Schedules for 30 Nov - 06 Dec, 2019

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 30 November 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

WOLF: Italian Serenade - Ana Bela Chaves (vla), Paris Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Erato 2292 45416)

MOZART: Symphony No 31 in D K297, Paris - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 647)

STRAUSS: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)

1:00 approx

BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 - Hilary Hahn (vln), Los Angeles CO/Jeffrey Kahane (DG 474 199)

BEACH: Piano Concerto in C# Minor Op 45 - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

VERDI: Ah, fors'è lui, from La Traviata - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Florence May Festival Orch/Zubin Mehta (Philips 442 440)

SCHUMANN: Romance in Db Op 22/1 - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Katia Labèque (pno) (ONYX 4015)

2:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 31 in Ab Op 110 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 475 6935)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

FALLA: Seven Popular Spanish Songs - Anna Leese (sop), Graham Johnson (pno) (EMI 2 07639)

3:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 12 in E - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio in D minor Op 11 - Dartington Piano Trio (Hyperion CDA 66331)

LISZT: Orpheus - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.553355)

FAURÉ: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), ASMF (Decca 478 2564)

4:00 approx

EDWARDS: Guitar Concerto - Karin Schaup (guitar), Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104 - London Phil/Paavo Berglund (LPO 65)

SATIE: Gymnopédies - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

5:00 approx

BRITTEN: Simple Symphony Op 4 - Orpheus CO (DG 423 624)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto in G Wq43/5 - Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir), English Concert (CRD 3311)

GLAZUNOV: Spanish Serenade Op 20/2 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Ingrid Wahlberg (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1426)

WEBER: Clarinet Quintet in Bb Op 34 (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Württemberg CO, Heilbronn/Jörg Faerber (EMI 5 67988)

SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Royal Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 6503)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (1) - Swedish CO/Petter Sundkvist (Naxos 8.557023)

CHABRIER: Ballabile - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for strings RV163, Conca - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

MOZART: Symphony No 26 in Eb K184 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (OISEAU-LYRE 417 592)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (3) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 2a in Bb - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Eb D899/2 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

BRUCH: Ave Maria Op 61 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Valse-scherzo - Gil Shaham (vln), Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 064)

7.00

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 12 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G flat Op 23/10 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 4 in E minor Op 44/2 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

BOYCE: Symphony No 3 in C - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

TRADITIONAL arr Harty: Londonderry Air - Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 7033)

WEBER: Rondo Brillante in Eb, La Gaité - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in Ab Op 72/8 - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

8.00

GRAINGER: Handel in the Strand - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

HUMMEL ed Hogger/Shelley: Rondo alla Polacca in A - James Ehnes (vln), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

DELIUS arr Threlfall/Lenehan/Lloyd Webber: Birds in the high hall garden - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

SHENG: Black Swan (after Brahms) - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559679)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (3) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

TORKE: East, Concerto for clarinet (1) - Weixiong Wang (clarinet), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

MAHLER: Symphony No 4 in G (4) - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 410 188)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Royal Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 6503)

FASCH: Concerto in D for two flutes FWV L/D9 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102 - Cristina Ortiz (pno), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 425 793)

CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: Lo Fïolairé, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

10.00

VIVALDI: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV569 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2154)

STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier, Concert Suite - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR Media 900 707)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music - Kelley O'Connor (mezzo), Thomas Studebaker (ten), Nmon Ford (bass), Atlanta Symphony Chamber Chorus & SO, Jessica Rivera (sop)/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

BARTOLOMÉ DE SELMA Y SALAVERDE: Canzon a due, canto e basso - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

11.00

WAGNER: Rienzi, Overture - Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 56165)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 - Baltimore SO/David Zinman (TELARC CD 80230)

TOSTI: A vucchella - José Carreras (ten), English CO (Philips 462 892)

ROSSINI: La Danza - José Carreras (ten), English CO (Philips 462 892)

Noon The RNZ Concert Chart with Rick Young

Highlights from the week's best-selling albums

HILDEGARD VON BINGEN arr Garbarek & The Hilliard Ensemble: O ignis Spiritus - Jan Garbarek (soprano saxophone), David James (counter-tenor), Steven Harrold (tenor), Gordon Jones (baritone), Rogers Covey-Crump (tenor) (ECM 4817971)

BACH: Cello Suite No 2 in D minor BWV1008 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY 19075854652)

MORRICONE: Nella fantasia - Sol3 Mio, City of Prague Orch/Paul Bateman (Universal 470 4768)

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks - Alison Balsom (tpt), Balsom Ensemble/Simon Wright (Warner Classics 9029537006)

ANON arr Garbarek & The Hilliard Ensemble: Remember Me, My Dear - Jan Garbarek (soprano saxophone), David James (counter-tenor), Steven Harrold (tenor), Gordon Jones (baritone), Rogers Covey-Crump (tenor), The Hilliard Ensemble (ECM 4817971)

BACH: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (2) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY 19075854652)

MONTON arr Bergman/Keith/Luboff: Yellow Bird - Sol3 Mio, City of Prague Orch/Paul Bateman (Universal 470 4768)

1:00 PM. From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue - Howard Shelley (pno), Philharmonia/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9092)

HOLST: Venus, Bringer of Peace, from The Planets Suite - London SO/Richard Hickox (REGISC 1200)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Czech Phil/Jacob Hrusa (Decca 476 409)

JENKINS: Better is peace than always war, from The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace - National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Calvino Trio

RAVEL: Piano Trio in A minor

GAO PING: Su Xie Si Ti (Four Sketches)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898

Calvino Trio: Jun Bouterey-Ishido (piano), Sini Simonen (violin), Alexandre Foster (cello)

St. Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington (RNZ)

LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso in Eb Op 7/6 - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (RNZ 2018)

SMITH: Air Castles - Ryan Smith (accordion), Robyn Jaquiery (piano) (RNZ )

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Appointment

The stories behind the music

DEBUSSY: Nocturnes - Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Bernard Haitink (Philips 400 023)

PORTER: In the Still of the Night - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

NZSO: Exploring Antarctica

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Scott of the Antarctic Suite

FARR: Terra Incognita (première)

MAXWELL DAVIES: Symphony No 8, Antarctic Symphony

Paul Whelan (bass baritone), Orpheus Choir, Nota Bene, New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Paul MacAlindin

Wellington Town Hall, Wellington (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

Nick Tipping talks to Waikato-based composer, producer and performer Jeremy Mayall about his taste for the multi-sensory and more.

CAROLINE SHAW: Plan & Elevation - Attacca Quartet (Nonesuch 7559 79260)

11.00 Living American Composers: New Music at Bowling Green
NMBG Live!
The first part of a “live in concert” version of the show hosted by Brad Cresswell at Bowling Green State University. Also, composer and BGSU grad Jennifer Higdon profiles fellow composer Cindy McTee. (WGTE Public Media)

Sunday 1 December 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

CHOPIN: Ballade No 2 in F Op 38 - Alessandra Ammara (pno) (Arts 47696)

TELEMANN: Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore & viola d'amore TWV53/E1 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), Wolfram Christ (vla d'amore), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57397)

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

SHEPPARD: Media vita in morte sumus - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16077)

1:00 approx

RAVEL arr Renz: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Berlin Ensemble (Berlin Philharmonic 6001)

HAYDN: String Quartet in Eb Op 33/2, Joke - Lindsay String Quartet (ASV CD DCS 236)

TOSTI: Sogno; Non t'amo più; Ideale; Luna d'estate - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

BERNSTEIN: Mambo, from West Side Story - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 477 7457)

2:00 approx

BACH: Partita No 1 in Bb BWV825 - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (Virgin 5 45526)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO Live LSO 0056)

RACHMANINOV: Twilight; The lilacs; Loneliness; How fair this place;; Sorrow in springtime - Viktoriya Dodoka (sop), Iola Shelley (pno) (Atoll ACD 106)

3:00 approx

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G478 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor Op 111 - Yevgeny Sudbin (piano) (BIS 2208)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

4:00 approx

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr), London Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0652)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 11 in A K331 - Christian Blackshaw (pno) (Wigmore Hall Live WHLIVE 0078/2)

