Navigation for Station navigation

Thursday 17 September 2020 Rāpare 17 Mahuru 2020

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Andante - Angela Malsbury (cl), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

    RACHMANINOV: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 36 - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

    WILLIAMS: Suite per antiche archi - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

    1:00 approx

    FAURÉ: Messe des pêcheurs de Villerville - Petits Chanteurs de St-Louis, Ensemble Musique Oblique/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1292)

    STANFORD: Symphony No 3 in F minor Op 28, Irish - Bournemouth SO/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.570355)

    2:00 approx

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 - Cleveland Orch/Lorin Maazel (Decca 4806627)

    BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Lu Siqing (violin), Melbourne SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 4816755)

    SIBELIUS: Belshazzar's Feast, Suite - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

    SONDHEIM: The Night Waltzes, from A Little Night Music - Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 438 685)

    3:00 approx

    GHEDINI: Piano Sonata in Ab - Massimo Giuseppe Bianchi (pno) (Naxos 8.57233)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Sinfonia Antartica - Norma Burrowes (sop), London Phil Choir & Orch/Adrian Boult (EMI CDC 7 47216)

    4:00 approx

    HANDEL: Organ Concerto in Bb Op 7/1 - Simon Preston (org), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 413 468)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 14 in C minor K457 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 448 629)

    RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8013)

    SCHUBERT: Ballet I, Part 2, from Rosamunde D797 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

    5:00 approx

    SVENDSEN: Romance in G Op 26 - Kenneth Sillito (vln), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9258)

    DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

    GLASS: The Light - Vienna Radio SO/Dennis Russell Davies (nonesuch 7559 79581)

    CHOPIN: Nocturne in C# minor Op 27/1 - Maurizio Pollini (piano) (DG 477 9530)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (2) - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (Sony 828767 77182)

    PIERNÉ arr Jelle Tassyns: Canzonetta Op 19 - Annelien Van Wauwe (clar), Lille National Orch/Alexandre Bloch (Pentatone PTC5186808)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    HANDEL: Sonata (Concerto) in five parts in Bb (3) - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

    WEBER: Oberon, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (2) - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 479 0835)

    VIVALDI: Lute Concerto in D RV93 (2) - Jeffrey Biegel (pno)

    M HAYDN: Symphony No 28 in C (1) - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal

    CORETTE: Trio Sonata in D minor Op 14/1 (3) Le Nouveau Quatuor (CD SAR 57)

    ANON: St Birgitta hymn - Rosa Rorans Bonitatem - Trio Mediaeval, Arve Henriksen (trumpet)

    BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 (1) - Isabelle Faust (vln), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck

    7.00

    SCHOBERT: Sonata in C minor Op 16/2 (3) - Four Nations Ensemble

    DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

    VIVALDI: Mandolin Concerto in C RV425 - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (Koch KIC CD 7597)

    DEBUSSY: La Fille Aux Cheveux De Lin, from Preludes - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

    ELGAR: Minuet Op 21 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

    BERNSTEIN: I feel pretty, from West Side Story - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chorus, Orch/Leonard Bernstein (DG 4799834)

    MOZART: Rondo alla Turca - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/Nicholas Cleobury (Philips 446 050)

    BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 (2) - Vadim Repin (vln), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (DG 477 7470)

    GRIEG orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 (3) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    MORRICONE: Love theme, from Cinema Paradiso - Andrew Beer (vln), Sarah Watkins (pno)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (3) - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (Concordance CCD 06)

    TIE-SHAN: Yao Dance - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

    PRICE: Finale, from Symphony No 1 in E minor (4) - Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter (Naxos 8.559827)

    BORODIN orch Drew: String Quartet No 2 in D (1) - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

    RODRIGO arr Coelho: Con qué la lavaré, from Four Madrigals of Love - Madison Nonoa (sop), Australian Brandenburg Choir & Orch/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC Live 2017)

    GLICK: Kensington Market, from Old Toronto Klezmer Suite - Angele Dubeau and La Pieta (Analekta AN28721)

    CHOPIN: Impromptu No 3 in Gb Op 51 - Angela Hewitt (pno)

    SCHUBERT: An Silvia D891 - Bryn Terfel (bar), Malcolm Martineau (pno)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    DVORÁK: Carnival Overture - Los Angeles Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80238)

    VILLA-LOBOS: Aria, from Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 - Patricia Petibon (sop), Spanish National Orch/Josep Pons (DG 477 9447)

    SQUIRE: Danse Rustique - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (BIS CD 1562)

    JOHANN STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2191)

    ROPARTZ: Piece in Eb minor - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

    10.00

    ZUMAYA: Angélicas milicias - Coro Ciudad de La Alhambra, Ensemble Elyma/Gabriel Garrido (K617 K617 156)

    FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Berceuse, from Dolly Suite - Paris Orch/Serge Baudo (EMI 5 67523)

    GRANADOS: Los requiebros, from Goyescas - Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 093)

    BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

    WEINBERGER: Polka & Fugue, from Schwanda the Bagpiper - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80115)

    11.00

    SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Ständchen D957/4 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

    DEBUSSY: Fêtes, from Nocturnes - Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 82876 59416)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 - Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann (SONY 88697 92717)

    WEHI arr Wiremu: Waerenga-a-Hika - NZ Youth Choir / David Squire (RNZ)

    LAURO: Venezuelan Waltzes (4) - Adam Holzman (gtr) (Naxos 8.554348)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with Nick Tipping

    TOMOANA: E Pari Ra - Turakina Māori Girls' Choir (Viking 111486)

    MESSAGER: Solo de concours - Anthony McGill (clarinet), Gloria Chien (pno) (private)

