Schedules for 11 - 17 September, 2021

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 11 September 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SCHUBERT: Fantasy in F minor D940 - Murray Perahia (pno), Radu Lupu (pno) (CBS MK 39511)

RAUTAVAARA: Apotheosis - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570069)

LISZT: Piano Sonata in B minor - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 410 115)

SCOTT arr Maskell: Po Atarau, Now is the Hour - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

1:00 approx

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 33/3, Bird - Casals Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 2022.23)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

LOTICHIUS: Symfonietta for strings - Prima la musica/Dirk Vermeulen (Brilliant Classics 9158)

HEXTALL: Hydrosphere - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

2:00 approx

ROTA: Divertimento concertante - Rick Stotijn (dbass), Swedish Radio SO/Mats Rondin (Channel Classics CCS SA 33613)

CHOPIN: Polonaise in C minor Op 40/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

CACCINI: Amarilli, mia bella - Siobhán Stagg (sop), Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

STAMITZ: Double Clarinet Concerto in Bb - Kálmán Berkes (cl/dir), Tomoko Takashima (cl), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia (Naxos 8.553584)

3:00 approx

BACH: English Suite No 2 in A minor BWV807 - Safri Duo (Chandos CHAN 9339)

PHILIPS: O Maria Mater - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

BEETHOVEN arr Matiegka: Serenade in D Op 8 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Robert Alemany (cl) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

GERSHWIN: Three Preludes - Nikki Chooi (vln), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 615)

4:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (dg 477 6607)

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

TELEMANN: Quartet in D minor, from Tafelmusik - Orch of the Golden Age (Naxos 8.553731)

ANDRÈS: Preludes Vol 2, extracts - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 917)

5:00 approx

HALVORSEN: Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 - Bergen Phil/Karsten Andersen (NCB 435 963)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 2 in Bb, Op 23 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

SAINT-GEORGES: Symphony No 1 in G Op 11 (1) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orch/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Tafelmusik Media TMK1032CD)

TRADITIONAL arr Blackwell: Steal away - Dingle Yandell (bass), Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

MÜTHEL: Keyboard Concerto No 5 in Bb (3) - Christine Schornsheim (fpno), Berlin Academy for Early Music/Stephan Mai (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 195 1740)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Auckland Phil/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (5) - Jos van Immerseel (fpno), L'Archibudelli (SONY SK 63361)

ALBINONI: Concerto No 4 in G in six parts Op 2/8 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2106)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings & continuo (3) - Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op. 39, from Gypsy Suite Op 20 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 3/3 (3) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

FASCH arr Chiesa: Lute Concerto in D minor (1) - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 2 in F Op 38 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (Sony 19075822932)

STRAUSS: Moonlight music, from Capriccio - Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach (Decca 466 314)

TALBOT: The Flower Garden Part 2, from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - Royal Phil/Christopher Austin (Signum SIGCD 327)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 50 in D HobXVI/37 (1) - Leon McCawley (pno) (Somm SOMM 0602)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (4) - New Zealand SO/Nicholas McGegan (Private - NZSO 2006B)

7.00

SCHUMANN: Novelettes Op 21 (2) - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

HOLST: Venus, Bringer of Peace, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 65041)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 (4) - Marie Ross (clarinet), Claire-Lise Démettre (cello), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 2 in D - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 447)

FARRENC: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 32 (3) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in C G453, La ritirata di Madrid (3) - Europa Galante (Virgin 5 45607)

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (2) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

BIZET: Symphony in C (1) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

8.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 5 in F Op 103, Egyptian (1) - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

SIBELIUS: King Christian II, Suite (2) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

TALLIS: Sing & Glorify - The Sixteen, Symphony of Harmony & Invention/Harry Christophers (CORO CORSACD 16016)

JÓHANNSSON: The Theory of Everything Suite - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

TRADITIONAL arr Leon: Charming Beauty Bright - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Edin Karamazov (lute), Stacey Shames (harp), Jon Pickow (dulcimer/banjo), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (3) - Chicago SO/Pierre Monteux (RCA GD 86805)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Swan Lake Act 1 Scene 2 - Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 6297)

HUMMEL ed Beyer: Potpourri in G minor Op 94 - James Ehnes (vla), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

HERMAN HUPFELD arr Williams: As time goes by, from Casablanca - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

GRIEG orch Debussy: Arabian Dance, from Peer Gynt Suite No 2 Op 55 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 11 in A K331 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

10.00

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in F Op 10/4 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

MCGLASHAN: End Credits, from Dean Spanley - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Mana 531802)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

DELIUS arr Fenby: La Calinda, from Koanga - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

MAXWELL DAVIES arr Tennant: Farewell to Stromness - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

KATS-CHERNIN: Ornamental Air - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (Chandos CHAN 10756)

SARASATE: Magic Flute Fantasy - Gil Shaham (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (DG 447 640)

PURCELL arr Stokowski: Suite of Five Pieces - Brussels Phil/Richard Egarr (GLOSSA GCDSA 922209)

HANDEL: Gentle morpheus, son of night, from Alceste - Emma Kirkby (sop), Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood (Decca 460 583)

Noon From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

MUSSORGSKY orch Ravel: The Great Gate of Kiev, from Pictures at an Exhibition - Rotterdam Phil/Edo de Waart (Eloquence ELQ4828981)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (1) - Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (BIS SACD 1716)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 (2) - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (1) - members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 417 643)

1:00 PM. Onstage

SAINT-GEORGES: Symphony No 1 in G - Auckland Phil/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - James Ehnes (vln), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

YSAYE: Sonata No 3 in D minor Op 27, Ballade - James Ehnes (vln) (RNZ 2019)

ELGAR: Cockaigne Overture Op 40 - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

MOLLOY: The Kerry Dance - Art Tatum (pno) (Sony 772009)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

 

MILLS: Ten guitars - Sol3 Mio, City of Prague Orch/Paul Bateman (Decca 375 7602)

DAUGHERTY/NEIBURG/REYNOLDS: I'm Confessin' (That I Love You) - Thelonious Monk (pno) (Columbia 971454)

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 3 in G minor Op 110 (4) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Dmitry Kouzov (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (ONYX 4072)

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Daniel Hope (violin), Christoph Israel (piano) (DG 4839482)

KREISLER arr Rachmaninov: Liebesfreud - Sergei Rachmaninov (pno roll) (TELARC CD 80489)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (1) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1566)

DUBOIS: Toccata in G, from 12 New Pieces - Kemp English (org) (MANU CD MANU 5005)

SCHUBERT arr James Curnow: Sanctus, from German Mass D872 - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Private 930)

TELEMANN rcnstr Aske & Feld: Flute Concerto in G TWV51/G2 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57397)

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 104)

BACH: Overture, from Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Penelope Evison (fl), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (BIS CD 249)

HAYDN: Symphony No 88 in G (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

RAVEL: Sonatine - Martha Argerich (pno) (Philips 456 700)

FAURÉ: Pavane - Gareth Morris (fl), New Philharmonia/David Willcocks (EMI 3 79994)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (3) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 (3) - Jan Lisiecki (pno), Bavarian Radio SO/Christian Zacharias (DG 479 0061)

KAPER: On Green Dolphin Street - The Boptet (Johnny Lippiett (tenor sax), Josh Hindmarsh (gtr), Paul Dyne (db), Roger Sellers (dms) (Massey University)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

 

Followed by

DAVIS: So What - Miles Davis (tpt), Cannonball Adderley (alto sax), John Coltrane (tenor sax), Bill Evans (piano), Paul Chambers (db), Jimmy Cobb (drums) (Columbia 373535)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

LILBURN: Introduction & Allegro - NZSO Chamber Orch (RNZ UA01)

CANNING: Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80503)

GLICK: Kensington Market, from Old Toronto Klezmer Suite - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28721)

GRAINGER: Early one morning - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

FARQUHAR: Ring Round the Moon - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 4 in Eb K282 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB32)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZ Barok: Viva Vivaldi!

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in C Op 6/10

VIVALDI: Concerto for strings in C RV113

VIVALDI: Concerto for strings in C RV117

VIVALDI: Gloria RV589

Jayne Tankersley, Rowena Simpson (sop), Jessica Wells, Helen Acheson (alto), Jack Timings, Sid Chand (tenor), Chalium Poppy, Alex Matangi (bass), NZ Barok, dir Graham McPhail

St Luke's Remuera, Auckland (RNZ)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in F minor Op 95, Serioso - Quatuor Ebène (RNZ )

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

ALEX TAYLOR: Three Endings - Andrew Beer (vln), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Rattle RAT D093)

SIMON EASTWOOD: Silver Wind, Golden Earth, White Water - Justin DeHart (percussion) (Rattle RAT D113)

DOROTHY BUCHANAN: An Ocean Between Us - Rhona Fraser (sop), New Zealand Piano Quartet (RNZ)

11.00

SOFIA GUBAIDULINA: Musical Toys - Mei Yi Foo (piano) (Odradek Records ODRCD 302)

KRAUS: Sugar Ice, Horse Pyramid - Kraus (synthesisers, electronics) (Private)

PHIL DADSON/PAUL WINSTANLEY/TOM NUNN: 381 (excerpt) - Phil Dadson, Paul Winstanley, Tom Nunn (Rattle RAT D091)

STUART GREENBAUM: Year Without a Summer - NZTrio 2018 - Natalie Lin (violin), Ashley Brown (cello), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ 2018)

MAX RICHTER: Exiles - Baltic Sea Philharmonic/Kristian Jarvi (DG 4860446)

Sunday 12 September 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DANKWORTH: Suite for Emma - Emma Johnson (cl), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.57224)

CHILDS: Sonnet of the Moon - Brent Stewart (pno), NZ Secondary Students Choir 2013-14/Andrew Withington (RNZ NZSSCC)

BORODIN orch Glazunov: Petite Suite - Royal Stockholm Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Chandos CHAN 9386)

SCHUBERT: Allegretto in C minor D915 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