PÄRT: Fratres - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB12)

5:00 approx

GERSHWIN: An American in Paris - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

LIADOV: Eight Russian Folksongs Op 58 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

STATHAM: Elena's Waltz - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

VANHAL: Missa Pastoralis in G (1) - Colin Ainsworth (ten), Steven Pitkanen (bass), James Tibbles (org), Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, Aradia Ensemble, Mary Enid Haines (sop), Nina Scott Stoddart (mezzo)/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55508)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Moscow CO/Constantine Orbelian (warner 2564 62061)

FARRENC: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 (3) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

MENDELSSOHN: Intermezzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

FAURÉ arr Grainger: Nell - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

GLENNIE: Light in Darkness - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA RD 60557)

STRIGGIO: Ecce beatam lucem - Huelgas Ensemble/Paul van Nevel (Sony SK 66261)

TAVENER: Song of the Angel - Patricia Rozario (sop), Andrew Manze (vln), Academy of Ancient Music/Paul Goodwin (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7231)

BRYARS: Tre laude dolce (2) - Matthew Barley (cello) (Signum SIGCD 318)

HANDEL: Comfort ye my people, from Messiah - Howard Crook (ten), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 630)

HANDEL: Ev'ry valley, from Messiah - Howard Crook (ten), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 630)

DURUFLÉ: Ubi caritas, from Four Motets Op10 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (Conifer CDCF 176)

DURUFLÉ: Tota pulchra es, from Four Motets Op 10 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (Conifer CDCF 176)

DURUFLÉ: Meditation - Friedhelm Flamme (org) (CPO 777 042)

LAURIDSEN: Ave dulcissima Maria - Morten Lauridsen (finger cymbals), men of Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)

BACH: Cantata No 36, Schwingt freudig euch empor - Sibylla Rubens (sop), Sarah Connolly (contralto), Christoph Prégardien (ten), Peter Kooy (bass), Collegium Vocale & Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1605)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

DELIUS orch Fenby: Two Aquarelles - English CO/Benjamin Britten (London 425 160)

DEBUSSY: Prelude, from Suite Bergamasque - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

PAREDES arr Golijov: Cançâo Verdes Anos - Kronos Quartet (nonesuch 7559 79490)

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in F Op 36 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Pachelbel's Canon - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

BRAHMS: Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen, from A German Requiem Op 45 - Monteverdi Choir, Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 140)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (2) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno), London SO/David Zinman (Decca 466 462)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

VIVALDI arr Behrend: Lute Concerto in D RV93 - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 16 in C K545, For Beginners - András Schiff (pno) (Philips 456 925)

PROKOFIEV: Lieutenant Kijé Suite - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (TELARC SACD 60683)

TRADITIONAL arr Leon: I Loved A Lass - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Edin Karamazov (lute), Stacey Shames (harp), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

10.00

BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), François Leleux (ob), Chamber Orch of Bavarian Radio SO (DG 479 2479)

KATS-CHERNIN: Ornamental Air - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (Chandos CHAN 10756)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 47 in B minor HobXVI/32 - Paul Lewis (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902371)

STRAUSS II: Czárdás, from Die Fledermaus - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna Phil/André Previn (Phililps 434725)

11.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

TARTINI: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill - Joshua Bell (vln), John Constable (hpschd) (SONY 88697 11013)

ARCADELT: Margot labourez les vignes - King's Singers/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

LE JEUNE: Un gentil amoureux - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

Flor De Toloache: Besos de Mezcal - Flor De Toloache (FLORDETOLOACHE)
Flor De Toloache: Hay Tiempos - Flor De Toloache (FLORDETOLOACHE)
Flor De Toloache: Este Vacio - Flor De Toloache (CHULO PROMOCARAS)
Troy Kingi: Truganini - Troy Kingi & The Upperclass (PRIVATE P000284)
AKA trio: Joy - AKA trio (BENDIGEDIG PROMOJOY)
Seckou Keita: Kanou - AKA trio (BENDIGEDIG PROMOJOY)
Antonio Forcione: Il Bambino E l'aquilone - AKA trio (BENDIGEDIG PROMOJOY)
Madeleine Peyroux: Honey Party - Madeleine Peyroux (DECCA PROMOANTHEM)
Madeleine Peyroux: Last Night When We Were Young - Madeleine Peyroux (DECCA PROMOANTHEM)
Piazzolla: Milonga del ángel - Ahn Trio (EMI 5 57357)
Pintín Castellanos: La Punalada - Buenos Aires Tango Trio (ARC eucd2463)
Laura Marling: Next Time - Laura Marling (MOREALARMING Promo Semper)
Trad: Le long de la mer jolie - Suzi LeBlanc (Atma  ACD 2 2330)

1:05 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

BACH arr Ma, Thile, Meyer: Trio Sonata No 6 in G BWV530 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Chris Thile (mandolin), Edgar Meyer (bass) (Nonesuch 558933)

BEETHOVEN: Triple Concerto in C Op 56 - David Oistrakh (vln), Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Sviatoslav Richter (pno), Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (EMI 5 66902)

CORNELIUS arr Atkins: The Three Kings - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation (ABC Classics 472 044)

2:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

MONTEVERDI: Final scene, from Il ritorno d'Ulisse in Patria - Bernarda Finck (mezzo), Christoph Prégardien (ten), Concerto Vocale/René Jacobs (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1427/29)

BISHOP: Home Sweet Home - Nellie Melba (sop), unnamed (pno) (EMI 5 85826)

SAINTE-COLOMBE: Concert for two viols, Le Retour - Tientos (ASV CD GAU 240)

PAULUS: The Road Home - Conspirare/Craig Hella Johnson (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7518)

LILBURN: The Return - Tim Elliot (narrator), Mahi Potiki (speaker), NZBC Electronic Studio/Willi Gailer (technical supervisor) (Atoll ACD 404)

HANDEL: Ritorna, o caro, from Rodelinda - Renée Fleming, Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Harry Bicket (Decca 475547)

GIBBS: Odysseus Op 90 (4) - Susan Gritton (sop), Mark Stone (baritone), London Oriana Choir, BBC Concert Orch/David Drummond (Dutton CDLX 7201)

ROSSINI: The Silken Ladder, Overture - Berlin Phil/Ferenc Fricsay (DG 477 5908)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great - Hessen Radio SO/Ferenc Fricsay (Tahra TAH 635)

MOZART: Der Hölle Rache, from The Magic Flute - Rita Streich (sop), RIAS SO, Berlin/Ferenc Fricsay (DG 459 064)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in A minor Op 132 - Amadeus Quartet (DG 423 473)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5:30 PM. The Silver Screen

WILLIAMS: Rey's Theme, from Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

BARRY: Dances with Wolves, themes from the film score - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80474)

GLASS: The Hours, from The Hours - Michael Riesman (pno), Lyric Quartet, Chris Laurence (dbass), studio orch/Nick Ingman (NONESUCH 79693)

DOYLE: Concert Suite from Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - New Zealand SO/Christopher Dragon (RNZ 2018)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

A Midsummer Night's Dream from Vienna

BRITTEN: A Midsummer Night's Dream

Lawrence Zazzo (Oberon), Erin Morley (Tytania), Théo Touvet (Puck), Peter Kellner (Theseus), Szilvia Vöröros (Hippolyta), Josh Lovell (tenor), Rafael Fingerlos (Demetrius), Rachel Frenkel (Hermia), Valentina Nafornit¸a? (Helena), Peter Rose (Bottom), Benjamin Hulett (tenor), Vienna State Opera chorus & Orchestra/Simone Young

State Opera, Vienna (EBU)

HOSSEIN: Sheherazade - Nuremberg SO/Alexander Rahbari (Colosseum COL 9035)

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

KASKA: Ballade - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

CARR: Two Mansfield Poems - Jennifer Paull (ob d'amore), Read Gainsford (pno) (Amoris AR 1003)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Penelope Evison (fl), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (BIS CD 249)

DEBUSSY: Pagodas, from Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA23)

HAMILTON: Three Spirituals - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
PETER WRIGHT: Pariahs Sing Om - Peter Wright (guitar, electronics) (Last Visible Dog Records)

