Navigation for Station navigation

Wednesday 13 February 2019 Rāapa 13 Hui-tanguru 2019

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    MENDELSSOHN: Rondo capriccioso in E Op 14 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 459 634)

    HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

    MOZART: Piano Trio No 3 in Bb K502 - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9827-8)

    BECK: Sinfonia in G minor Op 1/1 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

    1:00 approx

    HAYDN: Symphony No 45 in F# minor, Farewell - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 435 001)

    STAMITZ: Flute Concerto in G Op 29 - Mikael Helasvuo (fl), Helsinki CO/Jukka-Pekka Saraste (BIS CD 268)

    ELGAR: Funeral March, from Grania & Diarmid - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

    SAINT-SAENS: Danse macabre - Royal Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson

    2:00 approx

    ALBÉNIZ: Iberia, Book 1 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 887)

    STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto in D - Alex Klein (ob), Chicago SO/Daniel Barenboim (teldec 3984 23913)

    ARNOLD: Clarinet Sonatina Op 29 - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1038)

    DEBUSSY: Nuages, from Nocturnes - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

    3:00 approx

    SCHNITTKE: Suite in the Old Style - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

    DVORÁK: String Sextet in A Op 48 - Panocha Quartet, Josef Kluson (vla), Michal Kanka (cello) (SUPRAPHON SU 3921)

    BRITTEN: Five Flower Songs Op 47 - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

    4:00 approx

    BLOCH: Schelomo - Truls Mörk (cello), French Radio PO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 5 45664)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 420 644)

    PURCELL: First Musick, Prelude, from The Fairy Queen - Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

    5:00 approx

    HUMMEL: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

    RACHMANINOV: Women's dance, from Aleko - London SO/André Previn (EMI CMS 7645302)

    FRANÇAIX: L'Horloge de flore - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

    TOSCANINI: Meditazione, Tristezza in cor mi piange - Kristina Zelinska (solo vln), Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ UC18)

    TRADITIONAL: A Set of 3 Airs from Ireland & Scotland: Raddire en Ougnish - Marquis of Huntly's strathspey - Mr Jo Reid's reel - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

    FAURÉ orch Aubert: Fantaisie Op 79 - Richard Davis (fl), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

    BRAHMS: Intermezzo in A Op 76/6 - Earl Wild (pno) (IVORY CLASSICS 64405 72008)

    GRIEG: Holberg Suite (1) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    ALBINONI: Concerto No 4 in G in six parts Op 2/8 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2106)

    SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 73 - Martin Fröst (cl), Roland Pöntinen (pno) (BIS CD 944)

    FARRENC: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 32 (1) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 19 in F K459 (3) - Richard Goode (pno), Orpheus CO (NONESUCH 79608)

    MORRICONE: Cinema Paradiso - Gil Shaham (vln), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 454 647)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (3) - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (Concordance CCD 06)

    7.00

    CHABRIER: España - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

    ZIPOLI arr Hunt: Elevazione - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

    MONTERO: Improvisation on Vivaldi's Autumn - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 46 in B (4) - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

    CASALS: Sardana - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Guy Johnston (cello), CBSO cellos (Decca 483 2948)

    DEBUSSY: Pagodas, from Estampes - Stephen Hough (piano) (HYPERION CDA68139)

    TRADITIONAL arr Chilcott: Nobody knows the trouble I've seen - Albert Mataafa (ten), Robert Wiremu (pno), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

    MOZART: Symphony No 25 K183 (1) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (CD DCA 717)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (3) - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CD DCA 719)

    MOZART: Flute Concerto No 1 in G K313 (1) - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

    FRANCK trans Delsart: Violin Sonata in A (4) - Mischa Maisky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 471 346)

    PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (4) - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80289)

    SCRIABIN: Waltz in Ab Op 38 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA32)

    BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 (4) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), Leopold String Trio (HYPERION CDA 67471/2)

    MOZART: L'amero, saro costante (from Il Re Pastore K208 Act II) - Sylvia McNair (sop), ASMF/Neville Marriner

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    SCHUBERT arr Breiner: Military March in D - Razumovsky Sinfonia/Peter Breiner (Naxos 8.553596)

    DVORÁK: Scherzo capriccioso Op 66 - BBC SO/Jirí Belohlávek (WARNER 2564 63235)

    BARTÓK: Piano Concerto No 3 Sz119 - Yefim Bronfman (pno), Chicago SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen ( SK 66718)

    ALFVÉN: Skogen sover Op 28/6 - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

    10.00

    RAVEL: Boléro - Anima Eterna/Jos van Immerseel (ZIG ZAG ZZT 060 901)

    MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C K314 - Douglas Boyd (ob), CO of Europe/Paavo Berglund (ASV CD COE 808)

    MENDELSSOHN: Song without Words Op 38/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

    11.00

    BRAHMS orch Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 3 in F - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

    GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 8 in Eb Op 83 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9961)

    LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C# minor S244 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1523)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Rose Adagio, from Sleeping Beauty - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (BBC Music BBC MM 100)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished (2) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1656)

    ANON: Verily, He is worthy - Youri Wichniakov (bass), Orthodox Singers Male Choir/Gueorgui Smirnov (Saison Russe RUS 288 158)

    MESSNER: Salzburg Suite Op 51 - Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Ivor Bolton (OEHMS OC 734)

    1.00

    Interview with violinist Anthony Marwood

    STRAVINSKY arr Stravinsky/Dushkin: Chanson russe - Anthony Marwood (vln), Thomas Adès (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67723)

    ADÈS: Violin Concerto, Concentric Paths, excerpts - Anthony Marwood (vln), CO of Europe/Thomas Adès (EMI 4 57813)

    LILBURN: Salute to A.R.D. Fairburn, - Dean Major (vln), Rae de Lisle (pno) (WAITEATA WTA 009)

    HEADLEY: Symphony No 1, For Radio - Russian Phil/Dmitry Yablonsky (Naxos 8.5593)

    2.00

    FARR: Piano Trio, Ahi - NZTrio (Trust MMT 2066)

    FRANCK: Les Eolides - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9875)

    GREENE: Thou visitest the earth - Timothy Morris (org), Choir of New College, Oxford/Edward Higginbottom (CRD 3484)

    WHITACRE: The River Cam - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

    WALTON arr Mathieson: Richard III - Philharmonia/William Walton (EMI CDM 5 65007)

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    SAINT-SAËNS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 167 (4) - Richard Hosford (cl), Ian Brown (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67431/2)

    CIMAROSA: L'Armida immaginaria, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon

    CHOPIN arr Milstein: Nocturne in C# minor Op posth - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

    WAGNER: Tannhäuser, Overture & Venusberg Music - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

    VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Winter - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

    4.00

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 (1) - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA44)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (3) - Phildelphia Orch/Christoph Eschenbach (ONDINE ODE 1131-5)

    DEBUSSY: Jardins sous la pluie, from Estampes - Cécile Ousset (pno)

    DVORÁK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104 (2) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel (CBS MK 42206)

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/2 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen

    STRAUSS: Piano Quartet in C minor Op 13 (2) - Nash Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67574)

    5.00

    BRAHMS trans Joachim: Hungarian Dances, No 7 in A - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

    NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (1) - Sergei Nakariakov (tpt), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (teldec 0630-10788)

    MOZART: String Quartet No 16 in Eb K428 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet

    RIES: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 132 (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.57044)

    BIZET: Près des remparts de Séville, from Carmen - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), Roberto Alagna (ten), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI 5 57503)

    SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 57 (1) - Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

    SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 65391)

    6.00

    SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (4) - Philip Setzer (vln), David Finckel (cello), Wu Han (pno) (Artistled 10802)

    BACH: Sich üben im Lieben, from Cantata No 202, Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten (Wedding Cantata) - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Alison Dunlop (ob), Martin Rummel (cello), James Tibbles (hpschd) (Atoll ACD 916)

    RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical in C Op 16/6 - Andrei Gavrilov (pno)

    PSATHAS: Sleeper - Henry Wong Doe (pno) (Rattle 400467)

    LANGFORD: Four Pieces - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones (ASV CD WHL 2121)

    MOZETICH: Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records 5200)

  • 7:00 PM. Exploring Music

    With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

    Sound of Dresden

    Thomas Zehetmair (violin), Dresden Festival Orchestra

    BRAHMS: Variations on a theme of Haydn Op 56a

    Violin Concerto in D Op 77

    Symphony No 2 in D Op 73

    Semper Oper, Berlin (Deutsche Welle)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    DEBUSSY: Masques - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

    BEETHOVEN arr Druzecky: Septet in Eb Op 20 - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Tasmin Little (vln), BBC SO/Andrew Davis (Teldec 9031 73127)

    BERNSTEIN: Fancy Free - Billie Holiday (vocal), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 916)

    SMITH: Suikinkutsu - Hannah Darroch (flute), Robyn Jaquiery (piano) (RNZ )

    HIGDON: Viola Concerto - Roberto Díaz (viola), Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Giancarlo Guerrero (Naxos 8.559823)

Next day - Thu 14

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

28 Sep - 04 Oct, 2019

5 - 11 October, 2019

12 - 18 October, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.