Schedules for 5 - 11 October, 2019

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 5 October 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

FIELD: Nocturne No 10 in E minor - Elizabeth Joy Roe (pno) (Decca 478 9672)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57525)

HARRISS: Bremner Aria - David Bremner (tbn), National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

RAVEL: Mother Goose - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 2 64197)

1:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (Warner 2564 62300)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 - St Paul CO/Pinchas Zukerman (dir) (Philips 412 212)

BIZET: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - David Hobson (ten), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

PICKER: Old & Lost Rivers - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

2:00 approx

PROKOFIEV: Lieutenant Kijé Suite - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (TELARC SACD 60683)

SCHUMANN arr Glazunov & others: Carnaval Op 9 - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 475 8140)

LISZT: Années de Pèlerinage, Year 1, Switzerland, excerpts - David James (pno) (RNZ UB48)

TRADITIONAL arr Limonov: Auld Lang Syne Variations - Nicola Benedetti (vln) (Decca 478 6690)

3:00 approx

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in D HobXVIII/11 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

ELLINGTON: The River Suite - Detroit Symphony Orchestra/Neeme Jarvi (Chandos CHAN 9226)

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - Greg Hill (horn), Peter Sharman (horn), 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

MORRICONE arr Dompierre: Once Upon a Time...The Devil - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

4:00 approx

RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini - Simon Trpceski (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Avie AV 2191)

MOZART: Symphony No 39 in Eb K543 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80203)

RAUTAVAARA: Apotheosis - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570069)

5:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Jeux - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

FRANÇAIX: L'Horloge de flore - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

FAURÉ: Romance sans paroles in Ab Op 17/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

VANHAL: Missa Pastoralis in G (1) - Colin Ainsworth (ten), Steven Pitkanen (bass), James Tibbles (org), Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, Aradia Ensemble, Mary Enid Haines (sop), Nina Scott Stoddart (mezzo)/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55508)

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (NEWTON 880 2097)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D Op 7/6 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

DINICU: Hora staccato - Xue-Wei (vln), Pamela Nicholson (pno) (ASV CD DCA 698)

MOZETICH: A Messenger, from Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra ( )

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

CANNABICH: Symphony No 48 in Bb - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 3 in D Op 29, Polish (2) - London SO/Valery Gergiev (LSO Live LSO 0710)

KOEHNE: Way Out West - Diana Doherty (ob), Sinfonia Australis/Mark Summerbell (ABC 980 046)

MOZART: Concerto in F for three pianos K242 (1) - Katia Labèque, Marielle Labèque, Semyon Bychkov (pno trio), Berlin Phil/Semyon Bychkov (Philips 426 241)

FINZI arr Ashmore: Five Bagatelles Op 23 (2) - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor BWV1058 (1) - Glenn Gould (pno), Columbia SO/Vladimir Golschmann (CBS M2K 42270)

7.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 167 (1) - Richard Hosford (cl), Ian Brown (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

KHACHATURIAN: Spartacus, excerpts (5) - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine (1) - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 2131)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G RV310 - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2106)

DEBUSSY: L'isle joyeuse - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

DELIUS: Irmelin, Prelude - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 (3) - James Ehnes (violin), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Andrew Manze (Onyx ONYX4167)

8.00

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (4 & 5) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

SERGEI RACHMANINOFF: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Pieter Schoeman (vln), London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 (2) - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 79469)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in F Op 1/3 (2) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

MOZART: Credo, form Mass No 18 in C minor K427, Great - Arleen Augér (sop), Frederica von Stade (mezzo), Frank Lopardo (ten), Cornelius Hauptmann (bass), Bavarian Radio Chorus & Orch/Leonard Bernstein (DG 431 791)

MAYR: Passacaglia-Grave in Bb - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan (1) - Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Harmonia Mundi HMM 905299)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

RESPIGHI: Fountains of Rome - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 410 145)

SCHUBERT: Rondo in A D438 - James Ehnes (violin), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Andrew Manze (Onyx ONYX4167)

HAYDN: Piano Trio in C HobXV/27 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 422 831)

TRADITIONAL: Hinemoa - 1998 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

10.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

BACH: Partita No 3 in A minor BWV827 - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (Virgin 5 45526)

SOMERVELL: Young love lies sleeping - Anna Leese (sop), Graham Johnson (pno) (EMI 2 07639)

11.00

MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K137 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

GOLDMARK: Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor - Joshua Bell (vln), Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY SK 65949)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Db Op 27/2 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

Noon The RNZ Concert Chart with Rick Young

Highlights from the week's best-selling albums

BERLIOZ: Rex tremendae, from Requiem - Philharmonia Orch & Chorus, London Phil Choir/John Nelson (Erato 9029543064)

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 22 - Elena Urioste (vln), Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

BIZET: La fleur que tu m'avais jetée, from Carmen - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Vienna Volksoper Orch/Leone Magiera (Decca 4834890)

EINAUDI: Ascent, from Seven Days Walking (Day 7) - Ludovico Einaudi (piano) (Decca 4818651)

RILEY: One Earth, One People, One, from Sun Rings - Kronos Quartet, Volti (vocal ensemble), Don Gurnett (vocals) (Nonesuch 75597925852)

BERLIOZ: Sanctus, from Requiem - Michael Spyres (ten), Philharmonia Orch & Chorus, London Phil Choir/John Nelson (Erato 9029543064)

1:00 PM. From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue (REFERENCE RECORDINGS-80 CD)

DVORÁK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104 - Pieter Wispelwey (cello), Budapest Festival Orch/Ivan Fischer (Channel Classics CCS SA 25807)

VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 459 146)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Gomyo Plays Beethoven

Karen Gomyo (violin), New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D

SIBELIUS: Lemminkäinen Suite

Auckland Town Hall (RNZ)

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Lullaby & Finale - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Appointment

The stories behind the music

The Voice Box - Part 1

Clarissa Dunn unwraps some of the mysteries of the human voice and demonstrates what a curious, compelling and complex instrument the voice can be (RNZ)

STRAUSS: Wiegenlied Op 41/1 - Jessye Norman (sop), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 411 052)

STRAUSS: Meinem Kinde Op 37/3 - Jessye Norman (sop), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 411 052)

STRAUSS: Zueignung Op 10/1 - Jessye Norman (sop), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 411 052)

STRAUSS: Morgen! Op 27/4 - Jessye Norman (sop), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 411 052)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Auckland Chamber Orchestra with John Chen

John Chen (piano), Auckland Chamber Orchestra/Peter Scholes

VASKS: Viatore

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 1

COPLAND: Quiet City

BRITTEN: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge

Raye Freedman Arts Centre, Auckland (RNZ)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

ADAMS: The Chairman Dances - SO of Norrlands Opera/Kristjan Jarvi (CCn'C Records 1912)

NORRIS: Violin Concerto, Sama - Amalia Hall (violin), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ )

NEWPORT: - Mike Newport (Pandastorm Pictures GmbH )

John Rimmer at 80 Part 1

Karlheinz Company

University of Auckland Music Theatre, Auckland (RNZ)

BJÖRK arr Ek: Jóga - Renée Fleming (sop), Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (Decca 483 0415)

ANDERSON: Landfall (1) CNN Predicts a Monster Storm - Laurie Anderson (electronics), Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 7559793389)

ANDERSON: Landfall (3) The Water Rises - Laurie Anderson (electronics), Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 7559793389)

ANDERSON: Landfall (4) Our Street Is a Black River - Laurie Anderson (vocal), Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 7559793389)

ANDERSON: Landfall (5) Galaxies - Laurie Anderson (vocal), Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 7559793389)

11.00

Sunday 6 October 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Levon Atovmyan: Nocturne, from The Gadfly Suite - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 - Richard Tognetti (vln/dir), Alison Mitchell (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (Hyperion SACDA 67307)

MOZART: Oh, temerario Arbace!... - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 440 401)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 - Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (BIS SACD 1716)

1:00 approx

WEBER: Clarinet Quintet in Bb Op 34 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Württemberg CO, Heilbronn/Jörg Faerber (EMI 5 67988)

FRANÇAIX: Quintet No 2 for flute, string trio & harp - Valérie Milot (harp), François Vallières (vla), Raphaël Dubé (cello), Jocelyne Roy (fl), Antoine Bareil (vln) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

