Navigation for Station navigation

Monday 26 October 2015 Rāhina 26 Whiringa-ā-nuku 2015

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Disc 1

    FARR: From the Depths Sound the Great Sea Gongs, Part 1; KHACHATURIAN: Spartacus, Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia; MENDELSSOHN: The Hebrides Overture; OFFENBACH: The Tales of Hoffmann, Barcarolle; WOOD: Fantasia on British Sea Songs, excerpts; RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade, The Sea and Sinbad's Ship; LILBURN: Aotearoa Overture; WAGNER: The Flying Dutchman, Overture - Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

    1:10 approx - Disc 2

    NIELSEN: Violin Concerto Op 33; Flute Concerto; Clarinet Concerto Op 57 - Kim Sjøgren (vln), Toke Lund Christiansen (fl), Niels Thomsen (cl), Danish National Radio SO/Michael Schønwandt (Chandos CHAN 8894)

    2:30 approx - Disc 3

    Hildegard von BINGEN: O Quam Mirabilis; O Ecclesia; O Clarissima Mater; O Tu Illustrata; MONK: Dawn; Quarry weave 1; Quarry Lullaby; Quarry weave 2; Farmer's Song; Astronaut Anthem; Nightfall - Musica Sacra/Richard Westenberg (Catalyst 09026 68329)

    3:30 approx - Disc 4

    LIAPUNOV: 12 Etudes d'execution transcendante Op 11; Lullaby; Dance of the ghosts; Pealing of bells; Terek; Summer night; Storm; Idyll; Epic song; Aeolian harps; Lesginka; Dance of the Elves; Elegy in memory of Franz Liszt - Konstantin Scherbakov (pno) (Marco Polo 8.223491)

    4:40 approx - Disc 5

    BRITTEN: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra; Symphony for cello & orchestra; Four Sea-Interludes from Peter Grimes; PÄRT: Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten - Truls Mørk (cello), Bergen Phil/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 420)

    Labour Day

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    6:00 GEMINIANI: Three Scotch Airs with Variations, from A Treatise of Good Taste in the Art of Musick - Brian Berryman (fl), Axel Wolf (gtr/lute/theorbo), Eckhart Kuper (hpschd) (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 505 1127)

    TALLIS arr Kronos: Spem in alium - Kronos Quartet (Elektra Nonesuch 7559 79242)

    GÓRECKI: Totus tuus - Robert Shaw Festival Singers/Robert Shaw (Telarc CD 80531)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in F Op 36 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frank Braley (pno) (Virgin 5 45602)

    TELEMANN: Concerto in D for two violins & bassoon TWV53/D4 - Ingeborg Scheerer, Annette Wehnert (vlns), Marita Schaar (bsn), La Stagione Frankfurt/Michael Schneider (CPO 777 890)

    7:00 HOLST: Mars, Bringer of War, from Planets Suite - BBC SO/Andrew Davis (Warner Classics 3984 25544)

    SMETANA: From the Homeland - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

    LIADOV: Polonaise in C Op 49, In memory of Pushkin - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

    GADE: Scherzo in C# minor - Trio Parnassus, Thomas Selditz (vla) (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 303 1665)

    J STRAUSS II arr Berg: Wine, Women & Song - Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (Linn CKD 442)

    8:00 Beauty Spot: ANON: Greensleeves - Ronn McFarlane (lute) (Dorian DOR 90008)

    COPLAND: The promise of living, from The Tender Land - Tanglewood Festival Chorus, Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony MLK 64059)

    BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival, Overture - Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.573297)

    ANDERSEN: Fantasy on Don Giovanni Op 45/5 - Kyle Dzapo (fl), Matthew Mazzoni (pno) (Naxos 8.572277)

    JANÁCEK: Fairy-tale - Gary Hoffman (cello), Mikhaïl Rudy (pno) (EMI CDC 5 55585)

    ARNOLD: Four Scottish Dances - Boston Pops Orch/Keith Lockhart (RCA 09026 68901)

  • 9:00 AM. Composer of the Week

    ANTON BRUCKNER (1824-1896)

    The life and music of ANTON BRUCKNER (1824-1896) introduced by Bryan Crump (RNZ)

    Symphony No 4 in Eb, Romantic - Berlin Phil/Günter Wand (RCA 09026 68839)

  • 10:45 AM. The Works

    PIAZZOLLA arr Bragato: Four Seasons in Buenos Aires - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9857)

    RACHMANINOV: Six Songs Op 38, At night in my garden; To her; Daisies; The Pied Piper; Sleep; 'A-oo' - Ekaterina Siurina (sop), Iain Burnside (pno) (Delphian DCD 34127)

    PAGANINI: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Op 6 - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

  • Noon Tally Ho!

