Schedules for 16 - 22 January, 2021

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 16 January 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DEBUSSY: Par les rues et par les chemins, from Ibéria - Boston Symphony Orchestra/Michael Tilson Thomas (DG 419 473)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in F minor G348 (3) - Vanbrugh Quartet, Richard Lester (cello) (Hyperion CDA 67287)

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Nations Old & New - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

LULLY: Divertissement Royal - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9842)

1:00 approx

GLINKA: Kamarinskaya - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

GAL: Clarinet Sonata Op 84 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

JANACEK: String Quartet No 2, Intimate Letters - Panocha Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 3906)

HANSON: Rhythmic Variations on two Ancient Hymns - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559072)

2:00 approx

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Danse - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9129)

VIVALDI: Nisi Dominus in G minor RV608 - Patricia Lawrey (mezzo), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Peter Averi (org), Schola Musica/Ashley Heenan (EX KIWI SLD 52)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Sonata in E Op 6 - Murray Perahia (pno) (CBS MK 37838)

MCDOWALL: Dancing fish - Amy Dickson (sax), Orchestra Nova/George Vass (DUTTON CDLX 7159)

3:00 approx

BACH arr Avital: Largo & Presto, from Violin Concerto in G minor BWV1056 - Avi Avital (mandolin), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 479 0092)

SCHUBERT arr Grodd: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral - Stephen Kovacevich (pno) (EMI 5 56761)

PELECIS: Flowering Jasmine - Andrei Pushkarev (vibraphone), Kremerata Baltica CO/Gidon Kremer (dir/vln) (NONESUCH 287228)

4:00 approx

HILL: The Karakia, from String Quartet No 2 in G minor, A Maori Legend in Four Scenes - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Songs of Travel - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sharolyn Kimmorley (pno) (ABC Classics 476 7175)

RODRIGO: Concerto in modo galante - Asier Polo (cello), Castile & Leon SO/Max Bragado-Darman (Naxos 8.55584)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 3/3 - Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi (dir/vln) (OPUS 111 OPS 30-172)

1:00 approx

MERKEL: Fantasy on Verdi's Ernani Op 31 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 1 in C - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in Bb Op 7/1 - Simon Preston (org), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 413 468)

MENDELSSOHN: Fantasia in G minor - Johannes Moser (cello), Alasdair Beatson (piano) (Pentatone PTC5186781)

RACHMANINOV: String Quartet No 1 (2) - Orava Quartet (DG 4816874)

PRICE: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Major (2) - Er-Gene Kahng (vln), Janacek Phil/Ryan Cockerham (Albany TROY1706)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (4) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (3) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

SCHUMANN: Mondnacht - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor BWV1056 (1) - Sophie Gent (vln), Louis Creac'h (vln), Fanny Paccoud (vla), Antoine Touche (cello), Thomas de Pierrefeu (bass), Evolène Kiener (bsn)/Jean Rondeau (hpschd/dir) (Erato 90 29488846)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 (3) - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (CHANDOS CHSA 5187)

ANONYMOUS: Latvian Prayer - Dawn Harms (vla), Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 199)

FIELD: Nocturne No 6 in F Cradle Song - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral (1) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

7.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (4) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

ALBINONI: Concerto in G for 2 oboes Op 9/6 - Frank de Bruine (ob), Alfredo Bernardini (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - BBC Concert Orch/Barry Wordsworth (Decca 473 862)

CHAMPAGNE: Danse villageoise - Orchestre Symphonique De Quebec/Yoav Talmi (Analekta 23156)

DEBUSSY: L'isle joyeuse - Stephen Hough (piano) (Hyperion CDA68139)

MOREL: Danza Brasilera - John Couch (gtr) (John Couch JB 1000)

OOSTEN: Harp Concerto (3) - Godelieve Schrama (harp), Netherlands Radio CO/Micha Hamel (NM CLASSICS 92077)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 (4) - Turnovsky Trio (Trust MMT 2007)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 (2) - Donald Armstrong (vln/dir), Andrew Thomson (vln), NZSO CO (RNZ UB11)

PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

MENDELSSOHN: Allegro molto in C minor - Heather Schmidt (pno) (Naxos 8.570825)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in D, (1) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 1 in G minor Op 13, Winter Daydreams (3) - Prague SO/Václav Smetácek (SUPRAPHON SU 3895)

CAZZATI: Ciaccona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

RADIOHEAD arr O'Riley: No Surprises - Christopher O'Riley (piano) (Harmonia Mundi 46804)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (4) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Mariss Jansons (RCO LIVE RCO 05002)

9.00

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (2) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

BRAHMS: Ballade in D Op 10/2 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57125)

WEBER: Clarinet Quintet in Bb Op 34 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Württemberg CO, Heilbronn/Jörg Faerber (EMI 5 67988)

BARBER: Canzonetta for oboe & strings - Stéphane Rancourt (ob), Royal Scottish National Orch/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559135)

10:00 AM. Summer Days

Great music and good company, whatever you're up to

HOLLAND: Piano Trio: III. Allegro maestoso - Eggner Trio (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

BACH: Unser Mund sei voll Lachens, from Cantata No 110 - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 1951)

TORKE: Sky, Concerto for Violin - Tessa Lark (violin), Albany Symphony/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

HAWES: Pavane, from The Incredible Mrs Ritchie - Uncredited studio performance (Black Box BBM 1081)

WIDOR: Toccata, from Symphony No 5 in F minor - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

MOZART: Rondo in Eb K371 - Alan Civil (horn), Royal Phil/Rudolf Kempe (EMI CD EMX 2004)

FARRENC: Piano Quintet No 2 in E - Schubert Ensemble of London (ASV CD DCA 1122)

ROSSINI: The Silken Ladder, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

12.00

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 (4) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1519)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring (2) - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA62)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Aegina & Harmodius, from Spartacus - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

HOLST: March, from Suite No 1 for Military Band Op 28/1 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

VIVALDI arr Malipiero: Concerto in G for two mandolins RV532 - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 3 in E minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

ARNE: Where the bee sucks, from The Tempest - Emma Kirkby (sop), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 460 583)

1:00 PM. Onstage

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2 - Red Priest (RNZ 2019)

MOZART: Flute Quartet in D K285 - Bridget Douglas (fl); Donald Armstrong (vln); Lyndsay Mountfort (vla); Ken Ichinose (cello) (RNZ St. Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington)

FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor Op 15 - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (violin); Julia Joyce (viola); Andrew Joyce (cello); Diedre Irons (piano) (RNZ 2016)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

HARRIS: Faln (To Fall Or Tumble) - The Kugels (Atoll 508166)

3:00 PM. Summer Afternoons

Great music and good company for your afternoon from RNZ Concert

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (1) - San Francisco SO/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 433 811)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus & Euridice - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

FALLA: Spanish Dance, from La Vida breve - Christina Naughton, Michelle Naughton (pno duo) (Orfeo C859121A)

PARRY: I was glad - Indra Hughes (org), Musica Sacra, Graduate Choir, Viva Voce/John Rosser (Atoll ACD 117)

LISZT: Festklänge - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.557846)

HUBAY: Violin Concerto No 3 in G minor Op 99 (4) - Hagai Shaham (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 67367)

SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 - András Schiff (pno) (Philips 456 925)

HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV331 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - David Chickering (cello), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

HERBERT: March of the Toys - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY SBK 63052)

NOVÁCEK: Moto perpetuo - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV253, Storm at sea - Gottfried von der Goltz (vln/dir), Freiburg Baroque Orch (DHM 05472 77384)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

DAVERNE: Ghosts of Alberton - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

MONTEVERDI: Zefiro torna, from Scherzi musicale - Nuria Rial (sop), Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

KONCZ: The Lark (BUCHAREST) - Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra/Nikoloz Rachveli (DG 4838586)

RAVEL: Sonatine - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

HUMMEL: Bassoon Concerto in F - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen (Ondine ODE13242)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Orchestra Wellington: Petrouchka

Tabea SQUIRE: Colour Lines; NIELSEN: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 33; STRAVINSKY: Petrouchka

Suyeon Kang (violin), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei plus Arohanui Strings

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

Summer Repeat

A weekly forum for contemporary music

MICHAEL WILLIAMS: Spirit Flies Sun Rises - Te Koki Trio (RNZ 2019)

Eva Radich talks with Auckland composer Claire Cowan about her recent projects, including her music for NZSO Storytime: videos to go with filmed readings of four popular and award-winning New Zealand children’s books .

