Schedules for 23 - 29 January, 2021

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 23 January 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HANDEL arr Pinnock: Suite in D HWV341 'Water Piece' - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 1 in D Op 12/1 - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

RESPIGHI: The Birds - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8013)

SATIE: Gymnopédies - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

1:00 approx

ELGAR arr Parkin: Romance Op 62 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), The Heath Quartet, Gary Pomeroy (viola), Oliver Heath (violin), Sara Wolstenholme (violin), Chris Murray (cello), Toby Hughes (double bass) (Decca 4850241)

DAVERNE: Portrait of Ponsonby - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in E G275 - Vanbrugh Quartet, Richard Lester (cello) (Hyperion CDA 67287)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB33)

2:00 approx

ALBINONI: Concerto in D for two oboes Op 7/8 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Giovanni Deangeli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

BACH: Das ist meine Freude - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 15 in G D887 - Prazàk Quartet (PRAGA PRD 250 240)

3:00 approx

BALAKIREV: Islamey - Lang Lang (pno) (TELARC CD 80524)

FLOTOW: The Last Rose, from Martha - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

TELEMANN: Suite in A minor - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl/dir), Jerusalem Music Centre CO (CBS MK 35133)

AKUTAGAWA: Trinita Sinfonica - New Zealand SO/Takuo Yuasa (Naxos 8.555975)

4:00 approx

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Barley: Duet Of Lidochka And Boris, from Cheryomushki - Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Quartz QTZ 2032)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV234, L'inquietudine - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (ONYX 4001)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Mass in G minor - Richard Hickox Singers/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9984)

HILL: String Quartet No 1 in Bb, Maori - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

5:00 approx

LIADOV: Eight Russian Folksongs Op 58 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 2 in D - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor K310 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 473 689)

QI-CHAO: Red Flowers in Bloom - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

BACH: Sonata, from Cantata No 31 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

LEGRAND arr Kleiman: Papa, Can You Hear Me, from Yentl - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

SCHUMANN: Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47 (2) - Menahem Pressler (pno), members of the Emerson String Quartet (DG 445 848)

ALBINONI: Concerto in F for two oboes Op 9/3 - Frank de Bruine (ob), Alfredo Bernardini (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

GAL: Clarinet Sonata Op 84 (2) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

SCHNITTKE arr Spivakov/Milman: Suite in the Old Style (3) - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 4 in E minor WoO20 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

RACHMANINOV: Preludes Op 23 No 6 in E flat major: Andante - Alessio Bax (pno) (SIGNUM SIGCD 264)

GRIEG: The Last Spring Op 34/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

DEBUSSY: Jeux de vagues, from La Mer - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

7.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (4) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

FAURÉ arr Busser/Hazell: Après un rêve - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

RAVEL: Menuet antique - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 11 - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

SATIE: Gymnopédie No 2 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 470 290)

ORTIZ: Recercada No 8 on La Folia - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 44 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5222)

LAURIDSEN: If, alas, because I have given you my heart, from Six Fire Madrigals - Voices New Zealand/Karen Grylls (Atoll ACD213)

RAUM: Concerto Del Garda (3) - John Griffiths (tuba), Orchestra of the Capella of St. Petersburg/Richard Raum (MSR Classics LOG 14342)

JING-PING ZHANG: Harvest Celebration - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

TRADITIONAL: Folia - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata, (improvisation)/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor BWV1058 - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

BEACH: Scherzo, from Piano Concerto in C# Minor Op 45 - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

LLOYD WEBBER arr Southgate: Wishing you were somehow here again - Malvina Major (sop), New Zealand SO/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 221)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (1) - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Virgin 3 91372)

9.00

CHABRIER: Danse villageoise, from Suite pastorale - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

CALDARA: Chiacona Op 2/12 - Four Nations Ensemble (GAUDEAMUS CD GAU 347)

HUTCHENS: The Enchanted Isle - Tamara Anna Cislowska (pno) (ARTWORKS AW005)

MOZART: Abendempfindung K523 - Keith Lewis (ten), Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2006)

BIZET: Symphony in C - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

10:00 AM. Summer Days

Great music and good company, whatever you're up to

HANDEL: Chaconne in G HWV435 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67736)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in G G450 (1) - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

TRADITIONAL arr Leon: Charming Beauty Bright - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Edin Karamazov (lute), Stacey Shames (harp), Jon Pickow (dulcimer/banjo), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 - Baltimore SO/David Zinman (TELARC CD 80230)

LILBURN: Bagatelle No 4, From the Port Hills - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

SCHUBERT arr Mahler: String Quartet No 14 in D minor D810, Death and the Maiden (3) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

RUBINSTEIN: Piano Concerto No 4 in D minor Op 70 - Joseph Moog (pno), Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Nicholas Milton (ONYX 4089)

MAHLER: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen from Rückert-Lieder - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

STRAUSS: Beim Schlafengehen, from Four Last Songs - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 430 511)

12.00

POULENC: Sinfonietta (2) - Orchestre de Picardie/Edmon Colomer (Calliope CAL 9748)

SAINT-SAËNS: Havanaise - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

GERSHWIN arr Elkjer: I Got Rhythm - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

DEBUSSY: Golliwogg's cake walk, from Children's Corner - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

HEENAN: War & Peace, Suite for orchestra - New Zealand SO/Ashley Heenan (KIWI CD SLD 102)

STRAUSS: Wiegenlied Op 41/1 - Jessye Norman (sop), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 411 052)

1:00 PM. Onstage

HAYDN: Symphony No 21 - Auckland Philharmonia/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2017)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8 - NZTrio (RNZ 2018)

PROKOFIEV: Romeo and Juliet, the Fight - RNZAF Band (RNZAF )

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

O'CONNOR: FC's Jig - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony SK 68460)

3:00 PM. Summer Afternoons

Great music and good company for your afternoon from RNZ Concert

FORSYTH: Jubilee Overture - Edmonton SO/Uri Mayer (CBC Records SMCD 5069)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in A RV335, The Cuckoo - Andrew Manze (vln), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 455 653)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (2) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Final Scene from Swan Lake, Act 3 - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

TAILLEFERRE: Sonata for harp - Valérie Milot (harp) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C Op 59/3, Razumovsky (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

MOZART: Divertimento in D K136 (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 3 in G minor HWV287 - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

ALBÉNIZ: Keyboard Sonata in D - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 639)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C Op 1/1 (3) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (3) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1566)

CHARLES CHAPLIN/JOSÉ PADILLA SÁNCHEZ/LEO DANIDERFF: Themes from films 'Limelight', 'City Lights', and 'Modern Times' - Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Nikoloz Rachveli (DG 4838586)

VILLA-LOBOS: Dansa, from Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 - Mady Mesplé (sop), Albert Tétard (cello), cellists of the Paris Orch/Paul Capolongo (EMI 7 47357)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (4) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA35)

ARENSKY: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky Op 35a - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 10086)

MACDOWELL: Witches' Dance Op 17/2 - Stephen Prutsman (pno), Ireland National SO/Arthur Fagen (Naxos 8.559049)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

BERNSTEIN: Clarinet Sonata - Emma Johnson (cl), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.57224)

RACHMANINOV: String Quartet No 1 (1) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

PRINCESS TE RANGI PAI arr O'Boyle: Hine e Hine - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

CHOPIN: Fantasy-Impromptu in C# minor Op 66 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (ONYX 4049)

DEBUSSY orch Caillet: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 64065)

WOLF-FERRARI: Suite-Concertino in F Op 16 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

APO: The Soldier's Tale

RAVEL: Introduction and Allegro
David HAMILTON: The Ripe Breath of Autumn
STRAVINSKY: The Soldier's Tale

Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

Auckland Town Hall (RNZ)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

Summer Repeat

A weekly forum for contemporary music

PÄRT: Two Sonatinas for Piano Op 1 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Black Box BBM 1071)

PEACOCKE: David, from Pacific - Tudor Consort (RNZ 2017)

Beethoven Pastoral Day Concert 2020

TAN DUN: Prayer and Blessing (world première) - Martin Grubinger (perc), Richard Putz (perc), Slavik Stakhov (perc), Musicians from WDR Symphony Orchestra (WDR)