Monday 2 December 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 12 in Ab Op 26 - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 435 472)

BRESCIANELLO: Sinfonia No 1 in D - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - Sol Gabetta (cello), Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 479 0090)

1:00 approx

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Truls Mørk (cello), Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Virgin 3 63287)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno), Netherlands Radio CO/Lev Markiz (Challenge CC 72043)

BACH: Mache dich, mein Herze, rein, from St Matthew Passion - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Orch of the Antipodes/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

SCARLATTI: Sonata in G K455 - Christian Zacharias (piano) (EMI CMS 7 63940)

2:00 approx

TORKE: Sky, Concerto for Violin - Tessa Lark (violin), Albany Symphony/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

FOOTE: Serenade for Strings Op 25 - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

FAURÉ: Pavane - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

SIBELIUS: Romance Op 78/2 - Joshua Bell (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (Decca 417 891)

3:00 approx

HERZOGENBERG: Cello Sonata No 3 Op 94 - Johannes Moser (cello), Paul Rivinius (pno) (Hänssler CD 93.207)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello/dir), ASMF (EMI CDC 7 49305)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 67523)

4:00 approx

VERDI: String Quartet in E minor - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 3 in G minor Op 110 - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Dmitry Kouzov (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (ONYX 4072)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - NZSO CO (RNZ UA01)

5:00 approx

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 - Sinfonia 21/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9415)

DEBUSSY: Nuages, from Nocturnes - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

PHILLIPS: Symphony in C minor - BBC Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7140)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 1 in F# Minor, Op 23 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

ARNE: Alfred, Overture - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0722)

VIVALDI arr Leppard: Concerto in C for two trumpets RV537 - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY MLK 64062)

HANDEL arr Temmingh: Convey me to some peaceful shor, from Alexander Balus - Stefan Temmingh (recorder), Loredana Gintoli (baroque harp) (Oehms Classics OC 772)

RAMEAU: Tambourins 1 & 2, from Dardanus - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks, La Réjouissance - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

BOYCE: Symphony No 7 in Bb - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

SULLIVAN: Iolanthe, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in G Kk146 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor (2) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 447 644)

STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 (3) - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (1) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

7.00

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A BWV1055 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89245)

HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London (4) - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons

LISZT: Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este - François-René Duchâble (pno) (Virgin 3 63278)

DALZA arr Lislevand: Saltarello; Piva - Rolf Lislevand (lute), Marco Ambrosini (viola d amore), Thor Harald Johnsen (lute), Michael Behringer (clavichord), David Mayoral (percussion), Bjørn Kjellemyr (colascione), Giovanna Pessi (harp)/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

DELIBES: Flower Duet, from Lakmé - Natalie Dessay (sop), Delphine Haidan (mezzo), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI 5 10568)

WILLIAMS: Sayuri's Theme, from Memoirs of a Geisha - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

MCLEOD: Rock Concerto (3) - Eugene Albulescu (pno), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

VIVALDI: Chamber Concerto in C RV114 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - BBC Concert Orch/Barry Wordsworth (Decca 473 862)

GRIEG orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 (1) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

RICHTER arr Badzura: Avril 14th - Daniel Hope, Jacques Ammon, Christoph Anacker, Jane Berthe, Kais (DG 479 6922)

FINZI: O mistress mine, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

BEETHOVEN: Rondo a capriccio Op 129, Rage over a Lost Penny - Evgeny Kissin (pno) (RCA 09026 68911)

CURNOW: - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Private 930)

BENJAMIN: Jamaican Rumba - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (2) - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (BBC Music BBC MM 285)

TRAD: La Salve - Arianna Savall (harp/sop), Petter Udland-Johansen (ten), Hirundo Maris (G010003964009K)

CLEMENTI: Keyboard Sonata in C Op 34/1 (3) - Howard Shelley (pno)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

CANNABICH: Symphony No 49 in F - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Nocturne in D minor Op 19/4 - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Moscow CO/Constantine Orbelian (warner 2564 62061)

STRAUSS: Don Juan Op 20 - New York Phil/Lorin Maazel (DG 477 6435)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Cédric Tiberghien (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1943)

10.00

RAVEL: Boléro - London SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (SONY MLK 64067)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner - Prague Philharmonia/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1891)

BIZET: Carmen Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

11.00

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

TAVENER: The Protecting Veil - France Springuel (cello), I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80487)

ANONYMOUS arr Ashmore: Greensleeves - Richard Stolzman (cl), Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter (dir) (RCA RD 60437)

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 (2) – Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR Klassik 900154)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

12.00 Upbeat

R CLARKE: Viola Sonata (1) Alexander MacFarlane (viola), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 5 in F Op 76 (2) - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Brilliant Classics 92779)

GUBAIDULINA: Allegro rustico - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

ELLER: Five Pieces for string orchestra - Tallinn CO/Tônu Kaljuste (ECM 1745)

SAINT-SAËNS: Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix - Grace Bumbry (mezzo), Berlin Radio SO/Janos Kulka (DG 477 5250)

1.00

David Morriss talks with music director Marc Taddei about Orchestra Wellington’s 2020 season

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 1 in D minor Op 13 (4) - Rotterdam Phil/Edo de Waart (Eloquence ELQ4828981)

LILBURN: Two Christmas Pieces for LB (1949) - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (RNZ)

BARTOK: Concerto for Orchestra (5) - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (SONY 88697 12363)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102 (2) - Mikhaïl Rudy (pno), London Phil/Mariss Jansons (EMI 5 56591)

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite (7) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Mariss Jansons (RCO LIVE RCO 08002)

2:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), members of Seattle Chamber Music Society (ONYX 4060)

BIZET: Carillon, from L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 3/3 - Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi (dir/vln) (OPUS 111 OPS 30-172)

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Oriental Romance (Vostochny romans) Op2/2 - Aida Garifullina (sop), ORF Radio SO, Vienna/Cornelius Meister (Decca 478 8305)

RACHMANINOV: Oriental Dance Op 2/2 - Julian Steckel (cello), Paul Rivinius (pno) (Oehms OC 426)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (4) - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Rory Macdonald (Decca 478 6690)

4.00

D'INDY: Fantasy on French Popular Themes (2) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

GRIEG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt - André Rieu & his Orch (UNIVERSAL 589 306)

PICCININI: Toccata; Folias (1) - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

BOYCE: Symphony No 8 in D minor - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

MAHLER: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen from Rückert-Lieder - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

ELLINGTON arr & orch Henderson: Sophisticated lady - Bobby Watson (sax), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47 (2) - Menahem Pressler (pno), members of the Emerson String Quartet (DG 445 848)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV253, Storm at sea - Gottfried von der Goltz (vln/dir), Freiburg Baroque Orch (DHM 05472 77384)

5.00

STRAVINSKY: Scherzo à la Russe - Budapest Festival Orch/Ivan Fischer (Channel Classics CCS SA 32112)

TORKE: Saxophone concerto, Part III - John Harle (sax), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Argo 443 529)

BOCCHERINI: Minuet, from String Quintet in E G275 - I Musici (Philips 420 816)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: The lark in the clear air - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

YIN/CHU/SHENG arr Gang/ed Jie: Yellow River Piano Concerto (3) - Chen Jie (pno), New Zealand SO/Carolyn Kuan (Naxos 8.570607)

COPLAND: Laurie's song, from The Tender Land - Dawn Upshaw (sop), Orch of St Luke's/David Zinman (nonesuch 79458)

BACH arr Loussier: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (3) - Jacques Loussier Trio (TELARC CD 83644)

SIBELIUS: Valse triste, from Kuolema - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 915)

CHABRIER: Improvisation, from Dix pièces pittoresques - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

PAGANINI arr Hunsberger: Moto perpetuo in C Op 11 - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger (SONY SK 60804)

6.00

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (2) - Thierry Fischer (fl/dir), Charlotte Sprenkels (harp), CO of Europe (COE Records CD COE 813)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (2) - Chineke!/Kevin John Edusei (Signum SIGCD515)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/7 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

BODY: African Strings - III. Valiha II: Samy fali - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 10 in G Op 14/2 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 32646)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