SCHUBERT: Allegretto in C minor D915 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/2 - Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Pentatone PTC5186737)

2:00 approx

DEBUSSY: La Mer - Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 82876 59416)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 5 in F Op 103, Egyptian - Bertrand Chamayou (piano), French National Orch/Emmanuel Krivine (Erato 9029563426)

WAGNER: In fernem land, from Lohengrin - Simon O'Neill (ten), New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

WESTLAKE: Wooden Ships, from Antarctica - Tasmanian SO/David Porcelijn (ABC Classics 462 017)

3:00 approx

HERBERT: Cello Concerto No 2 in E minor Op 30 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (Sony SK 67173)

DIAMOND: Symphony No 4 - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559154)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Spring - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Purcell Quartet with Purcell Band (Hyperion CDA 66264)

4:00 approx

TAUSIG: Nouvelles Soirées de Vienne - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66785)

ONSLOW: Symphony No 3 in F minor - North German Radio PO/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 747)

BIEBL: Ave Maria - Julian Chu-Tan (ten), Theo Moolenaar (ten), Harry Grigg (bass), NZ Secondary Students Choir 2013-14 (RNZ NZSSCC)

5:00 approx

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in C HobVIIa/1 - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 427 316)

GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 4 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 414 557)

BACH: Sich üben im Lieben, from Cantata No 202, Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten (Wedding Cantata) - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Alison Dunlop (ob), Martin Rummel (cello), James Tibbles (hpschd) (Atoll ACD 916)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A, (5) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 (3) - Emmanuel Ceysson (hp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (5 & 6) - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

BRAHMS: Capriccio in F# minor, from Piano Pieces Op 76 - Charles Owen (pno) (Avie AV2397)

GRIEG orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 (2) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

ANONYMUS Song of the Sibyl: Song of the Sibyl - Gisela Bellsolà (contralto), Obsidienne/Emmanuel Bonnardot (Opus 111 OPS 30-130)

HAWES: Swan - Stephanie Gonley (vln), English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

GLICK: Sing unto the Lord a new song - Elmer Iseler Singers, CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Miranda Brown (harp)/Elmer Iseler (CBC Records SMCD 5115)

HILDEGARD VON BINGEN: Columba aspexit - Emma Kirkby (sop), Emily van Evera (sop), Poppy Holden (sop), Judith Stell (sop), Doreen Muskett (symphony)/Christopher Page (dir) (Hyperion CDA 66039)

HANDEL: Chandos Anthem No 10, The Lord is my light - Elizabeth Poole (sop), Andrew Murgatroyd (ten), BBC Singers, Orch of The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (BBC Music BBC MM 301)

FAURÉ: Cantique de Jean Racine - Richard Pearce (org), Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (Conifer CDCF 176)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

WOODFORDE-FINDEN: Kashmiri Love Song - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS orch Jacob: English Folk Song Suite - II. My bonny boy - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)

WOLF-FERRARI: Intermezzo, from The Jewels of the Madonna - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

MORALES arr Garbarek: Parce Mihi Domine - Jan Garbarek (sax), Hilliard Ensemble (ECM 445 369)

VIVALDI arr Williams: Lute Concerto in D RV93 (2) - John Williams (gtr), Franz Liszt CO/János Rolla (dir) (SONY MLK 64062)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 (2) - Jan Lisiecki (pno/dir), ASMF (DG 4837637)

DAVIS: Voyager (4) - Kerenza Peacock (vln), Huw Watkins (pno), London SO/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD 411)

LAURIDSEN: La Rose Complète; Dirait-on, from Les Chansons des Roses - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

CHOPIN: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 - Jon Nakamatsu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7218)

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 - Detroit SO/Antal Dorati (Decca 414 370)

PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - Joshua Bell (vln), Carel Kraayenhof (bandoneón), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

GLUCK: Che farò senza Euridice? - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Roger Norrington (Decca 466 196)

10.00

HUMMEL ed Beyer: Potpourri in G minor Op 94 - James Ehnes (vla), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 - Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 410 124)

ELGAR: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

11.00

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 - Radu Lupu (pno), London SO/André Previn (Philips 456 895)

MOZETICH: Fantasia... sul linguaggio perduto - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9748)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

KEELAN/TE RAUNA: Ka Ou - Angelique Te Rauna & Leo Coghini (RNZ)
HENDRIX: Purple Haze - Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 79111)
VAHDAT/KRONOS: My Ruthless Companion - Mahsa and Marjan Vahdat / Kronos Quartet (Kirkelig Kulturverksted ‎– FXCD 457)
VAHDAT/KRONOS: The Sun Rises - Mahsa and Marjan Vahdat / Kronos Quartet (Kirkelig Kulturverksted ‎– FXCD 457)
JORRIN: La Enganadora - Ruben Gonzalez & Buena Vista Social Club (WORLDCIRCUIT 330049)
MARIN: Perfume of Gardenias - Ibrahim Ferrer & Blind Boys (WORLDCIRCUIT 330065)
TIZOL: Bakiff - Bebo Valdes & Federico Britos (CALLE54 657726)
LECUONA: Noche Azul - Bebo Valdes & Federico Britos (CALLE54 657726)
CARLOS SOTO DE LA COLINA: Toro Mata - Lucila Campos (LUAKABOP 849029)
GRANDA: Una Larga Noche - Chabuca Granda (LUAKABOP 849029)
E SMITH: Zapateo en Menor - David Byrne (LUAKABOP 849029)
ALFREDO LE PERA: Amores de Estudiante - Hugo Diaz (ACQUA 050)
ALFREDO LE PERA/HORACIO PETTOROSSI: Silencio - Hugo Diaz (ACQUA 050)
THE GLOAMING: The Booley House - The Gloaming (REAL WORLD)

1:05 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

BRAHMS: Wie Melodien zieht es mir Op 105/1 - Jessye Norman (sop), Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 413 311)

WAGNER: Wesendonck Lieder - Jessye Norman (sop), London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 412 655)

LEGRAND: The Moon And I - Jessye Norman (sop), Michel Legrand (pno), Ron Carter (dbass), Grady Tate (drums) (Philips 456 654)

LEGRAND: The Summer Knows, from Summer of '42 - Jessye Norman (sop), Michel Legrand (pno), Ron Carter (dbass), Grady Tate (drums) (Philips 456 654)

RAVEL: Chansons madécasses - Jessye Norman (sop), members of the Ensemble InterContemporain/Pierre Boulez (CBS MK 39023)

STRAUSS: Beim Schlafengehen, from Four Last Songs - Jessye Norman (sop), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 411 052)

2:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

CLEMENS NON PAPA: Priere devant le repas, O souverain Pasteur - Ensemble Clément Janequin/Dominique Visse (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1729)

HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel, Overture - and his orch/Leopold Stokowski (Cala CACD 0532)

BACH: Coffee Cantata (final trio) - Christine Schäfer (sop), James Taylor (ten), Thomas Quasthoff (bass), Bach-Collegium Stuttgart/Helmuth Rilling (Hänssler CD 92.006)

ADDINSELL: The Isle of Apples - BBC Concert Orch/Kenneth Alwyn (MARCO POLO 8.223732)

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in E minor, from Tafelmusik - Concerto Amsterdam/Frans Brüggen (Teldec 8.35775)

SUSATO: Priere apres le repas, Pere esternel - Ensemble Clément Janequin/Dominique Visse (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1729)

STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus, Overture - Frankfurt Radio Orch/Hans Rosbaud (Koch 3-1648)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of the Viking Guest, from Sadko - Boris Christoff (bass), Philharmonia/Issay Dobrowen (EMI 7 64252)

HANDEL arr Somervell: Come to me, soothing sleep, from Ottone - Kathleen Ferrier (contralto), Gerald Moore (pno) (EMI CDH 7 61003)

SCHUBERT: Auf dem Strom D943 - Peter Pears (ten), Dennis Brain (horn), Noel Mewton-Wood (pno) (BBC Legends BBCL 4066)

BISHOP: Home Sweet Home - Nellie Melba (sop), unnamed (pno) (EMI 5 85826)