DAVID LONG: I'll Hum the First Few Bars - David Long (guitar), Jim Murphy (mechatronics), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2016)

DAVID HAMILTON: Imagined Dances I & II - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

11.00 New Music at Bowling Green: Living American Composers
In Concert: HUB New Music
Boston-based ensemble HUB New Music performs works by Anna Clyne, Aaron Jay Kernis, and Robert Honstein live in concert. Also, composer Jennifer Higdon presents the latest entry in her Living Women Composers project, Libby Larsen. (WGTE)

Sunday 17 January 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor - Leila Josefowicz (vln), Montreal SO (Philips 462 592)

GABRIELLI: Ricercar No 3 in D - Segey Malov (cello) (Pan Classics PC 10360)

DEBUSSY: Hommage à Rameau, from Images, Book 1 - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA68139)

BEETHOVEN: Incidental Music to Goethe's Egmont Op 84 - Madeleine Pierard (sop), Claus Obalski (narrator), New Zealand S/James Judd (Naxos 8.557264)

2:00 approx

IRELAND: Piano Concerto in Eb - Kathryn Stott (pno), Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (Conifer CDCF 175)

HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

BACH: Keyboard Sonata in C minor Wq65/31 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 459 614)

3:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: Ruy Blas, Overture - Paris Orchestral Ensemble/John Nelson (Virgin 5 45532)

HOWELLS: Sonata for clarinet & piano - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1074)

KETÈLBEY: In the Mystic Land of Egypt - New Symphony Orch of London/Robert Sharples (Decca 452 987)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in C G397 - Ensemble 415 (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 195 1402)

4:00 approx

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV283 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Archiv 479 1075)

BOWEN: Viola Concerto in C minor Op 25 - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (2) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

GRANDJANY: Rhapsody - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.554347)

5:00 approx

BACH: Chorale Prelude, Wachet auf BWV645 - Les Basses Réunies (Alpha 139)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

STENHAMMAR: As You Like It - Caroline Sjöberg (sop), Peter Boman (bar), Magnus Nilsson (bsn), members of Helsingborg Concert Hall Choir, Helsingborg SO, Helén Finnberg (sop)/Arvo Volmer (STERLING CDS 1045)

STRADELLA: Sinfonia in D, from the serenata, Il barcheggio - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (org/dir) (Hyperion CDA 67359)

1:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 442 649)

BEETHOVEN: Theme and Variations 1-10, from Diabelli Variations Op 120 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D070)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 47 in G - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

VIVALDI: Laudamus te, from Gloria RV589 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Jonathan Manson (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Or/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

TAILLEFERRE: Flute Sonata No 2 (3) - Ransom Wilson (fl), Christopher O'Riley (pno) (Etcetera KTC 1073)

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (4) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

BORTNYANSKY: Sacred Concerto No 7 - Russian State Symphonic Cappella/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9729)

ALAIN: Litanies - Philip Walsh (org) (TRUST MMT 2014)

MONTEVERDI: Ad te levavi - Cinquecento (Hyperion CDA 67658)

BRYARS: Tre laude dolce (2) - Matthew Barley (cello) (Signum SIGCD 318)

BRAHMS: Geistliches Lied Op 30 - Musica Sacra, Graduate Choir, Viva Voce, Indra Hughes (org)/John Rosser (Atoll ACD 117)

BACH: Missa brevis in G BWV236 - Deborah York (sop), Bogna Bartosz (contralto), Jörg Dürmüller (ten), Klaus Mertens (bass), Amsterdam Baroque Choir & Orch/Ton Koopman (Challenge CC 72188)

JENKINS: Peace, peace! from The Peacemakers - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (DG 479 3232)

KOMITAS: Chinar es - Anja Lechner (cello), François Couturier (pno) (ECM 2367)

TRADITIONAL: Where The Sun Will Never Go Down - Chanticleer (Teldec 450990878)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

RAMEAU: The Entrance of Polyhymnia, from Les Boréades - Ensemble Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon (Harmonia Mundi HMM902288)

BLUMENFELD: Etude for the left hand in Ab Op 36 - Nelson Goerner (pno) (Cascavelle VEL 3051)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 156 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Vivaldi's Spring - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

FAURÉ orch Gaubert: Romance in Bb Op 28 - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO (Decca 458 143)

MOZART: Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben, from Zaïde - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Colin Davis (Decca 465 145)

BANTOCK: Hamabdil - Paul Watkins (cello), Huw Watkins (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10741)

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

9.00

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (4) - Ralph Kirshbaum (cello), Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67864)

FINZI: Fear no more the heat of the sun, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (1) - Serenata of London (IMP PCDS 2)

RIES: Piano Concerto in Ab Op 151, Gruss an den Rhein - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557638)

10:00 AM. Summer Days

Great music and good company, whatever you're up to

SAINT-SAËNS: Tarantella in A minor Op 6 - members of Nash Ensemble (Hyperion 67431/2)

BRAHMS: Two Songs for contralto, viola & piano Op 91 (2) - Andrew Joyce (cello), Julia Joyce (vla), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

MOZART: Exsultate, jubilate K165 (Salzburg version) - Carolyn Sampson (sop), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki; Bach Collegium Japan (BIS 2171)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D Op 107, Reformation - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

HARRISS: Vobiscum In Aeternum - Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Organism ORG007)

PUCCINI arr MIKHASHOFF: O mio babbino caro, from Gianni Schicchi - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

RAK: Remembering Prague - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 - Montreal Symphony Orchestra (Decca 4218142)

NOVELLO arr Tunick: Someday My Heart Will Awake - Ben Heppner (ten), London Phil/Jonathan Tunick (RCA 09026 63508)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

Brown, Santamaria: Afro Blue - Dee Dee Bridgewater (EMARCY 228290)
Bridgewater, Diakaté: Mama Don't Ever Go Away - Ramata Diakité & Dee Dee Bridgewater (EMARCY 228290)
Plant, Page: Stairway to Heaven - Rodrigo y Gabriela (RUBYWORKS 561414)
Rodrigo, Gabriela, Lakatos: Ixtapa - Rodrigo y Gabriela with Roby Lakatos (RUBYWORKS 561414)
Trenet: Que Reste-T-Il de Nos Amours? - Roby Lakatos & His Ensemble (AVANTI 610182)
Jay Neilson, Tami Neilson: You Were Mine - Tami Neilson & Ensemble (RNZ)
T.Neilson: A Woman’s Pain - Tami Neilson & Ensemble (RNZ)
Trad, Reza Vali: Persian Folk Songs: No 2 - Kian Soltani and Aaron Pilsan (DG 4798100)
Trad, Reza Vali: Persian Folk Songs: No 6 - Kian Soltani and Aaron Pilsan (DG 4798100)
Ravi Shankar, Philip Glass: Offering - Ravi Shankar & Ensemble (COLUMBIA 745022)

1:00 PM. Onstage

HAYDN: Symphony No 22 in E flat, The Philosopher - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Håkan Hardenberger (RNZ )

DVORÁK: Piano Quartet No 2 in Eb Op 87 - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln), Andrew Thomson (vla), Andrew Joyce (cello), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ 2018)

Amalia & Friends: Paris

MOZART: Symphony No 31 in D K297, Paris

Amalia Hall (violin

(RNZ)

LISZT: Benediction of God in Solitude - Read Gainsford (pno) (RNZ 2018)

BACH: Sonata No 3 in E BWV 116 - Anthony Marwood (violin), James Crabb (accordion) (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5.30

MEYER: Look Away - Joshua Bell (vln), Edgar Meyer (dbass), Chris Thile (mandolin) (SONY 88697 55436)

KING: Zweitett - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

ELLINGTON arr & orch Henderson: Isfahan - Peter Walden (cor anglais), Bobby Watson (sax), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

CHABRIER: Joyeuse Marche - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 (1) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season: The Magic Flute

MOZART: The Magic Flute

Susanna Phillips (Pamina), Russell Thomas (Tamino), Erika Miklósa (Queen of the Night), Morris Robinson (Sarastro), Nathan Gunn (Papageno), Alan Oke (Monostatos), Tom Fox (Speaker of the Temple), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra/Erik Nielsen

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

BACH: Ange adorable, from Romeo et Juliette - Natasha Wilson (sop), Amitai Pati (ten), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

VERDI: La donna e mobile, from Rigoletto - Amitai Pati (ten), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

VERDI: Brindisi, from La Traviata - Anna Leese (sop), Natasha Wilson (sop), Kristin Darragh (mezzo), Simon O'Neill, Amitai Pati, Oliver Sewell (ten), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 100 - Christchurch SO/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2016)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (1) - English CO/Benjamin Britten (BBC Music BBCB 8002)

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

DRING arr Setchell: Caribbean Dance - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

LEFÉBURE-WELY: Andante in F - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

JENNINGS: Sit Down With Me Awhile - Catrin Johnsson (mezzo), Rachel Fuller (pno) (Atoll ACD201)

FAURÉ: La Naissance de Vénus Op 29 - Sara Macliver (sop), Jenny Duck-Chong (mezzo), Paul McMahon (ten), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC Classics 472 045)

MOZART: Fantasia in C minor K475 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB35)

