Schedules for 8 - 14 June, 2024

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 8 June 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Brahms, Johannes: Rhapsody in B minor Op 79/1 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Philips 456 922)

Kaska, Kevin: Ballade - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons, Autumn (3) - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral (1) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

Merlin, José Luis: Suite del Recuerdo - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

Weinzweig, John: Barn Dance, from Red Ear of Corn - National Arts Centre Orch/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records PSCD20265)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Danse macabre - Peter Schaffer (vln), New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

1:00 approx

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Trio Sonata in C Wq147 - Florilegium (Channel Classics CCS 11197)

Dove, Jonathan: Flute Concerto, The Magic Flute Dances - Emily Beynon (fl), BBC Welsh National Orch/Bramwell Tovey (Chandos CHAN 10718)

Tosti, Francesco Paolo: Sogno; Non t'amo più; Ideale; Luna d'estate - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

Lilburn, Douglas: Four Canzonas (3) - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

Foss, Lukas: Three American Pieces - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (EMI CDC 5 55360)

2:00 approx

Lauridsen, Morten: Les Chansons des Roses - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 85 in Bb, La Reine - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 930)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Variations in A K460 - Alessio Bax (pno) (Signum SIGCD 321)

Andrès, Bernard: Preludes Vol 1, extracts - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 917)

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 (2) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

Novello, Ivor arr Tunick: We'll gather Lilacs - Ben Heppner (ten), London Phil/Jonathan Tunick (RCA 09026 63508)

3:00 approx

Weber, Carl Maria von: Der Freischütz, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

Karaindrou, Eleni: Ulysses' Theme, Litany, from Ulysses' Gaze - Kim Kashkashian (vla), Andreas Tsekouras (accordion), String Orch/Lefteris Chalkiadakis (ECM 1570)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Moments Musicaux Op 16 - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

Beethoven, Ludwig van arr Druzecky: Septet in Eb Op 20 (4) - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

Gluck, Christoph Willibald von: Che farò senza Euridice? - Janet Baker (mezzo), English CO/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 278)

4:00 approx

Sor, Fernando: Divertimenti Op 8 - Goran Krivokapic (gtr) (Naxos 8.570502)

Chabrier, Emmanuel: Danse villageoise, from Dix pièces pittoresques - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

Schumann, Robert: Fantasy in C Op 131 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (DG 457 075)

Wagner, Richard: Rienzi, Overture - New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (SONY MLK 64061)

Ritchie, John: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius - Schola Musica/Ashley Heenan (Kiwi SLD 71)

Stanford, Charles Villiers: Justorum animae, from Three Latin Motets Op 38 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (dir) (Conifer CDCF 155)

5:00 approx

Puccini, Giacomo arr MIKHASHOFF: Portrait of Madame Butterfly - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel arr Fletcher: Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op. 39 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

Respighi, Ottorino: The Birds - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

Traditional: Rimu Rimu - Hannah Tatana (Viking VPS 489)

Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne in G minor Op 15/3 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 441)

Macdowell, Edward Alexander: Romance - Aisling Drury Byrne (cello), Ireland National SO/Arthur Fagen (Naxos 8.559049)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: The infinite shining heavens, from Songs of Travel - Julien Van Mellaerts (bar), James Baillieu (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD164)

6:00 AM. Mornings

Torelli, Giuseppe: Sinfonia in D for trumpet G4 - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Pygmalion, Acte de Ballet, Suite (1) Overture - European Union Baroque Orch/Roy Goodman (Naxos 8.55749)

Schubert, Franz trans Liszt: Ständchen, from Schwanengesang D957 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY SK 66511)

Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet in G G450 (3) - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

Rossini, Gioachino: O salutaris hostia - 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

Marcello, Alessandro: Oboe Concerto in D minor - Dianne Lacelle (oboe), Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie (ATMA ACD22600)

Herbert, Victor: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (1) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

Purcell, Henry: Chaconne in G minor Z730 - Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie (ATMA ACD22600)

Elgar, Edward: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 425 852)

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Pieces Op 118 (3) - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 8887 5130192)

7.00

Stanford, Charles Villiers arr Grainger: Four Irish Dances (3) - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (2) - Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Joshua Bell (Sony 88765 44881)

Coates, Eric: Dam Busters March - National Band of New Zealand, New Zealand SO/James Judd (RNZ NZSO 2022-05-18)

Geminiani, Francesco: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 3/3 (3) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

Dvořák, Antonín: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (1) - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

Babadjanian, Arno: Piano Trio in F# minor (2) - New Zealand Chamber Soloists (ATOLL ACD209)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (2) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Keyboard Sonata No 60 in C HobXVI/50 (1) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Ex Chartreuse TB 6)

Zumaya, Manuel de: Angélicas milicias - Coro Ciudad de La Alhambra, Ensemble Elyma/Gabriel Garrido (K617 K617 156)

Handel, George Frideric: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

8.00

Khachaturian, Aram: Carpet embroidery scene, from Gayaneh - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

Lindberg, Oskar arr Milone: Andante, from Gammal fäbodspsalm - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/Christopher Lyndon-Gee (Naxos 8.553126)

Lalo, Édouard: Scherzo in D minor - Royal Phil/Yondani Butt (ASV CD DCA 709)

Traditional: Since sounding drums (Irish Air) - Ilektra Platiopoulou (mezzo), The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

Liszt, Franz: La Campanella - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

Kreisler, Fritz: Praeludium and Allegro - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No 29, Wir danken dir, Gott (1) - Gent Collegium Vocale/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HML 590 8363.65)

Gershwin, George: Three Preludes - Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano) (Decca 4851663)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (1) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 761)

9.00

Sarasate, Pablo de: Magic Flute Fantasy - Gil Shaham (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (DG 447 640)

Verdi, Giuseppe: Messa Da Requiem: Dies Irae - Tuba Mirum - London Phil Choir, The London Chorus, London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

Debussy, Claude: Nocturnes - Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Bernard Haitink (Philips 400 023)

Lilburn, Douglas: Piano Sonata (1949) (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

Eichner, Ernst: Oboe Concerto in C (3) - Kurt Meier (ob), Northern Sinfonia of London/Howard Griffiths (PAN 510 088)

10:00 AM. RNZ Concert Days

Albéniz, Isaac orch Arbós/Surinach: El Polo from Iberia Book 3 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (TELARC 2CD 80470)

Ruiz De Ribayaz: Españoletas - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in Eb RV251 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (Sony SK 87733)

Shostakovich, Dmitri: The Gadfly Op 97a - Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 452 597)

Handel, George Frederic: Overture, from Giulio Cesare - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (ARTWORKS 29)

11.00

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 - Montreal Symphony Orchestra (Decca 4218142)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D minor BWV974 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

Canteloube, Joseph arr Armenian: Lo Fïolairé, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

12.00

Ravel, Maurice: Menuet antique - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 665)

Morricone, Ennio arr Groban/Lubbock: Cinema Paradiso - Josh Groban (vocalist), Joshua Bell (vln), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

Copland, Aaron: Hoe Down, from Rodeo - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (KIWI CD SLC 222)

Durand, Hilario Durán: Contradanza - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9857)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 (3) - Jan Lisiecki (pno/dir), ASMF (DG 4837637)

Ridout, Godfrey: Fall Fair - Edmonton SO/Uri Mayer (CBC Records SMCD 5069)

Schubert, Franz: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (4) - John O'Conor (pno), James Vandemark (dbass), members of Cleveland Quartet (TELARC CD 80225)

Bizet, Georges: Flower song, from Carmen - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

1.00

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Overture, La Fedelta Premiata - Camerata/Anne Loeser (RNZ Camerata 2019)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No 21 in D K575, Prussian - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ )

Weber, Carl Maria von arr Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Overture-Suite in D TWV55/D21 - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (dir) (RNZ 2019)

Brahms, Johannes: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 - Rachel Vernon (clarinet), Aroha String Quartet (RNZ 2022)

Britten, Benjamin: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra - New Zealand SO National Youth Orchestra/James Macmillan (RNZ 2017)

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

Estacio, John: Red Letter Day, from Variations on a Memory - Thunder Bay Symphony Orchestra/Geoffrey Moull (Thunder Bay SO TBSO2004)

Chopin, Frédéric: Ballade No 1 in G minor Op 23 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Philips 456 922)

Haydn, Michael: Symphony No 5 in A (1) Allegro molto - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal (CPO 999 591)

Pilati, Mario: Sonata for flute & piano (3) - Luca Manghi (fl), David Kelly (pno) (Atoll ACD 882)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (4) - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9846)

Schein, Johann Hermann arr Slokar-Posaunenquartett: Padouana in D minor - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso in F Op 3/4 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 28 in A Op 101 - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9435)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 72 in D - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (Nimbus NI 5652/5)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (2) - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57016)

Tallis, Thomas: Spem in alium - I Fagiolini, members of Fretwork, The Rose Consort of Viols, The English Cornett & Sackbut Ensemble and The CIty Musick/Robert Hollingworth (Decca 478 2734)

Myers, Stanley: Cavatina, from The Deer Hunter - Craig Ogden (gtr) (X5 105)

Grieg, Edvard orch Debussy: In the Hall of the Mountain King, from Peer Gynt - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

5:00 PM. Inside Out

with Nick Tipping

6:00 Inside Out continued

7:00 PM. Opera

MET Opera 2024: La fanciulla del West by Puccini

PUCCINI: La fanciulla del West

Eva-Maria Westbroek (Minnie), Jonas Kaufmann (Dick Johnson), Željko Lučić (Jack Rance), Carlo Bosi (Nick), Michael Todd Simpson (Sonora), Matthew Rose (Ashby), Oren Gradus (Jake Wallace), Metropolitan Opera Chorus and Orch/Marco Armiliato

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

 

Satie, Eric: La Belle Excentrique - Jean-Pierre Armengaud (pno), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI CDC 7 49471)

10:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Telemann, Georg Philipp arr LAGQ: Concerto in G for four unaccompanied violins - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

Schumann, Robert: Kinderszenen Op 15 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

Farr, Gareth: Kembang Suling - Alexa Still (fl), Gareth Farr (marimba) (TRUST MMT 2020)

Fletcher, Percy: Folksong & Fiddle Dance - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Naxos 8.557752)

Mozetich, Marjan: A Messenger, from Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records CMCCD 21815)

Sibelius, Jean: The Swan of Tuonela - London Phil/Paavo Berglund (LPO 65)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Love Bade Me Welcome, from Five Mystical Songs - Paul Whelan (bar), Andrea Watson (org), 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

Toscanini, Arturo: Meditazione, Tristezza in cor mi piange - Kristina Zelinska (solo vln), Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ UC18)

Debussy, Claude: La Fille Aux Cheveux De Lin, from Preludes - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

Handel, George Frideric: Dixit Dominus HWV232 - Natalie Dessay, Karine Deshayes (sops), Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), Toby Spence (ten), Laurent Naouri (bass), Le Concert d'Astrée (Virgin 3 95241)

Metcalf, John: Three Mobiles (2) - Gerard McChrystal (sax), Thomas Bowes (vln), BBC Welsh National Orch/Grant Llewellyn (SIGNUM SIGCD 103)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Laudate Dominum, from Solemn Vespers K339 - Emma Kirkby (sop), Wells Cathedral Choir, Sarum CO/Malcolm Archer (Cantoris CRCD 6070)

Sunday 9 June 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Humperdinck, Engelbert: Hansel & Gretel, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 2 in A Op 2/2 (4) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

Strauss II, Johann: Die Fledermaus, Overture - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (TELDEC 8.4324)

Robinovitch, Sid: Klezmer in Grenada - Sefarad (MARQUIS 81389)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Fantasy in A Op 124 - Dawn Harms (vln), Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 199)

Barber, Samuel: Canzonetta for oboe & strings - Stéphane Rancourt (ob), Royal Scottish National Orch/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559135)

Ritchie, Anthony: Pas de deux, Op. 51a - III. Jeux - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

1:00 approx

Mendelssohn, Felix: Variations sérieuses in D minor Op 54 - Kathryn Selby (pno) (ABC Classics 432 700)

Vieuxtemps, Henri: Violin Concerto No 5 in A minor Op 37, Grétry - Shlomo Mintz (vln), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (Brilliant Classics 94070)

