Navigation for Station navigation

Friday 12 July 2019 Rāmere 12 Hōngoingoi 2019

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    BRAHMS arr Popov: Intermezzo in A Op 118/2 - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

    GRIEG: Holberg Suite - Bergen Phil/Ole Kristian Ruud (BIS SACD 1491)

    RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 4 in E Minor, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

    BERNSTEIN: Fancy Free - Billie Holiday (vocal), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 916)

    1:00 approx

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 518)

    MUSSORGSKY orch Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition - Vienna Phil/André Previn (Philips 416 296)

    RITCHIE: Remember Parihaka - Auckland CO/Peter Scholes (Atoll ACD 129)

    DVORÁK: Humoresque in Gb Op 101/7 - James Ehnes (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

    2:00 approx

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 477 6594)

    SHEPPARD: Media vita in morte sumus - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16077)

    WARLOCK: Six English Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

    PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

    3:00 approx

    SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

    HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello/dir), Australian CO (Orfeo C 080 031)

    WAGNER: Was duftet doch der Flieder - Donald McIntyre (bbar), New Zealand SO/John Matheson (KIWI CD SLD 39)

    MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Nigel Kennedy (vln), National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 448 687)

    4:00 approx

    SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 14 in A minor D784 - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67027)

    RAVEL: String Quartet in F - Emerson String Quartet (DG 427 320)

    HARRISS: Bremner Aria - David Bremner (tbn), National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

    MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - BBC Concert Orch/Barry Wordsworth (Decca 473 862)

    5:00 approx

    HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 1 in Bb HWV332 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz; Petra Müllejans (Harmonia Mundi HMM905272)

    MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 3 in E minor - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Brilliant Classics 99926)

    ROTA: Divertimento concertante - Davide Botto (dbass), Filarmonica '900 of the Turin Teatro Regio/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10669)

    GLAZUNOV: Spanish Serenade Op 20/2 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Ingrid Wahlberg (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1426)

    BIZET: L'amour est un oiseau rebelle, from Carmen - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), Royal Phil, (Habanera)/Marco Armiliato (EMI 0 84377)

    SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonatas in B minor Kk27; in A Kk212 (2) - Murray Perahia (pno) (Philips 456 922)

    MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (7) - members of Orch of St Luke's/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80359)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (6) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

    FAURÉ arr Ma: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (3) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (2) - Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi (TELARC CD 80145)

    BACH arr James F. Smith: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (3) - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

    FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor (1) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 447 644)

    CHOPIN: Concert Rondo in F Op 14, Krakowiak - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

    7.00

    CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National (3) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

    SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 (2) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), Staatskapelle Dresden/André Previn (DG 447 895)

    DEBUSSY: Masques - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10443)

    HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F (4) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 447)

    BRAHMS: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 68 (3) - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO LIVE LSO 0045)

    FALLA: Pantomime, from El Amor Brujo - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

    GERSHWIN arr Brohn: Liza (All the Clouds'll Roll Away), from Show Girl - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

    GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (2) - Murray Perahia (piano), Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra/Colin Davis (CBS MK 44899)

    TRAD: Folia (improvisation) - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata / Christina Pluhar  (Alpha 512)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G flat Op 23/10 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

    MOZART: Violin Concerto No 2 in D K211 (3) - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Vienna Phil/James Levine (DG 415 975)

    BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 1 in F Op 5/1 (3) - Pieter Wispelwey (cello), Dejan Lazic (pno) (Channel Classics CCS SA 22605)

    BORODIN: Symphony No 2 in B minor (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 17582)

    BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe, strings & continuo (2) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

    KREISLER: Liebesfreud - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

    TRADITIONAL arr Leon: The Wraggle, Taggle Gypsies, O! - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Stacey Shames (harp), Edin Karamazov (lute), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

    DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (3) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

    GRAHAM: Brillante - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    SCHUBERT arr Breiner: Military March in D - Razumovsky Sinfonia/Peter Breiner (Naxos 8.553596)

    HUMMEL: Rondo brillant in F Op 127, Le retour à Londres - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

    GOFFIN: Rhapsody in Brass - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

    ARNE: Symphony No 4 in C minor - Hanover Band/Graham Lea-Cox (ASV CD GAU 216)

    OFFENBACH: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

    10.00

    MOZART: Adagio in E K261 - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 064)

    BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO Live LSO 0056)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Tuba Concerto in F minor - James Gourlay (tuba), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Naxos 8.557754)

    METCALFE: Silent Westway; Ochre Orange Freeway; As She (1) - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

    11.00

    CIMAROSA: Giannina e Bernardone, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570279)

    FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 - Chicago SO/Pierre Monteux (RCA GD 86805)

    BRICUSSE / NEWLEY: What Kind of Fool Am I - Bill Evans (pno) (Milestone M-9170)

    SOUSA: Humoresque on Kern's Look for the Silver Lining - Royal Norwegian Navy Band/Keith Brion (Naxos 8.559397)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    DESPREZ arr King: Royal Fanfare - Canadian Brass (Vanguard Records VCD 72018)

    GLAZUNOV: Meditation Op 32 - Aaron Rosand (vln), Malaysian Phil/Kees Bakels (Vox Classics VXP 7907)

    C SCHUMANN: Scherzo in C minor - Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano) (Decca 4850020)