1:00 approx

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 1 in C minor Op 51 - Emerson String Quartet (DG 477 6458)

HARRIS: Bremner Aria - David Bremner (tbn), National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

MOZART: Adagio in B minor K540 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - Nicola Averill (horn), Erica Challis (horn), 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

2:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Album for the Young Op 68, Part 1 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 240)

LILBURN: Drysdale Overture - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in D minor G280 - La Magnifica Comunità (Brilliant Classics 93076)

GRIEG: Funeral March for Rikard Nordraak - Brass Choir of the Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

3:00 approx

ALWYN: Concerto for oboe, harp & strings - Jonathan Small (ob), Eleanor Hudson (harp), Royal Liverpool Phil/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.570144)

DAVERNE: Gem of the Kaipara - Kevin Friedrich (accordion), Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

MOZART: Duo in Bb for violin & viola K424 - Gidon Kremer (vln), Kim Kashkashian (vla) (DG 415 483)

PAINE: Circle Dance - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

4:00 approx

BACH: Missa brevis in F BWV233 - Eugénie Warnier (sop), Terry Wey (countertenor), Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro (ten), Christian Immler (bass), Pygmalion/Raphael Pichon (Alpha 170)

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

ALBÉNIZ arr Xuefei Yang: España Op 165 - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 6 98361)

YOUNG: Invocation - Robert Orr (oboe d'amore), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

5:00 approx

HOFMANN: Symphony in Bb (Badley Bb1) - Northern CO/Nicholas Ward (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553866)

HILL arr Vidulich: Viola Concerto 1910 (3) - Donald Maurice (vla), Massey CO (HILL RECORDS 2)

RAVEL: Une barque sur l'ocean, from Miroirs - Julien Brocal (pno) (Rubicon RCD 1008)

BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy (3) - Gerard Causse (vla), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (Erato 90295 68158)

PRICE: Andante cantabile, from Symphony No 4 in D minor (2) - Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter (Naxos 8.559827)

FARR: Taheke (2) - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

MICHIO arr Miyagi: Haru no umi - Gidon Kremer (vln), Naoko Yoshino (harp) (Philips 456 016)

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 1 in G Op 40 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

HANDEL: Rinaldo, Overture - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (ARTWORKS 29)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

HILDEGARD VON BINGEN: O quam mirabilis - VocaMe/Michael Popp (Berlin Classics 030 0425 BC)

GLENNIE: A Little Prayer - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA 60242-2-RC)

JENKINS: Cantate Domino - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (DG 479 3232)

RHEINBERGER: Three Sacred Songs Op 69 - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5055)

DVORÁK: - Anthony Marwood (vln), Susan Tomes (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66934)

RUTTER: To every thing there is a season - Cambridge Singers. City of London Sinfonia (Collegium COLCD 129)

BACH: Cantata No 99, Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan - William Towers (countertenor), James Gilchrist (ten), Peter Harvey (bass), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists, Malin Hartelius (sop)/John Eliot Gardiner (SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG 104)

MENDELSSOHN: Hear my prayer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Peter Godfrey (KIWI CD TRL 025)

PÄRT: Kleine Litanei - Ars Nova Copenhagen/Paul Hillier (Naxos 8574281)

HANDEL: I know that my Redeemer liveth, from Messiah - Carolyn Sampson (soprano), The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (Coro COR 16062)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

BACH: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY MLK 64051)

FINZI arr Ashmore: Forlana, from Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

LAURIDSEN: If, alas, because I have given you my heart, from Six Fire Madrigals - Voices New Zealand/Karen Grylls (Atoll ACD213)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS orch Jacob: English Folk Song Suite - II. My bonny boy - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Hough: None but the lonely heart Op 6/6 - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67711/2)

CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: Obal, Din Lo Coumbèlo, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

STRAUSS: Morgen Op 27/4 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Julia Joyce (vla), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

FIELD: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb H32 (2) - John O'Conor (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Telarc CD 80370)

HANDEL: O Lord, whose mercies numberless, from Saul - Iestyn Davies (countertenor), Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

TORELLI: Sinfonia in D for trumpet G4 - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

ORFF: On the green, from Carmina Burana - Sally Matthews (sop), Lawrence Brownlee (ten), Christian Gerhaher (bar), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57888)

RICHTER: In the Garden - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

BACH: Prelude in G BWV902 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 4835022)

CRAYFORD: Dark Light - Jonathan Crayford (pno), Ben Street (dbass), Dan Weiss (drums) (Rattle RATJ 1020)

KODÁLY: Háry János Suite - Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer (Philips 462 824)

10.00

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in D HobXVIII/11 - Martha Argerich (pno), Württemberg CO/Jörg Faerber (DG 439 864)

BRITTEN: The Salley gardens - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sharolyn Kimmorley (pno) (ABC Classics 476 7175)

LISZT arr Herbert: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (Sony MLK 39450)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

HUMPERDINCK arr J Schmeisser: Evening Prayer, from Hänsel and Gretel - Albrecht Mayer (ob), King's Singers (DG 479 1907)

FIELD: Nocturne No 13 in D minor H59 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

SCHUMANN arr Mahler: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 0037)

BACH: Gavotte from Lute Suite in E BWV1006a - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 456 585)

GOULET: Symphonic Chocolates - Prague FILMharmonic Orch/Adam Klemens (Maxime Goulet 2014)

SMETANA: Polka in A - András Schiff (Telarc 3984 21261)

Noon Pick and Mix

TRADITIONAL arr Lislevand: Passacaglia andaluz - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

HARVEY: Concerto Antico (2) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

O'CONNOR arr Meyer: Appalachia Waltz - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 68460)

MOODY: One Voice - The Wailin' Jennys (Red House 510177)

FROST: Oboe Concerto (3) - Simon Emes (ob), Ensemble 2000/Tony Harrison (Chandos CHAN 9763)

RIZZI: Waltz Brillante - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

PADILLA arr Guinovart: Princesita - Juan Diego Flórez (ten), Daniel Binelli (bandoneon), David Gálvez (gtr), string ensemble, Shields-Collins Bray (pno) (Decca 475 6932)

RODGERS arr Musiker: RODGERS/HART My funny Valentine, from Babes in Arms - Kristin Chenoweth (vocalist), Joshua Bell (vln), Lee Musiker (pno), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

BERLIN: Cheek to cheek - Yehudi Menuhin (vln), Stéphane Grappelli (vln), Alan Clare Trio (EMI 769219)

KALHOR: Mountains are Far Away - Silk Road Ensemble (Sony 693962)

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (3) - Andrés Segovia (gtr), Symphony of the Air / Enrique Jordá (MCA MCAD 42067)

1:00 PM. Onstage

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 12 in C# minor S244 - Avan Yu (piano) (RNZ 2018)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G minor, RV439 "La notte" - Taya König-Tarasevich (fl), Juilliard415/Robert Mealy (violin/dir) (RNZ )

BACH: Avant de quitter ces lieux, from Faust - Benson Wilson (bar), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

STRAVINSKY: Petrushka - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

KELLY: Elegy for Strings: In Memoriam Rupert Brooke - Dunedin Symphony Orchestra/Simon Over (RNZ )

AERTGEERTS: Hope - National Band of NZ/David Bremner (RNZ )

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 - Jerusalem Quartet, New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ 2019)

WEBERN arr Schwarz: Langsamer Satz - New Zealand SO/Lars Vogt (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

TCHAIKOVSKY: Francesca da Rimini - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (Sony 19439 75748)

FOLQUET DE MARSEILLA: Tant m'abellis l'amoros pessamens - Benjamin Bagby (voice, harp) (DHM 05472-77227)

WALLACE: The Passing of Beatrice - BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 66848)

LISZT: Après une lecture du Dante - Leslie Howard (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67107)

TISHCHENKO: Dante Symphony No 3, Inferno - Moscow SO/Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Fuga Libera FUG 702)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

 

5.30

MEYER: Cloverfoot Reel - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 66782)

FROST: Bassoon Concerto (1) - Sigyn Birkeland (bsn), Bournemouth SO/Tony Harrison (Chandos CHAN 9763)

PIAZZOLLA arr Crabb: La muerte del Angel - James Crabb (accordion), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 10163)

HAMILTON: Mexicana, from Imagined Dances - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

BRAHMS: Gypsy Songs Op 103, excerpts - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

BERNIE / PINKARD / CASEY: Sweet Georgia Brown - Django Reinhardt (gtr), Stephane Grappelli (vln) (ASV CDAJS2016)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

WFMT Opera Season: Der Rosenkavalier

STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier

Renée Fleming (Marschallin), Alice Coote (Octavian), Sophie Bevan (Sophie), Matthew Rose (Baron Ochs), Thomas Atkins (Faninal's Major Domo), Orchestra of Royal Opera Covent Garden/Andris Nelsons

(WFMT)

9:45 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

BLOCH: Nuit Exotique - Suyeon Kang (vln), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 818)

RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

MCLEOD: Rock Sonata No 2 - Rae de Lisle (pno) (RNZ UC32)

WALTON: Viola Concerto in A minor - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
TONKYN PEARSON: The Kaisenberg Variation (album) - Shanan Holm, Michael Upton (electronics) (Private)
MONTANO: A Distant Light - Shanan Holm, Michael Upton (electronics) (Private)

Monday 13 September 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

SCHOENBERG: Transfigured Night Op 4 - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Mario Venzago (Virgin VC 7 91173)

BACH: Fantasia on Komm heiliger Geist BWV651 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

BYRD: Mass for three voices - Cardinall's Musick/Andrew Carwood (ASV CD GAU 206)

1:00 approx

WELCHER: All the Words to all the Songs - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

HUMMEL: Bassoon Concerto in F - Klaus Thunemann (bsn), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 432 081)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 31 in Ab Op 110 - Yevgeny Sudbin (piano) (BIS 2208)

ROPARTZ: Piece in Eb minor - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

2:00 approx

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 7 in C Op 105 - Leningrad Phil/Yevgeny Mravinsky (MELODIYA 74321 25189)

SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D471 - members of the NZ String Quartet, (fragment) (RNZ UA50)

RAVEL: Gaspard de la Nuit - Artur Pizarro (pno) (LINN CKD 290)

HAMILTON: Three Spirituals - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

3:00 approx

LILBURN: Concert Overture in D - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

BERNSTEIN: Serenade after Plato's Symposium - Joshua Bell (vln), Philharmonia Orchestra/David Zinman (Sony SK 89358)

KASKA: Ballade - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

SCHUMANN: Fairy-tale Scenes Op 113 - Paul Coletti (vla), Leslie Howard (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66946)

4:00 approx

GLICK: Sing unto the Lord a new song - Elmer Iseler Singers, CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Miranda Brown (harp)/Elmer Iseler (CBC Records SMCD 5115)

RITCHIE: Three Whimsies - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ UA11)

HAYDN: Symphony No 83 in G minor, The Hen - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 677)

LISZT: Années de Pèlerinage, Year 1, Switzerland, excerpts - David James (pno) (RNZ UB48)

5:00 approx

KORNGOLD: Cello Concerto in C Op 37, Deception - Zuill Bailey (cello), Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter (ASV CD DCA 1146)

BACH: Quintet in F Op 11/3 - Les Adieux (DHM RD 77250)

BRUNI: Duo Concertante in Eb Book 4/1 (1) - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla) (Naxos 8.572522)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Decca 478 2116)

TRADITIONAL: Suo-Gân - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Black Mountain Chorus; Risca Male Choir; Orchestra of Welsh National Opera/Gareth Jones (DG 463 593-2GH)

ROSETTI ed Moesus: Bassoon Concerto in F (Murray C75) (3) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

METCALFE: Ochre Orange Freeway - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (2) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (onyx 4037)

HAYDN: Symphony No 86 in D (4) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

6.00 Daybreak

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D BWV1054 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

MAYER: Symphony No 5 in F minor (2) - Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in Eb minor Op 118/6 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

VIVALDI arr Andreas Tarkmann: Clarinet Concerto No 3 in F, Il Mezzetino (3) - Martin Fröst (chalumeau), Concerto Köln (Sony 19075929912)

WEBER: Bassoon Concerto in F Op 75 (1): Bassoon Concerto in F Op 75 (1) - Valeri Popov (bsn), Russian State SO/Valeri Polyanski (Chandos CHAN 9656)

FOOTE: Suite in E Op 63 (2) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

O DAVIS: Infinite Ocean (6) - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)

GIBBONS: The Silver Swan - Phantasm (Avie AV 0032)

HUMMEL: Bassoon Concerto in F (3) - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen (Ondine ODE13242)

7.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 2 in G Op 1/2 (4) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67393)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (2) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (Pentatone PTC 5186 446)

PUCCINI: Humming Chorus, from Madame Butterfly - Vienna State Opera Chorus, Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan (Decca 473 862)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner (1) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

WEHI: Hinemoa - 1998 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

LILBURN: Two Preludes (1951) - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

SAINT-GEORGES: Violin Concerto in D Op 3/1 (3) - Linda Melsted (vln), Tafelmusik Baroque Orch/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Tafelmusik Media TMK1032CD)

WESTLAKE: Wooden Ships, from Antarctica - Tasmanian SO/David Porcelijn (ABC Classics 462 017)

BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 (1) - Joshua Bell (vln), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 851)

8.00

IBERT: Six harp pieces (5) - Lavinia Meijer (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 28908)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (4) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

AM SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in A minor (3) - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

BUTTERWORTH: Banks of Green Willow - English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI CDC 7 47945)

F MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in Eb (3) - Lafayette String Quartet (CBC Records MVCD1149)

M HARRIS: A Horseman Riding By, theme - studio orchestra (BBC 202028)

FAURE orch Rabaud: Dolly Suite (4) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (1) - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr), London Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0652)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

SARASATE: Jota de San Fermín Op 36 - Tianwa Yang (vln), Navarra SO/Ernest Martínez Izquierdo (Naxos 8.572276)

RODRIGO: Concerto de modo galante - Asier Polo (cello), Castille & Leon SO / Max Bragado-Darman (Naxos 8.555840)

MONTSALVATGE: Cradle Song, Five Negro Songs - Joyce DiDonato (mezzo), Julius Drake (pno) (eloquentia EL 0608)

BOULANGER: D'un Matin de Printemps - Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in G HobVIIa/4 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Northern Sinfonia/Heinrich Schiff (Virgin VC 7 91489)

10.00

PROKOFIEV: Sinfonietta - Bournmouth SO / Kirill Karabits (Onyx 4139)

TRAD: Akoako o te Rangi - Inia Te Wiata (bass/gtr) (Kiwi CD SLC 225)

ALBINONI: Concerto in D for two oboes Op 7/8 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Giovanni Deangeli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

CZERNY: Piano Concerto in F Op 28 - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), Tasmanian SO (Hyperion CDA 68138)

11.00

FLOYD: Ain't it a pretty night, from Susannah - Renée Fleming (sop), Metropolitan Opera Orch (Decca 460567)

GERSHWIN: Catfish Row, from Porgy & Bess - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

LOVELL-SMITH: Home for the winter - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

JING-PING ZHANG: Harvest Celebration - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

GRIEG: Peer Gynt No 1 - Gösta Ohlin's Vocal Ensemble, Pro Musica Chamber Choir, Gothenburg SO / Neeme Järvi (DG 427 807)

12.00

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

Upbeat is on a temporary break during COVID Levels 3 and 4. Instead we'll bring you beautiful music for your lunch hour.

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (3) - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8530)

BACH arr Moriarty: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (3) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (4) - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA63)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Scenes from The Song of Hiawatha Op 30/3, Overture - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

PUCCINI: Signore ascolta, from Turandot - Montserrat Caballé (sop), London Phil/Zubin Mehta (Decca 440 072)

CHOPIN: Etude in C Op 10/1 - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 459 064)

PROKOFIEV: The Love for Three Oranges, Suite - Montreal SO (Decca 440 331)

1:00 PM. Onstage

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

BEETHOVEN arr Mitropoulos: String Quartet in C# minor Op 131 - Orchestra Wellington strings/Marc Taddei (RNZ )

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - New Zealand SO/James Feddeck (RNZ 2017)

VERDI: O qual pallor... Un di felice, from La Traviata - Eliza Boom (sop), Amitai Pati (ten), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

PUCCINI: In un coupé?... O Mimì, tu più non torni, from La bohème - Amitai Pati (ten), Benson Wilson (bar), Somi Kim (piano) ( )

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39 - Auckland Phil/Christian Kluxen (RNZ 2018)

BENNETT: The Lark, from Little Suite - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (ASV CD WHL 2113)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Afternoon music to get you from A to B

BRAHMS: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 (4) - Günther Högner (horn), Erich Binder (vln), András Schiff (pno) (Decca 410 114)

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (BBC Music BBC MM 286)

HESS: The Smile, from Piano Concerto - Lang Lang (piano), London Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Warren-Green (DG 4779014)

PSATHAS: Muisca (3) - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

BOCCHERINI: Minuet, from String Quintet in E G275 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan (3) - Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Harmonia Mundi HMM 905299)

ANONYMOUS: A Set of 3 Scottish Airs - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

COUPERIN: Ordre No 18, from Livre de clavecin Book 3 (7) - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67440)

MOZART: String Quartet No 16 in Eb K428 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

4.00

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (3) - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.557429)

PARRY: I was glad - Indra Hughes (org), Musica Sacra, Graduate Choir, Viva Voce/John Rosser (Atoll ACD 117)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz of the Flowers, from The Nutcracker - London SO/André Previn (EMI 9 67694)

KREISLER: Schön Rosmarin; Tambourin chinois; Polichinelle; Syncopation; Toy-Soldier March - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 (3) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67347)

CAZZATI: Ciaccona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

OFFENBACH: Bluebeard, Overture - Philharmonia/Neville Marriner (Philips 411 476)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (2) - Yevgeny Sudbin (pno), BBC SO/Sakari Oramo (BIS BIS 2338)

MAGIDSON / WRUBEL: Gone With the Wind - Hank Jones (pno) (Allartjazz 891003)

5.00

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe, strings & continuo (4) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (6) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (1) - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Julie Palloc (harp), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Tarantella, from The Gadfly - Aglika Genova (pno), Liuben Dimitrov (pno) (CPO 999 599)

FALLA orch Berio: Seven Popular Spanish Songs (4) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

PROKOFIEV: Violin Sonata No 1 in F minor Op 80 (4) - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Olga Sitkovetsky (pno) (Atoll ACD 513)

SCARLATTI trans Williams: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk159 - John Williams (gtr) (CBS MK 44518)

RÓZSA: Road to Asturias, from El Cid - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1986981)

RAMEAU: La Cupis/L'indiscrète/La Rameau - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

GLAZUNOV: Meditation Op 32 - Aaron Rosand (vln), Malaysian Phil/Kees Bakels (Vox Classics VXP 7907)

6.00

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (1) - Nash Ensemble (CRD 3410)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 (3) - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2051)

FRANCK arr Boustead: Panis angelicus, from Mass for three voices - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose (Decca 468 503)

RHEINBERGER: Abendlied - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great (2) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1656)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Db Op 64/1, Minute - Ingrid Fliter (pno) (EMI 5 14899)

PIAZZOLLA: Three Tangos (3) - James Crabb (accordion), Benjamin Martin (pno), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 10163)

DEBUSSY: De l'aube à midi sur la mer, from La Mer - French National Orch/Daniele Gatti (Sony 88697 97400)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

DELIUS: Florida Suite - III. Sunset - Ulster Orchestra/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 8413)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/4 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

HAYWARD arr Hale; Delago; Assad: Nights in White Satin - Miloš Karadaglic (guitar), Manu Delago (drum), 12 ensemble (Decca 7779637)

SINDING: Rustle of Spring - Christian Ihle Hadland (pno) (Naxos 8.572255)

