Navigation for Station navigation

Tuesday 3 December 2019 Rātū 3 Hakihea 2019

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk380 - Yuja Wang (pno) (DG 477 8795)

    MOZART: Violin Concerto No 1 in Bb K207 - Viktoria Mullova (vln/dir), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment (Philips 470 292)

    RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

    SCHUBERT: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - David Finckel (cello), Wu Han (pno) (Artistled 10401)

    1:00 approx

    COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80596)

    BERWALD: Quartet in Eb for piano & wind - members of the Gaudier Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 66834)

    CANNABICH: Symphony No 49 in F - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

    KORNGOLD: The Boys Go To Play - London SO/André Previn (DG 471 347)

    2:00 approx

    DEBUSSY: Suite bergamasque - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

    MENDELSSOHN: Hear my prayer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 458 867)

    3:00 approx

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

    PAGANINI: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Op 6 - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

    CLARKE: Orange Dawn - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

    TRADITIONAL arr Casals: Song of the Birds - Umberto Clerici (cello) (ABC 4816812)

    4:00 approx

    HUMMEL: Bassoon Concerto in F - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen (Ondine ODE13242)

    BERLIOZ: Les Nuits d'été - Bernarda Fink (mezzo), Berlin Deutsches SO/Kent Nagano (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1932)

    POULENC: Three Novelettes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

    5:00 approx

    MOZART: Symphony No 21 in A K134 - Danish Radio Sinfonietta/Adam Fischer (dacapo 6.220541)

    DVORÁK: Silent Woods - Jamie Walton (cello), Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Signum SIGCD 322)

    WILLIAMS: Penillion - Ray Allan (tpt), Royal Phil/Charles Groves (Lyrita SRCD 323)

    FAURÉ: Romance sans paroles in Ab Op 17/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

    SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Andante - Angela Malsbury (cl), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

    ARBAN arr Milone: Variations on a theme from Bellini's Norma - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

    BRAHMS trans Joachim: Hungarian Dances, No 7 in A - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

    MERLIN: Evocación, from Suite del recuerdo - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    MOZART: Flute Concerto No 1 in G K313 (3) - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

    MARTUCCI: Notturno Op 70/1 - English CO/Alfredo Bonavera (Hyperion CDA 66290)

    STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet (1) - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

    VIVALDI: Sinfonia in C RV111a - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

    SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 (6) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

    TORKE: West, Concerto for Bassoon (1) - Peter Kolkay (bassoon), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 653)

    JS BACH: Viola da gamba Sonata No 3 in G minor BWV1029 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Chris Thile (mandolin), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Nonesuch 558933)

    7.00

    ARNE: Symphony No 4 in C minor (3) - Hanover Band/Graham Lea-Cox (ASV CD GAU 216)

    KORNGOLD arr Thibaudet/Kerber: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

    PACHELBEL arr Los Angeles Guitar Quartet: Variations on Canon in D - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

    HOLST: Fantasia on the 'Dargason', from Suite No 2 for Military Band Op 28/2 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

    HAWES: Rain - English CO/Patrick Hawes (BBM 1081)

    COPLAND: Simple gifts, from Appalachian Spring - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80503)

    SMYTH: String Quartet in E minor (2) - Mannheim String Quartet (CPO 999 352)

    SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in A Kk212 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: The black swan, from Swan Lake - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80151)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 3 - Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI CDC 7 49471)

    HAYDN: Violin Concerto in G HobVIIa/4 (1) - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 427 316)

    BACH: Das ist meine Freude - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

    BACH: Arioso, from Cantata No 156, Ich steh mit einem - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), François Leleux (ob), Chamber Orch of Bavarian Radio SO (DG 479 2479)

    MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C K314 (2) - Douglas Boyd (ob), CO of Europe/Paavo Berglund (ASV CD COE 808)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 (3) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

    TRADITIONAL arr Campbell: My love is like a red, red rose - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO (Decca 478 6690)

    M HAYDN: Symphony No 16 in A (3) - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal

    J STRAUSS I: Remedy for Sleep - Vienna Ensemble

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    GERSHWIN: New York Rhapsody - Wayne Marshall (pno), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 434 274)

    BACH transcr Stokowski: Passacaglia & Fugue in C minor BWV582 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557883)

    RAVEL: Mother Goose Suite - BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (BBC Music BBC MM 300)

    ROPARTZ: Piece in Eb minor - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

    10.00

    CHOPIN: Polonaise in Ab Op 53, Heroic - Artur Rubinstein (pno) (RCA RCDJ 63083)

    WAGNER: Tannhäuser, Overture & Venusberg Music - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

    MOZART: Horn Concerto No 3 in Eb K447 - Alan Civil (horn), Royal Phil/Rudolf Kempe (EMI CD EMX 2004)

    ELGAR: Concert Allegro - David Owen Norris (pno) (Elgar Editions EECD 002)

    BESSER arr Bravura: Turn - Bravura (RATTLE RAT D013)

    11.00

    CHABRIER: Pastoral prelude - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

    FINZI: Clarinet Concerto Op 31 – Andrew Marriner (clt), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 454 438)

    DUARTE: Variations on a Catalan folksong - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

    STRAUSS: Festival Prelude Op 61 - Peter Solomon (org), Zurich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman (Arte Nova 74321 92779)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    HOFFSTETTER attr Haydn arr Rieu: Serenade, from String Quartet in F Op 3/5 - André Rieu & his Orch (UNIVERSAL 589 306)