STRAUSS: Schlagobers - Tokyo Metropolitan SO/Hiroshi Wakasugi (Denon CO 73414)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5:30 PM. The Silver Screen

WILLIAMS: Theme from Jurassic Park - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Hamish McKeich/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

ROTA: The Godfather Finale - Unknown/unknown conductor (MCA 110231)

DANNA: Oor Es Mayr Eem (Mother, where are you?) - Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano), session orch/Nicholas Dodd (Milan 36004)

SHORE: Evenstar, from The Lord of the Rings, The Two Towers - Isabel Bayrakdarian (sop), London Phil Orch (Reprise 248379)

BARRY: Dances with Wolves, themes from the film score - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80474)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

The Royal Opera House's Andrea Chénier

Roberto Alagna (Andrea Chénier), Sondra Radvanovsky (Maddalena Di Coigny), Christine Rice (Bersi), Rosalind Plowright (Contessa Di Coigny), Steven Gadd (Pietro Fléville), Daniel Vernan (Filandro Fiorinelli), Chorus & Orchestra of Royal Opera House, Covent Garden/Daniel Oren

GIORDANO: Andréa Chenier

Royal Opera House, London (BBC/WFMT)

VERDI: Il Corsaro, extracts - José Carreras (ten), Jessye Norman (sop), New Philharmonia/Lamberto Gardelli (Philips 426 118)

VERDI arr Turovsky: String Quartet in E minor - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9662)

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

MCLEOD: Cambridge Suite - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ UC25)

BACH: Partita in A minor BWV1013 - Alexa Still (fl) (RNZ UB61)

HILL: String Quartet No 9 in A minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

FARR: Waipiro - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Winter - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

PAINE: Sea Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

GAL: Clarinet Sonata Op 84 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA28)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
AUDIBLE3: Audible3 - John Kennedy (drum machine), Marc Chesterman (sampler), Paul Winstanley (turntable, fx processor, electric bass) (aud3-001)

Monday 7 October 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Moscow CO/Constantine Orbelian (warner 2564 62061)

STRAUSS: Don Juan Op 20 - NHK Symphony Orchestra/Paavo Järvi (RCA 88985391762)

SCHUBERT: Adagio in Db D505 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (ASV CD COE 801)

1:00 approx

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - NZSO CO (RNZ UA01)

MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K254 - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Augustin Dumay (vln), Jian Wang (cello) (DG 449 208)

MALIPIERO: Sinfonia del mare - Moscow SO/Antonio de Almeida (Naxos 8.570878)

HAWES: Pavane, from The Incredible Mrs Ritchie - Uncredited studio performance (Black Box BBM 1081)

2:00 approx

BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 - Nash Ensemble (ONYX 4045)

BACH: Cantata No 99, Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan - William Towers (countertenor), James Gilchrist (ten), Peter Harvey (bass), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists, Malin Hartelius (sop)/John Eliot Gardiner (SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG 104)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA43)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G Op 6/1 - Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Pentatone PTC5186737)

3:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 74 in Eb - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (Nimbus NI 5652/5)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (RCA Red Seal 82876 69216)

RITCHIE: Three Whimsies - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ UA11)

ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - City of Birmingham SO/Sakari Oramo (CBSO CD 003)

4:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Nigel Kennedy (vln), CBSO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 62813)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Vienna Phil/André Previn (DG 474 8742)

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/3 - Jason Bae (pno) (AUSTRIAN GRAMOPHONE AG 0003)

5:00 approx

HOLST: A Moorside Suite - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

ALBÉNIZ orch Arbós/Surinach: El Polo from Iberia Book 3 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (TELARC 2CD 80470)

FOOTE: Suite in E Op 63 - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

TRADITIONAL arr Vignoles: Lowlands - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in Eb Op 67 - Steven Isserlis (cello), North German Radio SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 63518)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

VIVALDI: Mandolin Concerto in C RV425 (1) - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (KOCH KIC CD 7597)

PUCCINI: Minuet No 2 in A - Berlin Radio SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 410 007)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

CIMAROSA: L'Armida immaginaria, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570279)

FRANCK arr Cullen: Panis angelicus, from Mass for three voices - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

RAVEL arr Renz: Le Tombeau de Couperin (6) - Berlin Ensemble (Berlin Philharmonic 6001)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 13 in C K415 (2) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

EDWARDS: Chorale and Ecstatic Dance (Enyato I) (2) - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (2) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (PENTATONE PTC 5186 314)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz of the Flowers, from The Nutcracker - London SO/André Previn (EMI 9 67694)

HANDEL: Envy! Eldest born of hell! from Saul - Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists (Philips 456 502)

7.00

BRAHMS arr Berio: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (4) - Fausto Ghiazza (cl), Milan Giuseppe Verdi SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 476 2830)

SAINT-SAËNS: Havanaise - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (2) - Australian Chamber Orchestra/Richard Tognetti (dir) (ABC Classics ABC4816494)

BACH arr Gwilt: Trio Sonata in C BWV529 (1) - London Baroque (BIS CD 1345)

RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

WILLIAMS arr John Williams: Hedwig's Theme, from Harry Potter - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 483 7342)

PRINCESS TE RANGI PAI arr O'Boyle: Hine e Hine - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (3) - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (2) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80118)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in A Op 6/11 (5) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 410 899)

VERDI: String Quartet in E minor (3) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

YIN/CHU/SHENG arr Gang/ed Jie: Yellow River Piano Concerto (3) - Chen Jie (pno), New Zealand SO/Carolyn Kuan (Naxos 8.570607)

MONTEVERDI arr Michael Fink: Monteverdiana - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

HAYDN: Symphony No 85 in Bb, La Reine (3) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

MARIANELLI: Dawn, from Pride and Prejudice - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno)

DEBUSSY: Par les rues et par les chemins, from Ibéria - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80574)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3868)

LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb - Stephen Hough (pno), Bergen Phil/Andrew Litton (Hyperion CDA 67824)

FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

10.00

COPLAND: Clarinet Concerto - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 - Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam (ONDINE ODE 1035)

WILLIAMS: Schindler's List theme - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

11.00

LODGE: Hinterland - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

BEETHOVEN: Triple Concerto in C Op 56 - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Daniel Barenboim (pno/dir), Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CDC 5 55516)

SCHUBERT trans Liszt: Ave Maria D839 - Igor Kamenz (pno) (Ars Musici 232 340)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

ABE: Dream of the cherry blossoms - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA RD 60557)

VIVALDI arr Red Priest: Four Seasons, Autumn (1) - Red Priest (DORIAN DOR 90317)

BERLIOZ: Sara bathing Op 11 - Les Éléments Choir, Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (Warner Classics 9029561444)

ELFMAN,WASSO: Music from Spider-Man - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ)

HK GRUBER: Radio City, from Manhattan Broadcasts - Swedish CO/HK Gruber (BIS CD 1341)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 - Alina Ibragimova (vln), Cédric Tiberghien (pno) (Hyperion CDA68200)

1.00

David Morriss talks with composer HK Gruber

HK GRUBER: Three Mob Pieces (2) - Håkan Hardenberger (tpt), Swedish CO/HK Gruber (BIS CD 1884)

GRUBER: Stille Nacht - Vienna Boys' Choir/Uwe Christian Harrer (BBC BBC MM 128)

HK GRUBER: Frankenstein, from Frankenstein!! - HK Gruber (chansonnier), BBC Phil/HK Gruber (Chandos CHAN 10404)

HK GRUBER: Aerial (2) - Håkan Hardenberger (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Péter Eötvös (DG 477 6150)

WAXMAN: The Bride of Frankenstein (excerpt) - Westminster Philharmonic/Kenneth Alwyn (Silva Screen 417302)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake, Act 1, Scene 2 (1) - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

GOLDSMITH: Rebirth, from The Mummy - unnamed orch/Jerry Goldsmith (Decca 466458)

CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F# Op 60 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 00289 477 5325)

2:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (1) - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

BRAHMS: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 (4) - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla), Ivan Martin (pno) (Orchid Classics ORC100098)

HAYDN: Symphony No 84 in Eb (2) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 2 in A Op 2/2 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

FASCH: Violin Concerto in A - Veronika Skuplik (vln), La Stravaganza Cologne (CPO 777 015)

