Navigation for Station navigation

Wednesday 15 January 2020 Rāapa 15 Kohi-tātea 2020

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G RV437 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture - St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (EMI 3 70065)

    MERKEL: Fantasy on Donizetti's Torquato Tasso Op 26/3 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

    STRAUSS: Four Last Songs - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 430 511)

    1:00 approx

    BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 (2) - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

    WAGNER: Parsifal, Prelude to Act 1 - BBC Phil/Edward Downes (BBC Music BBC MM 257)

    MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

    MOZART: Fantasia in C minor K475 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 448 705)

    2:00 approx

    SIBELIUS: Night Ride & Sunrise - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

    LOVELADY: Three Incantations - Craig Ogden (gtr) (Chandos CHAN 9743)

    RIES: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 132 (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.57044)

    ROSSINI: Semiramide, Overture - London Classical Players/Roger Norrington (EMI CDC 7 54091)

    ELLER: Five Pieces for string orchestra - Tallinn CO/Tônu Kaljuste (ECM 1745)

    3:00 approx

    ALEXIADIS: Phrygian Litany - Theodore Kerkezos (sax), Thessaloniki State SO/Myron Michailidis (Naxos 8.557992)

    ADAMS: Hallelujah Junction - Tzenka Dianova (pno), Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ UB16)

    BYRD: Laudibus in sanctis - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Ex Kiwi SLD 45)

    ARENSKY: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky Op 35a - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Mark Ermler (ROYAL OPERA HOUSE ROH 304/5)

    CHOPIN: Polonaise-Fantasy in Ab Op 61 - Frederic Chiu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7282)

    4:00 approx

    KARAINDROU: Ulysses' Theme, Litany, from Ulysses' Gaze - Kim Kashkashian (vla), Andreas Tsekouras (accordion), String Orch/Lefteris Chalkiadakis (ECM 1570)

    PÄRT: Fratres - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB12)

    NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

    SCHUBERT: Der Wanderer D489 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

    STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon - Joy Farrall (cl), Julie Andrews (bsn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

    5:00 approx

    BIZET: Carmen Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

    ADAMO: Regina Coeli, from Four Angels - Dotian Levalier (harp), Eclipse CO/Sylvia Alimena (Naxos 8.559258)

    LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 7/1 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

    DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A minor, (1) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

    TAILLEFERRE: Flute Sonata No 2 - Ransom Wilson (fl), Christopher O'Riley (pno) (Etcetera KTC 1073)

  • 6:00 AM. Summer Classics

    Specially chosen favourites for a classical summer morning

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade II. The Kalandar Prince - Clio Gould (vln), Royal Phil/Charles Dutoit (ONYX 4064)

    WITT: Flute Concerto in G Op 8 (1) - Patrick Gallois (fl/dir), Sinfonia Finlandia ( 8.572089)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 11 in F K413 (2) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

    SCHUBERT trans Maisky: Ständchen, from Schwanengesang - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)

    BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 (3) - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (RCA Red Seal 82876 69216)

    7.00

    TELEMANN: Trio Sonata in Eb (2) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (org), Richard Lester (cello), Roderick Elms (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)

    LEHAR: Sirens of the Ball, Waltz - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 185)

    GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: Summertime/A woman is a sometime thing - Mikhail Ovrutsky (vln), Sonya Ovrutsky (pno) (Berlin Classics 030 0060 BC)

    RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings (2) - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

    DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 6 in B flat major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

    GLASS: Etude No 2 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 94796918)

    RESPIGHI: La Primavera, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

    RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (1) - Yevgeny Sudbin (pno), BBC SO/Sakari Oramo (BIS BIS 2338)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    BARBER: Adagio for Strings - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

    KAPUSTIN: Concert Etude Op 40/7, Intermezzo - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

    DEBUSSY: Fêtes, from Nocturnes - Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 82876 59416)

    MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (2) - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

    HOLST: Venus, Bringer of Peace, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 65041)

    FALCONIERI: Folias - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

    STATHAM: Elena's Waltz - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

    BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor BWV1058 (2) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

    9.00

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive Overture Op 96 - Boston SO/Andris Nelsons (DG 4836728)

    BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 12/2 (3) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Air & Dance Bacchanale, from Samson & Delilah - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 421 527)

    HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

    HANDEL: Yet, I can hear that dulcet lay - Iestyn Davies (countertenor), Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien - Berlin Phil/Seiji Ozawa (DG 427 354)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Greaves: Fantasia on Greensleeves - London SO/André Previn (EMI 3 82157)

    10:00 Onstage

    A selection of live performances from New Zealand and around the world

    ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor - Lev Sivkov (cello), Christchurch Symphony Orchestra/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2019)

    TAVENER: Exhortation - Tudor Consort (RNZ 2018)

    GRIEG: Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor Op 45 - Amalia Hall (violin), Christopher Park (piano) (RNZ 2017)

    RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

    DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

    DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 - Baltimore SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.572112)

    DOHNÁNYI: Capriccio in F minor - Stephen Hough (pno) (Virgin VC 7 90732)

    KRAFT: Cello Concerto in C Op4 (3) - Anner Bylsma (cello), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