    ROTA: The Legend of the Glass Mountain - Philip Fowke (pno), RTE Concert Orch/Proinnsías O Duinn (Naxos 8.554323)

    PÄRT: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten - Stuttgart State Orch/Dennis Russell Davies (ECM 817 764)

    MOZART: Concerto in Eb for two pianos K365 - Christina & Michelle Naughton (piano duo), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2018)

    GJEILO: A spotless rose - Sofia Vocal Ensemble/Bengt Ollén (Footprint Records FRCD 060)

    OFFENBACH arr Werner Thomas-Mifune: Les Larmes de Jacqueline - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

    1.00

    David Morriss talks with playwright Roger Hall about his favourite music

    TRAVIS: Sixteen Tons - Tennessee Ernie Ford (Razor & Tie 182134)

    THEODORAKIS: Zorba's Dance, from Zorba the Greek - unknown (EMI 524340)

    SIMON: Graceland - Paul Simon (Warner 925447)

    MCCARTNEY: When I'm Sixty-Four - The Beatles (Parlophone 746442)

    ELGAR: Angel's Farewell, from The Dream of Gerontius - Janet Baker (mezzo),  Hallé Choir & Orch/John Barbirolli (EMI CMS 7 63185)

    NICOLAI: Drinking Song, from The Merry Wives of Windsor - Oscar Natzka (bass), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, Chorus & Orch/Karl Rankl (Atoll ACD 500)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite, Overture - English String Orch/William Boughton (NIMBUS NI 5208)

  • 2:00 PM. In the Spotlight

    RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

    BACH arr Ma, Thile, Meyer: Trio Sonata No 6 in G BWV530 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Chris Thile (mandolin), Edgar Meyer (bass) (Nonesuch 558933)

    BEETHOVEN: Triple Concerto in C Op 56 - David Oistrakh (vln), Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Sviatoslav Richter (pno), Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (EMI 5 66902)

    CORNELIUS arr Atkins: The Three Kings - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation (ABC Classics 472 044)

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    HAYDN: Symphony No 85 in Bb, La Reine (4) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

    MUSSORGSKY orch Ravel: The Great Gate of Kiev, from Pictures at an Exhibition - Rotterdam Phil/Edo de Waart (Eloquence ELQ4828981)

    BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 (3) - Vadim Repin (vln), Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti (DG 477 6596)

    CANTELOUBE: Là-haut, sur le rocher, from Songs of the Auvergne - Véronique Gens (sop), Lille National Orch/Jean-Claude Casadesus (Naxos 8.557491)

    ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB23)

    BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 42, Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

    VERDI arr Fernie: Grand March, from Aida - Black Dyke Band/Nicholas Childs (Naxos 8.570726)

    MARTINU: Clarinet Sonatina (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Alfons Kontarsky (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49711)

    4.00

    MOZART: Rondo in Bb K269 - James Ehnes (vln/dir), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC Records SMCD 5238)

    DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

    BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in G G480 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

    WAGNER: The Flying Dutchman, Overture - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 471 348)

    ALBINONI: Aure andate e baciate, from Il nascimento dell'Aurora - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Sol Gabetta (cello), Andrés Gabetta (violin/Dir), Cappella Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

    COREA arr Smith/McLachlan: Children's Song No 6 - Tommy Smith (sax), Murray McLachlan (pno) (LINN AKD 103)

    HANDEL: Trio Sonata in B minor Op 2/1 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

    PIAZZOLLA arr Milone: Libertango - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

    5.00

    DEBUSSY: Toccata, from Pour le piano - Ivan Moravec (pno) (Philips 456 910)

    FARRENC: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 32 (3) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

    HAHN: L'Heure exquise - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 420 644)

    WOLF-FERRARI: Overture & Intermezzo, from Susanna's Secret - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

    JOBIM Spalding / Goldstein: Inutil Paisagem - Esperanza Spalding (Universal 897899)

    SPALDING Spalding / Goldstein: Chamber Music Society - Esperanza Spalding (Universal 897899)

    HEATH: The sapphire - John Anderson (ob), English CO/Dave Heath (Black Box BBM 1083)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (3) - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (London 440 366)

    ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 4 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

    6.00

    LISZT: Mephisto Waltz No 1 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 39450)

    BARBER: Adagio for Strings - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9684)

    HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 51 in Eb HobXVI/38 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

    MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 104)

  • 7:00 PM. Exploring Music

    With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

    Septura: An American in Paris

    RAVEL arr Matthew Knight: Mother Goose

    DEBUSSY arr Simon Cox: Préludes

    GERSHWIN arr Septura: Three Piano Preludes

    GERSHWIN arr Septura: Songbook excerpts

    GERSHWIN arr Septura: An American in Paris

    Septura - brass ensemble

    Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington ()

    NZSO: Johannes Moser Bach Recitals (3 of 3)

    BACH: Cello Suite No 4 in Eb BWV1010

    Johannes Moser (cello)

    St. Mary's, Parnell, Auckland (RNZ)

    LILBURN: Bagatelle No 4, From the Port Hills - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    MOZART: Horn Concerto No 3 in Eb K447 - Claire Briggs (horn), Royal Liverpool Phil/Stephen Kovacevich (EMI 3 82227)

    LAURIDSEN: Les Chansons des Roses - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)

    BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA62)

    CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

    SIMPSON: Ricercar on Bonny sweet Robin - Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (Hyperion CDA 66435)

    BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8 - Gould Piano Trio (QUARTZ QTZ 2011)

Next day - Wed 04

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

23 - 29 November, 2019

30 Nov - 06 Dec, 2019

7 - 13 December, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.