TAN DUN: The Tears of Nature - Martin Grubinger (perc), Richard Putz (perc), Slavik Stakhov (perc), Ferhan Önder (piano), Ferzan Önder (piano) (WDR)

CREE BROWN: Phoenix (première) - Christchurch SO/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2019)

11.00

New Music at Bowling Green: Living American Composers (WGTE)

Sunday 24 January 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BRAHMS orch Brahms: Liebeslieder Waltzes, selections from Op 52 & 65 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)

CANTELOUBE: Songs of the Auvergne Set 3 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 444 995)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572227)

1:00 approx

YOUNG: Invocation - Robert Orr (oboe d'amore), NZSO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

RODRIGO: Concierto como un divertimento - Asier Polo (cello), Castile & Leon SO/Max Bragado-Darman (Naxos 8.55584)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 3 in E D459 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

2:00 approx

PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue in D - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1539)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas (1) - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

CLARKE: Viola Sonata - Philip Dukes (vla), Sophia Rahman (pno) (Naxos 8.557934)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello), Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève (2017 Queen Elisabeth Competition )

3:00 approx

DUKAS: Alla Gitana - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

BERNSTEIN: Serenade after Plato's Symposium - Joshua Bell (vln), Philharmonia Orchestra/David Zinman (Sony SK 89358)

YOUNG: Euphonium Concerto - Riki McDonnell (Euphonium), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ )

4:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: String Quartet No 1 in G minor - Maggini Quartet (Naxos 8.5553)

LILBURN: Salutes to Seven Poets - Donald Maurice (vla), Richard Mapp (pno) (Atoll ACD 413)

METCALFE: Silent Westway; Ochre Orange Freeway; As She (1) - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

5:00 approx

WILLIAMS: Cavatina, from Suite per antiche archi - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Nations Old & New - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

HAYDN: Symphony No 12 in E - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

RIES: Piano Concerto in D Op 120, Pastoral (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

DELIUS: Florida Suite - II. By the River - Ulster Orchestra/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 8413)

HANDEL: Keyboard Suite No 7 in Bb HWV440 (3) - Keith Jarrett (pno) (ECM 1530 (445 298))

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

BRUMEL: Sanctus, from Missa Et ecce terrae motus - Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Organism ORG007)

HOVHANESS: Psalm & Fugue Op 40a - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

BYRD: Mass for three voices - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

BACH arr Koopman: Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter BWV650 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

DURUFLÉ: Scherzo Op 2 - Gillian Weir (org) (KOSS KC 1013)

TRADITIONAL arr Burleigh: Deep River - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Maurice Till (pno) (KIWI CD SLC 248)

GOULD: Little David play on your harp - I Musici de Montreal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9848)

RAMINSH: Ave verum corpus - St John's Choir Elora (Naxos 8.557037)

FUX: Pastorale K396 - Armonico Tributo Austria/Lorenz Duftschmid (dir) (CPO 999 850)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 2, Hymn of Praise (excerpts) - Karina Gauvin (sop), Regula Mühlemann (sop), Daniel Behle (ten), Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 21 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

DVORÁK: Nocturne in B for strings Op 40 - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 (2) - Nikolai Lugansky (pno), Netherlands Radio CO/Lev Markiz (Challenge CC 72043)

HANDEL: Lascia ch'io pianga, from Rinaldo - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0650)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Hough: None but the lonely heart Op 6/6 - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67711/2)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor Op 108 (2) - Maxim Vengerov (vln), Lilya Zilberstein (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

BRAHMS: How lovely is Thy dwelling place, from A German Requiem - Rupert Gough (org), Wells Cathedral Choir/Malcolm Archer (Cantoris CRCD 6070)

PÄRT: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten - BBC Phil/Paavo Järvi (BBC Music BBC MM 210)

9.00

KREISLER: Marche miniature viennoise - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Aude Capuçon (pno) (Virgin 3 32626)

FASCH: Concerto in D FWV L/D3 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

ELGAR: May Song - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

VERDI: Attila, Cavatina - Busseto "G.Verdi" Orch/Fausto Pedretti (Arts 47574)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA41)

10:00 AM. Summer Days

Great music and good company, whatever you're up to

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 2 in E minor - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 (3) - Daniel Hope (vln), Jaime Martin (fl), Kristian Bezuidenhout (hpschd), Chamber Orch of Europe (warner 2564 62545)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

ROPARTZ: Piece in Eb minor - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

WAGNER: Was duftet doch der Flieder - Donald McIntyre (bbar), New Zealand SO/John Matheson (KIWI CD SLD 39)

CHOPIN Glazunov: Nocturne in Eb Op 55/2 - Truls Mörk (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (Virgin 3 85784)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 - Heath Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMU 907665)

RACHMANINOV: Praise the Lord, O my soul, from Vespers Op 37 - St Petersbury Chamber Choir/Nikolai Korniev (ABC Classics 446 631)

RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius (2) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

Elston/Hou/Masekela: Grazing in the Grass - Hugh Masekela (BLUETHUMB 986225)
Masekela: Chileshe - Hugh Masekela (COLUMBIA 998575)
Rahul Dev Burman: Aaj Ki Raat - Kronos Qt & Zakir Hussain (NONESUCH 7559 79490)
Eloy Blanco/M. Alvarez Maciste: Angelitos Negros - Mireya Ramos (MIREYA RAMOS)
Gwen Stefani and Eric Stefani: No Sigas - Flor De Toloache (FLORDETOLOACHE PROMOINDESTRUCTABLE)
Ahbez: Nature Boy - Mike Nock Quartet (ABC Classics 846 873)
Gillian Welch: First Place Ribbon - Gillian Welch (Acony Promo Lost)
Gillian Welch: Strange Isabella - Gillian Welch (Acony Promo Lost)
Gillian Welch: Mighty Good Book - Gillian Welch (Acony Promo Lost)
Mike Nock: Cartwheels - Michael Houstoun (RATTLE 140016)
Mike Nock: Presence - Michael Houstoun (RATTLE 140016)
Paul Kelly: Sonnet 138 - Paul Kelly & Paul Grabowsky (Gawd Aggie GAWD031)
Paul Kelly: If I could start today again - Paul Kelly & Paul Grabowsky (Gawd Aggie GAWD031)

1:00 PM. Onstage

ROSSINI: An Italian Girl in Algiers, Overture - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2019)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 - New Zealand SO Principals (RNZ 2018)

HAYDN: String Quartet No 55 in D Op 71/2 - Heath String Quartet (RNZ 2018)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 - Auckland Phil (RNZ )

BEETHOVEN: Triple Concerto in C Op 56 - Tiana Yang (vln), Gabriel Schwabe (cello), Nicholas Rimmer (pno), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5.30

TRADITIONAL / CUNNINGHAM: Mouth Music & Tunes Set - Julie Fowlis (vocals/whistle), Tony Byrne (gtr), Eamon Doorley (bouzouki), Michael McGoldrick (fl), James MacIntosh (perc), Ewen Vernal (dbass), Nicola Benedetti, Duncan Chisholm (vlns), Phil Cunningham (accordion) (Decca 478 6690)

COHEN arr Tom Hodge: Hallelujah - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Didler Osindero (violin), Alinka Rowe (viola), Yong Jun Lee (cello) (Decca 483 2948)

MORRICONE: On Earth as it is in Heaven, from The Mission, film - Czech National SO (Decca )

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 (2) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

KABALEVSKY: Colas Breugnon, Overture - Edmonton SO/Uri Mayer (CBC Records SMCD 5069)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season: Satyagraha

GLASS: Satyagraha

Richard Croft (Mohandas K. Gandhi), Bradley Garvin (Prince Arjuna), Richard Bernstein (Lord Krishna), Rachelle Durkin (Miss Schlesen), Molly Fillmore (Mrs Naidoo), Maria Zifchak (Kasturbai), Kim Josephson (Mr Kallenbach), Alfred Walker (Parsi Rustomji), Mary Phillips (Mrs Alexander), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra/Dante Anzolini

(Met Opera)

9:15 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

LISZT: Orpheus - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.553355)

GRIEG: Norwegian Folksongs Op 66, excerpts - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 10 in G Op 96 - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

