Navigation for Station navigation
Sunday 7 January 2018 Rātapu 7 Kohi-tātea 2018
-
12:00 AM. Music Through the Night
BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 19 in G minor Op 49/1 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 426 256)
SPOHR: Violin Concerto No 8 in A minor Op 47 - Elizabeth Wallfisch (vln), Brandenburg Orch/Roy Goodman (HYPERION CDA 66840)
FAURÉ: Nocturne No 2 in B Op 33/2 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ)
JANÁČEK: String Quartet No 2, Intimate Letters - Schoenberg Quartet (CHANDOS CHAN 10405)
1:00 approx
SAINT-SAËNS: Scherzo Op 87 - Julian Reynolds, Peter Lockwood (pno duo) (GLOBE GLO 5152)
BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)
STANFORD: Three Latin Motets Op 38 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (dir) (CONIFER CDCF 155)
2:00 approx
HANDEL: Trio Sonata in Bb Op 2/3 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)
FIELD: Piano Concerto No 4 in Eb H28 - Míceál O'Rourke (pno), London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 9442)
BACH: Lute Suite in E minor BWV996 - Lutz Kirchhof (lute) ( S2K 45858)
3:00 approx
SCHUBERT: Twelve Waltzes D145 - John O'Connor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)
NIELSEN: Symphony No 4 Op 29, The Inextinguishable - Swedish Radio SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen (CBS MK 42093)
ANON: Miragres fremosos,Ben pode Santa Maria - Florata (ASV CD GAU 144)
4:00 approx
PAINE: Circle Dance - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)
ELGAR: Symphony No 1 in Ab Op 55 - BBC Welsh National Orch/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHSA 5049)
CULLEN: Prelude No 4 in Eb minor, Tango - Jeremy Cullen (pno) (Notornis NTS 001)
5:00 approx
BEETHOVEN: Variations on a theme from Handel's Judas Maccabaeus - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Emanuel Ax (pno) (CBS MK 42121)
WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)
CHOPIN: Waltz in C# minor Op 64/2 - Rudolf Buchbinder (pno) (EMI 5 85807)
MENDELSSOHN arr Hazell: On wings of song - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 425 431)
STRADELLA: Trumpet Sonata in D - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (dir) (HYPERION CDA 66255)
DVORÁK: String Quintet in G Op 77 (4) - Chilingirian Quartet, Duncan McTier (dbass) (Chandos CHAN 9046)
SCHUMANN: Why?, from Fantasy Pieces Op 12 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67120)
-
6:00 AM. Sanctuary
PÄRT: I am the True Vine - Theatre of Voices, Pro Arte Singers/Paul Hillier (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7242)
TAVENER: Song for Athene - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London Phil/Andrew Litton (DG 476 6198)
TAVENER: The Lamb - Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)
WILLAN: Missa Brevis No 11 B226, Missa Sancti - Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison (NAXOS 8.557734)
HANDEL: Chandos Anthem No 1, O be joyful in the Lord - Lynne Dawson (sop), Ian Partridge (ten), Michael George (bass)/Harry Christophers (Chandos CHAN 8600)
RUTTER: O Lord, thou hast searched me out - Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Andrew Nethsingha, Helen Scarbrough (cor anglais), Timothy Ravalde (org) (Chandos CHSA 5085)
BACH arr Cohen: Sanctify us by thy goodness, from Cantata No 22 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67309)
KREEK: Psalm 137 - Orphei Drängar/Cecilia Rydinger Alin (BIS SACD 2053)
CANNING: Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80503)
-
7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday
A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery (RNZ)
-
8:00 AM. Grace Notes
DEBUSSY: Prelude, from Suite Bergamasque - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)
MOZART: Porgi amor, from The Marriage of Figaro - Lucia Popp (sop), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 870)
BRITTEN arr Barley: Since she whom I loved - Matthew Barley (cello) (Signum SIGCD 318)
BACH: Jesu, joy of man's desiring - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 1951)
RAVEL: Dawn, from Daphnis & Chloé - London Symphony Chorus & Orch/Leopold Stokowski (London 443 331)
MIYAGI arr Kondonassis: Haru no umi - Yolanda Kondonassis (harp) (TELARC CD 80488)
CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: Baïlèro, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)
SATIE: Gymnopédie No 1 - Yitkin Seow (pno) (HYPERION CDA 66344)
TRAD arr Harty: Londonderry Air - Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 7033)
-
9:00 AM. The Works
NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Sergei Nakariakov (tpt), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (TELDEC 0630-10788)
RAVEL: Sonatine - Martha Argerich (pno) (Philips 456 700)
LISZT: Hungaria S103 - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (NAXOS 8.557847)
-
10:00 AM. Spoleto Chamber Music Festival 2017
