Navigation for Station navigation

Thursday 13 June 2019 Rāpare 13 Pipiri 2019

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - CPE Bach CO/Hartmut Haenchen (Capriccio 60 008)

    CHAUSSON: Poème - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

    MOZART arr Albulescu: Not Quite Rondo - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (DOWNSTAGE DSR 1009)

    SIBELIUS: Symphony No 4 in A minor Op 63 - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 475 8140)

    1:00 approx

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Piano Quintet in C minor - Schubert Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 10465)

    MUNKTELL: Suite for large orchestra - Gävle Symphony Orchestra/Tobias Ringborg (Sterling CDS1066)

    HOLST: St Paul's Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

    2:00 approx

    HAYDN: String Quartet in Bb Op 76/4, Sunrise - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 - Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber (DG 447 400)

    3:00 approx

    STRAVINSKY: Pulcinella Suite - CO of Europe/Alexander Janiczek (dir) (LINN CKD 330)

    ALWYN: Concerto for oboe, harp & strings - Jonathan Small (ob), Eleanor Hudson (harp), Royal Liverpool Phil/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.570144)

    PSATHAS: To Yelasto Paidi, from View from Olympus - Michael Houstoun (pno), Pedro Carneiro (perc), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

    MAHLER: Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

    4:00 approx

    CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 35 - Aimi Kobayashi (pno) (Warner Classics 9029570479)

    WALTON: Viola Concerto in A minor - Lawrence Power (vla), BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (Hyperion CDA 67587)

    BIDDINGTON: Lincoln Green Suite - Elvira Dommisse (fl), Susan Voight-McKeich (ob), Gretchen La Roche (cl), Neville Forsythe (bsn) (MANU CD MANU 1558)

    COPLAND: Down a Country Lane - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

    5:00 approx

    GERSHWIN: An American in Paris - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

    PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - James Crabb (accordion), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 10163)

    SUK: Fantastic Scherzo Op 25 - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.572323)

    SCHUBERT: Auf der Donau D553 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

    HANSON: Rhythmic Variations on two Ancient Hymns - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559072)

    LISZT: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

    BIBER: L'Aria - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

    MOZART arr Balsom: Der Hölle Rache, from The Magic Flute - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    BACH: Cello Concerto in Bb Wq171 (3) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

    BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral (2) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

    TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 (2) - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)

    FAURÉ: La mer est infinie, from L'Horizon chimérique Op 118 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

    DELIUS arr Fenby: Serenade, from Hassan - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

    JOHNSON: Georgie - Emma Johnson (clar), Royal Phil/Julian Reynolds (Decca 9866180)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 82 in C, The Bear (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

    7.00

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 (4) - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

    BIZET: Symphony in C (2) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

    DOHNÁNYI: Capriccio in F minor - Stephen Hough (pno) (Virgin VC 7 90732)

    BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 (3) - National Arts Centre Orchestra/Pinchas Zukerman (Analekta AN 2 8782)

    DEBUSSY trans Bauer: La fille aux cheveux de lin, from Preludes, Book 1 - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

    WEBER: Abu Hassan, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

    HANDEL: Yet, I can hear that dulcet lay - Iestyn Davies (countertenor), Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (4) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Marc Coppey (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (Aeon AECD 1095)

    MOZART: Horn Concerto No 3 in Eb K447 (3) - Claire Briggs (horn), Royal Liverpool Phil/Stephen Kovacevich (EMI 3 82227)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    RACHMANINOV: Vocalise - London SO/André Previn (EMI CMS 7645302)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Mahler CO (Sony 88725 42058)

    LILBURN: Four Canzonas (2) - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

    VIVALDI: Concerto in D for two violins RV511 (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0528)

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation (2) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

    STRAUSS: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme (4) - Kenneth Sillito (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 696)

    PORTER: Youre the top - Cole Porter (vocalist) (Columbia 517 334)

    HARVEY: Concerto Antico (5) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    BORNE orch Dodgson: Fantaisie Brillante on Bizet's Carmen - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

    METCALFE: Ochre Orange Freeway - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb Op 75 - Stephen Hough (pno), Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (Hyperion CDA 67711/2)

    BARBER: Adagio for Strings - Royal Scottish National Orch/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559088)

    BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 - Isabelle Faust (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

    SHOSTAKOVICH arr Atovmyan: Waltz, from The Gadfly - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Paul Meyer (cl), Eric Le Sage (pno) (EMI 5 57948)

    10.00

    DEBUSSY: La Mer - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9114)

    BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67550)

    BYRD: Though Amaryllis dance - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

    11.00

    WALTON arr Duthoit: Crown Imperial - Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce, Janet Gibbs (org)/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

    FASCH: Concerto in D for two flutes FWV L/D9 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 2, A London Symphony (3) - London Phil/Bernard Haitink (EMI CDC 7 49394)

    MOZART: Violin Sonata No 32 in Bb K454 (3) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 477 5801)