  • Noon Summer Afternoons

    Including 1:00 Afternoon Concert

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation (2) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902325)

    HAYDN: Trio in F for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/17 (2) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

    PURCELL: The Fairy Queen, Symphony - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

    RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (4) - John Williams (gtr), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

    LILBURN: Violin Sonata (1950) - Elizabeth Holowell (vln), Dean Sky-Lucas (pno) (Atoll ACD 941)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (4) - Bavarian Radio CO (Arts 47633)

    MORSS: Concerto for flute with string orchestra (1) - Alexa Still (fl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Koch International 1996842)

    1:00 Afternoon Concert

    ACMF: Bach by Candlelight

    BACH: Oboe Sonata in G minor BWV1030b

    BACH: Violin Partita no.1 in B minor, BWV 1002

    BACH: Aria from Cantata 187 "Gott versorget"

    BACH: Aria from Cantata 21 "Seufzer, Tränen"

    BACH: Sarabande from Cello Suite No 5

    BACH: Aria from Cantata 84

    BACH: Cantata 202 "Wedding Cantata"

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV 1048

    Thomas Hutchinson (oboe), Anthony Marwood (violin), Anna Fraser (soprano), Nikki Chooi (violin), New Zealand String Quartet, Wilma Smith (violin), Ori Kam (viola), Kyril Zlotnikov (cello), Anna Pokorny (cello), Douglas Mews (harpsichord), Joan Perarnau Garriga (double bass)

    Nelson Cathedral, Nelson (RNZ)

    PALESTRINA: Gloria, from Missa Confitebor tibi Domine - Yale Schola Cantorum/David Hill (Hyperion CDA 68210)

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Decca 478 2116)

    HUMMEL: Oberon's Magic Horn Op 116 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

    ANONYMUS arr Ashmore: Greensleeves - Richard Stolzman (cl), Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter (dir) (RCA RD 60437)

    FAURÉ: Requiem Op 48 - Mary Seers (sop), Michael George (bass), Corydon Singers, English CO (Hyperion CDA 67070)

    SUPPÉ: Light Cavalry, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 (4) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

    RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 (2) - Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 410 124)

    EDWARDS arr Walter: Guitar Dances (3) - Aleksandr Tsiboulski (gtr) (Naxos 8.570949)

    BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (3) - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), London Phil/Lawrence Foster (EMI 5 56906)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor, Appassionata (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle D048)

    BORODIN: String Quartet No 2 in D (1) - Takács Quartet (Decca 452 239)

    HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 60 in C HobXVI/50 (1) - András Schiff (pno) (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 042)

    DEBUSSY: Jeux de vagues, from La Mer - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)

    TORKE: Sky, Concerto for Violin (2) - Tessa Lark (violin), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

    TELEMANN: Overture in G, Nations Old & New (1) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

    FALLA orch Berio: Seven Popular Spanish Songs - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Bb RV359 - Simon Standage (vln), Academy of Ancient Music (Decca 475 7693)

    BEACH: Symphony in E minor, Gaelic (2) - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559139)

  • 6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

    MORRICONE arr Dompierre: Once Upon a Time...The Devil - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

    BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G478 (4) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (1) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 16 in C K545, For Beginners - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (Philips 456 928)

    RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (1) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

    FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (4) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

    WAGNER: Dawn & Siegfried's Rhine Journey - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

    PARADIES: Toccata - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49604)

    STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - William Caballero (horn), Pittsburgh SO/Manfred Honeck (Reference Recordings FR728)

    TRADITIONAL arr Vaughan Williams: Loch Lomond - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 477 6228)

    KREISLER: Recitative & Scherzo-caprice Op 6 (2) - James Ehnes (vln) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Deutsche Welle Festival: Schumannfest

    SCHUMANN, Clara: Six Songs Op 13

    SCHUMANN: Six Poems by Nikolaus Lenau and Requiem Op 90

    SCHUMANN, Clara: Six Songs from Jucunde Op 23. selections

    BRAHMS: O Death, how bitter you are, from Four Serious Songs Op 121

    SCHUMANN, Clara: Nocturne in F Op 6/2

    SCHUMANN: Waldszenen Op 82

    MENDELSSOHN: Fantasia in F# minor Op 28, Sonate écossaise

    Arttu Kataja (baritone), Paulina Tukiainen (piano), Danae Dörken (piano)

    Mozart Hall, Schwetzingen (Deutsche Welle)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    PAGANINI: Cantabile in D - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Irina Ryumina (pno) (BIS CD 999)

    DEBUSSY orch Ansermet: Six Epigraphes antiques - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Phaéton - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)

    RAVEL: Miroirs - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA34)

    11.00

    GRAINGER: Molly on the Shore - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

    GOODALL: The Seasons, Autumn - Bozidar Vukotic (cello), Tippett Quartet, Marianna Szymanowska (harp) (EMI 6 88626)

    BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

    BACH: Jesu, meine Freude BWV227 - Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 716)

    RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 5 in G Major, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

Next day - Thu 16

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

4 - 10 January, 2020

11 - 17 January, 2020

18 - 24 January, 2020

25 - 31 January, 2020

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.