KREISLER: Praeludium and Allegro caprice viennois Op 2d - Benjamin Beilman (violin), Pedja Muzijevic (piano)
CPE BACH: Sonata in Eb Wq 63/5 - Pedja Muzijevic (piano)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence - Livia Sohn, Benjamin Beilman (violins), Daniel Phillips, Geoff Nuttall (violas), Alisa Weilerstein, Christopher Costanza (cellos) (WFMT)
-
11:00 AM. The Works
HAYDN: Symphony No 101 in D, The Clock - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)
FRANCAIX: L'Horloge de flore - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)
STRAUSS: Noonday rest, from Times of the Day Op 76/2 - Lund Student Singers, Malmö Opera Orch/Alberto Hold-Garrido (Naxos 8.572871)
-
Noon The Critic's Choice
Some of the top choices from leading overseas music magazines in 2017
MEDTNER: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 50 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), London Philharmonic Orchestra (Hyperion CDA 68145)
RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor Op 30 (3) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), London Philharmonic Orchestra/Vladimir Jurowski (Hyperion CDA 68145)
RACHMANINOV: Vespers Op 37, Extracts - David Vanderwal (tenor), St Thomas Choir of Men and Boys/John Scott (Resonus RES10169)
-
1:00 PM. Vintage Years
Vintage Shakespeare
BERLIOZ: King Lear Overture Op 4 - Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham (DUTTON 2CDEA 5026)
VERDI: Iago's Credo, from Otello - Pasquale Amato (bar), unknown orch/Walter Rogers (NIMBUS NI 7897)
STRAUSS: Macbeth Op 23 - Orchestra of German Radio, Berlin/Richard Strauss (MUSIC & ARTS CD 1057)
FAURÉ: Shylock - Henri Legay (ten), French Radio National Orch/Désiré-Emile Inghelbrecht (TESTAMENT SBT 1266)
-
2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature
Georg Tintner: A Displaced Life
Peter Shaw looks at the life of Viennese-born conductor and composer Georg Tintner (1917-1999) born 100 years ago this week. He came to New Zealand in 1940 as a refugee from the Nazis. Later he lived in Australia, South Africa and Nova Scotia but often returned here to work, always with distinguished results. This programme looks at Tintner's work here in the context of his international career, including his late, acclaimed Bruckner cycle which also began in New Zealand (RNZ)
-
3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert
Indra Hughes (organ)
BACH: Trio Sonata No 5 in C BWV529; WAGNER arr Lemare: Siegfried's Funeral March, from Götterdämmerung; BARISTOW: Nocturne; VIERNE: Final, from Symphony No 1 in D minor Op 14; YON: Humoresque, L'Organo Primitivo (recorded in Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)
-
4:00 PM. Afternoon Classics
TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien - Berlin Phil/Seiji Ozawa (DG 427 354)
KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 - Arabella Steinbacher (vln), Lisbon Gulbenkian Orch/Lawrence Foster (PENTATONE PTC 5186 503)
CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F# Op 60 - Ivan Moravec (pno) (Philips 456 910)
-
5:00 PM. New Horizons
William Dart hosts a half-hour of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond, following a personal trail to explore where his ears, gaze and nose guide him (RNZ)
-
6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday
WAGNER: Tristan & Isolde
Derived from Arthurian legend this desperate story of forbidden love has inspired writers and composers for the last thousand years.
Isolde........................... Annalena Persson
Tristan.......................... Lars Clevemann
Brangäne...................... Daveda Karanas
Kurwenal..................... Bo Skovhus
Marke........................... Runí Battaberg
Melot........................... Marco Stella
Sailor, Shepherd.......... Henry Choo
Helmsman.................... Jarvis Dams
Chapman Tripp Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia/Eckehard Stier (recorded in the Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)
-
10:30 PM. Day's End
DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)
SCHUBERT: Rondo in A D951 - Nelson Freire (pno), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 477 8570)
MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Suite (3) - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (VIRGIN 3 91372)
BACH: Violin Partita No 2 in D minor BWV1004 - Janine Jansen (vln) (Decca 475 9081)
MCLEOD: Three Celebrations (1) - New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.572671)
HAYDN: Symphony No 39 in G minor - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)
Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print
Weekly Listings
Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.
PDFs are available on each weekly page.
RSS
Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.
Licence
Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.
If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules
XML Data
All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.