Navigation for Station navigation

Friday 27 March 2020 Rāmere 27 Poutū-te-rangi 2020

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    VIVALDI: La gloria del mio sangue, from Giustino RV717 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Alfredo Bernardini (oboe),Michel Henry (oboe), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

    BACH: Concerto in D minor BWV974 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 4835022)

    SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in A minor D385 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

    HOWELLS: Elegy for viola, string quartet & string orch - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Concerto Grosso - strings of New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

    1:00 approx

    GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Fabio Biondi (vln/dir), Europa Galante (OPUS 111 OPS 30-172)

    HAMILTON: Parlour Games - Jade String Quartet (Rattle RAT D073)

    MENDELSSOHN: Allegro molto in C minor; Notturno in G minor - Heather Schmidt (pno) (Naxos 8.570825)

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 - Cleveland Orch/Lorin Maazel (Decca 4806627)

    CHOPIN: Prelude in Db Op 28/15, Raindrop; Prelude in B minor Op 28/6 - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

    2:00 approx

    MUFFAT: Armonico tributo Sonata No 2 in G minor - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

    SZYMANOWSKI: Romance in D Op 23 - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10940)

    MAHLER: Songs of a Wayfarer - Brigitte Fassbaender (mezzo), Berlin Deutsches SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 425 790)

    MOZART: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb K417 - Claire Briggs (horn), Royal Liverpool Phil/Stephen Kovacevich (EMI 3 82227)

    BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 (3) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

    3:00 approx

    RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

    MENDELSSOHN: Hear my prayer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Peter Godfrey (KIWI CD TRL 025)

    HAYDN: String Quartet in Bb Op 1/1, Hunt - Buchberger Quartet (Brilliant Classics 93650)

    DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra, (1) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV251 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (Sony SK 87733)

    4:00 approx

    GYROWETZ: Divertissement in A Op 50 - Eckart Haupt (fl), Arkadi Zenziper (pno), Götz Teutsch (cello) (Capriccio 10 398)

    HEDGES: Kingston Sketches - RTE Sinfonietta/Anthony Hedges (MARCO POLO 8.223886)

    BOWEN: Phantasie in E minor Op 34 - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67991)

    WEBER: Peter Schmoll, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G Op 6/1 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

    5:00 approx

    BACH: Trio Sonata in C BWV529 (1) - Thomas Gaynor (org) (Organism ORG 016)

    DELAGE: Four Hindu Poems - Sabine Devieilhe (sop), Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Erato 9029576772)

    MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 3 in D Op 44/1 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570003)

    HAYDN: Trio in D for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/16 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 11 in F K413 (2) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K.361, Gran Partita (3) - ASMF/Neville Marriner

    BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 (4) - Turnovsky Trio (Trust MMT 2007)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in Eb Op 67 - Steven Isserlis (cello), North German Radio SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 63518)

    HANDEL: Let the bright seraphim, from Samson - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose

    DEBUSSY: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Menahem Pressler (piano) (DG 4798756)

    TRADITIONAL arr O'Boyle: O Waly, Waly - Jane Sheldon (sop), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 (1) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

    7.00

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 (3) - Zurich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman (Arte Nova 74321 59214)

    FRANCK arr Delsart: Violin Sonata in A (4) - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Daniel Barenboim (pno) (EMI 5 65955)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (3) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

    KREISLER: Liebesfreud - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

    RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G minor Op 23/5 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1523)

    FAURÉ arr Hazell: Pavane - Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 88 in G (3) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

    ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 3 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    DAVIS: Voyager (4) - Kerenza Peacock (vln), Huw Watkins (pno), London SO/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD 411)

    ARCANGELO CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/8 (2) - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

    MOZART: Madamina, il catalogo è questo - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), New Zealand SO/James Judd (EMI 5 57605)

    NYMAN: In Re Don Giovanni - Lyric Quartet (Black Box BBM 1020)

    BACH: English Suite No 5 in E minor BWV810 (4) - Richard Egarr (hpschd)

    BOITO: Giunto sul passo estreme, from Mefistofele - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano

    ZUMAYA: Albricias Mortales - Coro Ciudad de La Alhambra, Ensemble Elyma/Gabriel Garrido (K617 K617 156)

    FOSTER: Ah! may the red rose live always - Thomas Hampson (bar), Jay Ungar (vln), Molly Mason (gtr/dbass)

    BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 2 in F Op 99 (2) - David Finckel (cello), Wu Han (pno)

    FISHER/ROBERT: Amado Mio - Luz Casal (vocalist), Quatuor Ebene

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    PIAZZOLA: Vayamos al Diablo - James Crabb (accordion), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (CHAN 10163)

    WILLIAMS: Devil's Galop - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 66868)

    MOZART: Horn Quintet in Eb K407 - Nash Ensemble (Virgin VC 7 91074)

    SIBELIUS: Pohjola's Daughter - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 1225)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Bb RV376 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Andrea Marcon (organ/dir), Venice Baroque Orch (SONY SK 51352)

