Navigation for Station navigation

Wednesday 24 February 2021 Rāapa 24 Hui-tanguru 2021

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    SCHUBERT: Introduction & Variations on Trockne Blumen - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

    STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto in Bb - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 18 in D K576 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB34)

    ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D Op 7/6 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

    1:00 approx

    GLICK: Divertimento for String Orchestra - Thirteen Strings of Ottawa/Brian Law (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

    DOHNÁNYI: Ruralia Hungarica Op 32b - Danubia SO/Domonkos Héja (Warner 2564 62409)

    BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 - Martin Rummel (cello) (PALADINO MUSIC PMR 0004)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 30 in E Op 109 (3) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

    2:00 approx

    SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 2 Op 66 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

    ROSETTI ed Moesus: Bassoon Concerto in F (Murray C75) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

    SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in G minor D408 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

    PIAZZOLLA arr Crabb: Romance del Diablo - James Crabb (accordion), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 10163)

    3:00 approx

    GRIEG: Lyric Pieces, excerpts - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

    CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Clementine Scimone (fl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55040)

    HILL: String Quartet No 6 in G, Kids - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

    WEISS: Lute Concerto in D minor - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

    4:00 approx

    LILBURN: Piano Sonata (1949) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Hogger: Scott of the Antarctic, selections - Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus, BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10007)

    BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in E G282 - La Magnifica Comunità (Brilliant Classics 93076)

    HUMMEL: Rondo brillant in F Op 127, Le retour à Londres - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

    5:00 approx

    HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 37 in E HobXVI/22 (2) - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10763)

    FAURÉ arr Parkin: Elegy Op 24 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Hannah Roberts (cello), Chris Murray (cello), Robert Max (cello), Desmond Neysmith (cello), Josephine Knight (cello), Caroline Dearnley (cello), Ashok Klouda (cello), Rowena Calvert (cello), Nicholas Trygstad (cello) (Decca 4850241)

    MERKEL: Fantasy on Donizetti's Torquato Tasso Op 26/3 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

    MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 53 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 3 in D Op 29, Polish (4) - London SO/Valery Gergiev (LSO Live LSO 0710)

    GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 (1) - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

    HANDEL: Keyboard Suite No 7 in Bb HWV440 (2) - Keith Jarrett (pno) (ECM 1530 (445 298))

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons (DG 4836069)

    BRAHMS: Immer leiser wird mein Schlummer Op 105/2 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

    DEBUSSY: Prelude, from Suite Bergamasque - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

    TELEMANN: Flute Sonata in F T41/F4 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Charles Medlam (bass viol), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

    BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 5 in D Op 102/2 (3) - Pablo Casals (cello), Rudolf Serkin (pno) (SONY 515 304)

    MORRICONE: Deborah's Theme, from Once Upon A Time in America - studio orch/Ennio Morricone

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 16 in D K451 (1) - Rudolf Serkin (pno), Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado (Philips 456 964)

    VANHAL: Violin Concerto in G (1) - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Cologne CO/Helmut Müller-Brühl

    7.00

    JC BACH: Keyboard Concerto in D Op 7/3 (1) - Anthony Halstead (fpno/dir), members of the Hanover Band )

    MONTEVERDI: Missa in illo tempore (2) - Matthew Halls (org), Choir of the King's Consort

    ALBINONI: Concerto in F for two oboes Op 9/3 (1) - Gail Hennessy (ob), Rachel Chaplin (ob), La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2371)

    DEBUSSY: Clair de Lune - Leon Fleisher (pno)

    BEACH: Piano Trio in A minor Op 150 (3) - Romantic Chamber Group of London (BIS CD 1245)

    SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (2) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

    GERSHWIN arr Brohn: Liza (All the Clouds'll Roll Away), from Show Girl - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

    FALLA: Seven Popular Spanish Songs (4) - José Carerras (ten), English COI/Luciano Berio

    MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Oveture - NZSO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2017)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    DAVIS: Voyager (4) - Kerenza Peacock (vln), Huw Watkins (pno), London SO/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD 411)

    HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (3) - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello), Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève (2017 Queen Elisabeth Competition )

    MYERS arr Field: Cavatina, from The Deer Hunter - Saffire, The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC Classics 476 701)