MOZART: Sinfonia pastorale in G - Edward Allen (horn), NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8553347)

WAGNER: Prelude & Liebestod, from Tristan & Isolde - New Zealand SO National Youth Orch 2003/Lutz Köhler (National Youth Orch 2003)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZSO: Passion

TOAN: Tu-mata-uenga 'God of War, Spirit of Man'

ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique

Andrew Joyce (cello), New Zealand SO/Gemma New

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

VIVALDI: Mandolin Concerto in C RV425 - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (Koch KIC CD 7597)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 14 in Eb K449 - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado (Philips 456 928)

GRANDJANY: Automne - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 917)

KREISLER: Précieuse in the style of Louis Couperin - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

TRADITIONAL: Deep river, from A Child of our Time - Madison Nonoa (sop), Benson Wilson (ten), 2013 New Zealand National Youth Choir/David Squire (RNZ 2013)

LISZT: The Funeral Triumph of Tasso, - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.557847)

BACH: Capriccio in B-Flat Major, BWV 992 "On the Departure Of A Dear Brother": 1. Arioso (Adagio) - Jayson Gillham (piano) (ABC Classics ABC4817686)

11.00

ALBINONI: Concerto in D for 2 oboes Op 9/12 - Frank de Bruine (ob), Alfredo Bernardini (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet (2) - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

SCHUBERT: Der Unglückliche - David Griffiths (bar), Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB08)

HAYDN: Symphony No 8 in G, Le Soir - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (Harmonia Mundi HMX 296 1767)

Tuesday 14 September 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

EDWARDS: Veni Creator Spiritus - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

LILBURN: Festival Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

1:00 approx

GRIEG: Violin Sonata No 2 in G Op 13 - Vadim Repin (vln), Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (DG 477 8794)

STAMITZ: Symphony in Bb - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

BLOCH: Schelomo - Truls Mörk (cello), French Radio PO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 5 45664)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060* (2&3) - Martin Jaenecke (vln), Michael Sieg (ob), Viva CO (VIVA CO 2003A)

2:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 45 in F# minor, Farewell - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 435 001)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB40)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 6, Celestial Gate - I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80392)

LISZT: Die Lorelei - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Decca 425 820)

3:00 approx

DIAMOND: Symphony No 4 - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559154)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A Grave A10 - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

ROLLA: Viola Sonata in Eb Op 3/1 - Jennifer Stumm (vla), Connie Shih (pno) (Naxos 8.57201)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

BIZET: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - David Hobson (ten), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

4:00 approx

BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 - Isaac Stern (vln), Itzhak Perlman (vln), New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (CBS CD 36692)

MOZART: Abendempfindung K523 - Keith Lewis (ten), Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2006)

JANACEK: Idyll for string orchestra - London Jupiter Orch/Gregory Rose (Chandos CHAN 9195)

BALLARD: Asa-bandha - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

5:00 approx

BOYCE: Symphony No 4 in F - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

HAYDN: Piano Trio in Eb HobXV/30 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 420 790)

FAURÉ: Nocturnes Op 33 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

MENDELSSOHN: Song without Words Op 19/5 - Denis Kozhukhin (piano) (Pentatone PTC5186734)

BEETHOVEN: Nimm sie hin denn diese Lieder, from An die ferne Geliebte Op 98 - Simon O'Neill (tenor), Terence Dennis (piano) (Decca ABC4817865)

RESPIGHI: Pastorale in A (1) - Michael Erxleben (vln/dir), New Berlin CO (Capriccio 10 563)

DEBUSSY arr Hazell: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in F HWV295 (4) - Francesco Cera (org), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts SACD 47739-8)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

6.00 Daybreak

TELEMANN: Conclusion in D, from Tafelmusik - Orch of the Golden Age (Naxos 8.553731)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C minor Op 115 (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

MESSAGER: Solo de concours - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

GERSHWIN: Listen, There's a boat dat's leavin' soon for New York, from Porgy & Bess: Listen, There's a boat dat's leavin' soon for New York, from Porgy & Bess - London Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI CDS 7 49568)

SIBELIUS: Ballade, from Karelia Suite - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 447 760)

SMYTH: String Quintet in E Op 1 (3) - Mannheim String Quartet, Joachim Griesheimer (cello) (CPO 999 352)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (2) - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

NYMAN: The Heart Asks Pleasure First, from The Piano - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 467 620)

SAINT-SAENS: Havanaise - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

7.00

MOZART: Symphony No 25 in G minor K183 (4) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

SATIE arr Hazell: Gymnopédie No 1 - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 (3) - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA73)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (2) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

GLIERE: Harp Concerto Op 74 (3) - Emmanuel Ceysson (hp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

PRINCESS TE RANGI PAI: Hine e Hine - Esther Leefe (sop), Choralation/Rowan Johnston (Westlake Music WCH 001)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 47 in B minor HobXVI/32 (1) - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 4860525)

RAVEL: Menuet antique - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (3) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

PAULUS: The Road Home - Conspirare/Craig Hella Johnson (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7518)

CPE BACH: Keyboard Concerto in D minor Wq23 (3) - Sophie Gent (vln), Louis Creac'h (vln), Fanny Paccoud (vla), Antoine Touche (cello), Thomas de Pierrefeu (bass), Evolène Kiener (bsn)/Jean Rondeau (hpschd/dir) (Erato 90 29488846)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (2) - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

GORECKI: Three Pieces in Old Style: Three Pieces in Old Style - NZSO Chamber Orch (RNZ UA02)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 5 in D Op 70/1, Ghost (1) - Ogen Trio (Ogen OG 0010)

LISZT: Grand galop chromatique - Lang Lang (piano) (Sony 19075862332)

IRELAND: If there were dreams to sell - Benjamin Appl (bar), James Baillieu (pno) (SONY 88985393032)

DVORAK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (4) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

HOWARD/BLAIKLEY: Miss Marple, Main Title Theme - Consort/John Altman (Pickwick 550645)

DEBUSSY: Par les rues et par les chemins, from Ibéria - Boston Symphony Orchestra/Michael Tilson Thomas (DG 419 473)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

MOZART: Cosě fan tutte, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

BACH: Viola da gamba Sonata No 1 in G BWV1027 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (ORFEO C 693 071 A)

ZUMAYA: Angélicas milicias - Coro Ciudad de La Alhambra, Ensemble Elyma/Gabriel Garrido (K617 K617 156)

KATS-CHERNIN: Russian Rag - Sydney Alpha Ensemble (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

FARQUHAR: Harlequin Overture - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ )

BRITTEN: Simple Symphony - Orpheus CO (DG 423 624)

10.00

FINZI: Fear no more the heat of the sun, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

RACHMANINOV: Variation 18, from Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini - Julius Katchen (pno), London Phil / Adrian Boult (Philips 456 859)

ROSSINI: Il signor Bruschino, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

SCHUMANN: Five Pieces in Folk Style Op 102 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frank Braley (piano) (ERATO 9341582)

SCHEIN arr Slokar-Posaunenquartett: Padouana in D minor - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

CALDARA: Tanto, e con sě gran piena, from Gianguir, imperatore del mogol - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Sol Gabetta (cello), Andrés Gabetta (violin/Dir), Cappella Gabetta/Andrés Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

WIENIAWSKI: Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 22 - Ida Haendel (vln), Prague SO/Václav Smetácek (SUPRAPHON SU 3782)

11.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA44)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV283 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Archiv 479 1075)

DE FRUMERIE: Pastoral Suite - Tobias Carron (fl), Mats Widlund (pno) (Phono Suecia PSCD 713)

12.00

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

Upbeat is on a temporary break during COVID Levels 3 and 4. Instead we'll bring you beautiful music for your lunch hour.

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn (1) - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

BRITTEN: Greensleeves - Benjamin Appl (bar), James Baillieu (pno) (SONY 88985393032)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 36 (3) - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

BRAHMS: Academic Festival Overture Op 80 - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Telarc CD 80450)

ELGAR arr Milone: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - Natalie Clein (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (EMI 5 01409)

STATHAM: Landscape No 1 - Camilla White (ob), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Burlesque de Don Quixotte - Jeanne Lamon (vln/dir), Tafelmusik (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3138)

1:00 PM. Onstage

HANDEL: Overture, Agrippina - Juilliard415/Robert Mealy (violin/dir) (RNZ )

MOZART: String Quartet No 19 in C K465, Dissonance - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ 2018)

SIBELIUS: The Oceanides Op 73 - New Zealand SO National Youth Orchestra/James Judd (RNZ 2019)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64 - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2018)

POULENC: Un soir neige - Netherlands Chamber Choir/Peter Dijkstra (RNZ )

WILLIAMS: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - New Zealand SO/Christopher Dragon (RNZ 2018)

GABRIELI: Sonata pian' e forte - Auckland Phil brass (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Afternoon music to get you from A to B

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (4) - Menahem Pressler (pno), Emerson Quartet (DG 439 868)

HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 1 in Bb - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

TRADITIONAL arr O'Boyle: O Waly, Waly - Jane Sheldon (sop), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 69/1, L'Adieu - David Fray (pno) (Erato 0190 295896478)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (3) - Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann (SONY 88697 92717)

SCHUTZ: Selig sind die Toten SWV391 - Vox Luminis, Bart Jacobs (org)/Lionel Meunier (Ricercar RIC153)

HAYDN: String Quartet in G Op 77/1 (4) - Emerson String Quartet (DG 471 327)

MASSENET: Hérodiade, Ballet Suite - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

4.00

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (2) - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (RCA 88697 10336)

ESTACIO: Bootlegger's Tarantella - Edmonton SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD5232)

DEBUSSY: Soirée dans Grenade, from Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA23)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Demande et Reponse, from Petite suite de concert Op 77 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

WAGNER: Die Meistersinger Overture - Cleveland Orch/Franz Welser-Möst (DG 4778773)

BACH: Arioso, from Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor BWV1056 - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr) (ABC Classics ABC 4815101)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: O Sweet Woods; A Galliard - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