NZSO: Berlioz, Debussy & Ravel

FISHER, Salina: Tupaia (première)

BERLIOZ: Les Nuits d'été

DEBUSSY: La Mer

RAVEL: Boléro

Sasha Cooke (mezzo), New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Edo de Waart

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

WILSON: Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra (3) - Patrick Barry (clarinet), strings of the New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Atoll ACD 222)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 7 in Eb D568 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 470 164)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45560)

CHILCOTT: Peace Mass - Philip Ledger (pno), Cotswold Children's Choir/Hilary Tadman-Robins (Cotswold CCC 0401)

RICHTER: Sinfonia a Quattro in C minor - New Dutch Academy CO/Simon Murphy (PENTATONE PTC 5186 028)

Tuesday 3 December 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk380 - Yuja Wang (pno) (DG 477 8795)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 1 in Bb K207 - Viktoria Mullova (vln/dir), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment (Philips 470 292)

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

SCHUBERT: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - David Finckel (cello), Wu Han (pno) (Artistled 10401)

1:00 approx

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80596)

BERWALD: Quartet in Eb for piano & wind - members of the Gaudier Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 66834)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 49 in F - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

KORNGOLD: The Boys Go To Play - London SO/André Previn (DG 471 347)

2:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Suite bergamasque - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

MENDELSSOHN: Hear my prayer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 458 867)

3:00 approx

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

PAGANINI: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Op 6 - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

CLARKE: Orange Dawn - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

TRADITIONAL arr Casals: Song of the Birds - Umberto Clerici (cello) (ABC 4816812)

4:00 approx

HUMMEL: Bassoon Concerto in F - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen (Ondine ODE13242)

BERLIOZ: Les Nuits d'été - Bernarda Fink (mezzo), Berlin Deutsches SO/Kent Nagano (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1932)

POULENC: Three Novelettes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

5:00 approx

MOZART: Symphony No 21 in A K134 - Danish Radio Sinfonietta/Adam Fischer (dacapo 6.220541)

DVORÁK: Silent Woods - Jamie Walton (cello), Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Signum SIGCD 322)

WILLIAMS: Penillion - Ray Allan (tpt), Royal Phil/Charles Groves (Lyrita SRCD 323)

FAURÉ: Romance sans paroles in Ab Op 17/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Andante - Angela Malsbury (cl), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

ARBAN arr Milone: Variations on a theme from Bellini's Norma - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

BRAHMS trans Joachim: Hungarian Dances, No 7 in A - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

MERLIN: Evocación, from Suite del recuerdo - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

MOZART: Flute Concerto No 1 in G K313 (3) - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

MARTUCCI: Notturno Op 70/1 - English CO/Alfredo Bonavera (Hyperion CDA 66290)

STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet (1) - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

VIVALDI: Sinfonia in C RV111a - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 (6) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

TORKE: West, Concerto for Bassoon (1) - Peter Kolkay (bassoon), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 653)

JS BACH: Viola da gamba Sonata No 3 in G minor BWV1029 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Chris Thile (mandolin), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Nonesuch 558933)

7.00

ARNE: Symphony No 4 in C minor (3) - Hanover Band/Graham Lea-Cox (ASV CD GAU 216)

KORNGOLD arr Thibaudet/Kerber: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

PACHELBEL arr Los Angeles Guitar Quartet: Variations on Canon in D - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

HOLST: Fantasia on the 'Dargason', from Suite No 2 for Military Band Op 28/2 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

HAWES: Rain - English CO/Patrick Hawes (BBM 1081)

COPLAND: Simple gifts, from Appalachian Spring - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80503)

SMYTH: String Quartet in E minor (2) - Mannheim String Quartet (CPO 999 352)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in A Kk212 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

TCHAIKOVSKY: The black swan, from Swan Lake - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80151)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 3 - Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI CDC 7 49471)

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in G HobVIIa/4 (1) - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 427 316)

BACH: Das ist meine Freude - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

BACH: Arioso, from Cantata No 156, Ich steh mit einem - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), François Leleux (ob), Chamber Orch of Bavarian Radio SO (DG 479 2479)

MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C K314 (2) - Douglas Boyd (ob), CO of Europe/Paavo Berglund (ASV CD COE 808)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 (3) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

TRADITIONAL arr Campbell: My love is like a red, red rose - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO (Decca 478 6690)

M HAYDN: Symphony No 16 in A (3) - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal

J STRAUSS I: Remedy for Sleep - Vienna Ensemble

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

GERSHWIN: New York Rhapsody - Wayne Marshall (pno), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 434 274)

BACH transcr Stokowski: Passacaglia & Fugue in C minor BWV582 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557883)

RAVEL: Mother Goose Suite - BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (BBC Music BBC MM 300)

ROPARTZ: Piece in Eb minor - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

10.00

CHOPIN: Polonaise in Ab Op 53, Heroic - Artur Rubinstein (pno) (RCA RCDJ 63083)

WAGNER: Tannhäuser, Overture & Venusberg Music - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 3 in Eb K447 - Alan Civil (horn), Royal Phil/Rudolf Kempe (EMI CD EMX 2004)

ELGAR: Concert Allegro - David Owen Norris (pno) (Elgar Editions EECD 002)

BESSER arr Bravura: Turn - Bravura (RATTLE RAT D013)

11.00

CHABRIER: Pastoral prelude - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

FINZI: Clarinet Concerto Op 31 – Andrew Marriner (clt), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 454 438)

DUARTE: Variations on a Catalan folksong - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

STRAUSS: Festival Prelude Op 61 - Peter Solomon (org), Zurich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman (Arte Nova 74321 92779)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

HOFFSTETTER attr Haydn arr Rieu: Serenade, from String Quartet in F Op 3/5 - André Rieu & his Orch (UNIVERSAL 589 306)

ROTA: The Legend of the Glass Mountain - Philip Fowke (pno), RTE Concert Orch/Proinnsías O Duinn (Naxos 8.554323)

PÄRT: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten - Stuttgart State Orch/Dennis Russell Davies (ECM 817 764)

MOZART: Concerto in Eb for two pianos K365 - Christina & Michelle Naughton (piano duo), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2018)

GJEILO: A spotless rose - Sofia Vocal Ensemble/Bengt Ollén (Footprint Records FRCD 060)

OFFENBACH arr Werner Thomas-Mifune: Les Larmes de Jacqueline - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

1.00

David Morriss talks with playwright Roger Hall about his favourite music

TRAVIS: Sixteen Tons - Tennessee Ernie Ford (Razor & Tie 182134)

THEODORAKIS: Zorba's Dance, from Zorba the Greek - unknown (EMI 524340)

SIMON: Graceland - Paul Simon (Warner 925447)

MCCARTNEY: When I'm Sixty-Four - The Beatles (Parlophone 746442)

ELGAR: Angel's Farewell, from The Dream of Gerontius - Janet Baker (mezzo),  Hallé Choir & Orch/John Barbirolli (EMI CMS 7 63185)

NICOLAI: Drinking Song, from The Merry Wives of Windsor - Oscar Natzka (bass), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, Chorus & Orch/Karl Rankl (Atoll ACD 500)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite, Overture - English String Orch/William Boughton (NIMBUS NI 5208)

2:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

BACH arr Ma, Thile, Meyer: Trio Sonata No 6 in G BWV530 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Chris Thile (mandolin), Edgar Meyer (bass) (Nonesuch 558933)

BEETHOVEN: Triple Concerto in C Op 56 - David Oistrakh (vln), Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Sviatoslav Richter (pno), Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (EMI 5 66902)

CORNELIUS arr Atkins: The Three Kings - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation (ABC Classics 472 044)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HAYDN: Symphony No 85 in Bb, La Reine (4) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

MUSSORGSKY orch Ravel: The Great Gate of Kiev, from Pictures at an Exhibition - Rotterdam Phil/Edo de Waart (Eloquence ELQ4828981)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 (3) - Vadim Repin (vln), Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti (DG 477 6596)

CANTELOUBE: Là-haut, sur le rocher, from Songs of the Auvergne - Véronique Gens (sop), Lille National Orch/Jean-Claude Casadesus (Naxos 8.557491)

