10 Oct 2019

NZ Music Awards 2019: Artisan Awards finalists announced

From RNZ Music, 6:00 am on 10 October 2019

The VNZMA Artisan Awards, celebrating the music industry’s behind-the-scenes talent, will be presented in Wellington on November 4.

Dave Dobbyn and manager Lorraine Downes

Dave Dobbyn and manager Lorraine Downes Photo: RNZ / Claire Eastham-Farrelly

Five New Zealand Music Awards will be presented at the Artisan Awards in November: Best Producer Best Engineer, Best Music Video, Best Album Artwork, and Music Teacher of the Year.

Skip to full list of finalists.

The NZ Music Managers Forum will also present their inaugural Manager of the Year award.

The Massey University Best Producer finalists for 2019 are Josh Fountain for his work with BENEE, Foley, LEISURE, and MAALA; Simon Gooding, Ji Fraser, and Eli Paewai for their production of Mitch James’ self-titled debut album; and Tom Healy for his great work on Tiny Ruins’ Olympic Girls.

Josh Fountain is also a finalist for Best Engineer for his work with LEISEURE; Simon Gooding for Mitch James’ Mitch James; and Ben Lawson and Vivek Gabriel for their work with Avantdale Bowling Club’s self-titled album.

Finalists for NZ On Air Best Music Video for 2019 are Jason Brock for ‘Feeling Free’ by LEISURE; Martin Sagadin for Aldous Harding’s ‘The Barrel’, which he co-directed with the singer; and Vision Thing for their incredible work on ‘Rock Bottom’ by Randa.

Last year’s winner of Best Album Artwork, Jaime Robertson is back again this year for his creative work on Rhian Sheehan’s A Quiet Divide; alongside Mike Braid for the quirky album art on Villainy’s third album Raised in the Dark; and Tim Harper and Dick Frizzell for their work on Offering – an album of gospel hymns, released in memory of the Christchurch massacre.

2019's finalists for Best Album Artwork are, Mike Braid for Raised In The Dark, by Villainy, Jamie Robertson for A Quiet Divide by Rhian Steehan, and Tim Harper and Dick Frizzell for Offering)

2019's finalists for Best Album Artwork are, Mike Braid for Raised In The Dark, by Villainy, Jamie Robertson for A Quiet Divide by Rhian Steehan, and Tim Harper and Dick Frizzell for Offering) Photo: Supplied

Music Teacher of the Year will once again be celebrated at the Artisan Awards. This year, the finalists were selected from over 200 nominations received for 76 individual music teachers/mentors across Aotearoa.

In addition to the five NZ Music Awards that will be presented onthe night, the NZ Music Managers Forum (MMF) will present the Recorded Music NZ Music Manager of the Year. 

Dave Dobbyn’s manager Lorraine Barry is a finalist for her work with Dave and other artists including Avantdale Bowling Club; Paul McKessar of CRS Music Management is a finalist for his work with BENEE, MAALA, Jon Lemmon, and Openside; and Alien Weaponry’s managers Niel de Jong and Oliver Kraemer are also in the running.

The 2019 Artisan Awards begin at 7pm on Monday 4 November and will be streamed on both the Massey University College of Creative Arts and the official NZ Music Awards Facebook pages, so people can tune in from anywhere in Aotearoa to celebrate alongside the Kiwi music industry.

Artisan Award Finalists:

Massey University Best Producer | Te Kaiwhakaputa Toa:

  • Josh Fountain – (Various)
  • Simon Gooding, Ji Fraser, Eli Paewai - Mitch James (Mitch James)
  • Tom Healy - Olympic Girls (Tiny Ruins)

NZ On Air Best Music Video | Te Puoro Ataata Toa:

  • Jason Brock – ‘Feeling Free’ (LEISURE)
  • Martin Sagadin and Aldous Harding – ‘The Barrel’ (Aldous Harding)
  • Vision Thing – ‘Rock Bottom’ (Randa)

Best Album Artwork | Te Toi Ataata Pukaemi Toa:

  • Jaime Robertson - A Quiet Divide (Rhian Sheehan)
  • Mike Braid - Raised in The Dark (Villainy)
  • Tim Harper & Dick Frizzell - Offering (Various Artists)

Best Engineer | Te Kaipukaha Toa:

  • Ben Lawson & Vivek Gabriel - Avantdale Bowling Club (Avantdale Bowling Club)
  • Josh Fountain – (Various)
  • Simon Gooding - Mitch James (Mitch James)

Music Teacher of the Year | Kaiārahi Puoro o te Tau

  • Jane Egan (Gisborne Girls High School)
  • Duncan Ferguson (St Andrews College, Christchurch)
  • Sue Banham (Rosehill College, Auckland)

Recorded Music NZ Music Manager of the Year (presented by Music Managers Forum NZ)

  • Lorraine Barry
  • Niel de Jong & Oliver Kraemer
  • Paul McKessar

The Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards | Ngā Tohu Puoro o Aotearoa will be broadcast live on THREE on 14 November from 8.30pm. General public tickets can be purchased through Ticketmaster.