Navigation for Station navigation

Thursday 12 September 2019 Rāpare 12 Mahuru 2019

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    POULENC: Trois mouvements perpétuels - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 417 438)

    MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10613)

    LISZT: O, quand je dors - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Decca 425 820)

    FAURÉ: Messe des pêcheurs de Villerville - Petits Chanteurs de St-Louis, Ensemble Musique Oblique/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1292)

    MAHLER: Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

    IMAMOVIC: Sarajevo Nights - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

    1:00 approx

    HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

    FAURÉ: Impromptu No 2 in F minor Op 31 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

    BRAHMS arr Geringas: Minnelied Op 71/5 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

    CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 35 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 375586)

    RESPIGHI: The Birth of Venus, from Three Botticelli Pictures - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8013)

    HARRISS: Faire is the Heaven - Auckland Cathedral Singers/James Tibbles (Corellia COR 1007)

    GIBBONS: Galliard, for 6 viols - Phantasm (Avie AV 0032)

    2:00 approx

    LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 7/1 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

    SCHUMANN: Symphony No 4 in D minor Op 120 - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (SFS Media SFS0071)

    PIGOVAT: Prayer - Donald Maurice (vla), Richard Mapp (pno) (Atoll ACD 114)

    PEARSALL: Lay a garland on her hearse - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

    REN GUANG orch Suzuki: Colourful Clouds Chasing the Moon - Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean (MARCO POLO 8.223911)

    3:00 approx

    WAXMAN: Tristan & Isolde Fantasy, from Humoresque - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Charles Owen (pno), Royal Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.559302)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 60 in C, Il distratto - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

    DEBUSSY arr Heifetz: Beau soir - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

    BRUCKNER: Ave Maria - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Ex Kiwi SLD 45)

    GRAINGER: Rustic Dance, from Youthful Suite - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records 1164426)

    PÄRT: Piano Sonata Op 1/1; Piano Sonata Op 1/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Black Box BBM 1071)

    DESPREZ arr King: Royal Fanfare - Canadian Brass (Vanguard Records VCD 72018)

    4:00 approx

    ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 518)

    MOZART: Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja, from Die Zauberflöte - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC Classics 472 826)

    FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 - Montreal Metropolitain Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (Atma ACD 2 2647)

    ORTIZ: Passamezzo antico - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

    5:00 approx

    OFFENBACH: Les Fées du Rhin, excerpts - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 6403)

    MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Leonid Kogan (vln), USSR State SO/Pavel Kogan (Brilliant Classics 93030)

    PUANAKI: Ka Waiata - 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

    DELIUS: Poem of Life & Love - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (DUTTON CDLX 7264)

    CANNABICH: Symphony No 51 in D - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

    SHOSTAKOVICH arr Levon Atovmyan: Nocturne, from The Gadfly Suite - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

    MARINI: Sonata in 4 parts - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), members of Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 26708)

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 (7) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    BACH: Oboe Concerto in Bb Wq164 (3) - Machiko Takahashi (fl), Concertgebouw CO/Roland Kieft (Brilliant Classics 93988)

    HANSON: Rhythmic Variations on two Ancient Hymns - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559072)

    JIAN-ZHONG: Five Yunnan Folk Songs - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

    HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (5 & 6) - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

    RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 13 in Db, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 (2) - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

    L MOZART: Symphony in F, Eisen F2 (3) - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal

    CHOPIN: Waltz in C# minor Op 64/2 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (ONYX 4049)

    7.00

    DEBUSSY orch Busser: Petite Suite (1) - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

    MOZART: Violin Concerto No 3 in G K216 (1) - Viktoria Mullova (vln/dir), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment (Philips 470 292)

    FIELD: Piano Sonata in A Op 1/2 (2) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

    ALBÉNIZ orch Arbós/Surinach: Eritaña, from Iberia Book 4 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (TELARC 2CD 80470)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 83 in G minor, The Hen (4) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

    RAMEAU: The Hen - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

    DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Sleep wayward thoughts - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

    TRADITIONAL: Fisher's Hornpipe - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 66782)

    HANDEL: Organ Concerto in G minor Op 7/5 (1) - Simon Preston (org), English Concert/ Trevor Pinnock (dir)

    ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 4 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    PICKER: Old & Lost Rivers - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

    SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (5) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

    POULENC: Three Novelettes (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

    SONDHEIM arr Silberschlag/McKinley: Not while I'm around, from Sweeney Todd - Jeffrey Silberschlag (tpt), Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559719)

    TCHAIKOVSKY orch Glazunov: Souvenir d'un lieu cher (2) - Gil Shaham (vln), Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 064)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (2) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

    SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 1 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

    GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons (EMI 3 94399)

    DONIZETTI: Ah! mes amis, from The Daughter of the Regiment - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Eric Garrett (bar), Royal Opera House Chorus & Orch/Richard Bonynge (Decca 417 638)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    MOZART: Rondo in D K485 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 422 727)

    PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 423 624)

    HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

    RICHARDSON: Roundelay - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

    10.00

    BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 12 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

