Navigation for Station navigation

Sunday 2 August 2020 Rātapu 2 Here-turi-kōkā 2020

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 22 - Elena Urioste (vln), Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

    BACH arr Safri Duo/Mortensen: English Suite No 4 in F BWV809 - Safri Duo (Chandos CHAN 9339)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Radio France Phil/Lionel Bringuier (Erato 9341342)

    CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA28)

    1:00 approx

    BECK: Sinfonia in Eb Op 3/4 - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570799)

    MAHLER: Songs of a Wayfarer - Brigitte Fassbaender (mezzo), Berlin Deutsches SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 425 790)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

    GLAZUNOV: Meditation Op 32 - Aaron Rosand (vln), Malaysian Phil/Kees Bakels (Vox Classics VXP 7907)

    2:00 approx

    SIBELIUS: Kuolema Op 44 & Op 62 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

    MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 - Alan Civil (horn), Royal Phil/Rudolf Kempe (EMI CD EMX 2004)

    HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

    3:00 approx

    COPLAND: Clarinet Concerto - Sabine Meyer (cl), Bamberg SO/Ingo Metzmacher (EMI CDC 5 56652)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 84 in Eb - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 677)

    WAGNER: Prelude & Liebestod, from Tristan & Isolde - NZSO National Youth Orch 2003/Lutz Köhler (National Youth Orch 2003)

    PUJOL: Milonga, from River Plate Suite No 1 - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

    4:00 approx

    BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C Op 59/3, Razumovsky - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

    CHABRIER: Joyeuse Marche - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

    5:00 approx

    SCHUMANN: Märchenbilder Op 113 - Lawrence Power (vla), Ian Brown (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67923)

    MOZART: Ah, lo previdi...Ah, t'invola K272 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 440 401)

    HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

    DELIUS arr Fenby: Serenade, from Hassan - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

    BERNSTEIN: The Age of Innocence - Bruce Dukov (vln), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 454 647)

    COUPERIN: Sixième Concert (5) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd), Richard Lester (cello) (ASV CD DCA 656)

  • 6:00 AM. Sanctuary

    Music for the spirit and soul

    GLENNIE: A Little Prayer - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA 60242-2-RC)

    BACH arr Red Priest: Arioso - Red Priest (RED PRIEST RP 007)

    GJEILO: Ubi caritas - Phoenix Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5100)

    GJEILO: The Ground - Phoenix Chorale, Ola Gjeilo (pno), Harrington String Quartet/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5100)

    GRIEG: Arietta Op 12/1 - Elena Filonova (pno) (Calliope CAL 9405)

    GRIEG: God's son has set me free, from Four Psalms Op 74 - Norwegian Soloists' Choir/Grete Pedersen (BIS SACD 1661)

    BACH: Missa brevis in F BWV233 - Johannette Zomer (sop), Bogna Bartosz (contralto), Klaus Mertens (bass), Amsterdam Baroque Choir & Orch/Ton Koopman (Challenge CC 72188)

    DOVE: Ecce beatam lucem - Jonathan Vaughn (org), Wells Cathedral Choir/Matthew Owens (Hyperion CDA 67768)

    DRING: Trio for flute, oboe & piano (2) - Nancy Ruffer (fl), John Anderson (ob), Helen Crayford (pno) (DUTTON CDLX 7181)

    MARTYNOV: The Beatitudes - Conspirare/Craig Hella Johnson (Harmonia Mundi HMU 807 526)

    MENDELSSOHN: Verleih' uns Frieden - John Scott (org), Corydon Singers, English CO/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDA 66359)

  • 7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

    A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

  • 8:00 AM. Grace Notes

    MENDELSSOHN: Nocturne, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

    BYRD: Civitas sancti tui - Voces8 (VOCES8 Records VCM126EP1)

    BRUCH: Ave Maria Op 61 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

    TROYTE: Sunset Poem - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Bryan Davies (org) (DG 463 593)

    DEBUSSY trans Nicholls: La Fille Aux Chevaux De Lin, from Preludes - Alison Nicholls (harp) (Alison Nicholls ARN 001)

    RAMEAU: Entrée de Polymnie, from Les Boréades - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

    STRAUSS: Song of the priestess of Apollo - Karita Mattila (sop), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 445 182)