BENNETT: A Farewell to Arms - Tudor Consort, Michael Stewart (director), Andrew Joyce (cello) (RNZ 2018)

DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Stumbling Trains - Ashley Brown (cello) (RNZ )

HOLMES: Dance of the Wintersmith - Andrew Beer (vln), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Rattle RAT D093)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music

MOSKITOO: Mitosis (album) - Sanae Yamasaki (voice, electronics, various instruments) (12K 1077)

MOSKITOO: Paddle, Skie, Manima No Lemon, from the album Drape  - Sanae Yamasaki (voice, electronics, various instruments) (12K 1041)

Monday 25 January 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

FINZI: Clarinet Concerto Op 31 - Michael Collins (cl/dir), BBC SO (Chandos CHAN 10739)

HILL: String Quartet No 7 in A - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

BACH: Concerto in D minor BWV974 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 4835022)

1:00 approx

HOLST: A Moorside Suite (2) - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

DAVERNE: A Pocket Overture - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

BERWALD: Quartet in Eb for piano & wind - members of the Gaudier Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 66834)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

2:00 approx

BARBER: School for Scandal, Overture Op 5 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C minor Op 115 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: The Golden Cockerel, Suite - Rotterdam Phil/David Zinman (Philips 411 435)

3:00 approx

PALESTRINA: Missa Tu es Petrus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (Hyperion CDA 67785)

PSATHAS: Mal Occhio - Netherlands Wind Ensemble (NBE LIVE NBECD 014)

FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA63)

4:00 approx

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 1 - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Ingrid Haebler (pno) (Philips 456 823)

WARLOCK: Six English Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

KORNGOLD: The Snowman - Peter Manning (vln), BBC Phil/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 9631)

5:00 approx

KOEHNE: Shaker Dances - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics 476 6502)

KASKA: Ballade - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

SMETANA: Vyšehrad, from Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Decca 4833187)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 12 in A K414 (1) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

TRAD: Sometimes I feel like a motherless child - Wynton Marsalis (trpt), Eastman Wind Ensemble (CBS 444 726)

WIENIAWSKI: Caprice in A minor - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

6:00 AM. Summer Mornings

Start your day with great music and company from RNZ Concert

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in C Op 6/10 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

PACHELBEL: Canon in D - London Baroque/Charles Medlem (dir) (BIS CD 1135)

HANDEL: Samson, Act 1 Sinfonia - Anthony Halstead (horn), Christian Rutherford (horn), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 447 279)

LISZT: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - François-René Duchâble (pno) (Virgin 3 63278)

MERULO: Toccata No 3 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

BACH: Violin Concerto in D minor BWV1052 (1) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

7.00

MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 (4) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

MÜTHEL: Keyboard Concerto No 5 in Bb (3) - Christine Schornsheim (fpno), Berlin Akademie für Alte Musik/Stephan Mai (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 195 1740)

DONIZETTI trans Stees: Una furtiva lagrima, from L'elisir d'Amore - Barrick Stees (bsn), Sylvia Norris (harp) (Claves CD 50-9815)

DEBUSSY: Soirée dans Grenade, from Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA23)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39 (3) - Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 435 351)

BACH: Jesu, joy of man's desiring, from Cantata No 147, Herz und Mund - Jayson Gillham (pno) (ABC Classics ABC4817686)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

HUMMEL: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (1) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

CANTELOUBE: Pastourelle; L'Antouèno, (1) - Véronique Gens (sop), Lille National Orch/Jean-Claude Casadesus (Naxos 8.557491)

BORODIN orch Drew: String Quartet No 2 in D (1) - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

ANONYMOUS arr Fourés: Greensleeves to a ground - Daniel Hope (vln), Stefan Maass (lute) (DG 477 8094)

MCLEOD: Rock Concerto (3) - Eugene Albulescu (pno), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

MAYER: Symphony No 5 in F minor (2) - Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

CHOPIN: Waltz in C# minor Op 64/2 - Ingrid Fliter (pno) (EMI 5 14899)

HOLST: St Paul's Suite (4) - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D Op 17 (3) - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

9.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 21 in C Op 53, Waldstein (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle D048)

WALTON: Symphony No 1 in Bb minor (2) - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0076)

STRAUSS: Allerseelen Op 10/8 - Simon O'Neill (tenor), Terence Dennis (piano) (Decca ABC4817865)

RACHMANINOV: Preludes Op 23 No 5 in G minor: Alla marcia - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

WIENIAWSKI: Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 22 - Ida Haendel (vln), Prague SO/Václav Smetácek (SUPRAPHON SU 3782)

10:00 AM. Summer Days

Great music and good company, whatever you're up to

MOZART arr Albulescu: Alberti's Fantasy - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (DOWNSTAGE DSR 1009)

KHACHATURIAN: Gayaneh, excerpts (10) - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

TAVENER: The Protecting Veil - France Springuel (cello), I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80487)

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572705)

HAYDN: Trio in F for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/17 (2) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: I'll Give My Love An Apple - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

LEHAR: Vilja's Song, from The Merry Widow - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

OFFENBACH: Orpheus in the Underworld, Overture - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 425 083)

12.00

BERLIOZ: Le Corsaire, Overture - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

MOZART: Symphony No 31 in D K297, Paris (3) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 647)

HANDEL: Alla Hornpipe, from Water Music Suite No 2 in D - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 447)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 27 in E minor Op 90 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

VIVALDI: Vedro con mio diletto - Jakub Józef Orlinski (countertenor) , Il Pomo d'Oro/Maxim Emelyanychev (Erato 9029563374)

VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No 8 (3) - Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS CD 1400)

LILBURN: Concert Overture in D - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

1:00 PM. Onstage

TCHAIKOVSKY: Marche Slave Op 31 - Auckland Phil/Xian Zhang (RNZ 2018)

VERDI: Prelude to Act I, La Traviata - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

VERDI: Parigi, o cara, noi lasceremo, from La Traviata - Natasha Wilson (sop), Oliver Sewell (ten), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

RAMEAU: Suite from Dardanus - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (RNZ 2018)

WIJERATNE: Love Triangle - NZTrio - Amalia Hall (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Somi Kim (pno) (RNZ )

RITCHIE: Whakatipua - Aroha Quartet (RNZ 2015)

MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Summer Afternoons

Great music and good company for your afternoon from RNZ Concert

HOLST: Mars, Bringer of War, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (LPO 47)

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54 (1) - Jan Lisiecki (piano), Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia/Antonio Pappano (DG 4795327)

PACHELBEL: Magnificat - 1999 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

DEBUSSY: Scottish March - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9129)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (4) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

SAINT-SAËNS arr Hazell: The Swan, from Carnival of the Animals - Han-Na Chang (cello), Aline Brewer (harp), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

WAGNER: Siegfried's Funeral March, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

RAVEL: Sonatine - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Vienna Philharmonic (DG 447 070)

MASCAGNI: Ave Maria - Kathleen Battle (sop), session orch (Sony SK 62035)

ELGAR: Triumphal March, from Caractacus - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

CHABRIER: Bourrée fantasque - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

ELPIDIO RAMÍREZ: La malagueña - Juan Diego Flórez (tenor), Jairo Morales (guitar), Jonathan Bolívar (guitar) (SONY 19075822942)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Russian Easter Festival Overture - Oslo Phil/Vasily Petrenko (LAWO LWC1198)

5.00

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral (3) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 6 in F BWV1057 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

KREISLER: Schön Rosmarin - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Sleeping Beauty - Cleveland Orch/Louis Lane (SONY MLK 64055)

GOUNOD: O divine redeemer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose (Philips 412 629)

EDWARDS arr Walter: Guitar Dances (3) - Aleksandr Tsiboulski (gtr) (Naxos 8.570949)

DAVIS: Infinite Ocean (2) - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Phil/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)

CHOPIN: Fantasy in F minor Op 49 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (ONYX 4049)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

Great music and good company as you relax into the evening

FARRENC: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 (1) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

BELLINATI: Jongo - John Couch (gtr) (John Couch JB 1000)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation (2) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in F RV434 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

RITCHIE: Papanui Road - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2040)

ALBINONI: Violin Concerto in F Op 9/10 - Andrew Manze (vln), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

7.00

REZNICEK: Donna Diana, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80116)