Lilburn, Douglas: A Song of Islands - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 100)

Finzi, Gerald: Rollicum-rorum - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Overture on Russian Themes Op 28 - Malaysian Phil/Kees Bakels (BIS CD 1577)

2:00 approx

Vaughan Williams, Ralph ed & completed Hogger: Norfolk Rhapsody No 2 - London SO/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 10001)

Loeillet De Gant, Jean Baptiste: Recorder Sonata in C Op 1/6 - Daniel Rothert (recorder), Vanessa Young (cello), Ketil Haugsand (hpschd) (Naxos 8.572023)

Leclair, Jean-Marie: Violin Concerto in G minor Op 10/6 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

Shostakovich, Dmitri arr Barley: Suite from Cheryomushki - Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Quartz QTZ 2032)

Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite No 3 in G - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

Schubert, Franz: Sanctus, from Mass in Eb D950 - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 459 146)

3:00 approx

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas Op 33 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA27)

Davis, Oliver: Infinite Ocean - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Phil/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in C Op 76/3, Emperor (1) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

Dussek, Sophia Giustina: Harp Sonata in C minor Op 2/3 - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.554347)

Massenet, Jules: Two Impressions - Stefan Irmer (pno) (MDG 618 1729)

Fauré, Gabriel: Sanctus, from Requiem Op 48 - Luc Héry (vln), Accentus, Maîtrise de Paris, members of French National Orch, Christophe Henry (org)/Laurence Equilbey (Naïve V 5137)

4:00 approx

Beethoven, Ludwig van: An die ferne Geliebte Op 98 - Simon O'Neill (tenor), Terence Dennis (piano) (Decca ABC4817865)

Borodin, Alexander: String Quartet No 2 in D (2) - Prazák Quartet (Praga PRD 250 282)

Raum, Elizabeth: Concerto Del Garda - John Griffiths (tuba), Orchestra of the Capella of St. Petersburg (MSR Classics LOG 14342)

Sibelius, Jean: Belshazzar's Feast, Suite - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 359)

Gaubert, Philippe: Flute Sonata No 1 in A - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 0027)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Batti, batti, o bel Masetto, from Don Giovanni - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 448 300)

5:00 approx

Debussy, Claude orch Ansermet: Six Epigraphes antiques - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Pas d'action, from Swan Lake - Baiba Skride (vln), Ulrich Heinen (cello), Robert Johnston (harp), City of Birmingham SO/Andris Nelsons (SONY 88697 21423)

Ravel, Maurice: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8756)

Westlake, Nigel: Wooden Ships, from Antarctica - Tasmanian SO/David Porcelijn (ABC Classics 462 017)

Handel, George Frideric: Zadok the Priest - Choir of King's College Choir, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury (EMI 2 28944)

6:00 AM. Mornings

Biebl, Franz: Ave Maria - Julian Chu-Tan (ten), Theo Moolenaar (ten), Harry Grigg (bass), NZ Secondary Students Choir 2013-14 (RNZ DB35)

Traditional arr Idenstam: Inner peace - Johan Hedin (nyckelharpa), Gunnar Idenstam (org) (Caprice CAP 21807)

Rheinberger, Joseph: Three Sacred Songs Op 69 - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5055)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Missa brevis in G minor BWV235 - Susan Gritton (sop), Robin Blaze (countertenor), Mark Padmore (ten), Peter Harvey (bass), Purcell Quartet, Alexandra Bellamy & Catherine Latham (oboes) (Chandos CHAN 0642)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: The Cherubic Hymn - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

Biber, Heinrich I.F. von: L'Aria - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

Jenkins, Karl: Contemplation & Benediction - Iestyn Davies (counter-tenor), Abel Selaocoe (cello), Polyphony, Britten Sinfonia/Stephen Layton (Decca 4818580)

Philips, Peter: Cantabant Sancti - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in Eb BWV1031 (1) - Andrea Oliva (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67897)

Pärt, Arvo: Kleine Litanei - Ars Nova Copenhagen/Paul Hillier (Naxos 8574281)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

with Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Mornings

with Carey McDonald

Bach, Johann Sebastian arr Boëls: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (1) - Pascal Boëls (gtr) (Calliope CAL 9385)

Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 (1) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (3) - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello), Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève (2017 Queen Elisabeth Competition )

Biddington, Eric: Canzonetta for Oboe and Piano - Gregory McMillan-Perry (ob), John Pattinson (piano) (Manu CD MANU 1547)

Rosetti, Francesco Antonio ed Moesus: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (Murray C69) (3) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

Debussy, Claude: Suite bergamasque (1) - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Souvenir de Florence (4) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

Rota, Nino: Sonata in D for flute & harp (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Anneleen Lenaerts (harp) (Warner Classics 9029551471)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (3) - members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 417 643)

Alfvén, Hugo: Skogen sover Op 28/6 - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

9.00

Phillips, Montague: Hampton Court - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (ASV White Line CD WHL 2140)

Einaudi, Ludovico: Choros - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

Weber, Carl Maria von: Jubilee Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

Glière, Reinhold: Harp Concerto Op 74 - Emmanuel Ceysson (hp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

Copland, Aaron: At the river, from Old American Songs, Set 2 - Bryn Terfel (bar), London SO/Barry Wordsworth (DG 474 438)

10:00 AM. RNZ Concert Days

Strauss II, Johann: Du und Du, from Die Fledermaus - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 417 885)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude in G BWV541 - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso in C minor Op 6/8 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

Schubert, Franz arr Grodd: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

Schumann, Robert orch Saint-Saens: Abendlied Op 107 - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

11.00

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 - Trio Wanderer (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2100)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto No 3 in G K216 - Julian Rachlin (vln), Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (warner classics 2564 61561)

Rossini, Gioachino: The Barber of Seville, Overture - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

12.00

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto No 6 in F BWV1057 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

Hill, Alfred: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic (3) - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

Debussy, Claude: Les parfums de la nuit, from Ibéria - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80574)

McBroom, Amanda: The Rose - Sol3 Mio, City of Prague Orch/Paul Bateman (Decca 375 7602)

Butterworth, George: Banks of Green Willow - English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI CDC 7 47945)

Traditional arr Yoko: Sakura, Variations on a Japanese folk-song - Rachel Gauk (gtr) (BIS CD 969)

Berlioz, Hector: Roman Carnival, Overture - New York Phil/Pierre Boulez (SONY SM3K 64103)

Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Gloria, from Missa Confitebor tibi Domine - Yale Schola Cantorum/David Hill (Hyperion CDA 68210)

1.00

Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/1 - New Zealand SO (RNZ 43624)

Elgar, Edward arr Martin: Imperial March - David Burchell (organ) (RNZ )

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 39 in G Minor, 'Tempesta di Mare' - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ OW 2023)

Brahms, Johannes: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 51 - Benjamin Baker (vln), Wilma Smith (vln), Amanda Verner (vla), Maciej Kulakowski (cello) (RNZ )

Kelly, Frederick Septimus: Elegy for Strings: In Memoriam Rupert Brooke - Dunedin Symphony Orchestra/Simon Over (RNZ )

Liszt, Franz: Pace non trovo, from Tre Sonetti di Petrarca - Amitai Pati (ten), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

Respighi, Ottorino: Church Windows - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss

Wagner, Richard: Parsifal, Prelude to Act 1 – Bayreuth Festival Orch/Hans Knappertsbusch (rec 1962) (Philips 416 390) 

Britten, Benjamin: King Arthur – Suite for Orchestra – BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9487)

Senleches, Jacob: La harpe de mélodie - Ferrara Ensemble/Crawford Young (lute/dir) (Arcana A 382)

Bruckner, Anton: Symphony No 4 in Eb, Romantic – Leipzig Radio Orch/Herbert Kegel (rec 1971) (ODE Classics ODCL1015)  

 

5:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoon

Bach, Johann Sebastian arr Cazes: Badinerie - Camerata Brazil/Henrique Cazes (dir) (EMI 5 56939)

Falla, Manuel de: Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Tartar TRL 020)

O'Connor, Mark: Misty Moonlight Waltz - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 66782)

Chopin, Frédéric: Berceuse in Db Op 57 - Maurizio Pollini (piano) (DG 4836475)

Jenkins, Karl: Allegretto, from Palladio - Strings of the London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Sony S2K 89662)

5:30 PM. New Horizons

with William Dart

6:00 PM. Worlds of Music

with Trevor Reekie

Rachmaninov, Sergei: O cease thy singing, Maiden fair Op 4/4 - Nathan Gunn (bar), Joshua Bell (vln), Jeremy Denk (pno) (SONY 88697 55436)

7:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

Ritchie, John: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings (1) - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

Jennings, Janet: Prelude, from Prelude, Fugue, Variations, and Chaconne - Luca Manghi (flute), Ben Hoadley (bassoon), Liam Wooding (piano) (Atoll ACD221)

Cowan, Claire: The Banquet, from Hansel and Gretel - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Private P002363)

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Les Indes galantes - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

Janacek, Leos arr Breiner: Jenufa, Suite - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln), New Zealand SO/Peter Breiner (Naxos 8.570555)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No 4 in Eb K282 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB32)

Traditional arr Dawson: Ain'-a that good news! - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

8.00

Walton, William: Orb & Sceptre - Nigel Potts (org) (HERALD HAVPCD 344)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Concerto Grosso - strings of New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

Tomoana, Paraire arr O'Boyle: Pokarekare ana - Alison Morgan (sop), Jenny Duck-Chong (contralto), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

Debussy, Claude: Cello Sonata in D minor - Inbal Meggido (cello), Jian Liu (piano) (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

Psathas, John: Sleeper - Henry Wong Doe (pno) (Rattle 400467)

Knipper, Lev: Song of the Steppes - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics ABC 4818575)

9:00 PM. Sound Lounge

Norman, Philip: Friendship Haiku - Christchurch Symphony Orchestra/Shungo Moriyama (RNZ 1992)

Lizée, Nicole: Katana of Choice - Ben Reimer (percussion), TorQ Percussion Quartet (Redshift TK 456)

Taylor, Alex: Bassoon Concerto - Ben Hoadley (bssn), New Zealand SO (RNZ 2016)

Plan 9: Bewilderness - Plan 9 and guests (Braille promo Plan 9)

Plan 9: The garden party The Big Sea - Plan 9 and guests (Braille promo Plan 9)

Glass, Philip: Symphony No 11 - Bruckner Orchester Linz/Dennis Russell Davies (Orange Mountain OMM0133)

Besser, Jonathan: Drive It - Ross Harris, Jonathan Besser, Kevin Oliff (electronics, various instruments) (Rattle RAT D096)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

with Ryan Smith

JAB: Erg Herbe (album) - John Also Bennett (flutes, electronics) (Shelter Press SP 105)
JAB & CV: Large Suess Plant, Rock House with a Door from the album Thoughts of a Dot as it Travels a Surface - John Also Bennett (flutes, electronics), Christina Vantzou (electronics) (Shelter Press SP 092)

Monday 10 June 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Quartet No 2 in Eb K493 (2) - Péter Nagy (pno), Members of New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: Deep river - Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano) (Decca 4851663)

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 (1) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich orch Taneyev: Do you not hear the nightingale? - Suzanne Murphy (sop), Keith Lewis (ten), Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8476)

Chopin, Frédéric: Barcarolle in F# Op 60 - Ivan Moravec (pno) (Philips 456 910)

Gershwin, George: Embraceable You - The Black Quartet (Private P001452)

1:00 approx

Cannabich, Christian: Symphony No 49 in F - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E BWV1053 - András Schiff (pno/dir), CO of Europe (Decca 425 676)

Walton, William arr Palmer: As You Like It, Suite - RTE Concert Orch/Andrew Penny (Naxos 8.553344)

Hasted, Derek: Celebration Suite (2) - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Bagatelles Op 119 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 456 031)

2:00 approx

Boccherini, Luigi: String Quintet in E G282 - La Magnifica Comunità (Brilliant Classics 93076)

Dvořák, Antonín: In Nature's Realm, Overture - Indianapolis SO/Jun Märkl (TELARC TEL 32927)

