Navigation for Station navigation

Thursday 6 March 2008 Rāpare 6 Poutū-te-rangi 2008

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    12:00 - Disc 1

    SCHUMANN arr Mahler: Symphonies, No 1 in Bb, Spring; No 2 in C - Bergen Phil/Aldo Ceccato (BIS CD 361)

    1:15 (approx) -Disc 2

    GRANADOS: Moresque; Cançion Arabe; Danza Española No 5; Escenas Romanticas; Danza Lenta Op 37; Mazurka Op 2; Cuertos de la Juventud Op 1; Allegro de Concierto - Richard Mapp (pno) (Meridian CDE 84403)

    2:25 (approx) - Disc 3

    OCKEGHEM: Missa Prolationum; Alma redemptoris mater; Salve regina; Intermerata Dei mater; Ave Maria; Salve regina - Hilliard Ensemble/Paul Hillier (EMI CDC 7 49798)

    3:35 (approx) - Disc 4

    GLAZUNOV: The Kremlin; From the Middle Ages; Poeme lyrique; Poeme epique - Moscow SO/Konstantine Krimets (Naxos 8.553537)

    4:55 (approx) - Disc 5

    TELEMANN: Recorder Concerto in F; Oboe Concerto in E minor; Transverse Flute Concerto in D; Concerto in A minor for recorder & viola da gamba; Concerto in D for bassoon & two violins - Michael Schneider (recorder), Karl Kaiser (transverse fl), Hans-Peter Westermann (ob), Michael McCraw (bsn), Mary Utiger (vln), Hajo Bass (vln), Rainer Zipperling (vla da gamba), Camerata Colonge (DHM RD 77201)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    6:00 SALIERI: Cesare in Farmacusa, Overture - Czecho-Slovak Radio SO/Michael Dittrich (Marco Polo 8.223381)

    HANDEL: Coronation Anthem, My heart is inditing - Choir of King's College, Cambridge, Academy of Ancient Music/Stephen Cleobury, Benjamin Bayl (org) (EMI 5 57140)

    MARX: Idyll, Concertino on the pastoral fourth from Nature Trilogy - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1137)

    A MARCELLO: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

    SCHUBERT arr Breiner: Military March in D - Razumovsky Sinfonia/Peter Breiner (Naxos 8.553596)

    7:00 COPLAND: El Salón México - New Philharmonia/Aaron Copland (Sony MLK 64059)

    FASCH: Concerto in C minor for bassoon & two oboes - Alberto Grazzi (bsn), Paul Goodwin, Lorraine Wood (obs), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 449 210)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Russian Dance (Trepak), from The Nutcracker; Hungarian Dance (Czardas), from Swan Lake - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc SACD 60657)

    SCHUBERT trans Liszt: Die Forelle D550 - Maciej Pikulski (pno) (Zig Zag ZZT 040 403)

    ADAMS: The Chairman Dances - Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Argo 444 454)

    8:00 Beauty Spot: BERLIOZ: D'amour l'ardente flamme, from The Damnation of Faust - Frederica von Stade (mezzo), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 443 378)

    ELGAR: Spanish Lady Suite - Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter (dir) (RCA RD 87761)

    BACH: Cantata No 29, Wir danken dir, Gott, Sinfonia - Christoph Lehmann (org), Cologne La Stravaganza/Andrew Manze (dir) (Brilliant Classics 92721)

    PROKOFIEV: Ballade in C minor Op 15 - Michal Kanka (cello), Jaromír Klepác (pno) (Praga PRD 350 015)

    CHOPIN: Nocturne in C# minor Op posth - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 477 5378)

    GOUNOD: Waltz, from Faust - Vienna Phil/Rudolf Kempe (Testament SBT 1127)

  • 9:00 AM. Composer of the Month

    LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN (1770-1827)

    Fidelio, Overture - Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (CBS MDK 44790)

    Komm, Hoffnung, lass den letzten Stern, from Fidelio - Birgit Nilsson (sop), Philharmonia/Heinz Wallberg (EMI CDM 7 63108)

    Prisoners' Chorus, O welche Lust, from Fidelio - Ekkehard Wagner, Frank Schiller (tens), Leipzig Radio Choir, Dresden State Orch/Silvio Varviso (Philips 422 410)

    Allegretto in C minor - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 456 031)

    Incidental Music to Goethe's Egmont, excerpts - Pilar Lorengar (sop), Vienna Phil/George Szell (Decca 421 024)

  • 10:00 AM. The Works

    BERNSTEIN: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances - CBSO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin VC 5 45295)

    RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini - Idil Biret (pno), Polish National Radio SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.554477)

    HAYDN: String Quartet in G minor Op 20/3 - Buchberger Quartet (Brilliant Classics 93545)

    DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 - BBC SO/Jirí Belohlávek (Warner 2564 63235)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)

  • 2:00 PM. Afternoon Requests

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 4 in F minor - Bournemouth SO/Paul Daniel (Naxos 8.557276)