    DEBUSSY: Clair de lune - Janine Jansen (vln), Itamar Golan (pno) (Decca 478 2256)

    A RITCHIE: Albatross in Flight - NZSO/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

    WILCOCK: Kataore - Ben Wilcock (pno), Daniel Yeabsley (db), John Rae (dms) (Thick Records)

    SCHWABE: Springtide - Anita Schwabe (pno), Roger Manins (sax), Cameron McArthur (db), Ron Samsom (dms) (Rattle RATJ-1040)

    LOVELL-SMITH: Swan Song - Jasmine Lovell-Smith (sax), Towering Poppies (ensemble) (Paintbox 001)

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    NZSO: Enigma

    BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15

    STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7

    ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme Op 36, Enigma

    Joyce Yang (piano), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart

    Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

    BAX: Three Pieces for Orchestra - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    HAYDN: Violin Concerto in C HobVIIa/1 (3) - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 427 316)

    BRAHMS orch Schoenberg: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 4 57815)

    IMAMOVIC: Sarajevo Nights - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

    BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 (1) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71)

    GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 4 (3) - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 414 557)

    MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter (4) - English CO/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CD EMX 2074)

    TRADITIONAL: Since sounding drums (Irish Air) - Ilektra Platiopoulou (mezzo), The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

    SIMON arr Lawson, Trueman: The Sound of Silence - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr), 12 Ensemble (Decca 7779637)

    MCLEOD: Rock Concerto (1) - Eugene Albulescu (pno), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

    4.00

    GLINKA: Ruslan & Lyudmila, Overture - NZSO National Youth Orch 2005/Edwin Outwater (Private - NZSO NYO )

    IBERT: Six harp pieces (2) - Lavinia Meijer (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 28908)

    SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (3) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

    RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Sony SK 48045)

    LULLY: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

    BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (3) - Julia Fischer (vln), Zurich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman (Decca 478 3544)

    COUPERIN arr Thomas Adès: Les baricades mistérieuses - Composers Ensemble/Thomas Adès (EMI 5 57610)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (1) - Maria João Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

    MÁRQUEZ: Dance No 2 - Simón Bolìvar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

    5.00

    MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner (3) - Prague Philharmonia/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1891)

    BRAHMS: Viola Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (3) - Yuri Bashmet (vla), Mikhail Muntian (pno) (RCA 09026 63293)

    RODGERS: This nearly was mine, from South Pacific - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Civic Theatre Orch/Russell Channell (Columbia 475 545)

    CHABRIER: Joyeuse Marche - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

    DUBOIS: Toccata in G, from 12 New Pieces - Kemp English (org) (MANU CD MANU 5005)

    HOWARD: Fly Me To The Moon - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony 472352)

    MORRICONE: Gabriel's Oboe & The Falls, from The Mission - Yo-Yo Ma, Rome Sinfonietta/Ennio Morricone (Sony 693927)

    GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (1) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

    HILL: I. In the streets, from String Quartet No 3 in A minor, Carnival - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

    6.00

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64 (3) - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR Media 900 105)

    IBERT: Entr'acte - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

    RACHMANINOV: Mélodie in E Op 3/3 - Moye Chen (pno) (DG 4817035)

    LOCATELLI: Caprice in D Op 3/23, Il labirinto armonico, from L'Arte del Violino Op 3 - Sergey Malov (baroque-vln) (Pan Classics PC 10360)

    RAVEL: Valses nobles et sentimentales - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8756)

    CLARKE: Down by the Salley Gardens - Patricia Wright (sop), Kathron Sturrock (pno) (GUILD GMCD 7208)

    GRAINGER: Early one morning - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

    BERTALI arr Pluhar: Chiacona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

    RIDOUT: Fall Fair - Edmonton SO/Uri Mayer (CBC Records SMCD 5069)

  • 7:00 PM. Evening Classics

    ELGAR: Introduction & Allegro Op 47 - Orpheus CO (DG 419 191)

    FARQUHAR: Harlequin Overture - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ )

    BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 (1) - Alexa Still (fl), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UB60)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (2) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

    BYRD: Laudibus in sanctis - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Ex Kiwi SLD 45)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Phantasy Quintet - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67313)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    APO: New Directions

    DEBUSSY: Prelude a l'après-midi d'un faune

    GLASS: Violin Concerto No 1

    KREISLER: Recitative & Scherzo-caprice Op 6

    SCHOENBERG: Theme and Variations

    DEBUSSY: La Mer

    Robert McDuffie (violin), Auckland Philharmonia/André de Ridder

    Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

    SCHUBERT: Adagio & Rondo Concertante in F D487 - Piers Lane (pno), Members of New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ 2018)

    PROKOFIEV: Cello Sonata in C Op 119 (3) - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tatyana Lazareva (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10045)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor, Appassionata - Garrick Ohlsson (pno) (Bridge 9266)

    SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in A minor (3) - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

    FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (4) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

    HOVHANESS: Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (DELOS DE 3157)

    11.00

    BRAHMS: Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit, from A German Requiem - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO & Chorus/Georg Solti (Decca 458 867)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (1) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

    RAMEAU: The Entrance of Polyhymnia, from Les Boréades - Ensemble Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon (Harmonia Mundi HMM902288)

    VAN EECHAUTE: Suite ancienne - Peter Vanhove (pno) (PAVANE ADW 7463)

    STAMITZ: Duo in D for violin & cello Op 19 - members of Tres Cordes String Trio (ODE CD MANU 5122)

Next day - Fri 18

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

5 - 11 September, 2020

12 - 18 September, 2020

19 - 25 September, 2020

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.