PAINE: Circle Dance - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

NORMAN: The flight & the stars; Cold & darkness; Warmth & light; The Sun King; The journey continues; The Lost Boys - Orchestra Wellington/Kenneth Young (RNZB 1999A)

HOADLEY: Cave Dances - Jonathan Cohen (cl), Ingrid Hagan (bsn), Josh Rogan (tpt), Andrew Beer (vln), Chen Cao (cello), Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ )

FORD: Midnight Chardonnay - Charmaine Ford (pno), Nick Tipping (bass), Richard Wise (drums) (FORD MOTION FMR 9005)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
JOHNNY JEWEL: Themes for Television - Johnny Jewel (guitar) (Italians Do it Better IDIB096)

Monday 18 January 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

TRADITIONAL arr Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry - Jonathan Scott (harmonium), BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9839)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 26 in D K537, Coronation - Clifford Curzon (pno), London SO/István Kertész (Decca 475 8202)

BLOOMFIELD: Behold the Narrows From The Hill - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

GRAUN: Concerto in C for recorder & violin - Michael Schneider (recorder), Petra Müllejans (vln/dir), Frankfurt Cappella Academica (CPO 777 321)

2:00 approx

COULTHARD: Introduction and 3 Folksongs (after Canada Mosaic) - CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records PSCD20265)

BRAHMS: Waltzes Op 39 - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

BACH arr Gwilt: Trio Sonata in F BWV525 - London Baroque (BIS CD 1345)

CHOPIN: Introduction & Polonaise brillante in C Op 3 - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 419 860)

3:00 approx

VIVALDI: Concerto in D for strings RV121 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in A minor D385 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

HANDEL: Chandos Anthem No 10, The Lord is my light - Elizabeth Poole (sop), Andrew Murgatroyd (ten), BBC Singers, Orch of The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (BBC Music BBC MM 301)

GLASS: Etude No 3 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 94796918)

4:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Marisa Robles (harp), CO of Europe/James Galway (RCA RD 87173)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

FUCHS: Serenade No 2 in C Op 14 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

KAPUSTIN: Concert Etudes Op 40, excerpts - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

5:00 approx

DVORÁK: Waltz in Db Op 54/4 - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

SCHUBERT: Introduction & Variations on Trockne Blumen - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 4 in C minor Op 44 - Jean-François Heisser (pno), Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Actes Sud ASM 04)

HU-WEI HUANG arr YI-WEN JIANG: Pictures from Bashu (Six Sichuan folk songs) - Eugenia Zukerman (fl), Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

1:00 approx

FOOTE: Serenade for Strings Op 25 - London Octave/Kypros Markou (Dutton CDLX 7238)

PAINE: New Zealand Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

HUMMEL: Rondo brillant in F Op 127, Le retour à Londres - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

6:00 AM. Summer Mornings

Start your day with great music and company from RNZ Concert

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 42, Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

BERLIOZ: Rêverie & Caprice - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas (1) - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (CD SLD 99)

BOCCHERINI arr Maisky: Minuet, from String Quintet in E G275 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 439 863)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (1) - Tafelmusik Orch/Bruno Weil (DHM 82876 89504)

BEETHOVEN: Eroica Variations Op 35, (Variation 15) - Emmanuel Ax (piano) (Sony 88765 42086)

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB23)

RAMEAU: Chaconne, from Platée - Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan

7.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 59 in A, Fire (1) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (4) - Menahem Pressler (pno), Emerson Quartet (DG 439 868)

SAY: The Moving Mansion Op 72a (3) - Fazil Say (pno) (Warner Classics 9029550465)

DIENES: Ave verum corpus - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

HANDEL: Let thy hand be strengthened - Benjamin Bayl (org), Choir of King's College, Cambridge, Academy of Ancient Music/Stephen Cleobury (EMI 5 57140) 

FOSCARINI: Pass'e mezzo e passacalli - Rolf Lislevand (lute), Concerto Stella Matutina

SCHUBERT: Allegretto in C minor - Georgy Tchaidze (pno)

TELEMANN: Concerto in D - Mark Bennett (tpt), Michael Harrison (tpt), Nicholas Thompson (tpt), Paul Goodwin, Lorraine Wood (obs), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 439 893)

SÉVERAC: Valse romatique, from En vacances, Set 1 - Peter Katin (pno) (Simax PSC 1067)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Swan Lake Act 1 Scene 2 - Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 6297)

CHOPIN: Waltzes Op 34 (1) - Augustin Anievas (pno)

DVORAK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (4) - London SO/István Kertész

TRADITIONAL: The Duel: Rakes of Mallow (Irish tune with variations) - Reel of Tulloch (Scottish tune with variations) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

BACH Orch Rondeau: Keyboard Sonata in G Major F7 (2) - Sophie Gent (vln), Louis Creac'h (vln), Fanny Paccoud (vla), Antoine Touche (cello), Thomas de Pierrefeu (bass), Evolène Kiener (bsn)/Jean Rondeau (hpschd/dir) (Erato 90 29488846)

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 7 (3) - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Holly Mathieson (Decca 4850020)

GLASS: Company (2) - Kremerata Baltica

9.00

BRAHMS orch Schoenberg: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 (4) - Sydney SO/Edo de Waart (ABC Classics 454 515)

STAMITZ: Symphony in D Op 3/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

WAGNER: Wesendonck Lieder (1) - Simon O'Neill (tenor), Terence Dennis (piano) (Decca ABC4817865)

PUCCINI: Intermezzo, from Manon Lescaut - Berlin Radio SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 410 007)

O'CONNOR: Call of the Mockingbird - Mark O'Connor (vln), London Phil/Steven Mercurio (SONY SK 61679)

10:00 AM. Summer Days

Great music and good company, whatever you're up to

DVORÁK: RAMEAU: Tambourin; HANDEL: Air & Variations; D SCARLATTI: Sonata in G K2; BACH: Sarabande in D minor; SEIXAS: Sonata in A minor - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80596)

HUMMEL: Oberon's Magic Horn Op 116 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

DAVIS: Infinite Ocean (4) - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Phil/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)

WOOD: Nunc dimittis in Bb - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 802)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 4 in C minor D417, Tragic - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 653)

CHOPIN: Fantasy in A on Polish Airs Op 13 - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

COREA: Children's Song No. 3 - Chick Corea (pno) (Concord CJA00287)

12.00

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in G HobVIIa/4 (3) - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 427 316)

ELGAR: Three Bavarian Dances - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

HAMELIN: Etude No 3 in B minor, after Paganini-Liszt - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67789)

TRADITIONAL Campbell: Allüki - Aida Garifullina (sop), ORF Radio SO, Vienna/Cornelius Meister (Decca 478 8305)

STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto in D - Yeon-Hee Kwak (ob), Munich Radio Orch/Johannes Goritzki (MDG 903 1598)

KERN: Yesterdays - Billie Holiday & her orchestra (Commodore 527)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 - New Zealand SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (RNZ 2018)

MARCELLO arr Bach: Oboe Concerto in D minor - Alessio Bax (piano) (RNZ 2019)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 - Red Priest (RNZ 2019)

PRICE: Three Pieces for violin and piano - Andrew Beer (vln), Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ )

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64 - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2018)

KHACHATURIAN: Armenian Dances - Eastman Wind Ensemble/Frederick Fennell (Mercury 432 754)

3:00 PM. Summer Afternoons

Great music and good company for your afternoon from RNZ Concert

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/5 - Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Pentatone PTC5186737)

BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Alisa Weilerstein (cello), Berlin State Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Decca 478 2735)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS orch Jacob: English Folk Song Suite - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)

BARTOK: Andante in A - Suyeon Kang (vln), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 818)

STRAUSS: Morgen! Op 27/4 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Andrew Davis (CBS MK 76794)

VIVALDI arr Behrend: Lute Concerto in D RV93 - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

DVORÁK arr Kreisler: Slavonic Dances, excerpts - Pavel Sporcl (vln), Petr Jiríkovsky (pno) (SUPRAPHON SU 3884)

KABALEVSKY: The Comedians Op 26 - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10052)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 11 in F K413 (3) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 67523)

COPLAND: Nature, the Gentlest Mother, from 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson - Dawn Upshaw (sop), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

MCLEOD: Cambridge Suite - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ UC25)

BROWN / KAHN: You Stepped Out of a Dream - Phil Broadhurst (pno) (Rattle RATJ 1049)

GRAVLEZ: Song of the Swing, from L'Almanach aux Images - Peter Katin (pno) (SIMAX PSC 1067)

5.00

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 (3) - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

WALTON arr Duthoit: Crown Imperial - Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce, Janet Gibbs (org)/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Now O Now I Needs Must Part; Fine knacks for ladies - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Folk Song From Suffolk - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

RAVEL: Alborada del Gracioso, from Miroirs - NZSO National Youth Orch 2008/Jacques Lacombe (RNZ CTD888)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV222 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (Sony SK 89362)