    MAYER: Symphony No 5 in F minor (4) - Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

    REFICE: Ombra di Nube - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (Decca 478 2258)

    BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (3) - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (LPO 43)

    ZIPOLI arr Hunt: Elevazione - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

    ORFF: Tanz & Floret silva, from Carmina Burana - London Symphony Chorus & Orch/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHSA 5067)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    GLASS: Etude No 2 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 94796918)

    BORODIN: Polovtsian Dances, from Prince Igor - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 17582)

    MERULA: Ciaccona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

    LISZT: Rakoczy March from Hungarian Rhapsody No 15 in A minor S244 - Lang Lang (piano) (Sony 19075862332)

    WAGNER: Allmächt'ge Jungfrau, from Tannhäuser - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Philharmonia/Julius Rudel (EMI 5 56417)

    HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

    10.00

    RACHMANINOV: Moments Musicaux Op 16 - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

    KAPSBERGER: Canarios - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

    RODRIGO arr Coelho: Con qué la lavaré, from Four Madrigals of Love - Madison Nonoa (sop), Australian Brandenburg Choir & Orch/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC Live 2017)

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

    11.00

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

    HARRISS: Faire is the Heaven - Auckland Cathedral Singers/James Tibbles (Corellia COR 1007)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (TELARC CD 80131)

    DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: A Shepherd in a Shade; His Golden Locks - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with Margaret Ogilvie

    ELGAR transcr A Herbert Brewer: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - Thomas Trotter (org) (Regent REGCD256)

    VASKS: The Fruit Of Silence - Voces8, Huw Watkins (pno) (Decca 4830968)

    BERLIOZ: Zaïde Op 19/1 - Fatma Said (sop), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (Warner Classics 9029523360)

    A RITCHIE: Down In The Brunner Mine - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

    12.30

    James Wilson has recently been appointed as Manager of Arts and Culture at the Tauranga City Council. He talks about the new role with Standing Room Only’s Lynn Freeman

    TCHAIKOVSKY: White Swan Pas de Deux, from Swan Lake - London Phil/Santtu-Matias Rouvali (Silverline 2007)

    LORCA: Thirteen Old Spanish Songs (1) - Fatma Said (sop), Raphael Aguirre (gtr) (Warner Classics 9029523360)

    LORCA: Thirteen Old Spanish Songs (6) - Fatma Said (sop), Raphael Aguirre (gtr) (Warner Classics 9029523360)

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G minor, RV439 "La notte" - Taya König-Tarasevich (fl), Juilliard415/Robert Mealy (violin/dir) (RNZ )

    BARTÓK: Piano Concerto No 3 in E - Michael Houstoun (pno), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei/Marc Taddei (RNZ )

    MAHLER: Songs of a Wayfarer

    MAHLER: Songs of a Wayfarer

    Thomas E Bauer (bar), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

    (RNZ)

    DEBUSSY arr Hopkins: Lindaraja - Christchurch SO/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 - Red Priest (RNZ 2019)

    MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 - Jerusalem Quartet, New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ 2019)

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (2) - Emanuel Ax (pno), Boston SO/Bernard Haitink (SONY SK 63229)

    WARLOCK: Six English Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

    BARTOLOMÉ DE SELMA Y SALAVERDE: Canzon a due, canto e basso - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

    KORNGOLD: Hornpipe, from Much Ado About Nothing Op 11 - Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter (ASV CD DCA 1146)

    FIELD: Piano Sonata in C minor Op 1/3 (2) - John O'Conor (pno) (Telarc CD 80290)

    MODUGNO: Volare, "Nel blu dipinto di blu" - Peter de Sotto (ten/vln), Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

    SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in C minor - III. Allegro ma non troppo - Poco meno mosso - Tempo I - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (CHANDOS CHAN 10283)

    ALBINONI arr Giazotto: Adagio in G minor - Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves (EMI CDZ 7 62526)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

    4.00

    DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (2) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

    BERLIOZ: Le Corsaire, Overture - Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.572886)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Romance, from The Gadfly - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

    DEBUSSY: L'isle joyeuse - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

    MARIANELLI: My Edward & I, from Jane Eyre - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

    STRAUSS arr Godowsky: Last Waltz - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67626)