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB23)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 42, Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

VERDI arr Fernie: Grand March, from Aida - Black Dyke Band/Nicholas Childs (Naxos 8.570726)

MARTINU: Clarinet Sonatina (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Alfons Kontarsky (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49711)

4.00

MOZART: Rondo in Bb K269 - James Ehnes (vln/dir), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC Records SMCD 5238)

DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in G G480 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

WAGNER: The Flying Dutchman, Overture - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 471 348)

ALBINONI: Aure andate e baciate, from Il nascimento dell'Aurora - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Sol Gabetta (cello), Andrés Gabetta (violin/Dir), Cappella Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

COREA arr Smith/McLachlan: Children's Song No 6 - Tommy Smith (sax), Murray McLachlan (pno) (LINN AKD 103)

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in B minor Op 2/1 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

PIAZZOLLA arr Milone: Libertango - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

5.00

DEBUSSY: Toccata, from Pour le piano - Ivan Moravec (pno) (Philips 456 910)

FARRENC: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 32 (3) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

HAHN: L'Heure exquise - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 420 644)

WOLF-FERRARI: Overture & Intermezzo, from Susanna's Secret - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

JOBIM Spalding / Goldstein: Inutil Paisagem - Esperanza Spalding (Universal 897899)

SPALDING Spalding / Goldstein: Chamber Music Society - Esperanza Spalding (Universal 897899)

HEATH: The sapphire - John Anderson (ob), English CO/Dave Heath (Black Box BBM 1083)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (3) - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (London 440 366)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 4 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

6.00

LISZT: Mephisto Waltz No 1 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 39450)

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9684)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 51 in Eb HobXVI/38 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 104)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

Septura: An American in Paris

RAVEL arr Matthew Knight: Mother Goose

DEBUSSY arr Simon Cox: Préludes

GERSHWIN arr Septura: Three Piano Preludes

GERSHWIN arr Septura: Songbook excerpts

GERSHWIN arr Septura: An American in Paris

Septura - brass ensemble

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington ()

NZSO: Johannes Moser Bach Recitals (3 of 3)

BACH: Cello Suite No 4 in Eb BWV1010

Johannes Moser (cello)

St. Mary's, Parnell, Auckland (RNZ)

LILBURN: Bagatelle No 4, From the Port Hills - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 3 in Eb K447 - Claire Briggs (horn), Royal Liverpool Phil/Stephen Kovacevich (EMI 3 82227)

LAURIDSEN: Les Chansons des Roses - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA62)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

SIMPSON: Ricercar on Bonny sweet Robin - Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (Hyperion CDA 66435)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8 - Gould Piano Trio (QUARTZ QTZ 2011)

Wednesday 4 December 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MENDELSSOHN: Variations concertantes in D Op 17 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

RESPIGHI: Three Botticelli Pictures - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (Telarc CD 80309)

WEBER: Rondo Brillante in Eb, La Gaité - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

HAYDN: Symphony No 98 in Bb - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

1:00 approx

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 - Valeri Popov (bsn), Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9656)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 - Heath Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMU 907665)

BARTOLOMÉ DE SELMA Y SALAVERDE: Canzon a due, canto e basso - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

KATS-CHERNIN: Eliza's Aria, from Wild Swans Concert Suite - Nicola Sweeney (vln), Sarah Nicolls (pno) (Signum SIGCD 058)

2:00 approx

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor Op 108 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57525)

BERNSTEIN: Fancy Free - Billie Holiday (vocal), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 916)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 33 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA27)

3:00 approx

BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 - Hilary Hahn (vln), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Sony SK 89029)

RHEINBERGER: Mass in Eb Op 109 - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5055)

BOLTER: Lakes - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 7 in C minor - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

4:00 approx

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 1 in F# minor Op 1 - Simon Trpceski (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Avie AV 2191)

KORNGOLD: The Snowman - Peter Manning (vln), BBC Phil/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 9631)

PAINE: Aotearoa Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

5:00 approx

MARTINU: Estampes - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Supraphon 10 4140)

GRANADOS arr Henry Wood: Spanish Dance No 5 - London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 216)

MUFFAT: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

HANDEL: Overture - Menuet, from Jeptha - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV204 - Rachel Podger (vln), Arte Dei Suonatori (Channel Classics CCS 19598)

SMITH: Air Castles - Ryan Smith (accordion), Robyn Jaquiery (piano) (RNZ )

BACH arr Hewitt: Chorale Prelude, Alle Menschen müssen sterben BWV643 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67309)

TRADITIONAL: Wild Mountain Thyme - Karin Schaupp (guitar) (ABC Classics 4816812)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in G G480 (3) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

LISZT: Concert Study No 1 in Db, Waldesrauschen - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 464 713)

ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

FROST: Oboe Concerto (3) - Simon Emes (ob), Ensemble 2000/Tony Harrison (Chandos CHAN 9763)

PIERNÉ: Canzonetta Op 19 - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Intermezzo - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.570794)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (4) - Bavarian Radio CO (Arts 47633)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066, Overture - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

PROKOFIEV: A Summer Day (3) - Scottish CO/ José Serebrier

7.00

CHABRIER: Ronde champêtre - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

TORKE: Sky, Concerto for Violin (2) - Tessa Lark (violin), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

GRIEG orch Debussy: Arabian Dance, from Peer Gynt Suite No 2 Op 55 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Mahler CO (Sony 88883 70548)

RAVEL: Menuet, from Le Tombeau de Couperin - Albrecht Mayer (oboe), Bamberg SO/Jakub Hrusa (DG 4836622)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in F minor Op 55/1 - Maurizio Pollini (piano) (DG 4836475)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 (3) - James Campbell (cl), New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 3/6 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

PURCELL: Abdelazer Suite - Tafelmusik Jeanne Lamon (dir)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

STANFORD: The blue bird Op 119/3 - Choir of New College Oxford/Edward Higginbottom (Decca 473 168)

SIBELIUS: Alla marcia, from Karelia Suite - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 447 760)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in F Op 1/3 (4) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

THOMAS: Raymond, Overture - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 421 527)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Romance, from The Gadfly - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Sarabande, from Pour le Piano - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

PURCELL: First Musick, Prelude, from The Fairy Queen - Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ (4) - Daniel Roth (org), Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Actes Sud ASM 04)

GRAGNANIELLO: 'Stù criatu - Vincenzo Capezzuto (alto), LÁrpeggiata/Christina Pluhar

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

VERDI: Capriccio - Rino Vernizzi (bsn), Giuseppe Verdi Theatre Orch, Busetto/Fausto Pedretti (Arts 47574)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Valse-scherzo - James Ehnes (vln), Sydney SO/Vladimir Ashkenazy (ONYX 4076)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 - Barry Tuckwell (horn), Concertgebouw Orch/Ferdinand Leitner (RCO LIVE RCO 06004)

SCRIABIN: Piano Sonata No 4 in F# Op 30 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB67)

10.00

PÄRT: Fratres - Gil Shaham (vln), Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 457 647)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

BEETHOVEN: Clarinet Trio in Bb Op 11 - Peter Schmidl (cl), Friedrich Dolezal (cello), Erich Binder (pno) (Decca 414 576)

KEEL: Trade winds - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

11.00

FAURÉ: Elegy Op 24 - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

STRAUSS: Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30 - Berlin Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 1041)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in D D384 - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA64)

THOMPSON: Alleluia - Harvard University Choir/Murray Forbes Somerville (ASV CD DCA 1125)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

BEETHOVEN Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral – Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - Chineke! Orchestra/Kevin John Edusei (Signum SIGCD 515)

BURGMULLER: Duo in Eb Op 15 - Michael Collins (cl), Michael McHale (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10637)

KORNGOLD: Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen, from Die tote Stadt - Matthias Goerne (bar), Women's voices of the Swedish Radio Choir/Manfred Honeck (Decca 467 263)

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2019)

1.00

David Morriss talks with composer Eve de Castro-Robinson

DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Passion Flower - Kevin Field (piano) (Rattle RAT-D078)

DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Aurora - New Zealand SO/Philip Walsh (RNZ UA83)

DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Releasing the Angel - David Chickering (cello), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Atoll ACD 141)