DAVIS: Miles Ahead - Miles Davis (flugelhorn), Gil Evans Orchestra/Gil Evans (Columbia 440 784)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

Great music and good company as you relax into the evening

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (3) - Stephen Hough (pno), BBC SO/Andrew Davis (Virgin 3 91366)

VEJVANOVSKÝ: Sonata Venatoria - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

GERSHWIN: Preludes for piano - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

GRAINGER: The Gum-Suckers March, from In a Nutshell - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

FARRENC: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 32 (2) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

MOROSS: Concerto for flute with string orchestra (1) - Alexa Still (fl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Koch International 1996842)

7.00

DEBUSSY: String Quartet in G minor Op 10 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

KHACHATURIAN: Masquerade, Suite - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 2023)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in B Op 32/1 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 447 096)

PAGANINI: Cantabile in D - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Irina Ryumina (pno) (BIS CD 999)

ELGAR: Nursery Suite - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557166)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

National Band of NZ: Virtuoso Brass

DVORAK arr Brand: Carnival Overture Op 92; MENDELSOHN arr Hopkinson: Violin Concerto (3); BERLIOZ arr Harper: The Brigands' Orgy, from Harold in Italy; CHAULK: And my Soul OverflowJAMES arr Howarth: Concerto for trumpet; GRAHAM: Shine as the Light; BEWLEY, Jack: Parade (world première); RIMSKY-KORSAKOV arr Wilkinson: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34; SPARKE: Pantomime; AERTGEERTS: Hope; CRAUSAZ: Balkan Dance; EDENROTH, KALLIO arr Harper: Nordic Polska; J RICHARDS arr Harper: La suerte de los tontos; J J RICHARDS arr D Broadbent: Midwest March; ZAWINUL arr Bremner: Birdland

National Band of NZ/David Bremner

(RNZ)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle Op 119 No 11 - Michael Houstoun (piano) (RNZ )

LAVISTA: Reflejos de la Noche - Brodsky Quartet (RNZ 2019)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

RESPIGHI: Three Botticelli Pictures - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8013)

KLENGEL: Hymn for twelve cellos Op 57 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Desmond Neysmith (cello), Robert Max (cello), Chris Murray (cello), Ben Davies (cello), Nicholas Trygstad (cello), Jo Cole (cello), Ashok Klouda (cello), Rowena Calvert (cello), Josephine Knight (cello), Caroline Dearnley (cell (Decca 4850241)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Greensleeves - Orpheus CO (DG 419 191)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in D Op 3/1 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

WAGNER: Prelude & Liebestod, from Tristan & Isolde - NZSO National Youth Orch 2003/Lutz Köhler (National Youth Orch 2003)

KREISLER: Sicilienne & Rigaudon, in the style of Francoeur - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: Lo Fïolairé, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings & continuo - Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

Tuesday 19 January 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

TRADITIONAL arr Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry - Jonathan Scott (harmonium), BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9839)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 19 in C minor D958 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 422 076)

VICTORIA: Litaniae Beatae Mariae - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16088)

PSATHAS: Muisca - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

2:00 approx

CURTIS: Irish lullaby - Helen Keen (fl), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Campion CAMEO 2035)

BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 8 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Robert Alemany (cl) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

MOZART: String Quartet No 17 in Bb K458, Hunt - Quartetto Italiano (BBC Music BBC MM 99)

MÁRQUEZ: Dance No 2 - Simón Bolìvar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

3:00 approx

BRAHMS arr Cziffra: Tritsch-Tratsch Polka - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

HILL: String Quartet No 9 in A minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

FRANÇAIX: Concertino for piano & orchestra - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno), Montreal SO (Decca 452 448)

HUBAY: Violin Concerto No 4 in A minor - Hagai Shaham (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 67367)

4:00 approx

RAVEL: Introduction & Allegro - Vanessa McKeand (harp), Carol Wincenc (fl), David Campbell (cl), Allegri String Quartet (Virgin VC 7 90721)

HAYDN: Trio in G for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/15 (1) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

HOVHANESS: Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b - I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80503)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Piano Quintet in C minor - Schubert Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 10465)

5:00 approx

PUCCINI: Crisantemi - London SO/Antonio Pappano (EMI 5 57159)

BYRD: Mass for three voices - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G RV301 - Andrew Manze (vln/dir), Cologne La Stravaganza (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 058)

MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 - Michael Houstoun (pno), Gordon Hunt (ob), Gordon Richards (cl), Ingrid Hagan (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn) (Atoll ACD 883)

1:00 approx

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe, strings & continuo - Albrecht Mayer (ob), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

PAINE: Aotearoa Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

MOZETICH: Unfolding Sky, from Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records CMCCD 21815)

IRELAND: Decorations - Mark Bebbington (piano) (Somm SOMMCD 074)

KROMMER: Concerto in Eb for two clarinets Op 91 (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Andante, from The Counterplan Op 33 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

6:00 AM. Summer Mornings

Start your day with great music and company from RNZ Concert

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for 2 oboes Op 9/9 - Frank de Bruine (ob), Alfredo Bernardini (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 (2) - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (Champs Hill CHRCD096)

DELIUS: Marche Caprice - New Philharmonia/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 246)

HARVEY: Concerto Antico (2) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (4) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

HAYDN: Symphony No 83 in G minor, The Hen (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

MONTERO/SCRIABIN: Improvisation inspired by Scriabin - Gabriela Montero (pno)

MARTUCCI: Serenata Op 57/2 - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia

FARR: Piano Trio, Ahi (1) - NZTrio (MMT 2066)

7.00

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 4 in /d K218 (3) Shlomo Mintz (vln/dir), English CO

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 (2) - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

POLDINI: Dancing Doll - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

MONTEVERDI: Ohimè chi'io cado - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar

SIBELIUS: The Swan of Tuonela - Ellen Sherman (cor anglais), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 399 8782)

WIEDOEFT: Valse Vanité - Jess Gillam (sax), Zeynep Özsuca (pno) (Decca 4834862)

MALATS arr Tárrega: Spanish Serenade - Kyuhee Park (gtr) (Naxos 8.573225)

WEBER: Invitation to the Dance - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

8:00

ORFF arr anon: In Trutina, from Carmina Burana - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (1) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz of the flowers, from the Nutcracker - Los Angeles Phil, Los Angeles Children's Chorus/Gustavo Dudamel

PRUDEN: Lambton Quay - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

PIAZZOLLA arr Milone: Escualo - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

F MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in Eb (1) - Lafayette String Quartet (CBC Records MVCD1149)

FASCH: Sinfonia in A FWV M/A2 (1) - Les Amies de Philippe/Ludger Rémy

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor Op 40 (1) - Daniil Trifonov (piano), Philadelphia Orchestra/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4835335)

9.00

TELEMANN: Concerto in F for three violins (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Catherine Weiss (vln), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0580)

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in Db S244 - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

UTTING: Onslow College Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

HUME: Musicke & Mirth - Marianne Muller (viola da gamba), Liam Fennelly (viola da gamba), Pau Marcos (viola da gamba) (ZIG ZAG ZZT 100 501)

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Children's Corner - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in D Op 4/3 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

10:00 AM. Summer Days

Great music and good company, whatever you're up to

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45480)

FAURÉ: Pavane - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 99072)

CHOPIN: Etude in C# minor Op 10/4 - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K137 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

LILBURN: Diversions for Strings - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (Kiwi CD SLD 99)

RICHARDSON: Roundelay - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

RESPIGHI orch/arr Respighi: Tarantella, from La Boutique fantasque - Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 6503)

DVORÁK: String Quintet in G Op 77 - Chilingirian Quartet, Duncan McTier (dbass) (Chandos CHAN 9046)

12.00

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 (1) - Russian National Orchestra/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 598)

MARAIS: Sonnerie de Sainte Geneviève du Mont de Paris - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics ABC 4818575)

FALCONIERI: Folias - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

MUSSORGSKY: The Great Gate of Kiev, from Pictures at an Exhibition - Mikhaïl Rudy (pno) (Calliope CAL 4687)

FARR: Te Parenga - Patrick Barry (cl), NZSO CO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2036)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G Op 6/1 - B'Rock (ETCETERA KTC 1383)

MEHLDAU: Waking Up, from Suite April 2020 - Brad Mehldau (pno) (private)

1:00 PM. Onstage

WILLIAMS: Music from the Star Wars Saga - Main Title; Luke and Leia; Imperial March; Yoda's Theme; Throne Room and End Title - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

HATZIS: Old photographs - NZTrio - Amalia Hall (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Somi Kim (pno) (RNZ )

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G minor, RV439 "La notte" - Taya König-Tarasevich (fl), Juilliard415/Robert Mealy (violin/dir) (RNZ )

BACH: St Matthew Passion, excerpts - Henry Choo (ten), James Ioelu (bass bar), Voices NZ, Auckland Phil/Sofi Jeannin (RNZ 2019)