PURCELL: Fairest Isle, from King Arthur - Sylvia McNair (sop), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Philips 446 081)

BACH arr Yang: Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV1001 (2) - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 6 79018)

STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7 - Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

4.00

BORNE orch Dodgson: Fantaisie Brillante on Bizet's Carmen - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

MOZART: String Quartet No 17 in Bb K458, Hunt (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Ingrid Haebler (pno) (Philips 456 823)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Running Set - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Leonid Kogan (vln), USSR State SO/Pavel Kogan (Brilliant Classics 93030)

MENDELSSOHN arr Piatti: Song without Words Op 19/6 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 1 in G minor Op 13, Winter Daydreams (2) - Prague SO/Václav Smetácek (SUPRAPHON SU 3895)

RITTLER arr Herbert Walser-Breuß: Ciaccona - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

5.00

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (3) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 (3) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

DEBUSSY orch Busser: Petite Suite (1) - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (3) - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8530)

ELGAR: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Steven Isserlis (cello), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

STÖLZEL: Bist du bei mir - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose (Philips 412 629)

STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 662)

IBERT: Cinq pièces en trio - Fibonacci Sequence (Deux-Elles DXL 1104)

6.00

WEINBERGER: Polka & Fugue, from Schwanda the Bagpiper - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80115)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (2) - Dora Schwarzberg (vln), Renaud Capuçon (vln), Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg (vla), Mark Drobinsky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (1) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (PENTATONE PTC 5186 314)

MERKEL: Fantasy on Verdi's Ernani Op 31 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

CIMAROSA: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Clementine Scimone (fl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55040)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Chamber Music New Zealand: Truly Madly Baroque

Red Priest

VIVALDI: Concerto Grosso in B minor RV580

PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue in D

LOCATELLI: Labyrinth

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2

VAN EYCK: The English Nightingale

BACH: Adagio, from Sonata in G minor, BWV1029

HANDEL: Passacaglia in G minor

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050

ROYER: L'amiable

ECCLES: Adagio and Presto in G minor

SANZ: Canarios

TARTINI: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill

HANDEL: Largo, from Trio Sonata in B minor Op 2/1

NICHOLSON: The Jew's Dance

Auckland Town Hall (RNZ)

HOADLEY: Turakirae - Peter Scholes (clarinet, director), Auckland Chamber Orchestra (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 - Jan Lisiecki (pno/dir), ASMF (DG 4837637)

DUSSEK: Harp Sonata in C minor Op 2/3 - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.554347)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 19 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

BRAHMS: String Sextet No 2 in G Op 36 - Isaac Stern, Cho-Liang Lin (vlns), Jaime Laredo, Michael Tree (vlas), Yo-Yo Ma, Sharon Robinson (cellos) (SONY S2K 45820)

RACHMANINOV: Lilacs Op 21/5 - John McArthur (pno) (Boston & Blue Street BAB 10977)

MERULA: Hor ch'è tempo di dormire - Núria Rial (sop), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

Tuesday 8 October 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - Royal Phil/Leopold Stokowski (NEWTON 880 2025)

BACH arr Koopman: Erbarme Dich, from St Matthew Passion - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

LODGE: Hinterland - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

DEBUSSY: String Quartet in G minor Op 10 - Emerson String Quartet (DG 427 320)

1:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Album for the Young Op 68, Part 1 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 240)

MUFFAT: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

MERKEL: Fantasy on Verdi's Ernani Op 31 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CDC 7 49567)

2:00 approx

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in G HobXVIII/4 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

VIVALDI: Gloria in D RV589 - Lena Lootens (sop), Roberta Invernizzi (sop), Gloria Banditelli (contralto), Swiss Radio Chorus of Lugano, I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (BBC Music BBC MM 88)

SCHUBERT arr Birnie: Eighteen Dances - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

DELIUS orch Fenby: Two Aquarelles - English CO/Benjamin Britten (London 425 160)

3:00 approx

DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 - Antje Weithaas (vln), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 58062)

MARX: Sinfonia in modo classico - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1158)

LILBURN: Aotearoa Overture - Auckland Philharmonia/Gemma New (RNZ )

CHABRIER: Scherzo-Valse, from Suite pastorale - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8852)

4:00 approx

SCRIABIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in F# minor Op 23 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67131/2)

SHOSTAKOVICH: The Gadfly Op 97a - Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 452 597)

CLARKE: Orange Dawn - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

COPLAND: Down a Country Lane - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

5:00 approx

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen, concertmaster (Ondine ODE13242)

DEBUSSY: L'isle joyeuse - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

RUTTER: Suite Antique - Duke Dobing (fl), Wayne Marshall (hpschd), City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 516)

WILLIAMS: Schindler's List theme - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

MENDELSSOHN: Scherzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - London Phil/Andrew Litton (EMI CD EMX 9518)

HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 1 in Bb - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 (2) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

BRAHMS orch Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 3 in F - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (2) - Allan Vogel (ob), Hilary Hahn (vln), Los Angeles CO/Jeffrey Kahane (DG 474 199)

CHAMINADE: Flute Concertino - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Hague Residentie Orch/Neeme Järvi (BIS SACD 1679)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in F Kk296 (1) - Claire Huangci (pno) (Berlin Classics 0300603 BC)

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for multiple instruments RV553 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (AVI 855 3060)

HUMMEL: Bassoon Concerto in F (2) - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen (Ondine ODE13242)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 27 (2) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

BIZET: Symphony in C (1) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

TRAD: Ciaccona - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

7.00

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral (3) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (2) - Thierry Fischer (fl/dir), Charlotte Sprenkels (harp), CO of Europe (COE Records CD COE 813)

GRIEG: Lyric Pieces Book 7, excerpts (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (2) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

HAYDN: Symphony No 84 in Eb (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

HILL: String Quartet No 1 in Bb, Maori (ii), Waiata (Haka, Poi Dance) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

LALO: Guitarre Op 28 - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit (Philips 475 6189)

PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

HANDEL: Lascia ch'io pianga, from Rinaldo - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0650)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 11 (4) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO arr Fung: Figaro - Yuli Turovsky (cello/dir), I Musici de Montréal (Chandos CHAN 9973)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (2) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

BERNSTEIN: Make Our Garden Grow, from Candide - Joshua Bell (vln), Philharmonia Orchestra/David Zinman (Sony SK 89358)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake, Act 2 (5) - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Handel's Hornpipe - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

MARTYNOV: The Beatitudes - Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 529776)

HOFMANN: Oboe Concerto in G (1) - Stefan Schilli (ob), Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia/Béla Drahos

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 - Angela Hewitt (pno), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (Hyperion SACDA 67307)

KREISLER: Liebesleid - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

GERSHWIN: Catfish Row, from Porgy & Bess - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

METCALFE: Silent Westway; Ochre Orange Freeway; As She (1) - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

10.00

MOZART arr Albulescu: Alberti's Fantasy - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (DOWNSTAGE DSR 1009)

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 458 142)

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello - Rachel Brown (fl), Jane Coe (cello), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

11.00

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 6 in Bb major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 - Emanuel Ax (pno), Boston SO/Bernard Haitink (SONY SK 63229)

MOZART: Finale I from Don Giovanni - members of the Netherlands Wind Ensemble, Hans Krul (dbass) (Philips 422 545)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

MASCAGNI: Mamma, quel vino è generoso, from Cavalleria rusticana - Marcello Giordani (tenor), Maria Arghiracopulos (mezzo), Catania Teatro Massimo Bellini Orch/Steven Mercurio (Naxos 8557269)

NIELSEN: Helios Overture - South Jutland SO/Niklás Willén (Naxos 8.557164)

STRAUSS: Suite in Bb for winds Op 4 (1) - Netherlands Wind Ensemble/Edo de Waart (Philips 438 733)

TORKE: Sky, Concerto for Violin - Tessa Lark (violin), Albany Symphony/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

HANDEL: Waft her, angels, through the skies, - Anthony Rolfe Johnson (ten), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 444 543)

1.00

Elliott Childs talks with singer and guitarist Molly Tuttle ahead of her appearance at the Southern Fork Americana Fest in Auckland this weekend

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor K491 - Evgeny Kissin (pno), London SO/Colin Davis (EMI 3 82879)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

2:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

BRAHMS: Wie Melodien zieht es mir Op 105/1 - Jessye Norman (sop), Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 413 311)

WAGNER: Wesendonck Lieder - Jessye Norman (sop), London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 412 655)

LEGRAND: The Moon And I - Jessye Norman (sop), Michel Legrand (pno), Ron Carter (dbass), Grady Tate (drums) (Philips 456 654)

LEGRAND: The Summer Knows, from Summer of '42 - Jessye Norman (sop), Michel Legrand (pno), Ron Carter (dbass), Grady Tate (drums) (Philips 456 654)

RAVEL: Chansons madécasses - Jessye Norman (sop), members of the Ensemble InterContemporain/Pierre Boulez (CBS MK 39023)

STRAUSS: Beim Schlafengehen, from Four Last Songs - Jessye Norman (sop), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 411 052)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (1) - Serenata of London (IMP PCDS 2)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 (2) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), CO of Europe (SONY MLK 64053)

DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 458 595)

GRAINGER: Blithe Bells - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9630)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Die Taubenpost D957/14 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Luben Yordanoff (vln), Paris Orch/Daniel Barenboim (DG 415 847)

CHOPIN: Fantasy-Impromptu in C# minor Op 66 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (ONYX 4049)

DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 (1) - Members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 425 537)

4.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (3) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Hyperion CDS 44301/5)

SIBELIUS: Valse triste, from Kuolema - London SO/Colin Davis (RCA 09026 68770)

LILBURN: Festival Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

ROSSINI: Una voce poco fa, from Barber of Seville - Sumi Jo (sop), Monte Carlo Phil/Paolo Olmi (ERATO 4509 97239)

BRUCH: Eight Pieces Op 83 (8) - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla), Ivan Martin (pno) (Orchid Classics ORC100098)

SMETANA: From Bohemia's Woods & Fields, from Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Decca 4833187)

SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 473 902)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (3) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

5.00

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in G HobVIIa/4 (1) - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 427 316)

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (3) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

COATES: By the Sleepy Lagoon - East of England Orch/Malcolm Nabarro (ASV CD WHL 2053)

BACH: Oboe Concerto in Bb Wq164 (3) - Machiko Takahashi (fl), Concertgebouw CO/Roland Kieft (Brilliant Classics 93988)

KREISLER: Schön Rosmarin - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

BENJAMIN: Jamaican Rumba - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

ELLINGTON arr & orch Henderson: Solitude in Transbluceny - Andrew Barnell (bsn), Richard Simpson (ob), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

PIAZZOLLA orch Bacalov: Adiós Nonino - Luis Bacalov (pno), Héctor Ulises Passarella (bandoneón), St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 463 471)

MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C K314 (3) - François Leleux (ob), Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (BR Media 900 710)

6.00

STRAUSS II: Du und Du, from Die Fledermaus - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 417 885)

WALTON: Sheep may safely graze, from The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8871)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060* (2&3) - Martin Jaenecke (vln), Michael Sieg (ob), Viva CO (VIVA CO 2003A)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 1 in G minor Op 23 - Krystian Zimerman (pno) (DG 423 090)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Chandos CHAN 8460)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

NZSO: Stravinsky & Rachmaninov

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Edo de Waart

STRAVINSKY: Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1947 version)

STRAVINSKY: Symphony in Three Movements

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

HOLMES: This Watershed Time - The King’s Singers, Voices New Zealand/Karen Grylls (RNZ 2018)

PERKINS: Waltz-Fantasia - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67347)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb K417 - Claire Briggs (horn), Royal Liverpool Phil/Stephen Kovacevich (EMI 3 82227)

JANACEK: Idyll for string orchestra - London Jupiter Orch/Gregory Rose (Chandos CHAN 9195)

GIORGINAKIS: Therismos, from Greek Memories - Arada Guitar Duo (Landor LAN 284)

DEBUSSY: Six Epigraphes antiques - Katia Labèque, Marielle Labèque (pno duet) (Philips 454 471)

Wednesday 9 October 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7 - François Leleux (ob), Ensemble Paris-Bastille (SONY 88697 74869)

SPOHR: Violin Concerto No 8 in A minor Op 47 - Elizabeth Wallfisch (vln), Brandenburg Orch/Roy Goodman (Hyperion CDA 66840)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - Sol Gabetta (cello), Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 479 0090)

KASKA: Ballade - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

1:00 approx

BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 - Hilary Hahn (vln), Los Angeles CO/Jeffrey Kahane (DG 474 199)

DEBUSSY arr Caplet: La Boîte à joujoux - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Db Op 27/2 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

SIBELIUS: Valse triste, from Kuolema - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 915)

2:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Trio No 6 in G K564 - Daniel Barenboim (piano), Michael Barenboim (violin), Kian Soltani (cello) (DG 4837506)

RHEINBERGER: Mass in Eb Op 109 - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5055)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 48 in Bb - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

GROFE: Sunrise, from Grand Canyon Suite - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (Naxos 8.559007)

3:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 7 - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Holly Mathieson (Decca 4850020)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902325)

LISZT: Die Lorelei - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Decca 425 820)

HANDEL: Overture - Menuet, from Jeptha - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

4:00 approx

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Sonata in D minor Op 40 - Torleif Thedéen (cello), Roland Pöntinen (pno) (BIS CD 336)

PHILIPS: O Maria Mater - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

BRITTEN: Mont Juic Suite of Catalan Dances Op 9 (2) - English CO/Steuart Bedford (Collins Classics 11232)

5:00 approx

WALTON: Partita for Orchestra - BBC SO/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHSA5210)

RAVEL arr Hazell: Pavane for a Dead Princess - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Burlesque de Don Quixotte - Jeanne Lamon (vln/dir), Tafelmusik (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3138)

SOMERVELL: Young love lies sleeping - Anna Leese (sop), Graham Johnson (pno) (EMI 2 07639)

GERSHWIN arr Tunick: Embraceable You - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

SATIE: La Belle Excentrique - Jean-Pierre Armengaud (pno), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI CDC 7 49471)

SAINT-SAËNS: Aquarium, from Carnival of the Animals - Antonio Pappano, Martha Argerich (pnos), St Cecilia National Academy Orch/Antonio Pappano (Warner 90 29575 5553)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in G Kk63 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

MOZART: Symphony No 31 in D K297, Paris (1) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 647)

FAURÉ: Fantaisie Op 79 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Eric Le Sage (pno) (Alpha 603)

RAMEAU: Chaconne, from Les Indes galantes - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

MARCELLO: Oboe Concerto in D minor (2) - John Abberger (ob), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

CHABRIER: Danse villageoise, from Dix pièces pittoresques - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 (3) - James Campbell (cl), New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D Op 17 (1) - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

GRIEG: Ein Traum - Benjamin Appl (bar), James Bailleau (pno)

7.00

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (1) - Vesko Eschkenazy (vln), Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob), Concertgebouw CO (Pentatone PTC 5186 460)

FARRENC: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 (2) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 (2) - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

MARIANELLI: Dawn, from Pride and Prejudice - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Silvascreen 111309)

LOCATELLI: Concerto in G Op 4/9 (3) - Amsterdam Baroque Orch/ Ton Koopman (CC 72134)

GUILLAUME: Twa Tanbou - NZ Secondary Students Choir 2013-14/Andrew Withington (RNZ NZSSC 2014)

EDWARDS: Second Maninya, from Guitar Concerto (3) - Karin Schaup (guitar), Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

ANONYMUS arr Ashmore: Greensleeves - Richard Stolzman (cl), Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter (dir) (RCA RD 60437)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 3 in F HWV334 (5) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28/15 in Db, Raindrop - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 437 817)

HAYDN: Symphony No 87 in A (4) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 (1) - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

DEBUSSY: Nocturnes (2) - Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Harmonia Mundi HMM905291)

PROKOFIEV: Juliet as a young girl, from Romeo & Juliet - Royal Phil/Daniele Gatti (Conifer 75605 51343)

BIZET: March, from Jeux d'enfants - New Zealand SO/Donald Johanos (Naxos 8.553596)

BIZET: L'amour est un oiseau rebelle, from Carmen - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), Royal Phil, (Habanera)/Marco Armiliato (EMI 0 84377)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (5) - John O'Conor (pno), James Vandemark (dbass), members of Cleveland Quartet (TELARC CD 80225)