Monn, Georg Matthias: Cello Concerto in G minor - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)

Marshall, Christopher: Hikurangi Sunrise - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Trust 2059)

Traditional arr Leon: Annie Laurie - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Stacey Shames (harp), Edin Karamazov (lute) (Decca 468 499)

3:00 approx

Michio, Miyagi: Haru no umi - Susan Hoeppner (fl), Rachel Gauk (gtr) (BIS CD 969)

Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto No 3 in C Op 26 - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/James Judd (TRUST MMT 2035)

Halvorsen, Johan: Sarabande con variazioni - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla) (Naxos 8.572522)

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony No 2 in D - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Brilliant Classics 99926)

Albéniz, Isaac: Pavana Capricho - Olivier Vernet (org), Cédric Meckler (org) (LIGIA LIDI 010 4225-11)

4:00 approx

Debussy, Claude: Pour le Piano - John Chen (piano) (ABC 4766834)

Holst, Gustav: Fantasia on the 'Dargason', from Suite No 2 for Military Band Op - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9697)

Arne, Thomas: Symphony No 4 in C minor - Hanover Band/Graham Lea-Cox (ASV CD GAU 216)

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Viola Concerto in G - Stephen Shingles (vla), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 430 265)

Verdi, Giuseppe: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 425 431)

5:00 approx

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2191)

Finzi, Gerald: Romance in Eb Op 11 - City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9888)

Schumann, Robert: Five Pieces in Folk Style Op 102 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frank Braley (piano) (ERATO 9341582)

Grandjany, Marcel: Automne - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 917)

Fasch, Johan Friedrich: Violin Concerto in A - Veronika Skuplik (vln), La Stravaganza Cologne (CPO 777 015)

Bernstein, Leonard: Glitter and Be Gay, from Candide - Dawn Upshaw (sop), session orchestra/Eric Stern (Elektra 979345)

Ravel, Maurice: Piece in the form of a Habanera - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 158)

6:00 AM. Mornings

with Andrew Clark

Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D minor for strings RV127 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

Smyth, Ethel: String Quartet in E minor (2) - Mannheim String Quartet (CPO 999 352)

Handel, George Frideric: Minuet, from Berenice - English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY MLK 64066)

Bloch, Ernest: Prelude - Braimah Kanneh-Mason (violin), Alinka Rowe (viola), Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Ayla Sahin (violin) (Decca 4850241)

Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in Bb minor Op 117/2 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 483 2154)

Glass, Philip: Mechanical Ballet, from The Voyage - Vienna Radio SO/Dennis Russell Davies (Nonesuch 7559 79581)

Anonymous arr Ashmore: Greensleeves - Richard Stolzman (cl), Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter (dir) (RCA RD 60437)

Infante, Manuel: Three Andalusian Dances Op 8 (1) - Hecht & Shapiro (piano duo) (Azica ACD 1201)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet in D Op 18/3 (4) - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7436.37)

Boccherini, Luigi: Introduction & Fandango - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3144)

7.00

Glazunov, Alexander: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 55 (2) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

Pachelbel, Johann: Canon & Gigue in D - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1539)

Sibelius, Jean: Valse triste, from Kuolema - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 915)

Puccini, Giacomo: O mio babbino caro, from Gianni Schicchi - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), Orch of the Royal Opera House, Covenet Garden/Ion Marin (EMI 5 57264)

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Song of the black swan - António Meneses (cello), Celina Szrvinsk (pno) (Avie AV 2162)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Scherzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - London Phil/Andrew Litton (EMI CD EMX 9518)

Young, Victor arr Morley: My foolish heart, theme - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

Farrenc, Louise: Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor (4) - Ironwood (ABC Music 481 9887)

Hamilton, David: Nunc dimittis - Viva Voce/John Rosser (ODE CD ODE 1308)

Crusell, Berhard: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), Royal Phil/Günther Herbig (ASV CD DCA 763)

8.00

Mussorgsky, Modest: Gopak, from Soronchinsky Fair - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

Arlen, Harold: Over the rainbow - Anne Akiko Meyers (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7762)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Allegro Appassionato Op 43 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

Witt, Friedrich: Flute Concerto in G Op 8 (3) - Patrick Gallois (fl/dir), Sinfonia Finlandia (Naxos 8.572089)

Dvořák, Antonín: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 3 in A flat major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

Schubert, Franz: Die Forelle D550 - Bryn Terfel (bar), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (DG 449 190)

Yin/Chu/Sheng arr Gang/ed Jie: Yellow River Piano Concerto (3) - Chen Jie (pno), New Zealand SO/Carolyn Kuan (Naxos 8.570607)

Jenkins, John: Fantasia-Suite in A Minor, VdGS group IV, No. 1 - I. Fantasia - Rachel Podger (vln), Brecon Baroque (Channel Classics CCS46324)

Schumann, Robert: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (2) - Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti (EMI 3 71497)

McLeod, Jenny: Music for Four (2) - Rae de Lisle, Stephen De Pledge (pianos), Eric Renick, Lenny Sak (Atoll ACD223)

9.00

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 26 in Eb K184 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Oiseau-Lyre 417 592)

Delius, Frederick arr Threlfall/Lenehan/Lloyd Webber: Birds in the high hall garden - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

Gershwin, George: Cuban Overture - Rochester Phil/Jeff Tyzik (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7441)

Foote, Arthur: Suite in E Op 63 - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

Ortiz, Diego: Passamezzo antico - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

Strauss, Richard: Ich trage meine Minne Op 32/1 - Simon O'Neill (tenor), Terence Dennis (piano) (Decca ABC4817865)

10:00 AM. Days

with Nick Tipping

Falla, Manuel de arr Kreisler: Spanish Dance, from La Vida breve - Joshua Bell (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (Decca 417 891)

Hovhaness, Alan: Khrimian Hairig - Lars Ranch (tpt), Berlin Radio SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559294)

Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 - Adam Laloum (pno) (Mirare MIR299)

Hahn, Reynaldo: Fêtes galantes - Susan Graham (mezzo), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Sony SK 60168)

11.00

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 - Gaudier Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67526)

Estacio, John: A Farmer's Symphony - Edmonton SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD5232)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Morceau de concert in G Op 62 - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (Hyperion CDA 67294)

12.00

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 (3) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89245)

Mancini, Henry arr Diegert & Collao: The Pink Panther, excerpts - Five Sax, Jacek Obstarczyk (pno), Zoltan Kiss (tbn), Rupert Strauber (perc) (Orlando OR 0016)

Handel, George Frideric: Chaconne in G HWV435 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67736)

Gluck, Christoph Willibald von: Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus & Euridice - Pawel Zuzanski (vln), Cologne String Quintet (MGR PRODUCTIONS 2010A)

Abreu, José Gomes de: Tico Tico No Fubá - Daniel Barenboim (pno), Robert Kassinger (dbass), Cyro Baptista (perc) (Teldec 3984 21482)

Cazzati, Maurizio: La Strozza - Affetto (Atoll ACD 717)

Frost, Stephen: Oboe Concerto (3) - Simon Emes (ob), Ensemble 2000/Tony Harrison (Chandos CHAN 9763)

Berlioz, Hector: Villanelle, from Les nuits d'été - Renée Fleming (sop), Philharmonia Orch (Decca 478 0125)

Sherlock, James: Nathan of the North - James Sherlock Trio (private 2023)

1.00

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Orchestral Suite in G minor, La changeante - Yuka Eguch (violin & dir), Rachael Griffiths-Hughes (harpsichord), New Zealand SO/violin), Rachael Griffiths-Hughes (harpsichord), New Zealand SO (RNZ 2023)

Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise in A Op 40/1, Military;Nocturne in Ab Op 32/2;Waltz in Gb Op 70/1;Mazurka in D Op 33/2;Mazurka in C Op 67/3;Prelude in A Op 28/7;Waltz in C# minor Op 64/2;Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante;Etude No 2 in Ab Op posth - Michael Houstoun (piano) (RNZ )

Elliott, Rosa: Forest Song - Choirs Aotearoa (combined)/David Squire (RNZ 2022)

Brahms, Johannes: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 - Benjamin Morrison (violin), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

Sørensen, Rune Tonsgaard: Shine You No More - Benjamin Morrison, Miranda Adams (violin), Robert Ashworth (vla), David Garner (cello) (RNZ )

Graham, Peter: Shine as the Light - National Band of NZ/David Bremner (RNZ )

Malcolm & Panapa Lakatani arr Thomas Goss: Nukututaha - Signature Choir, New Zealand SO/Brent Stewart (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Three to Seven

with Bryan Crump

Parker, Jim: Midsomer Murders Theme - studio ensemble (Silva Screen SILCD1476)

Leclair, Jean-Marie: Violin Concerto in D Op 10/3 (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

Debussy, Claude: Jeux de vagues, from La Mer - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)

Holland, Dulcie: Piano Trio: III. Allegro maestoso - Eggner Trio (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

Traditional: Nobody knows the trouble I've seen - The Blind Boys Of Alabama (House of Blues D24642)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 25 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 468 600)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in F RV434 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

4.00

Rachmaninov, Sergei: String Quartet No 1 (2) - Orava Quartet (DG 4816874)

Fauré, Gabriel: Les berceaux Op 23/1 - Carolina Eyck (theremin), Giulietta Koch (piano) (Servi 2008)

Farrenc, Louise: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 32 - 4. Allegro assai - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

Hamilton, David: Rakiura - Elise Bradley (contralto), Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1509)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 33 in Bb K319 (4) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 717)

Brown, Nacio Herb: Singin' In The Rain (Main Title) - Jonas Kaufmann, Czech National SO/Jochen Rieder (Sony 19658811552)

5.00

Bach, Johann Christoph Friedrich arr Mayer and Spindler: Keyboard Concerto in A (3) - Albrecht Mayer (oboe), Berlin Baroque Soloists (DG 4864183)

Grieg, Edvard: To Spring, from Lyric Pieces Book 3 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (Virgin VC 7 59300)

Shorter, Wayne: Footprints - Quatuor Ébène, Richard Héry (drums) (Virgin 6 286689)

Brahms, Johannes: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 (3) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3868)

Duruflé, Maurice: In Paradisum, from Requiem Op 9 - Corydon Singers, English CO (Hyperion CDA 67070)

Hawes, Patrick: Rain - English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (3) - Bavarian Radio CO (Arts 47633)

Gubaidulina, Sofia: Sounds of the Forest - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

Chabrier, Emmanuel: Scherzo-Valse, from Suite pastorale - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

6.00

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 2 in C - Hanover Band/Roy Goodman (Hyperion CDA 66524)

Prokofiev, Sergei: Violin Sonata No 2 in D Op 94a - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Olga Sitkovetsky (pno) (Atoll ACD 513)

Arnalds, Ólafur arr Lawson: For now I am Winter - Voces8, Eleanor Turner (harp), Benjamin Roskams (vla), Stephanie Oade (cello) (Decca 4830968)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet in F Op 18/1 (3) - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7436.37)

Gershwin, George: Variations on I Got Rhythm - Freddy Kempf (pno), Bergen Phil/Andrew Litton (BIS SACD 1940)

Ibert, Jacques: Entr'acte - Carolina Eyck (theremin), Wiebke Lichtwark (harp) (Servi 2008)

7:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Canteloube, Joseph: Baïlero, from Chants d'Auvergne - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

Schubert, Franz: Impromptu in Ab D899/4 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

Debussy, Claude: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Skaila Kanga (harp), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 8621)

Williams, Grace: Penillion - Ray Allan (tpt), Royal Phil/Charles Groves (Lyrita SRCD 323)

Farr, Gareth: Tawhirimatea - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja, from Die Zauberflöte - Matthias Goerne (bar), Swedish Radio SO/Manfred Honeck (Decca 467 263)

Holst, Gustav: Uranus, the Magician, from The Planets Suite - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80466)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

with Clarissa Dunn

NZSO: Exploring Antarctica

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Scott of the Antarctic Suite

Gareth FARR: Terra Incognita (première)

MAXWELL DAVIES: Symphony No 8, Antarctic Symphony

Paul Whelan (bass baritone), Orpheus Choir, Nota Bene, New Zealand SO/Paul MacAlindin