WEBERN arr Schwarz: Langsamer Satz - New Zealand SO/Lars Vogt (RNZ 2018)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 - Arabella Steinbacher (vln), Auckland Phil/Xian Zhang (RNZ 2018)

HEYMAN / YOUNG: When I Fall In Love - McCoy Tyner (pno) (Blue Note 591 651)

3:00 PM. Summer Afternoons

Great music and good company for your afternoon from RNZ Concert

SUPPÉ: Poet & Peasant, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80116)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (4) - John O'Conor (pno), James Vandemark (dbass), members of Cleveland Quartet (TELARC CD 80225)

FINZI: Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Michael Collins (cl), Michael McHale (pno) ( )

MENDELSSOHN: Verleih' uns Frieden - John Scott (org), Corydon Singers, English CO/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDA 66359)

MAXWELL DAVIES: Farewell to Stromness - Peter Maxwell Davies (pno) (DKP CD 9070)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb Op 73, Emperor (3) - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2056-57)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 2 in D - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Brilliant Classics 99986)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Concerto Grosso - strings of New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 2 in F Op 80 (1) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Dmitry Kouzov (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (ONYX 4072)

KASKA: Majestic Journey - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Grainger: Waltz of the Flowers, from The Nutcracker (paraphrase) - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

VERDI: Grand March & Ballet, from Aida - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Gino Nucci (Decca 417 721)

5.00

COPLAND: Buckaroo Holiday, from Rodeo - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 (1) - Duilio Galfetti (vln), Maurice Steger, Stefano Bet (recorders), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts 47715)

CHARPENTIER: Sans frayeur dans ce bois - Lea Desandre (mezzo-soprano), Jean Rondeau (harpsichord), Myriam Rignol (viola da gamba), Thomas Dunford (archlute) (Erato 9029526995)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (1) - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello), Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève (2017 Queen Elisabeth Competition )

SMETANA: Blaník, from Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Decca 4833187)

R SCHUMANN: Fairy-tale Scenes Op 113 (1) - Karine Georgian (cello), Jan Willem Nelleke (pno) (Naxos 8.572375)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

Great music and good company as you relax into the evening

TAVENER: Song for Athene - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London Phil/Andrew Litton (DG 476 6198)

SCHUMANN: Novelettes Op 21 (2) - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

PUCCINI: Humming Chorus, from Madame Butterfly - Vienna State Opera Chorus, Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan (Decca 473 862)

MAHLER: Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 399 8782)

SCHUBERT: Rondo in A D438 - James Ehnes (violin), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Andrew Manze (Onyx ONYX4167)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

7.00

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 12 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

FRANCK: Prelude, Chorale & Fugue - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66918)

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 2 Op 66 (3) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine - Marya Martin (fl), Michael Houstoun (pno) (EX TARTAR TRL 030)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Adam Chamber Music Festival 2019: Grand Opening Concert

MOZART: Horn Quintet in E-flat K 407; BRAHMS: Intermezzi Op 118 Nos 1, 2 and 6; PROKOFIEV: Sonata for 2 violins Op 56; BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111

Helene Pohl (violin), Monique Lapins (violin), Gillian Ansell (viola), Rolf Gjelsten (cello), Sam Jacobs (horn), Dénes Várjon (piano), Anthony Marwood and Nikki Chooi (violins), Alexander Pavlovsky (violin), Sergei Bresler (violin), Ori Kam (viola), Kyril Zlotnikov (cello)

Nelson Centre of Musical Arts, Nelson (RNZ)

DOWNIE: light speckled droplet (2019 NYO Composer in Residence) - NZ Youth Choir, NZSO National Youth Orchestra/James Judd (RNZ 2019)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HAYDN: Symphony No 6 in D, Le Matin - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)

VAVILOV arr Palmer: Ave Maria - Madison Nonoa (sop), Australian Brandenburg Choir & Orch/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC Live 2017)

FAURÉ: Nocturnes Op 33 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 1 in F Op 5/1 - Pieter Wispelwey (cello), Dejan Lazic (pno) (Channel Classics CCS SA 22605)

MOZART: Symphony No 25 in G minor K183 - English CO/Benjamin Britten (Decca 430 495)

DETT: Madrigal Divine, from Eight Bible Vignettes - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

CHAMINADE arr Kreisler: Serenade espagnole - Christian Ferras (vln), Jean-Claude Ambrosini (pno) (Brilliant Classics 93791)

GABRIELI arr Brown: Sonata - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A Grave A10 - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

Wednesday 20 January 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

TRADITIONAL arr Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry - Jonathan Scott (harmonium), BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9839)

FASCH: Bassoon Concerto in D minor - Sergio Azzolini (bsn), La Stravaganza Cologne (CPO 777 015)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Symphony No 2 in F# minor, Antar - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (Telarc CD 80131)

RAVEL: Tzigane - Nikki Chooi (vln), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 615)

2:00 approx

FARRENC: Overture No 1 Op 23 - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor Op 108 - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA64)

HAYDN: Symphony No 49 in F minor, La Passione - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 915)

MENDELSSOHN: Capriccio in Ab - Johannes Moser (cello), Alasdair Beatson (piano) (Pentatone PTC5186781)

3:00 approx

HOROVITZ: Sonatina for clarinet & piano - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1038)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 10 in Eb Op 51 - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI 5 57013)

CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO arr Fung: Figaro - Yuli Turovsky (cello/dir), I Musici de Montréal (Chandos CHAN 9973)

DANZI: Fantasy on Là ci darem la mano, from Don Giovanni - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Kammerakademie (DG 481 4711)

4:00 approx

VIVALDI: Sinfonia in C RV111a - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)

HUBAY: Violin Concerto No 3 in G minor Op 99 - Hagai Shaham (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 67367)

SCHUMANN orch Saint-Saens: Abendlied Op 107 - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

5:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 216)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2051)

VICTORIA: Gaude Maria virgo - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16088)

GLINKA: Summer Night in Madrid, Spanish Overture No 2 - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 9861)

1:00 approx

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 2 in Bb minor Op 31 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in A Op 6/11 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

JEANJEAN: Clair Matin - Julian Bliss (cl), Julien Quentin (pno) (EMI 5 85639)

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in C HobVIIa/1 (1) - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 427 316)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Handel's Hallelujah - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

6:00 AM. Summer Mornings

Start your day with great music and company from RNZ Concert

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060* (2&3) - Martin Jaenecke (vln), Michael Sieg (ob), Viva CO (VIVA CO 2003A)

SCHUBERT: Du bist die Ruh' - Kathleen Ferrier (contralto), Bruno Walter (piano)

IBERT: Six harp pieces (4) - Lavinia Meijer (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 28908)

MOZART: Piano Trio No 3 in Bb K502 (3) - NZTrio (RAT D019)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

PHILIPS: Gaude Maria Virgo - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 (3) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

JC BACH: La calmità Overture - Netherlands CO/David Zinman

7.00

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 3/3 (3) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

LALO: Symphonie espagnole (5) - Shlomo Mintz (vln), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (Brilliant Classics 94070)

FAURÉ: Pie Jesu, from Requiem Op 48 - Sandrine Piau (sop), members of French National Orch, Christophe Henry (org)/Laurence Equilbey (Naïve V 5137)

LISZT: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - David James (pno) (RNZ UB48)

JOHNSON: Georgie - Emma Johnson (clar), Royal Phil/Julian Reynolds (Decca 9866180)

ABEL: Overture in D Op 7/3 (1) - Il Fondamento/Paul Dombrecht

LE BEAU: Piano Concerto in D minor Op 37 (2) - Katia Tchemberdji (piano), Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

HANDEL: How many rend the skies with loud applause - Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

SHOSTAKOVICH: The Assault on Beautiful Gorky, from The Unforgettable Year 1919 - Martin Roscoe (pno), BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10361)

CHOPIN: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 (3) - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Marianna Shirinyan (pno) (EMI 6 87742)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 (3) - London Classical Players/Roger Norrington (EMI CDC 5 56118)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 (2) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

BACH reconst Bernardini: Overture in Bb, from Cantata 194, Höchsterwünschtes Freudenfest - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (2) - Turibio Santos (gtr), Monte Carlo National Opera Orch/Claudio Scimone (warner 8573 80438)

JENKINS: Allegretto, from Palladio - Strings of the London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Sony S2K 89662)

WILLIAMS: Hedwig's Theme, from Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 5 in F Op 103, Egyptian (3) - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

9.00

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (4) - Philip Setzer (vln), David Finckel (cello), Wu Han (pno) (Artistled 10802)

CATALANI: Ebben?...Ne andrò lontana, from La Wally - Alessandra Marc (sop), New Zealand SO/Heinz Wallberg (DELOS DE 3108)

FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Dolly Suite (3) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 - Stephen Hough (pno), Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1552)