A SMITH: Veni Redemptor gentium - New York Polyphony (Avie AV 2141)

SCHOENBERG: Chamber Symphony No 2 Op 38 - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Mario Venzago (Virgin VC 7 91173)

MORALES arr Garbarek: Parce Mihi Domine - Jan Garbarek (sax), Hilliard Ensemble (ECM 445 369)

 

2:00 PM. Pick and Mix with Eva Radich

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

Flor De Toloache: Besos de Mezcal - Flor De Toloache (FLORDETOLOACHE)
Flor De Toloache: Hay Tiempos - Flor De Toloache (FLORDETOLOACHE)
Flor De Toloache: Este Vacio - Flor De Toloache (CHULO PROMOCARAS)
Troy Kingi: Truganini - Troy Kingi & The Upperclass (PRIVATE P000284)
AKA trio: Joy - AKA trio (BENDIGEDIG PROMOJOY)
Seckou Keita: Kanou - AKA trio (BENDIGEDIG PROMOJOY)
Antonio Forcione: Il Bambino E l'aquilone - AKA trio (BENDIGEDIG PROMOJOY)
Madeleine Peyroux: Honey Party - Madeleine Peyroux (DECCA PROMOANTHEM)
Madeleine Peyroux: Last Night When We Were Young - Madeleine Peyroux (DECCA PROMOANTHEM)
Piazzolla: Milonga del ángel - Ahn Trio (EMI 5 57357)
Pintín Castellanos: La Punalada - Buenos Aires Tango Trio (ARC eucd2463)
Laura Marling: Next Time - Laura Marling (MOREALARMING Promo Semper)
Trad: Le long de la mer jolie - Suzi LeBlanc (Atma  ACD 2 2330)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

CHOPIN: Impromptu No 3 in Gb Op 51 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67371/2)

TELEMANN: Concerto in Bb for three oboes & three violins - Anthony Robson, Richard Earle, Cherry Forbes (obs), Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti, Catherine Weiss (vlns), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0580)

PROKOFIEV: Cello Sonata in C Op 119 (3) - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tatyana Lazareva (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10045)

ROSSINI: Il signor Bruschino, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

MOZART: Allelujah, from Exsultate, jubilate - Kathleen Battle (sop), Orch of St Luke's/André Previn (SONY SK 89464)

DVORÁK arr Kreisler: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 2 in E minor - Pavel Sporcl (vln), Petr Jiríkovsky (pno) (SUPRAPHON SU 3884)

KETÈLBEY: In the Mystic Land of Egypt - New Symphony Orch of London/Robert Sharples (Decca 452 987)

4.00

ALBÉNIZ: El Puerto, from Iberia Book 1 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (2) - Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber (DG 447 400)

GERSHWIN trans Heifetz: Preludes for piano - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49604)

HOLST: The Perfect Fool, ballet music - Royal Phil/Malcolm Sargent (EMI 5 65041)

ELGAR: May Song - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

MENDELSSOHN arr Piatti: Song without Words Op 19/6 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

GERMAN: Three Dances, from Henry VIII - Northern Sinfonia of England/Richard Hickox (EMI CDC 7 49933)

VIVALDI: Concerto in C for two flutes - Jed Wentz (fl/dir), Marion Moonen (fl), Musica ad Rhenum (Challenge CC 72044)

5.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Polonaise, from Eugene Onegin - St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (EMI 3 70065)

LISZT: La Campanella - François-René Duchâble (pno) (Virgin 3 63278)

ROSETTI ed Moesus: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (Murray C69) (3) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

DELIUS: Irmelin, Prelude - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (4) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

GIACCHINO arr Alberto di Priolo: Married Life, from Up - Five Sax, Mariam Vardzelashvili (pno), Rupert Struber (perc) (Orlando OR 0016)

ROTA: Love theme from The Godfather - Unknown/unknown conductor (MCA 110231)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D minor Kk9 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1523)

DVORÁK: String Quintet in G Op 77 (3) - Chilingirian Quartet, Duncan McTier (dbass) (Chandos CHAN 9046)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 (3) - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

6.00

DEBUSSY: L'isle joyeuse - Cécile Ousset (pno) (Berlin Classics 1345 BC)

LILBURN: Drysdale Overture - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 100)

BEETHOVEN arr Müller-Schott: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Australian CO (Orfeo C 080 031)

HOLST: St Paul's Suite - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst (Chandos CHAN 8375)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/11 - New Dutch Academy CO/Simon Murphy (PENTATONE PTC 5186 031)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

European Philharmonic of Switzerland

STRAVINSKY: Jeu de Cartes

LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb

SCHUMANN arr Liszt: Widmung, from Myrthen Op 25

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D minor Kk141

SCHUMANN: Von Fremden Länden und Menschen, Kinderszenen Op 15

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ

SIBELIUS: Valse Triste

Martha Argerich (piano), Daniel Chappuis (organ), European Philharmonic of Switzerland/Charles Dutoit

Stravinsky Auditorium, Montreux (Swiss Radio & TV/EBU)

BACH: Violin Partita No 3 in E BWV1006 - Richard Tognetti (vln) (ABC Classics 476 8051)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 4 in C minor D417, Tragic - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 653)

HAYDN: Trio in F for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/17 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

HAMILTON: Caliban's song - Viva Voce/John Rosser (ODE CD ODE 1308)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 18 in Bb K456 - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), English CO (CBS M13K 42055)

SAINT-SAËNS: Fantasy in A minor Op 95 - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

STAMITZ: Duo in D for violin & cello Op 19 - members of Tres Cordes String Trio (ODE CD MANU 5122)

Thursday 5 December 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

GRAINGER: Dreamery - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 1 in Bb HWV332 - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

BACH: Chorale Prelude, Von Gott will ich nicht Lassen - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

BUCHANAN: Peace song - Toronto Children's Chorus, Kathryn Tremills (pno) (Marquis 81439)

OFFENBACH: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 1 in Eb Op 1/1 - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67393)

1:00 approx

SVENDSEN: Romance in G Op 26 - Kenneth Sillito (vln), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9258)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Feldeinsamkeit Op 86/2 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

BYRD: Pavana, The Earle of Salisbury - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

HARRISS: Faire is the Heaven - Auckland Cathedral Singers/James Tibbles (Corellia COR 1007)

2:00 approx

GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue - Howard Shelley (pno), Philharmonia/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9092)

BERWALD ed Castegren: Symphony No 2 in D, Capricieuse - Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Chandos CHAN 10303)

GLUCK arr Kreisler: Melody, from Orpheus & Euridice - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

MOZART: Papagena! ... gute Nacht, du falsche Welt, from The Magic Flute - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC Classics 472 826)

BARBER: Overture to The School for Scandal Op 5 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

3:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 - Radu Lupu (pno) (Decca 440 496)

DITTERSDORF: Double Bass Concerto No 2 in D - Chi-Chi Nwanoku (db), Swedish CO/Paul Goodwin (Hyperion CDA 67179)

GRIEG: Solveig's Song - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Die Taubenpost D957/14 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Winter - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

RESPIGHI: The Birth of Venus, from Three Botticelli Pictures - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8013)

O'CAROLAN: Carolan - Lament For Owen O'Neill - Invocation (Hyperion CDA 66774)

4:00 approx

WAXMAN: Tristan & Isolde Fantasy, from Humoresque - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Charles Owen (pno), Royal Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.559302)

BRUCKNER: Ave Maria - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Ex Kiwi SLD 45)

HAYDN: Symphony No 82 in C, The Bear - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

ORTIZ: Passamezzo antico - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

YOUNG: - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

BACH arr Koopman: Chorale Prelude, Ich ruf' zu dir - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

5:00 approx

TELEMANN: Viola Concerto in G - Stephen Shingles (vla), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 430 265)

CHAPLIN arr Williams: Smile, from Modern Times - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

DEBUSSY: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

BERLIOZ: Love Scene, from Romeo & Juliet - Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 421)

STAMITZ: Symphony in Bb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

SOMERVELL: Young love lies sleeping - Anna Leese (sop), Graham Johnson (pno) (EMI 2 07639)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Sleeping Beauty - Cleveland Orch/Louis Lane (SONY MLK 64055)