    VERDI: La donna è mobile, from Rigoletto - José Carreras (ten), Plácido Domingo (ten), Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Florence May Festival Orch/Zubin Mehta (Decca 466 999)

    LILBURN: Piano Sonatina No 1 - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (EX KIWI SLD 78)

    HANDEL: Hallelujah Chorus, from Messiah - The Sixteen & Orch/Harry Christophers (Coro COR 16066)

    WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (1) - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons (DG 4836069)

    1.00

    David Morriss talks with Luke Di Somma and Ryan Jacobs about New Zealand musicals scene

    FRIML: Song Of the Vagabonds, from The Vagabond King - Earl Wrightson (bar), unnamed orch/Frank Devol (Collectables 317581)

    RODGERS: The Carousel Waltz - Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 434 127)

    FARR: Three Etudes - Jeremy Fitzsimons (marimba) (Trust MMT 2058)

    NORMAN: Peter Pan, excerpts - Orchestra Wellington/Kenneth Young (RNZB 1999A)

    STANFORD: The blue bird Op 119/3 - Choir of New College Oxford/Edward Higginbottom (Decca 473 168)

  • 2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

    Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks (1) - Boston Baroque/Martin Pearlman (TELARC CD 80594)

    CHABRIER: Impromptu in C - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

    HÉROLD arr Martin: Clog Dance, from La fille mal gardée - Grimethorpe Colliery Band/Peter Parkes (Chandos CHAN 4542)

    HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 (1) - István Engl (ob), Lászlo Baranyai (bsn), Igor Ozim (vln), Zóltan/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 935)

    DVORÁK: Piano Trio No 3 in F minor Op 65 (2) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 66895)

    WAGNER: Allmächt'ge Jungfrau, from Tannhäuser - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Philharmonia/Julius Rudel (EMI 5 56417)

    RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

    4.00

    BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (3) - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG 703)

    GRIEG: Solveig's Song - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

    SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Der Lindenbaum D911/5 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

    MOZART: Serenade No 7 in D K250, Haffner (4) - Arvid Engegard (vln), Salzburg Camerata Academica/Sandor Vegh (Capriccio 67 207)

    BLAKE: Penillion Op 571 - Madeleine Mitchell (vln), Howard Blake (pno) (Naxos 8.572083)

    DEBUSSY orch Holloway: En blanc et noir (3) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

    BACH: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (6) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY 19075854652)

    SCHUMANN: Novelettes Op 21 (2) - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

    BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (4) - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Rory Macdonald (Decca 478 6690)

    5.00

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 (3) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 349)

    GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus & Euridice - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

    GOOSSENS: Bacchanal, from Two Nature Poems Op 25 - Melbourne SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5119)

    TRADITIONAL / STEVENS arr Chowhan: Star of the County Down/Lady D'Arbanville - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Catrin Finch (harp), Steáfán Hannigan (uilleann pipes) (EMI 3 59488)

    NICOLAI: The Merry Wives of Windsor, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

    POULENC: Three Novelettes (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

    ELLINGTON arr & orch Henderson: Come Sunday - Regina Carter (vln), Clark Terry (tpt), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

    VANHAL: Missa Pastoralis in G (4) - Colin Ainsworth (ten), Steven Pitkanen (bass), James Tibbles (org), Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, Aradia Ensemble, Mary Enid Haines (sop), Nina Scott Stoddart (mezzo)/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55508)

    HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

    6.00

    SULLIVAN: Iolanthe, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

    BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060* (2) - Martin Jaenecke (vln), Michael Sieg (ob), Viva CO (VIVA CO 2003A)

    BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 (4) - Nash Ensemble (ONYX 4045)

    DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (1) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1566)

    CHOPIN: Ballade No 2 in F Op 38 - Leif Ove Andsnes (Sony 19075822932)

    TELEMANN: Sinfonia melodica in C TWV50/2 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (DG 477 5923)

  • 7:00 PM. Exploring Music

    With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

    APO 2017: Myths and Legends

    Frank Dupree (piano), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

    RIMMER: Vulcan

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 1

    ARLEN: Improvisation on Over The Rainbow

    STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier suite

    STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegel

    Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Concertino in A minor for two pianos Op 94 - Martha Argerich (pno), Lilya Zilberstein (pno) (EMI 5 04504)

    ALTSCHULER rev Hayroudinoff: Melody in D on a theme by Rachmaninov - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Rustem Hayroudinoff (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10095)

    KEAY: Fanfare for Orchestra - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (RNZ )

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 2 in G Op 1/2 - Storioni Trio (PENTATONE PTC 5186 071)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 67 in F - BBC Phil/Nicholas Kraemer (BBC Music BBC MM 307)

    VIVALDI: Concerto in D for two violins RV511 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Collegium Musi (Chandos CHAN 0528)

    RHEINBERGER: Mass in Eb Op 109 - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5055)

    CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 15 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 478 2182)

Next day - Fri 14

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

10 - 16 August, 2019

17 - 23 August, 2019

24 - 30 August, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.