5 Aug 2019

BBC Proms Schedule

9:52 am on 10 September 2019

BBC Prom broadcast schedule on RNZ Concert

Monday 5, August - 8.00 Music Alive

Prom 1: First Night of the Proms

Asmik Grigorian, soprano, Jennifer Johnston, mezzo-soprano, Ladislav Elgr, tenor, Eric Owens, bass-baritone, Peter Holder, organ, BBC Singers, BBC Symphony Chorus, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Karina Canellakis, conductor

Wednesday 7, August - 8.00 Music Alive

Prom 2: Bohemian Rhapsody

Joshua Bell, violin, Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Jakub Hrůša, conductor

Thursday 8, August - 1.00 Upbeat

Prom 9: Strauss, Brahms & Broström

BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Markus Stenz, conductor

Friday 9, August - 8.00 Music Alive

Prom 6: The Rite of Spring

James Ehnes, violin, Orchestra of the Royal Academy of Music and the Julliard School, Edward Gardner, conductor

Saturday 10, August - 9.30 Sound Lounge

Prom 13: ‘From the Canyons to the Stars …’

Martin Owen, horn, Nicolas Hodges, piano, David Hockings, percussion, Alex Neal, percussion, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sakari Oramo, conductor

Saturday 10, August - 8.00 Music Alive

Proms at … Cadogan Hall 1: VOCES8

Voces8

Monday 12, August - 8.00 Music Alive

Prom 15: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra – 1

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Wednesday 14, August - 8.00 Music Alive

Prom 23: Swan Lake

Alexander Gavrylyuk, piano, BBC Philharmonic, Ben Gernon, conductor

Thursday 15, August - 1.00 Upbeat

Prom 8: Invitation to the Dance

 Isabelle Faust, violin, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Peter Eötvös , conductor

Thursday 15, August - 8.00 Music Alive

Prom 12: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

Nicola Benedetti, violin, National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain, Mark Wigglesworth

Friday 16, August - 8.00 Music Alive

Proms at … Cadogan Hall 3: The English Concert

The English Concert, Kristian Bezuidenhout, director

Saturday 17, August - 8.00 Music Alive

Prom 25: Tchaikovsky, Sibelius & Weinberg

Sol Gabetta, cello, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Dalia Stasevska, conductor

Monday 19, August - 8.00 Music Alive

Prom 26: Mozart's Requiem

Fatma Said, soprano, Kathryn Rudge, mezzo-soprano, Sunnyboy Dladla, tenor, David Shipley, bass, BBC National Chorus of Wales, BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Nathalie Stutzmann, conductor

Wednesday 21, August - 8.00 Music Alive

Prom 27: The Sound of Space: Sci-Fi Film Music

London Contemporary Orchestra, Robert Ames, conductor

Thursday 22, August - 1.00 Upbeat

Prom 17: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra – 2

Lisa Batiashvili, violin, Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Mariss Jansons, conductor

Friday 23, August - 8.00 Music Alive

Prom 31: Brahms, Bruckner & Strauss

Lise Davidsen, soprano, Philharmonia Orchestra, Esa‐Pekka Salonen, conductor

Saturday 24, August - 8.00 Music Alive

Prom 32: An Alpine Symphony

Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano, Brass of the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain, The National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America, Sir Antonio Pappano, conductor

Sunday 25, August - 6.00 Opera on Sunday

Prom 14: The Creation

Sarah Jane Brandon, soprano, Benjamin Hulett, tenor, Christoph Pohl, baritone, BBC Proms Youth Choir, BBC Philharmonic, Omer Meir Wellber, conductor

Monday 26, August - 8.00 Music Alive

Prom 34: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra

Martha Argerich, piano, West–Eastern Divan Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Thursday 29, August - 1.00 Upbeat

Prom 20: Pekka Kuusisto and the BBC SSO

Pekka Kuusisto, violin, Taito Hoffren, singer, Folk musician, Ilona Korhonen, singer, Folk musician, Minna-Liisa Tammela, singer, Folk musician, Vilma Timonen, kantele, Folk musician, Timo Alakotila, harmonium, Folk musician, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Thomas Dausgaard, conductor

Saturday 31, August - 9.30 Sound Lounge

Prom 36: Late-Night Mixtape

Late-Night Mixtape Tenebrae Ensemble et al.

Sunday 1, September - 8.00 Music Alive

Prom 37: The Childhood of Christ

Dame Sarah Connolly, mezzo-soprano, Allan Clayton, tenor, Roderick Williams, baritone, Neal Davies, bass, Britten Sinfonia Voices, Genesis Sixteen, Hallé, Sir Mark Elder, conductor

Monday 2, September - 8.00 Music Alive

Prom 40: Queen Victoria's 200th Anniversary

Alessandro Fisher, tenor, Stephen Hough, piano, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Ádám Fischer, conductor

Tuesday 3, September - 8.00 Music Alive

Prom 41: Rimsky-Korsakov, Rachmaninov, Lyadov & Glazunov

Alexander Ghindin, piano,  London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Jurowski, conductor

Wednesday 4, September - 8.00 Music Alive

Prom 35: Enigma Variations

Idunnu Münch, mezzo-soprano, William Morgan, tenor, Nadine Benjamin, soprano, David Ireland, bass-baritone, English National Opera Chorus, BBC Singers, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Martyn Brabbins, conductor

Thursday 5, September - 1.00 Upbeat 1pm

Prom 33: Mahler, Schubert & Glanert

 Christina Gansch, soprano, BBC Symphony Orchestra - Semyon Bychkov, conductor

Thursday 5, September - 8.00 Music Alive

Prom 46: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello, City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor