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 - Ursula Holliger (harp), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 413 465)

ANONYMOUS arr Marek Pasieczny: Pokarekare ana - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

YSAYE: Elegiac Poem in D minor Op 12 - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO (Decca 458 143)

LILBURN: A Song of Islands - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Orchestra Wellington: Mahler & Schubert

MAHLER: Adagio, from Symphony No 10 in F# minorSCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great

Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

 

Choir of Wellington Cathedral, 30 years ago

TALLIS: Salvator mundi, salva nos I

BYRD: Agnus Dei, from the Mass for four voices

HOWELLS: Magnificat

ELGAR: Ave verum corpus Op 2/1

DIENES, Katherine: Jesu dulcis memoria

DIENES, Katherine: St Paul Eucharist

WOOD: Hail gladdening light

Choir of Wellington Cathedral of St. Paul/Peter Godfrey, Katherine Dienes (organ)

St. Paul's Cathedral, Wellington (RNZ)

 

BUCHANAN: Mass in English - The Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (RNZ 2014)

 

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/4 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 15 in F K533 - Christian Blackshaw (pno) (Wigmore Hall Live WHLIVE 0078/2)

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 2 Op 66 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 3 in Eb Op 12/3 - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

PÄRT: Fratres - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB12)

MARX: Symphonic Night Music, from Nature Trilogy - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1137)

Tuesday 26 January 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in F RV97 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (Virgin 3 95146)

FAURÉ: Piano Quintet No 1 in D minor Op 89 - Domus, Anthony Marwood (vln) (Hyperion CDA 66766)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 12 in G minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

1:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonata in A D574 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

RITCHIE: Threnody - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

2:00 approx

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Barley: Suite from Cheryomushki (1) - Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Quartz QTZ 2032)

ELGAR: The Spirit of England - Teresa Cahill (sop), Scottish National Chorus & Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 6574)

HILL: String Quartet No 8 in A - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

3:00 approx

NORTH: Concerto for piano & orchestra (2) - Sara Davis Buechner (pno), John Taber (tpt), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1944978)

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 4 in D - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

LILBURN: Violin Sonata in Eb - Elizabeth Holowell (vln), Dean Sky-Lucas (pno) (Atoll ACD 941)

4:00 approx

PSATHAS: Three Psalms - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

GRANADOS arr Henry Wood: Spanish Dance No 5 - London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 216)

FIELD: Nocturne No 4 in A - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 9/1 - London Haydn Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67611)

5:00 approx

ALFVÉN: A Country Tale - Norrköping SO/Niklas Willén (Naxos 8.557828)

DVORÁK: Cypresses (5) - Panocha Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 4048)

LILBURN: Drysdale Overture - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

YOUNG: Three Sad Waltzes - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in G Kk13 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Philips 456 886)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/5 (3) - Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Pentatone PTC5186737)

6:00 AM. Summer Mornings

Start your day with great music and company from RNZ Concert

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G RV435 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

BACH: kommt, ihr angefochtnen Sünder, from Cantata No 30- Magdalena Kozená (mezzo), Musica Florea/Marek Stryncl (cello/dir) (Archiv 457 367)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 (3) - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA73)

DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Marisa Robles (harp), CO of Europe/James Galway (RCA RD 87173)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 5 in D Op 70/1, Ghost (1) - Ogen Trio (Ogen OG 0010)

LISZT: Transcendental Studies S139, excerpts (3) - Jorge Bolet (pno)

M HAYDN: Symphony No 1 in C (1) - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal

BACH: Aria - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4835022)

7.00

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (3) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1771)

MATHIEU: Printemps Canadien - Alain Lefèvre (piano) (Analekta AN29275)

SIBELIUS: Pan & Echo Op 53 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 - Orpheus CO (DG 419 191)

RESPIGHI: Suite in G for organ & strings (1) - New Berlin CO/Michael Erxleben (dir) (Capriccio 10 563)

MARAIS: The Bells of St Genevieve - Fabio Biondi (violin), Jordi Savall (bass viol), Pierre Hantai (harpsichord), Rolf Lislevand (theoro) (AUVIDIS TRAVElLING)

MOZART: Violin Sonata No 26 in Bb K378 (4) - Ursula Bagdasarjanz (vln), Fernande Kaeser (pno)

8:00

EINAUDI: Berlin Song - Ludovico Einaudi (pno) (Decca 476449)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (1) - Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi (TELARC CD 80145)

LEHAR: Dein ist mein ganzes Herz - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/Nicholas Cleobury (Philips 446 050)

DETT: Dance - Juba, from In The Bottoms - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

LOCATELLI: Concerto in F Op 4/12 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2154)

SCHUBERT: Standchen - Matthias Goerne (bar), Alfred Brendel (pno)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 (1) - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

LALO: Symphonie espagnole (1) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), French National Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa (EMI CDC 7 47318)

9.00

OFFENBACH: La Vie Parisienne, Overture - Philharmonia/Neville Marriner (Philips 411 476)

KAPUSTIN: Concert Etude Op 40/3, Toccatina - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

KAPUSTIN: Concert Etude Op 40/6, Pastoral - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

KAPUSTIN: Concert Etude Op 40/7, Intermezzo - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

HESPE: The Three Musketeers: Athos, Poet and Lover - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

SCHUMANN: Talismane, from 4 Songs for Double Choir Op 141 - 2013 New Zealand National Youth Choir/David Squire (RNZ 2013)

BRAHMS: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 - Marie Luise Neunecker (horn), Antje Weithaas (vln), Silke Avenha (BIS SACD 1859)

10:00 AM. Summer Days

Great music and good company, whatever you're up to

DEBUSSY: Images oubliées (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 (3) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2191)

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Brilliant Classics 8532)

BOLTER: Lakes - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Silent Noon, from The House of Life - Ian Bostridge (ten), Julius Drake (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56830)

FINZI arr Ashmore: Forlana, from Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

12.00

WEBER: Clarinet Quintet in Bb Op 34 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Württemberg CO, Heilbronn/Jörg Faerber (EMI 5 67988)

ORFF: On the green, from Carmina Burana - Sally Matthews (sop), Lawrence Brownlee (ten), Christian Gerhaher (bar), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57888)

PARADIS: Sicilienne in Eb - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 158)

FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Berceuse, from Dolly Suite - Paris Orch/Serge Baudo (EMI 5 67523)

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K297b (1) - Mohamed Saleh (ob), Kinan Azmeh (cl), Mor Biron (bsn), Sharon Polyak (horn), West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Warner 2564 62791)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 3 in C# minor Op 39 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TARTAR CD TRL 069)

STILL ed Alexa Still: Here's One - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (KOCH 1932925)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BARTÓK: Piano Concerto No 3 in E - Michael Houstoun (pno), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei/Marc Taddei (RNZ )

DEBUSSY: Jeux - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 1 in G Op 78 - Amalia Hall (violin), Christopher Park (piano) (RNZ 2017)

VERDI: Caro nome, from Rigoletto - Natasha Wilson (sop), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

VERDI: La donna e mobile, from Rigoletto - Amitai Pati (ten), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Summer Afternoons

Great music and good company for your afternoon from RNZ Concert

SAINT-SAËNS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 167 (1) - Richard Hosford (cl), Ian Brown (pno) ( CDA 67431/2)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28/15 in Db, Raindrop - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 6592)

DELIUS: Through Long, Long Years - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

BEETHOVEN arr McNEFF: Battle, from Wellington's Victory - Canadian Brass, Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra & New York Philharmonic/Georg Tintner (Philips 426 487)

SCHUBERT: Allegretto in C minor D915 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

HAYDN: Symphony No 87 in A (4) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Royal Phil/Yuri Temirkanov (EMI CDC 7 47348)

LISZT: Piano Concerto No 2 in A - Nelson Freire (pno), Dresden Phil/Michel Plasson (Berlin Classics 018 5942 BC)

CHAMINADE: Flute Concertino - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Hague Residentie Orch/Neeme Järvi (BIS SACD 1679)

BRUCKNER: Locus iste - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (18) - Julius Katchen (pno), London Phil/Adrian Boult (Philips 456 859)

MOZART: String Quartet No 19 in C K465, Dissonance (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian (4) - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Chandos CHAN 8460)