    BUTTERWORTH: Banks of Green Willow - London SO/André Previn (EMI 3 82157)

    PUCCINI: O mio babbino caro, from Gianni Schicchi - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

    DVORAK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

    1.00

    SCHUMANN: Julius Caesar, Overture - Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 448 930)

    HANDEL: V'adoro pupille, from Julius Caesar - Emma Kirkby (sop), Brandenburg Consort/Roy Goodman (Hyperion CDA 66860)

    HESS: Julius Caesar: The Entry to the Senate, from Shakespeare Pictures - Central Band of the Royal Air Force/Nigel Hess (Chandos CHAN 10767)

    BELLINI: Casta diva, from Norma - Maria Callas (sop), La Scala Chorus & Orch, Milan/Tullio Serafin (EMI 5 57062)

    RUBBRA: Symphony No 3 Op 49 (4) - BBC National Orch of Wales/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9634)

    STRAUSS: Aber der Richtige, from Arabella - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Gabriele Fontana (sop), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 440 203)

     

  • 2:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

    A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

  • 2:30 PM. The Silver Screen

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    HAYDN: Symphony No 82 in C, The Bear (1) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

    KREISLER: Siciliano & Rigaudon in the style of Francoeur - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

    EDWARDS: Chorale and Ecstatic Dance (Enyato I) (1) - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

    SINDING: Rustle of Spring - Christian Ihle Hadland (pno) (Naxos 8.572255)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in A minor RV356 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), members of Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57859)

    HOLST: Suite No 1 for Military Band Op 28/1 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9697)

    FINZI: Rollicum-rorum - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

    FRANKEL: Carriage & Pair - RTE Concert Orch/Ernest Tomlinson (marco polo 8.223522)

    4.00

    MOZART: String Quartet No 19 in C K465, Dissonance (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

    MARTUCCI: Notturno Op 70/1 - English CO/Alfredo Bonavera (Hyperion CDA 66290)

    KORNGOLD: Piano Sonata No 3 in C (3) - Geoffrey Tozer (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9389)

    WAGNER: The Mastersingers of Nuremberg, Prelude - London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt (LPO 3)

    DVORÁK: String Sextet in A Op 48 (2) - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Florian Donderer (vln), Isabelle van K (AVI 8553207)

    ORFF: On the green, from Carmina Burana - Sally Matthews (sop), Lawrence Brownlee (ten), Christian Gerhaher (bar), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57888)

    5.00

    HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F (5) - Le Concert Spirituel/Hervé Niquet (Glossa GCD 921 606)

    ROSSINI: Largo al factotum, from The Barber of Seville - Simon Keenlyside (bar), Munich Radio Orchestra/Ulf Schirmer (SONY 828768 84822)

    RICHARDSON: Roundelay - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

    KHACHATURIAN: Masquerade, Suite (1) - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 2023)

    BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (4) - Maurizio Pollini (pno), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 453 505)

    ARMSTRONG arr Bradford & Johns: What a Wonderful World - The King's Men (Kings College KGS 0023)

    STEVENSON: Variations in Olden Style (d'après Bach) - Oystein Baadsvik (tuba), Musica Vitae/Bjørn Sagstad (BIS CD 1285)

    BACH arr Koopman: Sei Lob und Preis mit Ehren, from Cantata No 167, Ihr Menschen - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

    SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 (3) - Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam (ONDINE ODE 1035)

    6.00

    CHABRIER: Danse villageoise, from Suite pastorale - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (5) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Daniil Trifonov (pno), Hwayoon Lee (vla), Maximilian Hornung (cello), Roman Patkoló (dbass) (DG 479 7570)

    MOZART: Symphony No 33 in Bb K319 (1) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 717)

    TRADITIONAL: Rakes of Westmeath (Irish tune with variations) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

    HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic (3) - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

    DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra, (1) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

    FARRENC: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 32 (1) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

  • 7:00 PM. Exploring Music

    With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

    Choir of Wellington Cathedral, 30 years ago

    Choir of Wellington Cathedral of St. Paul/Peter Godfrey, Katherine Dienes (organ)

    TALLIS: Salvator mundi, salva nos

    BYRD: Agnus Dei, from the Mass for four voices

    HOWELLS: Magnificat

    ELGAR: Ave verum corpus

    DIENES, Katherine: Jesu dulcis memoria

    DIENES, Katherine: St Paul Eucharist

    WOOD: Hail gladdening light

    Wellington Cathedral of St. Paul (RNZ)

    MONK arr: Kenneth Young: - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Private 930)

    STRAUSS: An Alpine Symphony - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2017)

    HAYDN: Trio in G for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/15 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    HESS: Piano Concerto - Lang Lang (piano), London Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Warren-Green (DG 4779014)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Fantasy in A Op 124 - Skaila Kanga (harp), Kenneth Sillito (vln) (Chandos CHAN 8621)

    GLICK: Divertimento for String Orchestra - Thirteen Strings of Ottawa/Brian Law (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

    CAMPION: Come Away - Shannon Mercer (sop), Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

    CHOPIN: Fantasy in F minor Op 49 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (ONYX 4049)

    BACH: Triple Concerto in A minor BWV1044 - Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir), Lisa Beznosiuk (fl), Simon Standage (vln), English Concert (Archiv 427 112)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Phantasy Quintet - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67313)

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

6 - 12 July, 2019

13 - 19 July, 2019

20 - 26 July, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.