Wellington Town Hall, Wellington (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Guerrero, Francisco: Regina Caeli Laetare - His Majestys Sagbutts & Cornetts/James O'Donnell (Hyperion CDA 67075)

Lilburn, Douglas: Sonatina for clarinet & piano - Peter Scholes (cl), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA05)

Handel, George Frideric: Overture - Menuet, from Jeptha - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - David Chickering (cello), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

Weber, Carl Maria von: Invitation to the Dance Op 65 - Hamish Milne (pno) (CRD 3485)

Fauré, Gabriel: Pelléas & Mélisande, Concert Suite - Czech Phil/Serge Baudo (SUPRAPHON SU 3899)

Coates, Eric: By the Sleepy Lagoon - East of England Orch/Malcolm Nabarro (ASV CD WHL 2053)

Bach, Johann Sebastian arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (3) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

Bolcom, William: Graceful Ghost - Gil Shaham (vln), Jonathan Feldman (pno) (DG 463 483)

Carr, Edwin: The Snow Maiden - Queensland SO/Edwin Carr (Ex Kiwi SLD 55)

Whitacre, Eric: Her sacred spirit soars - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 (1) - Jonathan Williams (horn), CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (COE Records CD COE 805)

Dalal: Eos - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

Tuesday 11 June 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Barber, Samuel: Adagio for Strings - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC CD 80632)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 90 in C (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

Ritchie, John: Three Whimsies - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ UA11)

Brahms, Johannes: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (4) - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.557429)

MacCunn, Hamish: The Land of the Mountain & the Flood Op 3 - Royal Liverpool Phil/Grant Llewellyn (Argo 436 401)

Corelli, Arcangelo: Adagio, from Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/8 (3) - The Black Quartet (Private P001452)

1:00 approx

Schubert, Franz: Violin Sonatina in D D384 - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA64)

Debussy, Claude: Sonata for flute, viola & harp - Imme-Jeanne Klett (fl), Roswitha Killian-Priebe (vla), Helen Webby (harp) (ENSEMBLE OBLIGAT 867)

Fasch, Johan Friedrich: Bassoon Concerto in D minor - Sergio Azzolini (bsn), La Stravaganza Cologne (CPO 777 015)

Brahms, Johannes arr Geringas: Minnelied Op 71/5 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Symphonic Dances Op 45 (1) - Russian National Orchestra/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 598)

2:00 approx

Kapustin, Nikolai: Piano Sonata No 1 Op 39, Sonata-Fantasia - Steven Osborne (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67159)

Cimarosa, Domenico: Concerto in G for two flutes - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Clementine Scimone (fl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55040)

Ernst, Heinrich Wilhelm: Variations brillantes sur un thème de Rossini - Josef Spacek (vln), Gordon Back (pno) (Naxos 8.572575)

Britten, Benjamin: Dawn, from Four Sea Interludes, Peter Grimes - New Zealand SO/Myer Fredman (Naxos 8.553107)

Psathas, John: Helix (1) Archon Metron - New Zealand Chamber Soloists (Atoll ACD 542)

Grieg, Edvard: Ave Maris stella - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UCJ 476 6295)

3:00 approx

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (1) - Netherlands Wind Ensemble (NBE LIVE NBECD 017)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2050)

Hamilton, David: Three Spirituals - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

Handel, George Frideric: Trio Sonata in B minor Op 2/1 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

López-Quiroga, Manuel arr Trepat: Francisco Alegre - Rafael Aguirre Miñarro (gtr) (Naxos 8.572916)

Hahn, Reynaldo: Je me souviens - Susan Graham (mezzo), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Sony SK 60168)

4:00 approx

Sibelius, Jean: Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572704)

Dvořák, Antonín: Cypresses (12) - Panocha Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 4048)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Bassoon Sonata in G Op 168 - Rachel Gough (bsn), Julius Drake (pno) (Cala CACD 1017)

Gershwin, George: Preludes for piano - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

Avison, Charles: Concerto Grosso in G Op 4/6 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

Copland, Aaron: Nature, the Gentlest Mother, from 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson - Dawn Upshaw (sop), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

5:00 approx

Schumann, Clara: Three Romances Op 11 - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 12 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

Ravel, Maurice: Valses nobles et sentimentales - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (EMI 9 66342)

Merlin, José Luis: Zamba, from Suite del recuerdo - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Nocturne in D minor Op 19/4 - Johannes Moser (cello), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Andrew Manze (Pentatone PTC5186570)

Liszt, Franz: Petrarch Sonnet No 47 - Tony Yan Tong Chen (piano) (Rattle RAT-D112)

Purcell, Henry: Music for a while, from Oedipus - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

Debussy, Claude: Valse, from La Plus Que Lente - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

6:00 AM. Mornings

with Andrew Clark

Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/2 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Giovanni Deangeli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

Leslie, Kenneth Arr Stuart Calvert: Cape Breton Lullaby - Toronto Children's Chorus/Elise Bradley (Marquis 81439)

Walker, George: Lyric for Strings - Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman (Cedille CDR 90000 061)

Schumann, Robert: Why?, from Fantasy Pieces Op 12 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67120)

Brahms, Johannes: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 - III. Poco allegretto - Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 410 083)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons, Spring (3) - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony No 5 in D Op 107, Reformation (4) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 (3) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

Stanley, John: Trumpet Voluntary - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Anthony Newman (Sony SK 60804)

Bossi, Marco Enrico: Giga Op 73 - Gillian Weir (org) (KOSS KC 1013)

7.00

Edwards, Ross arr Walter: Guitar Dances (3) - Aleksandr Tsiboulski (gtr) (Naxos 8.570949)

Anonymous: Miragres fremosos - Florata (ASV CD GAU 144)

Ireland, John: Decorations (1) The island spell - Mark Bebbington (piano) (Somm SOMMCD 074)

Neruda, Johann Baptist Georg: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (1) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

Strauss, Richard: Cäcilie Op 27/2 - Jessye Norman (sop), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 411 052)

Brahms, Johannes: Andante grazioso from Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat Op 83 - Simon Trpčeski (piano), WDR Sinfonieorchester/Cristian Măcelaru (Linn CKD732)

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Keyboard Sonata in D Wq61/2 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 459 614)

Falla, Manuel de: Canción, from Seven Popular Spanish Songs - Dawn Harms (vln), Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 199)

Fauré, Gabriel: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 473 862)

Finzi, Gerald: My spirit sang all day Op 17/3 - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

Theodorakis, Mikis: Zorba's Dance - Danae Dörken, Kiveli Dörken (piano) (Berlin Classics 0302969BC)

8.00

Montero, Gabriela: Improvisation inspired by Scriabin - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 58039)

Hawes, Patrick: Swan - Stephanie Gonley (vln), English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Sea Hawk, film - National Band of New Zealand, New Zealand SO/James Judd (RNZ NZSO 2022-05-18)

Henry Cosby/Sylvia Rose Moy/Stevie Wonder: My Cherie Amour - Renée Fleming (vocal), Bill Frisell (guitar), Fred Hersch (piano) (Decca 9880602)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 (3) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

Grainger, Percy: Two Musical Relics of My Mother - Penelope Thwaites, John Lavender (pno duet) (PEARL SHE CD 9623)

Dett, Robert Nathaniel: Magnolia Suite: Part II, No. 5 The Place Where the Rainbow Ends - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

Verdi, Giuseppe: Fuoco di gioia, from Otello - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Carlo Franci (Decca 417 721)

Schnittke, Alfred arr Spivakov/Milman: Suite in the Old Style (3) - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 25 in G minor K183 (1) - English CO/Benjamin Britten (Decca 430 495)

Curtis, Ernesto de: Irish lullaby - Helen Keen (fl), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Campion CAMEO 2035)

Sauguet, Henri: Allegro scherzando, from Alentours saxophoniques - Arno Bornkamp (sax), Leo Van Doeselaar (organ, piano), jongNBE (Genuin Classics )

9.00

Handel, George Frideric: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 - Marisa Robles (harp), ASMF/Iona Brown (Decca 425 723)

Ravel, Maurice: Une barque sur l'océan, from Miroirs - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 425 002)

Burton, Eldin: Sonatina - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (Koch 1915393)

Prokofiev, Sergei: The Love for Three Oranges, Suite - Montreal SO (Decca 440 331)

Rutter, John: Gloria (1) - Choir of Clare College, Cambridge, Wallace Collection/Timothy Brown (Brilliant Classics 9087)

10:00 AM. Days

with Nick Tipping

Catalani, Alfredo: Ebben?...Ne andrò lontana, from La Wally - Alessandra Marc (sop), New Zealand SO/Heinz Wallberg (DELOS DE 3108)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Trio No 2 in C minor Op 66 (4) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67485)

Piazzolla, Astor arr Crabb: Romance del Diablo - James Crabb (accordion), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 10163)

Strauss, Richard: Aus Italien, Symphonic Fantasy Op 16 - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8744)

11.00

Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturnes Op 15 - Fou Ts'ong (pno) (SONY SB2K 53249)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Gloria, from Mass in B minor BWV229 - Katherine Watson (sop), Tim Mead (cntrtenor), Reinoud Van Mechelen (tenor), André Morsch (baritone), Les Arts Florissants/William Christie (Harmonia Mundi HAF890529394)

Gershwin, George orch Rose: Girl Crazy, Overture - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

12.00

Lilburn, Douglas: Symphony No 2 (2) - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Continuum CCD 1069)

Scarlatti, Domenico: Keyboard Sonata in C Kk513 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

Plante, Jazques: La Bohème - Roby Lakatos (vln), Kálmán Cséki (pno), Oszkár Németh (dbass), E (DG 457 879)

Kreisler, Fritz arr Rachmaninov: Liebesfreud - Sergei Rachmaninov (pno roll) (TELARC CD 80489)

Taraf de Haïdouks: Parlapapup - Taraf de Haïdouks (Crammed Discs Craw 40)

Delius, Frederick: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Welsh National Opera Orch/Charles Mackerras (Argo 433 704)

Wood, Charles: Nunc dimittis in Bb - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 802)

Chabrier, Emmanuel: Three movements from L'Étoile (1) - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

Millward, Daniel: Anomaly - The Jac (RATTLE RATJ1029)

1.00

Handel, George Frideric: Water Music, Suite No 1 in F (selections) - NZ Barok, Miranda Hutton (dir) (RNZ )

Dvořák, Antonín: Piano Trio No 4 in E minor Op 90, Dumky - NZTrio (RNZ )

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in D K136 - Camerata/Anne Loeser (RNZ Camerata 2019)

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Cherubic Hymn - The Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (RNZ Tudor Consort 2021-06-26)

Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto No 2 in A S125 - Sylvia Jiang (pno), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

Henderson, Ray arr Becker: Bye Bye Medley - Steven Logan (xylophone), members of Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Three to Seven

with Bryan Crump

Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F major Op 10/8, Sunshine - Yunchan Lim (piano) (Decca 4870122)

Prokofiev, Sergei: Folk Dance, from Romeo & Juliet - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8368)

Handel, George Frederic: Violin Sonata in D HWV371 - Rachel Podger (vln), Brecon Baroque (Channel Classics CCS46324)

Gould, Morton: Concerto for Tap Dancer and Orchestra - IV. Rondo - Lane Alexander (dancer), Czech National SO (ALBANY TROY 521)

Carrillo, Isolina arr Aragón: Dos gardenias - Sarah Willis (horn), Jorge Aragón (pno), Harold Madrigal Frías (tpt), Havana Lyceum Orch/José Antonio Méndez Padrón (ALPHA ALPHA578)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio No 4 in Bb Op 11 - Trio Wanderer (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2100)

Psathas, John: Muisca (Version for 2 Guitars) - III. El dorado - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

Elgar, Edward: The Angel - My work is done (excerpt), from The Dream of Gerontius - Jane Irwin (mezzo), City of Birmingham SO/Sakari Oramo (CBSO CD 003)

4.00

Elgar, Edward: The Angel's Farewell, from  The Dream of Gerontius - Alice Coote (mezzo), Hallé Orch/Mark Elder (HALLÉ CDHLL7521)

Strauss, Richard: Suite in Bb for winds Op 4 (1) - François Leleux (ob), Ensemble Paris-Bastille (SONY 88697 74869)