  • 9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in C RV191 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 89362)

    BRAHMS: O schöne Nacht! (Oh beautiful night), from Four Quartets Op 92 - Robert Levin (pno), Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 475 7558)

    STÖLZEL: Bist du bei mir - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Christopher Bowers-Broadbent (org), Olga Hegedus (cello) (Decca 475 459)

    MOZART: Symphony No 33 in Bb K319 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 717)

    10.00

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Miniature Overture, from The Nutcracker - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 051)

    SAVALL: L'Amor - Arianna Savall (sop/harp) (Alia Vox AV 9839)

    SCRIABIN: Waltz in Ab Op 38 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA32)

    MUSSORGSKY orch Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4074)

    DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Say, Love if Ever Thou Didst Find; Away with these self-loving lads; Come again, Sweet Love - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

    SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Ständchen D957/4 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

    ANONYMOUS arr Ashmore: Greensleeves - Richard Stolzman (cl), Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter (dir) (RCA RD 60437)

    LALO: Symphonie espagnole - Isaac Stern (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (praga PRD 350 094)

    MOZART: Laudate Dominum, from Solemn Vespers K339 - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), St Cecilia Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 459 146)

    FAURÉ orch Aubert: Fantaisie Op 79 - Richard Davis (fl), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

  • Noon Pick and Mix

    Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

  • 1:00 PM. Onstage

    SCHUMANN: Manfred Overture Op 115 - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

    Adam Chamber Music Festival 2017: Grand Finale

    AKIHO: LIgNEous Suite (4 & 5)

    BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115

    GOLIJOV: Mariel

    DVORAK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22

    Ian Rosenbaum (marimba), James Campbell (clarinet), Matthew Barley (cello), Goldner Quartet, New Zealand String Quartet, The Troubadours, Joan Perarnau Garriga (double bass)

    Nelson Cathedral, Nelson (RNZ)

    SPEIRS: Fanfare - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

  • 3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

    with David Morriss including Vintage Years

    BRITTEN arr Barley: Since she whom I loved - Matthew Barley (cello) (Signum SIGCD 318)

    Britten, Benjamin: Death, be not proud, from The Holy Sonnets of John Donne Op 35 - Peter Pears (ten), Benjamin Britten (pno)

    ELGAR: Falstaff, Symphonic Study in C minor Op 68 - London SO/Edward Elgar (EMI 5 67296)

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Marcel Moyse (fl), Busch Chamber Players/Adolf Busch (dir) (EMI 2 12699)

    HANDEL: Care selve, from Atalanta - Ada Alsop (sop), Boyd Neel String Orch/Boyd Neel (Decca K1164)

  • 5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

    A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

    5.30

    PAGANINI arr Walden: Caprice No 24 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Wolfgang Meyer (cl), Bamberg Symphony big band/Ingo Metzmacher (EMI CDC 5 56652)

    KANDER: New York, New York - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony 472352)

    DONIZETTI: O Luce di quest'anima, from Linda di Chamounix - Mina Foley (sop), with piano & orchestral accompaniment/Oswald Cheesman (ODE CD ODE 1062)

    CHARPENTIER: Depuis le jour, from Louise - Alessandra Marc (sop), New Zealand SO/Heinz Wallberg (Delos DE 3108)

    RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/3 - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

  • 6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

    Metropolitan Opera Encore Series: La Donna del Lago

    ROSSINI: La Donna del Lago

    Joyce DiDonato (Elena), Lawrence Brownlee (Uberto), Daniela Barcellona (Malcolm Groeme), John Osborn (Rodrigo di Dhu), Oren Gradus (Duglas d'Angus), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra/Michele Mariotti

    Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

  • 9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ performers and composers

    WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

    FARR: Tawhirimatea - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

    SHOSTAKOVICH arr Barley: Suite from Cheryomushki - Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Quartz QTZ 2032)

    DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra, - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

    COPLAND: Quiet City - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 16 in C K545, For Beginners - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB33)

    LILBURN: Symphony No 2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555862)

    PAINE: New Zealand Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

  • 11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

    Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
    BRIAN ENO: Reflection (album) - Brian Eno (generative music realisation) (WARP CD 280)

Next day - Mon 03

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

18 - 24 July, 2020

25 - 31 July, 2020

1 - 7 August, 2020

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.