Saturday 7, September - 8.00 Music Alive

Prom 47: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Michael Schönheit, organ, Gewandhausorchester Leipzig, Andris Nelsons, conductor

Sunday 8, September – 6.00 Opera on Sunday

Prom 51: The Magic Flute

David Portillo, Tamino, Sofia Fomina, Pamina, Björn Bürger, Papageno, Alison Rose, Papagena, Brindley Sherratt, Sarastro, Caroline Wettergreen, Queen of the Night, Jörg Schneider, Monostatos, Esther Dierkes, First Lady, Marta Fontanals-Simmons, Second Lady, Katharina Magiera, Third Lady, Michael Kraus, Speaker, Martin Snell, First Priest/Second Man in Armour, Thomas Atkins, Second Priest/First Man in Armour, Glyndebourne Chorus, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Ryan Wigglesworth, conductor

Monday 9, September - 8.00 Music Alive

Prom 50: Orchestre de Paris

Orchestre de Paris, Daniel Harding, conductor

Tuesday 10, September - 8.00 Music Alive

Prom 52: Mozart, Tchaikovsky, Stravinsky & Ryan Wigglesworth

Marc-André Hamelin, piano, Britten Sinfonia, Ryan Wigglesworth, conductor

Wednesday 11, September - 8.00 Music Alive

Prom 53: Elgar's The Music Makers

Stacey Tappan, soprano, Dame Sarah Connolly, mezzo-soprano, Anthony Gregory, tenor, BBC Symphony Chorus, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sir Andrew Davis, conductor

Thursday 12, September - 1.00 Upbeat 1pm

Prom 39: Elgar, Errollyn Wallen, Mendelssohn & Mussorgsky

Catriona Morison, mezzo, BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Elim Chan, conductor

Friday 13, September - 8.00 Music Alive

Prom 48: Rachmaninov, Prokofiev & Silvestri

Tracing a thrilling journey from doubt to triumph, Rachmaninov’s Symphony No 2 sits at the centre of this concert from Cristian Măcelaru and the BBC SO. It is matched for drama by Prokofiev’s Piano Concerto No 2, performed here by Seong-Jin Cho.

Saturday 14, September - 9.30 Sound Lounge

Prom 66: John Luther Adams's In the Name of the Earth

BBC Symphony Chorus, Crouch End Festival Chorus, London International Gospel Chorus, London Philharmonic Choir, London Symphony Chorus, London Symphony Orchestra Community Choir, Hackney Empire Community Choir, Victoria Park Singers, Simon Halsey, chorus director, Neil Ferris, chorus director, Neville Creed, chorus director, David Temple, chorus director

Saturday 14, September - 8.00 Music Alive

Prom 57: Mozart, Rachmaninov & Qigang Chen

Eric Lu, piano, Shanghai Symphony Orchestra, Long Yu, conductor

Sunday 15, September - 6.00 Opera on Sunday

Prom 59: Benvenuto Cellini

Monteverdi Choir, including 2 step-outs, English Baroque Soloists, Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Monday 16, September - 8.00 Music Alive

Prom 60: Vienna Philharmonic and Bernard Haitink

Murray Perahia, piano, Vienna Philharmonic, Bernard Haitink, conductor

Tuesday 17, September - 8.00 Music Alive

Prom 61: Vienna Philharmonic and Andrés Orozco-Estrada

Leonidas Kavakos, violin, Vienna Philharmonic, Andrés Orozco‐Estrada, conductor

Wednesday 18, September - 8.00 Music Alive

Prom 63: Yuja Wang plays Rachmaninov

Yuja Wang, piano, Staatskapelle Dresden, Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

Thursday 19, September - 1.00 Upbeat 1pm

Prom 56: Henry Wood Tribute

Leon McCawley, piano, BBC Concert Orchestra, Bramwell Tovey, conductor

Thursday 19, September - 8.00 Music Alive

Prom 71: Bach Night

Dunedin Consort, John Butt

Friday 20, September - 8.00 Music Alive

Prom 43: Beethoven’s Ninth Symphony

Anu Komsi, soprano, Hilary Summers, contralto, Michael Weinius, tenor, Mika Kares, bass, Andreas Haefliger, piano, BBC Symphony Chorus, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sakari Oramo, conductor, Neil Ferris, conductor

Saturday 21, September – 7.00 Music Alive

Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms

Jamie Barton, mezzo-soprano, BBC Singers, BBC Symphony Chorus, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sakari Oramo, conductor

Saturday 21, September – Sound Lounge

Proms at … Cadogan Hall 8: Tribute to Oliver Knussen

Knussen Chamber Orchestra - Ryan Wigglesworth, conductor/piano

Sunday 22, September - 6.00 Opera on Sunday

Prom 55: Handel's Jephtha

Allan Clayton, Jephtha, Jeanine De Bique, Iphis, Hilary Summers, Storgè, Tim Mead, Hamor, Cody Quattlebaum, Zebul, Rowan Pierce, Angel, Scottish Chamber Orchestra Chorus, Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Richard Egarr, conductor

Saturday 28, September - 9.30 Sound Lounge

Prom 70: Jonny Greenwood

Daniel Pioro, violin, Katherine Tinker, piano, Jonny Greenwood, bass guitar/tanpura, BBC Proms Youth Ensemble, ensemble, BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Hugh Brunt, conductor

Royal Albert Hall

Royal Albert Hall Photo: BBC

 

Get the RNZ app

for easy access to all your favourite programmes