MOURET: Rondo, from Suites de Symphonies - Canadian Brass (RCA GD 86207)

5.00

DVORÁK: String Quintet in G Op 77 (4) - Chilingirian Quartet, Duncan McTier (dbass) (Chandos CHAN 9046)

WILLIAMS: Across the Stars, from Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

MOZART: Voi che sapete, from The Marriage of Figaro - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood (Decca 448 300)

RIES: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 132 (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.57044)

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Nations Old & New (1) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

BIZET: Carmen Suite No 1 - Detroit SO/Paul Paray (MERCURY 434 321)

CARMICHAEL arr Taylor: Lazybones - Bryn Terfel (bbass), Martin Taylor (gtr) (DG 474 438-2)

BACH: Gavotte from Lute Suite in E BWV1006a - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 456 585)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

Great music and good company as you relax into the evening

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Violin Concerto in G minor Op 80 (2) - Anthony Marwood (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 67420)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (2) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

PROKOFIEV: Balcony Scene, from Romeo & Juliet - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Atoll ACD 102)

MONTEVERDI arr Michael Fink: Monteverdiana - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Delos DE 3205)

MONN: Cello Concerto in G minor - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

LILBURN: Festival Overture - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 99)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Flight of the bumblebee - Bobby McFerrin (vocals), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony 48177)

7.00

BACH: Violin Sonata No 2 in A BWV1015 - James Ehnes (vln), Luc Beauséjour (hpschd) (Analekta AN 2 9829)

MOZART: Si promette; Geme la tortorella - Malvina Major (sop), New Zealand SO/Brian Law (KIWI CD SLC 230)

CHOPIN: Variations on Là ci darem la mano from Mozart's Don Giovanni - Eldar Nebolsin (pno), Warsaw Phil/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.572336)

KATS-CHERNIN: Eliza's Aria, from Wild Swans Concert Suite - Nicola Sweeney (vln), Sarah Nicolls (pno) (Signum SIGCD 058)

RACHMANINOV: Etude-tableau in C minor Op 39/1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2028)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

ACMF 2017: Bold Strokes

PUTS: And Legions Will RiseNatalie HUNT: Clarinet QuartetGareth FARR: String OctetMOZART: String Quintet No 3 in C K515

Ian Rosenbaum (marimba), James Campbell (clarinet), Dimity Hall (violin), Matthew Barley (cello), Junstien Cormack (violin), Irina Morozova (viola), New Zealand String Quartet, Goldner Quartet

(RNZ)

RAVEL: Valses nobles et sentimentales - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

DVORÁK: Rondo in G minor Op 94 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel (CBS MK 42206)

HAYDN: Symphony No 98 in Bb - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

SCHUBERT: Introduction & Variations on Trockne Blumen - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

SONDHEIM arr Southgate: I remember - Malvina Major (sop), New Zealand SO/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 221)

SONDHEIM arr Silberschlag/McKinley: Not while I'm around, from Sweeney Todd - Jeffrey Silberschlag (tpt), Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559719)

HERZOGENBERG: Cello Sonata No 3 Op 94 - Johannes Moser (cello), Paul Rivinius (pno) (Hänssler CD 93.207)

MOZETICH: The Passion of Angels - Nora Bumanis, Julia Shaw (hrps), CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records CMCCD 21815)

Wednesday 27 January 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BRUCH: Ave Maria Op 61 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 7 in C Op 105 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572705)

1:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Scherzo in C minor - Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano) (Decca 4850020)

CAVALLI: Passacaglia, from Canzona à 3 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics ABC 4818575)

BACH: Cello Suite No 4 in Eb BWV1010 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY 19075854652)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

2:00 approx

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

BERWALD: Symphony No 1 in G minor, Sérieuse - Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Chandos CHAN 10303)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

3:00 approx

WEBER: Ruler of the Spirits, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

BACH: Violin Partita No 2 in D minor BWV1004 - Janine Jansen (vln) (Decca 475 9081)

PSATHAS: View from Olympus - Michael Houstoun (pno), Pedro Carneiro (perc), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

4:00 approx

DAVERNE: Ghosts of Alberton - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

BOËLLMANN: Piano Quartet in F minor Op 10 - Trio Parnassus, Gérard Caussé (vla), Trio Parnassus: Yamei Yu (vln), Michael Gross (cello), Chia Chou (pno) (MDG 303 1755)

LISZT: Hungaria S103 - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.557847)

5:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

MERKEL: Fantasy on Donizetti's Torquato Tasso Op 26/3 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon - Joy Farrall (cl), Julie Andrews (bsn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

HILL: String Quartet No 6 in G, Kids (4) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

KORNGOLD: Piano Sonata No 3 in C (4) - Geoffrey Tozer (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9389)

VERACINI: Giga, from Violin Sonata in D minor Op 2/7 - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572381)

6:00 AM. Summer Mornings

Start your day with great music and company from RNZ Concert

MOZART: Symphony No 37 in G K444 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 761)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (2) - Martha Argerich (pno), London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 665)

CIMAROSA arr Benjamin: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

MOZART: L'amerò sarò costante, from Il re pastore - Anna Moffo (sop), Philharmonia/Alceo Galliera

ROSSINI: String Sonata No 6 in D (1) - members of Serenata of London

HAYDN: Symphony No 22 in Eb, The Philosopher (4) - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer

7.00

MOZART: Idomeneo, Overture - Boston Baroque/Martin Pearlman

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV204 - Rachel Podger (vln), Arte Dei Suonatori (Channel Classics CCS 19598)

MOZART: Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön, from The Magic Flute - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Mahler CO/Claudio Abbado

WHITACRE: Sleep - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 (1) - Melos Quartet

SCHUBERT: Der Wanderer, D. 489 - Benjamin Appl (bar), James Baillieu (pno)

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K364 (3) - Maxim Venberov (vln/dir), Lawrence Power (vla), Verbier Festival Orch (EMI 3 78374)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E BWV1053 (3) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF

8:00

MOZART: Porgi amor, from The Marriage of Figaro - Renée Fleming (sop), London SO/Georg Solti

REIS: Three Brazilian Pieces (3) - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Waiata 9501)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 1 in D D82 (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

MOZART: Rondo in D for horn and orchestra K514 - Lin Jiang (horn), West Australian SO/Barry Tuckwell

RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra (2) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (3) - Ensemble Intercontemporain/Pierre Boulez (Decca 478 0316)

MONTEVERDI: Sinfonie & Moresca - L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

MOZART: Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben, from Zaïde - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Colin Davis

MOZART: Adagio & Fugue in C minor K 546 (2) - Quatuor Ysaÿe

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (5) - Leipzzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly

MOZART: Soave sia il vento, from Cosi fan tutte - Miah Persson (sop), Christine Rice (mezzo), Bryn Terfel (bar), Scottish CO (DG 477 6297)

9.00

DEBUSSY: Danse - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10443)

TORKE: East, Concerto for clarinet - Weixiong Wang (clarinet), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

SCOTT arr Maskell: Po Atarau, Now is the Hour - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Intermezzo - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.570794)

GRAINGER: Youthful Suite - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

10:00 AM. Summer Days

Great music and good company, whatever you're up to

LILBURN: Introduction & Allegro - NZSO CO (RNZ UA01)

LISZT: Grand galop chromatique - Lang Lang (piano) (Sony 19075862332)

GRAHAM: Brillante - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

MOSZKOWSKI: Piano Concerto in E Op 59 - Piers Lane (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Jerzy Maksymiuk (Hyperion CDA 66452)

WALTON: Sheep may safely graze, from The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8871)

RÓZSA: Road to Asturias, from El Cid - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1986981)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 7 in Bb Op 97, Archduke - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 412 891)

DUPARC: Chanson Triste - Barbara Hendricks (sop), Lyon Opera Orch/John Eliot Gardiner (EMI CDC 7 49689)

ELLINGTON: Come Sunday - André Previn (pno), Mundell Lowe (gt), Ray Brown (bs) (Telarc 83303)

12.00

MOZART: Symphony No 20 in D K133 (1) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

KREISLER: Caprice viennois - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

MUSSORGSKY: Gopak - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 (2) - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

RITCHIE: Pas de deux Op 51a (2) - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 15 in G D887 (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (Trust MMT 2062)

