Navigation for Station navigation
Wednesday 9 September 2015 Rāapa 9 Mahuru 2015
-
12:00 AM. Music Through the Night
Disc 1
HAYDN: Symphonies, No 80 in D minor; No 87 in A; No 89 in F - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 635)
1:10 approx - Disc 2
ROPARTZ: Cello Sonata No 1; DEBUSSY: Cello Sonata in D; MIGOT: Three Pieces for cello and piano; Dialogue No 2 - Jean-Marie Trotereau (cello), Jeffrey Grice (pno) (Integral INT 221 105)
2:25 approx - Disc 3
PARRY: I was glad; Long since in Egypt's plenteous land, from Judith; Blest pair of sirens; BAIRSTOW: Blessed City, heavenly Salem; ELGAR: Great is the Lord; O hearken Thou; Give unto the Lord; STANFORD: Te Deum in Bb; Magnificat in Bb; Nunc dimittis in Bb; HADLEY: My beloved spake; PARRY orch Elgar: Jerusalem - Choir of Winchester Cathedral, Waynflete Singers, Bournemouth SO/David Hill, Timothy Byram-Wigfield (org) (Argo 430 836)
3:40 approx - Disc 4
BARTÓK: Mikrokosmos Vols. 1-3 - Jenö Jandó (pno) (Koch Schwann 3-1218)
4:50 approx - Disc 5
JAMES: Concerto in D, The Four Seasons; VIVALDI: Concerto in C for two trumpets RV537; HANDEL: A Pastoral Symphony; March, from Scapino; Sarabande; March, from Judas Maccabeus; Gavotte; Water Music, Air; Minuet; Bourée & Lentement; A Martial Symphony; Bourée; Dead March, from Saul; STANLEY: Trumpet Concerto in D; PURCELL: Ayres for the Theatre; CLARKE: Trumpet Ayres - Crispian Steele-Perkins (baroque tpt), Leslie Pearson (hpschd), Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Richard Studt (Carlton Classics 30366 0038)
FM network; Freeview 51; Sky 422; radionz.co.nz/concert; iHeartRADIO
-
6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young
6:00 VIVALDI: Concerto in F for violin & cello RV544 - Enrico Onofri (vln), Christophe Coin (cello), Il Giardino Armonico, Milan/Giovanni Antonini (Teldec 4509 94552)
FALLA arr Pujol/Bream: Spanish Dance, from La Vida breve - Julian Bream, John Williams (gtrs) (RCA RD 83257)
SIBELIUS: The Swan of Tuonela - James Horan (cor anglais), BBC Scottish SO/John Storgårds (BBC MM 380)
BRIDGE: Rosemary - Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (Conifer 75605 51327)
HOVHANESS: Bagatelles Op 30 - Shanghai String Quartet (Delos DE 3700)
SHOSTAKOVICH: Jazz Suite No 1 - CBSO/Mark Elder (Signum SIGCD 051)
7:00 MOZART: Lucio Silla, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)
YSAŸE: Saltarelle carnavalesque Op posth - Hideko Udagawa (vln), Philharmonia/Martyn Brabbins (Signum SIGCD 224)
KREISLER arr Dokshitser: Schön Rosmarin - Sergei Nakariakov (tpt), Maria Meerovitch (pno) (Warner 2564 65958)
MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 4 in C minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)
BOUGHTON: Three Songs without Words - Sarah Francis (ob), members of Rasumovsky Quartet (Helios CDH 55174)
HOLST: Brook Green Suite - English Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.570339)
8:00 Beauty Spot: DEBUSSY: Reflets dans l'eau, from Images, Book 1 - Cécile Ousset (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49497)
MEYERBEER: Robert le Diable, Overture - New Zealand SO/Darrell Ang (Naxos 8.573195)
ZARZYCKI: Mazurka in G minor Op 26 - Eugene Ugorski (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Michal Dworzynski (Hyperion CDA 67990)
MILHAUD: Scaramouche - Jean-Marc Fessard (cl), Eliane Reyes (pno) (Naxos 8.572278)
TCHAIKOVSKY arr Meshchaninov: Melody, from Souvenir d'un lieu cher - Vytautas Sondeckis (cello), Lithuanian CO/David Geringas (Naxos 8.554381)
THEODORAKIS arr Bessas: The fire inside, from Zorba the Greek - Aquarelle Guitar Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10723)
GRAINGER: Irish Tune from County Derry - Sydney Philharmonia Motet Choir/Antony Walker (ABC 465 684)
MOERAN: Whythorne's Shadow - Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.573034)
9:00 Composer of the Week
ISAAC ALBENIZ (1860-1909)
arr Pujol: Córdoba, from Spanish Songs - Julian Bream, John Williams (gtrs) (RCA RD 83257)
Henry Clifford, Act 3
Henry Clifford................. Aquiles Machado
Lady Clifford.................. Alessandra Marc
Sir John Saint John.......... Carlos Alvarez
Lady Saint John............... Jane Henschel
Annie Saint John............. Ana María Martinez
Colin.............................. Christian Immler
Messenger..................... Angel Rodriguez
Herald........................... Pedro Gilabert
Escolania de la Santa Cruz del Valle de los Caídos,
Madrid Symphony Chorus & Orch/José de Eusebio (Decca 473 937)
-
10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn
BBC Proms 2015
Thirty-six programmes
(4) Steven Osborne (pno), Valérie Hartmann-Claverie (ondes martenot), women of the London Symphony Chorus, BBC Phil/Juanjo Mena
FOULDS: Three Mantras Op 61b; MESSIAEN: Turangalîla Symphony (recorded in the Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)
12:00 Recent Releases
SCHUBERT: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Yuri Bashmet (vla), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 479 5096)
GOUNOD: Sérénade; Au printemps; SAINT-SAËNS: Aimons-nous; Soirée en mer - Alice Coote (mezzo), Graham Johnson (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67962)
GRIEG: Notturno, from Lyric Pieces Book 5; Homesickness, from Lyric Pieces Book 6; At your feet, from Lyric Pieces Book 9 - Javier Perianes (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2205)