    BRITTEN: Piano Concerto in D Op 13 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), CBSO/Paavo Järvi (EMI CDC 5 56760)

    BRIDGE: Summer - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557167)

    11.00

    LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in Db S244 - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

    DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World - Los Angeles Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80238)

    STATHAM: Landscape No 1 - Camilla White (ob), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Passion Flower - Kevin Field (piano) (Rattle RAT-D078)

    BACH: Trio on Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr BWV664 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

    BACH arr Henry Wood: Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV565 - London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 216)

    MENDELSSOHN: Song without Words Op 67/4, Spinning Song - Sergei Rachmaninov (pno) (Telarc 80491)

    ALBENIZ orch Arbós/Surinach: El Polo from Iberia Book 3 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (TELARC 2CD 80470)

    ALBENIZ orch Arbós/Surinach: Eritaña, from Iberia Book 4 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (TELARC 2CD 80470)

    WEBER: Grand Duo Concertant in Eb Op 48 - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

    1.00

    Prom 39: Elgar, Mendelssohn & Mussorgsky

    Catriona Morison (mezzo), BBC National Orchestra of Wales

    MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture

    ELGAR: Sea Pictures Op 37

    Errollyn WALLEN: THIS FRAME IS PART OF THE PAINTING (première)

    MUSSORGSKY orch Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition/Elim Chan

    Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC)

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (4) - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

    MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (2) - Irena Grafenauer (fl), Maria Graf (harp), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 051)

    MONTEVERDI arr Michael Fink: Monteverdiana - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (3) - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

    ELGAR arr Milone: In Moonlight, from In the South, Alassio - Natalie Clein (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (EMI 5 01409)

    CLARKE: Midsummer Moon - Lorraine McAslan (vln), Ian Jones (pno) (Dutton CDLX 7105)

    TELEMANN: Trumpet Concerto in D - Ole Edvard Antonsen (tpt), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI 7 54897)

    FOSCARINI arr Rolf Lislevand & Thor-Harald Johnsen: Pass'e mezzo e passacalli - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

    4.00

    BACH trans Stokowski: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557883)

    SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (4) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67631)

    GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - CPE Bach CO/Hartmut Haenchen (Capriccio 60 008)

    DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A minor, (1) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in C minor D899/1 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

    BALFE: I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls - Joan Sutherland (sop), London SO/Richard Bonynge (Decca 425 850)

    WIEDOEFT: Valse Vanité - Amy Dickson (sax), Catherine Milledge (pno) (Sony 88697 203072)

    DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (4) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

    5.00

    DEBUSSY: Danse - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

    GLASS reworked by Christian Badzura: Etude No 5 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano), Siggi String Quartet (DG 94796918)

    WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walküre - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

    STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in A Op 1/2 (4) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

    BOCCHERINI: Symphony in D minor Op 12 No 4, La casa del diavolo (3) - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

    KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Bolshoi SO/Alexander Lazarev (Warner 8573 80438)

    SCULTHORPE: Maranoa Lullaby - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Brodsky Quartet (Challenge CC 72007)

    SATIE arr Loussier: Gnossiennes Nos 4-5 (2) - Jacques Loussier Trio (TELARC CD 83431)

    WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

    6.00

    CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA35)

    EDWARDS: Chorale and Ecstatic Dance (Enyato I) (2) - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

    ALBINONI arr Giazotto: Adagio in G minor - Piero Toso (vln), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55018)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great (1) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1656)

    BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 (3) - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA73)

    BORODIN orch Drew: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

  • 7:00 PM. Exploring Music

    With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

    Direct from the Auckland Town Hall

    APO: Ashkenazy & Mullova

    Viktoria Mullova (violin), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Vladimir Ashkenazy

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture

    SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47

    DVORÁK: Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70

    Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto in D - Yeon-Hee Kwak (ob), Munich Radio Orch/Johannes Goritzki (MDG 903 1598)

    CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 15 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 441)

    JENKINS: Fantasy and Suite in D Major (1) - Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

    JENKINS: Fantasy and Suite in D Major (2) - Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

    JENKINS: Fantasy and Suite in D Major (3) - Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

    CAMPION: Come Away - Shannon Mercer (sop), Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

    JENKINS: Sonata in 3 parts No 6 in C major, Z 795 (1) - Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

    JENKINS: Sonata in 3 parts No 6 in C major, Z 795 (2) - Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

    JENKINS: Sonata in 3 parts No 6 in C major, Z 795 (3) - Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

    JENKINS: Sonata in 3 parts No 6 in C major, Z 795 (4) - Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

    CAMPION: Her Rosie Cheeks - Shannon Mercer (sop), Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

    DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra, - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

    BACH: Partita No 6 in E minor BWV830 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 44361)

    BRUCKNER: Christus factus est - Choir of Christ's College, Cambridge/David Rowland (Christ's College CCC CD 003)

Next day - Fri 13

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

31 Aug - 06 Sep, 2019

7 - 13 September, 2019

14 - 20 September, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.