WAGNER: Dawn & Siegfried's Rhine Journey - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

RUTHERFORD: Adventure 2 - Jann Rutherford (pno) (Tall Poppies 111125)

1:00 PM. Onstage

FUX: Overture in D minor - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (dir) (RNZ 2019)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique - Auckland Phil/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2019)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 - Ning Feng (vln), Auckland Phil (RNZ 2019)

BACH: Largo, from Sonata No 3 in C for solo violin, BWV1005 - Ning Feng (vln) (RNZ 2019)

ELGAR: Chanson de Nuit - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

MOZART: Un moto di gioia, from The Marriage of Figaro - Kathleen Battle (sop), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Andre Previn (EMI CDC 7 47355)

3:00 PM. Summer Afternoons

Great music and good company for your afternoon from RNZ Concert

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Oboe Concerto in A minor - Sarah Jeffrey, Toronto SO/Peter Oundjian (Chandos CHSA 5201)

KREISLER: Liebesleid - Joshua Bell (vln), Paul Coker (pno) (Decca 473 168)

SCRIABIN: Waltz in Ab Op 38 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA32)

MOZART: Symphony No 33 in Bb K319 (1) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 717)

SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 3 - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

BLOCH: Abodah - Suyeon Kang (vln), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 818)

HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 1 in Bb - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

DEBUSSY: Rondes de printemps, from Images for Orchestra - Boston Symphony Orchestra/Michael Tilson Thomas (DG 419 473)

BACH arr Andrew York: Fugue in G minor BWV578 - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in A Op 118/2 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

MAHLER: Symphony No 5 in C# minor (5) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 557385)

KORNGOLD: Garden Scene, from Much Ado About Nothing Suite Op 11 - Gil Shaham (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 439 886)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA43)

JENKINS: Better is peace than always war, from The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace - National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

5.00

BEETHOVEN: Finale from Creatures of Prometheus - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

MOZART: Rondo alla Turca, from Piano Sonata No 11 in A K331 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

PRICE: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Major (3) - Er-Gene Kahng (vln), Janacek Phil/Ryan Cockerham (Albany TROY1706)

PHILIPS: O Maria Mater - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (2) - Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti (EMI 3 71497)

STRAUSS trans Lawrence: Das Rosenband - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

VIVALDI: Concerto in C for two violins RV507 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), Daniel Stabrawa (vln), members of Berli (EMI 5 57859)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb (3) - Dennis Brain (horn), Philharmonia / Herbert Von Karajan (EMI 5 66898) (mono) (rec 1953)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

Great music and good company as you relax into the evening

BOYCE: Symphony No 2 in A - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

STATHAM: Romance No 1 - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 19 in E minor HobXVI/47bis - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CHAN 67882)

ALBINONI: Concerto in D for 2 oboes Op 9/12 - Frank de Bruine (ob), Alfredo Bernardini (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

SCHUBERT: Du bist die Ruh'D776 - Ian Bostridge (ten), Julius Drake (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56347)

DOVE: Flute Concerto, The Magic Flute Dances - Emily Beynon (fl), BBC Welsh National Orch/Bramwell Tovey (Chandos CHAN 10718)

7.00

FARQUHAR: Ring Round the Moon - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

HEAD: The estuary - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

GRIEG: Peer Gynt Suite No 2 - Barbara Hendricks (sop), Oslo Phil Chorus & Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY MLK 64064)

KABALEVSKY: Piano Concerto No 3 in D Op 50 - Kathryn Stott (pno), BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10052)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Deutsche Welle Festival: Pastoral Plus

TCHAIKOVSKY: The Seasons, May (Starlit Nights)BACH: Cello Suite No 5 in C minor BWV 1011, PreludeBEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 9 Op 47 (3)MUSSORGSKY: Pictures at an Exhibition, TuileriesBACH: Partita No 2 in C minor BWV 826, SinfoniaMESSIAEN: Quartet for the End of Time (2), VocaliseRACHMANINOV: Romances, Spring WatersBERNSTEIN: Serenade after Plato's SymposiumDVORAK: Serenade for Strings Op 22 (3, 4, 5)BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (excerpt)

Karen Gomyo (violin), West German Radio Symphony Orchestra/Cristian Macelaru, Members of the Beethoven Orchestra Bonn/Dirk Kaftan and other soloists

(Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

STAMITZ: Symphonie Concertante in C for two violins - Richard Friedman (vln), Steven Smith (vln), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 650)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in A Kk537 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

YAN-JUN HUA: Reflection of the Moon in the Er-Quan Spring - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 3 in Bb Op 11 - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

LILBURN: A Birthday Offering - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

PARRY: Songs of Farewell - Tenebrae/Nigel Short (Signum SIGCD 267)

ODERMATT: Summer, from Three Images Op 18 - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

Thursday 28 January 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

CUI: Shandong Folk Suite - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

FAURÉ: La Naissance de Vénus Op 29 - Sara Macliver (sop), Jenny Duck-Chong (mezzo), Paul McMahon (ten), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC Classics 472 045)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Concert Fantasia in G Op 56 - Stephen Hough (pno), Anthony Ross (cello), Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (Hyperion CDA 67711/2)

1:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 65391)

BLAKE: We all fall down - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Atoll ACD 403)

HAYDN: Symphony No 83 in G minor, The Hen - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 677)

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

2:00 approx

WOOD: Fantasia on British Sea songs, excerpts - David Bremner (euphonium), Ashley Brown (cello), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 - Emma Johnson (cl), Royal Phil/Günther Herbig (ASV CD DCA 763)

LAURIDSEN arr Lauridsen: O magnum mysterium - Anne Akiko Meyers (violin), Philharmonia/Kristjan Järvi (Avie AV2386)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

3:00 approx

TELEMANN: Overture in D - John Wallace (tpt), John Miller (tpt), English String Orch/William Boughton (Nimbus NI 5189)

TRADITIONAL arr Vignoles: Lowlands - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

HOFFMEISTER: Flute Concerto No 17 in D - Bruno Meier (fl), Prague CO (Naxos 8.57304)

MOZART: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor K478 - New Zealand Piano Quartet (RNZ UB47)

4:00 approx

MATHIEU: Été Canadien - Alain Lefèvre (piano) (Analekta AN29275)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas (2) - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

PARRY: Piano Trio No 1 in E minor - Leonore Piano Trio (Hyperion CDA68243)

SIBELIUS: King Christian II, Suite - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

5:00 approx

GIGOUT: Scherzo, from Ten Pieces - Gillian Weir (org) (KOSS KC 1013)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in G minor G351 - Vanbrugh Quartet, Richard Lester (cello) (Hyperion CDA 67287)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (4) - Christchurch SO/William Southgate (Chch Symph Trust CHCH 004)

LESLIE Arr Stuart Calvert: Cape Breton Lullaby - Toronto Children's Chorus/Elise Bradley (Marquis 81439)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op 42 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (ONYX 4076)

6:00 AM. Summer Mornings

Start your day with great music and company from RNZ Concert

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Fabio Biondi (vln/dir), Europa Galante (OPUS 111 OPS 30-172)

DEBUSSY trans Bauer: Arabesque No 1 - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

DVORÁK: Humoresque in Gb Op 101/7 - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 2 in F Op 38 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (Sony 19075822932)

ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 67523)

VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - Auckland Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Brian Law (KIWI CD SLC 234)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 (3) - Piotr Anderszewski (pno/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Virgin 5 02111)

CHILCOTT: Benedictus, from Peace Mass - Philip Ledger (pno), Cotswold Children's Choir

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in Eb Op 9/7 (2) - Avison Ensemble (DDA 21211)

7.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 (4) - Marie Ross (clarinet), Claire-Lise Démettre (cello), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

DELIUS: Irmelin, Prelude - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

FRANCESCO DA MILANO: Canon, La Spagna - Rolf Lislevand (lute), period instrument ensemble (ECM 2088)

SHORE: Concertino from Eastern Promises - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Greg Knowles (cimbalom), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

IRELAND: If there were dreams to sell - Benjamin Appl (bar), James Baillieu (pno) (SONY 88985393032)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 (1) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta FL 2 3134)

8:00

BALFE: I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls - Joan Sutherland (sop), London SO/Richard Bonynge