CORIGLIANO: Voyage - Paul Edmund-Davies (fl), I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80503)

CILEA: Io son L'umile ancella, from Adriana Lecouvreur - Maria Callas (sop), Philharmonia Orch/Tulio Serafin

10:00 AM. Summer Days

Great music and good company, whatever you're up to

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Ballade in A minor - Royal Liverpool Phil/Grant Llewellyn (Argo 436 401)

BOLCOM: Graceful Ghost - Gil Shaham (vln), Jonathan Feldman (pno) (DG 463 483)

FINZI: To Lizbie Browne - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102 - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/Christopher Lyndon-Gee (Naxos 8.553126)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (CPO 777 488)

ALBENIZ: Tango, from Espana - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno)

HAYDN: Mass No 14 in Bb, Harmoniemesse - Nancy Argenta (sop), Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo), Mark Padmore (ten), Stephen Varcoe (bar), Collegium Musicum 90 Choir & Orch/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 0612)

SHENG: Black Swan (after Brahms) - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559679)

MENDELSSOHN: Song without Words Op 19/3, Hunter's Song - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

HESPE: The Three Musketeers: D'Artagnan, Soldier of Fortune - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

12.00

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (3) - Martin Fröst (basset cl), Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Peter Oundjian (BIS SACD 1263)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Eugene Onegin, ballet music - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 422 845)

GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 4 (1) - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 414 557)

GRIFFITHS: Jubilate - Matthew Harris (org), Auckland Cathedral Singers/James Tibbles (Corellia COR 1007)

GLICK: Divertimento for String Orchestra - Thirteen Strings of Ottawa/Brian Law (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

GENDALL: Souvenir - Sarah Watkins (pno) (Rattle RAT-D089)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 5 in D Op 70/1, Ghost - NZTrio - Amalia Hall (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Somi Kim (pno) (RNZ )

RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for Strings - Auckland Phil/Daniel Blendulf (RNZ 2019)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 - Alessio Bax (pno), Auckland Phil/Daniel Blendulf (RNZ 2019)

GERSHWIN: Lullaby - Brodsky Quartet (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. Summer Afternoons

Great music and good company for your afternoon from RNZ Concert

BRITTEN: Simple Symphony Op 4 - Orpheus CO (DG 423 624)

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 76/3, Emperor (2) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

LISZT arr Horowitz: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C# minor S244 - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

HANDEL: Ombra mai fu, from Xerxes - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Roger Norrington (Decca 466 196)

KOSMA / MERCER / PREVERT: Autumn Leaves - Joe Pass (guitar) (Pablo 2310-964)

GOLLAND arr Frey: Peace - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

BEETHOVEN: Triple Concerto in C Op 56 (3) - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Daniel Barenboim (pno/dir), Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CDC 5 55516)

EDWARDS: Chorale and Ecstatic Dance (Enyato I) - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

BRUCKNER: Os justi - Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (4) - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (BBC Music BBC MM 285)

CHAMINADE: Piano Trio No 1 in G minor Op 11 (2) - Rembrandt Trio (Dorian DOR 90187)

BOSSI: Giga Op 73 - Gillian Weir (org) (KOSS KC 1013)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 3 in Bb Op 67 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

BACH arr Stokowski: Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV565 - Brussels Phil/Richard Egarr (GLOSSA GCDSA 922209)

5.00

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 (3) - Leila Josefowicz (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 131)

DEBUSSY arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Suite bergamasque (4) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

CHOPIN: Prelude in Db Op 28/15, Raindrop - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA33)

TRADITIONAL arr Greenberg: Joli bois - Suzie Leblanc (sop), David Greenberg (vln), Chris Norman (fl), Chants d'Acadie (Atma ACD 2 2330)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Waltz, from Suite for Variety Orchestra - Jess Gillam (saxophone), Charles Mutter (violin), Benjamin Hughes (cello), Andrew Wood (double bass), Timothy Welch (viola), Michael Gray (violin), Ben Dawson (piano) (Decca 4834862)

HONEGGER: Pastorale d'été - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in F HobXVIII/3 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

Great music and good company as you relax into the evening

MOZART: The Marriage of Figaro, Overture - Vienna Phil/John Pritchard (Decca 452 624)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 12/2 (1) - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A minor, (1) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

POULENC: Trio for piano, oboe & bassoon - Peter Kirstein (ob), Etienne Boudreault (bsn), Martin Qvist Hansen (pno) (CPO 777 711)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (2) - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0526)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in D RV783 - Jed Wentz (fl), Musica ad Rhenum (Brilliant Classics 92687)

7.00

STRAUSS: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

KORNGOLD: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458 858)

BRAHMS arr Cziffra: Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

ELGAR orch Jacob: Soliloquy for oboe & orchestra - Ruth Bolister (ob), Elgar CO/Stephen Bell (ASV CD DCA 1173)

HAMILTON: Imagined Dances - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

YIN/CHU/SHENG/LIU arr Gang/ed Jie: Yellow River Piano Concerto - Chen Jie (pno), New Zealand SO/Carolyn Kuan (Naxos 8.570607)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Deutsche Welle Festival: Cristian Macelaru and Igor Levit

RESPIGHI: Botticelli Triptych; WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll; ENESCU: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C Op 9; MOZART: Piano Concerto No 12 in A K414; SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485

Igor Levit (piano), West German Radio Symphony Orchestra/Cristian Macelaru

Philharmonie, Cologne (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 2 in D K211 - Maxim Vengerov (vln/dir), Verbier Festival CO (EMI 3 78374)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Lament and Tambourine, from Gypsy Suite Op 20 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

LISZT: Héroïde funèbre - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.557847)

DANKWORTH: Suite for Emma - Emma Johnson (cl), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.57224)

ELGAR: Sea slumber-song, from Sea Pictures - Linda Finnie (mezzo), London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 9022)

RAVEL: Une barque sur l'océan, from Miroirs - Pierre-Laurent Aimard (pno) (DG 477 8770)

WARLOCK: The Curlew - Martyn Hill (ten), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

Thursday 21 January 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MOZART: Divertimento in D K334 - Gaudier Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67386)

BACH: Italian Concerto in F BWV971 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA39)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 2 in D (3) - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

2:00 approx

FAURÉ: Elegy Op 24 - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

YOUNG: Symphony No 2 - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln), Andrew Joyce (cello), NZSO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelles Op 126 - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (Virgin 5 02111)

AIKMAN: Concerto for Saxophone & Orchestra (2) - Taimur Sullivan (sax), St Petersburg State SO/Vladimir Lande (Naxos 8.55972)

3:00 approx

DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Swiss-Italian Orch/Howard Griffiths (Berlin Classics 0300426 BC)

DUARTE: Variations on a Catalan folksong - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 13 in G Op 106 - Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 8874)

BECK: Sinfonia in C Op 1/6 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

4:00 approx

KREISLER arr Kovác: Marche miniature viennoise - The Philharmonics (DG 481 0276)

PÄRT: Piano Sonata Op 1/1; Piano Sonata Op 1/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Black Box BBM 1071)

STAMITZ: Flute Concerto in G Op 29 - Mikael Helasvuo (fl), Helsinki CO/Jukka-Pekka Saraste (BIS CD 268)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

5:00 approx

CHABRIER: España - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Feldeinsamkeit Op 86/2; Wie Melodien Op 105/1; Sapphische Ode Op 94/4; Wiegenlied Op 49/4; Liebestreu Op 3/1; Minnelied Op 71/5 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

STRAUSS: Dance Suite - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 696)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio in D minor Op 11 (1) - Dartington Piano Trio (Hyperion CDA 66331)

1:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G (1) - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

DITTERSDORF: Double Bass Concerto No 2 in D - Chi-Chi Nwanoku (db), Swedish CO/Paul Goodwin (Hyperion CDA 67179)

RUTTER: Suite Antique - Christopher D Lewis (hpschd), John McMurtery (fl), West Side CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.573146)

WILBY: Three Fragments - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

WOLF: Italian Serenade - Ana Bela Chaves (vla), Paris Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Erato 2292 45416)

HESS: Fantasy for Violin, from Ladies in Lavender - Joshua Bell (vln), Royal Phil/Nigel Hess (Sony Sk 92689)

6:00 AM. Summer Mornings

Start your day with great music and company from RNZ Concert

LILBURN: Overture: Aotearoa - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

PHILLIPS: Hampton Court - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (ASV White Line CD WHL 2140)

BOYCE: Symphony No 3 in C - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

FLOTOW arr Dodgson: M'appari tutt'amor, from Martha - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

MORALES arr Garbarek: Parce Mihi Domine - Jan Garbarek (sax), Hilliard Ensemble (ECM 445 369)

WEISSENBERG: Six arrangements of songs sung by Charles Trenet (3) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67656)

HUMMEL: Bassoon Concerto in F (3) - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen (Ondine ODE13242)