    The Southern Sinfonia presents the Dunedin Sound & Singers, Part One of Two

    Anna Leese, Molly Devine, Kylie Price, Metitilani Alo (vocalists), Robert Burns (dbass), Robert Craigie (drums), Southern Sinfonia/Peter Adams

    KILGOUR/KILGOUR/SCOTT: Tally ho; HENDERSON: Southern man; BROUGH: Andy dandy; SCOTT: Miss these things; BROUGH: Down in splendour; KILGOUR/KILGOUR/SCOTT: Flowers; LOOK BLUE GO PURPLE: I don't want you anyway; KILGOUR/KILGOUR/SCOTT: At the bottom; CLARKSON: Man with no desire; DOWNES: Pets; PHILLIPPS/MOORE: Pink frost; DOWNES: Dirge (recorded in Dunedin Town Hall by RNZ) (Part Two at 8.00pm)

  • 1:15 PM. For Those Who Toil

    COATES: Calling All Workers - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 66868)

    HANDEL trans Wild: Air & Variations, The Harmonious Blacksmith - Earl Wild (pno) (Sony SK 62036)

    FLETCHER: Labour & Love - Black Dyke Mills Band/Peter Parkes (Chandos CHAN 8570)

    BREINER: All at work, from Songs and Dances from the Silk Road - Takako Nishizaki (vln), New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557348)

    LAMBERT: Merchant Seamen - BBC Concert Orch/Barry Wordsworth (ASV White Line CD WHL 2122)

    A RITCHIE: Down in the Brunner Mine - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

    MEDTNER: Hymn in praise of toil Op 49/1 - Nicolas Medtner (pno) (rec 1947) (Appian APR 5548)

    F-AD PHILIDOR: The Blacksmith, Overture - Prague Sinfonia/Christian Benda (Naxos 8.573066)

  • 2:25 PM. A Holiday Romance

    DELERUE: A Little Romance, Suite - studio orchestra/Georges Delerue (Varese Sarabande VSD 5241)

    BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Maxim Vengerov (vln), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI 3 36403)

    ANON arr Bonell: Spanish Romance - Carlos Bonell (gtr) (Upbeat Classics URCD 140)

    DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Pavel Sporcl (vln), Petr Jiríkovsky (pno) (Supraphon SU 3860)

  • 3:00 PM. CD Masters

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado (rec 1988) (DG 423 655)

    SCHUMANN: Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129 - János Starker (cello), London SO/Antal Dorati (rec 1962) (Mercury 432 010)

  • 4:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ performers and composers

    BACH arr Koonce: Prelude, Fugue & Allegro in Eb BWV998 - Owen Moriarty (gtr) (Manu CD MANU 5003/04)

    STATHAM: Song without words; Pastorale - Camille White (ob), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

    REGER: Variations & Fugue on a theme of Mozart Op 132 - New Zealand SO/Franz-Paul Decker (Naxos 8.553079)

  • 5:00 PM. Early Evening Concert

    WAGNER: Tannhäuser, Overture - Paris National Opera Orch/André Cluytens (Testamant SBT 1256)

    MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 - Pip Eastop (natural horn), Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead (Hyperion CDA 68097)

    PROKOFIEV: Lieutenant Kijé Suite - Paris Conservatoire Orch/Adrian Boult (Decca 421 019)

  • 6:00 PM. Dinner Music

    KELLY: Three Pieces for strings - Irish CO/Fionnuala Hunt (Black Box BBM 1003)

    SOR: Introduction & Variations on a theme by Mozart Op 9 - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ)

    SCHUBERT: Ave Maria D839 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Private)

    CHOPIN: Nocturne in F# minor Op 48/2 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

    PUCCINI arr Pritchard/Prior: O mio babbino caro, from Gianni Schicchi - Rowan Prior (cello), Jonathan Pritchard (vln) (Ode CD Ode 1363)

    ROSSINI arr anon: Cavatina - Mark Walton (cl), Simon Ballard (pno) (Chalumeau EBY 003)

    ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 - English CO/Julian Lloyd Webber (Naxos 8.573250)

  • 7:00 PM. Appointment

    Lilburn and Broadcasting

    Perhaps more than any other New Zealand composer, Douglas Lilburn's career in music was influenced and supported by broadcasting. But this was mutually beneficial, and broadcasting too gained much from the relationship over the decades. In this programme, Roger Smith brings out from the archive some of Lilburn's greatest moments in broadcasting (RNZ)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Tally Ho!

    The Southern Sinfonia presents the Dunedin Sound & Singers, Part Two of Two

    Graeme Downes, Shayne Carter, Molly Devine, Martin Phillipps, David Kilgour, Metitilani Alo, Anna Leese, Kylie Price (vocalists), Robert Burns (dbass), Robert Craigie (drums), Southern Sinfonia/Peter Adams

    DOWNES: Rootless cosmopolitan; CARTER: She speeds; CARTER/JEFFRIES: Randolph's going home; PHILLIPPS: Rolling moon; KILGOUR/KILGOUR/GUTTERIDGE: Point that thing; GUTTERIDGE: Born in the wrong time; KILGOUR/KILGOUR/SCOTT: Getting older; SAUNDERS: Outer space; DOWNES: For the love of ash grey; PHILLIPPS: Submarine bells (recorded in Dunedin Town Hall by RNZ)

  • 8:50 PM. Leningrad

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 7 in C Op 60 - Russian National Orch/Paavo Järvi (Pentatone PTC 5186 511)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Suite for viola & piano - Christian Euler (vla), Paul Rivinius (pno) (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 903 1796)

    DEBUSSY: La Mer - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

    ZÁDOR: Csárdás Rhapsody - Budapest SO/Mariusz Smolij (Naxos 8.572548)

    11:00 HAYDN: String Quartet in Bb Op 50/1 - Angeles String Quartet (Philips 464 650)

    PARRY: String Quintet in Eb - Bridge Quartet, Robert Gibbs (vla) (EM Records EMRCD 016)

Next day - Tue 27

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

2 - 8 October, 2021

9 - 15 October, 2021

16 - 22 October, 2021

23 - 29 October, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.