UNGAR: Ashokan Farewell - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Mark O'Connor (vln), The American Music Shop Band (Warner 9362452572)

FALLA: Neighbour's Dance & Miller's Dance - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

SIA: Chandelier - Vitamin String Quartet

FAGOl Alla gente a Dio diletta, from Il Faraone sommerso - Jakub Józef Orlinksi (countertenor), Il Pomo d'Oro/Maxim Emelyanychev

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Summer - Gidon Kremer (vln/dir), Kremerata Baltica (nonesuch 79568)

TCHAIKOVSKY transcr Taneyev: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (3) - Anthony Goldstone (pno), Caroline Clemmow (pno) (Divine Art 25020)

PACHELBEL: Canon in D - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

9.00

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (4) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

HOLST: Suite No 2 for Military Band Op 28/2 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9697)

CHAMBONNIÈRES: Sarabande in F - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

HAHN: A Chloris - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

HAYDN: Symphony No 82 in C, The Bear - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

10:00 AM. Summer Days

Great music and good company, whatever you're up to

CARR: Aubade - Alan Vivian (cl), Sydney SO/Edwin Carr (Kiwi SLD 76)

COPLAND: Simple gifts, from Appalachian Spring - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony MLK 64059)

FARRENC: Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor - Ironwood (ABC Music 481 9887)

MOZART compltd Süssmayr: Requiem in D minor K626, extract - Miriam Allan (sop), Anne Buter (mezzo), Marcus Ullmann (ten), Martin Snell (bass), Leipzig Gewandhaus Chamber Choir, Leipzig CO/Morten Schuldt-Jensen (Naxos 8.557728)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Suite for viola & orchestra (1-3) - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

BRIDGE arr Parkin: Spring Song - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), The Heath Quartet, Gary Pomeroy (viola), Oliver Heath (violin), Sara Wolstenholme (violin), Chris Murray (cello) (Decca 4850241)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 349)

PURCELL: Fairest Isle, from King Arthur - Sylvia McNair (sop), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Philips 446 081)

LENNON / MCCARTNEY: We Can Work it Out - Vitamin String Quartet (Vitamin CD 8792)

12.00

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

OFFENBACH: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - Joan Sutherland (sop), Huguette Tourangeau (mezzo), Swiss Romande Orch/Richard Bonynge (Decca 421866)

HERRMANN: Salaambo's aria, from Citizen Kane - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Stephen Barlow (Decca 443 600)

ROSSINI: Semiramide, Overture - London Classical Players/Roger Norrington (EMI CDC 7 54091)

LISZT: La Campanella - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

GLINKA: Kamarinskaya - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 3 in C Op 26 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/James Judd (TRUST MMT 2035)

COREA: Children's Song No 9 - Chick Corea (pno) (Concord CJA00287)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BACH: Cantata No 147, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, excerpts - Amelia Berry (sop), The Graduate Choir NZ, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra (RNZ )

DEBUSSY: Reverie for flute and harp - Melanie Lançon (fl), Ingrid Bauer (harp) (RNZ )

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 - NZTrio 2018 - Natalie Lin (violin), Ashley Brown (cello), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ 2018)

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. Summer Afternoons

Great music and good company for your afternoon from RNZ Concert

BEETHOVEN: Coriolan Overture Op 62 - New Zealand National Youth Orchestra 1999/Benjamin Zander (Concordance CCDR 02)

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in C HobVIIa/1 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Northern Sinfonia/Heinrich Schiff (Virgin VC 7 91489)

RACHMANINOV: Preludes Op 23 No 10 in G flat major: Largo - Alessio Bax (pno) (SIGNUM SIGCD 264)

BACH orch Bantock: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV645 - BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Chandos CHAN 9835)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 (3) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 565)

LILBURN: Three Preludes - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (RNZ )

TRADITIONAL arr Blackwell: Steal away - Dingle Yandell (bass), Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

WEBER: Oberon, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

KNIPPER: Song of the Steppers - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics ABC 4818575)

BACH arr Labadie: Aria, from Goldberg Variations BWV988 - Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie (DORIAN 90281)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (4) - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64018)

RODRIGO: De Los Álamos Vengo, Madre, from Four Madrigals of Love - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

COPLAND: Hoe Down, from Rodeo - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (2) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

LISZT: Mephisto Waltz No 1 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 39450)

5.00

HAYDN: Piano Trio in C HobXV/27 (3) - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 422 831)

MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan (2) - New Zealand SO/James Judd (RNZ UA99)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle No 25 in A minor, Für Elise - Finghin Collins (pno) (X5 105)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (4) - English CO/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CD EMX 2074)

FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (4) - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA63)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Sleep wayward thoughts - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

SAINT-SAËNS: Air & Dance Bacchanale, from Samson & Delilah - Berlin Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

BOCCHERINI: String Quartet in G G223, La Tiranna - Ensemble 415 (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1334)

TRAD arr Burleigh: Deep River - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Maurice Till (pno) (Kiwi CD SLC 248) (rec 1968)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

Great music and good company as you relax into the evening

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (1) - John Williams (gtr), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

FARRENC: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 (1) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

BRAHMS: Two Songs for contralto, viola & piano Op 91 (1) - Andrew Joyce (cello), Julia Joyce (vla), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 399 8782)

LASSER: Piano Concerto, The Circle and the Child (3) - Simone Dinnerstein (pno), MDR Leipzig Radio SO/Kristjan Järvi (Sony 88875 03245)

FOOTE: Suite in E Op 63 - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

7.00

BEACH: Piano Trio in A minor Op 150 - Hartley Trio (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 057)

DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

RUTTER: Gloria - Gary Kettel (timp), Eric Allen (perc), John Scott (org), Cambridge Singers, Philip Jones Brass Ensemble/John Rutter (Collegium COL CD 100)

ADAMS: Hallelujah Junction - Tzenka Dianova (pno), Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ UB16)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

APO: French Twist

DEBUSSY: Prelude à l'après midi d'un faunRAVEL: Piano Concerto in GPIERNE: Étude de ConcertPROKOFIEV: Symphony No 6

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano), Auckland Philharmonia/Andrew Gourlay

(RNZ)

COWAN: ultra violet - NZTrio (RNZ 2017)

STRAVINSKY: Pulcinella Suite - Auckland Phil/Tung-Chieh Chuang (RNZ 2019)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 2 in D - Consort of London/Robert Haydon Clark (Brilliant Classics 93779)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

TELEMANN: Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore & viola d'amore - Rachel Brown (fl), Anthony Robson (ob d'amore), Simon Standage (vla d'amore), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

ALBÉNIZ: El Corpus en Sevilla, from Iberia Book 1 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

FRANCISQUE: Three Lute Dances - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

FRAHM arr Badzura: Ambre - Daniel Hope (vln), Jacques Ammon (pno), Christoph Anacker (dbass), Jane Berthe (harp), Kaiser Quartett (DG 479 6922)

RITCHIE: Canary Wine - 1998 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 420 644)

Friday 29 January 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BOULANGER: D'un Soir Triste - Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

POULENC: Sinfonietta - Orchestre de Picardie/Edmon Colomer (Calliope CAL 9748)

STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

1:00 approx

WEBER: Rondo Brillante in Eb, La Gaité - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

HANDEL: Dixit Dominus HWV232 - Hillevi Martinpelto (sop), Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Stockholm Bach Choir, Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Anders Öhrwall (BIS CD 1235)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 11 in F K413 - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

2:00 approx

SMYTH: String Quartet in E minor (2) - Mannheim String Quartet (CPO 999 352)

SCHEIN arr Slokar-Posaunenquartett: Padouana in D minor - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

WITT: Symphony in C, Jena - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor, Appassionata - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle D048)

3:00 approx

BLOCH: Schelomo - Mischa Maisky (cello), Israel Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 427 347)

KREISLER: Praeludium and Allegro - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Db Op 27/2 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

4:00 approx

WILLIAMS: Fugue, from Suite per antiche archi - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

MARX: Partita in modo antico - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane ( CD DCA 1158)

COSMA: Concerto for euphonium - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

5:00 approx

LILBURN: Tribute to A. Rex Fairburn, from Salutes to Seven Poets - Donald Maurice (vla), Richard Mapp (pno) (Atoll ACD 413)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G478 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