HANDEL: He was despised, from Messiah HWV 56 - Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (mezzo), Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan

7.00

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67631)

MENDELSSOHN: Nocturne, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

BACH: Oboe Sonata in G minor BWV1020 (1) - Red Priest

PROKOFIEV: Sinfonietta in A Op 5/48 (4) - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Onyx 4139)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (2) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

ALBENIZ: Granada, from Spanish Suite - Giuseppe Feola (gtr) (Brilliant Classics 94047)

MARTYNOV: The Beatitudes - Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 529776)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 2 in G Op 44 (3) - Stephen Hough (pno), Jorja Fleezanis (vln), Anthony Ross (cello), Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (Hyperion CDA 67711/2)

8:00

STRAUSS: Wiegenlied Op 41/1 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Andrew Davis (CBS MK 76794)

DVORÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53 (3) - Arabella Steinbacher (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Marek Janowski (PENTATONE PTC 5186 353)

HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido (11) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 (1) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Sarabande, from Pour le Piano - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

YORK: Djembe, from African Suite - Tim Timmermans (djembe), Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

GRUBINGER: Agnus Dei XIV - Martin Grubinger (percussion), Albrecht Mayer (oboe), Heiko Jung (electric bass), Benedictine Monks of Münsterschwarzach Abbey (DG 4779276)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (1) - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno), Montreal SO (Decca 452 448)

9.00

RACHMANINOV: Moments Musicaux Op 16 (6) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 475 6198)

MOZART: Symphony No 19 in Eb K132 (2) - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

COUPERIN: Le Tic-Toc-Choc, ou Les Maillotins - Gillian Weir (hpschd) (EX TARTAR TRL 046)

MUNKTELL: Suite for large orchestra (2) - Gävle Symphony Orchestra/Tobias Ringborg (Sterling CDS1066)

BACH: Jesu, meine Freude BWV227 - Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 716)

GLENNIE: A Little Prayer - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA 60242-2-RC)

MOZART: Dove sono, from The Marriage of Figaro - Lucia Popp (sop), Munich Radio Orch/Kurt Eichhorn

10:00 AM. Summer Days

Great music and good company, whatever you're up to

OFFENBACH: Pomme d'api, Overture - Scottish CO/Antonio de Almeida (RCA 09026 68116)

SCHUBERT: Fantasy in C D760, Wanderer - Murray Perahia (pno) (CBS MK 42124)

RAUTAVAARA: Apotheosis - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570069)

GERSHWIN arr Courage: Fantasy on Porgy & Bess for violin & orchestra - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

MOSS: The Floral Dance - Inia Te Wiata (bass), London Theatre Orch/Vilem Tausky (Columbia 475 544)

PIAZZOLLA: Milonga del ángel - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9857)

RODRIGO: Concierto andaluz - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Delaware SO/David Amado (Telarc TEL 31754)

LAURIDSEN: Sure on this shining night, from Nocturnes - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)

ROUSSEL: Bacchus & Ariadne, Suite No 2 - NZSO National Youth Orch 2008/Jacques Lacombe ( (RNZ) CTD888)

12.00

CIMAROSA: L'Armida immaginaria, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570279)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

HANDEL arr Herbert Walser-Breuß: Eternal Source of Light Divine, Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

BRAHMS orch Dupin: Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor - Daniel Hope (vln), Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (DG 477 9301)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Isabelle Faust (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

1:00 PM. Onstage

HAYDN: Symphony No 30 in C, Alleluja - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2018)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - James Ehnes (vln), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

YSAYE: Sonata No 3 in D minor Op 27, Ballade - James Ehnes (vln) (RNZ 2019)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Avan Yu (piano) (RNZ 2018)

LEHAR: Love Unspoken, from The Merry Widow - Eliza Boom (sop), Natasha Wilson (sop), Manase Latu (ten), Amitai Pati (ten), Benson Wilson (bar), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 - Lucerne Festival Orchestra/Herbert Blomstedt (SRF 14/08/2020)

SEVERAC: Stances á Madame de Pompadour - Jordi Masó (pno) (Naxos 8.572429)

3:00 PM. Summer Afternoons

Great music and good company for your afternoon from RNZ Concert

STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 662)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 (2) - Finghin Collins (pno), London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

DVORÁK: Scherzo capriccioso Op 66 - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Brilliant Classics 92779)

SIBELIUS: Ballade, from Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572704)

TRADITIONAL arr Rutter: Down by the Sally Gardens - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in C minor (1) - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (CHANDOS CHAN 10283)

DAVIS: Flight, Concerto for Violin and Strings - Kerenza Peacock (vln), Huw Watkins (pno), London SO/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD 411)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral (1) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

SAINT-SAËNS: Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix - Olga Borodina (mezzo), José Cura (ten), London SO/Colin Davis (Warner 2564 696896)

STATHAM: Elena's Waltz - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

WEINZWEIG: Barn Dance, from Red Ear of Corn - National Arts Centre Orch/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records PSCD20265)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 1 in F# minor Op 1 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Berlin Phil/Antonio Pappano (EMI 4 74813)

GERSHWIN: Prelude in C# minor - Kathleen Battle (sop), Herbie Hancock (pno), Ira Coleman (db), Charles Curtis (cello), Bakithi Kumalo (gt), Cyro Baptista (perc) (Verve 557797)

5.00

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (3) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2191)

HANDEL: Let the bright seraphim, from Samson - Renée Fleming (sop), David Blackadder (tpt), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Harry Bicket (Decca 475 547)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 14 in C minor K457 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)

GRIEG orch Debussy: Arabian Dance, from Peer Gynt Suite No 2 Op 55 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

HERMAN HUPFELD arr Williams: As time goes by, from Casablanca - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C# minor Op 55 (2) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557844)

PURCELL arr Balsom: King Arthur, excerpts - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

TRAD: Per the Fiddler - Scandinavian Brass Ensemble (BIS CD265)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

Great music and good company as you relax into the evening

HAYDN: Symphony No 3, Divertimento (2) Andante - Slovak CO (CPO 999 591)

HOLST: A Moorside Suite - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Naxos 8.557753)

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: Bess, you is my woman now, from Porgy & Bess - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 471 500)

HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic (3) - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 1 in B minor Op 20 - Ivan Moravec (pno) (SUPRAPHON SU 4059)

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

7.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

PURCELL: Shepherd, Shepherd, from King Arthur - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

BACH arr James F. Smith: Prelude & Fugue No 1 in C BWV846 - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

SIBELIUS: Kuolema Op 44 & Op 62 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

APO: Colours of Russia

SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive Overture Op 96; TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23; CIORTEA: Romanian Dance; MUSSORGSKY arr Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition

Alexandra Dariescu (piano), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

PSATHAS: The Five Million - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Vincent Hardaker (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 - James Campbell (cl), New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

BECK: Sinfonia in C Op 1/6 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

DEBUSSY: Poissons d'or, from Images - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

ADAMS: China Gates - Ralph van Raat (pno) (Naxos 8.559285)

KERNIS: Air - Joshua Bell (vln), Minnesota Orch/David Zinman (Argo 460 226)

WHITACRE: Sleep, my child - Grace Davidson, Laura Oldfield (sops), Eric Whitacre Singers/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: The lark in the clear air - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

FIELD: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb H32 - John O'Conor (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80370)

Friday 22 January 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

GIBBONS: Pavan, for 6 viols - Phantasm (Avie AV 0032)

BEETHOVEN arr Müller-Schott: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Australian CO (Orfeo C 080 031)

SCHUBERT: Notturno in Eb D897 - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla), Ivan Martin (pno) (Orchid Classics ORC100098)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - Sydney SO/Carl Pini (ABC Classics 472 984)

SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA38)

1:00 approx

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 2, Hungarian Scenes - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

GRIEG: Funeral March for Rikard Nordraak - Brass Choir of the Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

LASSER: Piano Concerto, The Circle and the Child - Simone Dinnerstein (pno), MDR Leipzig Radio SO/Kristjan Järvi (Sony 88875 03245)

ALBÉNIZ: Lavapiés, from Iberia Book 3 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67476/7)

2:00 approx

PURCELL: Sonata in 3 parts No 5 in A minor, Z 794 - Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

LISZT: Années de Pèlerinage, Year 1, Switzerland, excerpts - David James (pno) (RNZ UB48)

MAYER: Symphony No 5 in F minor - Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 (2) - James Campbell (cl), New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

3:00 approx

STAMITZ: Symphony in A - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

SCHUBERT arr Birnie: Eighteen Dances - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

HAYDN: Symphony No 84 in Eb - Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (DHM 82876 60602)

CLARKE: Midsummer Moon - Lorraine McAslan (vln), Ian Jones (pno) (Dutton CDLX 7105)

4:00 approx

DAWSON: Negro Folk Symphony (1) The Bond of Africa - Detroit Symphony Orchestra/Neeme Jarvi (Chandos CHAN 9226)