COPLAND: Buckaroo Holiday, from Rodeo - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (RCA 09026 63511)

LEWIS / HAMILTON: How High the Moon - Joe Pass (gtr) (Pablo 231990)

5.00

LALO: Symphonie espagnole (5) - Shlomo Mintz (vln), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (Brilliant Classics 94070)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin (3) - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 665)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 (3) - Jan Lisiecki (pno/dir), ASMF (DG 4837637)

BROADHURST: Sambal - Phil Broadhurst (pno) (Rattle RATJ1049)

KOSMA arr Agrell: Autumn Leaves - Diana Doherty (ob), Sinfonia Australis/Mark Summerbell (ABC 980 046)

MEDINS: Aria - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

CHOPIN: Ecossaises Op 72/3 - Rudolf Buchbinder (pno) (EMI 5 85807)

FARQUHAR: Anniversary Suite No 2 (6) - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (MANU CD MANU 1550)

RAUM: Heimdall's Gjallarhorn, from The Legend of Heimdall - John Griffiths (tuba), Orchestra of the Capella of St. Petersburg/Richard Raum (MSR Classics LOG 14342)

COWAN: Gingerbread Boogie Men, from Hansel and Gretel - NZSO/Hamish McKeich (private)

6.00

SCHUMANN arr Mahler: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 0037)

WAGNER: Album Leaf for Frau Betty Schott - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

ELGAR: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Steven Isserlis (cello), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

MOZART: Symphony No 26 in Eb K184 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Oiseau-Lyre 417 592)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15 (2) - Emanuel Ax (pno), Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (RCO 17001)

BRUNI: Duo Concertante in Bb Book 4/3 - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla) (Naxos 8.572522)

HAYDN: Symphony No 84 in Eb (2) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

IRELAND: Decorations - Mark Bebbington (piano) (Somm SOMMCD 074)

DAVERNE: Ghosts of Alberton - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

ARNALDS arr Lawson: For Now I Am Winter - Voces8, Eleanor Turner (harp), Benjamin Roskams (vla), Stephanie Oade (cello) (Decca 4830968)

DEBUSSY: La Fille Aux Cheveux De Lin, from Preludes - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

LISZT: Orpheus - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.553355)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in G minor D408 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Proms: Philharmonia Orchestra with Víkingur Ólafsson

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor BWV1056

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor K491

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 9 in Eb Op 70

Víkingur Ólafsson (piano), Philharmonia Orchestra/Santtu-Matias Rouvali

Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC)

10:20 PM. Day's End

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 1 in Bb HWV332 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz; Petra Müllejans (Harmonia Mundi HMM905272)

BACH: Chorale Prelude, Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

ELGAR: La Capricieuse Op 17 - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49604)

MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 399 8782)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - Hallé Orch/Mark Elder (Hallé CD HLL 7540)

11.00

COPLAND: Quiet City - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

IMAMOVIC: Sarajevo Nights - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in D RV429 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

SCHUBERT: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Benjamin Britten (pno)/Mstislav Rostropovich; Benjamin Britten (Decca 417 833)

Wednesday 15 September 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

WEBER: Symphony No 1 in C Op 19 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 515)

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - John Chen (piano) (ABC 4766834)

VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No 1 - cellists of Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS CD 1410)

PÄRT: Spiegel im Spiegel - Thomas Kemp (vln), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Black Box BBM 1071)

1:00 approx

BERWALD ed Castegren: Symphony No 2 in D, Capricieuse - Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Chandos CHAN 10303)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Db Op 27/2 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TARTAR CD TRL 069)

FRANÇAIX: Quintet No 2 for flute, string trio & harp - Valérie Milot (harp), François Vallières (vla), Raphaël Dubé (cello), Jocelyne Roy (fl), Antoine Bareil (vln) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

2:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 253)

PICCININI: Toccata; Folias - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 4 in D - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

3:00 approx

GRIEG: Lyric Suite Op 54 - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 427 807)

ECCLES arr Suzuki: Violin Sonata in G minor - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572494)

HAYDN: Symphony No 81 in G - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (NIMBUS NI 5652/5)

SCHUBERT arr Birnie: Eighteen Dances - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

4:00 approx

BACH: Cello Suite No 5 in C minor BWV1011 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY S2K 63203)

LOBO: Missa Pro Defunctis a 8 - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16032)

TOSCANINI: Two Pieces for string quartet - Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ UC18)

GRAHAM: Brillante - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

5:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Images, Book 1 - Cécile Ousset (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49497)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV258 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 87733)

JENNINGS: Prelude, Fugue, Variations, and Chaconne (1) - Luca Manghi (flute), Ben Hoadley (bassoon), Liam Wooding (piano) (Atoll ACD221)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (4) - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (4) - Malaysian Phil/Claus Peter Flor (BIS SACD 1856)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 (2) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

BACH orch Bantock: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV645 - BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Chandos CHAN 9835)

IRELAND: Month's Mind - John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.5537)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

6.00 Daybreak

HAYDN: Symphony No 82 in C, The Bear (4) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 (2) - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2050)

WALTON: What God hath done, is rightly done, from The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8871)

SAINT-SAENS: Symphony No 1 in Eb Op 2 (2): Symphony No 1 in Eb Op 2 (2) - Frankfurt Radio SO/Elahu Inbal (Pentatone PTC 5186 157)

STEVENS: Variations in Olden Style (d'après Bach) - Oystein Baadsvik (tuba), Musica Vitae/Bjørn Sagstad (BIS CD 1285)

FAURE arr Parkin: Elegy Op 24 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Hannah Roberts (cello), Chris Murray (cello), Robert Max (cello), Desmond Neysmith (cello), Josephine Knight (cello), Caroline Dearnley (cello), Ashok Klouda (cello), Rowena Calvert (cello), Nicholas Trygstad (cello) (Decca 4850241)

HUMMEL: Rondo in Eb Op 11 - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

GERSHWIN arr Tunick: Embraceable You - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral (1) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

7.00

SAINT-SAENS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 (3) - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Radio France Phil/Lionel Bringuier (Erato 9341342)

BERLIOZ: Rêverie & Caprice - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO (Decca 458 143)

SALZEDO: Siciliana - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 917)

DEBUSSY: Golliwogg's cake walk, from Children's Corner - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

BACH arr James F. Smith: Prelude & Fugue No 1 in C BWV846 - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

MELBOURNE: Purea nei - Hirini Melbourne (Ministry of Education promo waiata)

MERULA: Ciaccona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Lascae: Souvenir d'un lieu cher (2) - Janine Jansen (vln), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Decca 478 0651)

RAVEL: Miroirs (1) - Pierre-Laurent Aimard (pno) (DG 477 8770)

BORODIN: Symphony No 1 in Eb (2) - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

STRAUSS: Zueignung Op 10/1 - Jessye Norman (sop), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 411 052)

8.00

Beauty Spot

T YORKE arr Rimmer: Suspirium - Jess Gillam (sax), Jess Gillam Ensemble (Decca 4851065)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (2) - San Francisco SO/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 433 811)

ROSSINI arr Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Largo al factotum, from The Barber of Seville - Gil Shaham (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (DG 447 640)

WEBER: Jubilee Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

VIVALDI: Cello Concerto in Bb RV423 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

BERNSTEIN arr Evans, trans Rodney Bennet/Distler: Lucky to Be Me - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 455 512)

BERNSTEIN: Take care of this house - Sumi Jo (sop), Susan Graham (mezzo), Cologne Güzenich Orch/James Conlon (Erato 8573 85772)

MACCUNN: The Land of the Mountain & the Flood Op 3 - BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 66815)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

KROLL: Banjo & Fiddle - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

PURCELL: Trumpet Sonata in D - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Nils-Erik Sparf (Naxos 8.553531)

RESPIGHI: The Birds - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

MATTEIS: Ground After The Scotch Humour - Daniel Hope (violin) & Friends (DG 477 8094)

CAZZATI/MONTEVERDI: Zefiro's ground - Red Priest (RED PRIEST RP 001)

CHOPIN: Variations on Là ci darem la mano from Mozart's Don Giovanni - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

10.00

PDQ BACH: Eine Kleine Nichtmusik - The New York Pick-Up Ensemble / Professor Schickele (Vanguard VCD 72015)

RODGERS arr Hamlisch: I'll take Manhattan - Joshua Bell (vln), Marvin Hamlisch (pno) (SONY 88697 55436)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 5/8 - Maurice Steger (rec), English Concert / Laurence Cummings (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7523)

HILDEGARD OF BINGEN: Viridissima Virga - Pepe Becker (sop), Horomona Horo (taonga puoro), Voices16 / Karen Grylls (Atoll ACD 213)

SCRIABIN: Waltz in Ab Op 38 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA32)

PURCELL arr Balsom: The Fairy Queen, excerpts - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

11.00

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 - Stephen Hough (pno), Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1552)

LILBURN: Symphony No 2 - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Continuum CCD 1069)

GERSHWIN: O lawd, I'm on my way, from Porgy & Bess - Inia Te Wiata (bass), London Studio Chorus & Orch (Atoll ACD 507)

12.00

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

Upbeat is on a temporary break during COVID Levels 3 and 4. Instead we'll bring you beautiful music for your lunch hour.