CPE BACH: Keyboard Concerto in G Wq44 (1) - Ludger Rémy (hrpschd/dir), Les Amis de Philippe

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/5 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

BRITTEN: Simple Symphony Op 4 - English CO/Benjamin Britten (London 425 160)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 4 in D K218 - Viktoria Mullova (vln/dir), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment (Philips 470 292)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Wie Melodien Op 105/1 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

10.00

DEBUSSY: La Mer - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 4 in E Minor, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

BORODIN: String Quartet No 2 in D - Takács Quartet (Decca 452 239)

11.00

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great - Vienna Phil/István Kertész (Decca 430 773)

BACH arr Farquhar: Six Chorale Preludes - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

DEBUSSY: Violin Sonata in G minor (1) - Renaud Capuçon (violin), Bertrand Chamayou (piano) (Erato 9029577396)

SAINT-SAENS: Air & Dance Bacchanale, from Samson & Delilah - Berlin Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

BODY: African Strings (2) - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ)

SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 (1) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

TORKE West, Concerto for Bassoon: West, Concerto for Bassoon - Peter Kolkay (bassoon), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

1.00

David Morriss talks with New Zealand guitarists Jane Curry and Owen Moriarty

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 6 in A (4) - New Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer (EMI 5 62621)

MOZART: Exsultate, jubilate K165 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Colin Davis (Phililps 434725)

GABRIELI: Kyrie - Lisbon Gulbenkian Foundation Chorus & Orch/Michel Corboz (Musical Heritage Society MHS 1737)

2:00 PM. Pick and Mix with Eva Radich

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

EELAN/TE RAUNA: Ka Ou - Angelique Te Rauna & Leo Coghini (RNZ)
HENDRIX: Purple Haze - Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 79111)
VAHDAT/KRONOS: My Ruthless Companion - Mahsa and Marjan Vahdat / Kronos Quartet (Kirkelig Kulturverksted ‎– FXCD 457)
VAHDAT/KRONOS: The Sun Rises - Mahsa and Marjan Vahdat / Kronos Quartet (Kirkelig Kulturverksted ‎– FXCD 457)
JORRIN: La Enganadora - Ruben Gonzalez & Buena Vista Social Club (WORLDCIRCUIT 330049)
MARIN: Perfume of Gardenias - Ibrahim Ferrer & Blind Boys (WORLDCIRCUIT 330065)
TIZOL: Bakiff - Bebo Valdes & Federico Britos (CALLE54 657726)
LECUONA: Noche Azul - Bebo Valdes & Federico Britos (CALLE54 657726)
CARLOS SOTO DE LA COLINA: Toro Mata - Lucila Campos (LUAKABOP 849029)
GRANDA: Una Larga Noche - Chabuca Granda (LUAKABOP 849029)
E SMITH: Zapateo en Menor - David Byrne (LUAKABOP 849029)
ALFREDO LE PERA: Amores de Estudiante - Hugo Diaz (ACQUA 050)
ALFREDO LE PERA/HORACIO PETTOROSSI: Silencio - Hugo Diaz (ACQUA 050)
THE GLOAMING: The Booley House - The Gloaming (REAL WORLD)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 (3) - Gaudier Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67526)

BACH: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (2) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (3) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (Onyx 4037)

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 2 Op 66 (3) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

TRADITIONAL orch Nishimura: Jasmine Flower - Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean (MARCO POLO 8.223911)

QI-CHAO: Red Flowers in Bloom - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

PÄRT: Spiegel im Spiegel - Anne Akiko Meyers (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7762)

ALBÉNIZ: Asturias, from Spanish Suite Op 47 - René Bartoli (gtr) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 19 0928)

4.00

HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel, Overture - Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer (EMI 5 62621)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 12 in A K414 (3) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 4 in F major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 (2) - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)

LASSUS: Bon jour, et puis, quelles nouvelles? - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

LE JEUNE: Un gentil amoureux - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

PASSEREAU: Il est bel et bon - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in G G480 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

STRAUSS: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme (9) - Kathryn Stott (pno), Kenneth Sillito (vln), Stephen Orton (cello), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 696)

5.00

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (1) - San Francisco SO/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 433 811)

RAVEL: Sonatine (3) - Julien Brocal (pno) (Rubicon RCD 1008)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 (3) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 41 (1) - Alexa Still (fl), Rae de Lisle (pno) (RNZ UB61)

GRIEG orch Debussy: Arabian Dance, from Peer Gynt Suite No 2 Op 55 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr M Gluzman: Jazz Suite No 1 (1) - Vadim Gluzman (vln), Angela Yoffe (pno) (BIS CD 1592)

WILLIAMS: Main Title, from Home Alone - studio orch and chorus/John Williams (Sony 88875 15617)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (3) - Schubert Ensemble (ASV GLD 4000)

AIKMAN: Concerto for Saxophone & Orchestra (2) - Taimur Sullivan (sax), St Petersburg State SO/Vladimir Lande (Naxos 8.55972)

6.00

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Bb RV359 - Simon Standage (vln), Academy of Ancient Music (Decca 475 7693)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (2) - members of Orch of St Luke's/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80359)

MAHLER: Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - members of the New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY SM2K 63159)

BACH: Rondo in A Wq58/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

WAGNER: Dawn & Siegfried's Rhine Journey - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Carnegie Hall Live: Les Violons du Roy & La Chapelle de Québec

Soloists, Les Violons du Roy & La Chapelle de Québec/Bernard Labadie

BACH: Mass in B minor, selections

Carnegie Hall, New York (WQXR)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 28 in A Op 101 - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9435)

HILL: String Quartet No 2 in G minor, A Maori Legend in Four Scenes - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

STENHAMMAR: Chitra Op 43 - Swedish Radio SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen (MUSICA SVECIAE MSCD 626)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 447)

SCHUMANN: Five Pieces in Folk Style Op 102 - II. Langsam - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frank Braley (piano) (ERATO 9341582)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: In the Fen Country - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

Thursday 10 October 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

ARBAN arr Milone: Variations on a theme from Bellini's Norma - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

FOOTE: Air & Gavotte - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559365)

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

BACH: Gott versorget alles Leben, from Cantata No 187; Es wartet alles auf dich - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Alison Dunlop (ob), Martin Rummel (cello), James Tibbles (org) (Atoll ACD 916)

CHAMBONNIÈRES: Sarabande in F - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

DELIUS: La Calinda, from Koanga - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

1:00 approx

TARTINI arr Westby: Trumpet Concerto in D - Ole Edvard Antonsen (tpt), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI 7 54897)

SCHUBERT arr Liszt: Erlkönig D328 - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

CASELLA: Suite in C Op 13 - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573004)

GLUCK arr Kreisler: Melody, from Orpheus & Euridice - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

FINZI: It was a lover and his lass, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

YOUNG: - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

2:00 approx

BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 - Jan Vogler (cello), Munich CO/Reinhard Goebel (SONY 88697 11997)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: String Quartet No 1 in G minor - Maggini Quartet (Naxos 8.5553)

CHOPIN: Etude in C# minor Op 10/4 - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

BECK: Sinfonia in C Op 1/6 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

HAMILTON: Nunc Dimittis - Viva Voce/John Rosser (ODE CD ODE 1308)

3:00 approx

DANZI: Fantasy on Là ci darem la mano, from Don Giovanni - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Kammerakademie (DG 481 4711)

CZERNY: Piano Concerto in F Op 28 - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), Tasmanian SO (Hyperion CDA 68138)

ROSSINI: O salutaris hostia - 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

TOSCANINI: Meditazione, Tristezza in cor mi piange - Kristina Zelinska (solo vln), Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ UC18)

PÄRT: Piano Sonata Op 1/1; Piano Sonata Op 1/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Black Box BBM 1071)

WEHI WHANAU: - Toronto Children's Chorus/Elise Bradley (Marquis 81439)

4:00 approx

RESPIGHI: Fountains of Rome - Atlanta SO/Louis Lane (TELARC CD 80085)

PEARSALL: Lay a garland on her hearse - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