HAYDN: Trio in D for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/16 (1) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

BACH: Chorale Prelude, Nun danket alle Gott BWV657 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

RESPIGHI: Violin Sonata in E minor - Michael Erxleben (vln/dir), New Berlin CO (Capriccio 10 563)

ALBÉNIZ arr Groisman: Triana - Buenos Aires Guitar Trio (MANDALA MAN 4928)

6:00 AM. Summer Mornings

Start your day with great music and company from RNZ Concert

DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Berlin Phil/Manfred Honeck (DG 479 1060)

SATIE arr Hazell: Gymnopédie No 1 - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (4) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

VIVALDI: Sinfonia in G RV146 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

HANDEL: Air and variations, "The Harmonius Blacksmith", from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Philips 456 886)

IBERT: Entr'acte - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

MOZART: Piano concerto No 27 in Bb K595 (3) - Richard Goode (pno), Orpheus CO (NONESUCH 79608)

7.00

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

FASCH: Concerto in D for two flutes FWV L/D9 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

MURRAY: I'll walk beside you - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Southern Cross Soloists

CHAMINADE: Piano Trio No 1 in G minor Op 11 (3) - Rembrandt Trio (Dorian DOR 90187)

STRAUSS: Im Abendrot, from Four Last Songs - Jessye Norman (sop), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 411 052)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (3) - Julia Fischer (vln), Zurich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman (Decca 478 3544)

DEBUSSY arr Stephan Koncz: La Fille Aux Cheveux De Lin, from Preludes - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 2 in A Op 2/2 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

DARZINS: Valse mélancolique - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

JOHANN STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

YIN/CHU/SHENG arr Gang/ed Jie: Yellow River Piano Concerto (3) - Chen Jie (pno), New Zealand SO/Carolyn Kuan (Naxos 8.570607)

CURTIS: Torna a Surriento - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

MOZART: Divertimento in D K334 (5) - ASMF/Neville Marriner

ROSSINI: William Tell, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

9.00

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 6 in A (3) - New Zealand SO/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.553453)

SAINT-SAËNS: Oboe Sonata in D Op 166 (1) - Gareth Hulse (oboe), Ian Brown (piano) (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

DAVIS: Infinite Ocean (1) - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Phil/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)

FAURÉ: Serenade Op 98 - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Hamlet, Fantasy Overture - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (BBC Music BBC MM 286)

10:00 AM. Summer Days

Great music and good company, whatever you're up to

BLOCH: Nuit Exotique - Suyeon Kang (vln), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 818)

DEBUSSY: Fêtes, from Nocturnes - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

WARLOCK: Serenade - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

PUCCINI: Che gelida manina, from La Bohème - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

BACH: The Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1, excerpts - András Schiff (pno) (Decca 414 388)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 - Baltimore SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.572112)

DVORÁK: Songs my mother taught me - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

ANONYMOUS arr Salter: Early one morning - Ionian Singers (Continuum CCD 1000)

VIVALDI: Concerto in C for two violins RV507 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), Daniel Stabrawa (vln), members of Berlin Phil (EMI 5 7859)

BRITTEN: Five Flower Songs (1) - Choir of Queen's College, Cambridge/Matthew Steynor (Guild GMCD 7265)

12.00

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102 (1) - Cristina Ortiz (pno), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 425 793)

COUPERIN arr Allen: Les baricades mistérieuses - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

O'CONNOR arr Meyer: Butterfly's Day Out - Mark O'Connor (mandolin), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 68460)

RÓZSA: Legend & Epilogue, from El Cid - Tamra Saylor Fine (org), New Zealand Youth Choir, New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1986981)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in Eb (3) - Lafayette String Quartet (CBC Records MVCD1149)

BRESCIANELLO: Sinfonia No 1 in D - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 79469)

1:00 PM. Onstage

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 - Patrick Barry (cl); Donald Armstrong & Malavika Gopal (vlns); Lyndsay Mountfort (vla); Ken Ichinose (cello) (RNZ St. Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ )

SCHUBERT: Adagio & Rondo Concertante in F D487 - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (violin), Julia Joyce (viola), Andrew Joyce (cello), Diedre Irons (piano) (RNZ 2016)

STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7 - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2019)

STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier, Concert Suite - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

3:00 PM. Summer Afternoons

Great music and good company for your afternoon from RNZ Concert

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89245)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 4 in E minor Op 44/2 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

HAHN: Je me souviens - Susan Graham (mezzo), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Sony SK 60168)

JOPLIN arr Crespo: Solace, A Mexican Serenade - German Brass/Enrique Crespo (EMI CDC 7 49170)

PONCE: Mexican Sonata (3) - Jason Vieux (gtr) (Azica ACD 71212)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (3) - Janina Fialkowska (pno), Vancouver SO/Bramwell Tovey (ATMA ACD 2 2643)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F (1) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

DVORÁK: Song to the moon, from Rusalka - Kate Royal (sop), English National Opera Orch/Edward Gardner (EMI 2 68192)

RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (2) - Lynn Harrell (cello), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 414 340)

RUTTER: Quoniam tu solus sanctus, from Gloria - John Wells (org), Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 342)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (1b) - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5222)

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in D HobXVIII/11 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

RITCHIE: A Bugle will do (excerpt) - New Zealand SO/Tecwyn Evans (Atoll ACD 741)

ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 425 852)

GOUNOD: Danse antique, from Faust, ballet music - Royal Phil / Thomas Beecham (EMI CDM 7 63401) (rec 1957)

5.00

SIBELIUS: Alla marcia, from Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572704)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 1 in Bb minor Op 23 (3) - Stephen Hough (pno), Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (Hyperion CDA 67711/2)

ARLEN arr Takemitsu: Over the rainbow - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

FINZI: My spirit sang all day Op 17/3 - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (3) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

MONTEVERDI: Tempro la cetra - L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

DEBUSSY: Beau soir - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

TAILLEFERRE: Sonata for harp (3) - Valérie Milot (harp) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (1) - Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann (Sony 88697 92717)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

Great music and good company as you relax into the evening

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11 - Frank de Bruine (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

HADAR arr Tom Hodge: Evening of Roses - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), CBSO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

LAWSON arr Jennings: Calling My Children Home - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

GRANADOS: Los requiebros, from Goyescas - Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 093)

BOLCOM: Three Rags - Ying Quartet (QUARTZ QTZ 2055)

HAMILTON: Elysian Fields - New Zealand SO/Matthias Bamert (RNZ UA12)

7.00

DELIUS: Brigg Fair, An English Rhapsody - BBC SO/Andrew Davis (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

FAURÉ: Automne - Keith Lewis (ten), Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2006)

STÖLZEL: Bist du bei mir - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Christopher Bowers-Broadbent (org), Olga Hegedus (cello) (Decca 475 459)

LISZT: Mazeppa - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10417)

FARR: Piano Trio, Ahi - Ogen Trio (Atoll ACD 108)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

2019 Wellington Jazz Festival: CODE Quartet

Original compositions including from New Zealanders Lex French and Jasmine Lovell-Smith

CODE Quartet: Christine Jensen (saxophone), Lex French (trumpet), Adrian Vedady (bass), Jim Doxas (bass)

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

COPLAND: Quiet City - Auckland Phil/Carlos Miguel Prieto (RNZ 2018)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor Op 30 - Joyce Yang (pno), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2017)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

MOZART: Rondo in C K373 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Northern Sinfonia/Heinrich Schiff (Virgin VC 7 91489)

WAGNER: Wesendonck Lieder (5) - Simon O'Neill (tenor), Terence Dennis (piano) (Decca ABC4817865)

FIBICH: Poem, from At Twilight - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (SUPRAPHON 110624)

HAYDN: Symphony No 88 in G - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 677)

DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA71)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music - London Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 6526)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 - Martin Rummel (cello) (PALADINO MUSIC PMR 0004)

STANFORD: Beati quorum via, from Three Latin Motets Op 38 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (dir) (Conifer CDCF 155)

SATIE: Gnossiennes - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 470 290)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

13 - 19 February, 2021

20 - 26 February, 2021

27 Feb - 05 Mar, 2021

6 - 12 March, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.