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 12/2 (1) - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

RODGERS & HAMMERSTEIN: If I loved you, from Carousel - Sierra Boggess (soprano), Julian Ovenden (bass-baritone), The John Wilson Orchestra (EMI 319301)

BIZET orch Debussy: Les Toréadors, from Carmen Suite No 1 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

SAINT-GEORGES: Symphony Concertante in G Op 13 - Jiri Zilak (vln), Jan Motlik (vla), Pilsen Radio SO/Frantisek Preisler jnr (Avenira AV 9988)

LISZT: Mazeppa - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10417)

1:00 PM. Onstage

FUX: Overture in D minor - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (dir) (RNZ 2019)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Julian Steckel (cello), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

BACH: Prelude, from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 - Julian Steckel (cello) (RNZ 2019)

MENDELSSOHN: Psalm 22, Mein Gott, warum Op 78 - Netherlands Chamber Choir/Peter Dijkstra (RNZ )

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 - Jian Liu (piano), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

BRAHMS: Scherzo, from FAE Sonata in C minor - Jennifer Stumm (vla), Jian Liu (pno) (RNZ 2019)

LAURIDSEN: O nata lux, from Lux aeterna - The Graduate Choir NZ/Terence Maskell (RNZ )

RAVEL: Introduction and Allegro - Ingrid Bauer (harp), Auckland Phil chamber ensemble (RNZ 2020)

BARBER: School for Scandal, Overture Op 5 - Auckland Phil/Tobias Ringborg (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Afternoon music to get you from A to B

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 (1) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta FL 2 3134)

SINDING: Symphony No 3 in F Op 121 (3) - North German Radio Phil/David Porcelijn (CPO 999 596)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (3) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

LLOYD WEBBER: Music of the night, from Phantom of the Opera - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/Barry Wordsworth (Philips 446 050)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 43 (1) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572704)

CAZZATI: Passacaglia - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

FASCH arr Chiesa: Lute Concerto in D minor (3) - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

PROKOFIEV: Violin Sonata No 2 in D Op 94a (1) - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Olga Sitkovetsky (pno) (Atoll ACD 513)

4.00

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 - Marisa Robles (harp), ASMF/Iona Brown (Decca 425 723)

KREISLER: Caprice viennois - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (2) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9875)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 25 in C K503 (3) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), English CO (Philips 456 922)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Love Bade Me Welcome, from Five Mystical Songs - Paul Whelan (bar), Andrea Watson (org), 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

SHORE: Tatiana, from Concertino from Eastern Promises - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Greg Knowles (cimbalom), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

MILHAUD: Scaramouche - Sohre Rahbari (sax), Brussels Belgian Radio & TV Phil/Alexander Rahbari (Naxos 8.554784)

RODGERS: The Sound of Music, Entr'acte - Hollywood Bowl Orchestra/John Mauceri (Philips 446499)

5.00

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 (3) - Joshua Bell (vln), Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY SK 65949)

GERSHWIN arr Villard: Piano Concerto in F, excerpt from 2nd mvmt - Michel Lethiec (cl), Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.570939)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Final Scene from Swan Lake, Act 3 - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

DEBUSSY arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Ballet, from Petite Suite - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

JOHANNES BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

TRADITIONAL arr Beethoven: Faithfu' Johnie - Janet Baker (mezzo), Yehudi Menuhin (vln), Ross Pople (cello), George Malcolm (pno) (TESTAMENT SBT 1241)

DOMPIERRE: Le Diable matou (The Devil Alley Cat) - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

HÉROLD arr Martin: Clog Dance, from La fille mal gardée - Grimethorpe Colliery Band/Peter Parkes (Chandos CHAN 4542)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D Op 17 (1) - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

PORTER: Night & Day - Django Reinhardt (gtr), Stephane Grappelli (vln) (ASV CDAJS2016)

6.00

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (4) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Yefim Bronfman (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

RITCHIE: Album Leaves - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

BACH arr Labadie: Aria Da Capo, from Goldberg Variations BWV988 - Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie (DORIAN 90281)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring (1) - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA62)

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 (1) - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

GABRIELLI: Trumpet Sonata No 4 in D - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: O clap your hands - Corydon Singers & Orch/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDS 44322)

VIVALDI: Cello Concerto in G RV413 - Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (AVI 855 3060)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

STRAVINSKY: Infernal Dance, Berceuse and Finale, from The Firebird Suite - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 453 434)

SAINT-SAËNS: Fantasy in A Op 124 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Marielle Nordmann (harp) (SONY SK 44552)

CURTIS: Torna a Surriento - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

SATIE: Gymnopédie No 2 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 470 290)

MUFFAT: Armonico tributo Sonata No 2 in G minor - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Century fanfare, Other echoes - Auckland Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (Atoll ACD 100)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Proms: Mahler Chamber Orchestra with George Benjamin

KNUSSEN: The Way to Castle Yonder

PURCELL arr Benjamin: Three Consorts

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G

BENJAMIN: Concerto for Orchestra (première)

Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano), Mahler Chamber Orchestra/George Benjamin

Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC)

 

MOZART: String Quintet in G minor, K516 - Luke Hsu (vln), MHIVC ensemble (RNZ 2018)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G RV435 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB33)

PUCCINI: Minuet No 2 in A - Berlin Radio SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 410 007)

CANTELOUBE: Passo pel prat, from Songs of the Auvergne Set 3 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 444 995)

ELGAR: Nursery Suite - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557166)

11.00

BACH: Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 - Jan Vogler (cello) (sony 88697 892572)

LESLIE Arr Stuart Calvert: Cape Breton Lullaby - Toronto Children's Chorus/Elise Bradley (Marquis 81439)

GRIEG: Kidlings' Dance, from The Mountain Maid Op 67 - Anne Lamont-Low (mezzo), Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB42)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 4 in Eb Op 7 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (Onyx 4094)

Thursday 16 September 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Monica Huggett (dir) (Virgin VCD 7 90747)

LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar (7-13) - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

ALFVÉN: Synnöve of Solbakken - Norrköping SO/Niklas Willén (Naxos 8.557828)

LISZT: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - David James (pno) (RNZ UB48)

1:00 approx

TELEMANN: Suite in A minor - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl/dir), Jerusalem Music Centre CO (CBS MK 35133)

PAINE: Finchdean - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

HAYDN: String Quartet in G minor Op 74/3, Rider - Emerson String Quartet ( 471 327)

YOUNG: Autumn Arabesque - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 917)

2:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 2 in C D279 - András Schiff (pno) (DECCA 440 310)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 4 in C minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in C G397 - Ensemble 415 (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 195 1402)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 - NZSO Chamber Orch (RNZ UA02)

3:00 approx

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 9 - Nikita Magaloff (pno) (Philips 456 898)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Suite for viola & orchestra (1-3) - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

BACH: Trio Sonata in G BWV530 - Genevieve Lacey (rec), Linda Kent (org) (ABC Classics 472 226)

BARTOLOMÉ DE SELMA Y SALAVERDE: Canzon a due, canto e basso - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

4:00 approx

MALIPIERO: Sinfonia del mare - Moscow SO/Antonio de Almeida (Naxos 8.570878)

GERSHWIN: Preludes for piano - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

SINDING: Violin Concerto No 1 in A Op 45 - Henning Kraggerud (vln), Bournemouth SO/Bjarte Engeset (Naxos 8.557266)

PHILIPS: Salve Regina - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

5:00 approx

HAYDN: Cello Concerto in D HobVIIb/4 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45560)

DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G (4) - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

WOLF-FERRARI: Intermezzo, from The Jewels of the Madonna - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 (3) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Sony SK 48045)

BACH: Die Seele ruht in Jesu Händen, from Cantata No 127 - Augustin Hadelich (violin), Anderson and Roe Piano Duo (Steinway & Sons STNS30033)

BYRD: Agnus Dei, from the Mass for four voices - Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

RAVEL arr Salzedo/Vallières: Sonatine - 1. Modéré - Valérie Milot (harp), Jocelyne Roy (fl), François Vallières (vla) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

KROMMER: Concerto in Eb for two clarinets Op 91 (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

FONTANA: Sonata No 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

BRITTEN: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra - Bournemouth SO/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9221)

HOLST: St Paul's Suite (4) - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

MOZART: Symphony No 36 in C K425, Linz (4) - Prague Philharmonia/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1891)

BRUCKNER: Locus iste - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

N BOULANGER: Three Pieces for cello & piano - Julian Steckel (cello), Paul Rivinius (pno) (Avie 8553230)

FAURE orch Aubert: Fantaisie Op 79 - Richard Davis (fl), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

7.00

HANDEL arr Balsom: Overture to Atalanta - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in F HobXVIII/3 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (3) - Marie Ross (clarinet), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

DVORAK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (4) - Tokyo String Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMU 80 7429)

TRAD: Huai Huai - Hannah Tatana (Viking VPS 489)

SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 (3) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

PUCCINI: O mio babbino caro, from Gianni Schicchi - Maria Callas (sop), Philharmonia/Tullio Serafin (Warner 9029 594471)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (3) - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Running Set - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)

ANDRES: Prelude No 2, from Preludes Vol 1 - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 917)

8.00

Beauty Spot

HILDEGARD OF BINGEN: O quam mirabilis - VocaMe/Michael Popp (Berlin Classics 030 0425 BC)

RIES: Piano Concerto in Ab Op 151, Gruss an den Rhein (2) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557638)

MOZART: Serenade No 11 in Eb K375 (5) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (COE Records CD COS 242)

TRAD arr Crespo: Three Spirituals - German Brass/Enrique Crespo (dir) (EMI CDC 7 49170)

BACH: Cantata No 99, Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan (1) - Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG 104)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 3 in G Op 55 (3) - Ulster Orch/Vladimir Altschuler (BBC Music BBC MM 258)

PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - Joshua Bell (vln), Carel Kraayenhof (bandoneón), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

DJAWADI: Game of Thrones, Main Title - Czech Film Choir & Orch (Varese Sarabande 709728)

SCHULZ-EVLER after J Strauss II: Arabesques on themes from The Blue Danube - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66785)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

TRAD: Borin cocek - Hesperion XXI and guest musicians / Jordi Savall (dir) (Alia Vox AVSA 9898)

TRADITIONAL arr Casals: Song of the Birds - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), CBSO cellos/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

TORELLI: Trumpet Concerto in D - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

GLAZUNOV: Autumn, from The Seasons - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

ADAMS: Short Ride in a Fast Machine - Bournmouth SO / Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559031)

BOLZONI: Minuet - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

RESPIGHI: Three Botticelli Pictures - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

PSATHAS: The Furies, from View from Olympus - Michael Houstoun (pno), Pedro Carneiro (perc), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

10.00

ARNALDS: Happiness does not wait - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pieta (Analekta AN28748)

ELGAR: Where Corals lie, from Sea Pictures Op 37 - Janet Baker (mezzo), London SO / John Barbirolli Janet Baker (mezzo), London SO (EMI CDC 7 47329)

TELEMANN: Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore & viola d'amore - Rachel Brown (fl), Anthony Robson (ob d'amore), Simon Standage (vla d'amore), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

VERDI: Bella figlia dell'amore, from Rigoletto - Joan Sutherland (sop), Huguette Tourangeau (mezzo), Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Sherrill Milnes (bar), London SO / Richard Bonynge (Decca 448 060)

DEBUSSY orch Holloway: En blanc et noir - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

FARR: Taheke - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

11.00

DELIBES: Flower duet, from Lakmé - Natalie Dessay (sop), Delphine Haidan (mezzo), Toulouse Capitole Orch / Michel Plasson (EMI 5 10568)

KAPUSTIN: Concert Etude Op 40/6, Pastoral - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (Private recording 837 001)

KOEHNE: Shaker Dances - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics 476 6502)

CHABRIER: España - Swiss Romande Orch / Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

TARREGA: Oremus - Milos Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

12.00

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

Upbeat is on a temporary break during COVID Levels 3 and 4. Instead we'll bring you beautiful music for your lunch hour.