Price, Florence Beatrice: Scherzo, from Symphony No 4 in D minor (4) - Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter (Naxos 8.559827)

Grieg, Edvard arr Bertrand/Amoyel: Arietta Op 12/1; Erotikon Op 43/5 - Emmanuelle Bertrand (cello), Pascal Amoyel (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1986)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Papagena! ... gute Nacht, du falsche Welt, from The Magic Flute - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC Classics 472 826)

Rollig, Johann Georg: Commodetto, from Kleine Tonstücke - Thomas Bloch (glass harmonica) (Naxos 8.555295)

Piazzolla, Astor orch Bacalov: Adiós Nonino - Luis Bacalov (pno), Héctor Ulises Passarella (bandoneón), St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 463 471)

Tararua: Puaka - Tararua: Ruby Solly (cello, vocals, ngā taonga pūoro), Ariana Tikao (vocals, ngā taonga pūoro), Phil Boniface (double bass), Alistair Fraser (ngā taonga puoro) (Ora Records 2022)

5.00

Debussy, Claude: Doctor Gradus Ad Parnassum, from Children's Corner - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

Bach, Johann Sebastian arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe, strings & continuo (1) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario arr Fung: Figaro - Yuli Turovsky (cello/dir), I Musici de Montréal (Chandos CHAN 9973)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 51 in Bb (1) - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

TRIO JOUBRAN: Laytana - Trio Joubran (Randana 818628)

Richter, Max: Sunlight - Baltic Sea Philharmonic/Kristian Jarvi (DG 4860446)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Air & Dance Bacchanale, from Samson & Delilah - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

Beach, Amy: Piano Quintet in F# Op 67 (3) - Martin Roscoe (pno), Endellion Quartet (ASV CD DCA 932)

Wiedoeft, Rudy: Valse Vanité - Amy Dickson (sax), Catherine Milledge (pno) (Sony 88697 203072)

6.00

Leclair, Jean-Marie: Violin Concerto in F Op 10/4 (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

Scriabin, Alexander: Poem of Ecstasy - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC TEL 32630)

Brahms, Johannes: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 (4) - Günther Högner (horn), Erich Binder (vln), András Schiff (pno) (Decca 410 114)

Purcell, Henry: Fairest Isle, from King Arthur - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

Schumann, Clara: Three Romances Op 21 - Hélène Boschi (pno) (Calliope CAL 4211)

GOGO PENGUIN: Don't Go - GoGo Penguin (BLUENOTE promogo)

7:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Hedges, Anthony: Heigham Sound, Overture - RTE Sinfonietta/Anthony Hedges (MARCO POLO 8.223886)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Viola d'amore Concerto in F RV97 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (Virgin 3 95146)

Field, John: Piano Sonata in Eb Op 1/1 (1) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

Bach, Johann Sebastian trans Neumann: Twenty Duos for violin & cello, excerpts - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello) (Virgin 3 32626)

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony No 1 in C - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

Fauré, Gabriel: Jardin nocturne, from Mirages Op 113 - Marianne Crebassa (mezzo), Fazil Say (pf) (Erato 9029576897)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet in G Op 18/2 (2) - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7436.37)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

with Clarissa Dunn

New Zealand Chamber Soloists: Mōtete

HAYDN: Piano Trio in E HobXV/28

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Trio No 1 in C minor Op 8

WHITEHEAD: Mōtete

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 63

New Zealand Chamber Soloists

Concert Chamber, Auckland (RNZ)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 38 in D K504, Prague - Amalia Hall (violin & dir) Orchestra Wellington (RNZ 2020)

Byrd, William: Kyrie, from Mass for four voices - The Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (RNZ TC 2023)

10:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Vivaldi, Antonio: Sinfonia in C RV111a - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

Bolter, Norman: Lakes - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

Verdi, Giuseppe: Ave Maria & Final Scene, from Otello - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80551)

Ravel, Maurice: Tzigane - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

Poulenc, Francis: Three Novelettes - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 417 438)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita No 3 in E BWV1006 - Rachel Podger (vln) (Channel Classics CCS 14498)

Farquhar, David: Anniversary Suite No 2 (3) - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (MANU CD MANU 1550)

Scarlatti, Domenico arr Allen: Keyboard Sonata in A Kk209 - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

Odermatt, Gotthard: Summer, from Three Images Op 18 - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes Op 39 - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

Tavener, John: The Lamb - Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

Dvořák, Antonín: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (2) - Tokyo String Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMU 80 7429)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Study in the form of a waltz Op 52/6 - Bertrand Chamayou (pno) (Erato 9029563426)

Wednesday 12 June 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Debussy, Claude: Arabesques Nos 1-2 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

Weber, Carl Maria von: Preciosa, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

Edwards, Ross: Arafura Arioso, from Guitar Concerto (2) - Karin Schaup (guitar), Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (2) - Montreal Symphony Orchestra (Decca 4218142)

Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending - Wilma Smith (vln), New Zealand SO/James Sedares ( )

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Allegro, from Cantata No 146 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

Glazunov, Alexander: Spanish Serenade Op 20/2 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Ingrid Wahlberg (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1426)

1:00 approx

Butterworth, George: Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Iain Burnside (pno) (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata No 13 in A D664 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 470 265)

Marx, Joseph: Idyll, from Nature Trilogy - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1137)

Anonymous arr Southgate: Whakarongo-mai - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Guy Jansen (KIWI CD TRL 025)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Chamber Concerto in D RV92 - László Kecskeméti (rec), Attila Falvay (vln), György Kertész (cello), Borbála Dobozy (hpschd) (Naxos 8.557215)

2:00 approx

Beck, Franz Ignaz: Sinfonia in Eb Op 3/4 - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570799)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 28 in C K200 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 762)

Bruni, Antonio: Duo Concertante in G minor Book 4/2 - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla) (Naxos 8.572522)

Ritchie, John: Poems of Spring - Sharon Joy Vogan (pno) (RNZ UB37)

Copland, Aaron: The Boatmen's Dance, from Old American Songs Set 1 - Thomas Hampson (bar), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

3:00 approx

Bizet, Georges: Jeux d'enfants - Royal Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (EMI CD CFP 4086)

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

Strauss, Franz: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

Stamitz, Johann: Flute Concerto in G - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

Tarrega, Francisco: Adelita; Mazurka in G - Nirse González (gtr) (Naxos 8.570446)

Schutz, Heinrich: Selig sind die Toten SWV391 - Vox Luminis, Bart Jacobs (org)/Lionel Meunier (Ricercar RIC153)

4:00 approx

Liadov, Anatol: Eight Russian Folksongs Op 58 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

Glass, Philip: Symphony No 3 (1) - Stuttgart CO/Dennis Russell Davies (Nonesuch 7559 79581)

Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA35)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Phantasy Quintet - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67313)

Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Rhapsody No 5 in E minor S359/5 - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 015)

Strauss, Adolf: Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd' dich - Benjamin Appl (bar), James Baillieu (pno) (SONY 88985393032)

5:00 approx

Wagner, Richard: Dawn & Siegfried's Rhine Journey - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo in Bb K269 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2230-31)

Ravel, Maurice: Mother Goose Suite - Katia Labèque, Marielle Labèque (pno duet) (KML 1111)

Griffes, Charles Tomlinson: The White Peacock Op 7/1 - Dallas SO/Andrew Litton (Dorian DOR 90224)

Grieg, Edvard: The Last Spring Op 34/2 - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

Bellini, Vincenzo: Oh, se una volta sola, from La Sonnambula - Pretty Yende (sop), Giuseppe Verdi SO, Milan/Giacomo Sagripanti (Sony 88985 430152)

6:00 AM. Mornings

with Andrew Clark

Dvořák, Antonín: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 (1) - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

Mattheson, Johann trans Stokowski: Air, from Suite No 5 in C minor for harpsichord - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.57205)

Traditional arr F Kreisler: Londonderry Air (Danny Boy) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (piano) (Sony 19439822372)

Bach, Johann Christian: Flute Concerto in D (1) - Rachel Brown (fl), Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead (CPO 999 346)

Verdi, Giuseppe: La Traviata, Prelude to Act I - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 425 848)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Cello Sonata No 2 in D Op 58 (1) - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

Hoffstetter, Roman attr Haydn: Serenade, from String Quartet in F Op 3/5 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (1) - Maria João Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (2) - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), François Leleux (ob), Chamber Orch of Bavarian Radio SO (DG 479 2479)

Macdowell, Edward Alexander: Witches' Dance Op 17/2 - Stephen Prutsman (pno), Ireland National SO/Arthur Fagen (Naxos 8.559049)

7.00

Sibelius, Jean: Dance-Intermezzo Op 45/2 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 100 in G, Military (2) - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (SONY 88697 41233)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Wedding Cake, Caprice-Valse Op 76 - Heini Kärkkäinen (pno), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Jean-Jacques Kantorow (BIS CD 1470)

Spohr, Louis arr Wojciechowski: Adagio in F - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), Philip Edward Fisher (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10703)

Portman, Rachel: Emma, film - Session orchestra/David Snell (Hollywood 162069)

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (1) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

Stravinsky, Igor arr Dushkin: Tango - Anthony Marwood (vln), Thomas Adès (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67723)

Berlioz, Hector: Symphonie fantastique (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 2 16224)

Rheinberger, Joseph: Abendlied - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

Chabrier, Emmanuel: Habanera - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

8.00

Poulenc, Francis: Presto in Bb - André Previn (pno) (Philips 456 934)

Fauré, Gabriel orch Gaubert: Romance in Bb Op 28 - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO (Decca 458 143)

Dun, Tan: Herdboy's Song, from Eight memories in watercolour Op 1 - Tony Yan Tong Chen (piano) (Rattle RAT-D112)

Debussy, Claude: Fêtes, from Nocturnes - Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 82876 59416)

Ravel, Maurice Arr Barker & Balsom: Piano Concerto in G (2) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 (3) - Valeri Popov (bsn), Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9656)

Ireland, John orch Bye: If there were dreams to sell - Stephen Varcoe (bar), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 8743)

Barrios Mangoré, Agustín: Waltz in G Op 8/4 - Kyuhee Park (gtr) (Naxos 8.573225)

Schubert, Franz: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (5) - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 10021)

Scott, Clement/Kaihau, Maewa: Now is the hour - Vera Lynn (voice), Tony Osborne and His Orchestra (Parlaphone 1999)

9.00

Offenbach, Jacques arr Werner Thomas-Mifune: Les Larmes de Jacqueline - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

Sullivan, Arthur: Iolanthe, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

Chopin, Frédéric: Scherzo No 2 in Bb minor Op 31 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

Fuchs, Robert: Serenade No 1 in D Op 9 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

Puccini, Giacomo: Che gelida manina, from La Bohème - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

10:00 AM. Days

with Nick Tipping

Mendelssohn, Felix: Trumpet Overture - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 104)

Bartolomé de Selma y Salaverde: Canzon a due, canto e basso - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Exsultate, jubilate K165 - Carolyn Sampson (sop), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS 2171)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Violin Concerto No 3 in B minor Op 61 - Xue-Wei (vln), Philharmonia/Kees Bakels (ASV CD DCA 680)

11.00

Stolz, Nolan: Lincoln Highway Suite - Brno Philharmonic Orchestra/Mikel Toms (Ablaze 42)

Schubert, Franz: Violin Sonatina in A minor D385 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

Telemann, Georg Philipp rcnstr Aske & Feld: Flute Concerto in G TWV51/G2 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57397)

12.00

Albinoni, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11 (1) - Frank de Bruine (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Kathryn Stott (pno) (EMI 4 16471)

Swallow, Steve arr Distler: Hullo, Bolinas - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 455 512)

Butterworth, George: A Shropshire Lad - London Phil/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 245)

Smith, Alice Mary ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in C minor - IV. Allegro maestoso - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (CHANDOS CHAN 10283)

Albéniz, Isaac arr Xuefei Yang: España Op 165 (3) - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 6 98361)

Grofe, Ferde: Mississippi Suite (4) - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (Naxos 8.559007)