MENDELSSOHN: Concerto in D minor for violin & piano - Gidon Kremer (vln), Martha Argerich (pno), Orpheus CO (DG 427 338)

MERULO: Toccata No 3 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

DUTILLEUX: Etude, from Au gré des ondes - John Chen (pno) (Naxos 8.557823)

5:00 approx

HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 - István Engl (ob), Lászlo Baranyai (bsn), Igor Ozim (vln), Zóltan Rácz (cello), Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 935)

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Spanish Dance, from Swan Lake - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

HANDEL arr E Grigoryan: Organ Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

PSATHAS: Ukiyo - Pedro Carneiro (percussion), 2 CD players (RATTLE RAT-D018)

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/2 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 (1) - Anner Bylsma (cello) (Sony S2K 48047)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (4) - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 8887 5130192)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon (2) - Larry Combs (cl), David McGill (bsn), Chicago SO/Daniel Barenboim (teldec 3984 23913)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 (2) - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 (3) - István Engl (ob), Lászlo Baranyai (bsn), Igor Ozim (vln), Zóltan Rácz (cello), Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 935)

JEANJEAN: Clair Matin - Julian Bliss (cl), Julien Quentin (pno) (EMI 5 85639)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (3) - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

BRAHMS: Ballade in D Op 10/2 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57125)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 (4) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (SIMAX PSC 1180)

BACH: French Suite No 4 in Eb BWV815 (3) - Angela Hewitt (pno) (CDA 67121/2)

7.00

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Virgin 3 91372)

HEATH: Violin Concerto, The Celtic (3) - Clio Gould (vln/dir), BT Scottish Ensemble (LINN CKD 073)

FAURÉ: Pavane - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

BACH: Unser Mund sei voll Lachens, from Cantata No 110 - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 1951)

GLASS reworked by Christian Badzura: Etude No 5 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano), Siggi String Quartet (DG 94796918)

PUANAKI: Ka Waiata - 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C Hob Vllb/1 (1) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil

WEISS: Lute Concerto in D minor (5) - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmaninan SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

RACHMANINOV: Andante, from Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67376)

DEBUSSY orch Cloez/Caplet: Suite bergamasque (2) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

MONTI: Czárdás - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (2) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

MOZART: Flute Concerto No 1 in G K313 (1) - Janet See (fl), Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan (MAGNATUNE 2006A)

LISZT: Consolation No 3 in Db - Murray Perahia (pno) (Philips 456 922)

GERSHWIN arr Brohn: I Got Rhythm, from Girl Crazy - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

STRAVINSKY: Scherzo à la Russe - Budapest Festival Orch/Ivan Fischer (Channel Classics CCS SA 32112)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

BEETHOVEN arr Müller-Schott: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Australian CO (Orfeo C 080 031)

DVORÁK: In Nature's Realm, Overture - Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 7123)

STRAUSS: Death & Transfiguration Op 24 - New York Phil/Lorin Maazel (DG 477 6435)

RHEINBERGER: Abendlied - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

10.00

WARLOCK: Six Italian Dance Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

CHAUSSON: Symphony in Bb Op 20 - Basel SO/Armin Jordan (ERATO ECD 88169)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

11.00

STAMITZ: Symphony in D Op 3/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68213)

ELGAR: May Song - NZSO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

SCHUBERT: Der Wanderer an den Mond D870 - Benjamin Appl (bar), James Baillieu (pno) (SONY 88985393032)

VERDI: Capriccio - Rino Vernizzi (bsn), Giuseppe Verdi Theatre Orch, Busetto/Fausto Pedretti (Arts 47574)

GERSHWIN arr Bowen: Catfish Row, from Porgy & Bess (5) - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.55975)

BACH trans Rachmaninov: Violin Partita No 3 in E BWV1006, excerpts - Daniil Trifonov (pno) (DG 4835335)

TORKE: South, Concerto for oboe - Ryan Roberts (oboe), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

1.00

BBC Lunchtime Concert from Wigmore Hall. Recital by German baritone (and former Radio 3 New Generation Artist) Benjamin Appl and South African fortepianist Kristian Bezuidenhout.

SCHUMANN: Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt; Wer nie sein Brot mit Tränen ass; An die Türen will ich schleichen

MENDELSSOHN: An die Entfernte; Schilflied; Frühlingslied

ZELTER: Harfenspieler I-III

LOEWE: Herr Oluf; Hinkende Jamben; Tom der Reimer

SCHUMANN: 6 Gedichte von Nikolaus Lenau & Requiem Op 90

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (1) - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (3) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (3) - Ralph Kirshbaum (cello), Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67864)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 9 (1) - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 441)

MENDELSSOHN: Notturno in G minor - Heather Schmidt (pno) (Naxos 8.570825)

BACH: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - Magdalena Kozená (mezzo), Musica Florea/Marek Stryncl (cello/dir) (Archiv 457 367)

LALO: Scherzo in D minor - Royal Phil/Yondani Butt (ASV CD DCA 709)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (4) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

4.00

RAVEL: Menuet antique - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

WILLIAMS: Hedwig's Theme, from Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (3) - Richard Farrell (pno), Hallé Orch/George Weldon (Atoll ACD 208)

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 (1) - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

TRADITIONAL arr Llobet: Cançó del Lladre - Mattias Jacobsson (gtr) (Avie AV 2254)

TRADITIONAL arr Soles: El Testament d'Amelia - Mattias Jacobsson (gtr) (Avie AV 2254)

HESS: The Smile, from Piano Concerto - Lang Lang (piano), London Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Warren-Green (DG 4779014)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (2) - Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer (Channel Classics CCD SA 21698)

5.00

MOZART: The Abduction from the Seraglio, Overture - Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan (MAGNATUNE 2006A)

DEBUSSY: Passepied, from Suite Bergamasque - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

ELGAR: Soliloquy for oboe & orchestra - Albrecht Mayer (oboe), Bamberg SO/Jakub Hrusa (DG 4836622)

KANENGISER: African Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Tim Timmermans (djembe) (Sony SK 60274)

CHOPIN: Waltz in C# minor Op 64/2 - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

ALWYN arr Lane: Waltz, from The Cure for Love - BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10349)

STANKO arr Rolf Lislevand, Herbert Walser-Breuß & Thor-Harald Johnsen: Aria di Passacaglia - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

SAINT-SAËNS: Septet in Eb Op 65 (2) - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 12 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

6.00

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (4) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (2) - Sharon Isbin (gtr), New York Phil/José Serebrier (warner 2564 60296)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 15 in G D887 (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (Trust MMT 2062)

PUCCINI: Crisantemi - London SO/Antonio Pappano (EMI 5 57159)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (1) - Nikolai Lugansky (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (WARNER 2564 61946)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

APO: Fantasy

Anthony Marwood (violin), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

WAGNER: Die Meistersinger Overture

ADÈS: Violin Concerto 'Concentric Paths'

BERLIOZ: Symphonie Fantastique

Auckland Town Hall (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45560)

MUSSORGSKY: Pictures at an Exhibition - Freddy Kempf (pno) (BIS SACD 1580)

FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Dolly Suite - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

VIOTTI: Concerto in A for two flutes - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Ransom Wilson (fl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55040)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 26 in Eb Op 81a, Les Adieux - Jonathan Biss (pno) (ONYX 4082)

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Nations Old & New - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

Friday 11 October 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DELIUS: North Country Sketches - 4. The March of Spring - Ulster Orchestra/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 8413)

ELGAR: Sea Pictures Op 37 - Linda Finnie (mezzo), London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 9022)

MOZART arr Albulescu: Alberti's Fantasy - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (DOWNSTAGE DSR 1009)

CASADESUS: Symphony No 5, Sur le nom de Haydn - Northern Sinfonia/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10263)

1:00 approx

DEBUSSY orch Cloez/Caplet: Suite bergamasque - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

HAYDN: Symphony No 102 in Bb - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 59 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA26)

LISZT: Homage March S228 - Staatskapelle Weimar/Kirill Karabits (Audite AUDITE97764)

2:00 approx

SCHUMANN: String Quartet in F Op 41/2 - Hagen Quartet (DG 449 214)

FIELD: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb H32 - John O'Conor (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80370)

BACH: Prelude & Fugue in G BWV541 - Thomas Gaynor (org) (Organism ORG 016)