    BORODIN: Prince Igor, Overture - Toronto SO/Andrew Davis (NEWTON 880 2097)

    5.00

    SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 75 (4) - James Ehnes (violin), Wendy Chen (piano) (CBC RECORDS MVCD 1138)

    MARCELLO: Oboe Concerto in D minor (3) - John Abberger (ob), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

    BROUWER: Canción de Cuna (Berceuse), from Two Cuban Popular Songs - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

    KHACHATURIAN: Dance of the Gaditanian Maidens, from Spartacus - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

    KREISLER: Sicilienne & Rigaudon, in the style of Francoeur - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

    TOMOANA arr O'Boyle: Pokarekare ana - Alison Morgan (sop), Jenny Duck-Chong (contralto), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

    BOTTESINI: Elégie No 1 in D - Joel Quarrington (dbass), Andrew Burashko (pno) (Analekta AM 2 9931)

    GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (3) - Richard Farrell (pno), Hallé Orch/George Weldon (Atoll ACD 208)

    6.00

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (2) - Phildelphia Orch/Christoph Eschenbach (ONDINE ODE 1131-5)

    CHILDS: Weep no more - Toronto Children's Chorus/Elise Bradley (Marquis 81439)

    DAVID arr Vieuxtemps: La Nuit - Timothy Ridout (viola), Ke Ma (piano) (Champs Hill CHRCD130)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 9 in E Op 14/1 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 32646)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 88 in G (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

    BRESCIANELLO: Sinfonia No 1 in D - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 (3) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

    SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in A minor (2) - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

  • 7:00 PM. Evening Classics

    WOLF: Italian Serenade - Artis Quartet (Accord 220 802)

    SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in Eb Kk474 - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB39)

    GLICK: Old Toronto Klezmer Suite - Angèle Dubeau (vln) and La Pieta/Angèle Dubeau (Analekta AN28721)

    COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Demande et Reponse, from Petite suite de concert Op 77 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

    ANONYMOUS arr Ashmore: Greensleeves - Richard Stolzman (cl), Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter (dir) (RCA RD 60437)

    SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in D D384 - Marc Coppey (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (Aeon AECD 1095)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Deutsche Welle Festival: Early Music in Knechtsteden, Part 1

    MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture (piano four hands)

    SCHUMANN: Introduction

    Tief im Herzen trag ich Pein

    SCHUMANN: Oh wie lieblich ist das Mädchen

    SCHUMANN: Bedeckt mich mit Blumen

    SCHUMANN: Flutenreicher Ebro

    SCHUMANN: Dunkler Lichterglanz, Alle Liebe das kannst du nur sein

    MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream: Intermezzo and A Dance of Clowns

    MENDELSSOHN: Neue Liebe

    MENDELSSOHN: Gruss

    MENDELSSOHN: Auf Flügeln des Gesanges

    MENDELSSOHN: Morgengruss

    MENDELSSOHN: Seid uns gnädig holde Götter, from St Paul

    CHOPIN: Sonata in B minor Op 58 (1)

    MENDELSSOHN: Songs Without Words Op 62, No's 2, 4, 1

    BRAHMS: Neue Liebeslieder Waltzes Op 65

    MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80

    Pianists Danae Dörken, Kiveli Dörken and friends

    Broadcast Hall Radio Deutschlandfunk, Cologne (Deutsche Welle)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    HANDEL: Courante, from Suite No 1 in A HWV426 - John Williams (gtr) (Sony 693959)

    AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 11 in G - Café Zimmermann (Alpha 31)

    HILL: String Quartet No 3 in A minor, Carnival - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

    TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Early one morning - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

    PROKOFIEV: A Summer Day - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CDQS 6114)

    11.00

    SATIE: Gymnopédies - Yitkin Seow (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66344)

    KOEHNE: A Closed World of Fine Feelings & Grand Design - Aleksandr Tsiboulski (gtr) (Naxos 8.570949)

    LAURIDSEN: Ave Maria - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion SACDA 67449)

    DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

    MOZART: Piano Trio No 3 in Bb K502 - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Augustin Dumay (vln), Jian Wang (cello) (DG 449 208)

Next day - Thu 25

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

13 - 19 February, 2021

20 - 26 February, 2021

27 Feb - 05 Mar, 2021

6 - 12 March, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.