Bach, Johann Sebastian transcr Wind: Recorder Concerto in G (1) - Erik Bosgraff (recorder), Ensemble Cordevento (Brilliant Classics 94296)

Pieranunzi, Enrico: Canto Di Ieri - Enrico Pieranunzi (Egea 80)

1.00

Smetana, Bedrich: Vyšehrad, from Má Vlast - Auckland Phil/James Judd (RNZ )

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich arr F Noack: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture - Tony Yan Tong Chen (piano) (RNZ 45130)

Ritchie, Anthony: Symphony No 6 - Dunedin Symphony Orchestra/Simon Over/Simon Over (RNZ )

Sibelius, Jean: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 (2) - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (violin), New Zealand SO/Gemma New (RNZ )

Martin, Frank: Trio on Irish Folk Melodies - NZTrio (RNZ )

Mahler, Gustav: Das Trinklied vom Jammer der Erde, from Das Lied von der Erde - Oliver Sewell (ten), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ OW 2023-07-22)

3:00 PM. Three to Seven

with Bryan Crump

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (3) - Akiko Suwanai (vln/dir), CO of Europe (Philips 475 6934)

Mendelssohn, Fanny: String Quartet in Eb (4) - Lafayette String Quartet (CBC Records MVCD1149)

Diaz, Simon: Tonada de la Luna Llena (Song of the Full Moon) - Marta Gomez (Chesky 680281)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Carol, from Suite for viola & orchestra (2) - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 (1) - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 7453)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto No 2 in D K211 - Maxim Vengerov (vln/dir), Verbier Festival CO (EMI 3 78374)

Brahms, Johannes: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 (4) - Peter Schmidl (cl), Friedrich Dolezal (cello), András Schiff (pno) (Decca 410 114)

Giraud, Hubert: Sous le ciel de Paris - 12 Cellists of the Berlin Phil (EMI 6085012)

4.00

Glass, Philip: Symphony for Eight - Cello Octet Conjunto Ibérico/Elias Arizcuren (Orange Mountain OMM0032)

Debussy, Claude arr Roger-Ducasse: Rhapsody for alto saxophone & orchestra - Gerard McChrystal (sax), Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (CHANDOS CHAN 9129)

Dvořák, Antonín: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (4) - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Brilliant Classics 92779)

Taraf de Haïdouks: Hora Moldovenesca - Taraf de Haïdouks (Crammed Discs Craw 40)

5.00

Bernard, Emile: Divertissement Op 36 (2) Allegro Vivace - Holland Wind Players/Jeroen Weierink (Ars Produktion FCD368407)

Montero, Gabriela: Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

Laurenti, Bartolomeo: Introduzione dodicesima, from Suonate per camera Op 1 - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky (4) - Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 80268)

Traditional arr Leon: I Loved A Lass - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Edin Karamazov (lute), Stacey Shames (harp), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

Hahn, Reynaldo arr Hazell: A Chloris - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (3) - Nikolai Lugansky (pno), City of Birmingham SO/Sakari Oramo (WARNER 2564 61946)

Sondheim, Stephen arr Silberschlag/McKinley: Not while I'm around, from Sweeney Todd - Jeffrey Silberschlag (tpt), Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559719)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (3) - Apollo's Fire (Cleveland Baroque Orch)/Jeannette Sorrell (Avie AV 2159)

6.00

Tailleferre, Germaine: Sonata for harp (3) - Valérie Milot (harp) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

Schumann, Robert: Forest Scenes Op 82 - Andreas Haefliger (pno) (SONY SK 48036)

Shaw, Caroline: And the Swallow - Ars Nova Copenhagen/Paul Hillier (Naxos 8574281)

Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/11 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

Ritchie, Anthony: A Bugle will do - New Zealand SO/Tecwyn Evans (Atoll ACD 741)

Poulenc, Francis: Divertissement. Andantino, from Sextuor - Saxo Voce, Frank Braley (piano) (Music Square )

Dowland, John arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Clear or Cloudy - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

7:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 104 in D, London (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

Clementi, Muzio: Overture in D - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

Grieg, Edvard: Violin Sonata No 2 in G Op 13 - Vadim Repin (vln), Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (DG 477 8794)

Bizet, Georges: Carmen Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

Mozart, Leopold: Sinfonia in F major: Andante-Allegro assai - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8553347)

Josephs, Wilfred: Alice's Reverie - Jennifer Paull (oboe d'amore), Read Gainsford (pno) (Amoris AR 1003)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

with Clarissa Dunn

Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts: Bruckner's 9th

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37

BRAHMS: Wiegenlied Op 49/4

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 9 in D minor

Fabian Müller (piano), Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich/Paavo Järvi

Bonn Opera, Bonn (Deutsche Welle)

Schumann, Clara: Nocturne Op 6/2 - Jian Liu (piano) (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Praetorius, Michael: Suite de Voltes, from Terpsichore - Early Music Consort of London/David Munrow (EMI 5 69555)

Couperin, François: Ordre No 18, from Livre de clavecin Book 3 (5) - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67440)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quintet No 5 in D K593 (4) - Brentano String Quartet, Hsin-Yun Huang (vla) (Aeon AECD 0747)

Rossini, Gioachino: Une larme - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UB58)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Hamlet, Fantasy Overture - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (BBC Music BBC MM 286)

Debussy, Claude: Images oubliées - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10443)

Gershwin, George: They all laughed, from Shall we dance - Patti Austin (vocal), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 434 274)

Bach, Johann Sebastian compltd Charlston: Flute Sonata in A BWV1032 (3) - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

Richter, Max: On the Nature of Daylight - Louisa Fuller (vln), Natalia Bonner (vln), John Metcalf (vla), Philip Sheppard, Chris Worsey (cellos) (DG 479 4443)

Borodin, Alexander: Symphony No 1 in Eb - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

Lilburn, Douglas: Four Canzonas (2) - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

Dvořák, Antonín: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (5) - English CO/Rafael Kubelík (Brilliant Classics 94081)

Schubert, Franz: Der Schiffer D536 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

Thursday 13 June 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Hess, Nigel: The Smile, from Piano Concerto (1) - Lang Lang (piano), London Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Warren-Green (DG 4779014)

Smyth, Ethel: String Quintet op 1 in E - I Allegro con brio - Mannheim String Quartet, Joachim Griesheimer (cello) (CPO 999 352)

Fauré, Gabriel: Valse Caprice No 1 in A Op 30 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

Bizet, Georges: Symphony in C (2) - Paris Orch/Paavo Järvi (VIRGIN 628613)

Rota, Nino: Trombone Concerto in C - David Bremner (tbn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (RNZ NZSO 2022-05-18)

Stravinsky, Igor: Four Norwegian Moods - Cleveland Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 417 325)

Hamilton, David: Ohana i runga rawa - Toronto Children's Chorus, Sarah Jeffery (oboe)/Elise Bradley (Marquis 81439)

1:00 approx

Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D minor for violin & flute RV514 - Isaac Stern (vln/dir), Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Jerusalem Music Centre CO (CBS MK 35133)

Schumann, Robert: Violin Sonata No 1 in A minor Op 105 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Silke Avenhaus (pno) (CPO 999 597)

Verdi, Giuseppe: Capriccio - Rino Vernizzi (bsn), Giuseppe Verdi Theatre Orch, Busetto/Fausto Pedretti (Arts 47574)

Bédard, Denis: Cats at Play - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

Finzi, Gerald: Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1038)

2:00 approx

Françaix, Jean: L'Horloge de flore - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

Webern, Anton: Slow movement - Carmina Quartet (DENON CO 79462)

Liszt, Franz: Orpheus - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.553355)

Lilburn, Douglas: Three Sea Changes - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (Kiwi SLD 78)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 73 in D, The Hunt - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (NIMBUS NI 5652/5)

Traditional: Suo-Gân - Bryn Terfel, Black Mountain Chorus/Gareth Jones (DG 463 593-2GH)

3:00 approx

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 19 in G minor Op 49/1 - Stephen Kovacevich (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56148)

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso in D minor Op 3/5 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

Korngold, Erich: Piano Trio in D Op 1 - NZTrio (Rattle RAT-D121)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus arr Hammond: The Magic Flute, Overture - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

Sibelius, Jean: Scènes historiques, Suite No 1 Op 25 (3) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

Bernstein, Leonard: Take care of this house - Sumi Jo (sop), Susan Graham (mezzo), Cologne Güzenich Orch/James Conlon (Erato 8573 85772)

4:00 approx

Debussy, Claude: Images, Book 1 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Scene dansante, from Sleeping Beauty (3) - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 634)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln, dir), Robert Orr (ob), Bethany Angus (hpchd), New Zealand SO (RNZ NZSO 2022-03-17)

Delius, Frederick: Life's Dance - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (Dutton CDLX 7264)

Bax, Arnold: Elegiac Trio - Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp), Paul Cortese (viola), Maarika Jarvi (flute) (Chandos CHAN 9395)

Puccini, Giacomo: Doretta's dream, from La Rondine - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

5:00 approx

Albinoni, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2 - Frank de Bruine (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Conclusion in D, from Tafelmusik - Orch of the Golden Age (Naxos 8.553731)

Chausson, Ernest: Poème Op 25 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London SO/Daniel Harding (DG 987 057)

Schumann, Robert: Stücklein Op 99/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

Pujol, Emilio: Milonga, from River Plate Suite No 1 - Miloš Karadaglić (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

Lawson, Doyle / Waller, Charles / Yates, Robert arr Jennings: Calling My Children Home - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Romance in F Op 36 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

6:00 AM. Mornings

with Andrew Clark

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus arr Slavinsky: Violin Sonata No 26 in Bb K378 (3) - Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob/dir), Leonid Ogrintchouk (pno) (BIS SACD 2007)

Chabrier, Emmanuel: Danse Slave - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

Brahms, Johannes: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (4) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

Bach, Johann Sebastian arr Hillborg: Ich ruf zu dir Herr Jesu Christ, Chorale Prelude BWV 639 - Lisa Batiashvili (violin), Strings of the Berlin Radio SO (DG 4838586)

Satie, Eric orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 1 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

Bruckner, Anton: Os justi - Choir of Christ's College, Cambridge/David Rowland (Christ's College CCC CD 003)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 (2) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67485)

Binge, Ronald: Elizabethan Serenade - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 66868)

Richter, Franz Xaver: Flute Concerto in E minor (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Sony SK 48045)

Schubert, Franz: Impromptu in F minor D935/4 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

7.00

Kreisler, Fritz: Marche miniature viennoise - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (2) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 066)

Roparts, Guy: Piece in Eb minor - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

Macdowell, Edward Alexander: Piano Concerto No 2 in D minor (2) - Stephen Prutsman (pno), Ireland National SO/Arthur Fagen (Naxos 8.559049)

Spohr, Louis: Clarinet Concerto No 1 (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

Dvořák, Antonín: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Nulla in mundo pax sincera RV630 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)

Traditional arr Erb: Shenandoah - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in C minor Op 25/12, Ocean - Jan Lisiecki (pno) (DG 479 1039)

Ellington, Duke: It Don't Mean A Thing - The Black Quartet (Private P001452)

8.00

LASSUS, Orlando di: Echo Song - Canadian Brass & Berlin Philharmonic Brass (CBS MK 66708)

Williams, John: Schindler's List theme - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (2) - Phildelphia Orch/Christoph Eschenbach (ONDINE ODE 1131-5)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No 27 in Bb K595 (3) - Richard Goode (pno), Orpheus CO (NONESUCH 79608)

Byrd, William: Sing Joyfully - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 500)

Respighi, Ottorino: The Dove, from The Birds - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (2) - Sol Gabetta (cello), Olga Kern (pno) (Sony 88725 43575)

Barsanti, Francesco: Lochaber, from A Collection of Old Scots Tunes - Rachel Podger (vln), Brecon Baroque (Channel Classics CCS46324)

Purcell, Henry: A New Irish Tune, Z. 646 'Lilliburlero' - Rachel Podger (vln), Brecon Baroque (Channel Classics CCS46324)

Bizet, Georges: C'est des contrebandiers le refuge ordinaire, - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

Fauré, Gabriel: Fantasia in Ab Op 84/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

9.00

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Africa, Fantasy Op 89 - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