1:00 Afternoon Requests
ENESCU: Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A - Philharmonia/Charles Mackerras (Testament SBT 1325)
DUBERY: Observations, The barber's; The old sailor; Esmeralda; The window; Done for; The Promenade 1880 - Adrienne Murray (mezzo), David Dubery (pno) (Metier MSV 28548)
RIES: Introduction & Polonaise Op 174 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557844)
SCHUMANN: Widmung, from Myrthen Op 25 - Wolfgang Holzmair (bar), Imogen Cooper (pno) (Philips 462 610)
SCHUMANN trans Liszt: Widmung - Margaret Fingerhut (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10826)
J STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - Johann Strauss Orch of Vienna/Willi Boskovsky (EMI 5 65052)
(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)
-
2:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich
Music news & current affairs (RNZ)
-
3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss
CD Masters
Classic performances from the back catalogue
LISZT: St Francis of Assisi preaching to the birds; Legend No 2, St Francis of Paola walking on the water; La lugubre gondola (first version); La lugubre gondola (second version) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (rec 1981) (Philips 410 040)
STRAUSS: Death & Transfiguration Op 24 - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (rec 1982) (DG 410 892)
4:05 Made in New Zealand
NZ performers and composers
BODY: Three Transcriptions - New Zealand String Quartet (Rattle RAT D009)
A RITCHIE: Olveston Suite - Tom McGrath (pno) (Ode CD MANU 5098)
BRITTEN: Five Flower Songs Op 47 - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (Manu CD MANU 1516)
LILBURN: Forest - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)
5:00 CHAPI: The Drummer of the Grenadiers, Prelude - Madrid Community Orch/Miguel Roa (Naxos 8.555957)
FAURÉ: Berceuse, from Dolly Suite - Malin Broman (vln), Simon Crawford-Phillips (pno) (Naxos 8.573223)
RACHMANINOV: Dances from Aleko - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (Telarc CD 80670)
BEETHOVEN: Rondo a capriccio in G Op 129, Rage over a lost penny - Ronald Brautigam (fpno) (BIS SACD 1892)
BANTOCK: Two Scottish Poems, Song to the seals; My luve is like a red, red rose - Elysian Singers/Sam Laughton (Meridian CDE 84570)
WARREN: Wexford Bells - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Sanctuary CD RSB 205)
6:00 RAWSTHORNE: Street Corner, Overture - London Phil/John Pritchard (Lyrita SRCD 255)
HERBERT arr Utting: Italian street song, from Naughty Marietta - Malvina Major (sop), New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Kiwi CD SLC 221)
COATES: Oxford Street, from London Again Suite - Royal Liverpool Phil/John Wilson (Avie AV 2070)
TURINA: Through the streets of Seville Op 96 - Jordi Masó (pno) (Naxos 8.572915)
F LOEWE: On the street where you live, from My Fair Lady; I never met a rose, from The Little Prince - Bryn Terfel (bbar), English Northern Philharmonia/Paul Daniel (DG 457 628)
MACDOWELL: To a wild rose, from Woodland Sketches - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 67067)
ELLINGTON arr Distler: A single petal of a rose - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 460 811)
BERLIOZ: Le Spectre de la Rose, from Les Nuits d'été - Bernarda Fink (mezzo), Berlin Deutsches SO/Kent Nagano (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1932)
LEHÁR: Wild Roses, Waltz - Berlin Radio SO/Michail Jurowski (CPO 999 891)
-
7:00 PM. Appointment
Song: Mirror of the World
Thirteen programmes that explore classic song, poetry set to music, as a prism for understanding culture and history
Presented by Thomas Hampson
(6) Forging a National Consciousness
Beginning in 1848, the Year of Revolution, this programme explores the role of song as a unifying cultural force in the face of vital political struggles. With the folksongs of their homelands ringing in their ears, composers from Brahms to Duparc, from Mahler to Mussorgsky, took up the torch of nationalism at a moment when worlds were colliding (WFMT)
-
8:00 PM. Music Alive
BBC Proms 2015
Thirty-six programmes
(5) Marc-André Hamelin (pno), BBC SO/François-Xavier Roth
BOULEZ: Figures-Doubles-Prismes; RAVEL arr Boulez: Frontispice; RAVEL: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand; STRAVINSKY: The Firebird (recorded in the Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)
-
10:00 PM. Day's End
BACH arr Riis: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 - Stockholm Guitar Quartet (Opus 3 CD 7915)
BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 - Michael Collins (cl), Brodsky Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10817)
SIBELIUS: The Tempest, Suite No 2 - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (Linn CKD 540)
FRANÇAIX: String Trio in C - Lendvai String Trio (Stone Records 780079)
Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print
Weekly Listings
Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.
PDFs are available on each weekly page.
RSS
Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.
Licence
Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.
If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules
XML Data
All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.