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (3) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2191)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Handel's Hallelujah - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

HAYDN: Trio in G for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/15 (2) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

OFFENBACH: Orpheus in the Underworld, Rhapsodic Overture - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 6403)

JENKINS: Benedictus, from The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace - Guy Johnston (cello), National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

PAGANINI: Cantabile in D - Amiram Ganz (vln), Maria Isabel Siewers (gtr) (Challenge Classics CC 72118)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Four Early Pieces (3) - Endellion Quartet (CRD 3502)

HUMMEL: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Ole Edvard Antonsen (tpt), English CO / Jeffrey Tate (RCA GD 86802)

1:00 PM. Onstage

PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue in D - Red Priest ( 2019)

DVORÁK: Piano Quartet No 2 in Eb Op 87 - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln), Andrew Thomson (vla), Andrew Joyce (cello), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ 2018)

STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7 - Auckland Phil (RNZ )

MAHLER: Blumine, symphonic movement - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ)

LISZT: Petrarch Sonnet No 104, from Years of Pilgrimage Book II, Italy - Tony YanTong Chen (pno) (RNZ )

WILLIAMS: Elegy for cello & orchestra - Johannes Moser (cello), New Zealand SO/Peter Oundjian (RNZ )

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Afternoon music to get you from A to B

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 (2) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1519)

BACH arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 (1) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/4 - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (4) - San Francisco SO/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 433 811)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 12 in A K414 (2) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in A minor (4) - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

MOZETICH: A Messenger, from Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records CMCCD 21815)

ARLEN: Over the rainbow - Anne Akiko Meyers (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7762)

ROSSINI: Semiramide, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

4.00

CHOPIN: Ballade No 3 in Ab Op 47 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (Sony 19075822932)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 (3) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D Op 10/3 (3) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

TORKE: South, Concerto for oboe - Ryan Roberts (oboe), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

MONTEVERDI: Amor (Lamento della Ninfa) - L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

BACH: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (3) - Akiko Suwanai (vln/dir), CO of Europe (Philips 475 6934)

DEBUSSY: Nocturnes (3) - Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Bernard Haitink (Philips 400 023)

HOLST: Mars, Bringer of War, from The Planets Suite - London SO/Richard Hickox (REGISC 1200)

CAHN / STORDAHL / WESTON: I Should Care - Oscar Peterson (pno) (Verve 821843-2)

5.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (4) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (PENTATONE PTC 5186 314)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in Eb (2) - Lafayette String Quartet (CBC Records MVCD1149)

RAVEL: Alborada del Gracioso, from Miroirs - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

ARMSTRONG arr Bradford & Johns: What a Wonderful World - The King's Men (Kings College KGS 0023)

FINZI: Prelude, from Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Michael Collins (cl), Michael McHale (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10637)

VIVALDI: Sinfonia in C RV111a - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

GRIFFITHS: Jubilate - Matthew Harris (org), Auckland Cathedral Singers (Corellia COR 1007)

LISZT: Rakoczy March from Hungarian Rhapsody No 15 in A minor S244 - Lang Lang (piano) (Sony 19075862332)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Aegina & Harmodius, from Spartacus - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

TAN DUN: Staccato Beans, from Eight Memories in Watercolour - Tony Yan Tong Chen (pno) (Rattle RAT-D112)

6.00

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (4) - Maurizio Pollini (pno), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 453 505)

KERN: Ol' man river, from Show Boat - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Michael Collins chorus & orch (Columbia 475 545)

RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (18) - Julius Katchen (pno), London Phil/Adrian Boult (Philips 456 859)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor - Leila Josefowicz (vln), Montreal SO (Philips 462 592)

GRIEG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt - Oslo Phil Chorus & Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY MLK 64064)

HOADLEY: Haratua - David Bremner (trombone), David Barnard (piano) (SOUNZ 2020)

YAN-JUN HUA: Reflection of the Moon in the Er-Quan Spring - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

FARRENC: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 (4) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

NIELSEN: Helios Overture - South Jutland SO/Niklás Willén (Naxos 8.557164)

HALVORSEN: Concert Caprice on Norwegian Melodies - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vln) (Naxos 8.572522)

BRACKETT arr Meyer: Simple Gifts - Alison Krauss (sop), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY SK 89667)

REZNICEK: Donna Diana, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80116)

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - Barry Tuckwell (horn), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 430 370)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

APO: Zarathustra

MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1

BACH: Prelude, from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009

STRAUSS: Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30

Julian Steckel (cello), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi<p>Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

 

GOUNOD: Petite Symphonie - Auckland Phil winds (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BACH: Flute Sonata in G minor BWV1020 - Lara St John (vln), Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp) (Ancalagon ANC 139)

TRIFONOV: Rachmaniana - Daniil Trifonov (pno) (DG 479 4970)

SCHUMANN: Du bist wie eine Blume - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

MACINTYRE: Ave Maria - 1999 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Peter Watts (TRUST MMT 2029)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 17 in G K453 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno/dir), Cleveland Orch (Decca 483 0716)

11.00

DEBUSSY: Première rhapsodie - Franklin Cohen (cl), Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

GRANDJANY: Two Preludes - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 917)

HANDEL: Piangerò, la sorte mia, from Giulio Cesare - Emma Matthews (sop), NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (ARTWORKS 29)

SCHUBERT: Notturno in Eb D897 - Edward Dusinberre (vln), András Fejér (cello), Andreas Haefliger (pno) (Decca 452 854)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in D Grave D16 - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

Friday 17 September 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

GYROWETZ: Divertissement in A Op 50 - Eckart Haupt (fl), Arkadi Zenziper (pno), Götz Teutsch (cello) (Capriccio 10 398)

VERBEY: Pavane Oubliée - Godelieve Schrama (harp), Netherlands Radio CO/Micha Hamel (NM CLASSICS 92077)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572227)

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in Eb minor Op 118/6 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

1:00 approx

LOVELL-SMITH: Home for the winter - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Burlesque de Don Quixotte - Jeanne Lamon (vln/dir), Tafelmusik (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3138)

BEETHOVEN: Theme and Variations 1-10, from Diabelli Variations Op 120 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D070)

ROSSINI: String Sonata No 5 in Eb - members of Serenata of London (ASV CD DCA 767)

COPLAND: Quiet City - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

2:00 approx

BACH: Preludes & Fugues, Nos 2 & 4 from the Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1 - Hélčne Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)

MOZART: String Quartet No 16 in Eb K428 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

WIRÉN: Serenade for Strings - Swedish CO/Petri Sakari (Caprice CAP 21513)

RACHMANINOV: Andante, from Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Rustem Hayroudinoff (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10095)

BENDA: Violin Concerto in E - Lara Hall (vln), NZ Barok/Peter Walls (Atoll ACD 419)

3:00 approx

GRONEMAN: Flute Sonata in D - Jed Wentz (fl), Balázs Máté (cello), Marcelo Bussi (hpschd) (NM CLASSICS 92061)

FAURÉ: La Naissance de Vénus Op 29 - Sara Macliver (sop), Jenny Duck-Chong (mezzo), Paul McMahon (ten), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC Classics 472 045)

HOLST: Lyric Movement for viola - Stephen Tees (vla), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9270)

DAVIS: Infinite Ocean (6) - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)

PSATHAS: Muisca (3) - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

4:00 approx

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Schumann Op 9 - Andreas Boyde (pno) (Oehms OC 585)

MOZART: Sinfonia di caccia in G major - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8553347)

DEBUSSY: Rhapsody for cor anglais & piano - Nicholas Daniel (cor anglais), Julius Drake (pno) (Cala CACD 1017)

HOWELLS: Elegy for viola, string quartet & string orch - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

NAGASAWA: Hoshun - Susan Hoeppner (fl), Rachel Gauk (gtr) (BIS CD 969)

5:00 approx

STANFORD arr Grainger: Four Irish Dances - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic (3) - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

PELECIS: Flowering Jasmine - Andrei Pushkarev (vibraphone), Kremerata Baltica CO/Gidon Kremer (dir/vln) (NONESUCH 287228)

VEJVANOVSKÝ arr Herbert Walser-Breuß: Intrada - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

FARQUHAR: Ring Round the Moon (1) - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

DVORÁK: Silent Woods - Heinrich Schiff (cello), André Previn (pno) (Philips 434 914)

VIVALDI: Nulla in mundo pax sincera RV630 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 2 in A Op 2/2 (4) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

6.00 Daybreak

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National (3) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

RAMEAU: Les Sauvages, from Les Indes galantes - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 475 7780)

BRUNI: Duo Concertante in F Book 4/6 (2) - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla) (Naxos 8.572522)