Monteverdi, Claudio arr Michael Fink: Monteverdiana - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Delos DE 3205)

Farr, Gareth: Waipiro - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Trio in Eb HobXV/29 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 420 790)

Salzedo, Carlos: Siciliana - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 917)

Andrès, Bernard: Prelude No 1, from Preludes Vol 1 - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 917)

10:00 AM. Days

with Nick Tipping

Paganini, Niccolò arr Gendron: Variations on a theme by Rossini - Heinrich Schiff (cello), Samuel Sanders (pno) (Philips 420 945)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica - Orch of St Luke's/Michael Tilson Thomas (CBS MK 44516)

Fauré, Gabriel: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (4) - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA63)

11.00

O'Connor, Mark: Call of the Mockingbird - Mark O'Connor (vln), London Phil/Steven Mercurio (SONY SK 61679)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno/dir), Cleveland Orch/Mitsuko Uchida (Decca 478 1524)

Meehan, Norman: Nick van Dijk - Hayden Chisholm (sax), Norman Meehan (piano), Paul Dyne (bass) (RATTLE RAT-J-1036)

12.00

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sinfonia in D BWV 1045 - Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Piano Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 28 (2) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 478 2938)

Bowie, David Arr. Harle: Where Are We Now - Jess Gillam (saxophone), John Harle (double bass), Ben Dawson (piano), BBC Concert Orchestra/Richard Balcombe (Decca 4834862)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in C for two flutes - Jed Wentz (fl/dir), Marion Moonen (fl), Musica ad Rhenum (Challenge CC 72044)

Charpentier, Gustave: Depuis le jour, from Louise - Alessandra Marc (sop), New Zealand SO/Heinz Wallberg (Delos DE 3108)

Elgar, Edward: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

Dvořák, Antonín: Piano Quartet No 2 in Eb Op 87 (3) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Lida Chen (vla), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Walter Delahunt (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

Ellington, Edward Kennedy "Duke" orch Morton Gould: Solitude - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

Gibbons, Orlando: O clap your hands - Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

1.00

Albinoni, Tomaso: Sinfonia in C Op 2 No 3 - Van Diemen's Band: Julia Fredersdorff (violin, director), Simone Slattery (violin, recorder), Katie Yap (viola), Laura Vaughan (viola da gamba), Anton Baba (viola da gamba, cello), Donald Nicolson (harpsichord) (RNZ )

Czerny, Carl: Grand Fantasy on Bellini's Norma - Stephen De Pledge, Rachel Fuller, Sarah Watkins (one piano) (RNZ )

Verdi, Giuseppe: O qual pallor... Un di felice, from La Traviata - Eliza Boom (sop), Amitai Pati (ten), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

Satie, Erik Claude Debussy: Two Gymnopédies - Auckland Phil/Gilbert Varga (RNZ )

Novák, Vítězslav: Piano Trio in D minor Op 27, Quasi una ballata - NZTrio (RNZ )

Marenzio, Luca: Potrò viver io più se senza luce - The Gesualdo Six (RNZ )

Gesualdo, Carlo: Asciugate i begli occhi - The Gesualdo Six (RNZ )

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Scheherazade - New Zealand SO/Gemma New (RNZ 2022)

Camm, Cheryl: Motu Puketutu - Luminata Voices, Elizabeth Lau (d bass), David Kay, Rhianna Maker (perc)/Vanessa Kay (RNZ )

Wehi, Tuirina: Kia au to moe - Luminata Voices, Deane Siakimotu (gtr)/Vanessa Kay (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Three to Seven

with Bryan Crump

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Sonata No 3 in E BWV1016 (4) - Janine Jansen (vln), Jan Jansen (hpschd)/Janine Jansen (vln/dir) (Decca 478 5362)

Torke, Michael: Javelin - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (Argo 452 101)

Blow, John: Ground in G Minor - Rachel Podger (vln), Brecon Baroque (Channel Classics CCS46324)

Wirén, Dag: March, from Serenade for Strings - Swedish CO/Petri Sakari (Caprice CAP 21513)

Chopin, Frédéric: Variations on Non più mesta, from Rossini's La Cenerentola - Alessandro Baccini (ob), City of Adria Phil/Giorgio Fabbri (TACTUS TC 791804)

Farrenc, Louise: Piano Quintet No 2 in E (1) - Schubert Ensemble of London (ASV CD DCA 1122)

Shankar, Ravi: Sitar Concerto No 1 (4) Raga Manj Khamaj - Ravi Shankar (sitar), Terence Emery (bongos), London SO/André Previn (EMI 586555)

Monteverdi, Claudio: Deus in adiutorium, from Vespers of 1610 - Gabrieli Consort & Players/Paul McCreesh (Archiv 477 6147)

4.00

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fugue in G BWV577, Jig Fugue - Peter Hurford (org) (Decca 421337)

Lauridsen, Morten: Sure on this shining night, from Nocturnes - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (4) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

Vasks, Peteris: Little Summer Music - Vadim Gluzman (vln), Angela Yoffe (pno) (BIS CD 1392)

Dvořák, Antonín: Intermezzo in B - Duncan McTier (dbass), Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 9046)

Coleman, Valerie: Umoja - Imani Winds (Koch International KIC-7661)

5.00

Krommer, Franz: Concerto in Eb for two clarinets Op 91 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

Pierné, Gabriel: Expansion Op 21; Caprice Op 16 - Nicolas Altstaedt (cello), José Gallardo (pno) (Naxos 8.572105)

Brahms, Johannes: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 68 (3) - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (LPO 43)

Bertali, Antonio: Sonata in three parts - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), members of Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 26708)

Ravel, Maurice arr Renz: Menuet, from Le Tombeau de Couperin - Berlin Ensemble (Berlin Philharmonic 6001)

Handel, George Frideric: Eternal Source of Light Divine, from the Birthday Ode for Queen - Elin Manahan Thomas (sop), David Blackadder (trumpet), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Harry Christophers (Heliodor 4765970)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter (4) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1958)

Armstrong, Louis: Perdido Street Blues - Acker Bilk & His Paramount Jazz Band (Philips 818651)

Squire, Tabea: Dream Bird - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

6.00

Biber, Heinrich I.F. von: Sonata in Bb, Peasants' Churchgoing - Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel (dir) ( 429 230)

Schumann, Clara: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 7 - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Holly Mathieson (Decca 4850020)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Silent Noon, from The House of Life - Benjamin Appl (bar), James Baillieu (pno) (SONY 88985393032)

Shankar, Anoushka: Variant Moods: Duet For Sitar And Violin - Anoushka Shankar (sitar), Joshua Bell (vln), Samir Chatterjee (tabla), Kenji Ota (tanpura) (Sony 88697 55436)

Rossini, Gioachino: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (1) - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen, concertmaster (Ondine ODE13242)

Traditional: A Set of 3 Airs from Ireland & Scotland: Raddire en Ougnish - Ma - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

7:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Gershwin, George arr Villard: Piano Concerto in F, excerpt from 2nd mvmt - Michel Lethiec (cl), Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.570939)

Rota, Nino: Sonata for flute & harp - Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Anneleen Lenaerts (harp) (Warner Classics 9029551471)

Copland, Aaron: Simple gifts, from Appalachian Spring - Philharmonia Virtuosi/Richard Kapp (RCA 09026-68261)

Gabrieli, Giovanni: Jubilate Deo - Canadian Brass & Berlin Philharmonic Brass (CBS MK 66708)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Auckland Philharmonia Premier Series 6 - The Eternal City

RESPIGHI: Fountains of Rome

RESPIGHI: Pines of Rome

IBERT: Escales

RESPIGHI: Roman Festivals

Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)
 

Saint-Saens, Camille: Fantasie for violin & harp - Donald Armstrong (vln), Carolyn Mills (hp) (RNZ St. Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Preludes Op 23 (excerpts) Maestoso - Alessio Bax (pno) (SIGNUM SIGCD 264)

10:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Cello Concerto in Bb Wq171 (3) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

Brahms, Johannes: String Quartet No 3 in Bb Op 67 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

Munktell, Helena: Suite for large orchestra (4) - Gävle Symphony Orchestra/Tobias Ringborg (Sterling CDS1066)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in Bb for multiple instruments RV553 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (vln/dir) (Avie AV 0031)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 5 in C minor Op 10/1 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1942 (476 3100))

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in D minor Op 76/2, Fifths (1) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

Grandjany, Marcel: Two Preludes - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 917)

Boccherini, Luigi: String Quintet in F minor G348 (4) - Vanbrugh Quartet, Richard Lester (cello) (Hyperion CDA 67287)

Barry, John: Dances with Wolves, themes from the film score - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80474)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 - James Galway (fl/dir), Catrin Finch (harp), Sinfonia Varsovia (DG 477 6233)

Bizet, Georges: March, from Jeux d'enfants - New Zealand SO/Donald Johanos (Naxos 8.553596)

Statham, Keith: Landscape No 1 - Camilla White (ob), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

Traditional: A set of 3 Scottish Airs: The Lads of Elgin (reel), The Highland - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

Friday 14 June 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Schubert, Franz: Ballet II No 9, from Rosamunde D797 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

Daverne, Gary: Ghosts of Alberton - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 (2) - Hélène Grimaud (pno), Bremen German Chamber Phil/Florian Donderer (dir) (DG 477 7978)

Franck, César: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (2) - Chicago SO/Pierre Monteux (RCA GD 86805)

Delius, Frederick: Two Pieces for small orchestra - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

Cui, Shi-Guang: Shandong Folk Suite - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

Whitehead, Gillian: Kyrie, from Missa brevis - Sings Harry Vocal Ensemble (WAITEATA WTA 003)

1:00 approx

Holst, Gustav: A Moorside Suite - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

Strauss, Richard: Macbeth Op 23 - Detroit SO/Antal Dorati (Decca 410 146)

Zipoli, Domenico: In hoc mundo - Pablo Pollitzer (ten), Ensemble Louis Berger (Argentina)/Ricardo Massun (K617 K617 141)

Scarlatti, Domenico: Keyboard Sonata in C Kk159 - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB39)

Barber, Samuel: Toccata Festiva Op 36 - Cameron Carpenter (org), New Zealand SO National Youth Orch 2011/James Judd (Private - NZSO NYO 2011A)

2:00 approx

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Sextet in Eb Op 81b - Nash Ensemble (ASV GLD 4002)

Sullivan, Arthur: Victoria & Merrie England - BBC Concert Orch/Owain Arwel Hughes (CPO 999 171)

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

Benda, Georg: Sonata in F - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

Hamilton, David: Imagined Dances - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

Victoria, Tomás Luis de: Ne timeas Maria - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16088)

3:00 approx

Debussy, Claude: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 399 8782)

Hill, Alfred: String Quartet No 5 in Eb, Allies - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

Schubert, Franz: Hungarian Melody in B minor D817 - Shai Wosner (pno) (ONYX 4073)

Bloch, Ernest: Nuit Exotique - Suyeon Kang (vln), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 818)

Gounod, Charles: Jewel Song, from Faust - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

4:00 approx

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8 (1) - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 416 838)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Se viver non degg'io, from Mitridate, re di Ponto - Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Andreas Ottensamer (basset horn), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

Mendelssohn, Felix: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.570794)

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/3 - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

Bruch, Max: Adagio Appassionato - Salvatore Accardo (vln), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 432 282)

Elgar, Edward: Where Corals Lie, from Sea Pictures Op 37 - Linda Finnie (mezzo), London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 9022)

5:00 approx

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Prelude in G Op 32/5; Prelude in G minor Op 23/5 - John Ogdon (pno) (Philips 456 916)

Hofmann, Leopold: Symphony in F (Badley F2) - Northern CO/Nicholas Ward (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553866)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto No 6 in F BWV1057 - Angela Hewitt (pno), Alison Mitchell (fl), Emma Sholl (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67308)

Gershwin, George: Swanee - The Black Quartet (Private P001452)

Mudarra, Alonso arr Lislevand: Fantasia que contrahaza la harpa en la manera de Ludovico - Rolf Lislevand (lute), Marco Ambrosini (viola d amore), Thor Harald Johnsen (lute), Michael Behringer (clavichord), David Mayoral (percussion), Bjørn Kjellemyr (colascione), Giovanna Pessi (harp)/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

