - Juilliard415/Robert Mealy (violin/dir) (RNZ )

    WILLIAMS: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone: Hedwig's Theme & Harry's Wonderous World - New Zealand SO/Christopher Dragon (RNZ 2018)

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    POULENC: Sinfonietta (2) - Orchestre de Picardie/Edmon Colomer (Calliope CAL 9748)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno), Vienna Phil/Simon Rattle (Philips 462 781)

    MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan (2) - Baltimore SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.572207)

    TOSCANINI: Two Pieces for string quartet (2) - Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mit (RNZ UC18)

    STRAUSS: Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd' dich - Benjamin Appl (bar), James Baillieu (pno) (SONY 88985393032)

    LISZT: Rigoletto Paraphrase - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 436 736)

    CRESCENZO: Rondine Al Nido - Peter de Sotto (ten/vln), Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

    HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 (3) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

    STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C Op 1/1 (2) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

    4.00

    MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 2 in C minor Op 66 (1) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67485)

    BIZET: March, from Jeux d'enfants - New Zealand SO/Donald Johanos (Naxos 8.553596)

    MOZART: Dove sono, from The Marriage of Figaro - Renée Fleming (sop), London SO/Georg Solti (Decca 455 760)

    DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 458 595)

    DVORÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53 (3) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Berlin Phil/Manfred Honeck (DG 479 1060)

    STANFORD: Beati quorum via, from Three Latin Motets Op 38 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (dir) (Conifer CDCF 155)

    CHOPIN: Waltz in Db Op 64/1, Minute - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

    GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 55 (4) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

    5.00

    BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (2) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), Dallas SO/Andrew Litton (Hyperion CDA 67550)

    HANDEL arr Balsom: Overture to Atalanta - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

    RAVEL: String Quartet in F (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

    HAHN: Le rossignol des lilas; À Chloris - Susan Graham (mezzo), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Sony SK 60168)

    HOROWITZ: Waltz in F minor - Moye Chen (pno) (DG 4817035)

    VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for multiple instruments RV553 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (AVI 855 3060)

    SIBELIUS: The Dryad Op 45/1; Dance-Intermezzo Op 45/2 (1) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

    LASSUS: Bon jour, et puis, quelles nouvelles? - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

    6.00

    DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (1) - Simón Bolívar String Quartet (DG 479 0429)

    RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G# minor Op 32/12 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

    BACH: Sanctus, from Messe Solennelle - Jessye Norman (sop), Ambrosian Singers, Royal Phil/Alexander Gibson (Philips 422 893)

    BEETHOVEN: Twelve Contradanses WoO14 - Orch of St Luke's/Michael Tilson Thomas (CBS MK 44516)

    CARESANA: Cantata, La Tarantella - Cappella de'Turchini/Antonio Florio (OPUS 111 OPS 10-009)

    FRANCISQUE arr Grandjany: Three Lute Dances (3) - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

    ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 (2) - Philharmonia/Andrew Davis (ONYX 4025)

    MAHLER: Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

  • 7:00 PM. Evening Classics

    GRAINGER: English Dance - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9493)

    VIVALDI: Concerto in A minor for two violins RV522 - Jeanne Lamon (vln/dir), Geneviève Gilardeau (vln), Tafelmusik (Analekta AN 2 9811)

    CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 42 - Alice Sara Ott (pno) (DG 477 8095)

    RODGERS & HAMMERSTEIN: The Carousel Waltz, from Carousel - The John Wilson Orchestra (EMI 319301)

    FAURÉ: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 14 - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (Hyperion CDA 67294)

    JENNINGS: A Daughter of Eve - Stephanie Acraman (sop), Katherine Austin (pno) (Atoll ACD201)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Deutsche Welle Festival: Ticciati at the Berlin Music Festival

    PURCELL: March from Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary

    BIRTWHISTLE: Cortege, A Ceremony for 14 musicians

    PROKOFIEV: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Op 19

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasy on a theme by Thomas Tallis

    BARTOK: Concerto for two pianos, percussion and orchestra

    BARTOK: Seven pieces from Mikrokosmos

    BRAHMS: Sonata in F minor for two pianos Op 34b (1)

    Lisa Batiashvili (violin), Grau-Schumacher piano duo, Jens Hilse, Henrik Magnus Schmidt (percussion), Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin/Robin Ticciati

    Philharmonie, Berlin (Deutsche Welle)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    FINZI: Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Michael Collins (cl), Michael McHale (pno) ( )

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Karl Kaiser (fl), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2113.14)

    BOWEN: Song - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67991)

    SCHUBERT: Rondo in A D951 - Nelson Freire, Martha Argerich (pno duet) (DG 477 8570)

    11.00

    MOZART: Adagio in E K261 - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 064)

    MATTEIS: Prelude & aria, from Ayres for the Guitar - Karl-Ernst Schröder (gtr), Gaetano Nasillo (cello), Andrea Marchiol (org) (Alpha 46)

    HUTCHENS: The Enchanted Isle - Tamara Anna Cislowska (pno) (ARTWORKS AW005)

    HANDEL: Piangerò, la sorte mia, from Giulio Cesare - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chelsea Opera Group Orch/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 217)

    FUCHS: Andante grazioso & Capriccio Op 63 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

    DUTILLEUX: Au gré des ondes - John Chen (pno) (Naxos 8.557823)

Next day - Thu 06

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

24 - 30 April, 2021

1 - 7 May, 2021

8 - 14 May, 2021

15 - 21 May, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.