RAVEL: Menuet, from Le Tombeau de Couperin - Albrecht Mayer (oboe), Bamberg SO/Jakub Hrusa (DG 4836622)

3:00 approx

GERSHWIN arr Courage: Fantasy on Porgy & Bess for violin & orchestra - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

GOSS: The Albéniz Concerto - Xuefei Yang (gtr), Barcelona SO/Eiji Oue (EMI 6 98361)

STRAUSS: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

DELIUS arr Fenby: Serenade, from Hassan - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

4:00 approx

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/5 - Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Pentatone PTC5186737)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D935 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68213)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

5:00 approx

BLOCH: Schelomo - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Russian State SO/Evgeny Svetlanov (Brilliant Classics 9164)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 6 in B? major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

BEETHOVEN: Twelve Contradanses WoO14 - Orch of St Luke's/Michael Tilson Thomas (CBS MK 44516)

METCALFE: Silent Westway; Ochre Orange Freeway; As She (1) - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

MOZART: Andante in C for flute & orchestra K315 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

STRAUSS II: Du und Du, from Die Fledermaus - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 417 885)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G# minor Op 32/12 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Flight of the bumblebee, from Tsar Saltan - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH: Symphony in D Wq183/1 - Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

FAURÉ: Nocturnes Op 33 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

JCF BACH: Symphony in Bb HW I/20 (1) - Leipzig CO/Morten Schuldt-Jensen (Naxos 8.572217)

BACH: Concerto in C minor BWV981 (4) - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

HOFMANN: Oboe Concerto in G (3) - Stefan Schilli (ob), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Béla Drahos (Naxos 8.553979)

GIULIANI: Guitar Concerto No 2 in A Op 36 (2) - Claudio Maccari (gtr), Ensemble Ottocento/Andrea Rognoni (dir) (Brilliant Classics 92621)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 25 in C K503 (3) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), English CO (Philips 456 922)

HAYDN: Mass No 13 in Bb, Creation Mass (11) - Trinity Choir, Rebel Baroque Orch/Jane Glover (Naxos 8.572127)

7.00

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (4) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

BRAHMS: Double Concerto in A minor Op 102 (2) - Gil Shaham (vln), Jian Wang (cello), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 529)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 53 in E minor HobXVI/34 (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 456 727)

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in D minor Op 12 No 4, La casa del diavolo (3) - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

BEETHOVEN: Creatures of Prometheus, Overture - New Zealand SO/Lars Vogt (RNZ )

HUMMEL: Piano Trio No 4 in G Op 65 (3) - Daniel Sepec (vln), Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Andreas Staier (fpno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1955)

WARLOCK: My own country - Benjamin Appl (bar), James Baillieu (pno) (SONY 88985393032)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (3) - Tokyo String Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMU 80 7429)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (3) - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 479 0835)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

DEBUSSY: La Fille Aux Cheveux De Lin, from Preludes - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 653)

KREISLER: Caprice viennois Op 2 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

FARRENC: Overture No 1 Op 23 - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

GRAHAM: Brillante - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

JOPLIN arr Kunzel: Solace - William Tritt (pno), Keith Lockhart (pno), Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80112)

FOSTER: Hard times come again no more - Thomas Hampson (bar), Mark Rust, Garrison Keillor (vocals), Molly Mason (dbass/vocalist), Jay Ungar (vln), Tony Trischka (banjo), David Alpher (pno) (EMI 3 82225)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 92 (2) - Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in A minor RV356 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), members of Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57859)

BRAHMS: Tragic Overture Op 81 - Royal Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80252)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

BACH: Ich folge dir gleichfalls, from St John Passion - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Uwe Grodd (fl), Eric Lamb (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), James Tibbles (org) (Atoll ACD 916)

10.00

GRAINGER: Irish Tune from County Derry - Sydney SO/Stuart Challender (ABC Classics 472 610)

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 - Jonathan Biss (pno), Elias String Quartet (Onyx 4092)

MENDELSSOHN: Hear my prayer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 458 867)

BRUCKNER: Christus Factus Est - Choir of Christ's College, Cambridge/David Rowland (Christ's College CCC CD 003)

11.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica - Philharmonia/Christoph von Dohnányi (SIGNUM SIGCD 169)

FOGG: Bassoon Concerto in D (3) - Graham Salvage (bsn), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (ASV CD WHL 2132)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

SHOSTAKOVICH: March, from King Lear Op 58a - Boston SO/Andris Nelsons (DG 4836728)

BRAHMS: Viola Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (1) - Yuri Bashmet (vla), Mikhail Muntian (pno) (RCA 09026 63293)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 (1) - Maurizio Pollini (pno), Philharmonia/Paul Kletzki (Philips 456 940)

HANDEL V'adoro pupille, from Giulio Cesare - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Philips 434 992)

TORKE: East, Concerto for clarinet - Weixiong Wang (clarinet), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

Promo-288501

1.00

MORRICONE: Cinema Paradiso - Gil Shaham (vln), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 454 647)

K JENKINS: Better is peace than always war, from The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace - National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise (1) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 442 649)

FARR: Piano Trio, Ahi (1) - Ogen Trio (Atoll ACD 108)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great (2) - Berlin Phil/Karl Böhm (DG 419 318)

TALLIS: If ye love me - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 265)

2:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

2:30 PM. The Silver Screen

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

SMETANA: The Bartered Bride, Overture - Vienna Phil/James Levine (DG 419 768)

KREISLER: Liebesfreud - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

DEBUSSY: Arabesques Nos 1 & 2 - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (2) - Chicago SO/Pierre Monteux (RCA GD 86805)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky (3) - Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 80268)

HOLST: Song Without Words, from Suite No 2 for Military Band Op 28/2 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

MENDELSSOHN arr Piatti: Song without Words Op 19/1 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - Chineke! Orchestra/Kevin John Edusei (Signum SIGCD 515)

4.00

HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV331 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (4) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (4) - Endellion String Quartet, Tim Boulton (vla), Robert Cohen (cello) (CRD 3502)

BACH: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Silent Noon, from The House of Life - Ian Bostridge (ten), Julius Drake (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56830)

DVORÁK: Silent Woods - Heinrich Schiff (cello), André Previn (pno) (Philips 434 914)

RICHTER: Sinfonia a quattro in Bb - New Dutch Academy CO/Simon Murphy (PENTATONE PTC 5186 028)

5.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 12 in E (3) - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 55 (2) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Brilliant Classics 93565)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in B minor Kk27 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (2) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

CORELLI: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

PURCELL: Chaconne, from The Fairy Queen - Lautten Compagney/Wolfgang Katschner (dir) (Carus 83.435)

FOSTER: Hard Times Come Again No More - Renée Fleming (vocal), Bill Frisell (guitar) (Decca 9880602)

RAVEL: Laideronnette, Empress of the Pagodas, from Mother Goose Suite - Katia Labèque (pno), Marielle Labèque (pno) (KML 1111)

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National (1) - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCS 322)

6.00

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Decca 4833187)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 (2) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 (4) - Truls Mörk (cello), CBSO/Simon Rattle (Virgin VC 5 45356)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship - Clio Gould (vln), Royal Phil/Charles Dutoit (ONYX 4064)

STAMITZ: Symphony in Bb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Wellington Jazz Festival: Alicia Olatuja

Alicia Olatuja (vocals), David Rosenthal (guitar), Josh Nelson (piano, keyboards), Alon Near (bass), Xavier Breaker (drums)

Songs by Joni Mitchell, Tracey Chapman, Alicia Olatuja and more

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

LISZT arr Albulescu: (You must be) En Reve - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (DOWNSTAGE DSR 1009)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

MENDELSSOHN: String Quintet No 2 in Bb Op 87 - Sharon Quartet, Petra Vahle (vla) (Brilliant Classics 94205)

CHEN GANG/HE ZHANHAO trans Xuefei Yang: Falling in love, from Butterfly Lovers - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 2 06322)

LAURIDSEN: Nocturnes - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 - Paul Dean (cl), Grainger Quartet (MELBA MR 301 122)

MUFFAT: Armonico tributo Sonata No 2 in G minor - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

TAVENER: Exhortation - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

5 - 11 October, 2019

12 - 18 October, 2019

19 - 25 October, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.