COPLAND: Celebration - After Billy's Capture, from Billy the Kid - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

BRAHMS orch Parlow: Hungarian Dance No 13 in D - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in F HobXVIII/3 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

MUSSORGSKY arr Liadov: Sorochinsky Fair, Introduction - Russian National Orch/Carlo Ponti (PentaTone PTC 5186 332)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 12/2 (1) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

MARCELLO: Oboe Concerto in D minor (2) - John Abberger (ob), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

HANDEL: Alexander's Feast - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

TRADITIONAL arr Campbell: Loch Lomond - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Rory Macdonald (Decca 478 6690)

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 7 (3) - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Holly Mathieson (Decca 4850020)

TRAD: Blow the wind southerly - Kathleen Ferrier (contralto)

7.00

MOZART arr Slavinsky: Violin Sonata No 26 in Bb K378 (3) - Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob/dir), Leonid Ogrintchouk (pno) (BIS SACD 2007)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), Royal Phil/Günther Herbig (ASV CD DCA 763)

DEBUSSY arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Suite bergamasque (4) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 55 (4) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

VIVALDI: Sinfonia in G RV146 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

JENNINGS: Prelude, Fugue, Variations, and Chaconne (1) - Luca Manghi (flute), Ben Hoadley (bassoon), Liam Wooding (piano) (Atoll ACD221)

MOZETICH: Unfolding Sky, from Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra (CBC Records 5200)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 (3) - Ray Chen (vln), Swedish Radio SO/Daniel Harding (Sony 88697 98410)

JC BACH: Magnificat in C E22 (4) Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (CDA 68157)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 21 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 (3) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67347)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin (2) - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 665)

WEBER: Preciosa, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

BACH: Trio Sonata in C Wq147 (1) - Florilegium (Channel Classics CCS 11197)

DVORÁK: American Suite in A Op 98b (2) - Prague Phil/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3882)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor Op 40 (1) - Simon Trpceski (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Avie AV 2191)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in C Op 6/10 (2) - Rémy Baudet (vln), Sayuri Yamagata (vln), Richte van der Meer (cello), Hank Heyink (archlute), Musica Amphion/ Pieter-Jan Belder (dir) (Brilliant Classics 92403)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV232 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Archiv 479 1075)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Db Op 27/2 - Leon Fleisher (pno) (VANGUARD ATM CD 1551)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 444 546)

FAURÉ: Vaisseaux, nous vous aurons aimés, from L'Horizon chimérique Op 118 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

10.00

PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - Joshua Bell (vln), Carel Kraayenhof (bandoneón), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

O'CONNOR: Fanfare for the Volunteer - Mark O'Connor (vln), London Phil/Steven Mercurio (SONY SK 61679)

RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 - Lynn Harrell (cello), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 414 340)

BRUCKNER: Os justi - Choir of Christ's College, Cambridge/David Rowland (Christ's College CCC CD 003)

11.00

BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Truls Mörk (cello), French Radio Phil/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 5 45664)

STENHAMMAR: Serenade in F Op 31 - Gothenburg SO/Herbert Blomstedt (BIS BIS 2424)

MESSAGER: Solo de concours - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walküre - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

TERZI: Susanne un jour,ORTIZ: Recercada settima

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique (2) - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (TELARC CD 80578)

LASSER: Piano Concerto, The Circle and the Child (3) - Simone Dinnerstein (pno), MDR Leipzig Radio SO/Kristjan Järvi (Sony 88875 03245)

PÄRT: Bogoroditse Devo - Theatre of Voices, Pro Arte Singers/Paul Hillier (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7242)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor Op 108 - Alina Ibragimova (vln), Cédric Tiberghien (pno) (Hyperion CDA68200)

1.00

David Morriss talks with bass Hadleigh Adams

HANDEL: Pastoral Symphony, from Messiah - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Kenneth Montgomery (EMI CDZ 7 62526)

DEBUSSY: Beau soir - Brodsky Quartet (RNZ 2019)

BACH: Christmas Oratorio, Part 1 (1) - Gundula Janowitz (sop), Christa Ludwig (mezzo), Fritz Wunderlich (ten), Franz Crass (bass), München Bach Choir & Orchestra/Karl Richter (Archiv 427 236)

CHARPENTIER: Noëls pour les instruments - Les Violons du Roy (Dorian DOR 90180)

BERLIOZ: Shepherds' Farewell, from The Childhood of Christ - New England Conservatory Chorus, Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 88875169792)

SAINT-SAËNS: Christmas Oratorio Op 12, excerpt (1) - Dresden Phil/Martin Flämig (Capriccio 10 216)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

CHABRIER: Three movements from L'Étoile (1) - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (BR Media 900 705)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Danse - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9129)

BRAHMS: Ballade in D Op 10/2 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57125)

PUCCINI: Chi Il Bel Sogno Di Doretta, from La rondine - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

LESLIE Arr Stuart Calvert: Cape Breton Lullaby - Toronto Children's Chorus/Elise Bradley (Marquis 81439)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (4) - Schubert Ensemble (ASV GLD 4000)

MUSSORGSKY arr Stokowski: A Night on Bare Mountain - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557645)

4.00

STRAUSS arr Grainger: Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Rosenkavalier - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

VERDI: Force of Destiny, Overture - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Warner 2564 62190)

DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra, (2) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

CLARKE arr Iveson: Prince of Denmark's March - Philip Jones Brass Ensemble (Decca 425 848)

WILLIAMS: Nice to Be Around, from Cinderella Liberty - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

TORKE: Javelin - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (Argo 452 101)

KREISLER arr Rachmaninov: Liebesfreud - Sergei Rachmaninov (pno roll) (TELARC CD 80489)

FASCH: Concerto in C minor for two oboes - Hans-Peter Westermann (ob), Alessandro Piqué (ob), La Stravaganza Cologne (CPO 777 015)

5.00

PROKOFIEV: Dance of the five couples, from Romeo & Juliet - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 453 439)

COPLAND: Morning on the Ranch, from The Red Pony - St Louis SO/André Previn (SONY MLK 64059)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28/15 in Db, Raindrop - Evgeny Kissin (pno) (RCA 09026 63535)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 (1) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Hans Kalafusz (vln), Stuttgart Radio SO/Neville Marriner (EMI 4 57547)

SCHUBERT trans Maisky: Ständchen, from Schwanengesang - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Golliwogg's cake walk, from Children's Corner - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

JARRE: A Passage to India (Adela's Theme) - City of Prague Phil/Paul Bateman (SILVASCREEN 290158)

FIELD: Nocturne No 4 in A - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

SCHUMANN: String Quartet in F Op 41/2 (4) - Hagen Quartet (DG 449 214)

6.00

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (3) - Jayson Gillham (pno), Melbourne SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics ABC4815564)

DELIUS arr Lloyd Webber: The Three Ravens - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship - Clio Gould (vln), Royal Phil/Charles Dutoit (ONYX 4064)

MORSS: Concerto for flute with string orchestra (1) - Alexa Still (fl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Koch International 1996842)

DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Berlin Phil/Manfred Honeck (DG 479 1060)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

APO: Landscapes

RITCHIE, John: Suite No 1 for Strings

GRIEG, E: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16

SCRIABIN: Prelude for the left hand Op 9/1

SIBELIUS, J: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82

Alessio Bax (piano), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Daniel Blendulf

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 2, Hungarian Scenes - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 - Josef Suk (vln), Miroslav Ambros (vln), Jirí Bárta (cello), Jan Simon (harmonium) (SUPRAPHON SU 3976)

BACH: Partita No 5 in G BWV829 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 44361)

TURINA: Sea Voyage Op 49 - Jordi Masó (pno) (Naxos 8.572455)

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 76/3, Emperor - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: In the Fen Country - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 779)

Friday 6 December 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: The Broom Of Cowdenknowes - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 - Markus Groh (pno) (Avie AV 2136)

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB23)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno/dir), Cleveland Orch/Mitsuko Uchida (Decca 478 1524)

1:00 approx

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 - András Schiff (pno/dir), CO of Europe (Decca 425 676)