BARBER: Agnus Dei - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

JANACEK: Idyll for string orchestra - London Jupiter Orch/Gregory Rose (Chandos CHAN 9195)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

5:00 approx

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in A HobVIIa/3 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Northern Sinfonia/Heinrich Schiff (Virgin VC 7 91489)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 20 in A D959 (4) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 422 229)

DELIUS arr Fenby: Fennimore & Gerda, Intermezzo - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 41 (1) - Alexa Still (fl), Rae de Lisle (pno) (RNZ UB61)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in C, Alexander's Feast - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

6:00 AM. Summer Mornings

Start your day with great music and company from RNZ Concert

VIVALDI: Bassoon Concerto in Bb RV502 (2) - Klaus Thunemann (bsn), I Musici

FARRENC: Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor (3) - Ironwood (ABC Music 481 9887)

FARR: Taheke (2) - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA25)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (3) - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (London 440 366)

JOPLIN: Solace, A Mexican Serenade - Elizabeth Hayes (pno)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (1) - Tokyo String Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMU 80 7429)

HANDEL: Where'er you walk, from Semele - Kenneth McKellar (ten), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Adrian Boult

7.00

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D BWV1054 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

JENKINS: Benedictus, from The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace - Guy Johnston (cello), National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

COUPERIN: Ordre No 18, from Livre de clavecin Book 3 (7) - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67440)

RAMEAU: Musette & Tambourin, from Les Fêtes d'Hébé - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

FONTANA: Sonata No 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

DEBUSSY: Le matin d'un jour de fête, from Ibéria - French National Orch/Daniele Gatti (Sony 88697 97400)

VIVALDI: Ah, ch'infelice sempre, from Cessate, omai Cessate RV684 - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Ensemble 415/Chiara Bianchini (HMU 90 1571)

BERNSTEIN: Make Our Garden Grow, from Candide - Joshua Bell (vln), Philharmonia Orchestra/David Zinman (Sony SK 89358)

MEHLDAU: Lullaby - Brad Mehldau (pno)

8:00

FIELD: Nocturne No 13 in C, Rêverie-Nocturne - Elizabeth Joy Roe (pno) (Decca 478 9672)

M HAYDN: Divertimento in G (3) - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki

MOZART: Madamina, il catalogo è questo - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), New Zealand SO/James Judd (EMI 5 57605)

SAINT-SAËNS: Allegro Appassionato Op 43 - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

DUN: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, theme - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Shanghai SO, Shanghai National Orch, Shanghai Percussion Ensemble/Tan Dun (SONY SK 89347)

FOSTER: Ah! May the red rose live always - Thomas Hampson (bar), Jay Ungar (vln), Molly Mason (gtr/dbass), David Alpher (pno) (EMI 3 82225)

L MOZART: Trumpet Concerto in D (1) - Otto Sauter (tpt), Capella Istropolitana/Nicol Matt

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno), Vienna Phil/Simon Rattle (Philips 462 781)

9.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (1) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

RANJBARAN: Elegy for cello & strings - Ole Akahoshi (cello), Sejong Soloists (Naxos 8.570353)

ROSSINI: O salutaris hostia - 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

WAGNER: Dich teure Halle, from Tannhäuser - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Philharmonia/Julius Rudel (EMI 5 56417)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 35 - Aimi Kobayashi (pno) (Warner Classics 9029570479)

BENDA: Symphony No 4 in F (2) - Czech Chamber Phil

10:00 AM. Summer Days

Great music and good company, whatever you're up to

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (4) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

MONTI: Czárdás - Benjamin Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

GLAZUNOV: The Seasons Op 67 - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

BACH: French Suite No 5 in G BWV816 (1) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

MOZART: Don Giovanni arr for eight wind and double bass - members of the Netherlands Wind Ensemble, Hans Krul (dbass) (Philips 422 545)

KORNGOLD: Much Ado About Nothing Op 11 - Helsinki Phil/John Storgårds (ONDINE ODE 1191)

HAHN: Le rossignol des lilas; À Chloris - Susan Graham (mezzo), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Sony SK 60168)

HAYDN: String Quartet in F minor Op 20/5 (4) - Pellegrini Quartet

12.00

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 10 in Eb Op 51 (4) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI 5 57013)

BARBER: Toccata Festiva Op 36 - Cameron Carpenter (org), NZSO National Youth Orch 2011/James Judd (Private - NZSO NYO 2011A)

WHITWELL: Road Trip - Sally Walker (flute), Sally Whitwell (piano) (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

SCOTT arr Grainger: Handelian Rhapsody - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

ARLEN arr Barnett: Out Of This World - Christopher Fritzsche (countertenor), Chanticleer (Teldec 4509 96515)

BIZET: Carmen Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

COREA: Children's Song No 1 - Chick Corea (pno) (Concord CJA00287)

1:00 PM. Onstage

RUDERS: Light Overture - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2018)

GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue - Tamara-Anna Cislowska (pno), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A - Andrew Beer (violin), Sarah Watkins (piano) (RNZ 2017)

Chamber Music New Zealand: Ensemble Zefiro: I Divertimenti di Mozart

MOZART: Divertimento in F K213 - Ensemble Zefiro (RNZ 2018)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Summer Afternoons

Great music and good company for your afternoon from RNZ Concert

WITT: Symphony in A (4) - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

WAGNER: The Flying Dutchman, Overture - Berlin Phil/Seiji Ozawa (Philips 426 271)

WELCHER: All the Words to all the Songs - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

MASSENET: Pourquoi me réveiller, from Werther - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

CHOPIN: Polonaise in Ab Op 53, Heroic - Olga Kern (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7402)

WILLIAMS: Schindler's List theme - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings (1) - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 44 (3) - London SO/André Previn (EMI CDM 7 69564)

LISZT: Consolation No 3 in Db - François-René Duchâble (pno) (Virgin 3 63278)

TUBIN: Sinfonietta on Estonian motifs (1) Allegro - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 401)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

SAINT-SAENS: Aquarium, from Carnival of the Animals - The Kanneh-Masons (Decca 4851156)

FINZI: O mistress mine, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

RITCHIE: Down In The Brunner Mine - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished (1) - Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi (TELARC CD 80608)

HANDEL: Sarabande - English CO/Raymond Leppard (Sony MLK 64066)

5.00

WEINBERGER: Polka & Fugue, from Schwanda the Bagpiper - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80115)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (3) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (4) - Richard Tognetti (vln), Australian Chamber Orchestra/Richard Tognetti (dir) (ABC Classics ABC4816494)

MONTEVERDI: Ballo - L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

CHILDS: Salve Regina - Madeleine Pierard (sop), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 (1) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Martha Argerich ( (EMI 5 57468)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Rhapsody No 3 in Ab minor Op 45 - Royal Phil/Rafael Kubelík (EMI 5 62863)

ALWYN: Night Thoughts - Ashley Wass (pno) (Naxos 8.570464)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

Great music and good company as you relax into the evening

VIVALDI: Bassoon Concerto in F RV489 - Klaus Thunemann (bsn), I Musici (PENTATONE PTC 5186 154)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade II. The Kalandar Prince - Kees Hulsmann (vln), London SO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80208)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring (4) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C minor Op 115 (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

RAVEL: Rapsodie espagnole - Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.572887)

7.00

GABRIELLI: Trumpet Sonata No 4 in D - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 4 in Eb K282 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB32)

LILBURN: Phantasy for String Quartet - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573079)

MASSENET: Thaïs, Ballet Music - Barcelona SO/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.573123)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

2019 Wellington Jazz Festival: Alicia Olatuja

Songs by Joni Mitchell, Tracey Chapman, Alicia Olatuja and more

Alicia Olatuja (vocals), David Rosenthal (guitar), Josh Nelson (piano, keyboards), Alon Near (bass), Xavier Breaker (drums)

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

PALMER: American Woman - Barbara Paterson (sop), Auckland Chamber Orchestra/Peter Scholes (RNZ )

WOOD: Tom Bowling from Fantasia on British Sea Songs - Andrew Joyce (cello), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 7 in C Op 105 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572705)

BACH: Arioso, from Cantata No 156, Ich steh mit einem - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), François Leleux (ob), Chamber Orch of Bavarian Radio SO (DG 479 2479)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 36 (2) - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45560)

FAURÉ: Piano Trio in D minor Op 120 - Priya Mitchell (vln), Christian Poltéra (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10447)

FAURÉ: La lune blanche luit dans les bois - Keith Lewis (ten), Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2006)

TRADITIONAL arr Hughes: She moved through the fair - Keith Lewis (ten), Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2006)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 - James Galway (fl/dir), Catrin Finch (harp), Sinfonia Varsovia (DG 477 6233)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

13 - 19 February, 2021

20 - 26 February, 2021

27 Feb - 05 Mar, 2021

6 - 12 March, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.