    JIMÉNEZ arr Peña: Ella - Juan Diego Flórez (ten), Mariachi de Oro (tpt), David Gálvez (gtr), Swang Lin, Eugene Cherkasov, Xiao-Hua Sheng (vlns) (Decca 475 6932)

    LISZT: Variations on Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen, from Bach's Cantata No 12 for the 3rd Sunday after Easter - Gerhard Oppitz (pno) (Hänssler CD 98.479)

    (Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

  • 3:00 PM. CD Masters

    Classic performances from the back catalogue

    KHACHATURIAN: Piano Concerto in Db - Moura Lympany (pno), London Phil/Anatole Fistoulari (rel 1959) (Olympia OCD 236)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Francesca da Rimini - Stadium SO of New York/Leopold Stokowski (rec 1958) (Dell'Arte CDDA 9006)

  • 4:05 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ musicians and composers

    CARR: Gaudeamus Overture - New Zealand SO/Franz-Paul Decker (Corellia CRA 1005)

    TREMAIN: Tenera Juventa - Auckland University Festival Choir/Peter Godfrey, Alison Lander, Martin Ryman (pno duo) (Kiwi CD SLD 108)

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Trio No 2 in E minor Op 67 - Gagliano Trio (Kiwi TRL 016)

  • 5:00 PM. Cadenza

    OFFENBACH arr Binder/Busch: Orpheus in the Underworld, Overture - Vienna SO/Bruno Weil (Sony SK 53288)

    MAYERL: Marigold - Andrew Ball (pno), Slovak Radio SO/Gary Carpenter (Marco Polo 8.223514)

    BACH: Violin Sonata No 1 in B minor BWV1014 - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Bruno Canino (pno) (Philips 434 084)

    WAGNER trans Wolf: Magic Fire music, from Die Walküre - Mikhaïl Rudy (pno) (EMI 5 57181)

    KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Vienna Phil/Aram Khachaturian (Decca 417 737)

    VERDI: Quartet, Bella figlia dell'amore, from Rigoletto - June Anderson (sop), Shirley Verrett (mezzo), Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Leo Nucci (bass), Bologna Teatro Comunale Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 425 864)

    GLINKA: La Jota Aragonesa, Spanish Overture No 1 - USSR SO/Evgeny Svetlanov (Le Chant du Monde LDC 278 819)

    FALLA arr Maréchal: Jota, from Seven Popular Spanish Songs - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), John Williams (gtr) (EMI 5 86597)

    ANON: Jota - Hesperion XXI (Alia Vox AV 9834)

    BRETON: Jota, from La Dolores - Plácido Domingo (ten), Coro Titular del Teatro Lírico Nacional "La Zarzuela", Rondalla Lírica de Madrid, Madrid SO/Manuel Moreno-Buendia (EMI CDC 7 49148)

    GOTTSCHALK: La Jota Aragonesa, Caprice espagnole RO130 - Philip Martin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66697)

    TÁRREGA: Jota - Narciso Yepes (gtr) (DG 410 655)

    SAINT-SAËNS: La jota aragonese - London Phil/Geoffrey Simon (Cala CACD 1016)

    BIZET: Les tringles des sistres tintaient, from Carmen - Magdalena Kozená (mezzo), Edwige Parat, Claire Delgado-Boge (sops), Musiciens du Louvre Chorus, Mahler CO/Marc Minkowski (DG 474 214)

    GRIEG arr Baadsvik: Anitra's Dance, from Peer Gynt - Oystein Baadsvik (tuba), Musica Vitae/Björn Sagstad (BIS CD 1285)

    ARNOLD: Sarabande & Polka, from Solitaire - Munich SO/Douglas Bostock (Classico CLASS CD 294)

  • 7:00 PM. Appointment

    My Father Lauritz Melchior

    Jim Svejda talks with screenwriter and novelist Ib Melchior about the famous tenor who was his father (KUSC)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Direct from Auckland Town Hall

    Richard Harwood (cello), Auckland Philharmonia/Okko Kamu

    SALLINEN: At the Palace Gates, Overture to the opera Palasti Op 68; SIBELIUS: Scene with Cranes, from Kuolema; SCHUMANN: Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129

    (Interval)

    SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 (RNZ)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    BACH: Viola da gamba Sonata No 3 in G minor BWV1029 - Jordi Savall (vla da gamba), Ton Koopman (hpschd) (Alia Vox AV 9812)

    CURTIS: Irish lullaby - Helen Keen (fl), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Campion Cameo 2035)

    RAVEL: Rapsodie Espagnole - French National Orch/Eliahu Inbal (Brilliant Classics 6980)

    11:00 MENDELSSOHN: Viola Sonata in C minor - Paul Coletti (vla), Leslie Howard (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66946)

    CZERNY: Grande Sérénade Concertante Op 126 - Claudius Tanski (pno), Consortium Classicum (Dabringhaus & Grimm 301 0518)

Next day - Fri 07

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

11 - 17 June, 2022

18 - 24 June, 2022

25 Jun - 01 Jul, 2022

2 - 8 July, 2022

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.