    10.00

    ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 30 in E Op 109 - András Schiff (pno)

    GUERRERO: Duo Seraphim - NZ Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (Trust MMT 2048)

    BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G478 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

    GOLLAND arr Frey: Peace - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

    HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (Analekta AN 2 9811)

    11:00

    TCHAIKOVSKY: The Nutcracker - Geoffrey Rush (narr), Australian Ballet Orch Victoria/Nicolette Fraillon (ABC Classics 4814668)

    DVORAK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 8 in G minor - Vienna SO/Karel Ancerl (EMI 5 75091)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    1:00 Onstage

    ... POULENC: Concert champêtre - Mahan Esfahani (hpsd), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/McKeich (RNZ 2017)

    BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 11 - Te Koki Trio, Martin Riseley (violin), Inbal Megiddo (cello), Jian Liu (piano) (RNZ 2018)

    BEETHOVEN: Coriolan Overture Op 62 - New Zealand SO/Thomas Søndergård (RNZ 2019)

    2.00

    MOZART: Variations in C on Ah, vous dirai-je, maman K265 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA45)

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    BACH: Oboe Concerto in F BWV1053 (3) - Heinz Holliger (ob), ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (Philips 412 851)

    COUPERIN: Mass for the parishes, excerpts - Christopher Hainsworth (org) (RIBBONWOOD RCD 1025)

    BARBER: Overture to The School for Scandal Op 5 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

    BACALOV arr Redford/Bell: Il Postino - Joshua Bell (vln), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Greaves: Fantasia on Greensleeves - London SO/André Previn (EMI 3 82157)

    DVORÁK: Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70 (3) - Baltimore SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.572112)

    TAVENER: Song for Athene - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London Phil/Andrew Litton (DG 476 6198)

    GLAZUNOV: Chant du Ménestrel - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 (3) - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

    4.00

    KLENGEL: Hymn for twelve cellos Op 57 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Desmond Neysmith (cello), Robert Max (cello), Chris Murray (cello), Ben Davies (cello), Nicholas Trygstad (cello), Jo Cole (cello), Ashok Klouda (cello), Rowena Calvert (cello), Josephine Knight (cello), Caroline Dearnley (cell (Decca 4850241)

    STRAUSS II: Du und Du, from Die Fledermaus - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 417 885)

    HARRIS: Bremner Aria - David Bremner (tbn), National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

    VIVALDI: Autumn (1), from The Four Seasons Recomposed - Daniel Hope (vln), Max Richter (Moog Synth), Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin/André de Ridder (DG 479 2777)

    WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

    LAURIDSEN: O nata lux, from Lux aeterna - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion SACDA 67449)

    HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 76/3, Emperor (2) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

    HANDEL: Ombra mai fu, from Xerxes - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0650)

    CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 (3) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

    5.00

    CHABRIER: Five Posthumous Pieces (2) - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

    TELEMANN: Overture in D - John Wallace (tpt), John Miller (tpt), English String Orch/William Boughton (Nimbus NI 5189)

    PUCCINI: Vissi d'arte, from Tosca - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), National Philharmonic Orch/Georg Solti (Decca 475 459)

    GAL: Clarinet Sonata Op 84 (2) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

    FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor (1) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 447 644)

    HOLST: Venus, Bringer of Peace, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 65041)

    WILLIAMS: Luke and Leia, from Star Wars Episode VI: Return Of The Jedi - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

    TRADITIONAL arr Erb: Shenandoah - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

    ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D Op 7/6 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

    6.00

    BACH: Violin Concerto in D minor BWV1052 (3) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

    MENDELSSOHN: The Fair Melusina, Overture Op 32 - Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Antonio Méndez (Linn CKD555)

    FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

    LISZT: Concert Study No 1 in Db, Waldesrauschen - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 464 713)

    MAYER: Symphony No 5 in F minor (2) - Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

    HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

  • 7:00 PM. Evening Classics

    SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 119 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

    BENDA: Sonata in F - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

    BIZET: Je dis, que rien ne m'épouvante, from Carmen - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 475 459)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture - Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 448 704)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    NZTRIO: Twine

    GLASS: String Quartet No 3, Mishima, (6) (arr for piano trio)

    SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 2 in F Op 80

    HINDSON: Rush

    ORAM, Celeste: the naming of waters

    BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8

    NZTrio

    Q Loft, Auckland (RNZ)

     

    WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll - Philharmonia/ Otto Klemperer (EMI 5 62815)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    MOZART: Idomeneo, Ballet music K367 - Apollo's Fire (Cleveland Baroque Orch)/Jeannette Sorrell (Avie AV 2159)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

    HOFMANN: Symphony in F (Badley F1) - Northern CO/Nicholas Ward (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553866)

    11.00

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in C RV191 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 89362)

    DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp - Carol Hohauser (fl), Peter Barber (vla), Carolyn Mills (harp) (RNZ UA75)

    Navara: Sinfonia/Sonata in C in five parts - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir)

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

21 - 27 March, 2020

28 Mar - 03 Apr, 2020

4 - 10 April, 2020

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.