KHACHATURIAN: Lezghinka, from Gayaneh: Lezghinka, from Gayaneh - National PO/Loris Tjeknavorian (RCA 1976)

ELGAR: In Haven, from Sea Pictures Op 37 - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

SAINT-GEORGES: Symphony Concertante in F Op 10/1 - Jiri Zilak (vln), Jan Motlik (vla), Pilsen Radio SO/Frantisek Preisler jnr (Avenira AV 9988)

MENDELSSOHN: Nocturne, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

SAINT-SAENS: Septet in Eb Op 65 (2) - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 25 in C K503 (2) - Mitsuko Uchida (pno/dir), Cleveland Orch (Decca 483 0716)

7.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (4) - Bavarian Radio CO (Arts 47633)

BACH: French Suite No 5 in G BWV816 (3) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

Promo-288501

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (3) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (3) - John Williams (gtr), Christine Pendrill (cor anglais), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

TRAD: Rimu Rimu - Hannah Tatana (Viking VPS 489)

DEBUSSY: Bruyères, from Preludes, Book 2 - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in C, Alexander's Feast (1) - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 10 in Eb D87 (4) - Melos Quartet (DG 419 879)

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (1) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

8.00

Beauty Spot

BEACH: Berceuse - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

L MOZART: Sinfonia di caccia in G major: Menuet - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8553347)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (2) - Tafelmusik/Bruno Weil (Analekta AN 2 9831)

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical in C Op 16/6 - Andrei Gavrilov (pno) (EMI 5 85779)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 63 (4) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Dmitry Kouzov (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (ONYX 4072)

COLOMBIER: Emmanuel - Branford Marsalis (sop-sax), English CO/Andrew Litton (Sony G010000506271B)

DAVIS: Pride and Prejudice, theme - Royal PO/Carl Davis (Tring 140099)

BORODIN: Prince Igor, Overture - Toronto SO/Andrew Davis (NEWTON 880 2097)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

JOYCE arr Belin: Remembrance - Sydney Balalaika Orch / Victor Serghie (dir) (ABC Classics 472 509)

J RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius - Schola Musica/Ashley Heenan (Kiwi SLD 71)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 42 - Alice Sara Ott (pno) (DG 477 8095)

SENNHOFER/GOLDBERG arr Thomas: Dankeschön - Die Singphoniker (CPO 999 470)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in F RV433, La Tempesta di Mare - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

HAYDN: Symphony No 72 in D - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer ( NI 5652/5)

VERDI: Follie! Delirio vano e questo! ... Sempre libera, from La Traviata - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Alfredo Kraus (ten), Orchestra e coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino/Zubin Mehta (Decca 475 459)

STRAUSS: Don Juan Op 20 - NHK Symphony Orchestra/Paavo Järvi (RCA 88985391762)

10.00

BACH: Concerto for 2 Keyboards in C Major BWV 1061a - Anderson and Roe Piano Duo (Steinway & Sons STNS30033)

TRAD: Szerelem, szerelem - Marta Sebestyen (vocalist) (HANNIBAL 571412)

BIZET arr Guirand: L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

11.00

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: A Shepherd in a Shade; His Golden Locks - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

TRAD: Latvian Prayer - Dawn Harms (vla), Carolyn Mills (harp) (ATOLL ACD 199)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 8 in C K246, Lützow - Angela Hewitt (pno), Orchestra da Camera di Mantova/Carlo Fabiano (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67840)

CARR: Gaudeamus Overture - New Zealand SO/Franz-Paul Decker (Corellia CRA 1005)

12.00

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

Upbeat is on a temporary break during COVID Levels 3 and 4. Instead we'll bring you beautiful music for your lunch hour.

BACH: Badinerie, from Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Michala Petri (rec), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (RCA 74321 57130)

EINAUDI: Choros - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietŕ (Analekta AN28748)

MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Gordon Hunt (ob), Gordon Richards (cl), Ingrid Hagan (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn) (Atoll ACD 883)

TRAD Arr. A Nishimura: Bamboo Pole - Hong Kong Orch / Kenneth Jean (MARCO POLO 8.223911)

JIAN-ZHONG WANG: Mountain Song, from Five Yunnan Folk Songs - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (4) - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5222)

SAINT-SAËNS: Africa, Fantasy Op 89 - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

BOYCE: Symphony No 8 in D minor - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BEETHOVEN: Coriolan Overture Op 62 - New Zealand SO/Thomas Sřndergĺrd (RNZ 2019)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2018)

PRICE: Three Pieces for violin and piano - Andrew Beer (vln), Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ )

BERGER: Psalm 145, The eyes of all wait upon Thee - Netherlands Chamber Choir/Peter Dijkstra (RNZ )

ELGAR arr Martin: Imperial March - David Burchell (organ) (RNZ)

ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme Op 36, Enigma - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2019)

ARTLEY: O magnum mysterium - Burnside High School Senior Chorale/Susan Densem (RNZ 2015)

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - Auckland Phil/Vincent Hardaker (RNZ)

DOWLAND: The Earle of Essex Galliard - Virelai (Virgin VC 5 45288)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Afternoon music to get you from A to B

BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 (1) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

LISZT arr Horowitz: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C# minor S244 - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 (3) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

DVORÁK adapt T Batiashvili: Largo from Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World - Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Nikoloz Rachveli (DG 4838586)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 (3) - Marie Ross (clarinet), Claire-Lise Démettre (cello), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 1 in F# minor Op 1 (3) - Simon Trpceski (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Avie AV 2191)

KANNEH-MASON: Melody - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello) (Decca 2020)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Scene dansante, from Sleeping Beauty - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 634)

RITCHIE: Canary Wine - 1998 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

4.00

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (4) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Daniil Trifonov (pno), Hwayoon Lee (vla), Maximilian Hornung (cello), Roman Patkoló (dbass) (DG 479 7570)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in G G480 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - John Chen (piano) (ABC 4766834)

BOTTESINI: Elégie No 1 in D - Joel Quarrington (dbass), Andrew Burashko (pno) (Analekta AM 2 9931)

VIVALDI: Lute Concerto in D RV93 - Olivier Chassain (gtr), La Follia/Christophe Poiget (dir) (Calliope CAL 9273)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 (3) - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (RCA 88697 10336)

PUCCINI: O soave fanciulla, from La Bohčme - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Mirella Freni (sop), Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (Decca 4834894)

GERSHWIN arr Goldstein: I loves you Porgy, from Porgy & Bess - Joshua Bell (vln), Chris Botti (tpt), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

WAGNER: The Mastersingers of Nuremberg, Prelude - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

COWAN: Mother and father - Pas de Deux, from Hansel and Gretel - NZSO/Hamish McKeich (private)

5.00

MOZART: The Marriage of Figaro, Overture - Royal Phil/Jane Glover (Tring International TRP 996)

BOWEN: Allegretto Op 105 - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67991)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Eb Op 127 (3) - ASMF/Murray Perahia (SONY SK 93043)

FARR: Waipoua - Mary Scott (cl), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D Op 107, Reformation (2) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 456 267)

EDWARDS: Chorale and Ecstatic Dance (Enyato I) (2) - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

TRADITIONAL arr Vignoles: Lowlands - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

HUBAY: Violin Concerto No 4 in A minor (2) - Hagai Shaham (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 67367)

OFFENBACH: Grande valse, from Les Fées du Rhin - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 6403)

REINHARDT: Daphne - Django Reinhardt (gtr), Stephane Grappelli (vln) (ASV CDAJS2016)

6.00

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (4) - Emerson String Quartet, Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) (DG 459 151)

SCHUMANN: Träumerei, from Kinderszenen Op 16 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

ORFF: In Trutina, from Carmina Burana - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

HANDEL arr Pinnock: Suite in D HWV341 'Water Piece' - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in G minor Op 15/3 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 478 2182)

DVORÁK: Romantic Pieces Op 75 (1) - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in C minor - IV. Allegro maestoso - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (CHANDOS CHAN 10283)

DEBUSSY: Cello Sonata in D minor - Inbal Meggido (cello), Jian Liu (piano) (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

RESPIGHI: Pastorale in A - Michael Erxleben (vln/dir), New Berlin CO (Capriccio 10 563)

ARENSKY: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky Op 35a - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 10086)

KORNGOLD: Hornpipe, from Much Ado About Nothing Op 11 - Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter (ASV CD DCA 1146)

MOZART: Ich baue ganz, from The Abduction from the Seraglio - Keith Lewis (ten), NZSO Chamber Orch/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2022)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Richard Friedman (vln), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 779)

KANENGISER: African Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Tim Timmermans (djembe) (Sony SK 60274)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Proms: The Sound of Argentina

RAMIREZ arr Shibe: Selected songs

PIAZZOLLA: Histoire du Tango

PIAZZOLLA: Yo soy Maria

Adam Walker (flute), Sean Shibe (guitars), Wallis Giunta (mezzo)

Cadogan Hall, London (BBC)

NIELSEN: Symphony No 5 Op 50 - Auckland Phil (RNZ 2019)

MCLEOD: Dark Bright Night - NZ Chamber Soloists: Lara Hall (violin), James Tennant (cello), Katherine Austin (piano) (RNZ)

GOMBERT: Magnificat Tertii et Octavi Toni - Aurora IV, Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BENNETT: Murder on the Orient Express - BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 9867)

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in A HobVIIa/3 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Northern Sinfonia/Heinrich Schiff (Virgin VC 7 91489)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 - III. Poco allegretto - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

HARRISS: Faire is the Heaven - Auckland Cathedral Singers (Corellia COR 1007)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 41 - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB40)

11.00

BRIDGE: Summer - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557167)

PALESTRINA: Tota pulchra es - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics ABC 4818575)

SCHUBERT: Moments musicaux D780 (3) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

FIELD: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb H32 - John O'Conor (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80370)

CHABRIER: Pastoral prelude - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

11 - 17 September, 2021

18 - 24 September, 2021

25 Sep - 01 Oct, 2021

2 - 8 October, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.