Navigation for Station navigation

Thursday 16 May 2019 Rāpare 16 Haratua 2019

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    BRAHMS: Intermezzo in E-flat minor Op 118/6 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

    HERZOGENBERG: Cello Sonata No 3 Op 94 - Johannes Moser (cello), Paul Rivinius (pno) (Hänssler CD 93.207)

    BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 - Paris-Bastille Wind Octet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMN 91 1583)

    BACH trans Stokowski: Es ist vollbracht! from St John Passion - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557883)

    1:00 approx

    WAGNER: Siegfried's Funeral March, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

    DEBUSSY orch Holloway: En blanc et noir - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

    BOËLLMANN: Piano Quartet in F minor Op 10 - Trio Parnassus, Gérard Caussé (vla), Trio Parnassus: Yamei Yu (vln), Michael Gross (cello), Chia Chou (pno) (MDG 303 1755)

    HANDEL: Solomon - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

    2:00 approx

    DVORÁK: String Quartet No 10 in Eb Op 51 - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI 5 57013)

    DURUFLÉ: Messe Cum jubilo - Thomas Herford (bar), Mark Williams (org), Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (Chandos CHAN 10357)

    SATIE: Gymnopédies - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

    3:00 approx

    STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - Dale Clevenger (horn), Chicago SO, Best Instrumental Soloist (s)/Daniel Barenboim (teldec 3984 23913)

    SIBELIUS: Symphony No 3 in C Op 52 - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0051)

    MERKEL: Fantasy on Donizetti's Torquato Tasso Op 26/3 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

    4:00 approx

    TAUSIG: Nouvelles Soirées de Vienne - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 66785)

    PALESTRINA: Missa Tu es Petrus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (HYPERION CDA 67785)

    PAGANINI: Fantasy on Rossini's Moses in Egypt - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

    FINZI arr Ashmore: Five Bagatelles Op 23 (3) - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

    5:00 approx

    MOZART: Symphony No 19 in Eb K132 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Mischa Maisky (cello), Philharmonia/Giuseppe Sinopoli (DG 431 685)

    SCHUBERT: An die Musik D547 - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Kristian Chong (pno) (ABC Classics 476 4363)

    TUBIN: Sinfonietta on Estonian motifs (3) Finale - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 401)

    KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Bolshoi SO/Alexander Lazarev (Warner 8573 80438)

    BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle in G Op 126/5 - Yevgeny Sudbin (piano) (BIS 2208)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 70 in D (3) - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 6 in F BWV1057 (3) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

    HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (2) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

    BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Alisa Weilerstein (cello), Berlin State Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Decca 478 2735)

    MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (2) - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

    HANDEL: Minuet, from Berenice - English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY MLK 64066)

    SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 2 Op 66 (3) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 457550)

    HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 (3) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

    7.00

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (2) - San Francisco SO/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 433 811)

    DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (4) - Jonathan Biss (pno), Elias String Quartet (Onyx 4092)

    DEBUSSY: Menuet, from Petite Suite - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

    WAXMAN: Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Royal Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.559302)

    BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (1) - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

    HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic (3) - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

    MASCAGNI: Viva il vino spumeggiante, - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Rosa Feola (sop), St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (Decca 478 2258)

    RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin (5) - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8620)

    STRAUSS II: Du und Du, from Die Fledermaus - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 417 885)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    DELIUS orch Fenby: Two Aquarelles (1) - English CO/Benjamin Britten (London 425 160)

    STAMITZ: Flute Concerto in G Op 29 (3) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

    OFFENBACH: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

    CHOPIN: Waltz in Db Op 64/1, Minute - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

    MOZART: Symphony No 25 in G minor K183 (1) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

    JULES MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Pieter Schoeman (vln), London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

    TARREGA: Recuerdos de la Alhambra - Mats Bergström (gtr) (Naxos 8.572365)

    LIADOV: A Musical Snuffbox - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

    BACH reconst Bernardini: Overture in Bb, from Cantata 194, Höchsterwünschtes Freudenfest - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

    MAXWELL DAVIES arr Tennant: Farewell to Stromness - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Francesca da Rimini - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR Media 900 105)

    HAHN: Les Fontaines - Susan Graham (mezzo), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Sony SK 60168)

    BERLIOZ: Waverley, Overture - Bergen Phil/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5118)

    SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 94 - Douglas Boyd (ob), Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 439 889)

    10.00

    MENDELSSOHN: Concerto in D minor for violin & piano - Gidon Kremer (vln), Martha Argerich (pno), Orpheus CO (DG 427 338)

    BISS: Four New Zealand Bird Songs - Margaret Medlyn (sop), NZSO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ/SOUNZ 2015)

    11.00

    MOZART: Andante in C for flute & orchestra K315 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

    RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 1 in D minor Op 13 - London SO/André Previn (EMI CMS 7645302)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    MEDTNER: Fairy-tale in D minor Op 51/1 - Geoffrey Tozer (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9050)
    POWELL: Mother of Dragons, from Game of Thrones - Studio Orchestra & Chorus/Gavin Greenaway (Concord 670122)
    SCHUMANN: Fairy-tale Scenes Op 132 - Jörg Widmann (clarinet), Tabea Zimmermann (viola), Dénes Várjon (piano) (Myrios MYR020)
    ANTIPODES:  - Antipodes (RATTLE 410428)
    MORRICONE: On earth as it is in heaven, from The Mission, fillm - Czech National SO (Decca )

    1.00
    KORNGOLD: Piano Sonata No 3 in C (1) - Geoffrey Tozer (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9389)
    MEDTNER: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 50 - Geoffrey Tozer (pno), London Phil/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9038)

     

  • 2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

    Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 377)

    BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 2 in F Op 99 (4) - Boris Pergamenschikow (cello), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57526)

    GOOSSENS: Four Conceits Op 20 - Melbourne SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5119)

    PAGANINI arr Kreisler: I Palpiti - Philippe Quint (vln), Dmitriy Cogan (pno) (Naxos 8.570703)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (3) - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB23)

    RACHMANINOV: Vocalise; It is fine here; (3) - Kathleen Battle (sop), Margo Garrett (pno) (DG 435 440)

    4.00

    TELEMANN: Sinfonia melodica in C TWV50/2 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (DG 477 5923)

    LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in Db S244 - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

    ALBINONI arr Giazotto: Adagio in G minor - Piero Toso (vln), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55018)

    RAVEL: Introduction & Allegro - Skaila Kanga (harp), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 8621)

    MOZART: Der Schauspieldirektor, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D Op 17 (1) - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

    SOUSA arr Werden: The Washington Post - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

    5.00

    SCHUMANN arr Mahler: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 0037)

    BRAHMS: Ballade in B Op 10/4 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57125)

    LEHAR: Girls were made to love & kiss, from Paganini - Plácido Domingo (ten), English CO/Julius Rudel (Angel CDC 5 55616)

    SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Ständchen D957/4 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

    HAYDN: Notturno in F - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

    BOWEN: Bolero - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67991)

    FARR: From the Depths Sound the Great Sea Gongs (1) - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

    6.00

    VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for violin & oboe RV548 - Maurice André (tpt), Danièle Artur (vln), Rouen CO/Albert Beaucamp (Philips 420 877)

    CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 34/1 - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67686)

    HOLST: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 65041)

    STATHAM: Pastorale - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

    WOLF-FERRARI: The Jewels of the Madonna, Suite - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

    STRAUSS: Csárdás, from Die Fledermaus - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

  • 7:00 PM. Exploring Music

    With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

    APO 2017: The Sorcerer's Apprentice

    Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord), Auckland Philharmonia

    Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin

    Poulenc: Concert Champêtre

    Rameau: Gavotte in A minor With Six Variations

    Bizet: L'arlésienne, Selections

    Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice/Hamish McKeich

    Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

    SATIE: Gnossienne IV - Tzenka Dianova (prep pno) (Atoll ACD 309)

    FARR: Piano Trio, Ahi - NZTrio (Trust MMT 2066)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 447 279)

    CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

    GIANNEO: Lamento quichua, from Serie Argentina - Camerata Bariloche/Fernando Hasaj (dir) (DORIAN DOR 90202)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 - Vienna Phil/István Kertész (Decca 430 773)

    BACH: Partita No 1 in Bb BWV825 - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (Virgin 5 45526)

Next day - Fri 17

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

3 - 9 August, 2019

10 - 16 August, 2019

17 - 23 August, 2019

24 - 30 August, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.