Strauss, Richard: Wiegenlied, Op. 41/1 - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

Dring, Madeleine: Trio for flute, oboe & piano (2) - Nancy Ruffer (fl), John Anderson (ob), Helen Crayford (pno) (DUTTON CDLX 7181)

Debussy, Claude arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Suite bergamasque (4) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

6:00 AM. Mornings

with Carey McDonald

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 12 in E (3) - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

Chopin, Frédéric: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 (4) - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Marianna Shirinyan (pno) (EMI 6 87742)

Dvořák, Antonín: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (2) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

Tartini, Giuseppe arr Yemtsov: Andante, from Violin Concerto in A D96 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

Holst, Gustav: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80466)

Corelli, Arcangelo: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No 17 in G K453 (3) - Mitsuko Uchida (pno/dir), Cleveland Orch (Decca 483 0716)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (4) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (Onyx 4037)

Rak, Štěpán: Remembering Prague - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

7

Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 (2) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Sextet in Eb Op 71 (4) - members of the CO of Europe (ASV CD COE 807)

Lalo, Édouard: Guitarre Op 28 - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

Handel, George Frideric arr Frost: Ombra mai fu, from Xerxes - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 64066)

Grieg, Edvard: Holberg Suite (1) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

Kapustin, Nikolai: Concert Etude Op 40/7, Intermezzo - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

Brahms, Johannes: Viola Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (3) - Yuri Bashmet (vla), Mikhail Muntian (pno) (RCA 09026 63293)

Schumann, Robert: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (5) - Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (SONY 88697 64687)

Puanaki, Richard: Ka Waiata - 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

Berlioz, Hector: Rêverie & Caprice - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO (Decca 458 143)

Beach, Amy: By the still waters Op 114 - Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano) (Decca 4851663)

8.00

Dinicu, Grigoraș: Hora staccato - Xue-Wei (vln), Pamela Nicholson (pno) (ASV CD DCA 698)

Bach, Johann Sebastian arr Ma, Thile, Meyer: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV645 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Chris Thile (mandolin), Edgar Meyer (bass) (Nonesuch 558933)

Liadov, Anatol: Scherzo No 1 in D Op 16 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

Farrenc, Louise: Piano Quintet No 2 in E (3) - Schubert Ensemble of London (ASV CD DCA 1122)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Symphony No 1 in Eb Op 2 (2) - Frankfurt Radio SO/Eliahu Inbal (PentaTone PTC 5186 157)

Albéniz, Isaac: El Puerto, from Iberia Book 1 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

Weber, Carl Maria von: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 (3) - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

Geminiani, Francesco: Two Airs for a Violin or German Flute, Violin, Cello & Harpsichord: Auld Bob Morrice. Affetuoso - Allegro - Rachel Podger (vln), Brecon Baroque (Channel Classics CCS46324)

Rachmaninov, Sergei transcr Sudbin: Spring waters Op 14/11 - Yevgeny Sudbin (pno) (BIS SACD 1728)

Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango (2) - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

Traditional arr Hart: Suo Gan - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

9.00

Whitacre, Eric: Equus - London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

Field, John: Nocturne No 7 in C - John O'Conor (pno) (Telarc CD 80290)

Byrd, William: Laudibus in sanctis - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Ex Kiwi SLD 45)

Gershwin, George: An American in Paris - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

Glass, Philip: Etude No 15 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 94796918)

Fauré, Gabriel: Diane, Séléné, from L'Horizon chimérique Op 118 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

10:00 AM. Days

with Nick Tipping

Sarasate, Pablo de orch Hohn: Romanza andaluza Op 22/1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Cello Sonata No 1 in F Op 5/1 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67633)

Fasch, Johan Friedrich: Concerto in D for trumpet & two oboes FWV L/D1 - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Orch/Nils-Erik Sparf (Naxos 8.553531)

Chopin, Frédéric: Preludes Op 28 Nos 15-24 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 437 817)

11.00

Glière, Reinhold: The Red Poppy Suite - BBC Phil/Edward Downes (Chandos CHAN 9160)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No 22 in Bb K589, Prussian - Hagen Quartet (DG 423 108)

Cohen, Leonard: Dance Me To The End Of Love - Madeleine Peyroux (Rounder 613192)

12.00

Dvořák, Antonín: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 (2) - Members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 425 537)

Wildhorn, Frank: Tell my father - Sol3 Mio, City of Prague Orch/Paul Bateman (Decca 375 7602)

Grieg, Edvard orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 (1) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

Walton, William: Two Pieces for violin & piano - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10770)

Farrenc, Louise: Overture No 2 Op 24 - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

Ravel, Maurice: Sonatine - 2. Mouvement De Menuet - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in G RV310 - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2106)

Debussy, Claude orch Büsser: En Bateau, from Petite Suite - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8756)

Strayhorn, Billy arr & orch Henderson: Take the 'A' train - Clark Terry (tpt), Bobby Watson, Joshua Redman, Joe Lovano (saxes), Regina Carter (vln), Geri Allen (pno), Peter Washington (dbass), Lewis Nash (drums), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

1.00

Tailleferre, Germaine: Harp Concertino - Ingrid Bauer (harp), Auckland Phil/Gilbert Varga (RNZ )

Tailleferre, Germaine: Etude No 13, from 'Le petit livre de harpe de Mme Tardieu' - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (RNZ )

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Adagio & Springtime Waltz, from The Limpid Stream - Inbal Megiddo (cello), Rachel Thomson (piano) (RNZ 2021)

Psathas, John: Ahlan wa Sahlan - OUM (vocalist), Kyriakos Tapakis (oud), New Zealand SO/Fawzi Haimor (RNZ NZSO 2024-03-09)

Ellington, Duke: Reflections - Liam Wooding (piano) (RNZ )

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso in G Op 6/1 - Yuka Eguch (violin & dir), Rachael Griffiths-Hughes (harpsichord), New Zealand SO/violin), Rachael Griffiths-Hughes (harpsichord), New Zealand SO (RNZ 2023)

Schumann, Robert: Six Studies in Canonic Form Op 56, Nos 1 & 2 - NZTrio (RNZ )

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini - Inon Barnatan (piano), Auckland Phil/Alan Buribayev (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Three to Seven

with Bryan Crump

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Hamburg Symphony No 2 in B flat, Allegro molto - Arte dei Suonatori/Marcin Swiatkiewicz (BIS )

Rodrigo, Joaquín: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (4) - Miloš Karadaglić (gtr), London Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0652)

Debussy, Claude: Poissons d'or, from Images, Book 2 - Cécile Ousset (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49497)

Boulanger, Lily: D'un Matin de Printemps - Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

Hayes, Martin / The Common Ground Ensemble: Toss The Feathers/The Magerabaun Reel - Martin Hayes (vln), The Common Ground Ensemble (Faction 2023)

Stravinsky, Igor: Pulcinella Suite - CO of Europe/Alexander Janiczek (dir) (LINN CKD 330)

Rodgers, Richard: My funny Valentine, from Babes in Arms - Frederica von Stade (mezzo), London SO/John McGlinn (EMI CDC 7 54071)

4.00

Smetana, Bedrich: Dance of the Comedians, from The Bartered Bride - Janácek Phil/Theodore Kuchar (Brilliant Classics 93634)

Poulenc, Francis: Oboe Sonata - Adrian Wilson (ob), Tim Horton (pno) (Nimbus NI 6121)

Mealor, Paul: She Walks in Beauty - Tenebrae/Nigel Short (Decca 2781149)

Ravel, Maurice: String Quartet in F (1) - Ensemble d'Ondes de Montréal (Atma ACD 2 2621)

Albrechtsberger, Johann Georg: Trombone Concerto in Bb (3) - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 26708)

5.00

Bernstein, Leonard: New York, New York, from On the Town - Joshua Bell (vln), Philharmonia Orchestra/David Zinman (Sony SK 89358)

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No 1 in D D82 (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

Kenneth Young: Reverie - Buzz Newton (euphonium), Wellington Brass Band/David Bremner (Rata RT028)

Clarke, Rebecca: Midsummer Moon - Lorraine McAslan (vln), Ian Jones (pno) (Dutton CDLX 7105)

Berlioz, Hector: L'ile inconnue, from Les nuits d'été - Karen Cargill (mezzo), Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 421)

Schumann, Robert arr Lewin: Träumerei - Miloš Karadaglić (guitar) (Decca 4851525)

Ellington, Duke: Satin Doll - Calefax Reed Quintet (Pentatone )

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto for French horns in F HWV331 - Alec Frank-Gemmell (hn), Joseph Walters (hn), Ensemble Marsyas/Peter Whelan (Linn CKD 567)

Messiaen, Olivier: Fête des belles eaux: VIII. Feu d'artifice final - Jean Laurendeau, Louise Larose (ondes), Ensemble d'Ondes de Montréal (Atma ACD 2 2621)

6.00

Monteverdi, Claudio: Sonata sopra Sancta Maria, from Vespro della beata vergine SV206, - La Tempête/Simon-Pierre Bestion (Alpha Classics ALPHA552)

Larsen, Libby: Deep Summer Music - Colorado SO/Marin Alsop (KOCH 2052724)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No 12 in C minor K388 - Chamber Soloists of the Royal Phil (NAIM CD 117)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Piano Concerto No 1 in Bb minor Op 23 (3) - Pavel Kolesnikov (pno), Calgary Phil/Roberto Minczuk (Honens 2012 03)

Traditional arr Leon: Charming Beauty Bright - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Edin Karamazov (lute), Stacey Shames (harp), Jon Pickow (dulcimer/banjo), Orpheus CO (Decca 468499)

Giacchino, Michael arr Alberto di Priolo: Married Life, from Up - Five Sax, Mariam Vardzelashvili (pno), Rupert Struber (perc) (Orlando OR 0016)

7:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Dvořák, Antonín: Silent Woods - Jamie Walton (cello), Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Signum SIGCD 322)

Herzogenberg, Heinrich von: Trio in D for oboe, horn & piano Op 61 (1) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Marie Luise Neunecker (horn), Markus Becker (pno) (Decca 4783564)

Smetana, Bedrich: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Brilliant Classics 92779)

Mozetich, Marjan: Fantasia... sul linguaggio perduto - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9748)

Brahms, Johannes: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (3) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

Lilburn, Douglas: I Remember, from Sings Harry - Roger Wilson (bar), Gillian Bibby (pno) (WAITEATA WTA009)

Massenet, Jules: Meditation, from Thaïs - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

with Clarissa Dunn

OW: The Bells

FAURE: Requiem Op 48

RACHMANINOV: The Bells Op 35

Margaret Medlyn (soprano), Jared Holt (tenor), Wade Kernot (baritone), Orpheus Choir Wellington, Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei

(RNZ)

Schumann, Robert: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ OW 2022-05-20)

10:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Merula, Tarquinio: Nigra Sum - Affetto (Atoll ACD 717)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No 11 in F K413 (1) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

Hovhaness, Alan: Armenian Rhapsody No 3 - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

Schubert, Franz arr James Curnow: Sanctus, from German Mass D872 - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Private 930)

Sarasate, Pablo de: Concert Fantasy on Gounod's Faust - Gil Shaham (vln), Jonathan Feldman (pno) (DG 463 483)

Stamitz, Johann: Clarinet Concerto in Bb - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

Canteloube, Joseph: Lou boussu, from Songs of the Auvergne - Véronique Gens (sop), Lille National Orch/Jean-Claude Casadesus (Naxos 8.557491)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Andante, from Organ Sonata No 4 BWV 528 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 4835022)

Jóhannsson, Johann: The Theory of Everything Suite - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

Ravel, Maurice: Miroirs (1) - Julien Brocal (pno) (Rubicon RCD 1008)

Barrios, Agustín: Julia Florida - Craig Ogden (gtr) (Chandos CHAN 9743)

Bruch, Max: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Robert McDuffie (vln), Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (Telarc CD 80507)

Strauss, Richard: Morgen! Op 27/4 - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

Weekly Listings

Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

1 - 7 June, 2024

8 - 14 June, 2024

15 - 21 June, 2024

22 - 28 June, 2024

29 Jun - 05 Jul, 2024

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.