HANDEL: Chandos Anthem No 10, The Lord is my light - Elizabeth Poole (sop), Andrew Murgatroyd (ten), BBC Singers, Orch of The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (BBC Music BBC MM 301)

ROPARTZ: Piece in Eb minor - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

2:00 approx

RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini - Andrei Gavrilov (pno), Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti ( 5 85779)

HAYDN: Symphony No 60 in C, Il distratto - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 30/6 Allegretto tranquillo - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

3:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (warner 2564 62300)

POULENC: Sinfonietta - Orchestre de Picardie/Edmon Colomer (Calliope CAL 9748)

GOUNOD: O divine redeemer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose (Philips 412 629)

DEBUSSY: Petite piece - Michael Collins (clar), Michael McHale (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10901)

4:00 approx

BACH: Cello Concerto in Bb Wq171 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

PALESTRINA: Missa Tu es Petrus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (Hyperion CDA 67785)

STATHAM: Romance No 1 - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

5:00 approx

DIAMOND: Symphony No 4 - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559154)

PURCELL arr Britten: Chaconne in G minor Z730 - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Naxos 8.557753)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 - Sinfonia 21/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9415)

BESSER arr Bravura: Turn - Bravura (RATTLE RAT D013)

HAHN arr Hazell: A Chloris - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (NEWTON 880 2097)

CHOPIN: Mazurka in C Op 24/2; (1) - Vassily Primakov (pno) (Bridge 9289)

KABALEVSKY: The Comedians Op 26 (2) - Russian Cinematographic SO/Walter Mnatsakanov (REGISC 1287)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 1 in Eb Op 2 (2) - Frankfurt Radio SO/Eliahu Inbal (PentaTone PTC 5186 157)

VIVALDI arr Williams: Lute Concerto in D RV93 (2) - John Williams (gtr), Franz Liszt CO/János Rolla (dir) (SONY MLK 64062)

BOYCE: Symphony No 1 in Bb - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

BACH arr Andrew York: Fugue in G minor BWV578 - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 (3) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 1 in G Op 40 - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CDC 7 49567)

CHOPIN: Concert Rondo in F Op 14, Krakowiak - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

LEO: Cello Concerto in C minor (4) - Arturo Bonucci (cello), Ensemble Strumentale (Arts 47341)

7.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 98 in Bb (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (1) - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

RACHMANINOV: Mélodie in E Op 3/3 - Moye Chen (pno) (DG 4817035)

RAVEL: Prelude, from Le Tombeau de Couperin - Albrecht Mayer (oboe), Bamberg SO/Jakub Hrusa (DG 4836622)

GEORGES BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (1) - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

DEBUSSY: Bruyères, from Preludes - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

DEBUSSY orch Finno: Symphony in B minor (2) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

NICOLAI: The Merry Wives of Windsor, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

TRADITIONAL orch Grainger: Ye banks and braes o' Bonnie Doon - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9839)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G RV310 - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2106)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA25)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 (1) - Duilio Galfetti (vln), Maurice Steger, Stefano Bet (recorders), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts 47715)

RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra (1) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (2) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Folk Feast, from The Gadfly - Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 452 597)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation (4) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902325)

MOZART: Geme la tortorella, from La finta giardiniera, K196 - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

ROSSINI: William Tell, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80116)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8620)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 - The English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

COPLAND: Quiet City - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

10.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit (Philips 475 6189)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS ed Hogger: The People's Land - BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10007)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), English CO/José-Luis Garcia (CBS MK 36674)

TORRES Y PORTUGAL: A firework of song at the fiesta I'll sing - Montserrat Figueras (sop), La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

11.00

FARQUHAR: Ring Round the Moon - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 25 in C K503 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno/dir), Cleveland Orch (Decca 483 0716)

SIBELIUS: Ballade, from Karelia Suite - London SO/Colin Davis (RCA 09026 68770)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

ARTLEY: O magnum mysterium - /Susan Densem (RNZ 2015)

GREIG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Decca 473 862)

BRAHEM: Astrakan Café - Anouar Brahem (oud) (ECM 159494)

KHACHATURIAN: Spartacus, excerpts (5) - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

POULENC: Concert champêtre - Mahan Esfahani (hpsd), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/McKeich (RNZ 2017)

1.00

David Morriss talks with David Squire about the New Zealand Youth Choir’s 40th anniversary and the very special way they’re just about to celebrate it

T WEHI arr Wiremu: Waerenga-a-Hika - Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, New Zealand Youth Choir, Natasha Wilson (sop)/David Squire (RNZ 2015)

TRAD: Ka Waiata - 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (Trust MMT 2016)

ASCHER/WILLIAMS: The Rainbow Connection - National Youth Choir of New Zealand 1981/Karen Grylls (Kiwi ALC169)

LEONTOVICH arr J Oliver: Carol of the bells - Tennessee Tech Tuba Ensemble (Mark Records 7878-MCD)

MOZART: Symphony No 38 in D K504, Prague - Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer (EMI CMS 7 63272)

2:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

2:30 PM. The Silver Screen

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (4) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

WIDOR: Toccata, from Symphony No 5 in F minor - Kemp English (org) (MANU CD MANU 5005)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 (2) - Jan Lisiecki (pno/dir), ASMF (DG 4837637)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake, Act 4, Scene 28 & Finale - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80151)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 (2) - Anner Bylsma (cello) (Sony S2K 48047)

HAHN: La Biondina in Gondoleta, from Songs in Venetian dialect - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Bengt Forsberg (pno) (DG 463 479)

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (1) - Rachel Brown (fl), Jane Coe (cello), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (2) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

4.00

SCHUMANN: Fantasy in C Op 17 (2) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56414)

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 (3) - Valeri Popov (bsn), Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9656)

ROSSINI: The Thieving Magpie, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

ELGAR: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Liebestreu Op 3/1 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

CIMAROSA arr Benjamin: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

ZÁDOR: Hungarian Capriccio - Budapest SO/Mariusz Smolij (Naxos 8.572548)

5.00

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (1) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical in C Op 16/6 - Andrei Gavrilov (pno) (EMI 5 85779)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (2) - English CO/Rafael Kubelík (Brilliant Classics 94081)

GERSHWIN arr Brohn: Sweet and Low-Down, from Tip-Toes - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

CHARPENTIER: Depuis le jour, from Louise - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Vivaldi's Spring - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

GRIEG: The Last Spring Op 34/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

PARKER arr Lane: Treasure Island, Suite (7) - BBC Concert Orch/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10279)

MALATS arr Tárrega: Spanish Serenade - Kyuhee Park (gtr) (Naxos 8.573225)

GOUVY: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 30 (4) - German Radio Phil/Jacques Mercier (CPO 777 379)

6.00

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (4) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

CHOPIN: Mazurka in B flat Op 56/1 - Maurizio Pollini (piano) (DG 4836475)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Royal Phil/Yuri Temirkanov (EMI CDC 7 47348)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

WHITACRE: Equus - London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Orchestra Wellington: Firebird

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21

John ELMSLY: Violin Concerto (première)

YANG: Motion

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite

Jun Hong Loh (violin), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

DVORÁK: Piano Quartet No 2 in Eb Op 87 (4) - Gilbert Kalish (pno), Jorja Fleezanis (vln), Geraldine Walter (vla), Colin Carr (cello) (BBC Music BBC MM 281)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in A Op 1/2 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 - Jon Manasse (cl), Jon Nakamatsu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7430)

MUFFAT: Armonico tributo Sonata No 2 in G minor - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Bb Op 18/6 - Gewandhaus Quartet (NCA 60139)

GLINKA: Serenade on themes from Donizetti's Anna Bolena - Alexi Bruni (vln), Mikhail Moshkunov (vln), Andrei Kevorkov (vla), Erik Pozdeev (cello), Rusteem Gabdulin (dbass), Russian National SO Soloists: Leonid Ogrinchuk (pno) (REGISC 1288)

SATIE: Gymnopédie No 1 - Yitkin Seow (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66344)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

23 - 29 November, 2019

30 Nov - 06 Dec, 2019

7 - 13 December, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.